Lake County Old-Timers



Mary J. Arvidson sent this in December, 1997.  Thru no fault of hers, it has taken me this long to get it re-formatted and added to the pages.  The list has been alphabetized, which is a change from the original article.  Thank You Mary, for your contribution, and your patience.
MW  1/9/1998


The following is the text of an article in the Daily Sun Newspaper, Waukegan, IL Monday, December 30, 1918. (also in the December 30, 1918 Waukegan Daily Gazette)



Persons in Lake Co. in State 50 Years
Complete List of Residents In Lake County Fifty Years or More
as Compiled in connection with Illinois Centennial
50 Years?  Is Your Name On Record?

The Lake county Historical Society has compiled a list of practically all pioneers who have resided in the county 50 years or more, and the Illinois Centennial committee, aided by school teachers and others in the various districts, have filed with T. A. Simpson, chairman of the committee, the names, together with their place of residence, date of birth and the year in which they came to the county as follows:
 
 
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr of Res
Adams, Mrs. James Deerfield Oct 8, 1843 1843
Ames, Delos A Libertyville 1850 1850
Ames, Ella Antioch Jan 6, 1860 1860
Ames, Mrs Barbara C Zion City Feb 24, 1842 1853
Anderson, James Lake Forest July 11, 1831 1851
Antes, J.C. Deerfield Jan 18, 1863 1863
Antes, Mrs Lena Hornberger Deerfield Feb 23, 1836 1854
Antes, Mrs Salome Horenberger Deerfield Feb 20, 1843 1861
Atkinson, Mrs Sarah Roundout Nov 12, 1846 1846
Bacon, Mrs Elizabeth Wauconda 1845 1868
Bacon, Timothy Wauconda Nov 21, 1831 1868
Ballard, John E. Libertyville Jul 18, 1842 1842
Ballard, Mrs Isabel Libertyville Dec 25, 1845 1853
Barnstable, Mrs Carola Lake Villa Jan 5, 1865 1865
Baseley, Albert Wauconda 1853 1853
Bates, George Wauconda Aug 29, 1856 1857
Bates, Mrs Emily Wauconda Jun 10, 1854 1857
Bennett, Mrs. Mary Zion City Dec 31, 1827 1835
Berghorn, Henry Ela Oct 11, 1838 1855
Berghorn, William L Ela Dec 24, 1852 1852
Bers, Mrs Mary Highwood 1862 1862
Bidwell, Miss Luella A Gurnee 1861 1861
Bidwell, Mrs Josephine Gurnee 1856 1856
Biederstedt, Fred Deerfield Jan 26, 1855 1855
Biederstedt, Mrs Carrie B Deerfield Jun 1859 1868
Bielmehl, Edward Deerfield Jan 12, 1865 1865
Blank, Mrs Susan Wauconda Aug 6, 1852 1852
Blunt, Charles E Antioch Dec 22, 1846 1849
Boyd, Mrs Isabelle Chicago 1856 1868
Brand, J.A. Wauconda Sep 10, 1850 1850
Brand, Mrs J.A. Wauconda Jan 6, 1856 1856
Brand, J.J. Highland Park Aug 22, 1858 1858
Brand, O.B. Highland Park Mar 1867 1867
Browder, Frances M Lake Bluff Nov 19, 1856 1856
Browe, George W Wadsworth May 19, 1856 1863
Browe, Mary N Wadsworth Jan 10, 1860 1863
Browe, Mrs Wadsworth 1822 1856
Browe, Mrs Elizabeth L. N. Wadsworth Aug 26, 1864 1864
Browe, Mrs Harriet J Wadsworth Nov 16, 1824 1863
Browe, Sara C Wadsworth Feb 26, 1851 1868
Brown, C.M. Gurnee Sep 18, 1848 1848
Brown, Darwin E Wauconda Dec 15, 1855 1856
Brown, Mrs Mary I Libertyville May 28, 1852 1855
Brown, Mrs Sarah A Wauconda 1858 1858
Bryant, Myron A Waukegan Sep 12, 1832 1844
Bueschling, Mrs William Lake Zurich Feb 17, 1855 1855
Carney, Paul Russell 1842 1857
Carney, Peter Wadsworth 1848 1858
Carolan, John Deerfield Apr 15, 1847 1847
Carolan, Mrs Mary Bradley Deerfield Dec 10, 1862 1862
Carolan, Thomas Deerfield May 26, 1849 1849
Carr, F. L.  Wauconda Jun 25, 1858 1860
Carr, Mrs Frank Wauconda Jun 16, 1858 1858
Case, G.A Wauconda Mar 11, 1856 1856
Case, Mrs Anna E Wauconda 1859 1859
Ceichelt, John A Deerfield July 31, 1847 1864
Chandler, Arad S Warren Sep 12, 1847 1847
Chandler, H.H. Highland Park Jul 22, 1844 1865
Chandler, Mrs. H.H. Highland Park Mar 26, 1847 1847
Chittenden, R.W. Gurnee Jan 5, 1858 1858
Clark, Mrs Flora Fox  Lake Zurich Apr 22, 1854 1857
Clark, William Wauconda Jun 18, 1850 1851
Clark, William Wauconda 1852 1852
Clifford, Luther Lake Zurich Aug 4, 1859 1859
Colegrove, Ambrose W Antioch Jan 9, 1853 1853
Colegrove, George Waukegan Jan 21, 1844 1844
Colegrove, Mrs Edith Antioch Aug 15, 1861 1861
Colegrove, Mrs Louiza E Antioch April 15, 1857 1857
Conway, Miles J Everett Jan 8, 1864 1864
Cook, Emerson Wauconda Oct 6, 1858 1858
Cook, Mrs Ellen Wauconda Dec 27, 1861 1861
Cook, Mrs Laura E Wauconda Dec 18, 1847 1847
Cook, Wilbur Wauconda Jun 3, 1856 1865
Cross, Mrs Fannie Crystal Lake May 2, 1842 1852
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Dalziel, George Gurnee Aug 31, 1865 1865
Dalziel, James Big Hollow 1852 1856
Dalziel, William C Gurnee Nov 27, 1856 1856
Davlin, Mrs Mary Wauconda 1850 1850
Devlin, Henry Ingleside 1854 1854
Dixon, Mrs Mary E Zion City Apr 21, 1854 1854
Douglas, Mason  Lake Villa Feb 19, 1839 1845
Douglas, Mrs Cornelia Lake Villa July 5, 1841 1845
Dowell, Thomas Wauconda Feb 18, 1865 1865
Duffy, Mrs Thomas Deerfield Dec 1, 1854 1854
Duffy, Thomas Deerfield Dec 1, 1845 1845
Dunham, William Gurnee 1852 1852
Dunnill, Mrs Cynthia Fox Lake 1851 1851
Dunning, Charles E Wauconda Dec 6, 1867 1867
Egan, Mrs Sarah Chandler Highland Park Jul 2, 1861 1861
Egan, William C Highland Park Apr 1841 1841
Eichler, M Long Grove 1860
Ender, John C  Deerfield Aug 18, 1846 1866
Ender, Mrs Catherine Horenberger Deerfield May 5, 1854 1861
Ernsting, William Ela Jun 14, 1853 1853
Fels, Charles Waukegan 1841(?) 1868
Felter, Addison J Antioch Mar 15, 1848 1848
Ficke, Emil A Lake Zurich Apr 10, 1862 1862
Ficke, Mrs Tillie Lake Zurich Sep 1834 1855
Fisher, Carl Wauconda Jun 4, 1853 1853
Flood, Miss Anna Curley Deerfield Nov 15, 1866 1867
Frees, Mrs Margaret Deerfield Jan 28, 1848 1848
Fritsch, James H Deerfield Feb 18, 1851 1851
Fritsch, Mrs Susan Fehlman Deerfield Oct 26, 1850 1866
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Gainer, James E Wauconda Aug 13, 1854 1854
Galloway, James M Deerfield Sep 23, 1846 1846
Geary, Mrs Thomas Wauconda 1852 1852
Gibbons, Dennis E Everett Jun 16, 1847 1847
Gibbons, Mrs Nora Conway Everett Dec 10, 1855 1855
Gilbert, Eugene E Wauconda May 2, 1842 1844
Gilbert, Mrs Catherine A Wauconda Sep 24, 1839 1843
Giss, Fred Long Grove Apr 13, 1833 1856
Gleeson, Mrs Mary Wadsworth Oct 31, 1837 1857
Glynch, Mrs Mary Wauconda May 25, 1846 1846
Golding, Henry Wauconda Jan 28, 1851 1851
Golding, Mrs Henry Wauconda Feb 28, 1858 1858
Gossell, August Cuba Jun 9, 1856 1856
Grace, Mrs Joanna Wauconda Aug 12, 1839 1849
Graham, Thomas E Long Lake 1863 1863
Green, Frank B Highland Park Nov 15, 1857 1857
Green, Mrs Bertha Baker Highland Park Dec 13, 1859 1863
Green, Frank E Wauconda Oct 14, 1867 1867
Griswold, Calvin Wauconda May 19, 1852 1853
Griswold, Capt. Wauconda Aug 18, 1861 1861
Griswold, Clinton J Wauconda May 5, 1859 1859
Griswold, Henry Wauconda Jun 29, 1855 1855
Gutzier, Mrs Mary Stryker Deerfield Apr 4, 1865 1865
Gutzler, George H Deerfield Mar 23, 1862 1862
Hale Mrs Elizabeth Cloes Deerfield Oct 5, 1845 1845
Hall, Miss Mary Cuba 1851 1866
Hall, Sadie Cuba 1860 1866
Hammond, Frank Wauconda 1846 1846
Hanns, Mrs F Lake Zurich Apr 26, 1841 1854
Hapke, Christ Fremont Jan 15, 1857 1857
Hapke, Mrs Gertrude Area Apr 28, 1844 1865
Hapke, Mrs Nellie Fremont May 21, 1862 1862
Harr, Mrs Catherine Stout Gurnee 1861 1861
Harris, H. K. Wauconda Apr 12, 1838 1865
Harris, Mrs Mary Wauconda May 6, 1849 1849
Harris, Mrs Sarah Jane Wauconda Mar 22, 1846 1854
Harrison, Mrs Martha J Wauconda May 25, 1862 1865
Hastings, Samuel M Highland Park 1860 1865
Helfer, Herman Lake Zurich Mar 2, 1867 1867
Hendee, Albert L Waukegan Dec 12, 1846 1846
Hendee, E. Arlette Rich Waukegan Jun 26, 1853 1853
Herschberger, Charles Long Grove Jun 25, 1842 1854
Hertzel, David Waukegan Dec 21, 1822 1846
Hicks, Herman E Wauconda May 23, 1864 1864
Hicks, Mrs H.E. Wauconda Feb 19, 1864 1864
Hirn, John Lake Zurich Feb 23, 1858 1858
Hodges, Mrs Emma M Antioch Dec 4, 1855 1855
Hooper, Frank G Lake Villa Mar 11, 1851 1856
Horenberger, Anna Deerfield Sep 12, 1867 1867
Horenberger, Fred Deerfield Feb 16, 1867 1867
Horenberger, John Deerfield Aug 2, 1848 1861
Horenberger, Matthew Deerfield Jul 30, 1851 1861
Hornberg, Mrs Emilie LePettit Deerfield May 29, 1853 1853
Howard, Mrs. Mary Wadsworth Apr 3, 1839 1841
Hubbard, George W Wauconda Oct 3, 1844 1844
Hubbard, Helen Wauconda Nov 22, 1846 1846
Huhn, Mrs Mary Lassen Deerfield Jul 7, 1856 1856
Huhn, William Deerfield May 1, 1854 1854
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Jamieson, Mary G Antioch May 11, 1859 1859
Jenks, Clarence E Wauconda Jul 20, 1860 1860
Jenks, Miss Eloise Wauconda Sep 23, 1861 1861
Jeyes, James B. Antioch Nov 16, 1839 1849
Johnson, Mrs Martha Boyce Gurnee Dec 2, 1842 1854
Johnston, Mrs Harriet Peterson Deerfield Sep 8, 1861 1863
Jones, Harrison Antioch Aug 19, 1838 1838
Jones, Mrs Reuben C Antioch Nov 15, 1844 1844
Jones, Reuben C Antioch Nov 15, 1844 1844
Kellner, Mrs Anna Libertyville Mar 1, 1860 1865
Kent, Mrs Loie Bangs Wauconda Oct 27, 1865 1865
Keough, Elijah Area Feb 3, 1849 1849
Keough, Mrs Elijah Area Dec 15, 1861 1861
Kimball, Vernon Douglas Wauconda Aug 11, 1864 1864
Klepper, William Long Grove Nov 29, 1851 1867
Klipp, Mrs Emilie Area Aug 11, 1857 1857
Knaak, Dr. T.L. Deerfield Jun 8, 1843 1862
Knaak, Mrs Eliza Becker Deerfield Mar 12, 1852 1864
Kreuger, Fred Long Grove 1862 1862
Kreuger, Henry Long Grove 1859 1859
Kruckman, John Libertyville Apr 1856 1867
Lake, Mrs Mary Barton Gurnee Jan 15, 1866 1866
Landau, Mrs Louise Long Grove Jun 26, 1841 1856
Larkin, Christopher Big Hollow 1868 1868
Link, George Vernon 1831 1836
Link, Miss Mary Buffalo Grove July 26, 1868 1868
Little, Coleman B Antioch 1852 1852
Little, Mrs Alice Antioch 1859 1859
Loomis, Sidney E Prairie View Apr 1, 1848 1848
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Madden, Mrs Catherine Waukegan Feb 27, 1851 1851
Maether, F. Anthony Wauconda May 19, 1845 1852
Maether, Mrs Mary Wauconda Jun 15, 1851 1866
Maiman, Henry Wauconda 1840 1865
Mau, Fred Deerfield Feb 13, 1866 1866
Melody, Martin Lake Forest Mar 19, 1837 1841
Metcalf, Elllsworth M Gurnee Jan 16, 1864 1866
Metcalf, Eugene Arthur  Gurnee Dec 11, 1867 1867
Metcalf, Mrs Carrie C Gurnee Jan 3, 1864 1864
Meyer, August H Grayslake Mar 27, 1858 1858
Meyer, George Lake Zurich 1860 1860
Miller, Jacob W Libertyville Aug 8, 1850 1850
Miller, Mrs Henry Long Grove Nov 1, 1861 1861
Mills, Henry Austin Area Feb 27, 1857 1857
Mitchell, Thomas Long Lake 1856 1856
Moren, Edward Russell Jan 19, 1838 1838
Morley, Mrs Mary L Antioch 1837 1865
Moroney, Patrick H Highland Park Mar 16, 1860 1860
Muhlke, Mrs Helen Schneider Deerfield Mar 2, 1864 1864
Murrie, Herbert J Waukegan Jun 29, 1867 1867
Murrie, J.R. Gurnee Aug 9, 1859 1859
Neville, Mrs Anna Mills Deerfield Mar 18, 1860 1860
Neville, Mrs Jane Wauconda Nov 26, 1841 1848
Neville, W.H. Deerfield Jun 19, 1860 1860
Nickoley, Emil Long Grove May 2, 1862 1862
Niemer, Mrs M Barrington Apr 17, 1855 1855
Nimsgearn, P.A. Wauconda 1844 1849
Nottingham, Miss Janet Gurnee Apr 30, 1855 1855
O’Boyle, Felix J Fox Lake May 15, 1861 1861
O’Boyle, John Long Lake 1861 1861
O’Boyle, Mrs Elizabeth Graham Fox Lake Jan 12, 1863 1863
Odett, Gabriel Warren Dec 1852 1852
Ott, John Deerfield May 2, 1838 1855
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Parkhurst, Edwin W Libertyville Apr 17, 1844 1855
Pearce, William W Waukegan Dec 1, 1858 1858
Pepper, Henry Lake Zurich 1858 1858
Pettis, C.W. Deerfield Jan 2, 1849 1849
Pettis, Mrs C.W. Deerfield Oct 18, 1848 1848
Pettis, George M Deerfield Apr 28, 1860 1860
Plagge, Henry Deerfield Jun 14, 1849 1849
Plagge, Miss Ella C Deerfield Jun 30, 1865 1865
Plagge, Mrs Ella Rockenbach Deerfield Jun 30, 1865 1865
Plagge, Mrs Sarah Fritsch Deerfield Apr 6, 1851 1851
Plagge, William Deerfield Sep 16,1862 1862
Plagge, William Fred Deerfield Sep 16, 1862 1862
Pollock, Mrs Jane Waukegan Oct 25, 1842 1846
Potter, Mr Albert Wauconda Nov 8, 1848 1849
Potter, Mrs Hattie Dunham Gurnee Nov 29, 1849 1849
Powers, Milton L Wauconda Sep 18, 1853 1853
Powers, Mrs Celia Maria Wauconda Jun 17, 1835 1837
Powers, Mrs Ella C Wauconda May 28, 1855 1855
Pratt, Clarence L Wauconda Apr 7, 1853 1854
Pratt, Mrs C.L. Wauconda Nov 9, 1855 1855
Prouty, George S Wauconda Dec 1, 1844 1846
Prouty, Mrs Sarah Wauconda Jan 1851 1854
Pullen, N.E. Antioch May 25, 1845 1845
R(C)eichelt, John A Deerfield Jul 31, 1847 1864
Rawson, Mrs. Mary Wauconda June 18, 1826 1836
Ray, George M Area Sep 15, 1851 1853
Ray, Mrs Harriet Area Mar 8, 1860 1860
Reeves, Eugene Russell 1844 1844
Richards, Joseph Prairie View 1833 1851
Richards, Mrs. Mary E. Prairie View 1841 1841
Roberts, Mrs. Frances A Libertyville Oct 22, 1837 1842
Rochenbach, George Deerfield Feb 1841 1841
Rockenbach, Philip Deerfield Mar 9, 1834 1841
Rogerson, John E Highland Park Nov 29, 1850 1853
Rogerson, Mrs J.C. Highland Park Dec 29, 1849 1849
Rommel, Mrs Elizabeth Area Oct 16, 1867 1867
Rosing, Mrs Gertrude Grant 1846 1846
Rosing, Nicholas Big Hollow 1864 1864
Rouse, J.J. Grayslake May 31, 1865 1865
Rowling, Mrs Harriet Allen Lake Villa Nov 15, 1851 1851
Rudolph, Emil Highland Park Nov 24, 1855 1855
Rutherford, William J and wife Round Lake 1861
Name Place of Residence Year of Birth Yr. of Res.
Sauer, Mrs Caroline Long Grove Jan 15, 1855 1855
Sauer, Victor Long Grove 1848 1856
Sayles, Edward Fox Lake 1853 1853
Schinieber, Mrs Louise Arnold Deerfield 1861 1861
Schinleber, William Deerfield Oct 7, 1850 1850
Schlosser, J.B. Wadsworth Dec 6, 1858 1858
Schneider, Herman Lake Zurich 1852 1866
Schroeder, Henry Half Day Feb 4, 1841 1858
Scully, Mrs Kate Antioch 1855 1855
Segert, Henry Deerfield Oct 1, 1852 1867
Selig, Fred Deerfield Mar 17, 1860 1860
Selig, John Deerfield Nov 6, 1849 1854
Selig, Mrs John Deerfield Dec 28, 1852 1852
Selp, Mrs H. Lake Zurich 1844 1844
Seymour, Mrs Loretta Wauconda Jul 30, 1860 1860
Sheehan, Mrs Betsy Lake Villa May 15, 1834 1848
Shepard, B.F. Gurnee 1831 1842
Smart, Mrs Mary L Antioch Jul 30, 1862 1862
Smart, W. H. Antioch May 13, 1855 1855
Smith, Mrs Mary E Area Nov 18, 1844 1844
Smith, Richard A Area Sep 16, 1841 1849
Sneesby, James H Gurnee 1856 1856
Sneesby, Mrs Nellie Gurnee 1860 1860
Sowers, Mrs Lillie E.M. Wauconda Jul 2, 1859 1859
Spaulding, Charles Waukegan Dec 26, 1834 1842
Sprague, Charles S Vernon Jun 24, 1856 1856
Sprague, Mrs Laura E Prairie View Sep 4, 1850 1850
Spunner, Mrs Eliza A Lake Zurich Dec 11, 1852 1855
Stanger, George F Deerfield Nov 30, 1860 1860
Starr, Lucius L. Waukegan Oct 30, 1842 1842
Stephenson, John Big Hollow 1862 1862
Stewart, Elizabeth Gurnee 1831 1851
Story, Lydia Wisconsin Jan 28, 1844 1844
Stratton, Mrs John Lake Villa Jun 5, 1851 1851
Sturm, Jacob Quentins Corner July 25, 1841 1854
Sturm, Mrs J. Sr Quentins Corner 1865
Supple, Richard N Deerfield May 29, 1860 1860
Sweeney, John A Deerfield Mar 10, 1865 1865
Name Place of Residence Year of Birth Yr. of Res.
Thain, John A Millburn Nov 2, 1861 1861
Thomas, Christ P Wauconda Jan 30, 1848 1848
Tidmarsh, William Wauconda 1832 1857
Truesdell, George A Winthrop Harbor Mar 24, 1853 1853
Truesdell, Mrs Jennie K Winthrop Harbor Jul 6, 1857 1857
Turnbull, Mrs J.B. Wauconda Jan 31, 1848 1852
Umbdenstock, George Long Grove Oct 6, 1846 1846
Van Nalts, William H. Wauconda Oct 1825 1832
Van Patten, Charles E Antioch Jan 3, 1860 1860
Van Patten, Mrs Mary A Antioch May 10, 1837 1845
Vant, Mrs Elizabeth Muhike Deerfield July 8, 1864 1864
Vant, Richard N Deerfield Aug 25, 1859 1859
Vasey, Mrs Ann Volo Sep 9, 1846 1846
Vasey, Mrs Jane Round Lake Jun 9, 1859 1859
Vedder, Mrs Margaret Deerfield Jun 8, 1838 1844
Vetter, John Leonard Deerfield Oct 29, 1844 1867
Name Place of Residence Date of Birth Yr. of Res.
Webb, Chase Antioch Nov 24, 1864 1864
Webb, George E Antioch Jun 24, 1858 1858
Webster, Mrs Eliza Ann Dean Area 1837 1859
Welch, Fred Ingleside 1863 1863
Weseling, Mrs Henry Deerfield Oct 1847 1847
Wesner, Mrs Eunice Grayslake Jan 1, 1850 1850
Wessling, Henry Deerfield Dec 18, 1848 1848
Wetzer, Charles Lake Zurich Oct 18, 1840 1866
Weyhe, Mrs Mary E Zion City Jul 1860 1860
White, Mrs W.J. Waukegan Oct 9, 1847 1847
White, W.J. Waukegan July 11, 1846 1846
Wickersheim, F Long Grove Dec 28, 1858 1858
Wickersheim, George Prairie View Sep 11, 1850 1850
William, Mrs April Annie Osterman Deerfield Oct 21, 1867 1867
William, Mrs Minnie Herrmann Deerfield Apr 14, 1866 1866
Willman, E.H. Deerfield Sep 7, 1863 1863
Willman, John C Deerfield Dec 28, 1861 1861
Wilson, Mrs Grace K Grayslake Aug 28, 1833 1853
Wiskersheim, Mrs George Prairie View Jan 15, 1854 1854
Wolf, Mrs Sophia Long Grove Jun 6, 1854 1854
Wright, Silas Libertyville Aug 13, 1835 1848
Yore, George Deerfield Jul 12, 1837 1840
Yore, Mrs Catherine Everett Mar 13, 1865 1865
Yore, Mrs Mary Tully Everett Dec 20, 1845 1850
Yule, Mrs Mary Millburn 1837 1850

Back to Lake County Home Page