STREATOR CITY DIRECTORY

1901-1902

LaSalle County Illinois

 

Transcribed by Bertha Emmett

 

N - O

NAGEL, Charles (Christine) Blksmith bds City Hotel
NAGLE, James (Lucinda) Foreman h 102 Grove
NAMCHIK, Andrew (Mary) Sectionhand h 808 Jackson
NAMIS, John (Annie) Miner h 914 Johnson
NATER, Eliza Cashr bds 503 S. Monroe
NATER, Herman A. Student bds 503 S. Monroe
NATER, John H. (Wilhelmina) Physician h 503 S. Monroe
NATER, Louis (Minnie M) Asst Cashr Streator National Bank h 210 S. Monroe
NATER, Minnie Teacher bds 503 S. Monroe
NATER, Otto H. Clerk Streator National Bank bds 503 S. Monroe
NAVAK, Jacob (Lucy) Glasswkr h 701 N. Park
NEALON, Bryan (Rebecca)   h 508 E. Stanton
NEALON, John H. Lab. bds 508 E. Stanton
NEALON, Wm. Miner bds 508 E. Stanton
NEFF, Julius (Mary) Lab. h 1210 Livingston
NEFF, Peter   h 506 S. Monroe
NEFF, Peter Jr. Glasswkr bds 506 S. Monroe
NEIHAUS, Clemence (Katrina) Lab. h 1206 James
NEILSON, Christian L. (Mary) Foreman h 908 E. Bridge
NEITZEL, Frederick (Martha) Propr Park Hotel h same
NEITZEL, George Driver bds Park Hotel
NEITZEL, Mary Waitress Park Hotel
NEITZEL, Wilhelmina Waitress Park Hotel
NELSON, Alonzo W. (Sarah A) Eureka Feather Renovating Co. h 709 E. Main
NELSON, Benjamin (Mary E) Glasswkr h 920 S. Vermillion
NELSON, Bennett I. Student bds 709 E. Main
NELSON, Emma Dom. 115 W. Wilson
NELSON, Hannah Dom. 207 S. Bloomington
NELSON, Harry W. (Cora) Eureka Feather Renovating Co. h 119 Oak
NELSON, Herman F. Engr. bds Hotel Republic
NELSON, John (Matilda) Glassblower h 608 Adams
NELSON, John (Ellen) Miner h 120 W. Second
NELSON, Louis A. (Anna) Mine opr. h 508 E. Lundy
NELSON, Nels (Eva) Tailor 216 E. Main, h 126 S. Shabbona
NELSON, Olans (Hilma) Fireman h 501 S. Illinois
NELSON, Sarah Seamstress bds 604 S. Park
NELSON, Sarah A. Boarding 709 E. Main
NEMET, Michael (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
NEUMANN, Edward (Fredericka) Watchman h 520 S. Illinois
NEUMANN, Joseph (Elizabeth) Engine hostler h 212 Grove
NEUWERTH, Adolph (Susanna) Miner h 511 S. Vermillion
NEUWERTH, Mary A. Dressmkr bds 511 S. Vermillion
NEVILLE, Wm. Bkkpr bds 214 S. Bloomington
NEW YORK LIFE INS. CO. Murphy & Heller Agents 119 E. Main
NEWBURY, Jabez Shoemkr 424 E. Main, rms same
NEWCOMER, David Brakeman bds 410 N. Vermillion
NEWELL, Charles Gardener bds 308 W. Bridge (R)
NEWELL, Cora   bds 308 W. Bridge (R)
NEWELL, Gustav H. (Pauline) Teamster h 1505 Baker
NEWELL, Joseph (Malinda) Gardener h 720 S. Monroe
NEWELL, Mary J. (wid Thomas)   h 308 W. Bridge (R)
NEWELL, Wm. Gardener bds 308 W. Bridge (R)
NEWMAN, John M. (Mary) Feed h 111 W. Elm
NEWMAN, Joseph Car repr Sante Fe R. R. (not given)
NEWTON, Jonathan (Sarah) Miner h 103 E. Stanton
NEWTON, Mary A. Laundress 106 N. Bloomington
NICHOLS, Alexander C. (Mary E) Horseshoer rear 112 S. Vermillion, h 202 S. Sterling
NICHOLS, Dorothy M.   bds 202 S. Sterling
NICHOLS, Ellsworth (Jennie) Glasswkr h 1102 Madison
NICHOLS, Horace Y. Propr Streator Custom Mills res Caton, Colo.
NICHOLS, Louis Blksmith bds 202 S. Sterling
NICHOLS, Maud S.   bds 202 S. Sterling
NICHOLSON, Wm. C. (Katherine) Chief of Fire Department h 511 E. Kent
NICKLSON, John J. (Minnie) Teamster h 1203 N. Park
NICOL, Delia E.   bds 606 N. Sterling
NICOL, Mary A. Teacher h 606 N. Sterling
NIEGGEMAN, Frederick (Gertrude) Miner  h 915 Charles
NIEGGEMANN, Katherine Seamstress bds 915 Charles
NILAN, Otto Cutter bds 1007 N. Park
NIXON, Wm. Clerk bds 1102 E. Grant
NIXON, Wm. F. (Isabella) Bricklayer h 1102 E. Grant
NOBBE, Hermann   h 213 S. Monroe
NOBES, Edith A.   bds 711 E. Kent
NOBES, James A. (Jennie) Engr. h 711 E. Kent
NOBI, Gertrude Dom. 111 Washington
NOBLE, George (Anna) Lab. h old No. 3 Carr
NOON, Bridget (wid Thomas)   h 511 Livingston
NOON, Harriet (wid Mark)   h 381 Baker
NOON, John (Rosaline) Miner h 204 E. First
NOON, Thomas Miner bds 511 Livingston
NOONAN, John (Rachel) Section hand h 114 S. Everett
NORRIS, John (Elizabeth) Plumbing Steam and Gas Fitting 121 N. Park, Tel 1882, h 317 S. Monroe
NORRIS, John J. Mngr John Norris bds 317 S. Monroe
NORTON, Ordell (Wilhelmina) Fireman h 710 E. Kent
NORTON, Wm. Baker rms 409 E. Bridge
NORWICH UNION INS CO Murphy & Heller agts 119 E. Main
NOTMAN, Charles Printer bds 807 Cable
NOTMAN, George  Miner bds 807 Cable
NOTMAN, John (Margaret) Lab. h 807 Cable
NOTMAN, Robert (Susan) Miner h 133 Seventh
NOVACTNA, Michael Miner h 506 Twelfth
NOVAK, John (Anna) Miner h 1513 Union
NOVOTNY, Andrew (Susan) Lab. h n s Twelfth 1 w of Illinois
NOVOTNY, George (Anna) Lab. h 1012 Cotton
NOVOTNY, Mary (wid George)   bds 1012 Cotton
NOVOTNY, Thomas (Mary) Miner h 1106 Milner
NUSBAUM, Frederick W. (Mabel E) Foreman h 209 W. Lincoln av
NUSBAUM, Wm. (Emma) Meat market 108 N. Monroe, h 208 W. Lincoln av
OAKS, Elmer E. (Margaret) Lab. h 215 Seventh
OBENHIN, Frank K. (Anna) Carp. h 906 N. Park
OBENHIN, Mary   bds 606 N. Park
O'BRIEN, Catherine (wid James)   h 1110 N. Bloomington
O'BRIEN, Edward E. Glasswkr bds 1110 N. Bloomington
O'BRIEN, Ella   bds 201 W. Morrell
O'BRIEN, Ellen Mrs.   h 114 S. Sterling
O'BRIEN, Johanna (wid Terrence J)   h 201 W. Morrell
O'BRIEN, John Trav. agt bds 201 W. Morrell
O'BRIEN, John H. Condr. bds 1001 E. Main
O'BRIEN, Mary   bds 1110 N. Bloomington
O'BRIEN, Sarah   bds 1110 N. Bloomington
O'BRIEN, Thomas   bds 1110 N. Bloomington
O'BRIEN, Wm. Condr. bds 314 N. Bloomington
O'CALLAGHAN, B. Frances   bds 121 S. Sterling
O'CALLAGHAN, Jeremiah (Ellen) Shoemkr 213 E. Main, h 121 S. Sterling
O'CALLAGHAN, Katherine S. Clerk bds 121 S. Sterling
O'DEA, Nellie Dom. 209 W. Wilson
O'DONNELL, Lee   bds 311 S. Bloomington
O'DONNELL, Mary (wid Edward)   h 311 S. Bloomington
OESER, Theodore (May) Miner h 1213 N. Everett
OESER, Wilhelmina (wid Frank)   h 1215 N. Everett
O'HERN, Michael (Bridget) Junk 117 W. Third, h same
OHLINGER, George   bds 919 S. Vermillion
OHLINGER, George H. (Maria) Miner h 919 S. Vermillion
OHLINGER, Henry Miner bds 919 S. Vermillion
O'KELLY, Henry A. Rev. Rector Immaculate Conception Church h 404 N. Park
OLEAN, Nelson H. (Olga) Lab. h 719 S. Monroe
OLESON, John A. (Hilda) Glassblower h 509 W. Morrell
OLINGER, Thomas (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Church
OLRIA, John Lab. bds 815 James
OLSON, Andrew J. (Mildred C) Clerk h 108 La Salle
OLSON, Joseph (Jennie E) Lab. h 607 Bronson
OLSON, Ole Lab. h 510 Powell
ONDERA, Andrew (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 S. Bloomington
ONDERCA, Andro (Elizabeth) Miner h 602 S. Shabbona
ONDERCA, Joseph Miner bds 602 S. Shabbona
ONDRAY, Mary   bds old No. 3 Harrison
ONDRAY, Matthias (Anna) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
O'NEIL, Barney (Martha)   h 217 W. Main
O'NEIL, Barney Jr. Hostler bds 217 W. Main
O'NEIL, Edward (Katherine) Lab. h 206 E. Twelfth
O'NEIL, Frank Clerk bds 112 E. Lincoln av
O'NEIL, Ida M. Mrs.   h 506 E. Stanton
O'NEIL, Louis (Cora) Glasswkr h 203 N. Third (R)
O'NEIL, Matilda (wid Joseph)   h 112 E. Lincoln av
O'NEIL, Patrick Miner bds 904 S. Park
O'NEIL, Wm. J. (Elizabeth) Lab. h 902 S. Vermillion
O'NEILL, James (Agnes) Engr. h 112 W. Kent
OPIVEN, Edwin Stone Contr. bds 305 E. Bridge
OPRENCAK, Frederick   h old No. 3 Harrison
OPRENCAK, Leopold (Veronica) Miner h old No. 3 Harrison
ORAM, James W. Fireman bds 607 S. Illinois
ORAM, Wm. (Martha) Miner h 607 S. Illinois
ORBAN, Emil B. (Margaret) Teamster h 508 Powell
ORELUP, Charles E. (Beatrice) Oculist and Aurist 213 E. Main, h 302 Court
ORGANES, Andrew (Annie) Miner h 1106 E. Bronson
ORR, Albert J. (Louisa) Brakeman h 602 E. Bridge
ORSINGER, Felix A. (Adelia) Baker 102 E. Main, h 136 S. Bloomington
ORSINGER, Leo   bds 802 Van Buren
OSBAR, Carl (Wilhelmina) Glassblower h 418 W. Grant
OSBAR, Frederick Tailor bds 418 W. Grant
OSBAR, Ida   bds 418 W. Grant
OSBORN, Benjamin (Jane) Engr. h 1404 N. Wasson
OSBORN, Joseph (Rosanna) Miner h 526 S. Otter Creek
OSBORN, Oliver (Hannah) Bottle blower bds Hotel Republic
OSBORN, Samuel   bds 1007 N. Wasson
OSBORN, Sarah   bds 1007 N. Wasson
OSBORN, Thomas (Sarah) Miner h 1007 N. Wasson
OSBORN, Thomas Packer bds 1007 N. Wasson
OSBORNE, James (Sarah E) Miner h 112 Barnhart
OSTER, Henry (Augusta) Glassblower h 704 Glass
OSTER, Philip (Elizabeth) Glassblower h 710 Harrison
OSTER, Philip Jr. Gatherer bds 710 Harrison
OSWALD, Herman L. Clerk bds 608 N. Sterling
OTSTOT, Henry (Catherine)   h 310 S. Illinois
OTSTOT, Mabel   bds 310 S. Illinois
OTT, John   bds 710 E. Elm
OTT, John Jr. (Rosa) Condr. h 710 E. Elm
OTT, Paul A. (Stella) Lab. h 213 S. Fifth (R)
OVERHOLT, Edward H.  Wenzelmann Mnfg. Co. h Riverside
OVEROCKER, Wm. H. (Louisa) Paper hanger 819 E. Main, h same
OVERTON, James D. Miner bds 305 Penn
OVERTON, John D. (Julia) Miner h 305 Penn
OVERTON, Wm. C. Lab. bds 305 Penn
OWEN, Frank A. Clerk bds 105 S. Second (R)
OWEN, Hattie Clerk bds 105 S. Second (R)
OWEN, John F. (Mary)   h 105 S. Second (R)
OWEN, Nettie   bds 105 S. Second (R)

 

 

1901 - 1902 Streator City Directory Index

LaSalle County Genealogy Page