This transcription of Charles M. Samson's 1913 Beardstown City Directory was completed and submitted for inclusion on this site by Steve Dyer. Thank you for all of the work Steve and for sharing that work with other Cass County Researchers.

CHARLES M. SAMSON’S
BEARDSTOWN, ILLINOIS
CITY DIRECTORY

1913

Street Directory            Business Directory

 

A-B  C-D  E-F  G-H  I-J  K-L  M-N  O-P  Q-R  S-T  U-V  W-Z

 

Q

Quintance Charles (wf Anna), r 407 W 2nd.

QUIGG JOHN S (wf Mattie), propr C B & Q Café, r 718 Monroe.

Quinlan Edward, ret, r 608 March.

Quinn Corbett, lab, r rear 1002 Wall.

Quinn Elmer, r 208 E Main.

Quinn Lurena Miss, r rear 1002 Wall.

Quinn Robert (wf Laura), lab, r 1002 Wall.

R

Raber Edward J. wks Kuhl’s, r 207 E 5th.

Rabourn Nina, stu, r 707E 3rd.

Race Andrew C (wf Ada), ret, r 1316 Monroe.

Race Guy, r 1316 Monroe.

Race Wm, r 1316 Monroe.

Radel Delevan, carrier Illinoian Star, r 406 E 5th.

Radel Samuel F (wf Etta), wks Burl, r 406 E 5th.

Rader James (wf Hattie), painter, r 412 E 2nd.

Raeside John N (wf Hazel), M P opr Princess Theatre, r 212 Washington.

Ragan O C (wf Bessie), wks Burl, r 208 E 6th.

Rahan Sarah Mrs, r 1004 Arenz.

Ramblers Club, Frank Wessel sec, 113 ½ State.

Rankin Sam’l, wks Schultz, Baujan & Co, r 415 E 6th.

Rankin W Len (wf Bessie), wks Schultz, Baujan & Co, r 415 E 6th.

Ransom Edna Miss, milliner, r 705 W Main.

Ransom Ida Miss, clk, r 705 W Main.

Ransom James (wf Florence), wks Walter Phelps, r 705 W Main.

Rasmussen Alex (wf Agnes), eng Burl, r 1019 Lafayette.

Ratcliff Ida (wid Wm), r 318 W 7th.

Ratcliffe Jess, bartndr, r 1014 E 4th.

Ratcliffe Thos R, painter, r 217 W 4th.

Ratineau Martin J (wf Lena), painter, r 1018 Adams.

Rausch Anna M Mrs, r 1212 Jefferson.

Rausch Hugo, pressman Illinoian Stat, r 1212 Jefferson.

Rausch John H (wf Mary C), mach, r 405 W 9th.

Rausch Marguerite A Miss, r 405 W 9th.

Ravenscroff Fred, clk, r 1005 E 9th.

Rawlings John I (wf Ada), condr Burl, r 500 E 2nd.

Rawlings Velma Marie Miss, r 500 E 2nd.

Rayburn Viola Mrs, wks Kuhl’s, r 207 E 5th.

Raycraft Ida Mrs, boarding, r 114 E 8th.

Raycraft Joseph, r 114 E 8th.

Raycraft Joseph, plbr R H Dunn, r 312 W 4th.

Raycraft Lester C, plumber, r 114 E 8th.

Read Charles A (wf Catherine), clk John Diehl, r 1105 Lafayette.

Read Margaret Miss, r 1105 Lafayette.

Reager Valera Miss, milliner, r 1211 Washington.

Reavis Reba Miss, r 217 W 4th.

Rebman Bert, clk M M Rebman, r 1111 Adams.

Rebman G A, brkman Burl, r 1111 Adams.

Rebman Geo (wf Ona), wks Burl, r 912 Dey.

Rebman Grover, wks Burl, rms 405 Washington.

Rebman M M, grocer, 1111 Adams, r same.

REDMEN’S HALL, 109 ½ E Main.

Redshaw Frank, plumber H C Keil, r 311 W Main.

Reed Ben (wf Hattie), lab, r 706 W 2nd.

Reed Oscar (wf Edith), r 201 E 7th.

Reese Henry (wf Louise), wks Schmoldt’s, r 816 Edwards.

Reeve Harry (wf Lillian), feed 115 E 3rd, r 606 W 5th.

Reeve Wm (wf Susan), wks Harry Reeve, r 612 W 5th.

Reeves James C, fisherman, r 200 ½ W Main.

Reichert Edwin, clk Fred Reichert, r 1206 Washington.

Reichert Fred, r 701 Wall.

Reichert Fred Jr (wf Jessie), grocer 1121 Jefferson, r 1216 Washington.

Reiley Flora Mrs, r 814 E 3rd.

Reiley Mildred Miss, stu, r 814 E 3rd.

Reiley W Forrest, opr Burl, r 814 E 3rd.

REISCH BREWING CO, McClain & Buck, wholesale dealers, 200 W Main.

Reither Edward (wf Lena), wks Burl, r 415 E 15th.

Reither Ellen Miss, wks Bollhorst Bros, r 412 E 14th.

Reither Emma Miss, r 412 E 14th.

Reither Fred (wf Lydia), meat ctr, r 1218 Clay.

Reither Geo, carp, r 412 E 14th.

Reither John (wf Louisa), lab, r 1104 Edwards.

Reither Philip (wf Louise), ret, r 412 E 14th.

Reither Walter, wks Burl, r 412 E 14th.

Releford Charles (wf Alma), asst eng Elec L Co, r 500 W 6th.

Reller Albert, carp, r 309 W 8th.

Reller Clamor (wf Elizabeth) (Reller & Gersmeyer), r 309 W 8th.

Reller Clarence, stu, r 506 E 4th.

Reller Edith Miss, stu, r 506 E 4th.

Reller Elmer, carp, 309 W 8th.

Reller Erna Miss, tchr, r 309 W 8th.

Reller Hazel Miss, stu, r 309 W 8th.

Reller Henry (wf Emma) yd clk Burl, r 506 E 4th.

Reller Wm, caller Burl, r 506 E 4th.

Reller & Gersemeyer (C Reller & Fred Gersmeyer), bldg contrs, 309 W 8th.

Renfro Floyd, disp Burl, r 211 E 5th.

Renfro Gus, fireman Burl, r 516 E 7th.

Renfro Mary M (wid Thos), r 211 E 5th.

Renier Nellie Mrs, stenog & bkpr Federal Constr Co, r 603 W 2nd.

Rerick Elizabeth Miss, r 1002 Washington.

Reside Mollie Miss, wks Park House, rms same.

REXALL STORE (THE), Harry Denton Drug Co, 118 W 2nd.

Rexroat Charles (wf Mary A), thresher r 913 Railroad.

Rexroat Norman, lab, r 913 Railroad.

Reynolds Edward (wf Nora), lab, r 911 Canal.

Reynolds Henry F, wks Schultz, Baujan & Co, r 911 E 10th.

Reynolds J R, wks Schmoldt’s.

Reynolds Mary Mrs, r 1101 Lafayette.

Reynolds Robert, lab, r 911 Canal.

Reynolds William, wks Schmoldt’s, rms 509 E 3rd.

Rhea Wm (wf Martha J), carp, r 906 E 5th.

Rhineberger Mildred, stu, r 501 Monroe.

Rhineberger Wm H (wf Delia), ret, r 501 Monroe.

Rhining Emma Mrs, r 509 E 11th.

Rhining Louis (wf Jettie), r 700 Arenz.

Rhoades Thomas A (wf Clara), confectrs 115 N State, r same.

Rhodes Romeo, fireman Burl, rms 400 E 6th.

Rhodes Ruth W Mrs, r 912 Grand Ave.

Rice Anton, r 500 March.

Rice Catherine (wid Anthony), r 500 March.

Rice Emily Miss, opr C U Tel Co, r 601 E 3rd.

Rice John, r 500 March.

Rice Lillie (wid C A), r 601 E 3rd.

Rice Martha A Mrs, r Lindell Hotel.

Richardson Geo M (wf Frances), r 905 W 2nd.

Richardson Wm E (wf Emma C), 2nd hand store, 105 E Main, r same.

Richter Wm, wks Burl, bds 607 E 6th.

Rickie Edna Etta Miss, stu, r 810 E 5th.

Ridenour Lois (wid John B), r 316 W 2nd.

Rieck John (wf Augusta), lab, r 716 Main.

Rieck Wm, driver Kinstle’s Bakery, r 716 W Main.

Riel Chas T, wks Burl, r 912 E 7th.

Riel David L, cook, r 912 E 7th.

Riel Geo S (wf Amanda), r 912 E 7th.

Rife Alice Miss, r 813 Monroe.

Rife Earl, r 813 Monroe.

Rife Elizabeth Mrs, r 813 Monroe.

Rife John (wf Laura), lab, r 813 Monroe.

Rife J M, steam ftr, r 516 E 7th.

Rife Robert, fireman, r 310 W Main.

Rigg Bessie Mrs, r 1320 Monroe.

Rigg Helen Miss, stu, r 411 State.

RIGG N M (wf Minnie H), pastor First Methodist Church, r 411 State.

Rigler Harold, driver Bollhorst Bros, r 910 Jefferson.

Rigler Newton M, (wf Elanore), solicitor, r 910 Jefferson.

Rigler Veva Miss, opr C U Tel Co, r 910 Jefferson.

Riley Arthur, porter Park House, r 814 W 3rd.

Riley James boiler mkr, r 114 E 3rd.

Riley James H (wf Rosa), barber G L Bond, r 415 W 6th.

Riley Mitchell (wf Harriet), ret, r 304 Clendenin.

Riley Walter, driver Adams Exp Co, r 304 Clendenin.

Riley Wm (wf May), painter, r 814 W 3rd.

Ringquist Clyde A (wf Mary), tinner H C Keil, r 412 W 5th.

RINK ANTON (wf Margaret), brewery and saloon and Crystal Ice Co, 219 W Main, r 202 W 6th.

Rink Emil (wf Daisy) condr Burl, r 1205 Lafayette.

Rink Jessie C Miss, r 202 W 6th.

RINK JOHN (wf Kate), mngr Anton Rink brewery, r 301 W 3rd.

Rink Margaret, stu, r 301 W 3rd.

Ritchey John Wm (wf Winnie), wks Schmoldt’s, r 908 E 7th.

Ritchey Ross, lab, r 908 E7th.

Ritter Albert F (wf Maude), condr Burl, r 400 W 6th.

Ritter Fred (wf Amy), Fred Ritter Button Factory, r 1102 Adams.

Ritter Fred Button Factory, Fred Ritter propr, 1102 Adams.

Roach Ephraim, ret, r 1005 E 9th.

Roach Faye Miss, r 114 Jackson.

Roach Jacob H, condr Burl, r 1018 Clay.

Roach Mattie Miss, stu, r 1018 Clay.

Roach Victor, lab, r 1005 E 9th.

Roach Wm (wf Cynthia), ret, 114 Jackson.

Roate Ira (wf Mary), wks Burl, r 500 W Main.

Robbins Chas R (wf Lydia), sales Raleigh Remedy Co, r 704 Wall.

Robbins Helen Miss, stu, r 704 Wall.

Robbins Nellie Miss, stu, r 704 Wall.

Roberts Angie Miss, r 617 W 12th.

Roberts Charles (wf Belle), carp, r 1112 E 8th.

Roberts Clarence G, carrier No 3 P O, r 1016 State.

Roberts Faye, stu, r 1016 State.

Roberts Harley B (wf Callie), carp, r 1104 E 4th.

Roberts John W (wf Martha), lab, r 617 W 12th.

Roberts Luther R (wf Florence) brkman Burl, r 1208 E 8th.

Robertson Florence Miss, stu, r 311 W 2nd.

Robertson James C (wf Hattie), wks Burl, r 417 W 7th.

Robertson Roswell, stu, r 312 E 2nd.

Robinson Harry M (wf Pauline), R M S, r 1114 State.

Robinson Lorenzo W (wf Maude), lab, r 1209 E 9th.

Roe Hy F (wf Bessie), fireman Burl, r 808  E 2nd.

Roegge John H (wf Anna), carp, r 712 Monroe.

Rogers James, wks Tice Neff, r 201 E Main.

Rohn Adelaide Miss, r 119 E 3rd.

Rohn Henry (wf Malinda), ret, r 316 E 3rd.

Rohn Nellie (wid Louis H), r 906 E 5th.

Roosa W A (wf Salome), brkman Burl, r 512 Morgan.

Rose Julia Mrs, r 507 W 6th.

Rose Maude Mrs, r 919 State.

Rosenberger Beulah, stu, r 1100 E 5th.

Rosenberger Martha, stu, r 1100 E 5th.

Rosenberger Mary Mrs, r 1211 E 5th.

Rosenberger Oscar (wf Katherine), saloon, 618 E 4th, r 1100 E 5th.

Ross Addie (wid Eric), boarding, r 607 E 6th.

Ross Albert G (wf Anna), switchman, r 1113 Clay.

Ross Ida Miss, r 318 W Main.

Ross Rosa Miss, r 318 W Main.

Ross Sylvia Miss, r 607 E 6th.

Ruby Emma (wid John), r 411 W 7th.

Ruby Fred, wks Burl, r 411 W 7th.

Ruby Jason M (wf Margaret), sexton Oak Grove Cemetery, r 1401 E 6th.

Ruby Raymond, wks Burl, r 411 W 7th.

Rugh Lydia (wid J W), r 411 Edwards.

Rule Au Verne, stu, r 417 E 2nd.

Rule Newton J (wf Mary), traveling shooting galleries, r 417 E 2nd.

RUPPEL ADAM (Ruppel & Son), r 301 W 9th.

Ruppel Chris (wf Jessie), buffet, 110 W 2nd, r 110 ½ W 2nd.

RUPPEL J PHIL (wf Anna) (Ruppel & Son), r 305 W 9th.

Ruppel John (wf Emma), propr Sazarac Saloon, 110 State, r 816 Washington.

Ruppel Katherine (wid Charles A), r 901 State.

Ruppel Mollie Miss, r 816 Washington.

Ruppel Paul, stu, r 305 W 9th.

Ruppel Russell C, wks Schultz, Baujan & Co, r 901 State.

RUPPEL & SON (Adam & J Phil Ruppel), shoes, 109 State.

Ruschie Emma Miss, clk M M office Burl, r 209 W 2nd.

Rush Michael A, agt B & O, rms 401 W 6th.

Rusk Otis (wf Gertrude), fireman Burl, r 816 Monroe.

Russel E H, r 1010 E 9th.

Russell Frank (wf Myrtle) condr Burl, r 408 E 6th.

RUSSELL HORACE G (wf Helen G), supt city schools, pres Chamber of Commerce, r 217 Jefferson.

Rutzen Bertha C Miss, r 119 E 3rd.

Ryan Cecile Miss, opr C U Tel Co, r 518 W 6th.

Ryan Daniel (wf Ellen), bartndr, r 518 E 6th.

Ryan Edward J (wf Eva), condr Burl, r 405 E 6th.

RYAN JAMES E (wf Diana), propr Lane’s Old Stand 112 E Main, 715 W 2nd.

Ryan J F, r Goodell Hotel.

Ryan Will, r 518 W 6th.

 

A-B  C-D  E-F  G-H  I-J  K-L  M-N  O-P  Q-R  S-T  U-V  W-Z