1860 Census of Menard County, IL p.234
Continued from Page 233
Continued on Page 235

NOTE: This transcription is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error . Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.



Abstracted by Shirley Aleguas, ©2002 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.
saleguas@motion.net

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Menard  DIVISION:  Petersburg  REEL NO:  M653.205  PAGE NO:  234
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   1689 1593 SPENCE        Thomas         20   M         Shoe Maker                         Ireland
 2   1689 1593 SPENCE        George         18   M         Farm Laborer                       Ireland
 3   1690 1594 SMITH         Benjamin       53   M         Miller         700       250       NJ
 4   1690 1594 SMITH         Margaret       50   F                                            NJ                            X
 5   1690 1594 SMITH         George         15   M                                            IL
 6   1690 1594 DAY           Henry          10   M                                            IL                      X
 7   1691 1595 YOUNG         Charles        36   M         Plasterer      500       500       KY
 8   1691 1595 YOUNG         Nancy          23   F                                            IL                            X
 9   1691 1595 YOUNG         Laura          6    F                                            IL                      X
 10  1691 1595 YOUNG         Thomas         3    M                                            IL
 11  1692 1596 SNAPE         Jarvis         40   M         Miller         900       400       England
 12  1692 1596 SNAPE         Caroline       38   F                                            England
 13  1692 1596 SNAPE         Mary E.        14   F                                            IL                      X
 14  1692 1596 SNAPE         Caroline L.    12   F                                            IL                      X
 15  1692 1596 SNAPE         Milicent       11   F                                            IL                      X
 16  1692 1596 SNAPE         Rebecca G.     9    F                                            IL                      X
 17  1692 1596 SNAPE         James A.       2    M                                            IL
 18  1693 1597 ZUICKY        Charles        33   M         Barber         2,100     300       Germany
 19  1693 1597 ZUICKY        Mary A.        21   F                                            IL
 20  1693 1597 ZUICKY        Caroline       3    F                                            IL
 21  1693 1597 ZUICKY        Martha J.      2    F                                            IL
 22  1693 1597 ZUICKY        Antonia        9mo  F                                            IL
 23  1694 1598 CORTELL       Mariah         52   F                        2,000     100       VA
 24  1694 1598 BENNET        Walter         17   M                                            IL
 25  1694 1598 ROLLINS       D. C.          23   F         Teacher of Common School           Unknown
 26  1694 1598 ROLLINS       Virginia       20   F                                            IL
 27  1694 1598 RIGGIN        A. K.          36   M         Circuit Clerk  12,000    1,000     IL
 28  1694 1598 BATES         Charles        26   M         Merchant                 3,000     NY
 29  1694 1598 CARRUTHERS    David          23   M         Lawyer                             Unknown
 30  1694 1598 COLE          George         23   M         Merchant                           Unknown
 31  1694 1598 NORTON        Charles        25   M         Harness Maker                      Unknown
 32  1694 1598 OLIVER        Charles        25   M         Cabinet Maker                      IL
 33  1694 1598 BOYD          A. S.          35   M                                            VA
 34  1695 1599 WALKER        John B.        32   M                        640       50        TN
 35  1695 1599 WALKER        Rebecca A.     33   F                                            TN
 36  1695 1599 WALKER        Sarah W.       5    F                                            KY
 37  1695 1599 WALKER        Charles        8mo  M                                            IL
 38  1695 1599 BREWER        Lydia A. B.    56   F         Weaver                             NC
 39  1695 1599 METZKER       A. B.          29   F                        600                 KY
 40  1696 1600 ROBINSON      J. B.          35   M         Foreman of Factory                 NJ


Continued from Page 233
Continued on Page 235


Back to Census Index