1860 Census of Menard County, IL p.238
Continued from Page 237
Continued on Page 239

NOTE: This transcription is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error . Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.



Abstracted by Shirley Aleguas, ©2002 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.
saleguas@motion.net

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Menard  DIVISION:  Athens  REEL NO:  M653.205  PAGE NO:  238
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   1715 1617 MYERS         Menia          14   F                                            Hessia-Darmstadt
 2   1715 1617 COTTON        Abraham        21   M         Peddler                  700       Kur-Hessia
 3   1716 1618 MOTT          James          56   M         Cabinet Maker  100       1,200     England
 4   1716 1618 MOTT          Amanda M.      46   F                                            VT
 5   1716 1618 MOTT          Harriet E.     17   F                                            IL
 6   1716 1618 MOTT          Mary A.        15   F                                            IL                      X
 7   1716 1618 MOTT          Henry W.       13   M                                            IL                      X
 8   1716 1618 MOTT          George E.      23   M         Cabinet Maker                      IL
 9   1717 1619 MILLER        Jonathan       45   M         Farmer         17,600    5,325     NJ
 10  1717 1619 MILLER        Elizabeth      38   F                                            OH
 11  1717 1619 MILLER        Virginia V.    8mo  F                                            IL
 12  1718 1620 GOLDSMITH     D. B.          29   M         Physician                          KY
 13  1718 1620 GOLDSMITH     Alice          22   F                                            VT
 14  1718 1620 GOLDSMITH     Bolivia        3    F                                            VT
 15  1719 1621 WALKER        William        40   M         Farmer                   500       VA                            X
 16  1719 1621 WALKER        Harriet J.     38   F                                            VA
 17  1719 1621 WALKER        John           36   M         Farmer                   400       VA
 18  1719 1621 WALKER        Alva           16   F                                            OH                      X
 19  1720 1622 SWEARINGEN    Thomas A.      28   M         Plasterer      130       100       IL
 20  1720 1622 SWEARINGEN    Mary A.        23   F                                            IN
 21  1720 1622 SWEARINGEN    John           7    M                                            IL                      X
 22  1720 1622 SWEARINGEN    Clara          5    F                                            IL
 23  1720 1622 SWEARINGEN    Joseph         1    M                                            IL
 24  1721 1623 TABOR         Jasper N.      27   M         Harness Maker            100       IL
 25  1721 1623 TABOR         Almira         26   F                                            IN
 26  1721 1623 TABOR         Amanda L.      6    F                                            IL                      X
 27  1721 1623 TABOR         James B.       3    M                                            IL
 28  1721 1623 HEARTWELL     Amanda C.      55   F                                  350       NY
 29  1721 1623 PIERCE        Altheda        2    F                                            IL
 30  1721 1623 PIERCE        Hollan         7mo  M                                            IL
 31  1722 1624 FORCE         Henry          46   M         Blacksmith     500       100       NJ
 32  1722 1624 FORCE         Nancy E.       37   F                                            TN
 33  1722 1624 FORCE         William W.     10   M                                            IL                      X
 34  1722 1624 FORCE         Annie E.       3    F                                            IL
 35  1722 1624 FORCE         Susan          6mo  F                                            IL
 36  1722 1624 MITCHEL       Josiah H.      18   M         Farm Laborer                       IL
 37  1722 1624 FORCE         Jane           18   F                                            IL
 38  1723 1625 HOLLAND       William T.     28   M         Carpenter                100       KY
 39  1723 1625 HOLLAND       Julia          26   F                                            IL
 40  1723 1625 HOLLAND       Sarah F.       5    F                                            IL


Continued from Page 237
Continued on Page 239


Back to Census Index