1870 Census of Menard County, IL p.263
Continued from Page 262
Continued on Page 264

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.



Transcribed by: Shirley A. Aleguas, ©2002 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 9th Census of the United States in 1870.

Note: The Census taker consistently spelled names the way they sounded, so you will need to be creative when searching for your ancestor names. If you find corrections, please email me, recognizing that there were many many errors made by the census taker in preparing the schedules.


This is the 1870 federal census for Menard County, IL.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
FOREIGN BIRTH - FATHER = Indicates whether the father was born in a foreign country
FOREIGN BIRTH - MOTHER = Indicates whether the mother was born in a foreign country
MONTH BORN = Birth month
MONTH MARRIED = Month Married if within the year
ATT. SCHOOL = Attended School within the year
CAN'T READ = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read
CAN'T WRITE = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot write
DEAF = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.
M-21yrs = Male, twenty-one years of age or older.
VOTE-DENIED = Indicates whether the person has been denied the right to vote.

CENSUS YR:  1870  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Menard  DIVISION:  Tallula  REEL NO:  593.260  PAGE NO:  263
REFERENCE:  Township 17, Range 8 West
========================================================================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       FOREIGN BIRTH  MONTH     MONTH     ATT.   CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
                                                                                                               FATHER MOTHER  BORN      MARR.     SCHOOL READ  WRITE              DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   BAKER          John J.        27   M    W    Farmer         1,500     200       IL
 2   1    1   BAKER          Martha         29   F    W    Keeping House                      NJ
 3   1    1   EDGERTON       Charles        71   M    W    Gardner                  2,000     CT
 4   2    2   BAKER          Christiana     53   F    W    Keeping House  7,000     1,500     KY
 5   2    2   BAKER          Albert         18   M    W    Farmer                             IL
 6   2    2   BATES          Wesley P.      26   M    W    Farmer         1,000     500       IL
 7   2    2   BATES          Mary M.        20   F    W    Keeping House                      IL
 8   3    3   DAVIS          Benjamin       68   M    W    Farmer         5,000     5,000     PA                 X      X
 9   3    3   DAVIS          Amanda         21   F    W                                       PA
 10  3    3   DAVIS          Robert         19   M    W                                       PA
 11  3    3   DAVIS          John           31   M    W    Farmer         700                 PA
 12  3    3   DAVIS          Elizabeth      61   F    W    Keeping House                      PA
 13  3    3   DAVIS          Eliza          33   F    W    Domestic Servant                   PA
 14  5    4   THORNBY        John           26   M    W    Railroad Laborer         100       England            X      X
 15  5    4   THORNBY        Mary E.        26   F    W    Keeping House                      NY                 X      X
 16  5    4   THORNBY        William        2    M    W                                       NY                 X
 17  5    4   THORNBY        Mary           67   F    W                                       England            X      X                                  X     X
 18  6    5   SHORT          Benjamin F.    46   M    W    Farming        12,000    2,400     IL
 19  6    5   SHORT          Jerusha        40   F    W    Keeping House                      KY
 20  6    5   SHORT          William        22   M    W                                       IL                                                    X
 21  6    5   SHORT          Kate           19   F    W                                       IL                                                    X
 22  6    5   SHORT          Carrie         6    F    W                                       IL                                                    X
 23  6    5   SHORT          Bell           3    F    W                                       IL
 24  6    5   MASON          Maggie         17   F    W                                       NY                                                    X
 25  6    5   EVANS          George         17   M    W    Farm Laborer                       IL                                                    X
 26  6    5   TITUS          Asa            66   M    W    Farm Laborer                       NJ
 27  7    6   ACKERMAN       John           42   M    W    Farmer         19,000    4,200     Prussia            X      X
 28  7    6   ACKERMAN       Narsis         44   F    W    Keeping House                      IL
 29  7    6   ACKERMAN       Mary           12   F    W                                       IL                 X                                  X
 30  7    6   ACKERMAN       Jemima         10   F    W                                       IL                 X                                  X
 31  7    6   ACKERMAN       Ettie          7    F    W                                       IL                 X                                  X
 32  7    6   ACKERMAN       Jane           6    F    W                                       IL                 X                                  X
 33  7    6   ATTERBERRY     Nancy          16   F    W                             1,800     IL
 34  7    6   KRUG           Henry          23   M    W    Farm Laborer                       Hanover            X      X
 35  7    6   RADEMACHER     John           21   M    W    Farm Laborer                       Prussia            X      X
 36  7    6   HENRY          John           15   M    W    Farm Laborer                       IL                 X      X                           X            X
 37  8    7   SMITH          Richard        38   M    W    Farm laborer             100       NJ
 38  8    7   SMITH          Martha         34   F    W    Keeping House                      NJ
 39  8    7   SMITH          Juda           4    F    W                                       NJ
 40  8    7   SMITH          Hannah         1    F    W                                       NJ


Continued from Page 262
Continued on Page 264


Back to Census Index