1860 Census of Morgan County, IL p.241
Continued from Page 240
Continued on Page 242

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.



Abstracted by Shirley Aleguas from a publication by Eileen Gochanour and used with her permission.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Morgan  DIVISION:  Town of Waverly  REEL NO:  M653 213  PAGE NO:  241
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   1620 1588 GOLDSMITH     Anna           12   F                                            IL                      X
 2   1620 1588 GOLDSMITH     Ella           10   F                                            IL                      X
 3   1620 1588 GOLDSMITH     Fletcher       7    M                                            IL                      X
 4   1621 1589 CALDWELL      J. W.          32   M         Clerk          2,500     500       Ky
 5   1621 1589 CALDWELL      Ann R.         26   F                                            Md
 6   1621 1589 CALDWELL      John W.        9    M                                            IL                      X
 7   1621 1589 CALDWELL      William        5    M                                            IL
 8   1622 1590 DENNIS        Thomas J.      31   M         Wagon Maker    3,000     500       Tn
 9   1622 1590 DENNIS        Martha J.      29   F                                            Tn
 10  1622 1590 DENNIS        Mary M.        12   F                                            Tn                      X
 11  1622 1590 DENNIS        James H.       10   M                                            Tn                      X
 12  1622 1590 DENNIS        Eliza C.       1    F                                            IL
 13  1623 1591 BLAINEY       Walter T.      36   M         Gentleman      3,500     400       IL
 14  1623 1591 BLAINEY       Mariah J.      34   F                                            IL
 15  1624 1592 JACKSON       Charles        27   M         Farm Labor               500       Ky
 16  1624 1592 JACKSON       Catharine      23   F                                            IL
 17  1624 1592 JACKSON       Charles        6    M                                            IL
 18  1624 1592 JACKSON       George         4    M                                            IL
 19  1624 1592 JACKSON       William        1    M                                            IL
 20  1625 1593 DEATHERAGE    James          63   M                        300       60        NC
 21  1625 1593 DEATHERAGE    Frances        60   F                                            NC
 22  1626 1594 NARR          Henry          27   M         Wagon Maker    800       300       Germany
 23  1626 1594 NARR          Mary J.        18   F                                            IL
 24  1626 1594 NARR          Frederick      76   M                                            Germany
 25  1626 1594 NARR          Theodosia      50   F                                            Germany
 26  1627 1595 ROSS          George         22   M         Merchant       500       300       IL
 27  1627 1595 ROSS          Helen P.       20   F                                            Ct
 28  1628 1596 WATSON        Theodore       46   M         Farmer         2,000               Ct
 29  1628 1596 WATSON        Abigail        31   F                                            Oh
 30  1628 1596 WATSON        William        10   M                                            IL                      X
 31  1628 1596 WATSON        Horatio        8    M                                            IL                      X
 32  1628 1596 WATSON        Harriet        6    F                                            IL
 33  1628 1596 ARMS          Rose           3    F                                            IL
 34  1628 1596 CLAUSSEN      Arthur         9    M                                            IL                      X
 35  1629 1597 GREEN         Oliver         42   M    B    Laborer                            NY
 36  1629 1597 GREEN         Catharine E.   30   F    B                                       Ky
 37  1629 1597 GREEN         Mary B.        12   F    B                                       IL
 38  1629 1597 GREEN         America        5    F    B                                       IL
 39  1630 1598 ARMSTRONG     Henry          47   M         Miller                   400       IL
 40  1630 1598 ARMSTRONG     Catharine      30   F                                            Oh


Continued from Page 240
Continued on Page 242


Back to Census Index