1860 Census of Morgan County, IL p.358
Continued from Page 357
Continued on Page 359

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.



Abstracted by Shirley Aleguas from a publication by Eileen Gochanour and used with her permission.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Morgan  DIVISION:  Meredosia  REEL NO:  M653 213  PAGE NO:  358
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   71   66  PALMER         Frances J.     26   F                                            NY
 2   71   66  PALMER         Minnie         9m   F                                            IL
 3   71   66  SHEPHERD       Hiram          33   M         Railroad Conductor                 Mi
 4   71   66  DORR           Elizabeth      17   F         Servant                            Germany
 5   72   67  GOINE          Johnson        37   M         Carpenter                100       NJ
 6   72   67  GOINE          Harriet        26   F                                            NY
 7   72   67  GOINE          Harriet        10   F                                            Oh                      X
 8   72   67  GOINE          William E.     8    M                                            Oh                      X
 9   72   67  GOINE          Henry          5    M                                            Oh                      X
 10  72   67  GOINE          Dora B.        4    F                                            IL
 11  73   68  DUNNWAY        Emily          35   F         Land Lady                          NY
 12  73   68  DUNNWAY        Josephine      16   F                                            NY                      X
 13  73   68  DUNNWAY        Alsmond ? B.   13   M                                            NY                      X
 14  73   68  DUNNWAY        Bacon          5    M                                            Wi
 15  73   68  WALTON         M. P.          46   M         Laborer                            Pa
 16  74   69  HELPHINE       Michael        32   M         Shoe Maker     500       5,000     Switzerland
 17  74   69  HELPHINE       Barbara        31   F                                            Switzerland
 18  74   69  HELPHINE       Mary           5    F                                            IL
 19  74   69  HELPHINE       Amelia         2    F                                            IL
 20  74   69  WINTER         John           33   M         Laborer                            Prussia
 21  75   70  HARRELL        William        28   M                        500       100       Germany
 22  75   70  HARRELL        Catherine      28   F                                            Wurtemburg
 23  75   70  HARRELL        Minnie         3m   F                                            IL
                   REMARKS:  as of June 4
 24  76   71  YECK           Louis          50   M         Butcher        400       50        Wurtemburg
 25  76   71  YECK           Minnie         18   F                                            Wurtemburg
 26  76   71  SMITH          M.             19   M                                            Wurtemburg
 27  77   72  BLACK          Thomas         29   M         Blacksmith     200       50        Oh
 28  77   72  BLACK          Sarah J.       27   F                                            Oh
 29  77   72  BLACK          Lanna          6    F                                            IL
 30  77   72  BLACK          Mary           5    F                                            IL
 31  77   72  THOMPSON       Maria          20   F                                            IL
 32  77   72  STAY           Mathew         7m   M                                            IL
                   REMARKS:  as of June 4
 33  78   73  GONE           Charles S.     32   M         Distiller      10,000    7,000     NY
 34  78   73  GONE           Frances        28   F                                            IL
 35  78   73  GONE           Charles        2    M                                            IL
 36  79   74  RUSSELL        Alfred         29   M         Merchant                 200       NY
 37  79   74  RUSSELL        Laura S.       28   F                                            NY
 38  80   75  WALHAM         John           45   M         Carriage Maker           500       Oh
 39  80   75  WALHAM         Catherine E.   55   F                                            Oh
 40  80   75  WALHAM         John           14   M                                            IL                      X


Continued from Page 357
Continued on Page 359


Back to Census Index