1870 Census of Scott County, IL p.59
Continued from Page 58
Continued on Page 60

Transcribed by Shirley Aleguas and Mary Ann Kaylor from the publication by Eileen Gochanour and used with her permission. This transcription could contain errors. The original reading should be read to verify the correctness.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the last day of June, 1870, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
FOREIGN BIRTH - FATHER = Indicates whether the father was born in a foreign country
FOREIGN BIRTH - MOTHER = Indicates whether the mother was born in a foreign country
MONTH BORN = Birth month
MONTH MARRIED = Month Married if within the year
ATT. SCHOOL = Attended School within the year
CAN'T READ = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read
CAN'T WRITE = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot write
DEAF = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.
M-21yrs = Male, twenty-one years of age or older.
VOTE-DENIED = Indicates whether the person has been denied the right to vote.


CENSUS YR:  1870  TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Scott  DIVISION:  P. O. Manchester  PAGE NO:  59
========================================================================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       FOREIGN BIRTH  MONTH     MONTH     ATT.   CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
                                                                                                               FATHER MOTHER  BORN      MARR.     SCHOOL READ  WRITE              DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
 1   11   12  BOSWELL        Catharine      34   F         Keeps House                        Ireland
 2   11   12  BOSWELL        William H.     9    M                                            Ma
 3   11   12  BOSWELL        John G.        7    M                                            Ma
 4   12   13  WILSON         James M.       55   M         Carpenter      1,500     400       Ky
 5   12   13  WILSON         Nancy          50   F         Keeps House                        Tn
 6   13   14  SKILLINGS      Joseph H.      40   M         Physician      1,500     500       Oh
 7   13   14  SKILLINGS      Margaret       36   F         Keeps House                        Oh
 8   13   14  SKILLINGS      Edward         7    M                                            Oh
 9   13   14  SKILLINGS      William        4    M                                            IL
 10  13   14  SKILLINGS      Channey        2    M                                            IL
 11  13   14  THOMPSON       Lucy           70   F                                            Pa
 12  13   14  THOMPSON       Jane           38   F                                            Oh
 13  13   14  THOMPSON       Caroline       30   F                                            Oh
 14  14   15  LEIGHTON       Horace         34   M         Dry Goods Merchant 1,200 200       Me
 15  14   15  LEIGHTON       Martha         26   F         Keeps House                        IL
 16  14   15  LEIGHTON       Rosa           4    F                                            IL
 17  15   16  SMITH          Geo D.         27   M         Tinner         1,200     700       Oh
 18  15   16  SMITH          Emma A.        19   F         Keeps House                        Oh                                        Sept
 19  16   17  BRADLEY        Robert         65   M         Retired Lumber Merchant 3,000 300  Tn
 20  16   17  BRADLEY        Lourana        64   F         Keeps House                        Tn
 21  16   17  BRADLEY        Benajamin F.   23   M         Tinner                   500       IL
 22  17   18  GREEN          Cyrus          43   M         Carpenter      700       200       Me
 23  17   18  GREEN          Martha E.      39   F         Keeps House                        IL
 24  17   18  GREEN          Cornelia A.    12   F
 25  17   18  GREEN          Hannah E.      9    F
 26  17   18  GREEN          Maggie         7    F
 27  17   18  GREEN          Jennie         4    F                                            IL
 28  17   18  GREEN          Robert A.      1    M                                            IL
 29  18   19  BILLINGS       Abraham        64   M         Farmer         8,000     600       Ky
 30  18   19  BILLINGS       Nancy          62   F         Keeps House                        Tn
 31  18   19  BILLINGS       Sarah          19   F                                            IL
 32  18   19  REDDING        Lewis          16   M         Farm Labor                         Mi
 33  19   20  CLEMENT        Samuel         76   M         Retired Miner  8,000     100       Ma
 34  19   20  CLEMENT        Mary           71   F         Keeps House                        Ma
 35  19   20  CLEMENT        Emma           24   F                                            Vt
 36  20   21  HUSTED         Jesse          60   M         Blacksmith     6,450     250       Ky
 37  20   21  HUSTED         Mary J.        58   F         Keeps House                        Ky
 38  20   21  HUSTED         Mary           16   F                                            IL
 39  20   21  HUSTED         Terresse       14   F                                            IL
 40  21   22  LEIGHTON       James          64   M         Physician      4,220     10,000    Me


Continued from Page 58
Continued on Page 60


Back to Census Index