GREENE COUNTY ILLINOIS



These cemetery listings, collected, indexed, typed and compiled into 4 large binders in the early 1970s by Florence Hutchison are presented here with her permission. The cemeteries were read by many people - most of the listings do not include the name of the actual person(s) who originally read and indexed the cemetery.

A sheet in the front of the first binder includes the following list of people who contributed information: Bert C. Brannan, Eldred; Mrs. Roy (Clara Bridgewater) Bushnell, Carrollton; Richard Clendenen; Rev. & Mrs. Gene Coffman; Mrs. A. Eileen Cunningham, Carrollton; Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wayne Dalton, Jacksonville; Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Edgar Dalton, Jacksonville; Martin Davidson; Susan Dean, Eldred; Mrs. Henry W. English; Mrs. Sarah John English (deceased), Jacksonville; Mrs. John Gimmy; Charles Grider (deceased), Athensville; Mr. and Mrs. Leo (Dorothy Hansen) Godair; Mrs. Dale Hilyard; Mrs. Robert Hoff; Clyde Hopper, Athensville; Mrs. Sanford Hutchison, Jacksonville; Myrle D. Keeley, Carrollton; Carl King, Alton; Mr. and Mrs. John W. King, Carrollton; Mrs. Donald Dean (Dorothy Jean Dalton) Long, Jacksonville; Mrs. Hal Lovelace, Hillsboro; Daloris Meek; Mrs. Howard K. (Louise B.) Parker, Alton; Carl L. & Wanda Guthrie Phillips; Mrs. Peter Schneider, Carrollton; Mrs. Alvin R. (Edna) Secrest, Elgin; Mrs. Carl N. (Mabel) Sheffer, Carrollton; Perry Sherwin (deceased); Mrs. Janice Fry Stoldt, Elgin; Richard Stone Family; Doris Vestal; Mrs. Charles W. Sorrells, Ceres; Mrs. Bertha Steelman, Roodhouse; Mrs. Richard L. Dalton, Greenfield; Mrs. Becky Terpening, Greenfield.

The Greene County Historical & Genealogical Society has several books of Greene County Cemetery Records for sale. The information included in their books is more complete and up-to-date than the original listings included here since additional readings and research was completed before they were published. I've tried to put Township names on these listings to help you determine which cemetery books you need as I believe they are arranged by Township.

Copies of these listings are also available at the Illinois State Historical Library.



Name ALIAS C R V QTR
QTR
QTR
SEC
SEC TWP RG ST TOWNSHIP
ABBOTT

Y
SE1/4 NE1/4 3 9N 13W
Kane
ADMIRE

Y






Woodville
ALLEN Sanders
Y
SE1/4 NW1/4 26 12N 11W
White Hall
ALMSHOUSE No Markers
N






Linder
ARMSTRONG

N


22

DES Linder
ASHFORD

Y






Linder
ATHENSVILLE

Y


27 12N 10W
Athensville
BARNETT #1

Y
NE1/4 SW1/4 19 12N 10W
Athensville
BARNETT #2

Y


6 11N 10W
Rubicon
BARROW Williams, Edwards, Friendship
Y


10 12N 12W
Roodhouse
BATTY SCHOOL

N





DES Wrights
BELL Mt. Pisgah, Stevens, Musgrove
Y






Kane
BELLTOWN

Y

SW1/2 23 11 12
White Hall
BERDAN Pinkerton
Y
SE1/4 SE1/4 26 11N 12W
Carrollton
BEST

Y






Carrollton
BIG SANDY Vandaveer, Fair, Piper
Y






Rubicon
BLUEFIELD

Y

SE1/4 34 12N 13W
Patterson
BLUFFDALE Hobson, Russell
Y






Bluffdale
BOIRUM Sweeten
Y
SW1/4 NE1/4 21 11N 13W
Walkerville
BORLIN Boon

Y
SE1/4 SW1/4 13 9N 13W
Woodville
BOSTICK

Y






Rockbridge
BOWMAN

Y


30 10 12
Carrollton
BRADLEY

Y

SEcnr 9 10 12 DES Carrollton
BRANNAN

Y





DES Wrights
BRIDGES

Y

SE 10 10 12 DES Carrollton
BRIDGEWATER Hunnicutt
Y

NW1/4 16 11N 13W
Walkerville
BRODMARKLE

Y

NW1/4 29 11N 11W DES Wrights
BURCH

Y


16 9 12
Kane
BURRISS

N





DES Linder
BUSCH

Y

SW1/4 36 9N 13W
Woodville
BUSHNELL

Y




10N
Bluffdale
CALDWELL Shannon
N





DES Linder
CAMERER Gamble, Decker
Y


12 10 13
Bluffdale
CAMERON

Y






Kane
CANNEDY Grizzle
Y
SE1/4 NE1/4 21 10N 10W
Rockbridge
CANNEDY Sibert - Gernigin
Y


1 9N 12W
Kane
CARLIN

Y





DES Carrollton
CARROLLTON

Y






Carrollton
CARTER

Y

SW1/4 35 10N 12W
Carrollton
CERES

Y


4 12N 10W
Athensville
Clark Tunnell
N
SE1/4 SE1/4 34 10 12
Carrollton
CLARK

Y






Woodville
CLARK ( only rocks) Kirk
N






Kane
CLENDENEN

Y


21 9N 13W
Woodville
COTTER

Y
NE1/4 NE1/4 2 12N 13W DES Patterson
CRAWFORD

N





DES Rubicon
CUMMINGS

Y


15 9N 13N
Woodville
CURRY

Y
NW1/2 SE1/4 30 11N 11W DES Wrights
DONEGAN Mt. Gilead, Hutchens, Short
Y






Rubicon
DOYLE Thompson
Y






Roodhouse
DAYTON

Y

SW1/4 9 9N 13W
Woodville
DOWDALL MOUND Old Mt. Pisgah

N





DES Kane
DRAKE Million
Y
SW1/4 NW1/4 15 11N 10W
Rubicon
DUBLIN Old Catholic
Y






Rockbridge
EBENEZER Martin Prairie
Y


12 12N 11W
Roodhouse
EDWARDS Williams, Barrow, Friendship
Y


10 12N 12W
Roodhouse
ELDRED

Y






Bluffdale
ELM DALE Hardscrabble
Y


5 10N 12W
Carrollton
ERWIN

Y


11 9N 12W
Kane
FAIR Big Sandy, Vandaveer, Piper
Y






Rubicon
FERNWOOD

Y
NW1/4 SE1/4 24 12N 12W
Roodhouse
FREER

Y





DES Linder
FREER

Y






Rockbridge
FRIENDSHIP Williams, Edwards, Barrow
Y


10 12N 12W
Roodhouse
FRY

Y

SE1/4 12 9N 13W
Woodville
FRY (rocks only) Langer

N






Woodville
GILLINGHAM

Y
SE14/ NE1/4 27 11N 13W
Walkerville
GIMMY Osborne
Y






Rockbridge
GREENE Witt #2, Taylor Creek
Y






Rockbridge
HACKLEY Witt #1
Y






Rockbridge
HANKS

Y

SE1/4 30 12N 12W
Patterson
HARDCASTLE Walnut Grove
Y






Linder
HARDIN

Y
SE1/4 SE1/4 12 10 11
Linder
HARDSCRABLE Elm Dale
Y






Carrollton
HENDERSON Stout
Y

SW1/4 12 12 11
White Hall
HENDERSON Williams
Y
SE1/4 NE1/4 24 11N 10W DES Rubicon
HERMITAGE

Y
SW1/4 SE1/4 26 11N 10W
Rubicon
HICKORY GROVE

Y


27 11 11
Wrights
HICKS

Y

NW1/4 28 12 12W
White Hall
HIGHSTREET

Y

NE1/4 20 11 12
White Hall
HINTON

N


18

DES Linder
HOBSON Russell, Bluffdale
Y






Bluffdale
HOLNBACK

N





DES Rockbridge
HOPEWELL Morfoot or Norton
Y


3 10 12
Carrollton
HOPPER

N


11 12N 10
Athensville
Hord, William(?)

N




11N
Walkerville
HOUDASHELT

Y

SW1/4 22 9N 13W
Woodville
HOUSE Patterson, Oak, Taylor
Y
NW1/4 SE1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
HUDSON

Y
NE1/4 NW1/4 29 10 10
Rockbridge
HUNNICUTT Bridgewater
Y

NW1/4 16 11N 12N
Walkerville
HUTCHENS Mt. Gilead, Short, Donegan
Y






Rubicon
JACKSON

Y

SE1/4 23 12N 10W
Athensville
JALAPPA

Y






Kane
JOHNSON BURIAL GROUND

Y

NE1/4 20 12N 12W
Patterson
JONES

Y
NW1/4 NW1/4 34 12N 11W
White Hall
KANE

Y






Kane
KING Mulberry
Y






Bluffdale
KINSER

Y

SE1/4 11 11N 13W
Walkerville
KIRK ( only rocks) Clark
N






Kane
LAMBORN V.F.W.
Y
Ctr. SW1/4 35 12N 12W
White Hall
LANGER (rocks only) Fry

N






Woodville
LASATER

Y






Linder
LIKELY

Y
NEcnr NW1/4 15 11N 13W
Walkerville
LOVELACE Rawlins
Y


18 12N 13N
Patterson
MABERRY

Y






Woodville
MARTIN Pinetree
Y
NE1/4 SE1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
MARTIN PRAIRIE Ebenezer
Y


12 12N 11W
Roodhouse
MCBRIDE

Y
NE1/4 NE1/4 22 12N 12W
Roodhouse
MCCRACKEN

Y

S Ctr
25 12N 11W
White Hall
MCLANE Patterson
Y
NW1/4 SE1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
MEEK

Y
Wside SE1/4
34 11 12
Carrollton
MELDRUM

Y






Linder
MEMORIAL GARDEN

Y






Bluffdale
MILLER

Y
NE1/4 SE1/4 10 12N 11W
Roodhouse
MILLS

Y






Woodville
MITCHELL

Y






Rockbridge
MOORE BURIAL GROUND

Y

NW1/4 2 12N 13W
Patterson
MOORFOOT Hopewell or Norton
Y


3 10 12
Carrollton
MOUNT PLEASANT

Y


28 10 12 DES Carrollton
MT. GILEAD Short, Hutchens, Donegan
Y






Rubicon
MT. GILEAD

Y






Woodville
MT. PISGAH Stevens, Bell, Musgrove
Y






Kane
MULBERRY King
Y






Bluffdale
MUSGROVE Mt. Pisgah, Stevens, Bell,
Y






Kane
NORTH

Y

NW1/4 9 12N 12W
White Hall
NORTON Hopewell or Morfoot
Y


3 10 12
Carrollton
OAK Patterson
Y

NW1/4 19 12 12
Patterson
OAKWOOD

N






Rubicon
OLD CATHOLIC Coonville
Y


5 10 12
Carrollton
OLD CATHOLIC Dublin
Y






Rockbridge
OLD MT. PISGAH Dowdall Mound

N





DES Kane
OLD PATTERSON Taylor, Oak, House, Wilmington
Y

NW1/4 19 12 12
Patterson
OSBORN Gimmy
Y






Rockbridge
PAAR Paire
Y

NE1/4 1 11N 13W
Walkerville
PARKER

Y






Kane
PATTERSON

Y
NW1/4 SE1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
PIERCE

Y






Bluffdale
PINETREE Martin
Y
NE1/4 SE1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
PINKERTON #1 Berdan
Y


25 11 12
Carrollton
PINKERTON #2

Y


25 11 12
Carrollton
PIPER Big Sandy, Fair, Vandaveer
Y






Rubicon
POPE

N





DES Kane
PROVIDENCE

Y






Linder
RAWLINS Lovelace
Y
NW1/4 NW1/4 18 12N 12W
Patterson
REEVE Maberry
Y


26 12N 10W
Athensville
Reynolds Hopper
N






Athensville
REYNOLDS

Y


17 9 12
Woodville
RHODES

Y


24 12N 10W
Athensville
RHODES

N





DES Linder
RICHWOODS EAST Felter Eastern United

Y






Athensville
RICHWOODS WEST

Y

SEcorner 11 10W 13N
Bluffdale
RIVES

Y






Rockbridge
ROBARDS

Y






Linder
ROBLEY

Y






Bluffdale
ROLLINS Gillingham
Y
SE1/4 NE1/4 27 11N 13W
Walkerville
ROSEHILL West
Y






Rubicon
ROUNDTREE

Y
SW1/4 NW1/4 31 9N 12W
Kane
RUBICON

Y






Rubicon
RUSSELL Hobson, Bluffdale
Y






Bluffdale
SANDERS Allen
Y
SE1/4 NW1/4 26 12N 11W
White Hall
SEELY MILL

N





DES Bluffdale
SHANNON Caldwell
N





DES Linder
SHARP Vengiezen
Y
NE1/4 SE1/4 8 12N 11W
Roodhouse
SHELTON

Y

SEcnr 28 12N 13W
Patterson
SHEPPARD

Y


14 12N 10W
Athensville
SHORT Mt. Gilead, Hutchens, Donegan
Y






Rubicon
SMITH

Y


1 11N 10W
Rubicon
SMITH David Smith Farm

Y

SW1/4 29 12N 12W
Patterson
ST. JOHN

Y






Carrollton
STEVENS Mt. Pisgah, Bell, Musgrove
Y






Kane
STITH

Y
SWcnr NW1/418 18 10 12
Carrollton
STOUT Henderson
Y

SW1/4 12 12 11
White Hall
SWEETEN Borium
Y




11N
Walkerville
TAYLOR

Y






Rockbridge
TAYLOR Patterson
Y

NW1/4 19
12 12
Patterson
TAYLOR CREEK Greene, Witt #2
Y






Rockbridge
THAXTON

N





DES Wrights
THOMPSON Doyle
Y
SW1/4 SW1/4 2 12N 12W IN Roodhouse
THOMPSON Weller
Y






Kane
TUNNELL Clark
Y
SE1/4 SE1/4 34 10 12
Carrollton
UNION PRATHER

Y


31 12N 10W
Athensville
V.F.W. Lamborn
Y

SW1/4 35 12N 12W
White Hall
VANDAVEER Big Sandy, Fair, Piper
Y






Rubicon
VANGIEZEN Sharp
Y

NE1/4 SE1/4 8 12N 11W Roodhouse
VARBLE

Y



8

Woodville
WALKERVILLE

Y


24 11N 13W
Walkerville
WALNUT GROVE Hardcastle
Y






Linder
WEISNER

Y


16 10N 10W
Rockbridge
WELLER Thompson
Y






Kane
WHITE HALL

N
SW1/4 SE1/4 2 11N 12W
White Hall
WHITLOCK

Y






Rockbridge
WILLIAMS

N





DES Rockbridge
WILLIAMS - EDWARDS Edwards, Barrow, Friendship
Y


10 12N 12W
Roodhouse
WILMINGTON Patterson
Y

NW1/4 19 12 12
Patterson
WITASCHEK

Y






Woodville
WITT Woodbury
Y






Kane
WITT #1 Hackley
Y






Rockbridge
WITT #2 Greene, Taylor Creek
Y






Rockbridge
WOOD

Y

SW1/4 1 11N 12W
Walkerville
WOODBURY Witt
Y






Kane
WRISTON

Y






Rubicon

Greene Index

All material contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged researching their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.