GREENE COUNTY IL SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Thanks to Marty Crull for this information.



Carrollton  Unit 1
District Name Town Range Section
26 Mt. Hope T10 R11 Sec. 31
29 Union T10 R11 Sec.19
31 Diamond T10 R11 Sec. 7
32 Dover-Daum T10 R11 Sec. 10
51 Sunrise T9 R12 Sec. 20
52 Woodbury T9 R12 Sec. 13
53 Mt. Gilead T9 R12 Sec. 7
54 Brush College T9 R12 Sec. 2
55 Centerville T10 R12 Sec. 29
56 Carrollton T10 R12 Sec. 23
57 Walnut Hill T10 R12 Sec. 18
58 Hopewell T10 R12 Sec. 3
59 Elm Dale T10 R12 Sec. 5
60 South Lincoln T9 R13 Sec. 28
61 Berdan T11 R12 Sec. 26
75 Pleasant Grove T9 R13 Sec. 25
76 Pleasant Dale T9 R13 Sec. 14
77 North Lincoln T9 R13 Sec. 9
78 Forest Oak T9 R13 Sec. 12
79 Woody T10 R13 Sec. 36
81 Christian Grove T10 R13 Sec. 35
82 Eldred T10 R13 Sec. 28
83 Pacific Union T10 R13 Sec. 23
84 Richwoods T10 R13 Sec. 11
85 Robley T10 R13 Sec. 9
86 Haypress T11 R13 Sec. 34
87 Keach T11 R13 Sec. 32
99 Columbiana T10 R14 Sec. 24
109 West Lincoln T9 R13 Sec. 7
North Greene  Unit 3
District Name Town Range Section
17 Jackson* T12 R10 Sec. 24
18 Felter* T12 R10 Sec. 17
19 Spencer T12 R10 Sec. 5
39 Benear T11 R11 Sec. 8
41 Prospect T12 R11 Sec. 30
42 New Shiloh-Union T12 R11 Sec. 33
43 Birch T12 R11 Sec. 25
44 Shanklin T12 R11 Sec. 22
45 Bending Oak T12 R11 Sec. 20
46 Pleasant Hill T12 R11 Sec. 5
47 Martin's Prairie T12 R11 Sec. 12
62 Belltown T11 R12 Sec. 22
63 Highstreet T11 R12 Sec. 19
64 Gregory T11 R12 Sec. 2
65 Maple Grove T11 R12 Sec. 8
66 White Hall T12 R12 Sec. 35
67 Swamp College T12 R12 Sec. 32
68 Patterson T12 R12 Sec. 19
69 Oak Grove T12 R12 Sec. 20
71 Golden Era T12 R12 Sec. 27
72 Roodhouse Grade T12 R11 Sec. 18
73 Liberty T12 R12 Sec. 10
74 Howard T12 R12 Sec. 8
88 Oakdale T11 R13 Sec. 15
89 Walkerville T11 R13 Sec. 24
90 Barrow T12 R12
91 East Brushy T11 R13 Sec. 1
92 West Brushy T11 R13 Sec. 10
93 Coates T12 R13 Sec. 25
94 Hillview T12 R13
95 Lower Sandridge T12 R13 Sec. 29
96 Bishop Dell T12 R13 Sec. 14
97 Upper Sandridge T12 R13 Sec. 17
98 Lovelace T12 R13 Sec. 12
102 Lakeview T11  R13 Sec. 4
108 Roodhouse H.S. T12 R12 Sec. 13
105 Macwilliams T11 R13 Sec. 7
* Part of these districts belong to
Unit #10. Numbers ending in naught had been assigned to those
districts lying partly in Jersey, Macoupin, and Scott counties.
Greenfield Unit 10
District Name Town Range Section
1 Rockbridge Grade T10 R10
2 Franklin T10 R10 Sec. 30
3 Pin Oak T10 R10 Sec. 23
4 Douglas T10 R10 Sec. 16
5 Elm Grove T10 R10 Sec. 5
6 Pleasant Hill T10 R10 Sec. 2
7 Greenfield Grade T10 R10 Sec. 4
8 Burroughs T11 R10 Sec. 29
9 Rubican T11 R10 Sec. 26
11 Locust Grove T11 R10 Sec. 13
12 Pleasant Point T11 R10 Sec. 9
13 Liberty-Short T11 R10 Sec. 6
14 Oakland-Waller T11 R10 Sec. 12
15 Mt. Airy T12 R10 Sec. 29
16 Athensville T12 R10
17 Jackson* T12 R10 Sec. 24
18 Felter* T12 R10 Sec. 17
21 Ceres T12 R10 Sec. 10
25 Mt. Pleasant T9 R11 Sec. 11
27 Hanover T10 R11 Sec. 27
28 Walnut Grove T10 R11 Sec. 24
30 Mt. Washington T9 R10 Sec. 8
33 Salem T10 R11 Sec. 11
34 Pin Hook T11 R11 Sec. 25
35 Wrights T11 R11 Sec. 23
37 Batty T11 R11 Sec. 22
38 Jericho T11 R11 Sec. 12
36 Appolonia T11 R11 Sec. 29
70 Fayette T10 R10
80 Union Grove T12 R10 Sec. 1
101 McKinley-Osborn T10 R11 Sec. 36
110 Rockbridge H. S. T10 R10
191 Greenfield H. S. T10 R10 Sec. 4
*Parts of these districts belong to Unit #3
District Name Town Range Section District
22 White T9 R11 Sec. 29 Jersey Dist. 100
40 Greene Summit T9 R11 Sec. 16 Jersey Dist. 100
48 Old Kane-Homer T9 R11 Sec. 30 Jersey Dist. 100
23 Kane T9 R11 Jersey Dist. 100
49 Douglas-Bryan T9 R12 Sec. 34 Jersey Dist. 100
103 Pecan Grove T8 R13 Sec. 7 Calhoun Com. Unit 40
50 Fremont T9 R12 Sec. 31 Jersey Dist. 100


Home