MACOUPIN COUNTY ILLINOIS

Legal Description: QUA=Quarter; SEC=Section; TWP=Township; N=North; RA=Range; All are in 3rd Principal Meridian
STAT=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]


NAME ALIAS QTR
QTR
QTR
SEC
SEC TWP RG M ST TOWNSHIP
Anderson
E 1/2 NW 1/4 11 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Andrew


7 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
Arbuckle Cedar SW 1/4 SW 1/4 30 8N 9W 3 IN Shipman
Armour Harmony NW 1/4 NW 1/4 6 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
ASBURY Asbury Mound SW1/4 NE1/4 20 11N 9W 3 AC Barr
ASBURY



7N 9W 3
Brighton
ASBURY MOUND Asbury SW1/4 NE1/4 20 11N 9W 3 AC Barr
BACON


30 11N 7W 3 IN S. Otter
BAIRD Waggoner NE 1/4 NE 1/4 4 8N 8W 3 AC Hilyard
Baptist



7N 9W 3
Brighton
Barnett Carpenter, Shaw's Point, Elmwood


10N 6W 3
Shaw's Point
Bayford-Barnes Sanders

22 9N 8W 3 IN Polk
BEHME
E 1/2 NW 1/4 22 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Benld City



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
BETHEL
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 3 10N 9W 3 AC Western Mound
Bethel Ridge Walls NE 1/4 NW 1/4 23 10N 6W 3 IN Shaw's Point
BETHLEHEM BAPTIST Hucklebridge, Centerville NW 1/4 NW 1/4 34 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
Binney


36 7N 6W 3
Staunton
Bishop
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 13 10N 7W 3 IN Carlinville
Bivin


22 12N 8W 3
N. Palmyra
Blevins


9 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
BLUE GRASS Horton SE 1/4 SW 1/4 14 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
Bohlen Weeks, Bohlen, Phelps, McGaughey

11 7N 6W 3
Staunton
Boring Family
W 1/2 NW 1/4 17 10N 6W 3 DE Shaw's Point
Brayford-Barnes Sanders NW 1/4 NW 1/4 22 9N 8W 3 IN Polk
Brighton City



7N 9W 3
Brighton
Bullman

SW 1/4 27 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
Bunker Hill



7N 8W 3
Bunker Hill
Carlinville


28 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Calvary


34 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Calvary



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Camp Gehner Farm


8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Cape
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 17 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Carpenter Elmwood, Shaw's Point, Barnett


10N 6W 3
Shaw's Point
Carr Corr SE 1/4 NE 1/4 18 9N 6W 3 IN Honey Point
Carrico Family
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 12 9N 6W 3 IN Honey Point
Cedar Arbuckle SW 1/4 SW 1/4 30 8N 9W 3 IN Shipman
CENTERVILLE Hucklebridge, Bethleham Baptist NW 1/4 NW 1/4 34 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
Chapman



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
CHAPMAN'S POINT Oak Grove, Pleasant Grove, Stirrup Grove SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
CHARITY
NE 1/4 NW 1/4 14 10N 8W 3 AC Bird
CHERRY


31 12N 7W 3 IN N. Otter
CHESTERFIELD Smith-Kirby NW 1/4 NW 1/4 01 9N 9W 3 AC Chesterfield
CHISM

NE 1/4 31 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Clark



8N 7W 3
Gillespie
Close


33 12N 7W 3 DE N. Otter
Coff



8N 7W 3
Gillespie
Colored


12 8N 8W 3 DE Shipman
COMBES GULICK SE 1/4 SE 1/4 4 8N 8W 3 AC Hilyard
Cooper


17 11N 9W 3
Barr
Coops Burial Plot
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 20 10N 6W 3 DE Shaw's Point
Cormack-Powers



7N 6W 3
Staunton
Corr Carr SE 1/4 NE 1/4 18 9N 6W 3 IN Honey Point
Courtney Mcghee, Womac & Indian Cliff


11N 9W 3 IN Barr
CRAWFORD


6 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
Crossland Woods SW Cnr or NW Cnr 21 16 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
CRUM


6 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
CRUM-WILLS


6 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
CRUMP STEWART NW NW 20 12N 7W 3 IN N. Otter
Davis

SE 1/4 2 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Dees Family



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Dehne Family


31 7N 9W 3
Brighton
DENBY


25 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
Dews Family
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 28 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Dickerson
NW 1/4 NE 1/4 31 10N 6W 3 DE Shaw's Point
DITSON Stevenson

21 12N 7W 3
N. Otter
DOSS Grave


6 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
Dugger
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 20 10N 7W 3 IN Carlinville
Duncan-Henderson



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Eagerville Lake



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Eddington



7N 9W 3
Brighton
Elmwood Carpenter, Shaw's Point, Barnett


10N 6W 3
Shaw's Point
Emerick Meece, Hampton E1/2 SE1/4 SE 1/4 5 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
ETTER


6 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
Farrar-Sinclair
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 23 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH? Virden Unknown


12N 6W 3 DE Virden
Fishback
SW1/4 NE1/4 SE1/4 NW1/4 2 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Fleming
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 28 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
Franzmayer



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Funderburk



7N 7W 3
Dorchester
Gary Family
SW 1/4 NE 1/4 7 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Gehner Farm Camp


8N 6W 3
Cahokia
GELDER
S 1/2 NW 1/4 10 9N 9W 3 AC Chesterfield
GILEAD


36 11N 9W 3 AC Barr
Gillespie


19 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
GIRARD


32 12N 6W 3 AC Girard
Goodnight



7N 8W 3
Bunker Hill
Gray Family
SW 1/4 NE 1/4 29 10N 6W 3 IN Shaw's Point
GULICK COMBES SE 1/4 SE 1/4 4 8N 8W 3 AC Hilyard
HACKE Spanish Needle


9N 7W 3
Brushy Mound
Hampton Emerick, Meece E1/2 SE1/4 SE 1/4 5 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Hand Mize


7N 7W 3
Dorchester
Handlin
NW 1/4 SE 1/4 18 9N 9W 3 DE Chesterfield
Harlan


11 8N 7W 3
Gillespie
Harmony Armour NW 1/4 NW 1/4 6 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
Hayward
NW 1/2 NW 1/4 18 9N 9W 3 IN Chesterfield
Henderson


16 11N 9W 3 IN Barr
HESS


29 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
HETTICK


6 11N 8W 3 AC S. Palmyra
HETTICK POINT


27 12N 9W 3 AC Scottville
HICKORY GROVE Joiner NE 1/4 S 1/2 SE 1/4 5 10N 8W 3 IN Bird
Hilyard

NW 1/4 22 8N 8W 3 AC Hilyard
HODGES


28 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
HOGAN


15 12N 8W 3
N. Palmyra
Holliday Family
SW Cnr SW 1/4 NW 1/4 28 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
HOLLINGSWORTH Liscom

29 12N 8W 3 IN
Holy Cross


19 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Holy Dormition of Theotkos



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Holy Trinity Trinity


7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
HORTON Blue Grass SE 1/4 SW 1/4 14 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
HOWSER


35 12N 9W 3
Scottville
HUCKELBRIDGE Centerville, Bethlehem Baptist NW 1/4 NW 1/4 34 8N 8W 3 IN Hilyard
HUDDLESTON Wheeler




3 IN
Huskey


33 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
Immanuel Lutheran



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Indian Cliff Mcghee, Courtney, Womac




3 IN
JOINER Hickory Grove NE 1/4 S 1/2 SE 1/4 5 10N 8W 3 IN Bird
Jonesborough



7N 9W 3
Brighton
Karnes
NE 1/4 NW 1/4 11 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
KELLER
SW 1/4 Sw 1/4 33 10N 9W 3 AC Western Mound
Kent Grave
E 1/2 SW 1/4 SW 1/4 35 10N 8W 3
Bird
KILLAM


15 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
Kinder



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Knowles
NE 1/4 SW 1/4 24 9N 8W 3 DE Polk
LAND


32 12N 9W 3 AC Scottville
LANDRETH





3
N. Palmyra
Lemarr

NE 1/4 12 11N 9W 3
Barr
Little Flock Reno

16 8N 9W 3 IN Shipman
Loomis
S 1/2 S 1/2 01 9N 9W 3 AC Chesterfield
Lost


29 12N 7W 3
N. Otter
Luken


6 7N 7W 3
Dorchester
Lumpkin
W1/2 SW1/4 NW 1/4 31

3 IN Bird
Lutheran



8N 6W 3
Cahokia
Macoupin County Home
E1/2 NW1/4 SE 1/4 16 10N 7W 3 IN Carlinville
Mayfield Memorial Park


34 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
McGaughey Weeks, Bohlen, Phelps

11 7N 6W 3
Staunton
McGhee Courtney, Womac, Indian Cliff




3

McReynolds



9N 7W 3
Brushy Mound
Meece Emerick, Hampton E1/2 SE1/4 SE 1/4 5 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
McReynolds
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 35 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Memorial Park



7N 6W 3
Staunton
Metcalf

31 11N 9W 3
Barr
Miles Station


5 7N 9W 3
Brighton
MILLER

SE 3 11N 9W 3 IN Barr
Mitchell
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 24 9N 7W 3 AC Brushy Mound
Mitchell Sparks


7N 6W 3
Staunton
Mize Hand


9N 9W 3
Dorchester
MOFFET Vancil

4 12N 8W 3 IN N. Palmyra
Moore
NW 1/4 NE 1/4 24 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Moore
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 20 9N 6W 3 IN Honey Point
Morrison


7 8N 8W 3
Hilyard
Mt. Olive


2 7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Mt. Pleasant

NE Cnr 29 8N 9W 3 AC Shipman
Murphy Family
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
NIFONG
SE SE 7 12N 8W 3 IN N. Palmyra
NORVELL Old Horton

23 12N 8W 3 IN N. Palmyra
OAK GROVE Chapman's Point, Pleasant Grove, Stirrup Grove SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
OAK HILL


32 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
Old Calvary


33 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Old Holy Cross


15 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
OLD HORTON Ben Bivins

22 12N 8W 3 IN
Old Shipman


30 8N 8W 3 DE Hilyard
OLD UNION

NW 33 12N 8W 3 IN N. Palmyra
O'NEAL-TERRY


34 12N 8W 3 IN
PANTHER CREEK East Scottville

15 12N 9W 3 AC Scottville
PEEBLES
E1/2 NE1/4 NW 1/4 02 9N 9W 3 IN Chesterfield
Phelps Weeks, Bohlen, McGaughey

11 7N 6W 3
Staunton
PLEASANT GROVE Chapman's Point, Oak Grove, Stirrup Grove SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
PLEASANT HILL


18 12N 6W 3
Virden
Potts Family





3

Prairie Lawn
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 1 9N 7W 3 AC Brushy Mound
PULLIAM Vancil Temple SE NE 4 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
Raffurty

NW 1/4 6 9N 8W 3 DE Polk
Ramey Family
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 6 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Range Old Horton

8 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
READER
NE 1/4 SW 1/4 24 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Rhoads
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 32 9N 9W 3 IN Chesterfield
Rice
SW 1/4 NE 1/4 20 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
RICHIE-ROSS


8 11N 8W 3
S. Palmyra
ROSS


11 11N 7W 3 IN S. Otter
Rural Methodist
NE 1/4 NW 1/4 29 10N 6W 3 AC Shaw's Point
Ruther-Panhorst



7N 6W 3
Staunton
RUYLE


28 12N 9W 3 IN Scottville
Sanders Brayford-Barnes NW 1/4 NW 1/4 22 9N 8W 3 IN Polk
SCOTTVILLE WEST


18 12N 9W 3 AC Scottville
Scribner



7N 9W 3
Brighton
Seaton
NE 1/4 NW 1/4 10 10N 6W 3 DE Shaw's Point
Sell Family Plot
SW Cnr SW 1/4 SW 1/4 28 10N 8W 3 IN Bird
SHARP-BERRY


19 12N 9W 3
Scottville
Shaw's Point Carpenter, Barnett, Elmwood


10N 6W 3
Shaw's Point
SHILOH
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 19 10 8 3 AC Bird
Shipman


24 8N 9W 3 AC Shipman
Short Family
NW 1/4 SW 1/4 27 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
SIMS
SE NW 8 12N 8W 3 IN N. Palmyra
Small Burial Plot
NE 1/4 SW 1/4 10 9N 7W 3 IN Brushy Mound
Smalley

NW 1/4 10 7N 8W 3
Bunker Hill
SMITH-KIRBY Chesterfield NW 1/4 NW 1/4 01 9N 9W 3
Chesterfield
Solomon A.M.


14 11N 9W 3
Barr
Solomon G.O.


13 11N 9W 3
Barr
SPANISH NEEDLE Hacke


9N 7W 3
Brushy Mound
Sparks Mitchell


7N 6W 3
Staunton
Spring Creek


18 8N 6W 3
Cahokia
ST. CATHERINE'S
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 22 10N 9W 3 AC Western Mound
St. Dennis


25 8N 9W 3 AC Shipman
St. Mary's



7N 7W 3
Dorchester
St. Michael's



7N 6W 3
Staunton
Staunton



7N 6W 3
Staunton
Steidley


20 11N 9W 3
Barr
Steidley Grave


20 11N 9W 3
Barr
STEVENSON Ditson

21

3
N. Otter
STEWART CRUMP NW NW 20 12N 7W 3 IN N. Otter
Stewart


32 7N 9W 3
Brighton
STIRRUP GROVE Chapman's Point, Pleasant Grove, Oak Grove Se 1/4 Se 1/4 12 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
Strate Thompson, Young

34 12N 8W 3
N. Palmyra
Stults


34 11N 9W 3 IN Barr
Sulphur Springs


26 11N 6W 3
Nilwood
SUMMERVILLE
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 31 9N 9W 3 AC Chesterfield
Thompson Young, Strate

34 12N 8W 3
N. Palmyra
Tine-Sawyer


11 7N 7W 3
Dorchester
UNION CHAPEL
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 33 12N 7W 3 AC N. Otter
Union Miners



7N 6W 3
Mt. Olive
Unknown
Sw Cnr NW 1/4 NW 1/4 8 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Upton Family

NW Cnr 15 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
VANCIL Moffet

4 12N 9W 3 IN N. Palmyra
VANCIL TEMPLE Pulliam SE NE 4 12N 8W 3 AC N. Palmyra
VIRDEN


5 12N 6W 3 AC Virden
VIRDEN UNKNOWN First Baptist Church Cemetery?


12N 6W 3 DE Virden
WAGGONER Baird NE 1/4 NE 1/4 4 8N 8W 3 AC Hilyard
Walls Bethel Ridge NE 1/4 NW 1/4 23 10N 6W 3 IN Shaw's Point
WAYNE





3

Weeks McGaughey, Bohlen, Phelps

11 7N 6W 3
Staunton
WELLER


23 11N 8W 3 IN S. Palmyra
WELTON


21 11N 7W 3 IN S. Otter
West Grove





3

WHEELER Huddleston


8N 7W 3 IN Gillespie
White Family Plot
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 20 10N 8W 3 IN Bird
Williams

SW 1/4 28 9N 6W 3 DE? Honey Point
Wilson
NE Cnr SE 1/4 SE 1/4 20 20N 8W 3 IN Bird
Winston
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 13 9N 9W 3 DE Chesterfield
Winston
SE NW 13 9N 9W 3
Chesterfield
Witt

NE 1/4 27 11N 9W 3 IN Barr
Witt Family


33 9N 8W 3
Polk
Wood



7N 8W 3
Bunker Hill
Woodburn



7N 8W 3
Bunker Hill
Woods Crossland SW Cnr 16 NW Cnr 21 16 10N 9W 3 IN Western Mound
Yancey



7N 9W 3
Bright
Young Thompson, Strate

34 12N 8W 3
N. Palmyra
Young Farm
Se 1/4 NE 1/4 14 9N 8W 3 DE Polk
Yowell
NE 1/4 NW 1/4 3 10N 6W 3 IN Shaw's Point
Zion Lutheran


33 10N 7W 3 AC Carlinville
Macoupin Index