NORVELL CEMETERY
aka
OLD HORTON CEMETERY
Macoupin County, Illinois





   


Norvell Cemetery, also called "Old Horton Cemetery" is located about two miles east of Modesto, Illinois. It is believed that this cemetery was started by William Norvell who set aside one square acre of land on his farm for a burial ground. In 1911, the family of William Norvell deeded the cemetery grounds to trustees. Oldest burial found was that of William Norvell who died in 1833.

When Betty & I visited this cemetery to take pictures of the stones on July 2, 2004, the weeds were waist high and the blackberry, raspberry and other thorny bushes were thick and very tall. We didn't locate all of the burials included in this listing, but will make another attempt during the winter or early spring next year. The cemetery, normally burned off each spring, is on a lovely peaceful hill top in the middle of fields and pasture land. There are some beautiful stones in this old cemetery including the burial spots of Mr. and Mrs. Horton who originally owned this land, along with that which is the site of both Blue Grass and Hogan Cemeteries.
Name Born Died Age Additional Inscription/Information
BAKER, George W. 11 Apr 1856 2m10d Son of W.A. & Ann Baker
BAKER, William 6 Oct 1857 39 Yr
BROWN, Ollie Thompson 1899 1932 Wife of Belmont Brown; Dau of S.J. & L.J. Thompson
CLEVENGER, Drewsia 25 May 1818 2 May 1900 Wife of John B. Clevenger
CLEVENGER, Hazel 17 Aug 1896 10 Oct 1906 10y23d
CLEVENGER, John B. 29 Sep 1825 10 Sep 1910
CLEVENGER, Mary M. 11 Jan 1868 19 Aug 1898 30y7m8d Wife of Mack Clevenger
CLEVENGER, Namiel MacPherson 27 Dec 1854 26 Nov 1931
DAVISON, Castilla A. 24 Aug 1863/5 11m18d Dau of J.M. & J.M. Davison
DAVISON, Infant 14 Sep 1863/5 5m Dau of J.M. & J.M. Davison
DITSMORE, Mary J. 30 Oct 1835 3 Jan 1892 Wife of M. Ditsmore
EARLS, Grace Clevenger 3 Jun 1882 18 Sep 1905 23y15d Wife of Samuel Earls
FRIEND, Infant 10 May 1904 Inf of Robert Friend
HART, C. T.
HORTON, D. W. 10 Apr 1888 63y11m6d
HORTON, Juda M. 24 Sep 1864 44y4m12d Wife of D.W. Horton
JACKSON, Dollie 6 Apr 1899 12 Apr 1899 Dau of S. & M. Jackson
JACKSON, George (19 Oct 1832) 5 May 1902
JACKSON, Infant 21 Apr 1904 2d Inf of Samuel Jackson
JACKSON, Infant 6 Mar 1905 Inf of Samuel Jackson
JACKSON, John C. 12 Feb 1867 10 Mar 1896
JACKSON, Kenneth Duard 26 Oct 1898 5 Aug 1899 Son of Charles W. & L.F. Jackson
JACKSON, Lewis 29 May 1905
JACKSON, Ollah Vernon 6 Jul 1900 7 Dec 1901 Child of Charles W. & L.F. Jackson
JACKSON, Ollie 6 Apr 1899 12 Apr 1899 Dau of S. & M. Jackson
JACKSON, William 29 Jan 1902 34y2m28d
JACKSON, William, Mrs.
LAIR, Eva 11 Dec 1898 16 Jan 1900
LOBB, Elizabeth Norvell 24 Dec 1835 4 Aug 1911 His Wife (Wife of R.W. Lobb)
LOBB, Richard W. 13 Nov 1847 30 Jun 1914
LOYD, David R. 7 Dec 1864 1942
LOYD, Harrison Alex 1890 1935
LOYD, Infant Son Inf Son of S. & M.C. Loyd
LOYD, Leland Bernard Infant Son of H.A. & O. Loyd
LOYD, Sirrilda Jane 25 Mar 1868 12 Apr 1908 Wife of David R. Loyd
MILLER, Etta M. (Ramsey) 2 Jan 1882 3 Apr 1902 20y3m1d Wife of Oscar Miller; Dau of Bell & John J. Ramsey
MILLER, Oscar 14 Dec 1874 26 Feb 1917
NORVELL, Emily (Ross) 9 Aug 1845 30y2m24d Wife of Spencer Norvell
NORVELL, Emma 4 Dec 1876 13d Dau of R.E. & V.C. Norvell
NORVELL, George A. 27 Aug 1864 10m10d Son of G.A. & M.A. Norvell
NORVELL, James 18 Feb 1870 66y?m4d
NORVELL, Lavinia A. 11 Mar 1846 27y11m Wife of James Norvell
NORVELL, Mary 10 May 1872 39/97y2m Wife of W. Norvell
NORVELL, Nancy 2 Sep 1805 23 Nov 1884 79y2m21d
NORVELL, Sarah E. 16 Dec 1857 5y4m28d Dau of S. & E.M. Norvell
NORVELL, Sarah G. 24 Mar 1872 53y2m10d Wife of James Norvell
NORVELL, Spencer (14 Aug 1806) 29 Jan 1879 73y3m15d
NORVELL, William 20 Jan 1772 24 Jan 1833 61y24d
NORVELL, William 1 Dec 1816 26 Dec 1889
PETERS, Eddie 28 Jun 1907 6hr
PETERS, Frederick 28 Jun 1907 6hr
PITCHFORD, Mary J. 30 Oct 1836 31 Jan 1892 Wife of W. Pitchford
RAMSEY, Belle (Jackson) Wife of John J. Ramsey
RAMSEY, Eddie 7 Aug 1887 15 Oct 1902 Son of John & Belle Ramsey
RAMSEY, John J. 17 Sep 1890 37y1m17d
SMITH, Delila E.
SMITH, Delila T. 1 Apr 1881 74y4m13d Wife of T. Smith
SMITH, John S. 22 Apr 1863 7m22d Son of P. & S.E. Smith
SMITH, Phillip 15 Mar 1865 26y2m26d
SOLOMON, Lucy J.? 22y3m13d Wife of Dempsey Solomon
THOMPSON, Elizabeth 15 Jul 1836 16 Jul 1909 His Wife (Wife of Geo. W. Thompson)
THOMPSON, Emma J. 25 Aug 1888 28y6m11d Wife of Josiah Thompson
THOMPSON, George W. 17 Jan 1835 9 Aug 1904
THOMPSON, Infant Dau of Mr. & Mrs. S.J. Thompson
THOMPSON, Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. S.J. Thompson
THOMPSON, Lucy J. 31 Jul 1865 6 Nov 1907 Wife of Sam thompson
THOMPSON, Nora 19 Sep 1892 26 Sep 1892 6d Dau of S.J. & L.J. Thompson
THOMPSON, Opal G. 26 Feb 1891 31 Jan 1894 Dau of S.J. & L.J. Thompson
THOMPSON, Sam J. Jun 1863 Feb 1942
WALKER, Adaline 17 Feb 1897 ca 100y
WHITAKER, Dollie Thompson 1897 1934 Wife of Loy Whitaker
WHITE, Alsey 5 Sep 1849 15 Jan 1931 His Wife (Wife of Elisha White)
WHITE, Elisha 22 May 1823 23 Sep 1907
WHITE, Kenneth 18 Sep 1893 9 Dec 1894 Son of Mollie White
WHITE, Mollie T. 18 Jun 1869 17 Jan 1918 Dau of E. & A. White
WHITE, Thomas 23 Jun 1870 8m14d Son of E. & A.M. White
WIGGINS, Ernest Francis 3 Sep 1899 21 Dec 1899
WIGGINS, James 22 Apr 1828 5 Jan 1901 Father
WIGGINS, Lizzie A. 5 Feb 1867 13 Apr 1900
WIGGINS, Sarah H. 2 Apr 1834 20 Feb 1902 His Wife (Wife of James Wiggins); Mother

Cemetery Index