HISTORY
OF
MENARD & MASON COUNTIES, ILLINOIS
1879

Chicago: O.L. Baskin & Co., Historical Publishers
186 Dearborn Street
Chicago

COUNTY OFFICERS

Page 280

Transcribed by: Jeanie Lowe

This general history would be incomplete without a list of the county officers from its organization to the present time. This we will give, without comment. The reader will remember that the county was not organized until 1839.

Sheriffs - James Goldsby, commissioned April 15, 1839, August 28, 1840, and August 16, 1842; N.A. Rankin, August 9, 1844, and August 18, 1846; James Taylor, August 17, 1848; James G. Long, December 26, 1848 and December 2, 1850; B. D. McAtee, November 13, 1852; J.B. Gum, April 8, 1853, and November 14, 1854; J.B. Goldsby, November 10, 1856; J.M. Hurt, December 3, 1858; A.K. Johnson, November 20, 1860; W.C. Smoot, December 8, 1862; J.M. Quinn, November 21, 1864; John Tice, November 14, 1866; Robert Clary, November 20, 1868; Fred Wilkinson, November 29, 1870, and November 27, 1872; Wolf Feulner, November 24, 1874, and November 27, 1876; Fred Wilkinson, March 26, 1878.

Probate Justices - Asa D. Wright, commissioned April 15, 1839, May 1, 1839, and August 23, 1843; Nathan Dresser, September 18, 1846; Asa D. Wright, August 11, 1847.

Recorders - William G. Spears, commissioned April 15, 1839; Jacob H. Laning, September 11, 1843; Cornelius Rourke, September 17, 1847.

Coroners - Martin S. Morris, commissioned April 15, 1842; Ira McGlasson, August 9, 1844, and August 27, 1846; McLean Wood, August 23, 1848; T.P. Garreston, November 20, 1850; C. Levering, November 13, 1852; W. T. Hutchinson, November 23, 1853; William Trent, November 13, 1854; F. C. Davis, November 10, 1856; J. T. Brooks, December 3, 1858; C. Levering, November 24, 1860, and December 8, 1862; A.L. Clary, November 26, 1864, and November 28, 1866; L.L. Montgomery, June 28, 1869; G. W. Hicks, February 20, 1871; J.J. Erwin, November 24, 1874; L. Ahronheim, November 27, 1876; Charles Cowan, December 1, 1877.

Surveyors - Edmund Greet, commissioned April 15, 1839; John B. Gum, September 12, 1843, and September 17, 1847; Anno Ritter, December 11, 1849, November 10, 1851, and November 20, 1858; E. Hall, November 12, 1855; William F. West, November 20, 1857; D.N. Caraithers, November 25, 1859, and December 9, 1861; John B. Gum, November, 14, 1867; A.J. Kelly, November 23, 1869, and November 18, 1875.

Public Administrators - Lewis B. Wynn, commissioned February 14, 1843; George U. Miles, July 31, 1845; McLean Wood, February 16, 1849.

County Judges - Jacob Garber, commissioned November 22, 1849; C.J.F. Clarke, November 23, 1853, and November 14, 1857; J.H. Pillsbury, December 9, 1861; M.B. Harrison, November 20, 1865; C.M. Robertson, November 23, 1869; J.H. Pillsbury, November 19, 1873; John Tice, December 1, 1877.

Associate Justices - James Mott, commissioned November 20, 1853; J. Reed, November 23, 18553; C.J. Hutchinson, July 17, 1854, and November 14, 1857; Robert Clary, November 14, 1857, and December 9, 1861; D.T. Hughes, December 9, 1861; R. Woldridge, November 15, 1869; H. Warnsing, December 3, 1869.

County Clerks - Cornelius Rourke, commissioned November 22, 1849, November 23, 1853, November 14, 1857, and December 9, 1861; Hobard Hamilton, November 20, 1865; A.E. Mick, November 15, 1869; Anson Thompson, November 19, 1873, and December 1, 1877.

Circuit Clerks - A.K. Riggin, commissioned September 4, 1848, November 13, 1852, and November 14, 1856; Joseph Johnson, November 20, 1860; William J. Estill, November 12, 1864, and November 20, 1868; T. C. Bennett, November 15, 1872, and November 27, 1876.

States' Attorneys - H.W. Masters, commissioned November 20, 1872, and November 27, 1876.

Assessors and Treasurers - John Tice, commissioned November 25, 1857, November 25, 1859, and November 18, 1863; J.W. Cheaney, November 15, 1869, and December 18, 1871; Charles H. Thomas, November 18, 1875, and December 1, 1877.

School Commissioners - O.D. Clarke, commissioned November 20, 1853; J.H. Pillsbury, December 20, 1857, and November 25, 1859; Edward Laning, November 18, 1863; Edward Booth (changed to Superintendent of Schools), November 15, 1865; William H. Berry, November 15, 1869; K. B. Davis, November 19, 1873; R. D. Miller, January 3, 1877, and December 1, 1877.

The present officers of the county are as follows, viz.: County Judge, John Tice; Master in Chancery, R. N. Stevens; Sheriff, Frederick Wilkinson, and Deputy, John Cabanis; County Commissioners, James Altig, Andrew Gaddy and Frank Duncan; State's Attorney, H.W. Masters; Circuit Clerk, Theodore C. Bennett, with O.B. Carter, Deputy; County Clerk, Anson Thompson, with E.D. Robertson, Deputy; Assessor and Treasurer, Charles H. Thomas; Surveyor, A.J. Kelley; Coroner, David Cowan; Superintendent of Schools, R.D. Miller. The county owns an excellent farm, well improved and lying within two miles of Petersburg, which is used as a home for the indigent and homeless.


1879 Index

MAGA © 2000, 2001, 2002. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).