MAGA © 2000-2004
In keeping with our policy of providing free information in the Internet, data and images may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or for other presentation without express permission by the contributor(s).

Menard County Birth Records
November 1878 - December 1887

These records were transcribed from microfilmed copies of the original county records. You will need to scroll right to read all of the information for each record. As with all records, both original and transcribed, there may be errors, when looking for your ancestor names be sure to check all spelling variations. I've spelled the entries as they were on the register, even when I felt sure the spelling was not correct.

I will add additional birth records (at least through the early 1900s) as time permits.


- S -


Cert. # Name of Child Sex Birth Race Birth Date Place of Birth Father's Father's Place His Mother's Mother's Place Her Mother's full Name Father's Full Name Father's
# Nationality Of Birth Age Nationality Of Birth Age Occupation
1537 SACHTLEBEN, Infant M 1 7 Dec 1883 Sweetwater Precinct German Barmnsch, Germany 30 German Languin 22 Lizzie W. Wassman henry Harman Sachtleben Farmer
1262 SALTZENSTEIN, Emma F 2 29 Dec 1882 Athens Hebrew Germany 40 Hebrew Germany 35 Carrie Lilenstein Eli Saltzenstein General Trader
2157 SALVERSON, Ella Katherine F 1 5 Apr 1887 Petersburg Norwegian Illinois 28 American Illinois 28 Annie Deerwester Samuel Salverson Clerk
400 SALZENSTEIN, Cora F 2 4 Mar 1879 Athens German Germany 34 German Germany 24 Carrie Stern Aaron Salzenstein Trader in Stock
357 SALZENSTEIN, Fannie F 4 1879 Athens German 29 Athens 24 Carrie Salzenstein Salzenstein Wolf Salzenstein Stock Dealer
1119 SALZENSTEIN, Henrietta F 5 11 Mar 1882 Athens Hebrew Germany 32 Hebrew Athens 28 Caroline Salzenstein Wolf Salzenstein Stock Dealer
659 SALZENSTEIN, Julia F 8 7 Apr 1880 Athens German 41 German 37 Rika Weil Charles S. Salzenstein Trader in Stock
1680 SALZENSTEIN, Moses M 4 18 Jun 1884 Athens Hebrew Germany 39 Hebrew Germany 30 Caroline Stein Aaron Salzenstein Horse Dealer
1163 SALZENSTEIN, Solomon M 5 27 Jul 1882 Athens Hebrew Germany Hebrew Germany Carrie Stern Aaron Salzenstein Horse Dealer
692 SAMPLE, Minnie Ella F 1 29 Apr 1880 Indian Creek Precinct American Butter Co., Ohio 31 American New Hampshire 19 Ida Adella Blood Oliver Perry Sample Farmer
1442 SAMPSON, Claud M 1 16 Aug 1883 Greenview Precinct American Greenview Precinct 22 American Menard Co., IL 19 Melissa G. Luch Stephen A. Sampson Farmer
2267 SAMPSON, Deria Erle M 1 4 Nov 1887 Nr. Tice Station American Menard Co., IL 41 American 32 Mary Elvira Clark Darianders Milton Sampson Farmer
572 SAMPSON, Infant F 9 12 Dec 1879 Greenview American Menard Co., IL 48 American Gibson Co., Indiana 40 Letha Jane Montgomery Joseph M. Sampson Stock Dealer
1668 SAMPSON, Infant M 2 23 May 1884 Greenview American Menard Co., IL 23 American Menard Co., IL 20 Artelissa G. Leach Stephen A. D. Sampson Farmer
1672 SAMPSON, Infant M 1 27 May 1884 Tice American Oakridge 36 American Oakridge 26 Virginia E. Terry Melvin Sampson Farming
1923 SAMPSON, Infant M 2 9 Sep 1885 Greenview Precinct American Menard Co., IL 24 American Menard Co., IL 22 Artilissa G. Leach Stephen D. Sampson Farmer
2282 Sandford, Richard Hoyt M 2 21 Dec 1887 Tallula American Madison Co., Ohio 42 American Tallula 28 Sarah A. Worth D. B. Sanford Manufacturer of Brick & Tile
2219 SANFORD, Amy Hamilton F 2 13 Aug 1887 Tallula American Madison Co., Ohio 30 American Watkins, Union Co., Ohio 27 Sarah Maria Hamilton Frank W. Sanford Tile & Brick Maker
1520 SAPP, Infant F 1 22 Nov 1883 Athens Precinct American Missouri 24 American Menard Co., IL 18 Ida Alice McDugle M. F. Sapp Farmer
2136 SAPP, Infant M 2 20 Feb 1887 Athens Precinct American Missouri 26 American Illinois 21 Ida Etta McDougle Mason F. Sapp Farmer
1702 SASSENBERGER, Adam M 3 18 Jul 1884 2 miles north of Petersburg German Europe 31 Menard Co., IL 26 Johanna Butler Adam Sassenberger Gardner
740 SATORIUS, Infant F 4 18 Sep 1880 Petersburg Precinct German Hanover, Germany 30 German Oldenburg, Germany 30 Johanna Herminia Margrata Haverkamp John Henry Satorius Farmer
1214 SATORIUS, John Charles M 5 3 Sep 1882 Tallula Precinct German Hanover, Germany 32 German Oldenburg, Germany 32 Johannah Haverkamp John Henry Satorius Farmer
869 SAUNDERS, Infant (Twin) F 6 26 Apr 1881 Greenview American Sangamon Co., IL 42 American Gibson Co., Indiana 35 Cordelia Montgomery John S. Saunders Laborer
869 SAUNDERS, Infant (Twin) F 7 26 Apr 1881 Greenview American Sangamon Co., IL 42 American Gibson Co., Indiana 35 Cordelia Montgomery John S. Saunders Laborer
2238 SAYRE, Infant M 3 White 11 Sep 1887 Tallula American Sangamon Co., IL 36 American Sangamon Co., IL 34 Matilda Caroline Campbell Charles C. Sayre Stock Drover
512 SCANTLIN, Infant F 4 26 Sep 1879 Petersburg Menard Co., IL 32 Menard Co., IL 31 Mary Eliza Woodruff William Joseph Scantlin Laborer
1558 SCANTLIN, Infant 29 Dec 1883 Athens Precinct American Illinois American Illinois 17 Ann May Brannan Thomas L. Scantlin Farmer
612 SCHUESSLER, Infant F 1 19 Feb 1880 Rock Creek German Baden 37 Springfield, IL 22 Louisa Schnider Constantine Schuessler Farmer
680 SCOTT, Infant M 3 4 May 1880 Indian Point American Ohio 31 American Illinois 25 Huldah Kincaid Charles Clark Scott Farmer
893 SCOTT, Infant F 4 20 May 1881 Athens American Hardin Co., Ohio 31 American Menard Co., IL 27 Huldah Kincaid Charles C. Scott Druggist
1626 SCOTT, Infant M 5 29 Mar 1884 Athens American Ohio 34 American Illinois 28 Hulda Kincaid C. C. Scott Banker
1726 SCOTT, Infant F 29 Aug 1884 Athens American Indiana 54 American Indiana 40 Rebecca J. Stark L. L. Scott Farmer
2226 SCOTT, Infant M 7 30 Aug 1887 Athens American Ohio 37 American Illinois 33 Huldah Kincaid Charles C. Scott Banker & Druggist
356 SCOTT, Kennedy M 2 27 Dec 1878 Ohio 29 Illinois 23 Huldah Kincaid Charles Clark Scott Farmer
353 SCOTT, Mariah F 4 14 Feb 1879 Menard Co. Denmark 36 Norway 34 Bertie Johnson August P. Scott Miller
716 SCULLY, Infant F 5 18 Jul 1880 Indian Creek Precinct Irish Queens Co., Ireland 56 Irish Dublin, Ireland 29 Cate Kelley James Scully Farmer
565 SEAMAN, Infant F 6 6 Dec 1879 Sandridge Precinct American Menard Co., IL 41 American Mason Co., IL 31 Nancy Ann Bell Morris C. Seaman Farmer
381 SECREST, Delane Harry M 1 28 Feb 1879 Nr. Petersburg American Lewis Co., Kentucky 27 American Menard Co., IL 22 Julia Adaline Dodds Demosthenes Secrest Farmer
1103 SECREST, Paul J. M 3 12 Feb 1882 Rock Creek American Kentucky 30 American Illinois 25 Julia A. Dodds Demosthenese Secrest Farmer
1939 SEESE, Infant M 1 20 Oct 1885 Petersburg American Petersburg 25 American Petersburg 22 Mary A. Carman Charles S. Seese Miller
939 SEESE, John Henry M 1 1 Aug 1881 Menard Co. American Menard Co., IL 24 American Menard Co., IL 25 Caroline Gum William Martin Seese Farmer
687 SEIPLE, Leslie M 2 31 May 1880 Greenview American Metamora, IL 25 American Hopedale, IL 21 Delia Eveline Raimey John Seiple Laborer
1540 SELF, Alva F 3 10 Dec 1883 Petersburg American Illinois 29 American Illinois 32 Alva Osborne James Slater Self Farmer
278 SENTER, J. G. M 5 8 Sep 1878 Sandridge Illinois 36 Illinois 30 Mary J. Kirby James T. Senter Farmer
1791 SENTERS, Infant F 7 22 Dec 1884 Sandridge Precinct Illinois Springfield, IL 43 Illinois Clary's Grove 38 Mary Jane Kirby J. T. Senters Farmer
953 SENTERS, John Henry M 6 31 Jul 1881 Sandridge Precinct American Illinois 39 American Illinois 35 Mary Jane Kirby James S. Senters Agriculturist
1904 SHANNON, Infant F 4 24 Jul 1885 Sweetwater Precinct American Connecticut 40 American Illinois 29 Louisa McKinney Michael Shannon Farm Laborer
294 SHARP, Augustus M 1 5 Jan 1879 Sweetwater German Helmstadt, Baden, Germany 28 American Lincoln, Logan Co., IL 23 Bertha Kilo John Adam Sharp Shoemaker
1293 SHARP, Infant M 3 23 Feb 1883 Sweetwater German Germany 30 American Bath Co., Kentucky 24 Mary Catherine Ellis Charles William Sharp Harness Maker
1441 SHARP, Infant M 4 16 Aug 1883 Sweetwater German Helmstatt, Germany 31 Lincoln, Logan Co., IL 28 Bertha Kiel John Adam Sharp Shoemaker
2026 SHARP, Infant F 5 13 May 1886 Sweetwater German Germany 35 American Illinois 29 Bertha Keil Adam Sharp Shoemaker
2078 SHENEMAN, Infant F 2 24 Nov 1886 Menard Co. American Menard Co., IL 25 American Lincoln, IL 22 Amelia Frakes William Henry Sheneman Farmer
321 SHIPP, Clark (Twin) M 4 29 Oct 1878 Petersburg Hart Co., Kentucky 45 Menard Co., IL 33 Marinda J. Goff Columbus Shipp Merchant
321 SHIPP, Ethel (Twin) F 4 29 Oct 1878 Petersburg Hart Co., Kentucky 45 Menard Co., IL 33 Marinda J. Goff Columbus Shipp Merchant
335 SHOON, Hieye M 1 11 Feb 1879 Greenview Precinct German Aurick 30 German Aurick 26 Mary Pehrens Charles Shoon Farmer
1506 SHORT, Belle F 6 2 Nov 1883 Sandridge Precinct American Sandridge Precinct 45 American Menard Co., IL 39 Rachel Ann Jones James Lincoln Short Farmer
1464 SHORT, Iona F 2 7 Sep 1883 Atterberry United States Illinois 25 United States Illinois 24 Alice Rebecca Estep Jacob G. Short Farmer
1098 SHULTZ, Archie David M 5 19 Feb 1882 Sandridge Precinct American Ohio 41 American Illinois 27 Mary Ellen Clemons William H. Shultz Farmer
507 SHULTZ, Henry Lacey M 3 16 Sep 1879 Sandridge Precinct American Ohio 39 American Illinois 25 Mary Ellen Clemens William Henry Shultz Farmer
2286 SHULTZ, Infant M 6 30 Dec 1887 Sandridge American Illinois 35 American 30 Mary Clemens William Shultz Farmer
2297 SHULTZ, Iona May Bell F 2 19 May 1887 Sandridge Ohio 42 Illinois 22 Sarah Edwards John Shultz Farmer
1778 SHULTZ, Ira Earl M 7 23 Nov 1884 Sandridge Precinct American Ohio American Illinois Mary E. Clemons William Henry Shultz Farmer
1212 SIMMONS, Charles Lewis M 9 3 Sep 1882 Nr. Athens American Alleghany Co., Virginia 47 American Carter Co., Kentucky 34 Lydia Jane Burtchett Nathan Lewis Simmons Farmer
1845 SIMMONS, Pearl jane F 10 29 Mar 1885 Athens Precinct American Virginia 50 American Kentucky 37 Lydia J. Burtchett Nathan L. Simmons Farmer
679 SIMONSON, Infant F 1 20 May 1880 Tallula Norwegian 40 American Menard Co., IL 37 Elizabeth Hoff Thor Simonson Commercial Traveler
1977 SIMPSON, William H. M 2 22 Jan 1886 American Tallula Precinct 45 American Bath, IL 20 Jane pesterfield William Henry Simpson Farmer
460 SIMS, J. Frank M 2 28 Jun 1879 Menard Co. Kentucky 26 Illinois 23 Elisabeth Drennen Paris O. Sims Farmer
765 SINNOTT, Catherine F 8 4 Nov 1880 Nr. Petersburg West Virginia 34 Co. Wexford, Ireland 50 Isabella Hanger Richard Sinnott Farmer
1593 SKAGGS, Earl Belmont M 1 8 Feb 1884 Oakford Kansas 24 Illinois Bob Town 23 Eva A. Ogden William J. Skaggs Section Hand
355 SKAGGS, Infant F 4 23 Feb 1879 Oakford Cass Co., IL 37 Sandridge Precinct 30 Jane Colson James Skaggs Farmer
841 SKAGGS, Infant M 1 4 Mar 1881 Oakford Precinct Oakford 29 Oakford 19 Uris Thomas Charles V. Skaggs Farmer
1978 SMALL, Blanch Millicent F 6 White 22 Jan 1886 Petersburg American Ohio 31 American Kentucky 28 Mary Gleason O. M. Small Confection Store
702 SMALL, Infant F 3 23 Jun 1880 Petersburg American Ohio 25 American Kentucky 22 Mary Gleason O. M. Small Restaurant
1362 SMALL, Infant F 5 2 May 1883 Petersburg American Ohio 29 American Kentucky 26 Mary Gleason Milton Small Ice Cream & Confection Store
1757 SMALL, Infant F 2 23 Oct 1884 Rock Creek Canadian Canada 44 American Harrisburg Pa 30 Emma Fryberger William Small Farmer
2043 SMALL, Infant F 3 White 2 Jul 1886 Rock Creek British American Canada 50 American Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 32 Emma Fryburger William Small Farmer & Cattle Trader
1027 SMALL, Mary Lagrace F 1 23 Nov 1881 Petersburg American Illinois 22 American Ohio 20 Eliza Jane Walker Charles William Small Merchant Clerk
1297 SMART, David C. M 3 22 Feb 1883 Petersburg Scotland 25 Scotland 26 isabetha Montgomery William Smart Farmer
1193 SMEDLEY, Harry Ross M 3 14 Aug 1882 Nr. Petersburg American Menard Co., IL 32 American Montgomery Co., IL 24 Henrietta A. Goodman Joseph A. Smedley Farmer
422 SMEDLEY, Infant F 2 13 Feb 1879 Tallula Precinct American Menard Co., IL 25 American Illinois 23 Mamie Viola Phares Oliver Clay Smedley Farmer
901 SMEDLEY, Infant F 3 13 Jun 1881 Twp. 18, Menard Co. American Illinois 26 American Illinois 24 Mary Viola Phares Oliver Smedley Farmer
1900 SMEDLEY, Infant M 4 21 Jul 1885 Petersburg Precinct American Petersburg Precinct 35 American Missouri 27 Hermattin Goden Mandus Smedley Farmer
2098 SMEDLEY, Infant M 5 30 Dec 1886 Menard Co. American Menard Co., IL 33 American Menard Co., IL 30 Mary Viola Phares Oliver Clay Smedley Farmer
2187 SMISER, Infant F 9 8 Jun 1887 Menard Co. American Kentucky 42 American Kentucky 40 Sarah Catherine Warson Jacob Smiser Farmer
630 SMISER, Lilia May F 4 29 Dec 1879 6 mi. ne of Petersburg United States Kentucky 35 United States Kentucky 33 Sarah C. Wasson Jacob F. Smiser Farmer
1227 SMITH, Alice May F 3 24 Oct 1882 Petersburg Precinct American Pennsylvania 38 American Petersburg 24 Sophia Jane Kirby Samuel M. Smith Farmer
1844 SMITH, August Fred William M 5 29 Mar 1885 Petersburg German Germany 36 German Germany 34 Wilhelmina Vernowsky Frederick Smith Miner
2163 SMITH, Daphne Viole F 6 19 Apr 1887 Petersburg American Old Salem 43 American Petersburg 33 Malissa Irena Carman George W. Smith Stationary Engineer
1367 SMITH, Harry William M 1 12 May 1883 Petersburg American Petersburg 24 American Menard Co., IL 18 Mollie Copner Jacob G. Smith Gymnast
2196 SMITH, Henry M 9 29 Jun 1887 Greenview German Germany 39 German Germany 38 Minnie Smith Fred Smith Farm Hand
378 SMITH, Infant M 4 1879 Petersburg Petersburg Petersburg Melissa R. Carmon George W. Smith Miller
447 SMITH, Infant M 1 3 Jun 1879 Petersburg American Illinois 25 American Illinois 20 Polly Ann Godby George Washington Smith Farmer
1385 SMITH, Infant F 6 5 Jun 1883 Rock Creek Precinct American New York 47 American Illinois 41 Courtney N. Copper Jacob H. Smith Farmer
1804 SMITH, Infant M 3 1 Feb 1885 Petersburg German Germany 34 German Germany 22 Emelia Martin John S. Smith Restaurant Keeper
2021 SMITH, Infant M 1 8 May 1886 1 1/2 miles east of Athens German 25 German Orenbuore 24 Helen Smith Jerry Smith Farmer
2169 SMITH, Infant F 4 1 May 1887 Petersburg German Austria 30 German Germany 28 Emily Martin John Smith Cigar Manufacturer
1805 SMITH, Walter Haywood Cleavland M 1 3 Feb 1885 Cantrall Precinct American Virginia 27 American Illinois 19 Jennie A. Young Stewart H. Smith Farmer
1146 SMIZER, Naoma F 8 11 May 1882 6 miles east of Petersburg American Kentucky 38 American Kentucky 35 Sarah Catherine Wason Jacob F. Smizer Farmer
1787 SMOOT, Infant F 2 14 Dec 1884 Petersburg American Menard Co., IL 24 American McLean Co., IL 24 Minnie F. Brooks John M. Smoot Lawyer
1467 SMOOT, Paul Ray M 3 11 Sep 1883 Sweetwater Precinct American Menard Co., IL 26 American Men 24 Temprance Clark Charles Edwin Smoot Farmer
1959 SMOOT, William Clay M 4 24 Nov 1885 Sweetwater American Curtis, IL 29 American Petersburg 27 Temperance Clark Charles E. Smoot Farming
1381 SNELL, Mollie Elizabeth F 3 31 May 1883 Oak Ridge American Clarmont, Ohio 42 American Brown Co., Ohio 41 Eveline Morehead Arphad Snell Tile & Brick Business
697 SNIDAM, Frederic M 2 10 Jun 1880 Tallula Precinct American New Jersey 38 American Menard Co., IL 31 Anna Hunter John Snidam Farmer
2080 SNOW, Infant F 2 29 Nov 1886 Greenview American Jerseyville, Jersey Co., IL 24 American Jerseyville, Jersey Co., IL 20 Addie Francis Davis Jacob J. Snow Painter
1485 SPALDING, Infant F 1 4 Oct 1883 Greenview Precinct American Chenango Co., New York 33 American Menard Co., IL 22 Margaret Dorcas Knoles Henry Smith Spalding Farmer
849 SPEARS, Infant F 6 6 Mar 1881 Tallula Precinct American Menard Co., IL 36 American Menard Co., IL 30 Frances Greene George U. Spears Farmer
914 SPEARS, Infant M 2 8 May 1881 Tallula Precinct American Tallula Precinct 26 American Tallula Precinct 27 Julia Mariah Spears Robert Franklin Spears Farmer
297 SPEEKER, Alice Janetta F 10 15 Sep 1878 Rock Creek Precinct German 37 Alabama 30 Elizabeth Hutchison Jakeup Speeker Day Laborer
419 SPICE, Infant M 6 15 Jan 1879 Tallula English England 31 American Illinois 31 Mary Jane Hughes Frederick Spice Coal Miner
1049 SPICE, Infant F 8 27 Jan 1882 Tallula English Suffolk, England 34 American Illinois 33 Mary Jane Hughes Fredrick Spice Coal Miner
1050 SPICE, Infant M 7 27 Jan 1882 Tallula English Suffolk, England 34 American Illinois 33 Mary Jane Hughes Fredrick Spice Coal Miner
1768 STAHL, Infant M 10 8 Nov 1884 Sandridge Precinct German 42 Illinois Bob Town 40 Christe Bennett David Stahl Farmer
598 STALEY, Edward Winthrope M 1 6 Jan 1880 Tallula American Kentucky 25 American Petersburg 25 Emma Dickinson John W. Staley Farmer
1747 STARK, Claudine M 5 29 Sep 1884 Athens Precinct American Indiana 38 American Indiana 25 Cyntha Ann Stoll David A. Stark Farmer
951 STARK, Emma M. F 2 18 Feb 1881 Athens Precinct American Indiana 36 Athens 23 Jemima Byrn Nepolian B. Stark Farmer
1423 STARK, Hannah Permealy F 8 19 Jul 1883 Athens Precinct American Indiana 33 American Indiana 24 Loucy J. Stark Timothy Starks Farmer
541 STARK, Infant M 1 22 Oct 1879 Athens Precinct American Indiana 36 American Athens 23 Jemmia Byrn Napoleon B. Stark Farmer
1457 STARK, Nella F 3 3 Sep 1883 Athens American Indiana 40 American Athens 33 Mina Burns Napoleon B. Stark Farmer
1460 STARK, Rebecca Victoria F 5 5 Sep 1883 Athens Precinct American Indiana 25 American Indiana Elizabeth L. Bedwell Simeon E. Stark Farmer
1754 STARK, Viola F 1 15 Oct 1884 Athens Precinct American Indiana 21 American Illinois 17 Polly Anne Hendrix Jefferson D. Stark Railroad Laborer
1126 STARKES, John M 3 28 Apr 1882 Athens Precinct American Clay Co., Indiana 26 American Sullivan Co., Indiana 28 Louiza Pedwell Simeon E. Starkes Farmer
1171 STARKS, Aquilla (Twin) M 6 12 Jul 1882 Athens Precinct American Indiana 32 American Indiana 23 Larinda Jane Starks Timothy Starks Laborer
1171 STARKS, Pracilla (Twin) F 6 12 Jul 1882 Athens Precinct American Indiana 32 American Indiana 23 Larinda Jane Starks Timothy Starks Laborer
2119 STAUBE, Rose F 3 7 Jul 1885 Greenview American Missouri 39 American Menard Co., IL 23 Mary Ellen Blane Christian Straube Blacksmith
917 STEEL, Ruthy Jane F 8 2 Jul 1881 Oakford American Indiana 51 American Cass Co., IL 40 Martha Jane Lucas Thomas Steel Farmer
1969 STEIDLEY, Harold Miller M 3 25 Dec 1885 Greenview American Illinois 34 American Illinois 27 Sarah Leona Hefferly Henry M. Steidley Principal of Greenview School
681 STEIN, Infant M 1 3 Jun 1880 Petersburg Precinct American Petersburg 25 American Petersburg 20 Mary C. Mettin Albert A. Stein Farmer
1229 STEIN, Infant F 2 25 Oct 1882 Petersburg American Menard Co., IL 28 American 23 Mary C. Metlin Albert A. Stein Farmer
1725 STEINMANN, Infant M 3 28 Aug 1884 Petersburg Precinct German Illinois 29 German Germany 26 Mary Frieze Henry Steinmann Farmer
1025 STEVENS, Clara Elizabeth F 1 20 Nov 1881 Petersburg United States New York 29 United States Illinois 30 Sarah Emily Rourke R. N. Stevens Attorney
1261 STEVENS, Infant M 3 5 Dec 1882 Petersburg Canadian Canada 28 American Menard Co., IL 25 Eva Ellen Williams George Albert Stevens Farmer
307 STEVENS, Lora May F 2 28 Jan 1879 Petersburg Canada 24 Menard Co., IL 21 Ava Ellen Williams George Albert Stevens Farmer
1684 STEVENSON, Grace F 1 21 Jun 1884 Petersburg Precinct American Crawford Co., Ohio 39 American Fayette Jefferson, Ohio 30 Alice Horney James Stanley Stevenson Minister
1306 STEVENSON, Infant F 4 Feb 1883? Rock Creek Menard Co., IL 40 Menard Co., IL 36 Lou Lovings John Stevenson Farmer
1741 STEWART, Infant F 3 17 Sep 1884 Athens American 37 American 30 Flora E. Hopkins J. F. Stewart Minister
2237 STEWART, Infant F 5 8 Sep 1887 Fancy Prairie American Ohio 31 American Ohio 29 Mariah Louisa Field Castleman Street Stewart Farmer
1588 STILLY, Infant F 1 1 Feb 1884 Tallula American Morgan Co., IL 26 American Morgan Co., IL 23 Addie E. Henderson James A. Stilly Farmer
436 STILTS, Infant F 4 5 May 1879 Oakford Indiana 30 Menard Co., IL 26 Louisa Harmon Moses Stilts Blacksmith
1869 STILTZ, Ada F 2 White 4 May 1885 Petersburg Precinct American Illinois 27 American Illinois 24 Ada Henderson James Abraham Stiltz Farmer
592 STITH, Harry C. M 1 31 Dec 1879 Sandridge Precinct American Illinois 25 American Cass Co., IL 25 Sidney Cook Richard Y. Stith Farmer
488 STITH, Infant M 3 8 Aug 1879 Petersburg American Menard Co., IL 31 American Menard Co., IL 30 Mary Ellen Hohimer Isaac C. Stith Merchant
817 STITH, Infant M 3 12 Jan 1881 Oakford Precinct Illinois Oakford Precinct 20 Illinois Chandlerville, Cass Co., IL 27 Sidney Cook Richard Yates Stith Farmer
1131 STITH, Infant M 12 17 Apr 1882 Petersburg Precinct American Kentucky 45 American Tennessee 42 Diana Stith Milt G. Stith Farmer
1243 STITH, Infant M 7 14 Nov 1882 Menard Co. Menard Co., IL 36 Menard Co., IL 37 Sarah C. Short William D. Stith Farmer
2014 STITH, Infant M 17 Apr 1886 Sandridge Precinct Illinois Sandridge Precinct 40 Illinois Fremont 27 Eliza Jane havens William Henry Stith Farmer
571 STONE, Albert L. M 5 29 Dec 1879 Greenview American Irish Grove 36 American Irish Grove 25 Louisa Knoles Oliver Stone Blacksmith
413 STONE, Annie Moran F 2 9 May 1879 Athens Precinct Illinois 29 Canada 26 Lizzie L. Tripp Will S. Stone School Teacher
1789 STONE, Harry Knoles M 7 16 Dec 1884 Greenview American Menard Co., IL 42 American Menard Co., IL 30 Louisa Knoles Oliver Stone Miner & Farmer
317 STONE, Infant F 4 28 Jan 1879 Greenview American Kentucky 60 American Menard Co., IL 28 Frances M. Fisher William Stone Farmer
980 STONE, Infant F 3 8 Sep 1881 Menard Co. American Menard Co., IL 31 Swede Sweden 27 Hannah Ohlson William L. Stone Farmer
2254 STONE, Infant M 5 10 Oct 1887 Irish Grove American Irish Grove 35 Swede Sweden 32 Hannah Olesten William Stone Farmer
1374 STONE, James M 8 26 May 1883 Greenview Precinct American Menard Co., IL 46 American Fleming Co., Kentucky 37 Cordelia Adelaide Taylor James Patterson Stone Farmer
1334 STONE, Olive Ellen F 6 9 Mar 1883 Menard Co. American Menard Co., IL 39 American Menard Co., IL 28 Louisa Knoles Oliver Stone Laborer
2228 STOUT, Infant M 1 30 Aug 1887 Rock Creek Precinct American Illinois 26 American Illinois 28 Kate Osborne David Stout Farmer
782 STRICKLETT, Roy D. M 7 17 Aug 1880 Oakford American Lewis Co., Kentucky 52 American Burlington, Iowa 38 Jennie David J. G. Stricklett Physician
1982 STROH, Infant M 1 2 Feb 1886 Oakford American Salisbury, IL 29 German Saxson, Germany 22 Hannah Boehm John J. Stroh Blacksmith
2042 STROMBERG, Ernst Sigfred M 1 30 May 1886 Greenview Swede 31 Swede 21 Hannah E. Johnson Andrew Stromberg Painter
516 STRUBLE, Ednae Florence F 2 5 Sep 1879 5 mi. south of Petersburg United States Ohio 44 United States Illinois 23 Sarah E. Dixon Philip S. Struble Farmer
1559 STRUBLE, Infant M 3 2 Jan 1884 Rock Creek American Licken Co., Ohio 48 American Licken Co., Ohio 27 Ellen Dixon Philipp Struble Farmer
2249 STRUWE, Infant M 2 25 Sep 1887 Greenview Precinct German Bramscher 30 German Oldenberg 25 Wilhemina Eiken Harman Struwe Farmer
1449 STUBBLEFIELD, Infant F 4 24 Aug 1883 Athens Precinct American Indiana 22 Mary E. Stark Not Given
2108 STUBLE, Infant M White 25 Oct 1886 Rock Creek Precinct American Illinois 50 American Illinois 29 Ellen Dixon Phillip Struble Farmer
804 STUBLEFIELD, Charles Franklin M 3 10 Oct 1880 Athens Precinct American Osage Co., Mo. 23 American Sulivan Co., Indiana 19 Mary Elizabeth Stark James Stublefield Farmer
1989 STUEBER, Paul J. M 1 17 Feb 1886 Petersburg German Baden 26 German Ohio 23 Emma Moser Frederick G. Stueber Physician
896 STURGEON, Infant F 2 3 Jun 1881 Greenview American Ohio 30 American Menard Co., IL 20 Martha Ann Meeker Francis M. Sturgeon Laborer
1823 STURGIS, Elizabeth F 2 23 Feb 1885 Petersburg Precinct American Clay Co., Missouri 23 American Menard Co., IL 19 Mary Jane Cox Joseph C. Sturgis Farmer
2195 STURGIS, Laura Edith F 1 29 Jun 1887 Irish Grove American Missouri 27 American Sangamon Co., IL 27 Eva Perce William Benson Sturgis Farmer
862 SUFFRON, Infant M 6 2 Apr 1881 Petersburg Precinct American Kentucky 36 American 32 Martha M. Suffron John Wesley Suffron Laborer
1096 SUIDAM, Infant M 3 21 Feb 1882 Tallula Precinct American New Jersey 40 American Illinois 35 Anna Winters John Suidam Farmer
1826 SULLIVAN, Infant F 5 3 Mar 1885 Greenview Irish Ireland Ca 48 Irish Ireland 29 Bridget McGrath Patrick Sullivan Miner
573 SUTTON, Infant M 4 22 Dec 1879 Petersburg Precinct Richmond Pct., Cass Co., IL 33 Richmond Prec., Cass Co. IL 31 Martha Ann Dick Alonzo Sutton Farmer
660 SUTTON, Infant F 3 3 Apr 1880 Rock Creek Illinois 35 Kentucky 34 Eveline Jones Joseph A. Sutton Farmer
1336 SUTTON, Infant F 3 18 Apr 1883 Rock Creek Precinct American Sangamon Co., IL 30 American Sangamon Co., IL 29 Frances Ann Jacoby Charles N. Sutton Farmer
1723 SUTTON, Infant M 1 26 Aug 1884 Oakford Illinois Chandlerville, IL 26 Illinois Atterberry 19 Julia Etta Thompson Calvin Wilson Sutton Section Hand
1926 SUTTON, Infant F 4 17 Sep 1885 Rock Creek Precinct American Sangamon Co., IL 33 American Sangamon Co., IL 32 Frances Ann jacoby Charles Nelson Sutton Farmer
1934 SUTTON, Infant F 4 4 Oct 1885 Rock Creek American Sangamon Co., IL 40 American Kentucky 39 Eveline Jones Joseph A. Sutton Farmer
2094 SWANSING, Anna S. F 4 21 Dec 1886 Greenview Swede Sweden 28 Swede Sweden 32 Tilda Swansing Alfred Swansing Miner
1046 SWARINGUIN, Infant M 9 28 Dec 1881 Athens American Illinois 49 American Illinois 42 Mary Davis James Swaringuin Painter
1706 SWARINGUIN, Infant M 2 5 Aug 1884 Athens American Illinois 23 American Illinois 23 Martha E. Stone Chancy Swaringuin Laborer
1822 SWARINGUIN, James William M 1 White 23 Feb 1885 Athens American Illinois 50 Irish Ireland 36 Mary McRoberts James W. Swaringuin Liveryman
658 SWIFT, Roy Wright M 4 18 Apr 1880 American Missouri 36 American Illinois 30 Sarah E. Carman Eugene C. Swift Jeweler
450 SWIGET, Ollie F 4 12 Jun 1879 Sandridge Casey Co., Kentucky 53 Casey Co., Kentucky 33 Maranda Mills J. T. Swiget Farmer
1717 SWINGLE, Infant M 4 16 Aug 1884 Athens American Illinois 44 American Ohio 34 Lucinda McCoy Martin Luther Swingle Farmer

Surname Index

All material contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged researching their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.