Allis
aka
Bethel
aka
Old West Cemetery
Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois


    

This cemetery, the first within the city limits of present day Waverly, was long used as a pasture. It is situated on the southwest edge of Waverly and contains the remains of over 300 early Waverly settlers and citizens. Three graves, those of Malinda J., Gabriel and Lucinda Dennis, are inside a fence at the east edge of the cemetery.

A listing of tombstones in this cemetery was made on September 17, 1972 and appeared in "A Guide to Cemeteries of Morgan County, Illinois, Volume One". During the autumn of 1977, a restoration of this cemetery was undertaken and several additional tombstones were unearthed. On Oct. 12, 1977, a second reading of the cemetery's tombstones resulted in the addition of several readings and corrections of others. It is obvious that there are many many other burials in this cemetery and it is likely that more tombstones will be recovered during the coming years. On November 13, 1977, members and friends of the First United Methodist Church of Waverly dedicated a flag pole and shrubbery at the cemetery entrance. Today the cemetery is fenced and beautifully maintained although so very very few of the original stones remain.

Care should be taken to avoid confusing this "Bethel" Cemetery with the much larger Bethel Cemetery which is located south of Murrayville, Morgan County, Illinois.
Name Born Died Age Additional Inscription/Information
ALLIS, Ann C. 11 Jan 1888 80y 2m 13d Wife of S.G.M. Allis
ALLIS, Anne (Illegible) 3y Dau of S.G.M. & Ann C. Allis
ALLIS, Caroline 6 Sep 1840 5y 2d Dau of S.G.M. & Ann C. Allis
ALLIS, Fredric W. 1 Aug 1839 4m 10d Son of S.G.M. & Ann C. Allis
ALLIS, Louisa 7 Jan 184? 6m 19d
ALLIS, Richard Tonges 13 May 1863 22y Sacred to the memory of Richard Tonges
(Adopted son of S.G.M. & Ann C. Allis - he was killed
by accident on board gunboat Switzerland.  He is
buried near Alexandria, La.  Co. G, 101st Ill. Inf.
ALLIS, S.G.M. 9 Jul 1887 82y 1m 4d (His first name was Stephen)
ALLIS, William F. 12 Mar 1838 12wk Son of S.G.M. & Ann C. Allis
BARKER, George W. 22 Nov 1843 39y
BARKER, Sarah A. 26 Aug 1859 53y 11m 5d Wife of G.W. Barker
CHAPIN, Horace 15 Sep 1858 60y Late of Newport, N.H.
CHAPIN, John Orr 1824 1862 (A soldier in the Civil War, John O. Chapin enlisted as
a private in Co. I of the 14th Inf on May 25, 1861.  He
died of wounds on May 11, 1862.  His tombstone is
inside an iron fence which encloses the Allis family
burials.)
DENNIS, Gabriel H. 1895 80y
DENNIS, Lucinda 16 Mar 1819 30 Dec 1916 97y 9m 14d Wife of Gabriel H. Dennis; Born in Tenn.
DENNIS, Malinda J. 28 Jun 1890 49y 8m 11d Dau of G.H. & L. Dennis
HITCHCOCK, Lucius M.D. 17 Jul 1851 48y
HUDSON, Katie M. 4 Aug 1890 1 Mar 1893
HUTCHISON, James 19 Sep 1851 43y 7m 22d
HUTCHISON, James B. 8 Sep 1851 8y 8m 22d Son of J. & E. Hutchison
HUTCHISON, Eletha 15 Oct 1843 32y 5m Wife of James Hutchison
HUTCHISON, Paulina 20 Aug 1843 4m Dau of J. & E. Hutchison
HUTCHISON, Susan 15 Feb (broken) Wife of John Hutchison
JEFFRIES, Elvira V. 14 Jul 1853 23y 2m Wife of W.P. Jeffries
JENNY, Lauretta H. 16 Jan 1838 5m 22d
KING, Cora 14 Jul 1901 27y
MANSFIELD, R. 20 Feb 1844 2y 8m (This name is on the Allis family tombstone)
NUNES, Justina V. 4 Apr 1844 2 Sep 1881
NUNES, Margaret 23 Jun 1853 Wife of R. E. Nunes (This tombstone is next to the
tombstone of Justina and is very difficult to read)
ORR, Sarah 29 Aug 1858 64y Widow of Rev. William A. Chapin of Greensboro, Va.
(Myra Martin's reading gives the death date as 1859.
The marker is identical to that of Horace Chapin)
PHELPS, Anna 17 Jul 1851 74y
PHILEY, Dolly 26 Nov 1855 55y 8m 13d
PHILEY, Elisha 24 Mar 1850 55y 10m 7d
RAKES, Ronald D. Nov. 23, 1952 Sept. 2, 1993
RAWSON, Anna G. 7 Jun 1877 22y 11m 7d Wife of J.R. Rawson
RAWSON, Edward 24 Jan 1876 1y 9m 17d Son of J.F. & A.G. Rawson (The Rawson tombstones
have not been found.  Info supplied by Mrs. Myra
Martin of Waverly)
SALTER, Jane Van Vechten 27 Aug 1836 23y Wife of D.B. Salter
TANNER, Cyrus 1848 (His tombstone has not been found - info from
Myra Martin)
TANNER, Lucy Sturtevant 22 Jul 1845 64y Wife of Cyrus Tanner

Back to Cemetery List