Woodlawn Cemetery
aka
Huffaker Cemetery

SW 1/4 NE1/4, Section 9, Township 15N, Range 9W
Morgan County, Illinois

No known burials remain in this former cemetery, which was used as a burial ground for the family of Michael Huffaker. He received the land patent for this land from the government of the United States of America on March 6, 1824. When the land was sold out of the family many years later, the new owner insisted the burials be removed. Those bodies interred in Woodlawn Cemetery were then removed to Jacksonville's Diamond Grove Cemetery. A description of Woodlawn Cemetery survives in a Huffaker Family History. The cemetery was across the road and south of the house of Michael Huffaker, which he had built himself, even making his own bricks. The house was still occupied in 1974. The cemetery was so situated that he could sit on his front porch and see the hallowed ground, which was enclosed by a white fence. An arched gateway, covered with rises, served as the entrance. A large weeping willow tree seem to protect the several graves with their white tombstones. The cemetery was on high ground just north of the North Fork of Mauvaisterre Creek and on the east side of the road. It was about .8 of a mile northeast of Arnold.


KNOWN BURIALS HERE


Name Born Died Age Additional Inscription/Info.
GRASSLY, Mary 9 Sep 1878 5y4m
HUFFAKER, Frances J. (Smith) 1 Apr 1883 Wife of Michael Huffaker
HUFFAKER, Jane (Bartleson) 1833 Wife of Michael Huffaker
She married Mr. Huffaker in KY in 1822. She died
in the fall of 1833 after giving birth to their
7th child, Jennie. Michael & Jane were
married 25 Jul 1822 in Wayne Co., KY.
Believed dau of Wm. & Margaret Bartleston.
HUFFAKER, Michael 9 Apr 1883 Died 2 days before death of 2nd wife Frances.

Cemetery Index