STORY
aka
GUNN/STORY CEMETERY

SW1/4 NW1/4, Section 33, Twp. 13N, Range 10W


All information given here about Story Cemetery was supplied by Mrs. Charles (Pauline) Peak of RR3, Roodhouse, Illinois. Mrs. Peak was the only person to respond to an inquiry about a cemetery believed to exist in Township 13N Range 10W on land once owned by John E. Story or by a Rousey. The site of the now disappeared cemetery is nearly three miles southeast of Murrayville in southern Morgan County. In a letter to Robert W. Dalton dated August 28, 1983, Mrs. Peak wrote "... I remember the cemetery in question. As my sister and I would drive home from high school in the 1930s, we could look in that direction (south side of Coal Creek) as we rounded the curve and started down the hill where we could see cemetery stones. When we asked Mom about it, she told us that some of her relatives were buried there. Mom's mother's maiden name was Story. I wonder if one would have been James Story, the father of Porter Story, mom's grandfather. Someone had bulldozing done in that area some years back, not knowing that a cemetery was there ... I was there in the early 1960s and found a part of a stone on the top of the hill with the name Rousey on it, died 1834, aged (?) Years 5 months. I do not now know what the first name was, but a Story married a Rousey one time. The people who lived in the house once had a stepping stone at the back door with a name on it. It came from that cemetery plot. The cemetery was on the south side of the creek."
Cemetery Index