Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

From "History of Ogle Co., IL" by H. F. Kett & Co., Chicago, IL, 1878"

CONTRIBUTED BY MARTIN W. JOHNSON - BOONE CO. ILLINOIS - GENEALOGICAL HISTORIAN.

1878 OGLE COUNTY ILLINOIS HISTORY VETERANS MENTIONED IN SHORT TWP. BIOGRAPHIES ONLY. MOST OF THESE BIOGRAPHIES GIVE BIRTH PLACES ETC.
OF THE FATHER OR SON. COUNTY MUSTER ROLLS NOT TRANSCRIBED.
SOME HAVE DETAILS OF BATTLES THEY FOUGHT IN ETC. NOT TRANSCRIBED.
ALSO SEE 1913 G.A.R. MEMBERS LISTS BY CLUB POST.
A FEW OF THESE SEEM TO HAVE THE WRONG REGT. IN BOOK ?
SEVERAL NAMES WERE SPELLED DIFFERENTLY IN MUSTER ROLLS.

ACKERSON, G. SON WM. W. ACKERSON CO. E. 23 ILL. & CO. H 140 IVI FLAGG TWP.
ALBERTS, JOHN CO. K. 15 ILL. REORGANIZED. LINCOLN TWP.
ALLEN, ISAAC H. 1LT. CO.K. 69 ILL. & CO. H. 14 ILL. CAV. MT. MORRIS TWP..
ARNOLD, ELISHA SON WILLIAM ARNOLD CO. K. 92 ILL. D. 8-1863 DECHERD,TN. MONROE TWP.
AYRES, SILAS SON DWIGHT B. AYRES CO. E. 92 ILL. MTD. INFT. BUFFALO TWP.
BACON, BOWMAN CO. G. 74 ILL.D. 7-21-1864 B. PENN. 1823. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
BAILEY, ALBERT CO. H. 46 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
BAIN, JOHN COL. 1812 WAR. D. 1867. WHITE ROCK TWP.
BAIN, ROBERT CO. G. 2 ILL. LT. ART. FLAGG TWP.
BARBER, CHARLES FINCH ADJT. CO. H. 15 ILL BUFFALO TWP.
BEWLEY, CYRUS J. FATHER CAPT. JAMES A. CO.G. 58 ILL. KILLED AT SHILOH. DEMENT TWP.
BLACKMAN, ELIJAH H. CO. H. 46 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
BLAKSLEE, CHARLES G. BLAKESLY CO. K. 75 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
BLY, WILLIAM M. CO. K. 92 ILL. MARION TWP.
BOOM, WM. SON CHARLES D. BOOM CO. H. 3 ILL. CAV. CONS. WHITE ROCK TWP.
BOYCE, CHARLES C. SON BENJAMIN BOYCE 34 ILL. SON JOHN W. 92 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
BROWN, WALLACE CO. H. 92 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
BURDICK, EMERY I. CO. F. 33 WISC. INFT. SCOTT TWP.
BUSER, N. E. CO. F. 4 ILL. CAV. MT. MORRIS CAV. MT. MORRIS TWP.
BUTTERFIELD, ELIHU SONS CHARLES CPL.CO F.34 ILL. LOUIS/LEWIS CO. G. 74 ILL. PINE ROCK TWP.
BUTTERFIELD, ELIHU SON ELIHU M. CO. I. 14 ILL. CAV. & CO. D. 10 TENN. C.S.A. PINE ROCK TWP.
BUYMASTER, JOSEPH (BYMASTER) CO. F. 34 ILL. OREGON TWP.
CAHILL, JOHN W. SON UPTON CAHILL CO. D. 15 ILL. D. 3-3-1875. FORRESTON TWP.
CAIN, JUSTUS H. CO. F. 33 N.Y. MONROE TWP.
CAMPBELL, A. O. SON WM. F. SGT. CO. B. 92 ILL. KILLED POWDER SPRINGS GA. BYRON TWP.
CANODE, THOMAS O. 128 PENN. & 21 PENN. CAV. LEAF RIVER TWP.
CARMICHAEL, PATRICK ILL. VOL. SCOTT TWP.
CHAMPION, SUSAN HUSBAND ELIAS, SON OF DANIEL A. REV. WAR VET. D.1856. LYNNVILLE TWP.
CLARK, THOMAS CO. E. 34 ILL. D. 10-3-1862. PINE ROCK TWP.
CLIPPERLY, DAVID BROTHER SAMUEL L. CLIPERLY CO. C. 2 NY. INFT. MONROE TWP.
COVERLY, THOMAS E. CO. A. 48 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
COX, HIRAM S. CO. G. 74 ILL. OREGON TWP.
CRILL, JOHN J. GR. F. THOMAS CRILL A BRITISH & U.S. SOLDIER IN REV. WAR. MONROE TWP.
CROSS, JOHN SON HENRY H. CO. E. 92 ILL. LAFAYETTE TWP.
CURRY, WARREN CO. D. 179 ILL. LINCOLN TWP.
CUSHMAN, CHARLES F. SON EDWIN S. CUSHMAN CPL. CO. E. 92 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
CUSHMAN, CHARLES F. SON JOHN W. CUSHMAN CPL. CO. D. 92 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
CUSHMAN, CHARLES F. SON PHILA S. 92ND ? & CAV.DIV. OF GEN. KILPATRICK. BUFFALO TWP.
DAVIS, LEWIS L. CO. I. 140 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
DAVIS, MATHEW MEXICAN WAR MANSFIELD CO. FROM RICHLAND CO. PINE ROCK TWP.
DELAIR, AILEN DELOUR CO. M. & I. 8 ILL. CAV. PINE ROCK TWP.
DENTLER, JOHN K. SON STEPHEN F. DENTLER CO. A. 2 ILL. CAV. WHITE ROCK TWP.
DIEHL, ANDREW CO. D. 92 ILL. MTD. INFT.. WHITE ROCK TWP.
DOWARD, ALFRED M. CO. D. 4 ILL. CAV. MT. MORRIS TWP.
DUNHAM, L. CHARLES CO. D. 11 ILL. & CO. L. 8 ILL SCOTT TWP.
DUTCHER, EDWARD F. MAJOR CO. G. 74 ILL. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
EAKLE, CHRISTIAN FATHER IN 1812 WAR = JOSEPH & ALIVE ? PINE ROCK TWP.
EDMONDS, HIRAM P. CO. K. 92 ILL. MTD. INFT. NASHUA TWP.
EICHHOTZ, CHARLES S. CO. D. 92 ILL. LINCOLN TWP.
ESHBAUGH, ENOCH CAPT. 95 & 105 NY. SON AARON F. D. OF WNDS. 1864. ROCKVALE TWP.
EYSTER, JOHN EYESTER 8 ILL. MARION TWP.
FALKER, WILLIAM SON CHARLES S. KILLED 2-11-1865 BATTLE OF AIKER, S.C. BUFFALO TWP.
FALKER, WILLIAM WIFE SUSAN DTR. OF CAPT. GEORGE SHYROCK. BUFFALO TWP.
FARREL, DANIEL CO. G. 74 ILL. OREGON TWP.
FEAKES, WM. 13 N.Y. CAV. PINE ROCK TWP.
FERGUSON, A.L. REV. BROTHERS DAVID CO. F. 34 ILL. & JOHN CO. G. 75 ILL. PINE ROCK TWP.
FILE, JOSHUA SON WM. NELSON FILE CPL. CO. E. 74 ILL. D. 7-1864 BIG SHANTY GA. MONROE TWP.
FINFROCK, SAMUEL 7 ILL. CAV. BUFFALO TWP.
FISH, ISAAC I. CO. F. 34 ILL. OREGON TWP.
FLOWERS, JOHN H. CO. E. 138 INDIANA. LYNNVILLE TWP.
FOOTE, DAVID L. 11 IOWA INFT. WIFES BROTHER JOHN FRANE 39 ILL.D.8-1864 . ROCKVALE TWP.
FOSS, G. F. CO. A. 2 BATT. & 18 U.S. ART. BOONE CO. 1847. BYRON TWP.
FOUKE, WILLIAM J. CO. H. 34 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
FREEMAN, J. H. PROF. CAPT. CO. G. 23 MAINE. & CO. H. 14 MAINE. BUFFALO TWP.
FRIDLEY, DAVID CO. G. 74 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
FROST, H. ELMER & BROTHER PERCEVILLE F. FROST IRISH BRIGADE. MT. MORRIS TWP.
FULLER, MAHLON T. S. Y. CPL. CO. D. 39 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
GALE, JOHN V. SON RUSSELL V. GALE CO. B. 55 ILL. D. 11-1861 CHICAGO. OREGON TWP.
GAMMON, JOHN C.G. CAPT. CO. G. 15 ILL. CAV. & CO. G. 4 U.S. VOL.. DEMENT TWP.
GATES, EMERY T. VETERAN. MONROE TWP.
HEMENWAY, FRANCIS BROTHER LUKE E. CAPT. CO. H. 132 ILL. MONROE TWP.
GERARD, CHARLES M. CO. E. 2 NY. CAV. FLAGG TWP.
GIBBS, WILLIAM J. CAPT. SON WILLIAM H. GIBBS CO. H. 15 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
GRIFFIN, LEANER CO. A. 53 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
HAGAMAN, JOSEPH B. SON JAMES L. CO. A. 67 ILL. MARION TWP.
HALL, CHARLES L. CO. L. 8 ILL. CAV. BYRON TWP.
HARMON, ABSOLOM CO. F. 15 ILL. FATHER JOHN HARMON IN 1812 WAR. LINCOLN TWP.
HARNER, EMANUEL CO. H. 34 ILL.. LEAF RIVER TWP.
HARRIS, ABRAHAM ADOPTED SON FRANKLIN MELECT/MELLICK CO.B. 26 ILL. BROOKVILE TWP.
HARRIS, ABRAHAM CO. K. 15 ILL. FATHER A 1812 VETERAN. BROOKVILLE TWP.
HAWN, DANIEL J. HAWEN CO. K. 74 ILL.. SCOTT TWP.
HAYES, HIRAM - F. IN LAW IN CAPT. CAMPBELL'S. SHOT BY THE DRISCOLS. WHITE ROCK TWP .
HEDRICK, WILLIAM J. CO. K. 92 ILL. LINCOLN TWP.
HESS, MARCUS CLINTON CO.E.1 WISCONSIN CAV. B. LEAF RIVER TWP. D.LIGHTSVILLE. NO BIOGR.
HETFIELD, WM. A. FATHER 1812 VETERAN D.AGE 90. GR.F. K.IN REV.WAR. BROOKVILLE TWP.
HIGHBARGER, LEROY FATHER DAVID HARBERGER CAPT. IN 1812 WAR D.1874. LEAF RIVER TWP.
HILL, PETER O. CO. I. 4 ILL. CAV. & GUNBOAT CAV. DEMENT TWP.
HOFFA, JACOB CAPT. PENN MILITIA. GR.F. CAPT. 1812 WAR. SON HENRY 92 ILL. BROOKVILLE TWP.
HORN, GOTTLIEB CO. D. 39 ILL. MONROE TWP.
HOTALING, JOHN R. MEX.WAR MTD. NY. & MAJOR CO. A. 2 ILL. CAV. PICTURE. FLAGG TWP.
HOUSEHOLDER, PETER 1ST. LT. CO. H. 34 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
JACOBS, GEORGE P. MAJOR OREGON TWP.
JAMES, AMOS C. SGT. CO. B. 92 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
JENKS, CHARLES JINKS DR. CO. B. 144 ILL.. FLAGG TWP.
JEWETT, THOMAS A. CO. I. 140 ILL.. OREGON TWP.
JOHNSON, CHARLES W. CO. I. 140 ILL. MONROE TWP.
JOHNSTON, WESLEY 2 LT. 1812 & BLACK HAWK WAR. OREGON TWP.
KAUFFMAN, BENJAMIN S. CO. H. 87 PENN. BUFFALO TWP.
KENDALL, JOSEPH E. CO. F. 147 ILL. SCOTT TWP.
KILMER, DANIEL 1ST. VOL. CAV. C.S.A. B. 1-11-1845 BERKLEY,CO. VA. OREGON TWP.
KING, JOHN M. CO. B. 92 ILL. MTD. INFT. WHITE ROCK TWP.
KITZMILLER, HENRY 15 ILL.?? (JOHN ? co. K. 8 ILL. CAV.) LINCOLN TWP.
KNIGHT, HEZEKIAH T. ADJT. GEN. N.Y. MILITIA. MT. MORRIS TWP.
KNODLE, JOSIAH 1LT. 1 MISS. CLD. INFT. & 3 MISS. INFT.& 51 U.S. CLD. INFT. ROCKVALE TWP.
KNODLE, WESLEY CO. G. 74 ILL. LEAF RIVER TWP.
KROANER, WILLIAM KROENER CO. H. 34 ILL. & 14 ARMY CORPS. LINCOLN TWP.
LASON, HENRY P. CO. F. 76 N.Y. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
LAWRENCE, JOHN SON JOHNSON LAWRENCE CO. E. (CO. D.) 92 ILL. EAGLE POINT TWP.
LEWIS, CHARLES CPL. CO. M. 17 ILL. CAV. ROCKVALE TWP.
LEWIS, HENRY W. CO. K. 92 ILL. MTD. INFT. DEMENT TWP.
LIGHT, EZRA M. DR. AT QUINCY, ILL. GR. FATHER JONATHAN ALL IN REV. WAR. OREGON TWP.
LONGENECKER, BENJAMIN F. LONGNECKER FATHER FRANKLIN IN 4 ILL CAV.. LINCOLN TWP.
LONGENECKER, BENJAMIN F. LONGNECKER CO. B. 7 ILL. CAV. LINCOLN TWP.
LOWER, HENRY H. CO. K. 14 ILL. CAV. (15TH?). BUFFALO TWP.
LUCKEY, R. H. SON WILLIAM LUCKEY CO. M. 3 OHIO CAV. LAFAYETTE TWP.
MARR, WILLIAM B. STURGIS RIFFLES OF CHICAGO. FLAGG TWP.
MARSH, CHARLES T. CPL. CO. K. 92 ILL. MOUNTED. OREGON TWP.
MARSH, FREDERICK H. CAPT. CO. H. 15 ILL. & CO. E. 46 ILL. OREGON TWP.
MATMILLER, ALBANY CO. G. 74 ILL. OREGON TWP.
MATMILLER, JOHN CO. G. 74 ILL. OREGON TWP.
MATMILLER, JOSEPH W. CO. H. 34 ILL. OREGON TWP..
MCCONAUGHY, JAMES O. CPL. CO. H. 140 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
MCCUTCHEN, ROBERT MCCCUTCHEON CO. C. 126 PENN & CO. K. 17 PENN. MT. MORRIS TWP.
MCHENRY, JAMES S. CO. A. 2 ILL. CAV.. FLAGG TWP.
MCMURRAY, CHARLES I. 1LT. CO. F. 2 MICHIGAN CAV. OREGON TWP.
MEYERS, PETER S. CPL. CO. F. 15 ILL. FORRESTON TWP.
MILLER, JONATHAN T. F. CO. H. 92 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
MIX, HENRY A. MD. SURGEON 64 ILL. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
MIX, WM. J. SR. SURGEON 1816 & 129 PENN. D. 1850. FATHER CPL. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
MOAT, JOSEPH C. CO. F. 34 ILL. LAFAYETTE TWP.
MOTTER, ABRAHAM CO. A. 64 ILL. D. 5-23-1895 ADELINE, OGLE CO. NO BIOGRAPHY
MYERS, ABRAHAM H. CO. D. 4 ILL. CAV. FORRESTON TWP.
MYERS OLIVER C. CPL. CO. H. 140 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
NEFF, HENRY A. 15 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
NEWCOMER, DAVID 26 PENN. MT. MORRIS TWP.
NEWCOMER, HENRY M. CAPT. CO. H. 34 ILL. & CO. I. 142 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
NEWTON, ADDISON CO. E. 46 ILL. NASHUA TWP.
NOBLE, CHARLES B. CO. B. 7 ILL. CAV.. BUFFALO TWP.
NORTON, ORLO W. BROTHER GOULD H. NORTON CO. A. 33 ILL.. SCOTT TWP.
PALMER, GEORGE W. CO. A. 34 ILL. MONROE TWP.
PANKHURST, JAMES CO. H. 69 ILL. MONROE TWP.
PEEK, HENRY CLAY CO. L. 15 ILL. CAV. CAPT. CO. D. 1 ALA. CAV. OREGON TWP.
PERKINS, TIMOTHY 1814 CAPT. AMASA PERKINS REGT. UNDERGROUND R.R. IN HOUSE.BU.T.
PERRY, HARVEY O. CO. A. 52 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
PETRIE, GEORGE CPL. CO. G. 74 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
PIPER, LEWIS P. SON ISAAC R. PIPER CO. D. 7 ILL. CAV. D. 9-1861. OREGON TWP.
PORTER, WILLIAM T. GR.FATHER SAMUEL PORTER IN REV. WAR 7 YRS. BROOKVILLE TWP.
POWELL, LYCURGUS C. DR. CO. D. 12 ILL. INFT. FLAGG TWP.
PRESTON, H. C. BROTHER ROSETTER J. PRESTON CO. H. 92 ILL. MTD INFT. K. CHCMGA. W.R.T.
PRINDLE, JAMES 1LT. STEUBEN CO. NY. REGT. (122ND ?) FLAGG TWP.
PRITCHARD, HIRAM F. CO. G. 105 ILL.. LYNNVILLE TWP.
RANDALL, JAMES P. CO. E. 104 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
REED, EDWIN E. CO. F. 34 ILL. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
REED, JAMES L. CO. D. 92 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
REED, VIRGIL E. CO. F. 34 ILL. NASHUA TWP.
RENNE, SAMUEL W. CO. A. 10 U.S. MEXICAN WAR. MT. MORRIS TWP..
RICE, W. T. SON WILLIAM H. RICE CO. I. 34 ILL. D. LOUISVILLE, KY. BUFFALO TWP.
RILEY, EDWIN H. 1LT CO. F. 15 ILL.. FORRESTON TWP.
RINE, BENJAMIN CO. I. 140 ILL. MT. MORRIS TWP.
ROBINSON, JOHN C. 4TH COLORED INFT. LEAF RIVER TWP.
ROGERS, JOSEPG W. CO. C. 7 ILL. CAV. BUFFALO TWP.
RUTLEDGE, JOHN CO. G. 74 ILL. OREGON TWP.
SCHOONHOVER, THOMAS SCHOONHOOVEN SON GEORGE W. CO. I. 127 ILL.WHITE ROCK TWP.
SCOTT, JOSIAH P. CO. C. 88 OHIO. CO. I. 157 OHIO. BUFFALO TWP.
SECHLER, MRS. SARAH . HUSBAND ABRAHAM. HIS FATHER MICHAEL IN REV. WAR. W.R.T.
SHEAFF, PETER CO. A 2 ILL. CAV. SCOTT TWP.
SHEETS, BENJAMIN F. BRIGD. GEN. 92 ILL. PICTURE. OREGON TWP.
SHUART, STEPHEN B. CO. H. 15 ILL. MARION TWP.
SMITH, EDWARD H. CO. D. 92 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
SMITH, HENRY A. CO. I. 132 ILL. BYRON TWP.
SMITH, ROBERT SON HENRY SMITH CO. D. 92 ILL. D. 2-1863 NASHVILLE, TENN. BUFFALO TWP.
SMITH, WEBSTER C. CO. A. 52 ILL. NASHUA TWP.
SNYDER, JEROME B. CO. I. 4 ILL. CAV. BUFFALO TWP.
SPRAKER, GEORGE CO. G. 74 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
SPRIGGS, JAMES C. CO. K. 8 PENN. DEMENT TWP.
STEUBEN, B.W. FATHER JONATHAN ARNOLD IN REV. WAR. CHANGED NAME TO STEUBEN.
STEUBEN, B.W. SON FREDERICK W.STEUBEN CO. H. 92 ILL. WHITE ROCK TWP.
STEUBEN, B.W. SON GEORGE W. STEUBEN CO. H. 140 ILL. WHITE ROCK TWP.
STEUBEN, B.W. SON ALLEN M. STEUBEN CO. B. 122 NY. WHITE ROCK TWP.
STROCK, JACOB SONS DAVID C. CO. E. 92 ILL. & ABRAM T. 7 ILL. CAV. EAGLE POINT TWP.
SWARTOUT, MIRANDA A. CO. G. ? 1 MINN. MTD. RANGERS. ROCKVALE TWP.
SWIFT, MORTON D COL. CO. H. 15 ILL. & 142 ILL. BUFFALO TWP.
THAYER, EZEKIEL SON SIRAS E. THAYER CO. H. 92 ILL. D. 3-30-1865. WHITE ROCK TWP.
THORP, ALFRED SON WILLIAM E. THORP 21 NY. INFT. SON ISAAC E. NAVY. FLAGG TWP.
TICE, OTHO CO. H. 34 ILL. PINE CREEK TWP.
TILTON, MRS. NANCY SON ELIJAH CO. H. 92 ILL. D.1864 .BURD. ATLANTA, GA. LAFAYETTE TWP.
TILTON, RACHEL HUSBAND ELIJAH CO. H. 92 ILL. D. 10-1864 ATLANTA HPT. LAFAYETTE TWP.
TILTON, RACHEL SON GEORGE W. TILTON CO. F. 34 ILL. LAFAYETTE TWP.
TILTON, RACHEL SON COMMODORE PERRY TILTON CO. G. 65 ILL. LAFAYETTE TWP.
TRASK, EDWARD O. TRASH SGT. CO. K. 92 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
TRINE, OTHO J. CO. B. 74 ILL.. LEAF RIVER TWP.
TRINE, SAMUEL G. CAPT. CO. F. 92 ILL. CO. B 13 U.S. CLD. TROOPS & NAVY. MT MORRIS TWP.
TURKINGTON, GEO. E. CAPT. CO. H. 104 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
VAUGHN, MATHEW CO. I. 46 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
WAGNER, F.H. WAGGONER CPL. CO. B. 92 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
WAITE, E. J. SON MALDEN CLARK WAITE CO. D. 39 ILL. DIED OF WOUNDS. OREGON TWP.
WAITE, E. J. SON MANSIR K. WAITE CO. G. 74 ILL. KILLED KENESAW MTN. OREGON TWP.
WALKER, JAMES P. CO. H. 1 PENN. CAV. DEMENT TWP.
WALKER, PELEG R. 1LT. CO. K. 92 ILL.. FLAGG TWP.
WALKER, SAMUEL H. CO. C. & D. 4 ILL. CAV. LEAF RIVER TWP.
WATERBURY, EZRA FATHER DANIEL IN REV. WAR. GR. F. CAPT. DAVID IN REV. WAR. BUFFALO TWP.
WATERBURY, EZRA SON WM REYNOLDS WATERBURY D.1864 BELLE ISLE VA.7 ILL. CAV. BUFFALO TWP.
WATERBURY, HOMER S. CO. D. 3 NY. ARMY (CAV.?) BUFFALO TWP.
WEAVER, ABRAHAM F. CO. I. 140 ILL. ROCKVALE TWP.
WEBB, JOHN G. SGT. CO. L. 8 ILL. CAV. SON EDWARD W. CO. B. 92 ILL. LEAF RIVER TWP.
WELD, DANIEL SONS HENRY CAPT. CO. E. 34 ILL. & EDWARD H.1LT. CO. E. 34 ILL. MARION TWP.
WELD, HENRY CO. E. 34 ILL. MARION TWP.
WEST, BENJAMIN CO. B. 12 ILL. INFT. FLAGG TWP.
WHEELER, CHARLES T. CO. A. 2 ILL. CAV. FLAGG TWP.
WHEELOCK, FREDERICK A. BROTHER? ERASTUS CAPT. IN CIVIL WAR N.Y. BYRON TWP.
WILLEY, HENRY SON COLLINS B. WILLEY CO. H. 92 LL. D. 2-16-1865. FLAGG TWP..
WILLIAMS, GEORGE SON WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS CO. F. 34 ILL. NASHUA TWP.
WILLIAMS, JAMES H. CAPT. CO. K. 1 PENN. RESERVE CAV. FLAGG TWPP.
WILLIAMS, JOHN N.Y. INFT.? CAPTURED AT HARPERS FERRY. DEMENT TWP.
WILLIER, JAMES CO. D. 4 ILL. CAV. CO. M. 12 ILL. CAV. CONS. LEAF RIVER TWP.
WILLIS, JUDSON L.N. CO. H. 92 ILL. FLAGG TWP.
WINSTON, THOMAS DR. 92 ILL. & SURGEON LT. COL. 149 ILL.. FORRESTON TWP.
WITHERS, WILLIAM C. CO. C. 58 PENN. (188TH ?). MT MORRIS TWP.
YORDY, CHRISTIAN SON JOHN YORDY CO. B. 26 ILL. SON CHRISTIAN CO. D. 93 ILL.FORRESTON TWP.
YOUNG, FRANCIS J. CO. G. 2 ILL. LT. ART. OREGON TWP.

Return to Ogle Co. Genealogy Site