Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

First Annual Catalog of the Rochelle Public Schools   Transcribed by Laurel Urlaub Hendrickson November 2006                     Used with permission on the Ogle GenWeb site
Ogle County, Illinois 1895  
Herald Print  
Board of Education Page 3
C. O. Longenecker President
Mrs. J. M. Brundage Secretary
J. M. May Term expires in 1896
Mrs. Frank Barker Term expires in 1896
J. E. Barber Term expires in 1897
E. McGinnis Term expires in 1897
Mrs. J. M. May Term expires in 1898
A. J. Bird Term expires in 1898
School year of nine months, commencing on the first Monday of September
Teachers   1894 and 1895  
C. F. Philbrook Superintendant
Minnie G. Steele Principal of High School
Louisa S. May Assistant in High School
Maude M. Pierce Eight Grade
Lorena M. Pratt Seventh Grade
Carrie L. Barber Sixth Grade
Lizzie Paul Fifth Grade
Susie Russell Fourth Grade
Anna Farrington Third Grade
Viola Freeland Third Grade
Cora Schermerhorn Second Grade
Phebe Vail First Grade
J. H. Ketcham Music Teacher
Samuel Hansen Janitor
Page 11
Text Books
High School
Botany Gray Zoology Colton
Physics Avery Physiology Tracy
Physical Geography Houston General History Myers
English History Montgomery Civil Government Trowbridge
Lessons in English Lockwood Algebra Wells
Geometry Wentworth Book Keeping Meservey
Word Analysis Swinton Latin Lessons Collar & Daniels
Caesar Classics Riverside
Writing Spellers Sherwood Dictionary International
Grades
Readers Appleton's Arithmetics Bame's National Model
Spellers, Word by Word Advanced Primary Geographys Harper's
Language, Reed & Kellogg History United States Bame's
Dictionary Work Metcalf & Delgarmo Copy Books Normal Series
Drawing Prang Music Normal
SCHOLARS ENROLLED
  High School  
Minnie G. Steele Principal Louisa S. May Assistant
  Post Graduates  
Nellie Boyle Charles Parmlee
  Senior Class  
Eva  Davis Charles Delaney Rena Dusher
Clifford Furlong Rosaltha Harleman Josephine Hoadley
Myrtle Kendall William Kendall Barnett Longwell
Sadie Longwell Eve Perkins Frank Reynolds
Clyde Tilton Floyd Tilton Celia Wheeler
  Junior Class  
Walter Berry Edith Birdsall Lottie Boyle
Bessie Brown Clara Brown Belle Currenduff
Carl Dodge Lottie Erickson Theodore Furland
Mabel Howard Thomas Keegan Margaret McDermott
Albert Nelson Agnes O'Brien Milo Patterson
Lillie Reynolds Nellie Reynolds
  Page 13 Freshman Class  
Howard Ackland Ida Beagle Grace Birdsall
Ruth Blackman Anna Burgess Anna Cass
Emma Clark Ernest Cooley Julia Delaney
Patrick Doran Carson Eiby Vic Grimes
Lulu Grimes Myrtle Hahn Mable Healy
Bert Henning Millie Henzie Charles King
Harry King Winnie Ladd Clyde Longenecker
John Morrissey Edward McConaughy Ethyl McMann
Frank Parkhurst Bruce Parmelee Birdie Reynolds
Elsie Rodge Katie Schermerhorn Jay Smith
Robert Stephens Margaret Tigan Edith Thorp
Mable Way Mary Way Blanche Wolf
Mattie Tilton
Eighth Room   A. Class  
Maude M. Pierce Teacher
Florence Cooper Celia DeCoursey Mollie Gunderson
Mable Hayes Helen Hawks Grace Jack
Rosabel King Josie Lind Frances Miller
Lizzie Morrissey Alta Nelson Ida Reed
Mable Rice Kittie Sherwood Marion Tilton
Edna Vallon Charles Berry Timothy Burke
Wilbur Hayes Sidney Hoadley Johnnie Kahler
Elmer Lyon George Updyke Harry O'Brien
Bert Reese Clarence Tilton Alvin Varnartsdale
Hermon Woodrick
Eighth Room   B Class  
Mabel Berry Mollie Bly Rosa Brett
Edith Crandall Alice Gardner Lottie Gates
Seymour Hubbard Lillie Longwell Agnes Mallery
Mae O'Brien Maggie Reynolds Edna Randall
Myrtle Reynolds Katie Smith Eva Weeks
Elsie Weeks Willie Burke John Berschiet
Frank Barker Perry Barker Walter Blackman
Herman Hawkinson Willie Healy Frank McConaughy
Raymond Reynolds Charles Unger Henry Walters
Seventh Room   A Class  
Lorena M. Pratt Teacher
Maude Bishop Mary Clines Jennie Doran
Carrie Ettinger Mary Hansen Kate Keegan
Anna Kahler Rose McGinnis Pearl Peidlow
May Sherwood Grace upton Maude Way
Mamie Wheeler Gorie Oleson Anna Bustetun
Floyd Clinite Ray Dodge Charles Hayes
Frank Healy Steve Kennedy Lester Leonard
Fred Mallory Leo Morrison Don Meade
Fred Way Freddie Way Fred Westphal
Eugene Lux
Page 15
Seventh Room   B Class  
Mary Binz Ella Caspers Allie Rogers
Dixie Tilton Bertha Woodrick Maude Wilkerson
Josie Morris Willie Ackerman Wesly Beagle
Eustace Beagle George Banning Eugene Cooper
Roy Dunkelberg Bruce Hawks Andrew Keck
Patrick Lawler John McDermott Alfred Weeks
Frank Way Jacob Wognum John Scholl
Neil Kahler Peter Hansen Charles Hansen
Robbie Allen Raymond Rosenberg Howard Palmer
Sixth Room   A Class  
Carrie L. Barber Teacher
Tillda Bacon Winnie Brown Lelah Dusher
Anna Forrest Mabel Hawkinson Maggie Kahler
Ida Kirk Alice Knodle Grace McConaughy
Lola Scholl Leulah Stevens Ella Way
Fred Binz Martin Bacon Herman Clark
Fred Dettman Willie Gray Dannie Hooley
Fred Hope Otto Knutson George Maxson
Joe McConaughy Timothy McDermott George Smith
Thomas Schoonhoven Jesse Stewart Willie Way
Fred Werick Abbie Westphal Lee Eiser
Sixth Room   B Class  
Carrie Barber Genevieve Hawks Julia Miller
Claribel Patten Earl Baker George Baker
Willie Barry Thomas Bearmore HERbert Brundage
Charles Bustitune George Cross Elmer Davis
Thomas Doran Gertis Elmer John Healy
Alfred Knutson Otto Lamka Peter Larson
Howard Loomis Joyce McElroy Wilbur Piedlow
Willie Reed Harlod Rosenberg Eugene Russell
Arthur Steuben James Swart Wellingto Taylor
DeWitt Vaile Claude Way Claude Wilkerson
James Wheeler Paul Tyler
Fifth Room   A Class  
Lizzie Paul Teacher
Nicholas Binz Henry Bly John Clines
Gunder Gunderson John Hayes Eugene Horton
Harry Miller  Charles Shepler Francis Scamp
Tommie Southworth Maud Bullis Nellie Burke
Vernis Clinite Nettie Cratty Maud Dodge
Mabel Gates Ida Hasemeyer Harriet Ladd
Charlotte Ladd Maggie Longwell Luella O'Brien
Amelia Palmer Pansy Parmelee Annie Riley
Ella Smith Maggie Tripp Pearl Unger
Louisa Westphal Flossie Wold Maude Anderson
Mabel Kelley
Fifth Room   B Class  
Cora Brown Ruth Cass Jennie Dee
(Continued next page)
Page 17
Orva Hahn Annie Knutson Lily Lind
Gertrude Mead Ida Mickleson Lena Reynolds
Lossie Rosenberg Stella Spath Rhoda Walters
Edna Way Nellie Wheeler Willie Brown
Harry Dee Frank Ettinger Wilbur Hope
Freddie Mariner Roy Misener Day Misener
Eddie Mills Jay Reynolds Frank Woodrick
Peter Travland Albert Brown Roy Fowler
Edith Hubbard Lucile Bernard
Fourth  Room   A Class  
Susie Russell Teacher
Willie Allen Andrew Anderson Clarence Anderson
Freddie Atwood Chester Fouser Ralph Freeland
John Grall Charles Healy Mike Kahler
Garrett Mayhew John Mills Howard Reynolds
Joe Schich Arthur Ward Bert Way
L. D. Way Ollie Babb Mary Bernard
Monika Bluelil Lydia Bullis Annie Caspers
Bessie Churchill Ada Forrest Dora Horton
Zoa Hurd Amanda Johnson Elsie McMann
Maud Miller Cecil Parks Minnie Piedlow
Hilda Ramsdal Gracie Sherwood Belva Taylor
Fourth  Room   B Class  
Martin Bustetun Perry Cratty Joe Cross
George Culver Charlie Edon Arthur Evans
Frank Frederick Fred Gardner John Hasemeyer
John Huhr Joe Kenndey John Lamka
Robbie Reed Harry Shrader Harry Spath
Ashton Way Fred Woodrick Ada Blackman
Ora Clinite Anna Dettman Mary Giffen
Lily Marriner Lizzie Mayhew Bertha Newell
Annie Schepler
Third Room   A Class  
Anna Farrington Teacher
Viola Freeland Teacher
Rasmus Anderson Johnnie Berve Isidor Bleuel
Jay Dodge Lewis Govig Peter Hansen
Winfield Healy William Horton George Hurd
Harry Larson Eddie Maher Willie May
Edgar McDermott Johnnie Riley Steven Schich
Hiram Waite Olgo Binz Anne Bleuel
Helen Bly Martha Dettman Blanche Freeland
Bessie Gossard Maude Halsey Edith Jonas
Edith Knutson Mamie Mills Jessie O'Brien
Mabel Piedlow Maurine Redd Stella Russel
Nonie Spath Grace Shrader Trudie Stueben
Third Room   B Class  
Robbie Dick Jamie Hope John McGinnis
James Mackleson Willie Rogers Melcher Walters
Marshal Weeks Henry Wilcox Robert Williams
(Continued next page)
Page 19
Martin Travland Leafy Bsufka Agnes Dee
Edna Countryman May Doner Ethel Fowler
Tillie Govig Myrtle Mariner Agnes McDowell
Grace Radly Maggie Seibel Anna Allen
Second Room   A Class  
Cora Schermerhorn Teacher
Hazel Baxter Jacob Berscheit Hilda Berve
Charley Bishop Floyd Caspers Arthur Cooper
Irwin Canon Frank Dusher Helen Fouser
Cyril Guest Lucile Hamlin Jacob Ichourn
John Lurquin John Maxson Jennie Morris
Edith Parker Robert Robertson Margaret Riley
Lucile Rosenberg Katy Spath Blanche Wolfe
Maude Williams Lena Hansen
Second Room   B Class  
Bertha Atwood Emerson Canon Willard Cole
May Ettinger Charley Griffeth Charley Hansen
Gothup Ichourn Grace Miller Delia Misner
Marguerite McConaughy Irwin Orput Arthur Orsted
Katie Sheets Alice Stevens Bertha Shepler
First Room   A Class  
Phebe Vail Teacher
Burnerd Baker Roscoe Braiden Johnnie Burke
Frankie Dick Clyde Freeland Forrest Howe
Walter Kelley Willie Newell Leon Ward
Ruth Atwater Annie Bly Mary Bustetun
Mabel Churchill Martha Fredrick Ruth Healy
Hazel Kirke Bernice Martin Mary Mickelson
Vonie Reed Bessie Sipe Kate Seibel
Blanche Williams Frankie Mead Ollie Rae
First Room   B Class  
Bennie Berve Freddie Hansen Willie Horton
Willie Lux Willie Mills Lewis Schepler
Darrel Smith Johnnie Wheeler George Unger
Johnnie Woodrick Gracie Kimball Evaline Larson
Mary Longwell Mabel Mayhew Bessie Wilcox
Martha McDowell
First Room   C Class  
Johnnie Dee Arthur Guest Jay Maxson
Glen McClenonds Clarence Schreveland George Spalding
Lawerence Thorshaen Guy Trowbridge Susie Berscheit
Emma Beaderstead Eva Besophkey Anna Binz
Mamie Dettman Edith Garest Mary Hea
Mary Hansen Irene Hope Olga Johnson
Goldie Mayhew Annie McGinnis Florence Newell
Charlotte Reynolds Clella Scherader Mrytle Burright
Alumi Association Page 20  
Charles Parmelee President
Maude Bazter Vice President
Adna Elmer Secretary
Frank Spath Treasurer
Class of 1874
Emma F. Stratford, Student Pratt Institute New York
May Ella (Parks) King, St. Lawrence, Dakota
Kit C (Parks) Jackson, Colusa, Cal.
Class of 1876
Delos W. Baxter, States Attorney Ogle County, Rochelle
Belle (Young) Fais, Eddyville, Ia.
Mattie E. Parker, Secretary of Woman's Reform, Boston
Jessie F. Dresser, Teacher Rockford
Ella A. (Scranton) Huss, Western Springs
Ida A. (King) Blackman, Kings, Ill.
Wm. E. Taylor, Lawyer, Rochelle
M. M. Hefling, Farmer, Tallapoosa, GA
Class of 1877
Motto "Thought is Power"
Gertrude E. (Dresser) Elmer, Died
George Overhiser, Station Agent, Grand Junction, Cal.
Eva M. (Ambrose) Cain, Huron, Dakota
Belle G. Taylor
Class of 1878
Motto "Just at the Gate"
Nettie M. (Minkler) Martine, LaGrange, Ill.
Minnie G. Cobb, at home, Compton, Ill.
Edith V. (Gilchrist) Gahan, Elgin, Ill.
Etta J. (Van Eman) Minkler, Nevada, Ia.
Robert C. Brundage, Station Agent, Somonauk, Ill.
Jennie L. (Colditz) Herbert, Chapman, Neb.
Kate C. Craft, Died
Ellen W. Carey, at home, Rochelle
Alice A. Beers
Adella C. Shinkle, Stenograpger, Chicago
Jessie E. (Glenn) Bothwell, Salt Lake, Utah
Anna L. Scranton, Book Keeper, Western Springs
Edith H. (Collins) Perkins, San Bernardo, Cal.
Truman P. Sutphen, Merchant, St. Lawerence, Dak.
Lelia L. White
W. H. Williams, Merchant, Rochelle
Glenn K. Bothwell, Real Estate, Salt Lake, Utah
Alida M. Sutphen
Minnie L. Thompson
Class of 1879
Motto "Deep Lies the Gem"
Elvira M. (Van Eman) Freeman, Rochelle
Kate F. (Oaks) Knight, Rockford, Ill.
Wm. S. Frost
Mary E. (Hubbard) Dunkleburg. Rockford, Ill.
Ernest H. Bailey, Died
Etta J. Beers
Class of 1880
Motto "Work Wins"
Georgia A. (Mills) Smith, Rochelle
Ida B. (Crownover) Stoddard, Stormsburg, Neb.
Grace B. (Hathaway) Thian, Minneapolis, Minn.
John C. Craft, Banker, Chicago
Bryant E. Wade, Music Teacher, Rockford
Clement (Dunkleburg) Prisch, Amelia, Ia.
Ella M. King, Teacher, Chicago
Class of 1881
Nellie M. (Oakes) King, Kings, Ill.
Nellie (Eaton) Blow, Byron, Ill.
Lydia J. (Mallery) Guest, Rochelle
Georger Turkington, Lawyer, Omaha, Neb.
Wm. M. Minkler, Stenographer, Chicago
Class of 1882
Myra E, Warren, C. B. & Q. RR Chicago
Lizzie R. Kern, Teacher, Chicago
May S. Downer, At home, Lee, Ill.
Herbert M. Frost, Died
Clarence E. Gardner, City Attorney, Rochelle
Maud I. Steele, Teacher, Chicago
Priscilla V. (Sheadle) Lansden, Ogden, Utah
Anna G. Turkington, At home, Rochelle
Anne E. (Stratford) Countryman, Creston, Ill.
Oliver J. Cook, Lawyer, St. Paul
Alyce E. Parker, Stenographer, Boston
Class of 1883
Motto "Not Leaves but Sheaves"
Alice (Carey) Atwater, Rochelle
Fred W. Craft, Lumberman, Rochelle
Emma L. Mills, C. B. & Q. Office, Chicago
Eva M. (Billsborough) Armour, Little Rock, Ia.
Bert Goodmunson, Coal Dealer, Steator
Minnie G. Steele, H. S. Teacher, Rochelle
Estella L. Bullis, Teacher, Chicago
Ida M. (Countryman) Craft, Rochelle
Grant Blackman, Died
Frank O. Thompson, County Clerk, Buena Vista, Cal.
Minnie L. Countryman, Died
Maggie M. Gilcrist, Died
Jesse M. Hall, at home, Riverside, Cal.
Mary (Simmons) Switz, Rochelle
Class of 1884
Wenona Atwater, At home, Riverside, Cal.
Wm. C. Glenn, Merchant, Topeka, Kan.
Effie (King) Babcock, Flagg Center
Carrie Taylor, Clerk, Rochelle
Ada (Van Eman) Wade, Rockford
Frank Wettstein, Banker, LaPorte, Ia.
Carrie Young, Teacher, Rockford
Class of 1885
Wm. Boyle, Farmer, Rochelle
Minnie (Elmer) Patterson, Chicago
Anna Farrington, Teacher, Rochelle
Nellie Francis, Teacher, Rochelle
Frank B. Hathaway, Minneapolis
Kate C. Hooley, Clerk, Rochelle
Maria A. Guest, At home, Rochelle
Ella (Dunkelburg) Hayes, Chicago
Maud M. Pierce, Teacher, Rochelle
J. E. Putnam, Barnes Mfg. Co., Rockford
Rilla (Sheadle) Brundage, Somonauk, Ill.
Nettie (Stringfellow) Carr, Cleveland, Ohio
Mary Warren, Stenographer, Chicago
August Unger, Ticket Agent C. R. & Q., Rochelle
Class of 1886
Motto "Right and Forward"
Hattie (Bilsborough) Reese, Little Rock, Ia.
Grace (Carey) Farnham, Rochelle
Emma E. Kern, at home Rochelle
Louisa S. May, H, S, Teacher, Rochelle
Wm. Mayers, Ice Dealer, Eugene, Oregon
Belle (Ogden) Constant, St. Charles, Ill.
Elizabeth (Vallon) Hathaway, Rochelle
Class of 1887
Motto "Non Finita Sed Initia"
John Doran, Merchant, Rochelle
James Durin, Physician, Steward
E. A. Fields, Grain Dealer, Ackron, Ia.
Josie Y. Jordon, At home, Upper Cross Roads, Md.
Etta M. King, Teacher, Flagg Center
Myrtle E. Minkler, At home, Rochelle
Elsie (Thompson) Ottoson
Oscar D. Talbot, Farmer, Lindenwood
E. L. Vaile, Dental Student, Chicago
Fred A. Williams, Died
Class of 1888
Motto "Round by Round"
Maud Baxter, At home, Rochelle
Edward S. Cass, Student, Harvard University
Julia (Code) Skryham, Rockford
Emma V. Countryman, At home, Rochelle
Viola L. (Countryman) Austin, Wadena, Minn.
Wyllys G. Francis, Bank Clerkk, Chicago
Archie W. Hizer, Merchant, Rochelle
Ella McLean, at Home Princeton, Ill.
Blanche Oaked, at Home, Rockford
Carrie G. Perry, Clerk, East Oakland, Cal.
Frank H. Spath, Merchant, Rochelle
Richard Unger, Clerk, Rochelle
Page 22
Class of 1889
Chas. E. Cawley, Farmer, Rochelle
Elmer J. Countryman, Clerk, Dixon
Grace M. (Countryman) Phelps, Rochelle
Viola M. Freeland, Teacher, Rochelle
Mary E.Garmory, Stenographer, Rockford
Wm. S. Hakes, Rochelle
Kate D. Hathaway, at Home, Rochelle
Elsie M. (Guest) Wagner, Denver Colorado
Class of 1890
Motto "Through Trials to Triumph"
Howard D. Brown, at Home, Rochelle
Margaret A. Cass, Student Wellesley, Mass.
James H. Cawley, Died
E. M. Cleveland, Assistant Engineer, Rochelle
Chas. A. Farrington, Farmer, Rochelle
Lincoln Hill, Teacher
Carrir E. King, Teacher, Chicago
Kate L. (Lyons) Countryman, Creston, Ill.
Mattie R. Rice
Mable S. (Robbins) Adams, Oregon
Vinnie M. (Robbins) Sutherland, Yorkville
Mable G. Talbot, Teacher, Lindenwood
Ella M. Watson, Died
Class of 1891
Alta M. Austin, at home, Rochelle
Bruce Brundage, at home, Rochelle
Florence A. Coon, at home, Rochelle
Alice M. Countryman, at home, Rochelle
Floyd M. Countryman, Farmer, Lynville
Adna J. Elmer, Dental Student, Chicago
Anna C. Gould, Student, Chicago
Blanche L. Howard, Teacher, Chicago
Earl C. May, Student University of Wisconsin, Madison
Florence M. Parker, Student, Steward
Alice L. (Sheaff) Countryman, Dixon
Vernie B. Sheaff, at home, Holcomb
W. H. Talbot, Farmer, Rockford
Class of 1892
Motto "None Bring Home at eve, Unchanged, the Manners of the Morn
Myra A. Davis, Teacher, Kingston
Robert B. Fields, Clerk, Rochelle
R.R. Furlong, Clerk, Hannibal, Mo.
Addison Knight, Student, Elgin
Margaret Parker, Student in Music, Rockford
Clara Spriggs, Clerk, Creston
Forest E.Stiles, Student, Steward
Class of 1893
Motto " Hope Beckons Us Onward"
Blanche Blackman, Student, Evanston
Birdie Cobb, at home, Compton
Laura Cobb, at home, Compton
Henry M. May, Student University of Illinois, Champaign
Edgar C. Shippee, Clerk, Ashton
Irene M. White, Teacher, Rochelle
Class of 1894
Motto "Labors Wait at Honor's Gates"
W. J. Austin, Bank Clerk, Wadena, Minn.
Nellie Boyle, at home, Rochelle
Merton Countryman, Clerk, Rochelle
Harry Fields, Clerk, Rochelle
Lulu King, Teacher, Kings
Geo. Kirk, P. O. Clerk, Rochelle
James Ladd, Clerk, Rochelle
Tena Lane, Teacher, Rochelle
Delia Lynn, at home, Rochelle
Otto Moore, Teacher, Flagg
Chas. Parmelee, Student Illinois Normal University, Normal
Daisy Poole, Assistant Postmistress, Rochelle
Anna Reynolds, Teacher, Rochelle
Mable Upton, Teacher, Rochelle
Orva Wettstein, Student, Heidleberg, Germany
Michael Herbert, Farmer, Rochelle
Nellie Reddin, at home, Rochelle
Through the generosity of Otto Wettstein a Silver Medal has been
awarded to the following pupils for excellency in Declaiming:
Pearl Unger
Genevieve Hawks
Alice Knodle