Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Submitted by Laurel Urlaub Hendrickson, April 2006                                   Used with permission of the Ogle County GenWeb Site
A List of County Officers
Who have served since the time of the organization of the County up to the present time. [1872]
Years Circuit Judge County Clerk Circuit Clerk & Recorder Treasurer Sheriff County Judge Supt. Schools Surveyor Coroner County Comissioner County Comissioner County Comissioner
1837 D. Stone S. Gilbraith B. T. Phelps O. W. Kellogg W. W. Mudd     Jos. Crawford   A. V. Bogue S. St. Jno. Mix C. Chamberlain
1838 do. do. do. do. H. Wales     do.   do. do. do.
1839 Thos. Ford do. do. E. S. Leland do. W. J. Mix   L. Parsons   M. Reynolds M. Williams J. Parry
1840 do. D. H. T. Moss do. do. do. do.   do. J. S. Lord D. Brown do. do.
1841 do. do. do. do. W. T. Ward do.   do. do. do. S. Ruggles do.
1842 do. do. do. do. do. do.   do. do. do. do. H. Farwell
1843 J. D. Caton do. H. Roberts I. S. Wooley do. P. R. Bennett S. St. Jno. Mix J. Rice do. do. H. Heistand do.
1844 do. H. A. Mix do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.
1845 do. do. do. do. C. B. Artz do. do. do. do. S. S. Crowell do. L. Reed
1846 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. H. Wheelock J. M. Hinkle do. do. do.
1847 do. do. do. K. J. Sample E. W. Dutcher J. B. Cheney N. W. Wadsw'h R. B.Light do. S. W. Coffman W. P. Flagg do.
1848 do. R. Chaney do. do. do. do. do. do. W. J. Keyes do. do. Wm. Wamsley
1849 H. Anderson do. R. B. Light do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.
1850 B. R. Sheldon J. M. Hinkle do. I. S. Wooley do. do. do. do. do. J. White S. Ruggles W. C. Salsbury
1851 I. O. Wilkinson do. do. do. A. Helm do. D. J. Pinkney C. W. Joiner do.      
1852 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.      
1853 do. do. do. do. E. Baker S. Ruggles do. do. do.      
1854 do. I. Sears do. P. R. Bennett do. do. do. do. do.      
1855 do. do. do. A. Woodcock C. Newcomer E. Wood J. W. Frisbee F. Chase do.      
1856 J. W. Drury do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.      
1857 J. V. Eustace do. M. W. Smith do. E. R. Tyler V. A. Bogne A. E. Hurd A. Q. Allen W. Jackson      
1858 do. E. K. Light do. do. do. do. do. do. do.      
1859 do. do. do. do. F. G. Petrie do. E. W. Little S. Y. Pierce do.      
1860 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. C. C. Royce      
1861 do. A. Woodcock F. G. Petrie H. J. Smith J. A. Hughes do. do. A. Q. Allen do.      
1862 W. W. Horton do. do. do. B. F. Sheets do. do. do. do.      
1863 do. do. do. M. L. Ettinger C. R. Potter do. J. M. Sanford do. do.      
1864 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. J. H. Stevens      
1865 do. do. do. do. J. O. Kane do. E. L. Wells do. do.      
1866 do. do. do. do. do. J. M. Webb do. do. do.      
1867 do. do. do. J. P. Gantz W. W. O. Kane do. do. do. do.      
1868 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. W. J. Keyes      
1869 do. do. do. do. B. R. Wagner do. do. do. do.      
1870 do. do. do. do. do. A. Barnum do. do. H. A. Wells      
1871 do. do. do. do. J. R. Petrie do. do. do. do.      
1872 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.      
                         
A list of all supervisors who have served on the Board from the time of the Township Organization in 1850 to the present date
Years Monroe Twp. Scott Twp. Linnville Twp Flagg Twp Lafayette Twp Pine Rock Twp. Taylor Twp. Nashua Twp. Oregon Twp. Rock Vale Twp. Marion Twp. Byron Twp.
1850 A. Lines G. Youngs C. C. Burroughs I. Overacker T. Paddock J. Robinson H. Sandord J. Williams J. B. Cheney N. W. Wadswo'h E. P. Snow A. O. Campbell
1851 do. G. G. Norton C. R. Hoadley do. H. D. Wood do. do. do. E. F. Dutcher do. A. G. Spaudling do.
1852 do. do. D. Fletcher P. Mills M. Hunt do. R. Thorp R. Paddock P. R. Bennett Wm. Artz D. Brown I. Norton
1853 do. do. L. P. Piper do. do. T. Stinson W. Paddock E. Wood J. V. Gale A. C. Richardson do. do.
1854 do. do. J. Dresser I. Overacker C. C. Royce do. do. W. J. Mix do. do. J. White A. G. Spaudling
1855 do. do. do. do. A. J. Drummond S. Aktins do. J. Day T. Potwine do. do. do.
1856 do. do. D. Fletcher A. Burlingin A. Weeks M. taylor do. E. Wood do. B. Boyce do. J. Rood
1857 do. do. do. do. M. Hunt I. Trask do. do. do. Wm. Artz do. do.
1858 J. Wells do. od do. do. do. do. do. J. V. Gale do. do. do.
1859 do. do. do. W. P. Flagg do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.
1860 do. do. W. F. Perry do. A. Weeks L. W. Page do. M. Chamberlain do. do. do. S. Dwight
1861 do. do. do. do. do. do. R. Thorp R. Paddock do. do. do. do.
1862 do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do. do.
1863 R. M. Thomas do. do. do. J. G. Gibson J. Acker E. Arnold do. do. do. do. do.
1864 do. J. Davis do. do. A. Weeks S. J. Eshbaugh do. J. Carpenter do. A. J. Waite do. A. T. Johnson
1865 J. W. Knapp do. do. J. Parker              D. C. May A. S. Shottenkirk do. M. D. Martin do. do. do. do. do.
1866 A. Fields, Jr. do. E. Dresser J. Parker              D. C. May do. do. do. do. do. H. Thompson do. I. W. Norton
1867 do. do. do. J. Parker              D. C. May T. Paddock do. do. do. do. Wm. Artz do. do.
1868 do. O. H. Norton W. F. Perry J. Parker              W. F. Scott J. L. Frost J. Slaughter J. S. Hauger do. J. V. Gale do. do. do.
1869 H. Wright J. Davis D. Fletcher D. Shockely D. G. Shottenkirk W. H. Ferguson do. do. G. P. Jacobs J. Good do. do.
1870 do. do. A. Countryman C. B. Boyce         D. D. Mallory do. T. Stinson do. do. M. W. Smith do. do. do.
1871 A. Fields, Jr. G. Youngs do. do. do. J. Cummins F. Sanford do. G. M. Dwight do. A. M Trumbull do.
1872 do. do. W. F. Perry C. B. Boyce do. J. P. Lilly do. do. do. A. Schecter J. White L. Burch
                         
Years Grand De Tour Pine Creek Twp. Mount Morris Leaf River Twp. Maryland Twp. Brookville Twp. Buffalo Twp. Dement Twp. Haldane Twp. White Rock Twp. Eagle Point Twp. Forreston Twp.
1850 S. C. Cotton S. Ruggles J. B. McCoy W. C. Salisbury S. Mitchell D. Hoffhine Z. Applington          
1851 do. do. B. T. Hedrick E. Thomas J. A. Ettinger J. Garman C. G. Holbrook          
1852 do. do. A. Newcomer N. Welch do. do. L. N. Barger     W. Stocking    
1853 do. do. J. R. Carl W. C. Salisbury E. Rowland W. Donaldson do.     S. Doctor    
1854 do. do. H. Heistand E. Thomas do. do. do.     do.    
1855 do. do. E. Baker do. do. do. Z. Applington     do.    
1856 C. Chamberlain do. do. do. J. A. Ettinger do. C. K. Williams N. Swingley   do.    
1857 do. H. J. Motter do. do. do. do. do. A. Barnum   E. Rice   M. Blair
1858 S. Cummins do. D. Sprecker do. do. do. L. N. Barger do.   do.   do.
1859 do. do. F. A. McNeill do. do. do. R. M. Pearson do.   do.   do.
1860 do. S. Seyster do. S. I. Beebe E. Rowland do. L. W. Warren       I. M. Reed do.   do.   do.
1861 do. W. Joiner do. S. McCleary do. do. D. B. Moffit           R. K. Frisbee B. Knapp   C. Chaney   I. B. Allen
1862 L. Andrus G. Yates B. T. Hedrick do. do. do. J. G. Brown do.   do.   J. R. Steele
1863 do. do. do. H. S. Marks do. B. Good J. G. Brown          C. K. Williams A. Barnum   E. Rice   F. N. Tice
1864 do. do. do. do. do. A. Sanborn D. B. Moffit do.   B. Eyster   do.
1865 do. do. do. J. W. Mack do. do. D. B. Moffitt          W. W. Burns E. L. Wells   S. Doctor   do.
1866 do. J. A. Baker do. do. J. Miller do. C. F. Barber         W. W. Burns A. Lewis   E. Rice   do.
1867 C. Throop E. Malone do. L. Kretsinder do. do. J. D. Campbell      M. F. Bassett R. J. Rickey   M. S. Campbell   do.
1868 do. do. do. do. G. W. Mitchell do. J. D. Campbell      J. W. Stewart A. Barnum   E. Rice   do.
1869 F. Heminway do. J. W. Hitt do. do. W. Brand C. W. Sammis      I. W. Stewart A. B. McCrea   W. Stocking   I. B. Allen
1870 W. T. House do. C. Newcomer J. W. Mack do. W. Donaldson A. F. Moore          D. Bevey do. J. Speaker do.   E. H. Middlekauf
1871 C. Herrington M. Heller do. do. do. do. W. S. Goodhue     J. B. Snyder       W. L. Fearer A. Dimon do. T. G. Getty W. Donaldson A. Stahley
1872 do. E. Malone do. do. do. do. L. Preston            J. W. Clinton do. W. T. Curry L. Kendall do. F. N. Tice