Ogle Co. Early Settler Obituaries

If you have an obituary (birth date 1875 or earlier) and would like to have it added here, please submit it below:

submit obituary by e-mail

NOTE: Due to poor copy quality or size of obituary, some are hard to read. If you have trouble reading an obituary, write to me for clarification.

A

Andrew Jackson Adams (1829-1896)

Peter N. Adams (1837-1893)

Harriet Hardesty Akins (1789-1888)

George S. Albright (1861-1888)

J. B. E. Albright (1820-1886)

Frederick Grant Alden (1864-1939)

James G. Alden (1866-1943)

Martin N. Alden (1854-1926)

Timothy Wells Alden (1821-1900)

James W. Allaban (1849-1901)

Aaron Quinby Allen (1814-1883)

Charles Hollingsworth Allen (1846-1925)

Edwin Jerome Allen (1852-1920)

Elizabeth (Swingley) Allen (1822-1900)

Ella E. (Wolfe) Allen (1859-1939)

Evaline (Titlow) Allen (1818-1895)

George Q. Allen (1842-1913)

Isaac Hollingsworth Allen (1816-1886)

Louise (Seise) Allen (1863-1923)

Major Allen (c1825-1907)

Robert Quinby Allen (1850-1900)

Emaline (Travis) Ambrose (1843-1914)

William Albert Ames (1873-1945)

Hulda (Colson) Anderson (1870-1892)

Florence Apgar (1874-1946)

Maria Louise (Lawrence) Appleford (1841-1912)

Arthur Arends (1872-1949)

Emma (Grush) Arnold (1840-1929)

Martha (Show) Artz (1830-1924)

Samuel Henry Artz (1853-1932)

Bernard "Benjamin" Asche (1854-1920)

Archibald B. Atchison (1871-1920)

James Atchison (1871-1908)

John Atchison (1868-1923)

Joseph Atwood (1803-1885)

Morris August (1859-1939)

Susan (Miller) Ausherman (1832-1915)

Levi Avey (1841-1921)

Nancy Louise (Crombie) Ayres (1863-1954)

B

Elias R. Babcock 1811-1885)

Albert Bailey (1824-1883)

Jesse Bakener (1863-1934)

Olive (Harmon) Bakener (1869-1955)

Franklin M. Baker (1872-1948)

Margaret Ellen Mazella (Wissinger) Baker (1860-1939)

Mary Jane (Jacobs) Baker (1850-1927)

Catherine (Schucker) Fogle-Barber (1860-1928)

Josiah Barber (1838-1915)

William Henry Barber (1864-1937)

James Barden (1826-1901)

Luscene Sophrona (Cole) Barden (1856-1911)

Seth Barden (1823-1899)

Amanda (Thomas) Bardole (1833-1892)

John Jacob Barnhart (1860-1939)

Blanche B. (Hildebrand) Barnhizer (1861-1936)

Charles M. Barnhizer (1861-1923)

George P. Barry (1856-1936)

John Barry (1818-1900)

Rachel (Smiley) Barry (1820-1900)

Sarah (Gorman) Barry (1854-1936)

George Beard (1874-1928)

August Friedrick Bearman (1868-1935)

Henry Bearman (1859-1947)

Herman C. Bearman (1858-1959)

Mary Ann (Shipman) Bearman (1871-1936)

Susan E. (Wallace) Bearman (1863-1930)

Harry Luther Beck (1867-1946)

Henry Becker (1832-1903)

Allen Beebe (1784-1876)

Charles E. Beebe (1856-1899)

Mary Ann (Harmon) Beebe (1804-1896)

Samuel I. Beeler (1823-1897)

Hinderkje "Henrietta" (Stomberg) Winterland/Behrends (1847-1929)

Mary Ellen (Stonebraker) Bell (1849-1940)

Clinton Joseph Bemis (1852-1930)

Ida Alwilda (Hardesty) Bemis (1855-1918)

Frances A. (Noble) Benedict (1840-1860)

Hannah (Pierce) Bennett (1802-1871)

John Betebenner (1845-1921)

Minnie Caroline (Meier) Betz (1872-1948)

William Betz (1864-1943)

Cyrus Billig (1840-1922)

Okkea "Katherine" (Klock) Billig (1844-1885)

May (Bsufka) Binz (1854-1916)

Matilda (Fearer) Medlar-Black (1825-1910)

Amelia (Robbins) Blair (1844-1890)

Catherine (Gearhart) Blake (1824-1903)

Caroline "Carrie" V. (Fish) Blair (1841-1907)

John Franklin Blair (1835-1927)

Joseph Gordner Blanchard (1861-1927)

Sarah Julia (Weld) Blanchard (1865-1951)

Peter Boddiger (1842-1916)

Jeremiah Bolen (1858-1937)

Lovina A. (Barrick) Bolen (1852-1919)

Franklin J. Bomberger (1869-1918)

Cora M. (Allen) Kendel-Bonjour (1870-1947)

Mary Ellen (Good) Bookman (1868-1952)

George Borgmann (1872-1946)

Michael Bovey (1815-1908)

Samuel Bovey (1814-1891)

Solomon Belle Bowerman (1829-1905)

Hiram Boyce (1854-1918)

Nancy (James) Boyce (1844-1898)

Harriet (Grigsby) Brayton (1854-1945)

Nicholas Edwin Breaw (1851-1915)

Edward Franklin Bressler (1838-1925)

Roelf Brinkman (1831-1920)

Henry Brockmeier (1867-1899)

Wilbur F. Brooke (1873-1945)

George J. Brookman (1869-1947)

George Atwood Brown (1841-1932)

Louisa Matilda (Wadsworth) Browne (1856-1947)

John Brundage (1868-1945)

Rena (Buss) Buntjer (1875-1962)

Nancy Ames/Burch (1807-1886)

Ephraim Burd (1846-1926)

Izora (Rhinehart) Burd (1851-1896)

Levi Burd (1821-1901)

Lydia Ann (Smith) Burd (1817-1901)

Daniel Fletcher Burke (1853-1945)

James Gershon Burke (1849-1887)

Nancy (Whitney) Burke (1816-1891)

Patrick Burke (1818-1891)

Andrew Burkhart (1864-1934)

Milton B. Burright (1805-1905)

Thomas Sheldon Burright (1840-1904)

Johann J. Buss (1865-1951)

Ida S. (Forney) Byers (1873-1894)

C

Alice (Fry) Cain (1872-1898)

Charles Elmore Cain (1866-1932)

Ulysses S. Cain (1869-1940)

Susanna (Bennett) Callen (1826-1881)

James Henry Camling (1871-1952)

Darwin H. Campbell (1845-1887)

Anna (McGuffin) Canfield (1832-1928)

Emma Julia (Hull) Canfield (1860-1943)

Emory Dick Canfield (1842-1906)

George Edwin Canfield (1848-1907)

Arnold Emanuel Canode (1832-1907)

Bruce Monroe Carpenter (1871-1961)

Julia (Hunter) Carpenter (1819-1893)

Charlotte Belle (Goodrich) Carr (1872-1953)

Eleanor Carter (1808-1883)

Peter Carter (1824-1882)

Euphemia (Campbell) (Cattanach) Catanaugh (1818-1887)

Mary Caroline (Peterson) Cave (1862-1918)

Ellen (Jackson) Cawley (1832-1897)

Frank Cawley (1865-1939)

Michael Cawley (1818-1896)

Amanda (Rice) Chaney (1820-1896)

Benjamin Chaney (1841-1910)

Edward Osborn Chaney (1845-1921)

Eli M. Chaney (1824-1897)

Ellen Barbara (Eyster) Chaney (1838-1903)

Harry Elmer Chaney (1861-1928)

Louise Chaney (1844-1921)

Morris Jay Chaney (1858-1940)

Phineas Chaney (1814-1887)

Phineas Chaney, Jr. (1854-1895)

Ralph Chaney (1822-1900)

Richard Chaney (1820-1884)

Samuel P. Chaney (1844-1912)

Sarah L. Chaney (1847-1923)

Clara (Allen) Cheney (1855-1913)

George Shepard Cheney (1847-1921)

Lena E. Clayton (1866-1886)

Henry H. Clevidence (1836-1901)

Janette "Nettie" (Wadsworth) Clopper (1865-1936)

Andrew Martin Coffman (1859-1908)

Caroline (Wagner) Coffman (1824-1899)

Catherine (Downey) Coffman (1814-1876)

Charles Victor Coffman (1864-1922)

Edward Coffman (1819-1889)

Elizabeth (Downey) Coffman (1838-1929)

Etta (Newcomer) Coffman (1864-1953)

George Elliott Coffman (1849-1914)

Gilbert Lee Coffman (1869-1924)

Grace (McCoy) Coffman (1870-1950)

Harrison Coffman (1840-1919)

Henry Coffman (1838-1923)

Hiram A. Coffman (1835-1909)

James Buchanan Coffman (1856-1939)

John C. Coffman (1811-1896)

John J. Coffman (1844-1939)

Lillian Marian (Mumma) Coffman (1856-1934)

Lydia (Cornelius) Coffman (1864-1919)

Lydia (Newcomer) Coffman (1809-1873)

Lydia Catherine (Wagner) Coffman (1844-1923)

Mary Ann Coffman (1821-1899)

Mary (Etnyre) Coffman (1824-1890)

Mary (Welty) Coffman (1834-1910)

Salathiel Coffman (1854-1946)

Samuel A. Coffman (1858-1900)

William Coffman (1841-1925)

Henry Burwell Cole (1835-1908)

John Coleman (1860-1920)

Christianna Colson (c1838-1894)

Gustavus Colson (1840-1915)

William James Condon (1864-1939)

Nancy (Brewster) Coolbaugh (1811-1887)

Charles Coon (1849-1922)

Nellie (Kelley) Coon (1849-1922)

Elizabeth (Bowers) Cooper (1807-1881)

Frederick Daniel Cornell (1855-1934)

Frederick Coy (1832-1908)

Frank Crawford (1843-1908)

Harvey Crill (1834-1916)

John J. Crill (1825-1886)

Orlando Crill (1850-1913)

Gavin Renwick Cross (1852-1924)

Janette R. Cross (1860-1907)

Jane (Renwick) Cross (1824-1893)

Milford Cross (1869-1951)

Ellen Frances (Leary) Curran (1858-1933)

D

Henry Dammann (1870-1939)

George E. Daniels (abt. 1851-1885)

Anna (Smith) Davis (1863-1886)

Julia Ann (Hall) Davis (1828-1897)

John C. Davis (1824-1914)

Maria Catherine (Powell) Davis (1843-1914)

Susan (Coffman) Davis (1847-1926)

Wallace Hurban Davis (1870-1947)

Bridget (Sammon) Dee (1855-1939)

Claus DeWall (1865-1927)

John Wagoner Dierdorff (1849-1928)

James H. Donaldson (1853-1929)

Janna Wilms (Hassebroek) Dooyen (1829-1910)

William Drake (1871-1946)

Caroline (Motter) Heiter-Drumheller (1861-1910)

Caroline (Schreiber) Drumheller (1842-1919)

Charles Francis Drumheller (1866-1943)

August Hebo Duitsman (1864-1944)

Wolbrand "J. W." Duitsman (1853-1913)

E

Alice Virginia (Fazenbaker) Eakle (1860-1945)

Emeline (Wadsworth) Eakle (1844-1905)

John W. Eakle (1846-1885)

Joseph R. Eakle (1853-1928)

Anna Luella Eavey (1861-1930)

Caroline (Hammond) Eavey (1821-1908)

Klaas Ebens (1868-1954)

(Mrs.) George Eddy (c.1834-1874)

Lydia (Neikirk) Eicholtz (1833-1890)

Eliza (Chappell) Ellis (1838-1878)

Daniel Embick (1826-1900)

Daniel L. Emery (1865-1940)

Darwin Dewain Emery (1860-1921)

Henry Emmons (1840-1922)

Annie (McGill) Etnyre (1856-1948)

Mary (Rice) Etnyre (1824-1904)

Amy (Travis) Everly (1848-1935)

Daniel Martin Everly (1868-1949)

Mary Jane (Lamont) Eychaner (1869-1934)

F

Elizabeth (Harmon) Fager (1829-1917)

Mary (Shaffer) Fager (1823-1895)

Josiah Faulders (1830-1899)

Margaret (Dick) Fearer (1824-1902)

Thomas Jenipher Fearer (1823-1910)

William Coffman Fearer (1868-1936)

William Lawson Fearer (1829-1908)

William Potter Fearer (1866-1936)

Alice (Butterbaugh) Felker (1846-1919)

Catherine (Wingert) Felker (1813-1880)

Hiram Dorsey Felker (1835-1909)

Willoughby McCradle Felker (1844-1922)

Eva (Lampert) Fess (1833-1917)

Louisa Fess (1859-1939)

George Washington Finkboner (1842-1918)

Nancy Emma (Beebe) Davidson/Finkboner (1870-1929)

William Finney (1849-1914)

Jacob E. Fisher (1867-1955)

Catherine (Lee) Fletcher (1816-1886)

George Frederick Fogle (1865-1936)

Anna Luella (Lathrop) Fossler (1861-1932)

Lewis Friedline Fossler (1856-1932)

Joseph Watson Foster (1858-1923)

Olive (Austin) Foster (1862-1954)

Rebecca Gertrude (Austin) Foster (1861-1949)

Thomas Foxley (1866-1922)

Jacob Fransen (1861-1936

Lewis Fransen (1867-1958

Margaret (Frey) Fransen (1869-1958)

Elizabeth (Siebrands) Freerksen (1848-1938)

Benjamin Hoover Fridley (1832-1923)

David Fridley (1840-1899)

Martha (Garber) Fridley (1852-1932)

Hannah Jane (McMaster) Frost (1837-1914)

Amanda (Lohafer) Fry (1832-1896)

Anna Lee (Barber) Funk (1862-1918)

G

Charles E. Gaffin (1848-1914)

George A. Gaffin (1870-1930)

Franklin Bartlett Gale (1857-1911)

Margaret Almira (Wadsworth) Gantz (1853-1928)

Mary Ellen (Wadsworth) Gantz (1840-1922)

Mary (Long) Garber (1820-1896)

Frederick Garkey (1845-1910)

Henry Garkey (1852-1930)

Benjamin Garman (1859-1918)

Emma (Derby) Garman (1875-1955)

Henry W. Garman (1854-1930)

Lulu (Kendel) Garman (1866-1958)

Samuel I. Garman (1865-1955)

William David Garman (1859-1946)

David Fillmore Garner (1854-1930)

Kesiah (Rhinehart) Garner (1855-1928)

John Jacob Garwig (1830-1900)

Grietje (Wiltfang) Geerds (1851-1940)

Frank Alva Geeting (1856-1925)

Laura Frances (Coffman) Gelwix (1862-1929)

Harm A. Genandt (1860-1945)

Ann Virginia (Downs) Gibbs (1838-1907)

James Cleggit Gibbs (1864-1928)

Rosa Bell (Ridenour) (1868-1946) Gibbs

Chauncey Gitchel (1854-1918)

Lilia Mae (Kindell) Lowe-Osborn-Gleason (1874-1953)

Robert James Glendenning (1868-1929)

Florence (Stonebraker) Gloss (1856-1911)

Harriet (Miller) Good (1837-1903)

Mary Fidelia (Steele) Goodrich (1847-1916)

George Washington Graehling (1862-1944)

Derk Gravenstein (1857-1929)

Dina (Buisker) Gravenstein (1861-1920)

Carrie L. (Faulders) Gregory (1866-1933)

Groen family obituaries

Jeremiah Grove (1845-1908)

Martha E. (Myers) Grove (1854-1939)

Wilhelmina (Bruner) Grove (1873-1944)

Alexander James Grush (1869-1945)

Isaac Grush (1802-1890)

John Grush (1827-1906)

H

Herman Henry Hagemann (1861-1925)

Herman William Hagemann (1864-1940)

Charles Miner Haller (1819-1900)

Elizabeth (Neikirk) Haller (1829-1893)

Douglas Pearl Hambell (1859-1954

John Whitmore Hammer (1834-1902)

William J. Hammond (1864-1943)

Jacob S. Hanger (1821-1898)

Martha Alice (Finkboner) Hanger (1868-1934)

Mary Catherine (Kretsinger) Harbaugh (1831-1898)

Abigail (Ferguson) Hardesty (1817-1909)

William Dutcher Hardesty (1857-1930)

Amos Harmon (1845-1943)

John Harmon (1827-1904)

John Harmon (1871-1948)

Nancy Anna (Beckley) Harmon (1801-1893)

Newton Harmon (1855-1904)

Emanuel M. Harner (1840-1921)

Alice (Hitt) Harrison (1840-1926)

James Franklin Harrison (1857-1927)

John Lewis Harrison (1842-1892)

Mary (Helman) Harrison (1862-1939)

Ida Belle Hartman (1868-1886)

Casper William Hassebroek (1836-1913)

George E. Haugh (1854-1909)

Daniel Hawk (1805-1892)

Lucas K. Hayenga (1840-1911)

Charles Walter Hays (1859-1937)

Mary Ann (Wilson) Hays (1825-1914)

Jennette "Nettie" (Palmer) Hazzard (1868-1934)

Mary (McDermott) Healy (1851-1928)

William J. Healy (1846-1914)

John Ennen Heeren (1871-1959)

Mary (Wubbena) Heeren (1873-1952)

Eli Heiter (1865-1916)

Catherine (Fisher) Heller (1847-1929)

John S. Heller (1840-1925)

Lydia (Schott) Heller (1811-1892)

Philip Heller (1838-1923)

William W. Heller (1852-1917)

Lucy Ellen (Barber) Helman (1871-1945)

Hester Ann Henry (1841-1915)

James W. Henry (1858-1923)

Henry Henze (1840-1896)

Clarence Jerome Hepfer (1875-1940)

Emily (Hunsdon) Hepfer (1848-1933)

Mary Olive (Bemis) Hepfer (1875-1958)

William Augustus Hepfer (1849-1923)

Isaac W. Hepner (1852-1919)

John J. Hewitt (1828-1900)

John Shipley Hewitt (1810-1889)

Orpha (LeSeuer) Hewitt (1800-1886)

Margaret (Eavey) Hiestand (1839-1943)

Annie E. Hill (1872-1952)

Joseph Owen Hill (1822-1896)

Mary Ann (Schreiber) Hiller (1835-1910)

Winifred (Heller) Hills (1873-1964)

John F. Hiteman (1852-1928)

Lauretta (Petrie) Hiteman (1860-1923)

John Hitt (1832-1911)

Joseph E. Hitt (1836-1878)

Samuel Hitt (1799-1859)

Samuel Merritt Hitt (1867-1953)

Catherine (Ryan) Hoadley (1833-1885)

Ellen (Lynch) Hoar (1829-1909)

James Hoar (abt. 1824-1886)

Patrick F. Hoar (1869-1929)

George Hobart (1864-1938)

Hannah (Perry) Hodges (1804-1886)

Wessel Hoek (1883-1913)

Catherine (Kissinger) Hoffman (1846-1921)

Eugene Hogan (1858-1947)

Daniel Columbus Hoover (1861-1927)

Martha L. (Shoop) Hose (1841-1926)

Frederick Emmett Hoverland (1844-1930)

Jane (Brown) Hoverland (1852-1922)

William A. Hoyt (1812-1885)

Hester "Hettie" (Myers) Hubble (1838-1892)

Jacob P. Hubble (1858-1917)

David S. Huff (1836-1915)

Ellen E. (Stover) Huff (1865-1898

Edward S. Hunsdon (1814-1893)

Martha (Brown) Hunsdon (1819-1903)

Alfred Hunter (c1861-1884)

Joseph Bradley Hutchins (1797-1887)

I

Emma (Harrison) Icely (1848-1925)

Harriet (Southwood) Ireland (1828-1908)

J

Olive (Shurtleff) Jackson (1852-1939)

Antje Anna (Smidt) Jacobs (1843-1927)

Elizabeth (Coffman) Jacobs (1809-1885)

Eliza (Barnes) Jacobs (1826-1920)

Enos Jacobs (1818-1890)

Flavius Josephus Jacobs (1845-1932)

Foneticus Jacobs (1855-1933)

Henry Clay Jacobs (1842-1926)

Hezekiah Jacobs (1820-1892)

John E. Jacobs (1860-1888)

Mary Jane (Beebe) Jacobs (1844-1930)

Mina (Avery) Jacobs 1858-1937)

Samuel I. Jacobs (1808-1888)

Joseph P. Jerome (1869-1945)

Mary Isabelle (Fox) Jewell (1848-1948)

Anna Belle (White) Johnson (1856-1931)

Edward C. Johnson (1866-1937)

James Alba Johnston (1859-1949)

Charles W. Joiner (1816-1904)

William Wynne Jones (1856-1947)

K

Fentje W. "Fannie" (Hassebroek) Kampen (1826-1907)

Anna Hermena (Borgmann) Kappenman (1873-1939)

Mary (Schetter) Kappenman (1832-1916)

Edward Keedy (1828-1897)

Jacob Keedy (1796-1881)

Amelia Catherine (Reber) Keefer (1856-1945)

Joseph Henry Keefer (1849-1942

Michael Keegan (1841-1921)

John Kelley (1832-1915)

Patrick Kelley (1842-1919)

Viola (Stevens) Kelly (1848-1920)

Martin D. Kembel (1816-1896)

Abigail (Hazzard) Kendel (1839-1931)

Jennie Mae (Wilson) Kendel (1872-1938)

Samuel Kendel (1825-1903)

Sherman David Kendel (1868-1944)

Truman Walter Kendel (1875-1936)

John Kennedy (1810-1886)

Mary (Doody) Kennedy (1831-1920)

Nellie (York) Kennedy (1869-1887)

Jeanette (Stuart) Kindell (1835-1925)

John Eaton Kindell (1835-1912)

Wilbur Luther Kindell (1862-1885)

Alice Louise (Felker) King (1852-1927)

George Washington (Gingrich) Kingery (1827-1913)

Herbert Kinyon (1858-1937)

Mary Magdalena (Rohrer) Kitzmiller (1827-1899)

Margaret (Abels) Klock (1856-1918)

Simon Henry Klock (1852-1933)

John William Knapp (1855-1915)

Jacob A. Knodle (1823-1903)

Josiah Knodle (1840-1928)

Martha (Schelling) Knodle (1851-1934)

Jesse Korf (1874-1958)

Augusta (Hass) Kreitzburg (1874-1953)

George Adam Kreitzburg (1866-1926)

Phoebe (Alden) Kretsinger (1850-1924)

Samuel Clark Kretsinger (1847-1929)

Aaron Kuntzelman (1862-1939)

Benjamin Franklin Kuntzelman (1853-1930)

Joel Kuntzelman (1851-1932)

Lydia (Ossman) Kuntzelman (1828-1911)

Sarah (Eavey) Kuntzelman (1849-1929)

L

Agnes (McClymont) Lamont (1826-1908

John C. Lamont (1860-1937)

William Lamont (1848-1925)

Fred Albert (1867-1925) and wife Rachel Estelle (Babb) (1877-1929) Langholf

Henry Lawver (1813-1904)

Elizabeth (Ryan) Leary (1859-1924)

William Henry Leary (1855-1929)

Emily (Allen) Leek (1811-1882)

Jacob Lewis Leek (1846-1925)

Lucinda Lent (1803-1883)

Antje "Anna" (Wiltfang) Dirksen - Lewis (1868-1940)

Charles C. Lewis (1828-1901)

Mary G. (Clancy) Lewis (1829-1887)

John O. Light (1812-1901)

Margaret (Koontz) Lindsay (1842-1923)

Thomas H. Lindsay (1841-1910)

Viola C. (Fossler) Lindsay (1873-1947)

Jacob S. Line (1831-1908)

Thomas Henry Lines (1834-1919)

George Washington Ling (1846-1943)

Alice (Watts) Lingel (1863-1954)

Thomas Linn (1825-1883)

Mahlon Parker Livingston (1865-1935)

James Lockwood (1822-1886)

Augusta (Schroeder) Bearman/Lohafer (1835-1917)

Ella Lohr (1869-1896)

harrySarah (Sites) Lohr (1834-1893)

Andrew Fridley Long (1834-1899)

John Long (1824-1892)

John H. Long (1834-1887)

Jonathan Long (1842-1916)

Mary (Wolfe) Long (1839-1894)

Olive E. (Felker) Long (1868-1928)

Jacob O. Longman (1860-1932)

Carl Henry Lutzow (1864-1928)

M

Harry C. Mades (1853-1903)

Mary Belle (Cornell) Malone (1858-1928)

Stientje "Stella" (Stomberg) Mammenga-Mammen (1856-1931)

Lydia Jennie (Canode) Marks (1864-1942)

Oliver E. Marshall (1873-1949)

Henry Leslie Martin (1827-1915)

Edward H. Marvin (1872-1947)

Mary E. (Stonebraker) Donaldson-Marvin (1868-1934)

David Maxwell (1808-1875)

Anna Virginia (Wakenight) Mayer (1866-1936)

Jacob F. Mayer (1861-1941)

Elizabeth (Allen) McClure (1855-1927)

Robert Davis McClure (1845-1903)

John Henry McConkey (1853-1885)

Jessie Amelia (Barber) McCormick (1873-1919)

William McDermott (1858-1917)

John Thomas McGrath (1857-1930)

William McIlnay (1812-1881)

Joseph H. McPherson (1834-1915)

Mary Ann (Stone) McPherson (1838-1924)

August Heinrich Karl Meier (1871-1976)

Wilhelmina Meier (1822-1895)

Annie (Wemmering) Meiners (1869-1940)

Arend Harms Merlien (1832-1906)

Fannie (Weller) Mershon (1847-1884)

Cecelia Emeline (Fogle) Meyer (1847-1934)

Klaas Meyer (1877-1913)

John Henry Middlekauff (1825-1900)

Lucy Ann (Kelly) Middlekauff (1862-1899)

Margaret (Downey) Middlekauff (1834-1892)

Carolina (Hagemann) Miller (1872-1947)

Frank J. Miller (1867-1940)

George Merritt Miller (1874-1964)

John Miller (1837-1916)

John Mumma Miller (1817-1900)

Martha (Newcomer) Miller (1858-1936)

Mary Ellen (Wallace) Miller (1860-1924)

Frederick Mishler (1840-1920)

Rebecca J. (Brubaker) Moats (1844-1926)

Lizzie (Schreiber) Light-Molter (1856-1931)

Emma (Mrs. John E.) Montague (?-1883)

Phoebe Catharine (Murphy) Moore (1828-1911

Susan Ann (Hill) Moore (1862-1940)

Caroline (Zumdahl) Moring (1861-1933)

Henry Moring (1855-1934)

Lewis Moring (1857-1939)

Sophia (Bantly) Moring (1855-1940)

Aaron Motter (1862-1956)

Abraham Motter (1828-1895

Elizabeth (Schmeltzer) Motter (1828-1916)

Elizabeth (Schott) Motter (1831-1917)

Henry Motter (1855-1940)

John A. Motter (1855-1938)

Riley A. Motter (1854-1918)

Sarah (Moats) Mullen (1811-1895)

Etje "Hattie" "Anna" "Helen" (Klock) Muller (1845-1930)

Frank Muller (1839-1909)

Dora (Steck) Mumma (1870-1897)

John Mumma (1818-1890)

Josephine (Coffman) Mumma (1851-1922)

Kate Elizabeth (Sadler) Mumma (1859-1940)

Mary (Hoffman) Fearer-Mumma (1805-1897)

Susan (Huffman) Mumma 1822-1902

Wilhelm Muntinga (1822-1901)

Elizabeth (Humphrey) Myers (1854-1952)

Emaline (Kuntzelman) Myers (1847-1928)

John S. Myers (1850-1927)

Joseph Sterling Myers (1842-1932)

Martin Myers (1812-1884)

Susan (Gibbs) Myers (1840-1923)

William Myers (1833-1920)

N

Mary Ellen (Burd) Nalley (1850-1921)

Timothy Nally (1839-1922)

Sarah Alice (Moore) Nashold (1852-1929)

Bridget Naylor (1804-1887)

Abner Newcomer (1839-1931)

Charles Newcomer (1825-1907)

Emanuel Newcomer (1829-1928)

Henry Newcomer (1822-1892)

Henry Hamilton Newcomer (1835-1880)

Joseph H. Newcomer (1839-1934)

Joseph Sherrick Newcomer (1853-1885)

Margaret (Hitt) Newcomer (1844-1911)

Mary Elizabeth (Wagner) Newcomer (1855-1894)

Susanna (Coffman) Newcomer (1816-1899)

Jacob A. Nicodemus (1819-1887)

Charles Niman (1868-1948)

Austin Noe (1822-1896)

Gould G. Norton (1800-1886)

Henry B. Norton (abt. 1835-1885)

Perry Norton (1813-1884)

Isaac William Nutt (1862-1933)

Catherine (Coffman-Stonebraker) Nye (1820-1910)

Frank Coffman Nye (1861-1886)

Ulysses Clarence Nye (1864-1952)

O

Verna Mae (Powell) Ocker (1866-1916)

Julia (Hutchins) Osborn (1831-1918)

William Osborn (1822-1891)

P

Thomas Paddock (1814-1902)

Lydia Jane (Wells) Page (1820-1885)

Abraham F. Palmer (1849-1911)

Elizabeth May (Steffa) Palmer (1872-1931)

Emma Clady (Kendel) Palmer (1870-1954)

Henry Andrew Palmer (1824-1888)

Henry John Palmer (1865-1943)

Henry William Palmer (1866-1936)

Jacob Daniel Palmer (1860-1933)

John Beeler Palmer (1855-1924)

Lydia Ann (Beeler) Palmer (1828-1910)

Lydia Helen (Smith) Palmer (1862-1945)

Harriet Parker (1797-1883)

Theron P. Parker (1800-1886)

Blanche Patrick (1871-1882)

Sarah Catherine (Allen) Heiter - Paul (1868-1950)

Charles A. Petrie (1871-1902)

David Petrie (1834-1913)

Eva Cordelia (Davis) Petrie (1861-1937)

Frederick Genery Petrie (1818-1887)

Freedline Petrie (c.1845-1921)

Jacob Petrie (1811-1891)

Jonas Petrie (1807-1880)

Isabel Pike (1844-1916)

James Buchanan Pike (1856-1927)

John Edward Pike (1849-1910)

Emma Sarah (Palmer) Piper (1853-1931)

Theresa G. (Breaw) Piper (1856-1941)

John Wesley Pipher (1861-1928)

Julia Ann (Stover) Pipher (1833-1917)

Mary Charlotte (Fogle) Poffenberger (1857-1900)

Walter Scott Poffenberger (1849-1917)

William A. Pope (1862-1933)

Sarah Elizabeth Porter (1816-1887)

James Calvin Ports (1873-1950)

Otho James Ports (1839-1912)

Emma (Long) Potter (1866-1927)

Luther David Potter (1848-1934)

Urilla (Stonebraker) Potter (1854-1925)

Benjamin Franklin Powell (1856-1930)

Jacob Martin Powell (1841-1910)

John Upton Powell (1871-1921)

Jonathan A. Powell (1838-1923)

Samuel J. Powell (1807-1882)

Lucy (Payne) Pratt (1805-1876)

Frank Pulver (1871-1952)

Godfrey Pyfer (1819-1895)

Ernest Samuel Pyper (1871-1942)

Jane (Emsley) Pyper (1834-1925)

R

John Rahilly (1829-1921)

Rhoda (Dewey) Read (1803-1886)

Elizabeth (Heidt) Reber (1859-1929)

Levi Shirk Reber (1860-1953)

Elizabeth (Guth) Rebman (1838-1901)

Kirby Joseph Reed (1875-1925)

Lillian (Hemenway) Reed (1848-1923)

Joseph O. (1838-1916 and Mary Ellen (Dusang) (1840-1899) Reed

William W. Reemts (1860-1939)

Reemt Reemtsma (1857-1941)

Margaret (Engle) Reese (1863-1945)

Mrs. Sarah (Henry) Remley (1804-1886)

Charles H. Reichenbach (1826-1896)

James Thomas Reilly (1858-1921)

Lena Irene (Spratler) Reilly (1868-1939)

Aaltje "Alla" (Huisenga) Reints (1867-1945)

Conrad Reints (1859-1939)

Elizabeth (Lambert) Reints (1863-1895)

Janna "Jennie" (Beers) Reints (1875-1897)

William O. Reints (1861-1928)

Anna (Norton) Rice (1793-1890)

Catherine (Funk) Rice (1797-1900)

Edwin Rice (1827-1899)

Emma (Eyster) Rice (1838-1903)

Esther Rice (1824-1908)

Henry Rice (1849-1907)

Benjamin Ridenour (1839-1918)

Daniel Ridenour (1836-1928)

Susanna (Houser) Ridenour (1834-1921)

John W. Ridgeway (1831-1916)

John William Ridgeway (1853-1928)

Barbara Riehl (1861-1945

Mary Jane (Atchison) Riseborough (1864-1909)

Mary Ann (Mrs. Thomas) Ritchie (1799-1884)

Anna May (Pyfer) Rizner (1871-1927)

George Washington Rizner (1858-1926)

Mary Elizabeth Rizner (1847-1916)

Edna Florence (Poffenberger) Robertson (1855-1900)

May Robinson (abt. 1882-1885)

Christopher Rohns (1815-1899)

Mary Josephine (Fisher) Rood (1853-1941)

Amos M. Rothermel (1842-1937)

Martin F. Rothermel (1864-1924)

Elizabeth (Myers) Rowland (1827-1892)

Jacob (1846-1906) and Christiann (McKee) (1847-1918) Rowland

Elizabeth Mary (Wessel) Runte (1863-1938)

S

Martin V. Saltzman (1840-1878)

Tracy (Rohrer) Samsel (1830-1902)

Harry Sammon (1864-1928)

Susan (Etnyre) Sanderson (1812-1895)

Lydia Ann (Garner) Sarber (1866-1952)

Andrew Schafer (1816-1898)

Andrew Schelling (1836-1922)

Calvin Artemas "Art" Schelling (1871-1960)

Charles Theodore Schelling (1866-1963)

Elizabeth (Wilson) Schelling (1839-1917)

Henry Schelling (1837-1926)

Mary Catherine (Schrader) Schelling (1875-1915)

Susan (Henan) Schelling (1842-1940)

William Alfred Schelling (1864-1940)

Henry Schmitt (1859-1942)

Teenie (Gravenstein) Schmitt (1865-1942)

John Schott (1802-1874)

Andrew Engelhard Schreiber (1844-1916)

Benjamin Franklin Schreiber (1850-1932)

Catherine (Myers) Schreiber (1847-1939)

Christina (Horner) Schreiber (1809-1900)

George Schreiber (1848-1940)

Irvin S. Schreiber (1874-1968)

Jacob N. Schreiber (1844-1922)

Minerva Elizabeth (Bovery) Schreiber (1870-1939)

Philip Henry Schreiber (1853-1932)

Serenes T. Schreiber (1872-1946)

Sophia (Dercho) Schucker (1826-1892)

Catherine (Huffnall) Scott) 1804-1899)

Lucy Anne (Preston) Scovill (1822-1914)

Tresa Josephine (Thompson) Scovill (1855-1887)

Lena (Johnson-Watson) Searls (1803-1886)

Simon Peter Seas (1828-1897)

Elias M. Shafer (1847-1931)

Catharine "Kitty" (Moyer) Shafstal (1815-1901)

Jonathan Shafstal (1839-1914)

Simon P. Shafstal (1848-1921)

Priscilla (Burns) Sharer (1814-1903)

Adam Shaw (1816-1886)

Elizabeth Ann (Chaney) Sheaff (1837-1922)

Simon Sheaff (1826-1906)

Catherine (Hormell) Sheets (1840-1921)

Mary Louise (Ellinwood) Sheets (1859-1917)

Frank D. Sheffer (1873-1953)

Hannah (Barry) Sheils (1844-1882)

Jacob E. Sherman (1836-1918)

Eugenia Maria (Palmer) Shumway (1839-1908)

Romanzo Greeley Shumway (1832-1908)

Daniel M. Slaughter (1827-1898)

William Sloggett (1844-1923)

Peter Smice (1801-1884

Alexander Smith (1821-1885)

Elizabeth (Sherfield) Smith (1874-1949)

George Henry Smith (1854-1933)

Jacob Myers Smith (1873-1899)

John L. Smith (1832-1902)

Isaiah Speaker (1832-1923)

Martin L. Speaker (1864-1933)

Martha Ellen (Harmon) Speaker (1840-1922)

Fannie (Schelling) Spessard (1832-1910)

John Franklin Spielman (1868-1945)

Andrew Spink (1840-1913)

Alydia Ann (Palmer) Sprecher (1838-1919)

George Sprecher (1835-1907)

John P. Sprecher (1832-1911)

John P. Sprecher (1861-1950)

Philip T. Sprecher (1847-1939)

Susan M. (Newcomer) Sprecher (1846-1908)

Lillian (Helm) Stahler (1874-1917)

Alverna Blanche (Stover) Stearns (1868-1900)

Charles W. Steele (1842-1933)

Elizabeth Catherine (Pike) Steffa (1861-1932)

Frederick Steffa (1867-1944)

Josiah Steffa (1853-1936)

Samuel E. Steffa (1857-1923)

Druscilla (Thomas) Steveson (1841-1930)

Anna Sophia (Palmer) Stine (1862-1944)

Mary Katherine (Palmer) Stine (1869-1928)

Klaas Enne Stomberg (1851-1923)

Augusta Olive (Williams) Stonebraker (1853-1940)

Charles Victor Stonebraker (1851-1928)

Daniel Wagner Stonebraker (1860-1883)

Eliphlet James Stonebraker (1847-1935)

Francis W. Stonebraker (1833-1906)

Frank Sherman Stonebraker (1864-1945)

Jasper Newton Stonebraker (1845-1930)

Mary (Slifer) Stonebraker (1871-1946)

Mazie Maud (Clevidence) Stonebraker (1860-1938)

Orville Michael Stonebraker (1858-1942)

Philoma (Wagner) Stonebraker (1830-1889)

Samuel F. Stonebraker (1871-1904)

Sarah (Wolf) Stover (1843-1920)

Jonathan Shepherd Stradford (1823-1904)

Carl M. Strock (1875-1952)

Michael Strock (1821-1889)

Lillie Blanche (Fearer) Strong (1861-1936)

John Victor Stuck (1874-1932)

Elizabeth (Brockmeier) Stukenberg (1861-1939)

Jeremiah P. Sullivan (1826-1899)

John Sullivan (1871-1950)

Nellie (Kirby) Sullivan (1874-1959)

Ida (Huff) Summers (1867-1892)

Ella (Mesick) Swan (1851-1882)

Morton D. Swift (1833-1893)

Mary E. (Wagner) Swingley (1832-1912)

Oscar York Swingley (1855-1903)

Samuel Newcomer Swingley (1817-1907)

Susan (Welty) Swingley (1838-1920)

William Swingley (1833-1904)

T

Rosine Karoline Justine Wilhelmine "Mene" Minnie" (Wessel) Tadtman (1857-1929)

Lucinda (Tuttle) Tanner (1817-1887)

Robert Temple (1839-1885)

Diedrich Hayo Terborg (1848-1900)

Freerk "Frederick" Tholen (1859-1928)

Susan (Hess) Thomas (1828-1905)

Caroline Ella (Zoller) Tice (1853-1923)

Catherine Elizabeth (Felker) Tice (1830-1917)

Cleggett Felker Tice (1852-1922)

Franklin A. Tice (1863-1930)

Franklin Newcomer Tice (1828-1896)

John Edgar Tice (1856-1916)

Laura M. (Stonebraker) Tice (1855-1934)

Ausmer Curtis Tilton (1855-1916)

Franklin Christian Timmer (1859-1899)

George William (1817-1899) and Catherine (Kline) (1818-1892) Traverse

Mary Ellen (Pope) Travis (1855-1942)

William Boyle Travis (1849-1925)

Louisa Jane (Johnston) Trine (1841-1921)

Jennie Rose (Fearer) Trueblood (1864-1936)

Rosanna Elizabeth (Kline) Twigg (1843-1922)

U

Ulysses Grant Unger (1868-1941)

V

Lewis Harvey Valentine (1859-1942)

Alvina Vietmeier (1869-1940)

Maria (Sunbom) Vosberg (1838-1914)

W

Alice M. (Dana) Wadsworth (1850-1893)

Anna Elizabeth (Etnyre) Wadsworth (1861-1933)

Benjamin Franklin Wadsworth (1858-1910)

Christopher Thomas Wadsworth (1848-1933)

Daniel Feaster Wadsworth (1839-1929)

John Washington Wadsworth (1842-1920)

Matilda (Feaster) Wadsworth (1818-1893)

Samuel Bovey Wadsworth (1851-1911)

Daniel Wagner (1822-1907)

Eliza Ann (Coffman) Wagner (1827-1900)

Elizabeth (Fridley) Wagner (1828-1904)

Ella (Irvin) Wagner (c1835-1883)

Emanuel Wagner (1820-1896)

Frank B. Wagner (1867-1940)

Frederick Wagner (1828-1888)

Ida Alice (Wolfe) Wagner (1872-1933)

Jonathan Wagner (1823-1890)

Nettie V. Wagner (1856-1873)

Reuben Wagner (1827-1903)

Samuel Arthur Wagner (1868-1925)

Susan Louisa (Palmer) Wagner (1864-1947)

William H. Wagner (1863-1938)

Daniel Wakenight (1830-1923)

Isabel (Powell) Wakenight (1798-1881)

John William Wakenight (1851-1923)

Lydia (Kerns) Wakenight (1836-1909)

Elmira Louisa (Leek) Wallace (1841-1909)

Levi J. Wallace (1849-1904)

Joseph Waltemeyer (1812-1893)

Franklin Walters (1819-1877)

Emily Jane (Wallace) Watts (1865-1920)

Gera Watts (1852-1934)

Mary Ann Watts (1858-1934)

Anna Magdalena "Nancy" (Barnhart) Weaver (1821-1907)

Hugh A. Weaver (1814-1898)

Ida Urilla (Wesner) Weaver (1872-1908)

James Franklin Weaver (1842-1935)

John Weaver (1874-1954)

Susan Catherine (Samsel) Weaver (1850-1935)

Malinda (Eavey) Webster (1846-1919)

Lucy (Dake) Weed (1800-1886)

William Weed (1798-1886)

Catherine (Tatten) Weegens (1845-1924)

Charles Edward Welty (1855-1918)

George Wernick (1862-1948)

Lewis Wertz (1817-1896)

Dina Hermina (Wiemann) Wessels (1865-1938)

Jelderk Wessels (1856-1928)

Andrew Lawrence Wheeler (1845-1906)

Adelaide (Mix) Whitaker (1836-1883)

David A. White (1865-1953)

Emma (Hense) White (1875-1945)

Lucy Anne (Brown) White (1817-1885)

Margaret (McCullum) White (1830-1892)

Effie May (Goodrich) Whitney (1871-1954)

Thomas Clayton Williams (1851-1923)

Anna Maria (Higgs) Willier (1843-1921)

Lucetta (Fossler) Willier (1840-1921)

Charles Nelson Wilmarth (1841-1944)

Anna (McClain) Wilson (1814-1896)

Elizabeth A. (Hoverland) Wilson (1881-1901)

Lyman C. Wilson (1846-1909)

Rhoda (Rogers) Wilson (1850-1926

Samuel H. Wilson (1806-1876)

Christian Windhorst (1824-1898)

Albert Wirtjes (1868-1951)

George Wirtjes (1865-1946)

Barbara Ellen (Drenner) Wise (1857-1930)

David Wolf (1851-1920)

John Wolf (1841-1920)

Mary Catherine (Kerns) Wolf (1844-1917)

Catherine (Miller) Wolfe (1817-1903)

Amy Wood (1837-1886)

Esther (Taylor) Wood (1807-1899)

Hiram Wood (1810-1900)

Lima Congdon Woods, wife of William and son Cyrenius Nelson Woods (1863)

Nancy Jane (Thompson) Wragg (1825-1902)

Ellen Jane Wray (1822-1887)

Samuel Wright (1863-1951)

Simon A. Wubbena (1871-1938)

Y

Edwin Yeakel (1857-1937)

Jefferson Yeakel (1852-1926)

John Yeakel (1872-1945)

John G. Yeakel (1823-1901)

Lillian Luella (Derby) Yeakel (1879-1945)

Lydia (Kriebel) Yeakel (1829-1912)

Sarah Ellen (Wolfe) Yeakel (1860-1943)

Ann Elizabeth (Wagner) Young (1848-1931)

Vernie Young (1874-1902)

Thomas Ogden Youngs (c.1790-1871)

Z

Laura (Knode) Zeller (1842-1924)

Michael Cramer Zeller (1812-1899)

Anna Mary (Keedy) Zellers (1864-1930)

Daniel Boone Zellers (1818-1906

David D. Zellers (1851-1926)

John Zellers (1850-1902)

Laura Virginia (Row) Zellers (1850-1937)

Martin Henry Zellers (1863-1936)

Daniel Zimmerman (1863-1927)

John Zimmerman (1825-1917)

August Zumdahl (1867-1940)

Christian A. Zumdahl (1850-1923)

June 1849-May 1850 Ogle Co. Mortality Index

Return to: Ogle Co. Genealogy Site