ILLINOIS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

CEMETERY LOCATION PROJECT

OL=Found on line at some point in time; C=Church R=Reading V=Illinois Veterans St=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]
SEC=Section


powered by FreeFind

Click here for links to Some Clark County Cemetery Transcriptions

Clark County (50K)     Updated 6/9/2001
NAME ALIAS OL C R V ST TWP RG SEC TOWNSHIP LOCATION QTR
QTR
QTR
SEC
Arbuckle Kennedy
  Y
IN 10N 12W 36 Anderson
NE SW
Asbury

Y Y Y IN 12N 11W 28 Wabash
NE NW
Ashley Castlefinn or Old Elledge

Y
DE 12N 12W 16 (Was shown as in Edgar Co.)


Auburn Church

Y Y
AC 11N 12W 31 Auburn
SE NW
Auer family Hall or Stephen
 

DE 10N 11W 08 Darwin no stones NW NW
Bailff

  Y Y AC 09N 12W 36 Melrose
SE SW
Baird-Barr

  Y Y IN 10N 13W 20 Martinsville
NW SW
Baker-Griffin Blizzard
  Y
DE 12N 12W 24 Douglas
NW NW
Baptist Day
 

DE 12N 12W 21 Douglas
SE SE
Baughman

  Y Y IN 09N 14W 20 Johnson
SE NE
Bean

  Y Y AC 11N 14W 12 Parker
NE NW
Bennett

Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 19 Orange
NE NW
Beulah Brick or Walnut Prairie
Y Y Y AC 09N 11W 14 York

N 1/2
Big Creek Zion
Y Y Y AC 11N 11W 33 Wabash
SE SE
Black Liberty
Y Y Y AC 11N 10W 21 Wabash

N 1/2
Blackburn

  Y Y IN 10N 14W 11 Casey

SE
Blackhawk Taubeneck 2 or Darwin City
   
IN 10N 11W 09 Darwin

NW
Blackhawk mass grave

 

IN 10N 11W 08 Darwin

NW
Blizzard Baker-Griffin
  Y
DE 12N 12W 24 Douglas
NW NW
Blizzard family

  Y
IN 10N 12W 27 Anderson

N 1/2
Bluegrass

  Y Y IN 12N 13W 17 Dolson
NW NE
Brick Beulah or Walnut Prairie
Y Y Y AC 09N 11W 14 York

N 1/2
Briscoe

 

IN 12N 14W 28 Westfield
SW NW
Brown Shad or Siverly or Fox II or Shotts
  Y
IN 10N 12W 03 Anderson
NW SW
Bubeck Taubeneck 1
  Y
IN 10N 11W 05 Darwin
SE SW
Buckner

  Y
DE 09N 12W 30 Melrose
SE SE
Butternut Foster or Willow Creek
Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 30 Orange
NE NW
Casey City

  Y Y IN 10N 14W 20 Casey
NW SE
Cass-Cooper

 

DE 09N 12W 35 Melrose

SW
Castlefinn Ashley or Old Elledge

Y
DE 12N 12W 16 (Was shown as in Edgar Co.)


Clarksville Baptist

Y Y Y AC 12N 13W 36 Dolson
NE SW
Connelly

  Y Y IN 11N 14W 02 Parker
NW SW
Conrad Baptist Richwood
Y Y Y AC 12N 14W 27 Westfield
NE NE
Craig Zeigler-Ziegler
  Y Y IN 10N 12W 24 Anderson
NW SW
Cumberland

  Y
DE 11N 11W 22 Wabash
SE NE
Cumberland Baptist

Y Y Y AC 10N 14W 17 Casey
SE SW
Cupps Taylor
  Y
DE 12N 13W 22 Dolson

N 1/2
Darwin City Blackhawk or Taubeneck 2
  Y Y IN 10N 11W 27 Darwin

NW
Davis

  Y
IN 12N 13W 12 Dolson
NE SW
Day Baptist
 

DE 12N 12W 21 Douglas
SE SE
Dean family

  Y
IN 11N 11W 35 Wabash
NW SW
Dennison Ferris
  Y Y IN 12N 11W 25 Wabash
NE NE
Dugger Hart or Johnson
  Y
IN 09N 14W 35 Johnson
NW SW
Dunlap Tuttle
Y Y Y AC 12N 11W 32 Wabash
SW NE
Ellsworth

  Y
IN 11N 11W 28 Wabash
NE SW
Evans

  Y
IN 11N 11W 21 Wabash one grave NW NW
Ferris Dennison
  Y Y IN 12N 11W 25 Wabash
NE NE
Filloon Rocky Hollow
  Y
DE 09N 12W 05 Melrose
NW SW
Forsythe

  Y
AC 12N 12W 24 Douglas
SE SE
Foster Butternut or Willow Creek
Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 30 Orange
NE NW
Fox Huffington
  Y
DE 10N 12W 21 Anderson
SW NE
Fox Family

 


10N 12W 03 Anderson Inside Lincoln Trail St. Pk.

Fox II Shad, or Siverly or Brown or Shotts
  Y
IN 10N 12W 03 Anderson
NW SW
Gard Janney
   
IN 10N 12W 35 Anderson
SW SE
Good Hope

  Y Y IN 12N 14W 31 Westfield
NE SW
Green-Moss

  Y Y IN 12N 13W 03 Dolson
NW NE
Hall Auer family or Stephen
  Y
AC 10N 11W 08 Darwin no stones NW NW
Handy Burying Plot Shawler

Y Y IN 09N 11W 17 York

N 1/2
Harrison


Y
IN 09N 11W 19 York
NE SW
Hart Dugger or Johnson
  Y
IN 09N 14W 35 Johnson
NW SW
Hatchetman Mackey
  Y Y IN 11N 11W 27 Wabash
SE SW
Hoge-Hogue


Y
IN 09N 11W 29 York
NW NW
Huffington Fox
  Y
DE 10N 12W 21 Anderson no stones found SW NE
Indian Burial ground




IN 09N 11W 29 York
NW NW
Island Grove

Y Y Y IN 10N 13W 35 Martinsville
SW NW
Janney Gard
   
IN 10N 12W 35 Anderson
SW SE
Janney

  Y
IN 09N 12W 02 Melrose
SW NE
Johnson

  Y
DE 12N 13W 12 Dolson
NE SW
Johnson Dugger or Hart
  Y
IN 09N 14W 35 Johnson
NW SW
Kale

   
DE 12N 13W 26 Dolson Under Mill Creek

Kenderdine

Y Y
IN 09N 12W 33 Melrose

S 1/2
Kennedy Arbuckle
  Y
IN 10N 12W 36 Anderson
NE SW
Kettering Ridgelawn
  Y Y AC 10N 13W 05 Martinsville
NW SW
Kickapoo Mount Olive II
Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 07 Orange
NW NW
Kohl (single grave)

 

IN 11N 12W 36 Marshall
SW NE
Liberty Miller
  Y Y IN 09N 12W 10 Melrose
NE SE
Liberty Black
Y Y Y AC 11N 10W 21 Wabash

N 1/2
Lichtenberger

  Y
IN 10N 11W 30 Darwin
SW NW
Liffick Stephen
  Y Y IN 11N 10W 29 Wabash
SE NW
Lincoln

Y Y Y DE 11N 13W 32 Martinsville
NW NW
Lindsay

  Y Y IN 11N 14W 23 Parker
NW NE
Livingston

Y Y Y AC 11N 11W 09 Wabash
SW SW
Mackey Hatchetman
  Y Y IN 11N 11W 27 Wabash
SE SW
Maple Hill

  Y Y AC 12N 14W 29 Westfield
SW NW
Marshall City

  Y Y AC 11N 12W 14 Marshall
NE SW
Martinsville City

  Y Y AC 10N 13W 07 Martinsville
SW SE
McDaniel

  Y
DE 09N 12W 30 Melrose
SE SE
Medsker

  Y Y AC 9N 12W 18 Melrose A little west of Melrose town. SE NW
Methodist

Y Y Y IN 12N 14W 30 Westfield 4 blks W of downtown

Miller Liberty
  Y Y IN 09N 12W 10 Melrose
NE SE
Mitchell family

 

DE 11N 12W 17 Marshall
SE SE
Mound Mount
  Y Y AC 09N 14W 04 Johnson
SE SW
Mount Mound
  Y Y AC 09N 14W 04 Johnson
SE SW
Mount Olive

Y Y
IN 09N 12W 33 Melrose

S 1/2
Mount Olive II Kickapoo
Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 33 Orange
NW NW
Mount Pleasant

  Y Y AC 10N 13W 24 Martinsville
NW NW
name not known

   
IN 10N 12W 05 Anderson
SE SW
name not known

   
IN 10N 12W 08 Anderson
NE SW
name not known

   
IN 10N 12W 11 Anderson
SW NE
name not known

   
IN 11N 12W 25 Auburn

NE
name not known

   
IN 10N 14W 13 Casey
SE SW
name not known

   
IN 10N 14W 16 Casey
SW NW
name not known

   
IN 10N 14W 20 Casey

NE
name not known

   
IN 10N 14W 24 Casey
NE SW
name not known

Y  
IN 10N 14W 35 Casey
NE NE
name not known

  Y
IN 10N 11W 05 Darwin
NW NE
name not known

   
IN 12N 13W 05 Dolson
NW SE
name not known

   
IN 12N 13W 32 Dolson
NE NE
name not known

 

IN 12N 12W 22 Douglas
NW NE
name not known

 

IN 10N 13W 09 Martinsville
NW NW
name not known

 

IN 09N 13W 36 Orange
NW NW
name not known

 

IN 11N 14W 35 Parker
NE SW
name not known




IN 09N 11W 33 York
SW SW
New Haddix


Y
IN 09N 11W 08 York
NE SW
New Home

 
Y
11N 11W ? Wabash


Norton Sanders
  Y Y IN 10N 12W 17 Anderson
SE SW
Ohio

Y Y Y AC 09N 12W 12 Melrose
NW NW
Old Elledge Ashley or Castlefinn

Y
DE 12N 12W 16 (Was shown as in Edgar Co.)


Old Haddix

  Y
IN 09N 11W 05 York
NE NW
Olive Branch

Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 35 Orange
NW NW
Partlow

  Y Y IN 09N 14W 34 Johnson
NE NE
Plymouth

  Y Y IN 09N 12W 34 Melrose
NE NE
Renner family

 

DE 11N 12W 34 Marshall
NE NE
Restitution

Y Y Y IN 09N 14W 21 Johnson
SW SE
Richwood Conrad Baptist
Y Y Y AC 12N 14W 27 Westfield
NE NE
Ridgelawn Kettering
  Y Y AC 10N 13W 05 Martinsville
NW SW
Robinson

 

IN 11N 14W 34 Parker
NE NW
Rocky Hollow Filloon
  Y
DE 09N 12W 05 Melrose
NW SW
Rupp

  Y Y IN 10N 13W 06 Martinsville
NE NW
Saint Marys Catholic

Y Y Y AC 11N 12W 24 Marshall
SW NW
Saint Paul

Y Y Y IN 10N 13W 36 Martinsville
SW SW
Sanders Norton
  Y Y IN 10N 12W 17 Anderson
SE SW
Schlosser-Slosser

 

DE 09N 14W 23 Johnson
NE NE
Schumacher

   
IN 10N 11W 05 Darwin
NW NW
Shad Brown or Siverly or Fox II or Shotts
  Y
IN 10N 12W 03 Anderson
NW SW
Shawler Handy Burying Plot

Y Y IN 09N 11W 17 York

N 1/2
Shiloh

  Y
IN 12N 13W 32 Dolson
NW NE
Shotts Shad or Siverly or Fox II or Brown
  Y
IN 10N 12W 03 Anderson
NW SW
Siverly Shad or Brown or Fox II or Shotts
  Y
IN 10N 12W 03 Anderson
NW SW
Slusser

Y Y Y IN 09N 14W 22 Johnson
NE NE
Stephen Auer family or Hall
  Y
AC 10N 11W 08 Darwin no stones NW NW
Stephen Liffick
  Y Y IN 11N 10W 29 Wabash
SE NW
Taubeneck 1 Bubeck
  Y
IN 10N 11W 05 Darwin
SE SW
Taubeneck 2 Blackhawk or Darwin City
   
IN 10N 11W 09 Darwin

NW
Taylor Cupps
  Y
DE 12N 13W 22 Dolson

N 1/2
Taylor

  Y
IN 11N 11W 22 Wabash
NW SW
Thompson

  Y Y IN 11N 11W 25 Wabash
NW SE
Tomlinson
Y  
Y IN 12N 13W ? Dolson 1.2 mi north ofCleone and sits backin thewood to the east almost 1/2 mi pass the woods. Turn in along northside of woods, drive east till the woods branch north. Park, and walk south into woods.

Tomlinson

  Y N IN 11N 14W 01 Parker
NE SE
Tuttle Dunlap
Y Y Y AC 12N 11W 32 Wabash
SW NE
Wallace

  Y
IN 10N 12W 05 Anderson
SW SW
Walnut

Y Y Y IN 09N 14W 32 Johnson
SW SE
Walnut Prairie Beulah or Brick
Y Y Y AC 09N 11W 14 York

N 1/2
Washington Street Road









Casey

Welsh-Ennis

  Y
IN 12N 13W 08 Dolson
NE SW
Wesley Chapel

Y Y Y AC 09N 13W 26 Orange
NE NW
Willis Chapel

Y Y Y IN 11N 14W 35 Parker
NE SW
Willow Creek Butternut or Foster
Y Y Y IN 09N 13W 30 Orange
NE NW
York


Y
IN 09N 11W 33 York
SW SE
Zeigler-Ziegler Craig
  Y Y IN 10N 12W 24 Anderson
NW SW
Zion Big Creek
Y Y Y AC 11N 11W 33 Wabash
SE SE

Home Page | Cemetery Index | Next