ILLINOIS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

CEMETERY LOCATION PROJECT

OL=Found on line at some point in time; C=Church R=Reading V=Illinois Veterans St=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]; SEC=Section


powered by FreeFind

Also see Iroquois County   Genealogical Society

List provided by Norma Butzow, March 1970; updated list provided by Mrs. Florence Johnson, Dolores Allhands and Verna Drake. Many of these cemeteries have been published in The Iroquois Stalker.

Click here for an excellent page containing a map of Iroquois County Cemetery locations as well as some listings/transcriptions.
Iroquois County
NAME ALIAS C R V QTR
QTR
QTR
SEC
SEC TWP RG M ST TOWNSHIP LOCATION
Amish Church

Y


8 24N 13W 2
Fountain Creek
Amity

Y Y SW SW 6 24N 12W 2 AC Lovejoy
Apostolic Christian
Y Y Y SW SW 08 24N 13W 2 AC Fountain Creek
Apostolic Christian Old
Y Y
NW NW 27 24N 13W 2 IN Fountain Creek
Arseneau

Y
SE SW 34 29N 11W 2 DE Beaver
Ash Grove Glenwood or Pitch
Y Y NW NE 18 & 29 25N 13W 2 IN Ash Grove
Ashkum Prairie Mound
Y Y NW NW 28 28N 14W 2 AC Ashkum
Assumption

Y Y NW NW 28 28N 14W 2 AC Ashkum
Barden Carson or Kirby
Y
SW SW 24 27N 14W 2 DE Douglas
Baron St. Joseph
Y Y NE se 27 29N 13W 2 AC Papineau East of Papineau
Beaver Swedish or Bowsher
Y Y NW NW 18 28N 10W 2 IN Beaver
Beaver Creek Jones
YY
NE NW 25 29N 13W 2 IN Papineau West of Papineau
Beaverville St. Mary
Y Y SW SW 31 28N & 29N 10W, 11W & 12W 2 AC Beaver
Beckwith Jefferson Point
Y
SW SW 12 26N 14W 2 DE Onarga
Belmont

Y Y SE SE 15 26N 12W 2 AC Belmont
Benson Mormon or Lisk or Indiana Burial Ground

Y NE SE 05 25N 10E 3 IN Artesia
Berg Old Burg
Y Y SE SE 24 28N 13W 2 AC Martinton
Bickel-Yates Wilson-Yates
Y Y NE SE 32 28N 13W 2 DE Ashkum
Body

Y Y SE SE 19 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Bookless



NW SW 21 27N 11W 2 DE Concord
Bowsher Beaver or Swedish
Y Y NW NW 18 28N 10W 2 IN Beaver
Brown Hill Oak Ridge
Y
NW SE 22 29N 13W 2 IN Papineau
Buckley St. John's Lutheran Y
Y SE SE 2611 25N 13W - 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
Carson Barden or Kirby
Y
SW SW 24 27N 14W 2 DE Douglas
Caveny



SW SE 19 27N 13W 2 DE Iroquois
Chamberlain Washington or West Watseka
Y Y SW NW 32 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Chebanse Evergreen
Y Y SW NW 14 29N 14W 2 AC Chebanse
Chebanse

Y


14 28 &29N 11E & 14W

Onarga
Chess Davis or Mud Creek
Y
SE SE 28 25N 13W 2 DE Ash Grove
Cissna Park Quaker
Y
SE NE 26 25N 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
Clifton

Y Y NE SW 03 28N 14W 2 AC Chebanse
Clifton

Y


03 28-29N 11E & 14W

Onarga
County Farm

Y


3 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Courtright

Y
SW SE 22 27N 11W 2 DE Concord
Crescent Lutheran Church

Y


8 26N 13W 2
Crescent
Crozier Sherrill or Garrett
Y
NE SW 36 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Danforth Lutheran Reformed Church for St. John Lutheran
Y Y NW NE 17 27N 14W 2 AC Douglas
Darby

Y
SE NE 24 27N 14W 2 IN Douglas
Davis Mud Creek or Chess
Y
SE SE 28 25N 13W 2 DE Ash Grove
DelRey Lehigh
Y Y
NW 01 25N 10E 3 AC Onarga
Donovan

Y


36 26-27N 14W 2 IN Douglas West of Donovan
Driftwood Pickerell Mill or Milford Old Town or Old Milford
Y
NW SW 14 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
East Artesia West Ash Grove
Y


12 & 26 25N 14W 3
Artesia
Eastburn

Y
NW SE 25 27N 10W 2 DE Concord
Englebrecht Immanual Lutheran
Y Y NE SE 12 25N 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
Enslyn



SW SW 22 27N 11W 2 DE Concord
Evans, Thomas

Y



28N 13W 2 DE Martinton
Evergreen Pineview
Y
SW SE 03 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Evergreen Chebanse
Y Y SW NW 14 29N 14W 2 AC Chebanse
Flesher

Y Y SE SE 2920 27N 13W 2 AC Iroquois
Floral Hill


Y SW SW 36 24N 12W 2 AC Lovejoy Partially in Iroquois Co./maintained by Vermilion Co.
Frame

Y
NW SW 15 26N 14W 2 DE Onarga
Gaffield

Y Y NE NW 22 27N 10W & 11W 2 IN Concord
GAR

Y Y SW NE 34 27N 12W 2 AC Middleport
Garrett Crozier or Sherrill
Y
NE SW 36 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Gilman

Y Y NE SW 06 26N 14W 2 AC Douglas
Glenwood Ash Grove or Pitch
Y
NW NE 29 25N 13W 2 IN Ash Grove
Greentown

Y Y SW NW 36 28N 12W 2 IN Martinton
Hatfield Roberts
Y Y NW SW 36 27N 12W 2 AC Middleport
Henry

Y
SE SE 08 24N 10E 3 IN Loda
Immanual Lutheran Englebrecht
Y Y NE SE 12 25N 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
Indiana Burial Ground Mormon or Benson or Lisk

Y NE SE 05 25N 10E 3 IN Artesia
Iroquois Memorial Park

Y


01 28N 13W 2
Papineau South west of Papineau
Jefferson Point Beckwith
Y
SW SW 12 26N 14W 2 DE Onarga
John H. Grant Memorial Park



NE SE 13 28N 11W 2 AC Beaver
Johnson Prairie
Y Y SE SW 01 26N 13W 2 DE Crescent
Johnson Prairie
Y Y SE SW 01 26N 13W 2 DE Crescent
Jones Beaver Creek
YY
NE NW 25 29N 13W 2 IN Papineau West of Papineau
Keen Keene
Y
NE SW 08 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Keene Keen
Y
NE SW 08 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Kirby Barden or Carson
Y
SW SW 24 27N 14W 2 DE Douglas
L'Erable St. John the Baptist
Y Y SW SW 16 28N 13W 2 AC Ashkum
Leckie



NW NE 29 24N 10E 3 DE Loda
Lehigh DelRey
Y Y
NW 01 25N 10E 3 AC Onarga
Liberty

Y
SE SW 12 27N 10W & 11W 2 AC Concord
Lisk Mormon or Benson or Indiana Burial Ground

Y NE SE 05 25N 10E 3 IN Artesia
Longshore

Y
SE SW 04 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Lyman

Y Y NW SW 06 27N 12W 2 AC Middleport
Maple Grove

Y Y NE NW 15 25N 12W 2 AC Milford
Margee Stump Burial Ground
Y
NE NE 13 28N 13W 2 DE Martinton
Martinton

Y


16 28N 12W 2
Martinton
Memorial Park

Y Y NE NE 03 26N 12W 2 AC Belmont
Middleport Lyman

Y


06 27N 12W 2
Middleport
Milford Old Town Driftwood or Pickerell Mill or Old Milford
Y Y NW SW 14 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
Milk's Grove

Y
SW NE 28 29N 10E 3 DE Milk's Grove
Mormon Lisk or Benson or Indiana Burial Ground

Y NE SE 05 25N 10E 3 IN Artesia
Morris Chapel Whiteman Y Y Y NE NE 18 27N 10W & 11W 2 AC Concord
Mt. Olivet
Y Y
NW SW 15 28N 12W 2 AC Martinton
Mud Creek Davis or Chess
Y
SE SE 28 25N 13W 2 DE Ash Grove
Nilson

Y
W 1/2
03 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
North Greenridge See "Wenger"










Reference only because of IVC Honor Roll
Oak Hill

Y Y SW NE 34 27N 12W 2 AC Middleport
Oak Ridge Brown Hill
Y
NW SE 22 29N 13W 2 IN Papineau
Old Burg Berg
Y Y SE SE 24 28N 13W 2 AC Martinton
Old Middleport Troup
Y
NE NW 32 27N 12W 2 IN Middleport
Old Milford Milford Old Town or Driftwood or Pickerell
Y
NW SW 14 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
Old Texas

Y Y NW NW 31 27N 10W & 11W 2 IN Concord
Onarga

Y
NW NE 19 26N 11E 3 AC Onarga
Onargo

Y


19 25-26N 12W 2
Milford
Pangborn Pangburn
Y
NE NE 30 26N 14W 2 DE Onarga
Papineau

Y Y NE SW 28 29N 13W 2 AC Papineau West side of Papineau
Pearce Pierce
Y
NW SW 25 27N 13W 2 IN Iroquois
Pickerell Mill Milford Old Town or Driftwood or Old Milford
Y
NW SW 14 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
Pierce Pearce
Y
NW SW 25 27N 13W 2 IN Iroquois
Pine Ridge

Y Y NW NW 21 24N 10E 3 AC Loda
Pineview Evergreen
Y
SW SE 03 26N 12W 2 IN Belmont
Pitch Ash Grove or Glenwood
Y
NW NE 29 25N 13W 2 IN Ash Grove
Prairie Johnson
Y Y SE SW 01 26N 13W 2 DE Crescent
Prairie Dell

Y Y S 1/2 NW 18 27N 10W & 11W 2 AC Concord
Prairie Mound Ashkum
Y Y NW NW 28 28N 14W 2 AC Ashkum
Quaker Cissna Park
Y
SE NE 26 25N 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
Reformed Church for St. John Lutheran Danforth LutheranLutheran
Y Y NW NE 17 27N 14W 2 AC Douglas
Roberts Hatfield
Y Y NW SW 36 27N 12W 2 AC Middleport
Rosenberger

Y
SE NE 26 25N 12W 2 IN Milford
Rothgeb

Y
NW NW 34 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
Schroeder-Gierke

Y
SW NE 01 28N 13W 2 IN Martinton
Schwer
Y Y
SW SW 01 25N 13W 2 AC Ash Grove
Sheldon

Y Y NW NE 11 26N 10W & 11W 2 AC Sheldon
Sherrill Crozier or Garrett
Y
NE SW 36 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Spence

Y Y SW SE 21 28N 13W 2 IN Ashkum
St. John the Baptist L'Erable
Y Y SW SW 16 28N 13W 2 AC Ashkum
St. John's Evangelical Luth.
Y Y Y NE NE 35 25N 10E 3 AC Artesia
St. John's Lutheran Buckley Y Y Y SE SE 2611 25N 13W - 14W 2 AC Ash Grove
St. Joseph Baron
Y Y NE se 27 29N 13W 2 AC Papineau East of Papineau
St. Mary Beaverville
Y Y SW SW 31 28N & 29N 10W, 11W & 12W 2 AC Beaver
St. Mary & Joseph

Y Y SE NW 14 29N 14W 2 AC Chebanse
St. Marys
Y Y Y NE SE 06 26N 14W 2 AC Douglas
St. Paul Lutheran
Y
Y NE NE 05 25N 13W 2 AC Ash Grove
St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran



NW SW 08 26N 13W 2 AC Crescent
St. Peters

Y Y NE SW 03 28N 14W 2 AC Chebanse
Stump Burial Ground Margee
Y
NE NE 13 28N 13W 2 DE Martinton
Sturdevant

Y
W 1/2 NW 32 25N 13W 2 DE Ash Grove
Sugar Creek

Y Y NW SW 17 25N 11W 2 AC Stockland
Swedish Beaver or Bowsher
Y Y NW NW 18 28N 10W 2 IN Beaver
Tegge

Y Y SW NW 07 28N 12W 2 AC Martinton
Thawville




NW 05 25N 10E 3 AC Ridgeland
Thomas

Y
SE NE 21 25N 12W 2 DE Milford
Troup Old Middleport
Y
NE NW 32 27N 12W 2 IN Middleport
Unknown



NW NW 02 28N 13W 2 DE Martinton
Vennum

Y Y

02 25N 12W 2 IN Milford
Washington Chamberlain or West Watseka
Y Y SW NW 32 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Webster

Y
SE NE 21 27N 11W 2 DE Concord
Wenger

Y Y SE SW 30 27N 14W 2 AC Douglas
West Ash Grove East Artesia
Y


12 & 26 25N 14W 3
Artesia
West Watseka Chamberlain or Washington
Y Y SW NW 32 27N 12W 2 DE Middleport
Whiteman Morris Chapel Y Y Y NE NE 18 27N 10W & 11W 2 AC Concord
Wilson

Y Y NW NE 04 27N 13W 2 AC Iroquois
Wilson-Yates Bickel-Yates
Y Y NE SE 32 28N 13W 2 DE Ashkum
Woodland

Y Y NE NE 35 25N 10E 3 AC Artesia
Woodworth

Y


05 25N 13W 2
Ash Grove


Home Page | Cemetery Index | Next