ILLINOIS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

CEMETERY LOCATION PROJECT

OL=Found on line at some point in time; C=Church R=Reading V=Illinois Veterans St=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]; SEC=Section


powered by FreeFind

Click here for a list of Jackson County Cemeteries and transcriptions.

Jackson County (92K)
NAME ALIAS C R V QTR
QTR
QTR
SEC
SEC TWP RG M ST TOWNSHIP LOCATION
Allen Davis or Phelps









Murphy sboro
Allen Farm

Y
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 20 10S 1W

Makanda
Allen Grove Parrish


NE 1/4 NE 1/4 21 7S 2W

Vergennes
Ava Evergreen



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 24 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Barrow

Y
NW 1/4 SW 1/4 18 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Bartlett



NE 1/4 SW 1/4 18 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Barton - East




NE 1/4 07 11S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Beasley

Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 30 8S 1W

DeSoto
Berry Farm



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 25 10S 3W

Pomona
Birkner



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 15 7S 3W

Ora
Blaise



SE 1/4 NW 1/4 30 8S 2W

Somerset
Blue






7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Blue



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 30 7S 3W

Ora
Blumenstock






7S 2W

Vergennes
Boone

Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 31 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Boren

Y
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 26 9S 1W

Carbondale
Boskeydell Part 1

Y
SW 1/2 SW 1/4 03 10S 1W

Makanda
Boskeydell Part 2

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 10 10S 1W

Makanda
Bostick



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 32 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Boucher



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 29 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Boucher



SE 1/4 NW 1/4 29 8S 2W

Somerset
Bouscher

Y
NE 1/4 SW 1/4 21 8S 1W

DeSoto
Bower



NE 1/4 NW 1/4 & SE 1/4 15
& 14
8S 4W

Kinkaid
Bowyer

Y
NE 1/4 SE 1/4 27 9S 1W

Carbondale
Bradley




SE 1/4 24 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Bradshaw Franklin


E 1/2 SW 1/4 12 8S or 9S 5W

Degognia
Bradshaw






8S 4W

Kinkaid
Brown





16 or 20 8S or 9S 5W

Degognia
Brownfield



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 34 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Brownsville




NE 1/4 02 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Bruce





20 8S 5W

Degognia
Bryden



SW 1/4 NW 1/4 27 7S 3W

Ora
Buchanan



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 10 8S 5W

Degognia
Buckles

Y
SW 1/4 SE 1/4 18 9S 1W

Carbondale
Calvery Liner


SW 1/4 SW 1/4 11 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Calvery Liner


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 16 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Camp Creek



SW 1/4 NW 1/4 12 8S 3W

Levan
Camp Creek



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 29 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Campbell

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 14 8S 1W

DeSoto
Casey Family



W 1/2 SW 1/4 23 10S 4W

Pomona
Central










Crews
Chatham McKinney




05 9S 1W
DE Carbondale
Cheatham



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 22 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Cholera

Y
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 07 7S 1W

Elk
Christ Lutheran



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 22 9S 4W

Fountain Bluff
City Cemetery

Y

NW 1/4 04 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Conner, E.




NE 1/4 05 10S


Pomona
Cox Prairie






7S 2W

Vergennes
Crab Orchard Hiller
Y
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 25 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Crain



NW 1/4 SW 1/4 35 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Creath Morris



SW 1/4 NW 1/4 09 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Creek Paum



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 11 7S 3W

Ora
Cripps




SE 1/4 26 10S 3W

Pomona
Cripps



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 33 10S 3W

Pomona
Cross Lange


NE 1/4 SE 1/4 13 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Crow






7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Davis

Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 07 7S 1W

Elk
Davis Talbott or Wright


NW 1/4 SW 1/4 35 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Davis Allen or Phelps



NW 1/4 12 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Davis Doolin


SW 1/4 SW 1/4 02 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Davis #1

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 16 7S 1W

Elk
Deason

Y
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 25 7S 1W

Elk
Dietz Indian Hill
Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 27 8S 1W

DeSoto
Dilday



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 10 8S 5W

Degognia
Dillinger

Y
NE 1/4 SE 1/4 05 9S 1W

Carbondale
Ditzler



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 22 7S 3W

Ora
Dodson Family





23 or 25 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Doolin Davis


SW 1/4 SW 1/4 02 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Doty



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 05 8S 2W

Somerset
Duke




NW 1/4 35 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Duke Jenkins or Jukes


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 33 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Duncan






7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Duncan Farm




SW 1/4 12 8S 5W

Degognia
Dutch Hill

Y
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 13 7S 1W

Elk
Dutch Ridge

Y
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 22 10S 2W

Pomona
Edward Smith





7S 3W

Ora
Elkville Kimmell
Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 19 7S 1W

Elk
Elliot, William




NW 1/4 14 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Elliott

Y
NW 1/4 NE 1/4 17 10S 1W

Makanda
Ennis



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 01 9S 1W
DE Carbondale
Etherton




W 1/2 03 10S 2W

Pomona
Etherton, Samuel



SW 1/4 NW 1/4 32 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Evergreen

Y
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 27 10S 1W

Makanda
Fairview



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 36 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Franklin Bradshaw


E 1/2 SW 1/4 12 8S or 9S 5W

Degognia
Friens



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 25 8S 3W

Levan
Gill

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 09 7S 1W

Elk
Glen Glenn


SE 1/4 NE 1/4 30 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Glenn Glen


SE 1/4 SE 1/4 07 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Glenn Farm

Y

SE 1/4 06 9S 1W

Carbondale
Glotfelty Nausley




22 or 23 7S 2W

Vergennes
Goodbread



W 1/2 NE 1/4 06 10S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Graff Levan


SE 1/4 SE 1/4 10 8S 3W

Levan
Grammer



NE 1/4 SW 1/4 12 10S 2W

Pomona all sandstones
Greathouse

Y
NW 1/4 SE 1/4 09 9S 1W

Carbondale
Greathouse



NE 1/4 NW 1/4 35 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Greer

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 28 7S 1W

Elk
Gregory Minton


E 1/2 SE 1/4 35 10S 3W

Pomona
Grizzell



NE 1/4 SW 1/4 20 7S 3W

Ora
Hagler



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 35 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Hagler

Y
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 27 10S 2W

Pomona
Hall Ledford
Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 13 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Hall, Phineas



SE 1/4 NW 1/4 27 8S 2W

Somerset
Halliday



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 27 8S 2W

Somerset
Hallidayboro Rees
Y
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 29 7S 1W

Elk
Hawthorn Farm



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 35 8S 1W

DeSoto all sandstone markers
Hehnline



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 18 9S 4W

Fountain Bluff
Henson



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 07 10S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Herring Hogg


SW 1/4 NE 1/4 34 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Hiller Crab Orchard
Y
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 25 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Hiser, Clint





28 8S 3W

Levan
Hogg Herring


SW 1/4 NE 1/4 34 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Holliday. George



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 35 7S 3W

Ora
Hood Grave

Y
NW 1/4 NE 1/4 09 7S 1W

Elk
Howard

Y
NW 1/4 SW 1/4 12 8S 1W

DeSoto
Hudson




SW 1/4 18 10S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Hughes



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 27 8S 3W
DE Levan Under Kinkaid Lake
Hugue Pierson


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 22 8S 5W

Degognia
Humphrey






10S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Imhoff



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 26 8S 3W

Levan
Imhoff Whitson


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 24 8S 3W

Levan
Indian Cemetery



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 34 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Indiana Hill Dietz
Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 27 8S 1W

DeSoto
Ing



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 01 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Isom



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 11 8S 5W

Degognia
Jenkins Duke or Jukes


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 33 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Jenkins



NW 1/4 NE 1/4 22 9S 2W

Murphysboro 3 graves
Jerusalem Mt. Pleasant
Y

S 1/2 30 10S 2W

Pomona
Johnson




SE 1/4 25 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Johnson Sheppard
Y
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 33 10S 1W

Makanda
Jones



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 29 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Jones



SE 1/4 NW 1/4 21 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Jones, Andrew



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 07 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Jukes Duke or Jenkins


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 33 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Jutes




NE 1/4 14 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Kaskaskia Indian Reser.



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 15 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Keeling

Y
NW 1/4 SW 1/4 03 8S 1W

DeSoto
Keller



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 21 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Kilpatrick



NW 1/4 NE 1/4 28 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Kimmel Zion


SE 1/4 NE 1/4 23 8S 2W

Somerset
Kimmell Elkville
Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 19 7S 1W

Elk
King




NW 1/4 20 7S 3W

Ora
Klein






7S 2W

Vergennes
Knight



NW 1/4 SW 1/4 03 8S 3W

Levan
Knouff

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 20 7S 1W

Elk
Koehn




SE 1/4 36 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Lange Cross


NE 1/4 SE 1/4 13 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Ledbetter, Wm.




NE 1/4 22 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Ledford Hall
Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 13 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Lee



NW 1/4 SE 1/4 23 8S 4W

Kinkaid
LePere



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 15 7S 3W

Ora
Levan Pate Farm


NE 1/4 NE 1/4 15 8S 3W

Levan 3 graves
Levan Graff


SE 1/4 SE 1/4 10 8S 3W

Levan
Lindsey



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 04 10S 2W

Pomona
Lindsey Stearns


--- or
SW 1/4
--- or
SE 1/4
29 or 32 10S 2W

Pomona
Liner Calvery


SW 1/4 SW 1/4 11 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Liner Calvery


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 16 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Lipe

Y
SW 1/4 SW 1/24 07 10S 1W

Makanda
Lone Oak



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 17 8S 3W

Levan
Looney Springs



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 15 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Lutheran Zion


SW 1/4 NW 1/4 26 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Lutheran



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 26 8S 2W

Somerset
Marion Cauble Farm




SE 1/4 24 10S 3W

Pomona
McBride




SE 1/4 04 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
McBride




SW 1/4 04 8S 4W

Kinkaid
McCormick



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 29 8S 4W

Kinkaid
McKinney Chatham




05 9S 1W
DE Carbondale
Meininger



NE 1/4 NW 1/4 25 7S 3W

Ora
Minton Gregory


E 1/2 SE 1/4 35 10S 3W

Pomona
Modglin

Y
SW 1/4 NE 1/4 26 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Morgan




SE 1/4 12 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Morgan Farm




NE 1/4 31 10 & 11S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Mt. Carbon



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 15 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Mt. Joy



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 35 8S 3W

Levan
Mt. Pleasant


Y SE 1/4 NW 1/4 24 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Mt. Pleasant Jerrusalmen
Y

S 1/2 30 10S 2W

Pomona
Mt. Zion



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 17 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Muracle



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 08 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Murdale Gardens



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 01 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Murphy Grave

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 02 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Myers

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 9S 1W

Carbondale
Nausley

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 18 7S 1W

Elk
Nausley Glotfelty




22 or 23 7S 2W

Vergennes
North County Line

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 13 9S 1W

Carbondale
Oakland

Y
E 1/2 NE 1/4 17 9S 1W

Carbondale
Old Thompson



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 04 8S 3W

Levan
Old Vergennes Tuthill


NW 1/4 SE 1/4 08 7S 2W

Vergennes
Osborn



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 07 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Ostreicher



NW 1/4 SE 1/4 14 7S 3W

Ora
Parrish Allen Grove


NE 1/4 NE 1/4 21 7S 2W

Vergennes
Pate Chapel



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 20 8S 2W

Somerset
Pate Farm Levan


NE 1/4 NE 1/4 15 8S 3W

Levan 3 graves
Patrick

Y
NE 1/4 SE 1/4 23 10S 1W

Makanda
Perry, Will Farm



E 1/2 NE 1/4 22 7S 2W

Vergennes
Phelps Allen or Davis



NW 1/4 12 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Pleasant Grove




SW 1/4 13 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Pleasant Hill



NW 1/4 SE 1/4 10 8S 3W

Levan
Poplar Ridge



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 30 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Post Oak St. James


NE 1/4 NW 1/4 06 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Public Highway Grave



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 31 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Qualls Farm



SW 1/4 SW 1/4 09 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Qualls Farm





19 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Rath



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 30 7S 2W

Vergennes
Reed




SE 1/4 13 8S 5W

Degognia
Rees Hallidayboro
Y
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 29 7S 1W

Elk
Reiman



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 11 8S 3W

Levan
Rendleman Stone Fort
Y

NE 1/4 35 10S 1W

Makanda
Reynolds



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 14 8S 3W

Levan
Rhodes






10 & 11S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
Ripley



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 13 8S 3W

Levan
Roberts Farm





15 8S 2W

Somerset East of Grange Hall
Rogers



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 30 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Roland Graves

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 22 8S 1W

DeSoto
Rowan

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 32 10S 1W

Makanda
Rude

Y
SW 1/4 NE 1/4 05 8S 1W

DeSoto
Russian Orthodox

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 07 7S 1W

Elk
Schoch




SE 1/4 24 7S 3W

Ora
Schwartz

Y
NE 1/4 SW 1/4 19 10S 1W

Makanda
Seyferth Family



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 24 7S 3W

Ora
Sharpe



E 1/2 SW 1/4 12 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Sheppard Johnson
Y
SE 1/4 NW 1/4 33 10S 1W

Makanda
Smith Edwards





7S 3W

Ora
Snider Family



NW 1/4 NE 1/4 16 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Snider Hill

Y
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 22 9S 1W

Carbondale
Snyder Family



NE 1/4 SW 1/4 17 8S 2W

Somerset
South County Line

Y
SE 1/4 SE 1/4 01 10S 1W

Makanda
Spence



E 1/2
24 10S 2W

Pomona
St. Andrew's




NW 1/4 05 9S 2W

Murphysboro
St. James Post Oak


NE 1/4 NW 1/4 06 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
St. John's






7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
St. Luke's Evan.



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 08 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
St. Peter's Luth.



NE 1/4 NE 1/4 17 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Stearns Lindsey


--- or
SW 1/4
--- or
SE 1/4
29 or 32 10S 2W

Pomona
Stearns (old)

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 17 10S 1W

Makanda
Stoffel



NE 1/4 SW 1/4 20 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Stone Fort Rendelman
Y

NE 1/4 35 10S 1W

Makanda
Sugar Hill Underwood


W 1/2 NE 1/4 18 7S 3W

Ora
Sunset Haven

Y
W 1/2 E 1/2 30 9S 1W

Carbondale No Markers
Talbott Wright or Davis


NW 1/4 SW 1/4 35 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Tate



NW 1/4 NW 1/4 34 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Tayler



SE 1/4 NW 1/4 03 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Taylor Grave




NW 1/4 36 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Texas




NW 1/4 10 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Todd



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 23 10S 2W

Pomona
Tower Grove




NW 1/4 05 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Tudor



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 27 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Tuthill Old Vergennes


NW 1/4 SE 1/4 08 7S 2W

Vergennes
Underwood Sugar Hill


W 1/2 NE 1/4 18 7S 3W

Ora Indian Camp
Union Hills

Y
SE 1/4 SW 1/4 06 10S 1W

Makanda
Unknown



NW 1/4 NE 1/4 35 9S 4W

Fountain Bluff
Waldbieser





32 8S 3W

Levan
Walker Hill



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 24 10 & 11S 3 & 4W

Grand Tower
West Point



NE 1/4 NW 1/4 26 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Whipkey






7S 2W

Vergennes
Whistler Farm



SW 1/4 NE 1/4 03 7S 3W

Ora
Whitson Imhoff


NW 1/4 NW 1/4 24 8S 3W

Levan
Widdows Farm

Y
SW 1/4 SW 1/4 34 9S 1W

Carbondale
Wilkins

Y
NE 1/4 NE 1/4 33 10S 1W

Makanda
Williams Williamson


SE 1/4 NW 1/4 01 8S 5W

Degognia
Williams










Williamson
Williamson Williams


SE 1/4 NW 1/4 01 8S 5W

Degognia
Williamson



SE 1/4 NE 1/4 33 7S 3W

Ora
Wilson



SE 1/4 SW 1/4 20 8S 2W

Somerset
Wilson, Aaron



NW 1/4 SE 1/4 06 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Winchester (East)

Y
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 32 9S 1W

Carbondale
Winchester (West)

Y
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 30 9S 1W

Carbondale
Woodlawn

Y

NE 1/4 21 9S 1W

Carbondale
Woosley



SW 1/4 SE 1/4 07 9S 2W
IN Murphysboro In Murphysboro but no access. Heading east from Sand Ridge, Woolsey Cem. is just a short ways past Worthern Cem. Rd. and is located on the left.
Worthen



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 12 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Worthen, Daniel






9S 2W

Murphysboro
Worthen, George



NE 1/4 SE 1/4 17 8S 3W

Levan
Worthen, Robert



SE 1/4 SE 1/4 31 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Worthen, William

Y
NW 1/4 NW 1/4 10 9S 3W

Sand Ridge
Wright Talbott or Davis


NW 1/4 SW 1/4 35 8S 4W

Kinkaid
Wyatt










Murphy sboro
Youngman, Elihu



NW 1/4 SW 1/4 26 8S 3W

Levan
Zion



SW 1/4 NW 1/4 25 7S 4 & 5W

Bradley
Zion Lutheran


SW 1/4 NW 1/4 26 9S 2W

Murphysboro
Zion Kimmel


SE 1/4 NE 1/4 23 8S 2W

Somerset


Home Page | Cemetery Index | Next