ILLINOIS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

CEMETERY LOCATION PROJECT

OL=Found on line at some point in time; C=Church R=Reading V=Illinois Veterans St=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]; SEC=Section


powered by FreeFind

McDonough County updated 2/15/2003
NAME ALIAS OL C R V ST SEC TOWNSHIP LOCATION QTRQTR QTRSEC
Anderson Huff

Y

35 Blandinsville

NE
Arbogast Pearce or Scottsburg

Y Y
26 Walnut Grove

NW
Archer Bethel West Bethel or Sullivan

Y Y
08 Bethel

NE
Argyle


Y Y
36 Hire

SW
Atkinson McCord

Y

31 Emmet

NE
Bailey


Y Y
11 Chalmers

E
Banks


Y

30 Hire

SW
Baptist New Hope, Foster Addition or Old South
Y Y

04 Hire

NW
Barber


Y

19 Colchester

NE
Bardolph


Y Y
24 Macomb

NW
Barnes Old Bedford

Y Y
06 Blandinsville

NE
Bayles Lewis, Rice, White Flock, Jenkins or Payne

Y

11 Lamoine

NW
Bean


Y Y
07 Colchester

NE
Beckelhymer


Y

15 Sciota

SE
Bethel Baptist

Y Y Y
10 Bethel

SW
Blandinsville



Y

Blandinsville


Bowlin Wayland or Ridon

Y

34 Chalmers

NE
Bowman





28 Industry

NW
Brooking


Y

07 Macomb

SW
Bushnell


Y Y
34 Bushnell

SE
Camp Creek


Y Y
05 Industry

NE
Central Rock Creek

Y Y
19 Hire

SE
Chockley


Y Y
29 Eldorado

SE
Clark Evans or Woods

Y

03 New Salem

NW
Claybaugh Osborn



DE 22 Industry

NW
Clayton Clugsten

Y Y
28 Industry

NW
Clugsten Clayton

Y Y
28 Industry

NW
Coker Pennington

Y Y
17 Industry

NE
Colchester South



Y


Colchester

County Farm


Y Y
07 Scotland

SE
Craig


Y Y
34 Scotland

SW
Crossroads Pleasant Grove




26 Industry

SW
Daily Moore

Y

06 Eldorado

NW
Dennis





26 Eldorado


Doddsville


Y Y
32 Industry

SW
Drowning Fork





07 Mound

SW
Duncan


Y

31 Blandinsville

SW
Dunkard

Y Y

18 Bethel

SW
Dye Pope

Y Y
06 Tennessee

SW
Dyer Mound United, Sheets, High Mound or Upper Mound
Y Y Y
14 Mound

S
Evans Clark or Woods

Y

03 New Salem

NW
Fandon Gibson

Y Y
06 Bethel

NE
Forrest Lawn Memorial Gdn



Y
03 Chalmers

NE
Foster Addition New Hope, Baptist or Old South
Y Y

04 Hire

NW
Foster Point


Y Y
02 Eldorado

NE
Friend Grave


Y

20 Lamoine

SW
Friendship Mourning Section

Y Y
05 Tennessee

NW
Gibson Fandon

Y Y
06 Bethel

NE
Glade City North

Y Y
33 Blandinsville

NW
Good Hope


Y Y
30 Walnut Grove

NW
Gunning (moved) Irish

Y

26 Bethel

NE
Guy


Y Y
20 Emmet

NE
Hageman Lynn Grove or Lynn Center or Lantz

Y Y
23 Walnut Grove

NE
Hainline


Y

06 Emmet

NE
Hamilton Walnut Grove

Y

32 Walnut Grove

SE
Harris


Y Y
01 Eldorado

NE
Harris Family


Y

22 Macomb

NE
Hays


Y

03 Hire

NE
Head Graveyard


Y

05 Emmet

NW
Heron





09 Emmet

SW
Hickory Grove Sorghum Grove

Y Y
08 Walnut Grove

SE
High Mound Mound United, Dyer, Sheets or Upper Mound
Y Y Y
14 Mound

S
Hills Grove


Y Y
30 Tennessee

SE
Hillsborough


Y Y
18 Blandinsville

SE
Huff Anderson

Y

35 Blandinsville

NE
Humbert Spring Creek, Spring Grove, Sciota or Russell

Y Y
05 Emmet

SW
Hutchinson Oakridge

Y Y
35 Tennessee

SW
Industry


Y Y
15 Industry

NE
Irish (moved) Gunning

Y

26 Bethel

NE
Jacoby





14 Emmet

NE
Jenkins Lewis, Rice, White Flock, Bayles or Payne

Y Y
11 Lamoine

NW
King Tabler, Old Plymouth or Whittington

Y Y
04 Lamoine

SW
Lantz Lynn Grove, Lynn Center or Hageman

Y Y
23 Walnut Grove

NE
Larkin


Y

03 Walnut Grove

NW
Lewis Rice, White Flock, Jenkins, Bayles or Payne

Y

11 Lamoine

NW
Liberty


Y Y
21 Blandinsville

SW
Lizden Mound Chapel or Mound Methodist
Y Y

22 Mound

NW
Lone Baby burial





15 Eldorado

NW
Lower


Y Y
23 Colchester

SE
Lynn Center Lynn Grove, Latz or Hageman

Y Y
23 Walnut Grove

NE
Lynn Grove Lynn Center, Latz or Hageman

Y Y
23 Walnut Grove

NE
Majorville



Y

Colchester


McCord Atkinson

Y

31 Emmet

NE
McDonough County Old Macomb

Y Y
35 Emmet

NE
Miler Grove


Y

32 Chalmers

SW
Miles


Y

23 Eldorado

NE
Moore Old Colchester

Y Y
14 Colchester

N
Moore Daily

Y

06 Eldorado

NW
Mound Chapel Mound Methodist or Lizden
Y Y Y
22 Mound

NW
Mound Methodist Mound Chapel or Lizden
Y Y Y
22 Mound

NW
Mound United Brethren Dyer, Sheets, High Mound or Upper Mound
Y


14 Mound

S
Mount Auburn


Y Y
12 Colchester

SE
Mourning Section Friendship

Y

05 Tennessee

NW
Murray


Y

16 Chalmers

NW
Mustain


Y

16 Blandinsville

NW
name not known





11 Emmet

SW
Nankind Strader

Y

34 Chalmers

NW
Naylor





29 Emmet

SE
Neece


Y Y
30 Colchester

NW
New Hope Foster Addition, Baptist or Old South
Y Y

04 Hire

NW
North Glade City

Y

33 Blandinsville

NW
Oakridge Hutchinson

Y

35 Tennessee

SW
Oakwood


Y Y
30 Macomb

SW
Old Bardolph





13 Macomb

NE
Old Bedford Barnes

Y Y
06 Blandinsville

NE
Old Colchester Moore

Y Y
14 Colchester

N
Old Macomb McDonough County

Y Y
35 Emmet

NE
Old Macomb Catholic

Y Y

02 Chalmers

NW
Old Plymouth King,Tabler or Whittington

Y Y
30 Lamoine

SW
Old Roman Catholic Sacred Heart
Y Y

15 Tennessee

NW
Old South New Hope, Foster Addition or Baptist
Y Y

04 Hire

NW
Osborn Claybaugh



DE 22 Industry

NW
Payne Lewis, Rice, White Flock, Jenkins or Bayles

Y

11 Lamoine

NW
Peak Peat

Y Y
23 Industry

NW
Pearce Arbogast or Scottsburg

Y Y
26 Walnut Grove

NW
Peat Peak

Y Y
23 Industry

NW
Pennington Coker

Y Y
17 Industry

NE
Pennington Point


Y Y
19 New Salem

SW
Pioneer


Y

22 Bethel

NW
Pleasant Grove Crossroads




26 Industry

SW
Pope Dye

Y Y
06 Tennessee

SW
Post Shippey

Y

32 Emmet

SW
Potters Field East Side



Y





Potters Field West Wide



Y





Prairie City


Y Y
02 Prairie City

NE
Pruitt


Y

27 Bethel

SW
Rabbit





02 Chalmers

NE
Rice Lewis, White Flock, Jenkins, Bayles or Payne

Y

11 Lamoine

NW
Ridon Bowlin or Wayland




34 Chalmers

NE
Rigg


Y

01 Bethel

SW
Robinson Solon

Y

30 Bushnell

SW
Rock Creek Central

Y Y
19 Hire

SE
Russell Spring Creek, Spring Grove, Sciota or Humbert

Y Y
05 Emmet

SW
Sacred Heart Old Roman Catholic
Y Y

15 Tennessee

NW
Saint Paul Catholic

Y Y Y
30 Macomb

SW
Sciota Spring Creek, Spring Grove, Humbert or Russell

Y Y
05 Emmet

SW
Scotts



Y
30 Bethel

SW
Scottsburg Arbogast or Pearce

Y Y
26 Walnut Grove

NW
Shannon Simpson

Y Y
19 Macomb

SW
Sheets Mound United, Dyer, High Mound or Upper Mound
Y Y Y
14 Mound

S
Shippey Post

Y

32 Emmet

SW
Simmons


Y Y
16 Emmet

NE
Simpson Shannon

Y Y
19 Macomb

SW
Solon Robinson

Y

30 Bushnell

SW
Sorghum Grove Hickory Grove

Y Y
08 Walnut Grove

SE
South



Y

Industry


Spring Creek Spring Creek, Spring Grove, Sciota, Humbert or Russell

Y Y
05 Emmet

SW
Spring Grove Spring Creek, Sciota, Humbert or Russell

Y Y
05 Emmet

SW
Springer


Y

26 Industry

NW
Standard


Y Y
24 Industry

SW
Stevens


Y Y
17 Colchester

SE
Stickle


Y Y
11 Emmet

SW
Stoneking


Y Y
28 Bethel

SW
Stoneking II


Y

33 Bethel

SW
Strader Nankind

Y

34 Chalmers

NW
Sullivan West Bethel or Archer Bethel


Y
08 Bethel

NE
Tabler King, Old Plymouth or Whittington

Y Y
04 Lamoine

SW
Un-named (4 children)





07 Bethel

NE
Upper Mound Mound United, Dyer, Sheets or High Mound
Y Y Y
14 Mound

S
Vail


Y Y
15 Industry

SE
Vance


Y Y
24 Industry

NW
Vawter


Y

14 Bethel

NW
Walker


Y Y
08 Emmet

NW
Walnut Grove Hamilton

Y

32 Walnut Grove

SE
Wayland Bowlin or Ridon

Y

34 Chalmers

NE
Waymack


Y

09 Bethel

NW
Wesley Chapel


Y Y
18 Blandinsville

SW
West Bethel Archer Bethel or Sulligan

Y Y
08 Bethel

NE
White


Y Y
09 Tennessee

NE
White Flock Lewis, Rice, Jenkins, Bayles or Payne

Y

11 Lamoine

NW
Whittington King, Tabler or Old Plymouth

Y Y
30 Lamoine

SW
Widow Taise


Y

04 Tennessee

NW
Wilhelm


Y

23 Industry

SW
Willey


Y Y
35 Bethel

NE
Wilson


Y

20 Blandinsville

SW
Wilson





33 Emmet

SW
Woodlawn



Y

Macomb


Woods Clark or Evans

Y

03 New Salem

NW


Home Page | Cemetery Index |Next