1812 logo

Banner

Illinois Society
United States Daughters of 1812

button   button   button   button   button

Gallery

Sackett Cemetery Ephraim Gard

Chapter members

Ceremony Participants

Ephraim Gard Descendants
On August 16, 2014, the Sangamon River Chapter held a grave marking ceremony honoring War of 1812 soldier Lt. Ephraim Gard, who served in the 1st Regt (Sutton's), Ohio Militia.  The top photo shows the gravesite of Epraim Gard at Sackett Cemetery.  The second photo shows chapter members who attended and state president.  The third photo shows all who participated in the ceremony which included Boy Scout Troop 305, members of the Springfield SAR Chapter and the Illinois Society of the War of 1812. The bottom photo are all descendants of Ephraim Gard.  Due to inclimate weather, the ceremony was held at the Peter Cartwright United Methodist Church in Pleasant Plains, IL.


Real Daughter
.
The Sangamon River Chapter marked the grave of Real Daughter Elizabeth Shinneman at East Waverly Cemetery, Waverly, Illinois, on May 24, 2014. She was the daughter of War of 1812 Veteran, David Fairfield who served in Wallace's 5th Inf Division. Shown are members of the Sangamon River Chapter, including Dorothy Albert, whose ancestor was recognized.


Members at Hunter
Sangamon River Chapter members gathered at Hunter Cemetery in Christian County, Illinois on October 5, 2013 for a grave marking honoring General Samuel A. Whiteside's
service during the War of 1812.

Chapter Members Oak Grove Cemetery
Chapter members are shown following a grave marking ceremony at Oak Grove Cemetery
honoring seven War of 1812 soldiers and two Real Daughters.  
Those marked were:
 LT Thomas A. Greening, Tennessee Militia
LT John Darneille, Kentucky Militia
Pvt Samuel Wyckoff, Ohio Militia
Pvt Daniel Jacobs, Kentucky Volunteers
Pvt James G. Webb, Kentucky Volunteers
Pvt John Bradley, West Tennessee Militia
Pvt Simon Lindley, Illinois Militia
Mary Jacobs Darneille
Elizabeth Lindley Harbour

Quinsippi Island
Chapter members participated in the 5th Annual Frontier Settlement Day at Quinsippi Island in September 2013. Left to right: Anna Hecox, Mary Triplett, Roma Weir and Kathy Zimmerman.


Thomas lincoln marking

Thomas lincoln marking

Thomas lincoln marking

Thomas lincoln marking

Thomas lincoln marking

August 31, 2013
Grave marking for Thomas Lincoln
Thomas Lincoln Cemetery
Pleasant Grove Township, Coles Co., IL.  

In 1795, Lincoln served in a unit that defended Washington County, Ky., against Native Americans.  In 1805, Lincoln was nominated to serve as an ensign for Hardin County’s Third Regiment. He was liable for a call up in the Kentucky militia until his family moved to Indiana in 1816.


james wirt
Chapter members and Illinois Society War of 1812 rangers gather in front of the marker for War of 1812 soldier James Wirt during the ceremony marking his grave on June 8, 2013 at Dawson Cemetery, Ellsworth, Illinois.
Descendants
Descendants of James Wirt.


Rededication
Sangamon River Chapter at the rededication of the Illinois War of 1812 Soldiers tablet at the Howlett Building

board
Sangamon River Board  Anna Hecox (Treas), Carole Wylder (Sec), Mary Barringer(Pres),Kathryn Zimmerman (VP),  Polly Myers (Registrar)  and Mary Triplett Chaplain).

new members jan 2013
President Mary Barringer (holding book) installs new members Barbara Halsey, Ruth Cole and Linda Rosenthal during the January 26, 2013 meeting.

Oct 2012 meeting
We were happy to install seven new members in the Sangamon River Chapter today. We welcome left to right: Barbara Braner, Joyce Mormino, Delores Perry, Carol Phillips,JoAnn Pulizos, Louise Patton, and Dorothy Mau . Installing officers: Mary Barringer, Mary Triplett, and Polly Myers. 


Members and prospectives
Current and prospective members of the Sangamon River Chapter are shown with members of the 17th Illinois Territorial Rangers at a grave marking ceremony on Sunday, August 19, 2012.  The ceremony,  held at the Bethel M.E. Cemetery in Griggsville, Illinois, honored eight War of  1812 soldiers:
Nathan Phililps
George Evans
John Pearcy
Thomas Sacott
Josias Wade
Richard Wade
James Lytle
John Dimmitt
Descendants of Bethel soldiers
Descendants of the soldiers buried at Bethel


Berlin cemetery
USD1812 members at the grave marking for Nathan M. Butler, Kentucky Militia, at Berlin Cemetery, Berlin, Illinois on July 21, 2012.  Don and Bill Springer and the New Berlin Area Historical Society assisted with the marking.

Ninian Edwards Historical Marker Dedication Ceremony
Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL
June 23, 2012 (Photos by Dean Williams Photography )

Free DHTML scripts provided by
Dynamic Drive


Descendants of Ezra Cone
Grave Marking for Private Ezra T. Cone, NY, Rose Hill Cemetery,
Petersburg, Illinois on June 9, 2012.  Show are
Descendants of Ezra Cone
Ezra Cone Marking
Descendants and chapter members at Ezra T. Cone Marking.  
GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 40.01280; Longitude: -89.82920

new state officers taking oath
Newly elected state officers take the oath of office administered by State Chaplain Barbara Bartlett (far right).  The officers are: (l-r), Lola DeGroff, president; Karen Bauer-Reelitz, vice president; Mary Barringer, secretary; Shirley Fish, treasurer; Cheri Hunter, registrar; Christne Henderson, chaplain; Kathleen Haas, historian/librarian; Jessie Maas,curator .
hostesses
Sangamon River Chapter members Anna Hecox, Mary Triplett, and Christine Henderson
helped with reservations and sign-in at the state meeting.  The Sangamon River Chapter was the hostess chapter for the March 10, 2012 state meeting

getting ready
Polly Myers, Mary Tripplet, Cynthia Olson, and Barbara Bartlett prepare decorations  for the tables


Sangamon River members
Virginia Rinehart,Marie Boedecker, Ann Irwin, and Nancy Sheppard  were some of the Sangamon River Chapter members who attended the state conference on March 10, 2012

state meeting
Janice Syverson, Gloria Flathom, and Wilda Cooper visit before the start of the state meeting in
Springfield, March 10, 2012

newest member
Dorothy Cravens Mau was not only the newest chapter member attending, but also the newest state member.

board meeting
L to R  Standing Dorothy Albert, past Treasurer; Carole Wylder, Corr/Recording Secretary; Anna Hecox,
Treasurer; Mary Triplett,Chaplain; Polly Myers, Registrar; 

Seated: Kathy Zimmerman, VP, Mary Barringer, President
Mary and Polly
Polly Myers (left) was installed as Registrar at the board meeting on February 24, 2012.

New Members Jan 2012
The Sangamon River Chapter welcomed two new members at the annual meeting January 28, 2012.  (L-R) Alice Cripe, Griggsville; Lynda Kerstein, Springfield, Mary Barringer, President

New Officers
 
Newly elected officers January 28, 2012 (L to R):  Mary Barringer, President; Kathryn Zimmerman, Vice President; Carole Wylder, Recording/Corresponding Secretary; Installing Officer, Past President Wauline Quick; Anna Hecox, Treasurer; Mary Triplett, Chaplain; Janice Syverson, Historian.  Registrar Paula Myers was unavailable for the photo.

Participants in Grave Marking for Samuel Ashmore 
 Chapter Members
Grave marking ceremony honoring Samuel Ashmore
held on Saturday, July 16, 2011
Berry Cemetery, Oakland, Illinois


Locating Graves

Looking for Graves
University of Missouri Columbia students Alex Monier
and Grant Chappell survey a cemetery locating 
War of 1812 soldier graves.  


Sulphur Springs Marking
Carole Wylder and Mary Barringer attended the grave marking
ceremony honoring Ancil Cox, Andrew Sample, David Sample, and Richrd Wood
at Sulphur Springs Cemetery in Morgan County, Illinois on May 6, 2011


Bailey Gough tombstone
On April 30, 2011, the Sangamon River Chapter USD 1812 marked the
grave of Bailey Gough in Hardin Cemetery, Green Co., Illinois.  
Bailey Gough was born in Virginia in 1775.  He married
Dulley Hensley, daughter of Enoch Hensley and Elizabeth Stout,
on October 7, 1799 in Fauquier County, Va.
In about 1802, Bailey moved to Butler County, Ohio, where he
was a private in Lanier's volunteer Battalion of Ohio Militia
serving as an infantryman.  

Color Guard
Members of the Headquarters Rangers served as the Color Guard
for the marking of Bailey Gough.

Descendants of Bailey Gough
Carole Wylder and son Timothy are descendants of
Bailey Gough.

Tarlton Lloyd grave
May 29, 2010 Grave Marking for Tarlton Lloyd
at Rock Creek Cemetery, Tallula, Illinois


Joseph McAdams
Grave marking of Joseph McAdams, October 31, 2009, at
Old Campground Cemetery, Greenville, IL.

Kevin Kaegy, Polly Myers and Bill Wilson
Kevin Kaegy (L) and Bill Wilson (R) present a copy of
their book, Forts and Blockhouses of Early Illinois,
to Polly Myers following the gravemarking for Polly's
ancestor, Joseph McAdams


Descendants of W. Clark
Chapter President Mary Barringer (in white)
with family members of John Winans Clark at June 13, 2009
grave marking at Laenna Cemetery near Chestnut, IL


New Members
January 29, 2011 Welcome ceremony for new members
Marie Boedecker and Sharon Frizzell by Mary Barringer, President (L).