St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

Shiloh Village
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Beth Gilmore, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 18501990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the "page" on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.

Surnames (family names) are in CAPS. Information added by the transcriber is in [square brackets]. The [?] replaces one or more illegible letters or numbers.


ED82-101, Sheet 1A
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

SCHROEDER, Adam P., 38
SCHROEDER, Emma M., 46
SCHROEDER, Clarence A, 16
RASP, Martin, 73
RASP, Catherina A., 69
EBERHARDT, Daniel J., 31
EBERHARDT, Ella M, 30
EBERHARDT, Elsie M, 1 1/12
PERCHBACKER, William A., 41
PERCHBACKER, Meta M., 32
PERCHBACKER, Helna M., 12
PERCHBACKER, Earl W., 10
PERCHBACKER, Marian M., 5
NESBIT, Theodore E, 38
NESBIT, Anna E, 34
NESBIT, Kenneth T., 7
ZIMMERMANN, Robert E, 22
ZIMMERMANN, Gustav A., 55
ZIMMERMANN, Eva, 56
ZIMMERMANN, John, 25
ZIMMERMANN, George, 20
CARROL, William, 39
CARROL, Anna T., 30
CARROL, Bernetta, 12
CARROL, L[?], 10
CARROL, Eileen, 6
CARROL, Hanna, 4
GRODEON, August, 56
GRODEON, Clara, 49
GRODEON, Verna, 21
CEBULSKE, Albert, 65
CEBULSKE, Sallie, 44
CEBULSKE, William, 29
COX, Irvin G., 40
COX, Hilda C., 40
COX, Oscar A., 15
COX, Beulah A., 14
CEBULSKE, Mike, 63
CEBULSKE, Mary, 57
CEBULSKE, Edward, 31
CEBULSKE, Nora, 43
CEBULSKE, Edward, 24
CEBULSKE, Edwin, 24
KRIEBER, John Sr, 67
KRIEBER, Mary, 65
KRIEBER, Earnst, 1 3/12
HERR, Raymond, 42
HERR, Nana, 42
HERR, Catherine, 9 8/12
SCHNEIDER, George M, 22


ED82-101, Sheet 1B
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

SCHNEIDER, Emma E, 21
KARIUS, Lawrence, 19
BERNHARDT, Edward G., 27
BERNHARDT, Viola J., 18
KREUGER, George, 70
KREUGER, Ida, 59
WILLMAN, Fred H., 37
WILLMAN, Marie E., 30
WILLMAN, Edward R., 7
RYBISKY, Joseph, 17
RASP, Erwin, 40
RASP, Louisa, 36
RASP, Ida, 14
RASP, Lester, 5 7/12
FRANKE, Joseph, 37
FRANKE, Elenora, 29
FRANKE, Leroy, 8
FRANKE, Helen, 4 10/12
HANGSLEBEN, Henry E, 33
HANGSLEBEN, Cecil, 27
FIEST, Mike, 65
FIEST, Anna, 60
HANGSLEBEN, Walter, 41
HANGSLEBEN, Louisa, 39
HANGSLEBEN, George E, 17
HANGSLEBEN, Viola L., 16
HANGSLEBEN, Elmer H., 14
HANGSLEBEN, Arthur F., 12
HANGSLEBEN, Loretta C., 10
HANGSLEBEN, Leroy F., 8
HANGSLEBEN, Emmett C., 6
HANGSLEBEN, Floyd W., 4
HANGSLEBEN, Betty Lou, 1 5/12
SCHNEIDER, John Sr., 58
SCHNEIDER, Anna, 52
SCHNEIDER, William J., 28
SCHNEIDER, John E., 25
JUNG, John G., 35
JUNG, Alvina A., 35
JUNG, Aurelia F., 15
JUNG, George A., 13
JUNG, Albert G., 12
JUNG, Virginia N., 9
JUNG, John G.Jr, 5
HERBSTREITH, Chas., 64
HERBSTREITH, Louisa, 61
HERBSTREITH, Wesley, 27
HERBSTREITH, Melvin, 22
HERBSTREITH, Cornelia, 19
HERBSTREITH, Adolph, 70


ED82-101, Sheet 2A
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

HAAG, Martha, 53
PANTER, Oliver C., 46
PANTER, Ella L., 44
FRIEND, LaRue, 25
FRIEND, Melba, 22
PERCHBACKER, Walter Sr, 40
PERCHBACKER, Stella, 33
PERCHBACKER, Arline, 14
PERCHBACKER, Walter Jr, 12
PERCHBACKER, Shirley, 7
HOUSEKNECHT, James, 61
HOUSEKNECHT, Christina, 56
HOUSEKNECHT, Habern, 19
HOUSEKNECHT, Alice, 16
ZIMMERMANN, John A., 61
ZIMMERMANN, Christina, 57
ZIMMERMANN, Edgar, 23
ZIMMERMANN, Orvill, 17
HANGSLEBEN, Edgar, 34
HANGSLEBEN, Estelle, 26
HANGSLEBEN, Ralph, 7
HANGSLEBEN, Dorris, 5
SPEHN, Bertha, 61
SCHAEPERKOETTER, Edward, 50
SCHAEPERKOETTER, Anna, 39
SCHAEPERKOETTER, Alfred, 15
SCHAEPERKOETTER, Everett, 10
SCHAEPERKOETTER, Delbert, 7
PANTER, Joseph Sr, 72
PANTER, Mary, 71
PANTER, Joseph Jr, 43
VALLOW, Herschel, 44
VALLOW, Clara, 43
VALLOW, Howard, 24
VALLOW, Margaret, 11
VALLOW, Agnes, 7
RENTFROW, George, 62
RENTFROW, Sarah, 65
KNIGHT, William, 33
CATHERS, Clarence, 22
KNIGHT, Virginia, 9
KNIGHT, Oscar, 36
KNIGHT, Bessie, 37
KNIGHT, Evlyn, 16
KNIGHT, Ruby, 11
KNIGHT, George, 8
KNIGHT, Vivian, 5
KNIGHT, Jacqueline, 3 7/12
MILLS, Elmo, 19
KRENZER, Frank, 45


ED82-101, Sheet 2B
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

KRENZER, Agusta, 41
KRENZER, Helen, 21
KRENZER, Aurelia, 17
KRENZER, Harvey, 15
KRENZER, Russel, 10
RASP, Victor, 37
RASP, Anna, 30
RASP, Edward, 12
RASP, Helen, 8
HUBER, William, 70
FAITH, Conrad, 63
FAITH, Helen, 63
BROMBA, Carl, 54
RUEKRIEGEL, John, 49
RUEKRIEGEL, Luella, 21
JUNG, Robert, 29
HOMBERGER, Wm., 48
HOMBERGER, Emma, 43
HOMBERGER, Robert, 23
HOMBERGER, Lesley, 20
HOMBERGER, Jessie, 17
HANGSLEBEN, Herman, 70
HANGSLEBEN, Anna, 65
HANGSLEBEN, Frieda, 31
HANGSLEBEN, Eugene, 27
HANGSLEBEN, Stella, 23
HANGSLEBEN, Jean, 5
HANGSLEBEN, Myra J., 3 6/12
HAAG, Waldo, 24
HAAG, Nigel, 22
HAAG, Ella Jean, 3 1/2
FERGUSON, James C., 63
FERGUSON, Ella, 52
GILSINGER, Anton, 47
GILSINGER, Gertrude, 35
GILSINGER, Gertrude, 10
GILSINGER, Robert, 5 4/12
THOMAS, Robert, 54
THOMAS, Ella, 45
KARIUS, Lucille, 23
KARIUS, Lawrence, 19
KARIUS, William, 17
THOMAS, Ulmont, 16
THOMAS, Herschel, 15
KARIUS, Edna, 14
KARIUS, Arnold, 12
THOMAS, Hortense, 10
THOMAS, Curtis, 8
THOMAS, Irene, 6
THOMAS, Shirley May, 3 10/12


ED82-101, Sheet 3A
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

THOMAS, Robert Jr, 2/12
MCCLARY, Henry, 30
MCCLARY, Clara, 25
MCCLARY, Ruth, 7
MCCLARY, Garnet, 9/12
MCCLARY, George, 28
MCCLARY, Sylvia, 24
MCCLARY, Irene, 4 8/12
MCCLARY, Fred, 2 1/2
MCCLARY, Georgia, 1/12
GOEHNER, Henry, 45 
GOEHNER, Jennie Anna, 44
GOEHNER, Henry Jr, 20
GOEHNER, William, 13
GOEHNER, Jennie, 10
GOEHNER, Ralph, 9
GOEHNER, Arthur, 7
GOEHNER, Elizabeth, 5
SCOTT, Delbert, 43
SCOTT, Carrie, 37
SCOTT, Beatrice, 3 4/12
SCOTT, Gladys, 1/12
KEMP, Minnie, 70
KEMP, Edward, 17
RUEDLI[?], Mollie, 67
HANGSLEBEN, John, 78
HANGSLEBEN, Caroline, 71
HANGSLEBEN, Edward, 49
HANGSLEBEN, Albert, 51
GOUGH, Thelmer M, 28
GOUGH, Nell, 23
SCHNEIDER, John Jr, 28
SCHNEIDER, Myrtle, 26
SCHNEIDER, Vernon G., 8
SCHNEIDER, Dale R., 4 9/12
HANGSLEBEN, Theodore, 38
HANGSLEBEN, Feona, 27 
HANGSLEBEN, Warren, 6
RASP, Joseph, 76
CALLAIS, Nicolas, 37
CALLAIS, Minnie, 29
CALLAIS, Lillian, 9
RASP, Arthur P, 36
RASP, Ulma, 36
RASP, Adolph, 9
RHODES, Norwood H., 52
RHODES, [?]ie, 45  [obscured by tape]
RHODES, Laura, 17  [obscured by tape]
RHODES, Goldie, 14 [obscured by tape]
RHODES, [?], 11    [obscured by tape]


ED82-101, Sheet 3B
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

RHODES, William, 1 11/12  
CARROL, John, 24      
CARROL, Grace, 18
CARROL, John, Jr., 7 mos.
WILSON, Walter, 45
KNIGHT,  Raleigh, 40
KNIGHT, Carrie, 47
WEIDEMAM, Clarence, 19
KNIGHT, Wesley, 18
KNIGHT, Margarete, 16
KNIGHT, Roy, 14
BECHERER, Jacob, 36
BECHERER, Ella, 31
BECHERER, Dorthy, 12
BECHERER, Aurelia, 11
BECHERER, Deloras, 9
BECHERER, George, 3
BECHERER, Jacob Jr., 5/12
BRAUN, John, 45
BRAUN, Micha S., 31
BRAUN, Sarah J., 3
BRAUN, Aletha M., 1 11/12
BRAUN, Margaret A., 7/12
GATHMAN, Robert, 74
DITTLE, Joseph, 51
KUSE, Tony, 49
KUSE, Lydia, 42
KUSE, George, 18
KUSE, Elmer, 12
KUSE, Anna Elize., 6
HAWES, Albert, 40
HAWES, Florence, 30
HAWES, Helen, 14
HAWES, Bernice, 10
JORN, Walter, 37
JORN, Anna, 36
JORN, Lavera, 12
JORN, Arthur, 10
JORN, Joseph, 9 4/12
JORN, Milton, 4 4/12
RASP, Walter, 32
RASP, Isabelle, 39
FAITH, John, 44
FAITH, Louisa, 45
HEIDORN, Edwin W, 31
HEIDORN, Maude H., 28
HEIDORN, Raymond C., 8
HEIDORN, Audrey J., 1
SCHAEDLER, Corne, 39
SCHAEDLER, Rosa, 39


ED82-101, Sheet 4A
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

SCHAEDLER, Virgil, 14
SCHAEDLER, Cornelias, 13
SCHAEDLER, Myrtle, 12
SCHAEDLER, Alvin, 9
SCHAEDLER, Harold, 5
SCHAEDLER, Dora, 2 10/12
DITTLE, Oliver, 32
DITTLE, Gerold, 8
DITTLE, Shirley, 5
DITTLE, Loretta, 3
RASP, Margaret, 58
RASP, Alma, 27
RASP, Calvin, 24
RASP, Stella, 19
HAWES, Marion, 38
HAWES, Katherine, 35
HAWES, Beatrice, 15
HAWES, Roy Lee, 3 8/12
GEIGER, George, 53
GEIGER, Anna, 51
GEIGER, Arthur, 14
GAUSS, Martin, 72
GAUSS, Anna L., 55
WEIL, Emil, 38
WEIL, Rosa, 34
WEIL, Mildred, 10
LAMBERT, William, 66
KLUCKER, Earnst, 49
KLUCKER, Mary, 44
KLUCKER, Herold, 20
KLUCKER, Ive, 15
KLUCKER, Luella, 13
KLUCKER, Mary Jane, 10
KLUCKER, Delbert, 8
KLUCKER, Warren, 6
KLUCKER, Richard, 4 1/2
KLUCKER, James, 1
CARROL, Thomas, 76
CARROL, Bertha, 65
DRAKE, Francis M., 45
DRAKE, Lillian, 40
FRENCH, Willard, 42
FRENCH, Willard Jr., 17
FRENCH, Clarence, 15
FRENCH, John, 10
WALLISER, Fred, 65
WALLISER, Leng N., 70
ZIMMERMANN, Ernst, 50
ZIMMERMANN, Ella, 46
ZIMMERMANN, Ernie, 22


ED82-101, Sheet 4B
Shiloh Village, Shiloh Valley Township

ZIMMERMANN, Katherine, 21
EVERSMAN, Margaret, 25
EVERSMAN, Cornelias, 6
EVERSMAN, Dolores, 4
LUHNING, John, 24
LUHNING, Elenora, 19
LUHNING, Sharon, 4/12
RASP, John, 68
RASP, Lizzie, 59
FRIEDEWALD, Fred R., 27
FRIEDEWALD, Evlyn F., 22
FRIEDEWALD, Charles R, 18
FAITH, William, 30
FAITH, Lucille, 27
FAITH, Robert, 10
LAMBERT, Louisa, 54
LAMBERT, Jacob, 21
LAMBERT, William Jr, 19
LAMBERT, August, 17
LAMBERT, Ida, 15
LAMBERT, Elizabeth, 10
VORLKEL, Otto Jr, 28
VORLKEL, Gertrude, 24
DAWSON, John, 55
DAWSON, Anna, 49
KAISER, Edward J., 52
KAISER, Martha, 48
KAISER, Earl, 26
WEIL, Gustav F., 53
WEIL, Elizabeth, 46
WEIL, Ruby L., 18
LEICHSEURING, Gustav, 44
LEICHSEURING, Clara, 39
WASEM, Jacob, 69
[blank lines 85-100]

[End ED 82-101]




This page posted 25 November 2002. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page