1930 U.S. census, Belleville, Illinois
 
St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

Belleville, Ward 5 (part), Belleville Township
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Bounded by (N) Monroe; (E) S. Illinois; (S) City Limits; (W) Ward Line, 7th

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Nancy Giles, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 1850–1990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as 'the page'on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.


Footnotes 1 - 52 reflect data in the private notes of the transcriber, most of which has been gleaned from marriage certificates or newspaper articles.
ED 82-18 Sheet 1A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

BECKER, Edgar, 24   [see footnote 1]
BECKER, Sophie D, 22
KERN, Phillip, 48
KERN, Anna, 45
KERN, Phillip Jr, 13
HERMAN, Fred, 61
HERMAN, Barbara, 55
HERMAN, Barbara L., 28
HERMAN, Magdalena, 24
HERMAN, William, 22
HERMAN, George, 20
HERMAN, Rosalia, 13
LONG, Eugene, 34
CHUSE, Aloys, 33
CHUSE, Inez, 31
PULTZ, William, 56
PULTZ, Ella, 54
NAUMANN, Edward J., 40
NAUMANN, Kate, 40
NAUMANN, Leonard, 17
NAUMANN, Richard, 14
NAUMANN, Robert, 13
NAUMANN, Vernon, 12
NAUMANN, Donald, 10
FIX, John, 60
FIX, Minnie, 57
PANNEBECKER, Edwin, 27
PANNEBECKER, Louise, 23
FIX, John E., 26
WOELFLE, John L, 66
SCHAEFER, George, 4[?]
SCHAEFER, Elizabeth, 42
SCHAEFER, Emile, 18
SCHAEFER, Loretta, 16
SCHAEFER, Elmer, 12
SCHAEFER, Irene, 5
WIMMER, Anna, 42
WIMMER, Johni, 23
WIMMER, Jacob, 19
WIMMER, Joseph, 16
WIMMER, Marie, 10
WIMMER, Maragret, 9
GUENTHER, Barbara, 81
STARK, Stephen, 67
STARK, Minnie, 34
KLOCK, Martin, 71
KLOCK, Freda, 67
KLOCK, Thomas, 32
FLECKENSTEIN, Charles, 34
FLECKENSTEIN, Lena E, 35


ED 82-18 Sheet 1B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

FLECKENSTEIN, Arthur C, 9
FLECKENSTEIN, Dorothy, 7
SCHMIERBACH, Rose, 50
PAULEY [PAULE], Henry, 50
PAULEY [PAULE], Annie, 48
PAULEY [PAULE], Hugo, 15
DIEHL, Charles, 54
DIEHL, Henry, 47
ANDERSON, Mark, 28
ANDERSON, Margaruite, 24
ANDERSON, Geraldine, 10
ANDERSON, Gene, 7
ANDERSON, Norman, 5
MILLER, Tony, 54
MILLER, Lulu, 39
MILLER, Audrey, 6
BREIDENBACH, Joseph, 46
BREIDENBACH, Mary, 44
BREIDENBACH, Margaret, 19
BREIDENBACH, Dolores, 17
BREIDENBACH, Petronella, 13
WEIGAND, Charles, 55
WEIGAND, Anna, 50
FRICK, Georgiana, 25
WEIGAND, Arthur, 25
SAUZEK, Joseph, 46   [see footnote 2] 
SAUZEK, Elizabeth, 46
SAUZEK, Margaret, 16
STEINER, Emelie, 60
YUNG, George, 66
YUNG, Anna M, 63
YUNG, Joseph L, 19
MECKFESSEL, Edwin, 39
MECKFESSEL, Florence, 33
BIETSCH, Michael, 66
BIETSCH, Edna, 34
ADOLPH, Louis, 35
GAUBATZ, John, 50
GAUBATZ, Elizabeth, 56
GAUBATZ, Sylvester, 19
WALLENFELS, William, 26
WALLENFELS, Irma, 23
WALLENFELS, Paul, 2
LYELL, Lee, 35
LYELL, Annie M., 37
UTTER, William J., 13
HONER, Adolph H, 55 [see footnote 3] 
HONER, Johanna, 46
HONER, Emil, 23
HONER, Margaret, 20


ED 82-18 Sheet 2A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

HONER, Fredrick, 14
STRITTMILLER [STRITTMATTER], Mathilda, 40 [see footnote 4] 
STRITTMILLER [STRITTMATTER], Elise, 30
STRITTMILLER [STRITTMATTER], Herman, 49
BALTZ, Anton, 57 [see footnote 5] 
BALTZ, Katie, 55
SCHANUEL, Eugene, 53 [see footnote 6]
SCHANUEL, Bertha, 53
SCHANUEL, Elmer, 21
SCHANUEL, Alma, 18
BEYER, Herman, 27
BEYER, Agnes, 27
KAISER, Nickolas, 58
KAISER, Maggie, 48
KAISER, Olivia, 19
KAISER, Nick J, 26
EHRET, William, 56 [see footnote 7] 
EHRET, Dora K, 59
EHRET, Theobald, 24
BLAIES, Joseph, 55
BLAIES, Josephine, 54
BLAIES, Joseph J., 25
BLAIES, Ottilia, 19
GREENER, John, 37 [see footnote 8]
GREENER, Cecillia, 37
GREENER, Olivia, 16
GREENER, Thelma, 14
GREENER, Oscar, 12
GREENER, Ardell, 11
GREENER, Gilbert, 8
SPENGLER, Venita, 8
YAGGE, Elmer, 2
JONES, Israel, 40
JONES, Clara, 41
JONES, Kenneth, 9
JONES, Jessie, 14
JONES, William, 1 11/12
BARIS, Jacob, 43
BARIS, Beanie, 37
BARIS, Harold, 5
ZELLINGER, Harry, 37
ZELLINGER, Sylvia, 26
ZELLINGER, Howard, 3/12
DAVIDSON, Lee, 25
DAVIDSON, Diamond, 20
DAVIDSON, George Lee, 1 2/12
SMITH, John, 37
SMITH, Lillie, 35
YAGGE, George, 39
YAGGE, Emma, 42


ED 82-18 Sheet 2B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

YAGGE, John, 10
YAGGE, Algie, 6
YAGGE, Emma, 15
YAGGE, Margaret, 4
BLESSA, Gustav, 44
BLESSA, Annie, 40
KERR [or HERR], Adam, 48
KERR [or HERR], Henry, 45
PLATTE, John, 38
PLATTE, Edna, 35
ZINK, Charles W, 35
ZINK, Amelia, 33
ZINK, Howard, 5
LOUIS, George, 52
LOUIS, Inez L, 44
LOUIS, Sarah, 26
LOUIS, George F, 24
OLBRISCH, William, 54
OLBRISCH, Katherine, 54
WOODROME, Albert, 41
WOODROME, Louisa, 42
WOODROME, Earl, 13
SNYDER, Floyd, 24
SNYDER, Ethel, 21
SNYDER, Mary M., 3
SNYDER, Floyd Jr, 2
HORDIK, John, 49
HORDIK, Anna, 48
LILL, John, 52
LILL, Amelia, 51
SCHILLING, Jacob, 48
SCHILLING, Anna, 45
SCHILLING, Aurelia, 24
SCHILLING, Hugo, 22
SCHILLING, Frank, 45
SCHILLING, Elizabeth, 44
SCHILLING, Joseph, 18
MEYER, Robert, 59
WEBER, John, 24
WEBER, Ophelia, 23
WEBER, John J, 3
WEBER, Audrey, 1/12
WEBER, Louis, 20
NIEDERMILLER, Joseph, 55
NIEDERMILLER, Mary, 53
HOTTENROTT, Henry, 26 [see footnote 9] 
HOTTENROTT, Annabell, 22
HOTTENROTT, Ellen Jean, 2 11/12
SCHWALB, Louis A, 24
NIEDERMILLER, Curtis, 24


ED 82-18 Sheet 3A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

NIEDERMILLER, Marcella, 21
WINTER, Edward, 15
SCHEICH, Phillip, 57 [see footnote 10] 
SCHEICH, Elizabeth, 58
SCHEICH, Charley, 32
SCHEICH, Raymond, 25
SCHEICH, Leona, 23
SCHEICH, Lester, 20 [written over 20]
SCHWOEBEL, Christian, 62
WADE, George, 73
WADE, Annie, 69
KEIM, William, 3[?] [see footnote 11] 
KEIM, Alvina, 3[?]
KEIM, Lavern, 6
LONGBRAKE, George, 10
LONGBRAKE, Mary, 8
LONGBRAKE, Alvina, 6
HASENSTAB, Peter, 29
HASENSTAB, Anna, 29
HASENSTAB, Earl, 8/12 [crossed out]
AUER, Joseph, 46 [see footnote 12] 
AUER, Emma, 44
AUER, Loretta C., 20
AUER, Eugene J, 18
AUER, Harold R., 10
AUER, Anna L., 7
STUEMPLER, Bernard, 67 [see footnote 13] 
STUEMPLER, Elizabeth, 68
STUEMPLER, Lena, 44
HILLIS, Thomas N., 40
HILLIS, Myrtle M., 29
HILL, James, 58  [4-4-30 written above this entry]
HILL, Dora, 48
PABST, Louis, 52
PABST, Lizzie, 50
GENT, Thomas J., 37
GENT, Mary, 33
GENT, Peter, 14
GENT, Lorene, 9
GENT, Loretta, 9
SCHMIDT, Michael, 64 [see footnote 14] 
SCHMIDT, Kathrine, 60
LINEHAN, Lucille, 17
WOLLNHAUPT [WOLLENHAUPT], John, 55
WOLLNHAUPT [WOLLENHAUPT], John Jr, 2[?]
WOLF, John, 56
SCOTT, Arthur, 50
SMITH, Louisa, 62
CALDWELL, Gillis, 37
CALDWELL, Vandetta, 26


ED 82-18 Sheet 3B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

METROPOLAS, Mike, 60
BORDO, Leslie, 29 [written over [?]]
BEAUMONT, Jessie, 26
BEAUMONT, Gladys, 28
BUX, Otto, 44
BUX, Lizzie, 43
BUX, Margaret, 2 [?]
BUX, John, 17
BUX, Bernice, 15
BUX, Mary, 13
BUX, Frank, 7
BUX, Otto Jr., 5
THIEN, Henry, 58
THIEN, Anna, 48
THIEN, Harry, 28
THIEN, Rosie, 21
THIEN, Bernard, 19
THIEN, Frances, 17
THIEN, William, 16
THIEN, [?][?]len [crossed out], 10
STERTHMANN, Fred, 29
STERTHMANN, Agnes, 23
STERTHMANN, Gloria J, 1 7/12
FUCHS, George, 43
FUCHS, Elizabeth, 37
JOHNS, Margaret, 19
FUCHS, Ethel, 17
FUCHS, Elizabeth, 10
JOHNS, Fred, 29
SCHROEDER, Norman, 2 6/12
LUCKHARDT, Louis C., 62
LUCKHARDT, Kathrine, 61
FISCHER, Arthur, 44
FISCHER, Florence, 44
FISCHER, Florence, 24
FISCHER, Eugene, 17
FISCHER, Lorraine, 15
HONER, Celestine, 31
HONER, Rose, 28
HONER, Robert, 4 7/12
PABST, Louis J., 26 [see footnote 15]
PABST, Anita, 25
GUENTZ [GINTZ], Cathrine, 51
BUCHMANN, Albert, 61
BUCHMANN, Cecelia, 59
STRASBAUGH, Archie, 28
STRASBAUGH, Aurelia, 23
STRASBAUGH, Archie, 2 [?/12]
STRASBAUCH, Wayne, 5/12
WRIGHT, Charles R., 49


ED 82-18 Sheet 4A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

SCHMITZ, Harry, 63
SCHMITZ, Emilie, 63
SCHMITZ, Raymond, 22
HASSENSTAB, John, 45
HASSENSTAB, Rosella, 51
RODEMEYER, Edward, 28
RODEMEYER, Raymond, 23
CHERRY, Robert, 60
CHERRY, Lucy, 47
CHERRY, Gladys, 25
CHERRY, George, 23
CHERRY, Vivian, 21
CHERRY, Norman, 19
LUCKHARDT, Adell G., 41
SCHLOEMER, Henry, 38
SCHLOEMER, Christine, 37
SCHLOEMER, Helen Mary, 8
SCHLOEMER, Theresa, 5
EICH, Henry, 32
EICH, Eleanor, 2[?]
GEBHARD, Emil, 4[?]
GEBHARD, Rosalie, 27
GEBHARD, Howard, 8
GEBHARD, Vernon, 6
GEBHARD, Betty J, 2 1/12
ISSELHARDT, Russell, 31
ISSELHARDT, Pearl, 2[?]
ISSELHARDT, Dorothy, 9
ISSELHARDT, Kenneth, 5
ISSELHARDT, Shirley, 1 [4/12 crossed out]
ISSELHARDT, Russell Jr, 2 7/12
DILL, Hilda, 22
DILL, Edna, 19 [written over 19]
VAHLKAUS, Theresa, 63
HOFFMAN, George, 30
HOFFMAN, Olivia, 26
ANDRES, Otto Sr., 55 [see footnote 16] 
ANDRES, Anna E, 47
ANDRES, George P., 22
ANDRES, Otto M. Jr., 19
ANDRES, Dorothy, 17
SCHERLE, Henry J., 30
SCHERLE, Alice, 25
SCHERLE, Shiley J, 1 6/12
VOGT, Edward G., 26
VOGT, Minnie, 28
VOGT, Vernon, 1 5/12
PLICKEBAUM, Henry, 62


ED 82-18 Sheet 4B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

PLICKEBAUM, Fred, 32
FUNDERBURK, George, 63
FUNDERBURK, Ida, 52
FUNDERBURK, Theodore, 25
SINDEL, Milton Frank, 38
SINDEL, Agnes, 38
SINDEL, Milton Jr., 12
SINDEL, Kenneth, 4 9/12
BRAUN, Charles, 35
BRAUN, Cathrine, 29
BRAUN, Charles Jr, 8
BRAUN, Lillian, 6
SPREITLER, Frank, [?] [see footnote 17] 
SPREITLER, Elenore, 4[?]
SPREITLER, Dorothy, 8
SPREITLER, Rose W., 2 [?]
BECKER, John, 45
BECKER, Elizabeth, 39
BECKER, Magdalen, 13
BECKER, Kenneth, 9
BECKER, Paul, 6
BECKER, Bernard, 6 10/12
BECKER, John Jr, 3 0/12
BECKER, Helen, 1 10/12
BECKER, Ervin, 5/12
ROCKWELL, Charles, 52
ROCKWELL, Kate, 44
ROCKWELL, Norma L., 26
ROCKWELL, Lee W, 14
ROCKWELL, Charles, 13
ROCKWELL, Anita G., 11
ROCKWELL, Ruth M., 7
BUDDE, Fred, 46
BUDDE, Annie, 49
KRIEG, Albert, 59
STUERNAGEL, Mary, 79
KRIEG, Joseph, 71
GLASSBURN, Rowena, 55
GLASSBURN, Damer W, 29
HIRSCH, Fred, 46
HIRSCH, Christine, 42
TOJO, Rae, 16
MILLER, John, 53
MILLER, Chas., 39
MILLER, August, 32
GOTSCHALL, Louisa, 70
GOTSCHALL, Fred, 47
VEATH, Walter, 35 [see footnote 18] 
VEATH, Lydia, 35
VEATH, Irma, 11


ED 82-18 Sheet 5A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

VEATH, Jeanette, 8
KNEHL, August, 56
KNEHL, Mary A, 53
WOOLBRIGHT, Roy [?], 36
WILLIAMS, Henry O, 48
WILLIAMS, Edna C, 45
LOEHR, Edward, 25
LOEHR, Theodora, 24
MEYER, Ethel, 22
GREEN, Anthony G, 45
GREEN, Catherine, 42
GREEN, Anita, 18
GREEN, Anthony, 12
GREEN, Marcel, 8
SAUER, Ben, 42
SAUER, Louisa, 46
SAUER, Leslie, 22
SAUER, Kenneth, 8
ROEDERSHEIMER, Henry, 51 [see footnote 19] 
ROEDERSHEIMER, Ida, 50
ROEDERSHEIMER, Mike, 82
ROCKEMAN, Mamie, [?]
STERLING, Frank, 54
STERLING, Thena, 46
STERLING, Ruth, 24
STERLING, Frances, 23
STERLING, Mary, 16
STERLING, Ellen, 14
STERLING, Virginia, 11
STERLING, Edith, 11
STERLING, Richard, 8
BOSCH, Anton, 47 [see footnote 20] 
BOSCH, Mathilda, 50
BOSCH, Dorothy, 22
BOSCH, Florence, 19
BOSCH, Laura, 18
HASTINGS, John H, 43
HASTINGS, Laura, 39
LERCH, Leopold, 61 [see footnote 21] 
LERCH, Katherine, 63
SCHOENHOFEN, Peter, 42
SCHOENHOFEN, Minnie, 42
SCHOENHOFEN, Oliver, 17
SCHOENHOFEN, Earl, 13
FRICK, Ernst H., 56
FRICK, Susana, 47
YUNG, John, 47
YUNG, Rosa, 44
GERMAN, Lawrence, 15 [written over 15]
GERMAN, Doloras, 13


ED 82-18 Sheet 5B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

SCHUCHART [SCHUCHARDT], Phillip, 36
SCHUCHART [SCHUCHARDT], Margaret, 37
SCHUCHART [SCHUCHARDT], Vincent, 14
SCHUCHART [SCHUCHARDT], Anthony, 11
SCHUCHART [SCHUCHARDT], Leona, 7
BRUMM, Fred W, 61
BRUMM, George C., 50
KLAE [or KLEE], John, 34
KLAE [or KLEE], Irma, 38
KLAE [or KLEE], John Jr, 10
MEIRINK, Henry, 4[?]
MEIRINK, Marie, 44
MEIRINK, Walter, 19
MEIRINK, Maurice, 15
MEIRINK, Robert, 11
MEIRINK, Joseph, 9
MEIRINK, Alfred, 7
MEIRINK, Arthur H., 5
MEIRINK, Dorothy, [?] 3/12
MEIRINK, Mary J., 1 10/12
KRANZ [or KRAUZ/ KRAUS], Otto, 66
KRANZ [or KRAUZ/ KRAUS], , Barbara, 65
KRANZ [or KRAUZ/ KRAUS], , Louisa, 23
KRANZ [or KRAUZ/ KRAUS], , Kathrine, 3 1/12
KRANZ [or KRAUZ/ KRAUS], , Myra Jane, 2 1/12
RENNER, Francis, 60
RENNER, Ollie, 40
RENNER, Frank, 37
WAINWRIGHT, George, 37
WAINWRIGHT, Edna, 35
WAINWRIGHT, Marion, 16
DAUCK, Josephine, 60
FARMBAUER, John, 48
FARMBAUER, Clara, 46
FARMBAUER, Agnes, 19
KNEWITZ, Wilmer, 23
KNEWITZ, Edna, 23
KNEWITZ, Wilmer Jr., 6/12
ROCKWELL, Joseph R., 51 [see footnote 22] 
ROCKWELL, Sophie H., 47
ROCKWELL, Florence, 26
ROCKWELL, Roy E., 21
ROCKWELL, Lenore, 19
WRIGHT, Anderson, 41
WRIGHT, Elenor J., 34
WRIGHT, Elenor M, 18
KREHER, George, 53 [see footnote 23] 
KREHER, Bertha K., 49
KREHER, Leona K, 21


ED 82-18 Sheet 6A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

KREHER, Hilda M, 14
KREHER, Dolores, 13
KREHER, Virginia M, 11
METZ, Elizabeth, 70
METZ, Fern, 17
CHRISTOPHE, Frank, 38
CHRISTOPHE, Louise, 33
WEBER, Julius W., 50 [see footnote 24] 
WEBER, Pauline J., 50
WEBER, Edwin C., 25
WEBER, Agnes L., 24
SCHOENHOFEN, William, 52
SCHOENHOFEN, Lucy, 4[?]
HERZOG, Vernon, 20
SCHOENHOFER, Roland, 20
SCHOENHOFER, Clement, 18
HERZOG, Nadine, 18
HERZOG, Mildred, 16
KRAFT, A W., 37
KRAFT, Manila, 31
KRAFT, Alfred A., 6
KRAFT, Sherdell, 2 11/12
MINOR, Joseph F, 50 [see footnote 25] 
MINOR, Anna M, 54
MINOR, Harold J, 24
MINOR, ArtHur A, 22
SCHULL, B. O., 54
SCHULL, Nell, 55
[line 29 x’d out]
WEINGARDT, Charles, 55
WEINGARDT, Emilie E, 56
WEINGARDT, Alfred P G, 19
WEINGARDT, Lucile, 20
BRIESACHER, Arthur, 59 [see footnote 26] 
BRIESACHER, Elizabeth, 55
BRIESACHER, Herbert, 25
BRIESACHER, Josephine, 24
BRIESACHER, Mildred, 17
SCHLUETER, Arthur F., 43
SCHLUETER, Kathrine, 44
SCHLUETER, Norman, 14
SCHLUETER, Dorothy, 11
MILLER, Alma, 30
KRUPP, Rosella, 19
MILLER, Genevieve, 10
MILLER, William, 9
MILLER, Margaret, 8
WIRTH, Herman, 59
WIRTH, Mary, 48
WIRTH, Joseph, 28


ED 82-18 Sheet 6B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

REEB, Amanda, 61
REEB, Aloys, 26
REEB, Marie K, 24
REEB, Helen C., 22
REEB, Amanda M, 19
FUCHS, Margaret, 6[?]
JOHNSON, Lillian, 21
JOHNSON, Edward I., 27
REGENSHBERGER, William, 38
REGENSHBERGER, Beatrice, 34
REGENSHBERGER, Robert, 7
MILES, William O, 57
MILES, Freda J., 48
MILES, Austin, 17
MILES, Dempsey W, 4
REINHARDT, Valentine A., 39 [see footnote 27] 
REINHARDT, Magdalena, 45
REINHARDT, Earl, R, 8
WENZEL, Amelia, [?]2
WENZEL, O[?], 20
WENZEL, Verna[?], 18
DOMBACH, Frank, 50
DOMBACH, Anna, 44
DOMBACH, Eunice, 20
ZINK, Emil W., 58
ZINK, Cathrine, 53
ZINK, Annetta, 20
ZINK, Joseph, 15
ZINK, Clarence, 13
ZINK, Cleste, 12
FELDMANN, Herman J, 28
FELDMANN, Edna, 28
FELDMANN, Mary Ann, 5
FELDMANN, Alice Marie, 4 5/12
SCHNIERS, Frank, 55 [see footnote 28]
SCHNIERS, Phillipina, 51
SCHNIERS, Lawrence F., 14
YOUNG [YUNG], Theresa, 81
HARTOIN, Mary, 73
HARTOIN, Bernedelle, 34
HARTOIN, Loraine E, 36
WERNER, Ervin L.,  36
WERNER, Elsie, 39
WERNER, Dorothy, 11
WERNER, Ervin P., 10
ADAMS, Edward, 43
ADAMS, Johanna, 34
ADAMS, Ralph, 6
ADAMS, George W, 73
ADAMS, Mary R, 70


ED 82-18 Sheet 7A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

PAULE, Louis, 61
PAULE, Cathrine, 61
PAULE, Marie, 25
PAULE, Elmer, 21
BECKER, Walter, 25
BECKER, Delia, 23
BECKER, Louis, 4 1/12
BECKER, Cathrine, 2 7/12
FELDMANN, William, 54
FELDMANN, Rosie, 49
FELDMANN, Mary, 30
FELDMANN, Rosie, 20
FELDMANN, Joseph, 19
FELDMANN, William, 18
MUCKENSTURM, Adolph, 47 [see footnote 29]
MUCKENSTURM, Mathilda, 48
MUCKENSTURM, Adolph, 19
MUCKENSTURM, Joseph, 17
MUCKENSTURM, Raymond, 16
MUCKENSTURM, Clarence, 12
MUCKENSTURM, Robert, 10
MUCKENSTURM, Cyril, 5
MUCKENSTURM, June, [?] 11/12
MARTIN, Lura, 45
MARTIN, Annie, 30
MARTIN, Pearl, 15
MARTIN, Myrtle, 13
MARTIN, Orville, 11
MARTIN, Cleta, 6
MARTIN, Donald, 5
MARTIN, Ivan, 2 [?]/12
MARTIN, Arnold, 5/12
KITCHEN, W. C., 81
KNIGHT, C. E., 34
LAND, Joseph, 18
KELLER, Lillian, 21
SCHAEFER, Peter J., 43
SCHAEFER, Bertha F., 41
SCHAEFER, Henrietta, 18
SCHAEFER, Sylvia, 15
SCHAEFER, Hugo, 14
SCHAEFER, Ralph, 13
SCHAEFER, James, 11
SCHAEFER, Richard, 9
SCHAEFER, Marilyn, 5
SCHAEFER, Thomas, 3 4/12
SCHAEFER, Doloras, 1 4/12
SCHAEFER, Alice, 4/12
LUGGE, William, 37 [see footnote 30]
LUGGE, Cecilia, 36


ED 82-18 Sheet 7B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

LUGGE, Edmund, 11
LUGGE, Adella, 10
LUGGE, Richard, 8
LUGGE, Wilbert, 6
LUGGE, Robert, 4 8/12
EPPLE, Henry J., 43
EPPLE, Elizabeth, 44
EPPLE, Kathryn, 14
DAESCH, Robert L., 43
DAESCH, Amy, 38
DAESCH, Shirley J, 6/12
DAESCH, Sharron L., 6/12
REIS, John M., 40
REIS, Lucia, 39
REIS, John, 13
REIS, Paul, 10
HEMANN, Agnes, 16
ULRICH, Herman, 51
ULRICH, Rose C, 41
ULRICH, Curt, 14
EVANS, Elmer, 24
LIPPERT, Jacob H, 65
LIPPERT, Elizabeth, 60
LIPPERT, Hella, 30
WAGNER, Alfred, 38
WAGNER, Gurney, 42
STAPP, Peter L., 37
STAPP, Florence, 37
STAPP, Area M, 10
SCHNEIDER, Herbert, 35
SCHNEIDER, Irene, 31
SCHNEIDER, Beverly, 6
HUETING, Ben L., 61 [see footnote 31]
HUETING, Ida, 58
UHLES, Enis, 31
UHLES, Helen, 24
VOLLMER, Henry, 55
VOLLMER, Anna, 49
MARTIN, Clara, 31
SAUERWEIN, Lester, 22
SAUERWEIN, Ida, 22
FISCHER, Cathrine, 65
FISCHER, Alma, 37
FISCHER, Henrietta, 28
FISCHER, Alphonse, 21
YOCH, Esther, 24
YOCH, Cathrine E., 1 8/12
LUDWIG, Cyril A., 31
LUDWIG, Alma, 28
DEWALD, Leonard, 37


ED 82-18 Sheet 8A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

GUETTERMAN, John, 49
GUETTERMAN, Merla, 43
GUETTERMAN, Adele, 14
GUETTERMAN, Norman, 13
GUETTERMAN, Joseph, 9
FLECKENSTEIN, Emer, 35
FLECKENSTEIN, May, 34
FLECKENSTEIN, Wilbur, 15
FLECKENSTEIN, Louise, 11
ARMBRUSTER, Lena, 60
ARMBRUSTER, Louis, 23
ARMBRUSTER, Clementine, 20
KLINCAR, George, 36
KLINCAR, Lola, 32
KLINCAR, Paul, 4 4/12
KLINCAR, Caroline, 3 3/12
KLINCAR, Charlotte, 1 6/12
GAIN, Lawrence, 38 [see footnote 32]
GAIN, Zita, 33
GAIN, Henry, 10
GAIN, William, 7
GAIN, Mary Ann, 5
GAIN, Martha June, 2 8/12
GAIN, George R., 4/12
BECKER, Mary, 59
BIETSCH, Walter, 26
BIETSCH, Mary, 23
BIETSCH, Russell, 4 9/12
BIETSCH, Alvin, 2 4/12
HEISE, William, 53
HEISE, Milton, 27
HEISE, Anna, 46
HEISE, Minnie, 52
SCHOENBORN, Alex., 30
SCHOENBORN, Alma, 24
UPHOFF, Irvin A., 28
UPHOFF, Myrtis, 25
FUNK, Sylvester C, 29 [see footnote 33]
FUNK, Marie C., 32
HELFRICH, William, 33
HELFRICH, Hilda, 28
HELFRICH, Paul, 8
HELFRICH, Emil, 6
HELFRICH, Leona, 2 11/12
REIS, Henry G.,  63
REIS, Mary, 62
REIS, Zita, 29
REIS, Joseph, 20
KOEPP, Fred W, 27
KOEPP, Agnes, 19


ED 82-18 Sheet 8B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

KERN, Milton, 24 [see footnote 34]
KERN, Viola, 21
KERN, Shirley Ann, 2 11/12
KERN, Donald, 9/12
GOEPFERT, Johanna, 71
KEBEL, Casper, 26
KEBEL, Amelia, 24
KEBEL, Casper Jr, 1 8/12
BAECHLE, Eugene F, 42
BAECHLE, Ellenora, 37
BAECHLE, Dorothy, 8
BAECHLE, Roebrt J., 6
BAECHLE, Shirley Jean, 1 No/12
ULLRICH, Fred, [?]1 [see footnote 35]
ULLRICH, Sophia, 58
ULLRICH, Annetta, 31
ULLRICH, Paulina, 28
ULLRICH, Lizzie, 57
KOHLER, William, 25 [see footnote 36]
KOHLER, Lavina, 26
GAUBATZ, George, 26 [see footnote 37]
GAUBATZ, Josephine, 27
GAUBATZ, Jack, 3 11/12
DIETRICH, A. G., 32
DIETRICH, Philomene, 25
DIETRICH, Ruth A, 6
ANTON, Nick, 71
ANTON, Caroline, 66
ANTON, Joseph T., 68
ANTON, Joseph W., 42
DREXELL, Bernice, 26
DREXELL, Jackson, 37
SWAEGEL, Emil, 41
SWAEGEL, Elsa, 38
SWAEGEL, Marguerite, 6
SWAEGEL, Marian, 6
STOEBER, Mary, 62
SCHEICH, William, 28
SCHEICH, Matilda, 27
LOESER, Bernard, 58 [see footnote 38]
LOESER, Katrine [Catherine], 57
LOESER, Henry, 22
LOESER, Anthony, 18
LOESER, Walter, 16
BEUCHLER, Lawrence, 33
BEUCHLER, Ella, 30
BEUCHLER, Harold, 9
HEERLING, Katrina, 59
VOLKMANN, William, 32 [see footnote 39]
VOLKMANN, Edna G, 30


ED 82-18 Sheet 9A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

VOLKMANN, Venell [?], 2 1/12
GRANDCOLAS, Bertha, 56
KLING, Alphonse, 30
KLING, Hohm, 30
KLING, Edward, 11
KLING, Gladyse, 6
PANNIER, Mary, 71
DIEDERICHS, Alfred, 34
DIEDERICHS, Johanna, 24
DIEDERICHS, Henry, 8/12
DITTMANN, Ewald, 42
DITTMANN, Kathrine, 34
DITTMANN, Helen, 15
SCHUCHMAN, Fred, 32
SCHUCHMAN, Loretta, 30
SCHUCHMAN, Commodore, 4 5/12
RINCK, William, 40
RINCK, Eleanor, 36
RINCK, Marguerite, 12
RINCK, Charles, 4 11/12
RINCK, Doris M, 3 3/12
HAMMEL, John G., 50
HAMMEL, Feda, 50
HAMMEL, Leland E, 20
HAMMEL, Norman J, 13
SIEBERT, Anna, 76
SCHWAEGEL, Edmund, 32
SCHWAEGEL, Louise, 38
SCHWAEGEL, Margaret, 8
SCHWAEGEL, Melba, 7
SCHWAEGEL, Jeanette, 1/12
SATTLEE [SATTLER?] Conrad, 46
SATTLEE [SATTLER?], Olive, 41
SATTLEE [SATTLER?], Conrad Jr, 10
MUSKOPF, Albert, 44
MUSKOPF, Carrie, 56
MUSKOPF, Aurelia, 22
MUSKOPF, Elvert, 24
MUSKOPF, Minnie, 19
MUSKOPF, Theron, 15
MUSKOPF, Julian, 12
BERGADINE, Ashley, 39
BERGADINE, Vera, 30
BOHLEY, Alvin, 24
BOHLEY, Codelia, 26
GIRARD, Myrtle, 36
MERKEL, Oliver, 42
MERKEL, Louisa K., 45
KOCH, William, 80
KOCH, William Jr, 53


ED 82-18 Sheet 9B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

MUELLER, Thomas P., 38
MUELLER, Petronella, 32
MUELLER, Clarence, 12
MUELLER, Dorothy, 10
TIEMANN, Ernest W, 50
TIEMANN, Minnie, 51
TIEMANN, Jerome, 21
TIEMANN, Ernest W, 15
TIEMANN, Dorothy, L, 12
LIPPERT, Harvey, 37
LIPPERT, Mathilda, 42
LIPPERT, Lydia, 15
LIPPERT, Raymond, 9
STEIN, Louis, 37
STEIN, Sarah, 34
STEIN, Fred, 14
STEIN, Helen, 13
STEIN, Dena, 11
STEIN, Dorothy, 7
STEIN, Leona, 4 11/12
STEIN, Shirley, 3 2/12
STEGMEYER, Anna, 67
PAUL, Edward, 37
PAUL, Alice, 38
PAUL, Ruth M., 6
PAUL, Edward J., 5
ARMBRUSTER, Joseph, 28 [see footnote 40]
ARMBRUSTER, Louise, 24
ARMBRUSTER, Arlene, 2 6/12
BOHLEY, Adam, 53 [see footnote 41]
BOHLEY, Bertha, 49
BOHLEY, Viola, 19
STRECK, Clarence, 34
STRECK, Elsie, 32
STRECK, Doris, 9
STRECK, Clarence Jr, 7
DAGNE, Valentine, 65
DAGNE, Bertha, 64
DAGNE, Albert, 40
DAGNE, Walter J., 30
DAGNE, Eleanora, 32
DAGNE, Sadie, 38
DAGNE, Joseph, 16
DAGNE, Ruby, 13
DAGNE, Alebrt J, 5
FUNK, Adam, 58 [see footnote 42]
FUNK, Josephine, 55
FUNK, Leo, 24
CLARK, Eleanore, 17
BINGHAM, Arthur, 33


ED 82-18 Sheet 10A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

WILD, Walter, 32 [see footnote 43]
WILD, Sabie [Sabra], 28
WILD, Pearl, 9
WILD, Herschel, 7
WILD, Janet, 1 9/12
MOSER, Joseph C, 44
MOSER, Gertrude, 37
MOSER, William, 18
MOSER, Kathrine, 15
MOSER, Selma, 11
OTTENSCHNEIDER, Joseph, 37
OTTENSCHNEIDER, Irma, 32
OTTENSCHNEIDER, Loretta, 15
OTTENSCHNEIDER, Joseph Jr, 14
OTTENSCHNEIDER, Leona, 11
ITTENSOHN, Eugene, 60
GASS, Carl, 26
GASS, Marguerite, 26
GASS, Carol Jean, 4/12
GASS, Charles J, 48 [see footnote 44]
GASS, Thekla, 47
GASS, Alfred A., 22
LANG, Frank P., 52
LANG, Barbara A, 51
LANG, Clara, 26
LANG, Anna, 23
LANG, Edward, 15
LANG, Francis, 11
LANG, Marie, 9
STURM, Anthony, 6
BRADBURY, Arthur, 31
BRADBURY, Gertrude, 32
BRADBURY, Raymond A, 1 [9/12 crossed out]
BRADBURY, John I., 7/12
LIPPERT, Fred, 48 [see footnote 45]
LIPPERT, Bertha, 47
LIPPERT, Mabel, 24
LIPPERT, Hazel, 18
ENGEL, Anna, 78
ENGEL, Elizabeth, 43
GERMANN, Joseph, 41
GERMANN, Viola, 30
GERMANN, Joan, 2 [9/12 crossed out]
OESTERLE, Frank, 52
OESTERLE, Anna, 48
FIEDLER, Marcellus, 8
TRIBOUT, George, 29
TRIBOUT, Lucile, 22
HOLLERBACK, Charles, 48
HOLLERBACK, Marie L, 45


ED 82-18 Sheet 10B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

HOLLERBACK, Leona L, 23
HOLLERBACK, Orille [Orville] G., 20
WILSON, Arthur, 41
WILSON, Waye V., 41
BROG, John, 46
BROG, Mary, 46
FUHRMANN, William J, 29
FUHRMANN, Eva, 26
FUHRMANN, William J., 3 10/12
FUHRMANN, Robert J., 1 3/12
CANGE, William, 47
CANGE, Annie, 45
CANGE, Selicia, 11
CANGE, Althea, 4 11/12
OESTERLE, George, 27
OESTERLE, Agnes, 28
WALTER, Christine, 69
WALTER, John, 45
HASENSTAB, Charl. P, 43
HASENSTAB, Anna, 43
HASENSTAB, Loretta, 20
HASENSTAB, Marie, 18
HASENSTAB, Charles, 15
HASENSTAB, Clarence, 13
HASENSTAB, Clara, 12
FIX, Phillip, 58
FIX, Magdalene, 51
FIX, Lucille, 10
FISCHER, Elenaore, 24
FLITTNER, Jacob, 42
FLITTNER, Dorothy, 44
FLITTNER, Ruth, 16
FLITTNER, Lucille, 13
FOURNIE, Sylvester, 40
FOURNIE, Theresa, 30
FOURNIE, Sylvia, 9
FOURNIE, Elizabeth, 4 2/12
SCHOENHOFEN, Marie, 28
SCHOENHOFEN, Adele, 25
SCHOENHOFEN, Clara, 20
AGNE, August, 50
AGNE, Otillie, 41
AGNE, Marvin, 12
AGNE, Melusine, 11
AGNE, Tillo, 9
AGNE, Harold, 8
HUFMEISTER [HOFMEISTER?], Charles F, 60
HUFMEISTER [HOFMEISTER?], Minnie, 54
BECKER, Edward, 44
BECKER, Augusta, 43


ED 82-18 Sheet 11A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

BECKER, Viola, 16
BECKER, Vernon, 12
HARST, Joseph, 52
HARST, Mary, 55
HARST, Joseph, 25
HARST, Bernard, 21
HARST, Margaret, 18
HARST, Marie, 18
MUELLER, Walter T, 38
MUELLER, Alma, 33
MUELLER, Floyd, 14
MUELLER, Lorene, 10
HUFF, Thedore W, 64
ZINK, Anton, 45
ZINK, Selma, 48
ZINK, Melchior W, 12
WEBER, David, 24
WEBER, Otto F., 22
PETERS, Lester, 22
PETERS, Cattilia, 20
SCHANZ, Edward G., 34
SCHANZ, Ella E., 36
LISCHER, Louisa, 73
SCHANZ, Louis F., 30
YOUNG, Frank, 44 [see footnote 46]
YOUNG, Johanna, 50
HERBSTREITH, Emil, 26
HERBSTREITH, Marie W, 25
HERBSTREITH, Robert, 2 1/12
MENTEL, Adam, 47 [see footnote 47]
MENTEL, Henrietta, 44
MENTEL, Dale, 22
ISSENHAUER [EISENHAUER], Adam, 80
FORCADE, Henry J., 48
FORCADE, Johanna, 44
FORCADE, Thelma, 13
FORCADE, Virginia, 10
HARPSTREIT, Edwin, 26
HARPSTREIT, Georgia, 24
CASPERSON, Elmer, 45
CASPERSON, Amelia, 42
CASPERSON, Inez, 21
CASPERSON, Elmer Jr, 18
CASPERSON, James 16
[line 45 x’d out]
MAURER, Louis, 54
MAURER, Katrina, 51
LEPERE, Clifford, 26
LEPERE, Hortense, 24
BALTZ, Mary, 76


ED 82-18 Sheet 11B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

LYNCH, James W, 22
LYNCH, Luella, 22
HERTEL, Fred, 59
HERTEL, Albertina, 60
HERTEL, Alfred, 29
NOLD, Frank, 64
NOLD, Louisa, 56
NOLD, Elizabeth, 30
NOLD, Armin, 19
COCHRAN, Kate, 48
COCHRAN, Orville, 27
COCHRAN, Virgil, 19 [written over 19]
COCHRAN, Clifford, 17
CRUICKSHANK, Alex, 58
CRUICKSHANK, Florence, 43
MCCORMICK, Rose, 57
MCCORMICK, James O., 30
MCCORMICK, Theodore, 18
MCCORMICK, Cathrine, 24
WILSON, Wilmer H, 36
WILSON, Blanche, 36
WILSON, James D, 5
WILSON, Doris, 2 8/12
WILSON, Dolores, 2 [1/12 crossed out]
WILSON, Rita J., 1 [5/12 crossed out]
NOLLNER [or MOLLNER?], Lois, 13
KOHLER, Nettie, 55
KOHLER, John H., 10
GRANTZ, Calvin, 22
SCHMIDT, Edward C., 43
SCHMIDT, Elizabeth, 35
SCHMIDT, Elmer, 15
SCHMIDT, Helen, 12
BOUCHER, Earl, 20
BOUCHER, Theresa, 22
BAUM, Herbert, 34
BAUM, Leona, 30
BAUM, Herbert, 11
BAUM, Arthur, 10
KLEIN, Elizabeth, 69
LUGGE, Alfred, 33
LUGGE, Olivia, 30
LUGGE, Paul, 6
LUGGE, Leo, 5
BEUCHERIE, F. K., 68
BEUCHERIE, Clotilda, 28
SCHIERMEIER, William, 64
SCHIERMEIER, Barbara, 62
WESSEL, George, 44
WESSEL, Mary, 37


ED 82-18 Sheet 12A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

WESSEL, Clara, 13
WESSEL, Hugo, 11
WESSEL, Gilbert, 9
BEYER, Walter K, 42
BEYER, Emma, 40
BEYER, Ruth, 14
BEYER, Roselyn, 3 11/12
SANDERS, Elizabeth, 52
SANDERS, Eugene, 22
SANDERS, Marie, 18
SCHWEIKERT, Charles, 48
SCHWEIKERT, Herman, 52
STEINER, Irvin H., 35
STEINER, Mabel, 41
STEINER, Emily L., 9
STAEHLE, Elmer, 34  [4-12-30 written above this entry]
STAEHLE, Ollie, 31
TRAYLOR, William E, 27 [see footnote 48]
TRAYLOR, Violet [?], 19
MERLENS [MERTENS?], John, 67
MERLENS [MERTENS?], Alwina, 48
MERLENS [MERTENS?], John H., 2[?]
REDNOUR, Thomas, 43
REDNOUR, Myrle, 45
REDNOUR, Elizabeth, 18
REDNOUR, Geraldine, 14
REDNOUR, Loren, 9
REDNOUR, Marella, 6
STRITTMATTER, Adolph, 39
STRITTMATTER, Elizabeth, 29
STRITTMATTER, Wallace, 3 7/12
ZINK, Leroy, 24
ZINK, Adelaide, 28
ZINK, Earl, 9
ZINK, Andrew, 52
ZINK, Pauline, 54
KELLER, Charles, 36
KELLER, Annie, 37
KELLER, Helen, 11
ABEGG, Peter, 48
ABEGG, Sophie, 53
ABEGG, Marcella, 20
HOEFFKEN, Henry, 46
HOEFFKEN, Emma, 45
HOEFFKEN, Elmer, 20
HOEFFKEN, Sylvester, 17
HOEFFKEN, Rita, 16
HOEFFKEN, Martha, 15
HOEFFKEN, Eugene, 11
HOEFFKEN, Lydia, 9


ED 82-18 Sheet 12B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

HOEFFKEN, Cathrine, 7
HOEFFKEN, Henrietta, 5
FALCONER, Bayard E., 38
FALCONER, Corinne, 31
FALCONER, Doris M, 9
FALCONER, Jack B. E., 4 10/12
FALCONER, Agnes M, 1 [10/12 crossed out]
HOUSTON, Edward R, 49
HOUSTON, Ida, 48
BERTELSMAN, Gertrude A, 38
NILLER [MILLER], Phillip A, 39
NILLER [MILLER], Viola, 30
OESTERLE, George C., 39
OESTERLE, Elizabeth J., 33
VOGELPOHL, William C, 48
VOGELPOHL, Caroline, 38
VOGE[L]POHL, Caspar H, 84
DERMODY, Charles D, 36
DERMODY, Cleta, 3[?]
DERMODY, Charles D. Jr, 9
DERMODY, Kathleen, 8
DERMODY, Bernice, 4 [7/12 crossed out]
FANGMEIER, Herman, 28
FANGMEIER, Cordelia E, 27
FANGMEIER, Ruth M, 2/12
STOLBERG, George P, 66
STOLBERG, Hessy, 59
STOLBERG, Wilferd, 37
STOLBERG, Gladys, 34
STOLBERG, George [?], 13
STOLBERG, Wilferd A., 10
BUECHLER, August, 39
BUECHLER, Mathilda, 31
BUECHLER, Myrtle, 10
BUECHLER, Stanley, 8
BUECHLER, Rosella, 4 1/12
BUECHLER, Russell, 2 1/12
LAGNET, Roland, 34
LAGNET, Alma, 29
KNOBE, Joseph, 59
GROGAN, Sarah, 49
GROGAN, Hubert, 13
WEDEKING, Emil, 34
WEDEKING, Cora, 24
WEDEKING, Virginia, 5
WEDEKING, Emil Jr, 1 11/12


ED 82-18 Sheet 13A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

WEDEKING, Elmer, 2/12
LUBY, F. E., 38
LUBY, Helen P, 32
LUBY, Francis P., 8
LUBY, William R, 6
LUBY, Rose M, 4 6/12
LUBY, Michael E, 2 [9/12 crossed out]
LUBY, Helen L, 1 6/12
BIEBEL, Michael, 40
BIEBEL, Ethel, 39
BIEBEL, Kenneth, 13
BIEBEL, Delora, 11
BIEBEL, Carl, 3 [6/12 crossed out]
STOLBERG, Lisette M., 68
STOLBERG, Emma S, 52
SEIBERT, Steve A, 40 [see footnote 49]
SEIBERT, Emma, 41
SEIBERT, Eleanor, 17
SEIBERT, Ellene, 11
SEIBERT, Joseph, 8
HERMAN, Walter, 38
HERMAN, Clara, 35
HERMAN, Traverse, 15
HERMAN, Clarence, 12
HERMAN, Virginia, 10
SCHFIELD, Robert, 6
SAUER, Charles X, 52
SAUER, Martha, 43
SCHAEFER, Roy C, 33
SCHAEFER, Stella, 31
SCHAEFER, Betty Jane, 5
SCHAEFER, Jeanette, 1 5/12
SILCH, Fred, 34 [see footnote 50]
SILCH, Freda, 32
HONEIKER, William, 54
HONEIKER, Anna, 66
SCHILLING, Henry, 38
SCHOENHOFEN, Peter Sr, 61
SCHOENHOFEN, Mary, 54
FOHL, Henry, 46  [ 4-4-30 written above this entry 40]
FOHL, Pauline, 38
FOHL, Alice, 18
FOHL, Blanche, 16
FOHL, Vernon, 13
FOHL, Delores, 10
LIPPERT, Walter T., 40
LIPPERT, Ella J. C, 36
LIPPERT, Stewart, 11
LIPPERT, Wayne, 8
VOLLMER, Rudolph, 49


ED 82-18 Sheet 13B
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

VOLLMER, Emma, 47
VOLLMER, Arkel, 16
OESTERLE, Martin, 61 [see footnote 51]
OESTERLE, Amalie, 64
OESTERLE, Emelina, 34
OESTERLE, Anita, 26
MOESER, Robert T., 52
MOESER, Edith B., 41
MOESER, Floyd W, 23
MOESER, Gilbert C., 21
MOESER, Howard P., 13
MOESER, Margaret M, 12
MOESER, Robert J., 11
MOESER, Denis F., 6
SCHMIDT, Andrew, 36
SCHMIDT, Marie, 34
SCHMIDT, Raymond, 7
KETTLER, Harry E, 32
KETTLER, Rose, 24
KETTLER, Doris, 5
KETTLER, Wesley, 4 1/12
MARTIN, Henry, 46
MARTIN, Mary, 44
MORTON, Harry, 42 [see footnote 52]
MORTON, Nellie, 38
QUIRK, Edward, 48
QUIRK, Mary, 45
QUIRK, Marie, 24
QUIRK, Edward, 22
FISCHER, Arthur, 47
PABST, Lena, 61
CLINE, Lydia, 25
CLINE, Edra G., 5
BAUM, Edward, 50
BAUM, Urban, 21
BAUM, Lester, 19
FISCHER, Conrad, 39
FISCHER, Ella, 37
FISCHER, Clifford, 10
FISCHER, Audrey, 5
ROSS, Andrew, 69
KEISER, John H., 62
KEISER, Clara, 56
KEISER, Doris, 16
WELLINGHOFF, Herman F, 24
WELLINGHOFF, Armanda, 19
VALERIUS, Jacob, 84
VALERIUS, Elizabeth, 39
SHELTON, George, 47
SHELTON, Earl, 16


ED 82-18 Sheet 14A
Belleville City, 5th Ward (part); 3rd District, Belleville Township

BROWN, James, 43
BROWN, Georgia, 44
PORTER, Mollie, 70
SIEBERT, Kermit, 24
SIEBERT, Bert, 20
MANN, Margaret, 80
THOMAS, Gus, 45
[blank lines 8 through 11]
[enumerator’s comments:] Lines open – 6-A-29; 11-A-45
[blank lines 15 through 50]
[End ED82-18]
FOOTNOTES
The following notes are contributed by the transcriber, Nancy Giles. They reflect data in marriage certificates or newspaper articles in her personal files.

1. BECKER, Edgar and Sophie Daenzer (Miss), Edwardsville, Madison, Ill. 16 Aug 1924
2. SAUZEK, Joseph F. and Elizabeth Stiffler, Paderborn, St. Clair, Ill. 14 May 1907
3. HONER, Adolph and Johanna Strittmatter (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 26 Oct 1904
4. Strittmatter’s relationship to Honer is sister-in-law
5. BALTZ, Anton and Katie Doerr, Sugar Loaf Township, St. Clair, Ill. 18 Jul 1897
6. SCHANUEL, Eugene W. and Bertha Briesacher (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 1 Sep 1900
7. EHRET, William H. and Dora Ruhmann (Miss), Stookey Twp., St. Clair, Ill. 25 Apr 1897 by Rev. Hemplemann
8. GREENER, John and Cecelia Spengler, Springfield, Sangamon, Ill. 21 Feb 1914
9. HOTTENROTT, Henry and Annabell Schwalb, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 7 Aug 1926 by Justice of the Peace Walter Grossmann
10. SCHEICH, Phillip and Elizabeth Schwoebel, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 4 Oct 1895
11. KEIM, William Anton and Alvina Longbrake, Nashville, Washington, Ill. 10 Sep 1929
12. AUER, Joseph W. and Emma Ackerman, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 28 Oct 1908 by Father Powell
13. STUEMPLER, Bernard and Elizabeth Otten, St. Libory, St. Clair, Ill. 31 Aug 1882
14. SCHMIDT, Michael and Katherine Louise Miller, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 14 Nov 1891
15. PABST, Louis Jr. and Anita Gintz (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 11 Feb 1925 by Rev. Otto Pessel
16. ANDRES, Otto and Anna A. Goepfert, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 10 Apr 1907
17. SPREITLER, Frank and Eleonora Veath, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 25 Sep 1920
18. VEATH, Walter H. and Lydia Gottschall, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 1 Sep 1917
19. ROEDERSHEIMER, Henry and Ida Petzoldt (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 26 Mar 1901
20. BOSCH, Anthony and Mathilda Heck, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 12 Feb 1907 by Rev. O. F. Pessel
21. LERCH, Leopold and Katherine Meyer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 26 Apr 1893
22. ROCKWELL, Joseph R. and Sophia Lueschner, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 7 Feb 1903 by Rev. Eric Becker
23. KREHER, George and Bertha Stark, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 9 Jul 1906
24. WEBER, Julius W. and Pauline J. Metz, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Jun 1902
25. MINOR, Joseph F. and Anna Blass, East St. Louis, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Apr 1904
26. BRIESACHER, Arthur and Elizabeth Wirsching, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 1903
27. REINHARDT, Valentine A. and Magdalena Metz, Edwardsville, Madison, Ill. 4 Jun 1917
28. SCHNIERS, Frank and Phillipina Yung (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 28 Jan 1902 by Rev. Hagan
29. MUCKENSTURM, Adolph H. and Mathilda Schaefer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 15 Oct 1907
30. LUGGE, William and Cecilia Dressel, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 11 Jul 1917
31. HUETING, Bernard L. and Ida Metzger, High Prairie, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Oct 1889
32. GAIN, Lawrence and Zita Becker, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 23 May 1917
33. FUNK, Sylvester and Marie Kraft (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 6 Jan 1923 by Rev. Otto Pessel
34. KERN, Milton and Viola Wentz (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 4 Sep 1926 by Rev. C. R. Hempel
35. ULLRICH, Fred C. and Sophia A.Wetteroth, Millstadt, St. Clair, Ill. 29 Dec 1897
36. KOHLER, William and Lavina Green (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 27 Oct 1926 by Rev. Otto Pessel
37. GAUBATZ, George and Josephine Bevirt (Miss), Edwardsville, Madison, Ill. 11 Jun 1925
38. LOESER, Bernard and Catherine Kirsch, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Sep 1917
39. VOLKMANN, William and Edna Grandcolas (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Jun 1922 by Rev. F. A. Kaiser
40. ARMBRUSTER, Joseph and Louise Gronemeyer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 6 Jan 1925
41. BOHLEY, Adam Otto and Bertha Weingardt, Millstadt, St. Clair, Ill. 14 Feb 1904
42. FUNK, Adam J. and Josephine Briesacher, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Apr 1896
43. WILD, Walter and Sabra Beeson (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 18 May 1920
44. GASS, Charles and Theckla Yoch, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Jan 1903
45. LIPPERT, Fred and Bertha Niemeier (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 6 Jan 1904 by Rev. Erich Becker
46. YOUNG, Frank and Johanna Schnipper, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 7 Apr 1915
47. MENTEL, Adam A. and Henrietta Eisenhauer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 1 Aug 1906
48. TRAYLOR, William E. and Violet Oesterle, East St. Louis, St. Clair, Ill. 12 Jun 1929
49. SEIBERT, Steven A. and Emma Becker, Pinckneyville, Perry, Ill. 20 May 1916
50. SILCH, Fred Andrew and Freda Kunz, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 2 Aug 1919
51. OESTERLE, Martin and Amalie Weyhaupt, Smithton, St. Clair, Ill. 2 Jul 1890
52. MORTON, Harry H. and Nellie T. Harrison, Alton, Madison, Ill. 14 Sep 1912


This page posted 29 July 2003. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page