1930 U.S. census, Belleville, Illinois
 
St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

Belleville, Ward 7 (part), Belleville Township
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Bounded by (N) E. Main; (E) Forest Ave., Monroe, Forest Ave.;
(S) City Limits; (W) Mascoutah Ave., Garfield, S. Church

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Nancy Giles, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 1850–1990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the "page" on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.

Ed 82- 22 Sheet 1A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

ASHTON, Anna C., 49
ASHTON, Kathleen, 21
ASHTON, Molly Ann, 17
GEBER, Theodore W., 48
GEBER, Frieda, 38
GEBER, Elenor M, 10
ROCK, Edward W., 44
ROCK, Clara, 37
GREGORY, Chas. A, 48
GREGORY, Minnie, 42
KAYSING, Elizabeth, 82
SUTTON, Minnie, 28
GAEBELT, Wendel, 59 [see footnote 1]
GAEBELT, Elizabeth, 59
GAEBELT, Peter P., 29
GAEBELT, Leona A., 27
NEUMEYER, Norman, 23
NEUMEYER, Wilma K., 20
MAGIN, Carl J., 51
MAGIN, Carry C., 51
MULRENIN, Thomas S., 37
MULRENIN, Lucile, 30
MULRENIN, Paul E., 8
MULRENIN, James T., 6
MULRENIN, Betty A., 5
KOLB, Henry, 55
KOLB, Mamie B., 62
SALZMAN, John, 75
MUELLER, Edward, 43
BECHERER, Eleanor, 33
REHMSTAL, Mammie, 54
HAUSMANN, Theodore J., 50
HAUSMANN, Hortenz, 43
HAUSMANN, Elmer, 22
HAUSMANN, Arelia, 21
HAUSMANN, Mildred, 17
HAUSMANN, Florence, 11
GOEPFERT, Charles, 70
GOEPFERT, Blanch, 67
DOYLE, Jesse H., 31
DOYLE, Tnelk, 32
EBERHARDT, Joseph, 50
BARNICKOL, Edward, 45
BARNICKOL, Adolph, 39
BARNICKOL, Louise, 43
WILHELM, William, 51
WILHELM, Luella, 49
BURKE, Edmund T., 52
BURKE, Katherine M, 20
WEINGAERTNER, Eugene, 51


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 1B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

ROESNER, Ferdinand B., 62
DAESCH, Ernst, 50 [see footnote 2]
DAESCH, Elizabeth, 49
WILMES, Margaret, 67
DAESCH, Katherine, 17
GROMBACH, Jacob P., 73
GROMBACH, Johanah, 66
GROMBACH, Emaline M, 34
KLAMM, Gustave, 70
DITTLE, Henry S., 56
DITTLE, Elizabeth L., 51
DITTLE, Walter J., 35
DITTLE, Anita M., 23
DITTLE, Sophia, 30
YERK, Gustave, 57 [[?]crossed out]
REUTER, George H, 78
KOCH, Conrad, 44
KOCH, Ida, 36
KOCH, George A., 14
KOCH, Fred J., 12
STELL, Viola, 24
EIDMAN, Arthur, 49
EIDMAN, Artie B., 46
EIDMAN, Mary Ann, 21
EIDMAN, Arthur Jr., 17
BERTELSMANN, Henry C., 72
BERTELSMANN, Gertrude, 74
KNOLLHOFF, Henry F, 65
KNOLLHOFF, Emelia K., 59
JULIUS, Henrietta, 35
SCHUMACHER, Ida, 74
OLDENDORPH, Henry D., 80
OLDENDORPH, Louise A., 76
OLDENDORPH, Amanda A., 48
RHEIN, Ferdinand, 45
RHEIN, Gladys T., 40
RHEIN, Jo. Kathryn, 13
STARKEL, Charles H., 67
BESSLER [or RESSLER], Josephine B., 54
BARNETT, C. Edward, 31
BARNETT, Lillian E., 31
KNAPP, Anna, 60
BARNETT, Edith L., 7
BUSER, Edward J., 44
BUSER, Maude M., 41
BUSER, Evaline E., 16
BROWN, John, 58
WAMSER, George, 48
SMITH, William H., 46
SHOBERNES, Mary, 23


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 2A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

LIESE, Henry P., 54
LIESE, Lena, 48
MOTHERSHEAD, Leland M, 60
MOTHERSHEAD, Alvena, 57
WEIDMANN, William, 73 [see footnote 3]
WEIDMANN, Caroline L., 73
SCHMIDT, William, 70
SCHMIDT, Lorena, 68
STEPHENSON, Joseph, 40
STEPHENSON, Bertha, 38
STEPHENSON, Earl, 19
STEPHENSON, Lenore, 15
POINDEXTER, Charles C., 25
SAUNDERS, Lewis W., 29
PARO, Edward W., 37
PARO, Alice J., 33
PARO, Tom. E., 6
PRICE, Florence T., 35
ELTRICH, Frank J., 57
ELTRICH, Mary M., 52
SCHMIDT, Johnnie M, 6
ELTRICH, Henry, 33
FITZGERALD, Roy A, 39 []
FITZGERALD, Lillian E., 39
FITZGERALD, Dorothy L, 18
FITZGERALD, Ralph, 16
FITZGERALD, Ruby, 9
HUG, Alvin F., 35
HUG, Adele L., 36
HUG, Warren C, 9
KLAMM, Emma M., 64
HAMMEL, John Sr, 67
HAMMEL, Augusta L, 61
KRieG, Joseph, 72
BOECHER, Herman, 57
HAMMEL, John Jr., 41
HAMMEL, Cleda M., 34
HAMMEL, Virginia, 18
MYER, Lewis, 63
BOSCH, Emma C., 57
REICHLING, George, 51
REICHLING, William, 17
GOODWIN, Aluis E., 63
GOODWIN, Nellie E, 41
HOLLINGSWORTH, James M, 55
PANNIER, Mamie A, 52
ACKER, Chas. P., 31
ACKER, Rachel E., 25
OUGHTON, Ethel May, 8
OUGHTON, Jeanne E., 6


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 2B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

OUGHTON, Richard E, 4 3/12
OBST, Carry, 51
ROCH, Rose, 64
OBST, Bernice T., 21
HIRSCH, Emil, 31
HIRSCH, Helen, 25
CONRAD, Emma T, 68
CONRAD, Helen G, 32
CONRAD, Carmaleta A., 25
CONRAD, Margette A., 23
ROTH, Martin W., 32
ROTH, Agnes L., 24
ROTH, Shirley M., 5
ROTH, Melvin, 4 7/12
MARLIN, Joseph, 62
MARLIN, Henrietta, 61
REHEIS, Amand  T., 40
REHEIS, Irene E., 18
REHEIS, Norman G., 13
FREY, Daniel, 58
FREY, Irwin R., 36
FREY, Louise C., 31
FREY, Dolores V., 10
FLECKENSTEIN, Hilda A., 36
FLECKENSTEIN, June H., 12
FLECKENSTEIN, Roebrta E., 5
LOONEY, E. Walter, 51
LOONEY, Mary O., 51
LOONEY, Joseph W., 20
HEMMER, Maggie M, 52
WECK, George W., 19
NAGEL, Margaret, 70
NAGEL, Henrietta G, 37
SPIES, William C., 71 [see footnote 5]
SPIES, Minnie C., 74
KING, William A., 26
KING, Amalie, M., 25
KING, Willamae P., 7
WILSCHEID, Martin, 65
WILSCHEID, Elizabeth, 51
ZINK, Rosa, 20
CARTER, Albert C., 43
CARTER, Kathryn, 38
SPINDLER, Henry, 53 [see footnote 6]
SPINDLER, Louise B, 49
SPINDLER, Wilbert G, 24
SPRAGUE, Reno N., 42
SPRAGUE, Kathrine, 40
SPRAGUE, Katherine, 18
SPRAGUE, John R, 14


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 3A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

SPRAGUE, Marie T,  11
SPRAGUE, Emma F, 4 0/12
SIPPEL, Charles P, 53
SIPPEL, Matilda C., 41
SIPPEL, Elsie M., 11
REISS, Barbara, 54
KIEFER, Conrad C., 32
KIEFER, Gertrude L., 27
KIEFER, Martha E., 10
KIEFER, Shirley W., 9
KIEFER, Dolores N., 2 7/12
HERZOG, Charles, 61
HERZOG, Crecentia A, 60 [see footnote 7] 
LAEUFFERT, Harry G, 44
LAEUFFERT, Pauline A, 40
LAEUFFERT, Aurelia M, 22
LAEUFFERT, Dorothy, 19
LAEUFFERT, Virginia, 12
FREINER, Harry, 33
FREINER, Madlyn, 28
FREINER, Glenn, 2 5/12
RHEIN, Barbara, 82
RHEIN, Augusta B., 43
WOLF, John A., 47
WOLF, Amelia, 46
WOLF, Leter A, 12
KNIEPKAMP, Caroline, 84
DUECKER, Edward A, 35
DUECKER, Etta A., 34
DUECKER, Edward F., 8
DUECKER, Paul, 7
MULLINS, Gladys, 10
SMITH, Harold J, 22
SMITH, Laura W., 24
SMITH, Doris J., 7/12
HOHNER, Anna K., 35
MILLER, Anita, 25
KEITMEYER [or HEITMEYER], Helen, 67
KEITMEYER [or HEITMEYER], Alfred E., 44
PESKIND, Hyman L, 35
PESKIND, Fannie, 32
PESKIND, Malcolm D, 9
PESKIND, Bernadette G., 4 6/12
PESKIND, Naomi A., 4/12
SCHUMAKER, Isadon H., 30
SCHUMAKER, Betty, 30
ALLEN, Joseph, 68
FREDMAN, Avery L., 12
FREDMAN, Lillian, 11
FREDMAN, Betty Rae, 6


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 3B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

FREDMAN, Alvin, 3 3/12
SCHNEIDER, Oneda L., 27
SCHOPP, Edward P., 47
SCHOPP, Anita, 33
SCHOPP, Edna A, 15
FREESS, George W., 63 [see footnote 8]
FREESS, Elizabeth, 53
SIMPSON, Lyman, 32
SIMPSON, Theresa, 28
GUENTZ, Louise, 66
GUENTZ, Johanna, 53
GUENTZ, Josephine, 40
SCHERER, William E., 66
SCHERER, Lena M, 51
SCHERER, John W., 20
SCHERER, Emil T., 13
DEICKMANN, Elmer, 22
WADE, Alfred W, 43
WADE, Eva L, 45
WADE, Alfred Y, 21
MAYOR, Frank, 55
MAYOR, Daisy P, 44
BERKEL, James A, 7
GREGORY, John A, 80
GREGORY, Elizabeth F, 66
REBHAN, Elizabeth, 71
BURDIGER, Estella T, 35
SUTTON, C. Wesley, 31
SUTTON, Florence, 26
COULTAS, Paul R., 30
COULTAS, Aferetta, 29
COULTAS, Donald Lee, 4 5/12
PARIDY, Charles, 65
SCHOENBORN, William J, 23
SCHOENBORN, Tillie, 19
SCHRAG, Elsie, 30
SCHRAG, Melvin, 11
LETEMPT, Lillian A, 24
ISSELHARD, Peter J., 56
ISSELHARD, Mary, 58
ISSELHARD, Roland M., 33 [written over 33]
ISSELHARD, Bertram J., 19
SHOOK, Beaula, 20
VALERIUS, John F, 55 [see footnote 9]
VALERIUS, Elizabeth, 50
VALERIUS, Eugene A, 22
VALERIUS, Hazel K, 17
FRIES, Edgar, 21
FRIES, Ruth, 17


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 4A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

HOLLIGER, Irving E., 27
HOLLIGER, Lucile F, 23
DAVIS, Irvin W, 29
DAVIS, Wilma A., 26
DAVIS, Robert M., 2 4/12
WILLIAMS, Loyd E., 24
WILLIAMS, Connie M, 28
WILLIAMS, Ivan Lee, 5
HUMMEL, Hilda, 48
HUMMEL, Elmer W., 23
HUMMEL, Oscar A, 22
RYAN, James, 42
RYAN, Pearl M, 21
RYAN, Marie M, 18
THOMPSON, Cyrus, 84
THOMPSON, Louise E., 80
HIRTH, Tillie M, 43
NEIDHART, Hilda, 50
FRANCAIS, Paul P, 39
FRANCAIS, Faye, 39
FRANCAIS, Helen F, 6
FRANCAIS, Agnes S., 5
FRANCAIS, Philp P., 2 8/12
NOLAN, Frieda, 65
NOLAN, Irene, 38
NOLAN, Thomas, 36
SIMPKINS, Joseph L, 50
SIMPKINS, Sophia, 45
WILLIAMS, Charles M. Sr., 58
WILLIAMS, Katherine C, 57
WILLIAMS, Chas. M. Jr., 28
WILLIAMS, Charles R., 9
WILLIAMS, Betty Jane, 6
WILLIAMS, Robert L, 4 0/12
WILLIAMS, Lola M, 27
HOLLAND, Henry G., 39
PARIT [or PAROIT / PARSIT], Ervin, 53
BRADSHAW, Anthony, 28
SCHWARZ, Louisa M, 56
ENGELMAN, Adolph, 62
HARTMAN, Benjamin, 40
KNIELBERGER [or KNIRLBERGER], Edward, 22
KRONER, Louis, 30
WAGNER, George, 70
RISCHARE, Charles, 51
MUELLER, Mildred, 21
GLAUS, Estella M, 18
SWEAT, Sharkin E, 26
SWEAT, Vera G, 23
SWEAT, Keith E., 2 3/12


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 4B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

MAY, Oswald, 62 [written over 60]
MAY, Ann J., 61
DAVIS, Emma C., 54
DAVIS, Irene E., 24
WINKER, Edward H., 52
WINKER, Bertha L., 52
WINKER, Raymond L, 24
WINKER, Irwen W., 21
WINKER, Ester C., 19
EYMAN, Theodore T., 50
EYMAN, Sophia A., 50
NIESS, George, [?]4
NIESS, Lillie Lill, 55
DUNKES [or DURKES], Amy O., 49
WANGELIN, Herman G., 39
WANGELIN, Magdalen K, 38
WANGELIN, Don J., 14
WANGELIN, Jack J, 5
WOLF, Viola, 20
WANGELIN, Irvin H., 73
WANGELIN, Johanna H, 68
HILGARD, B. Waldo, 38
HILGARD, Anna Louise, 38
HILGARD, Richard W., 7
PROFFER, Dora M., 7
KNIRLBERGER, Anne, 26
SCHLEGEL, William J, 60
SCHLEGEL, Elizabeth, 57
BRAUNERSREUTHER, George C., 33
BRAUNERSREUTHER, Aurelia, 33
BRANDENBURGER, W. O., 33
BRANDENBURGER, Irma M, 29
BRANDENBURGER, Bill F, 8
BRANDENBURGER, Ann, 5
KNEBELKAMP, Amelia K, 65
WEISS, Philip, 27
LEIBROCK, Matilda, 78
STORT [or STREET], Lora, 27
STORT [or STREET], Haline, 25
SHOMAKE[R], Mildred, 25
PORTUONDO, Buenaventura, 64
PORTUONDO, Josephine M., 62
PORTUONDO, Buenaventura A, 22
PORTUONDO, Sylvia C., 19 [ab.]
EMERY, Roy F., 40
EMERY, Marion, 30
EMERY, Roy F., Jr., 8
EMERY, Elizabeth, 71
DAAB, Arthur, 50 [see footnote 10]
DAAB, Ella E., 49


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 5A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

DAAB, Ellar E., 16
MUELLER, Aurelia C., 19
HEBER, Margaretha, 83
HEBER, Johanna F., 52
HEBER, Emile P., 45
MUELLER, Mary, 84
MUELLER, Elizabeth A., 45
PEES, Margaret, 50
PEES, Irvin H., 26
FRIES, Joseph W., 54
FRIES, Carry A, 54
FRIES, Walter J., 29
FRIES, Oliver A, 28
FRIES, Clarence E., 19
PEARSON, Arthur, 48
PEARSON, Odene, 55
PEARSON, Maurice, 13
GREEN, William J., 34
GREEN, Annie M, 33
CHOUINARD, Frank, 41
CHOUINARD, Lozia A, 31
CHOUINARD, John N, 12
CHOUINARD, Eva May, 8
CHOUINARD, mary A, 3/12
KELTEN [or KETTEN], Clarence N, 25
SHUMACHER, Annie L., 39
BLODNICK, Philip, 61
AMLUNG, John, 42
AMLUNG, Ida E., 42
AMLUNG, Ruth B., 19
EICHINGER, Walter, 52
EICHINGER, Erma L, 37
EICHINGER, Ethel May, 25
EICHINGER, Walter A., 20 [ab]
HARTNAGEL, Henry A, 79
HERZLER, John B., 64 [see footnote 11]
HERZLER, Mary E., 58
REICHLING, Elmer H., 31
REICHLING, Oliva R., 30
REICHLING, Melba F, 9
REICHLING, Orville E., 7
REICHLING, Cletus H., 5
SCOTT, Mary A., 69
FRIEDERICK, Theodore, 59
FRIEDERICK, Neva B., 53
FRIEDERICK, Raymond R., 17
FRIEDERICK, Marie, 13
MARTIN, Ida, 60
MARTIN, Harold, 21
MARTIN, Clarence, 18


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 5B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

MOEHLE, Walter, 50
MOEHLE, Margaret, 42
MOEHLE, Walter C., 10
GUBLAT [or GUBALT], Minnie, 13
MARTIN, Joseph L, 26
MARTIN, Dorothy, 26
PARO, Fred J., 62
PARO, Pauline, 62
PARO, Florence, 29
LILL, Edmund J., 50 [see footnote 12]
LILL, Matilda, 44
LILL, Myrtle, 21
REUTERMAN, Valentine G., 31
REUTERMAN, Lorinda L, 28
BRIS, Herman S., 50
BRIS, Amelia, 44
CARL, Ludwig L., 52 [see footnote 13]
CARL, Irma W., 42
CARL, Edith A., 18
CARL, Marjijo, 7 
WINKER, Caroline M., 80
WINKER, Walter H, 47
JUNG, Ida M, 67
FIZER, Rudolph D., 31 [see footnote 14]
FIZER, Nell M., 23
FIZER, Martha Nell, 2 9/12
DICKHAUT, Henry V., 49
DICKHAUT, Anna C., 46
DICKHAUT, Alma A., 25
COFFMAN, Edna A., 20
COFFMAN, Henry E., 30
JONES, Charles, 34
FREES, Fred C., 41
FREES, Clara A, 34
FREES, Katheryn, 13
ORTLEPP, Robert, 44
FIRNKES, Jacob M, 36 [see footnote 15]
FIRNKES, Louise, 30
FIRNKES, Bernard, 5
DEKUM, Joseph T, 32
DEKUM, Corene M., 25
RYAN, John W., 56
RYAN, Anita K., 31
RYAN, Dorris K., 4 5/12
WEILMUENSTER, Katherine, 55
REICHLING, Ernest W., 38
REICHLING, Marie J., 34
REICHLING, Helen K., 15
REICHLING, Albert F, 11
REICHLING, Dorothy M., 9


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 6A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

REICHLING, Margaret E, 3
REICHLING, Jackie A, 7/12
FREDERICK, Otto, 50
FREDERICK, Augusta, 46
FREDERICK, May F, 15
FREDERICK, Eugenia F, 13
FREDERICK, Roy O., 10
FREDERICK, Dorothy, 9
WIESNER, George , 55
WIESNER, Anna E., 56
SCHOENBORN, Anna M, 57
SCHOENBORN, Nora, 25
STOLTE, Mary A., 70
CHRISTMAN, Loraine A., 28 [see footnote 16]
CHRISTMAN, Catherine, 28
CHRISTMAN, Shirley Jean, 5
CHRISTMAN, Victor J., 52
ELTRICH, Charles, 59
ELTRICH, Emilie, 57
ELTRICH, Carl, 23
STOLTZ, Ubaldo J., 62
STOLTZ, Mary E., 62
STOLTZ, Ubaldo J. Jr, 19
HEINEMAN[HEINEMANN], Albert H., 34 [see footnote 17]
HEINEMAN, Tillie O, 36
HEINEMAN, Ruth A, 10
HEINEMAN, Hugo C., 5
KRUG [or KRIEG], Clara G., 21
HIPPARD, George, 66
HIPPARD, Elizabeth A, 64
SMITH, Wm. J., 27
STAPLES, Alonzo, 29
ERWIN, John W., 67
ERWIN, Jimima, 52
GOEDELMAN, Elmer W, 33
GOEDELMAN, Minnie A, 33
GOEDELMAN, Jane M, 8
GOEDELMAN, Kenneth, 6
GOEDELMAN, Elmer W Jr., 1 8/12
VOGEL, Margaret, 81
HARTMANN, Lena, 52
VOELKEL, George W., 60 [see footnote 18]
VOELKEL, Margaret B, 57
VOELKEL, Lorene O., 23
VOELKEL, Mildred K., 20
SCHAADT, Katherine A, 94
HUBERT, Paul, 68
HUBERT, Mary J., 66
WOLF, Thomas, 63
LOUGEAY, Lawrence W., 47


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 6B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

LOUGEAY, Elsie E., 45
LOUGEAY, Howard E., 20
LOUGEAY, Joan E., 18 [ab]
LOUGEAY, Lawrence H, 15
LOUGEAY, Paul J. 12
LOUGEAY, Donald W., 4 3/12
LOUGEAY, J. William, 28
ENGELKE, John F., 47 [see footnote 19]
ENGELKE, Josephine M, 35
POEROT [POIROT], Alois P., 47
POEROT [POIROT], Anne L, 35
VOIGT, Kunigunde, 31
KOHL, Edward A, 37 [see footnote 20]
KOHL, Marie M., 28
KOHL, Jaennette M., 6
KOHL, James E., 5
KOHL, Joan M, 3 0/12 [crossed out]
KOHL, Robert H., 2 7/12 [crossed out]
GASS, Bertha, 17
PETRI, Philipine, 68
BLYTH, Jacob, 23
BLYTH, Mary, 21
CORTE, William, 24
CORTE, Josephine, 19
MERKER, Sam A., 52 [see footnote 21]
MERKER, Henrietta B., 50
HOFMANN, Annie, 63
LANGENWALTER, Clarence A, 30
LANGENWALTER, Florence M, 28
LANGENWALTER, Venida F., 5
LANGENWALTER, Paul, 2 0/12 [crossed out]
EHRET, Elizabeth, 71
EHRET, Clara, 45
BAUER, Gustave L, 60
BAUER, Caroline, 58
BAUER, G. Louis, 35
CLARK, Mary, 71
SCOTT, Leona, 34 [written over 34]
KIRBY, Albert H, 55
KIRBY, Cora M, 52
KIRBY, Ethel L, 28
ALEXANDER, Phylis, 33
HARLEY, Fred G., 41
HARLEY, Leone M, 34
WULLER, Frank C., 35
WULLER, Florence, 35
WULLER, Dorothy May, 7
WULLER, Frank J. 5
WULLER, Billy M, 3
WULLER, Eugene, 1


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 7A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

ECKHARDT, Laura, 22
ZOTTMANN, Victor J. 48
ZOTTMANN, Francis J., 47
ZOTTMANN, Dorris J., 20 [ab]
THEE, Albert W., 58
THEE, Eva L, 54
THEE, Milton E., 17
BENDER, Erwin H., 30
GAUSS, Emelia D, 21
BOOS, George, 32
BOOS, Georgiana W., 31
BOOS, Orel E, 5
GUNN, Margarette, 53
JACKSON, Margarette, 23
MITCHELL, Elizabeth, 50
GROMBACH, Gustave A, 50
SCHOPP, Louise M., 50
SCHOPP, Arthur P., 49
KAISER, Mike, 54
KAISER, Ida, 41
KAISER, Viola, 12
KAISER, Leroy M, 9
KAISER, Lucile, 8
KAUFMANN, Andrew, 16
SCHOPP, John, 71
SCHOPP, Alla G.,71
RENEK [or RENCH], Matilda, 42
RENEK [or RENCH], Margaret C, 13
RENEK [or RENCH], Lucille B, 10
RENEK [or RENCH], John H., 7
BULLOCK, James E, 30
BULLOCK, Lucille M, 21
HERTEL, Charles, 83
HERTEL, Anna, 65
WOLFRAM, Henry, 73
WOLFRAM, Wilhelmina, 74
WOLFRAM, Meta T, 45
WOLFRAM, Edna A, 38
AKINS, Nova O., 25 [see footnote 22]
AKINS, Loretta, 23
WHITTEN, Jess A., 62
WHITTEN, Carry M., 69 [written over 69]
DOWNS, Ella L, 65
DOWNS, Ross S, 38
SCHIFFERDECKER, Henry C., 57
SCHIFFERDECKER, Verna Belle, 24
SCHIFFERDECKER, Bessie M, 14
HAUSMANN, Carl Jr., 34
HAUSMANN, Ella C., 29
HAUSMANN, Russel H, 6


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 7B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

HEMMER, Edward C., 60
HESS, Robert A, 54
HESS, Augusta, 84
HESS, Robert B, 11
MUELLER, Oscar L., 48 [see footnote 23]
MUELLER, Emma, 49	
MUELLER, Elenor C., 20
MUELLER, Oscar L. Jr., 19
MUELLER, Margarete M, 15
MUELLER, Kenneth W., 11
EMERY, William, 43 [see footnote 24]
EMERY, Emma M., 40
EMERY, Wilma R, 9 [see footnote 25]
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Louis, 70
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Gustave, 76
BRIESACHER, Ida M., 55 [written over 55]
BRIESACHER, Ethel, 22
BRIESACHER, Katherine M, 18
BRIESACHER, Ethel M, 8
HABELRATH, Alvin J., 29
HABELRATH, Pearl L, 30
HABELRATH, Alleen C., 3 4/12
SCHIERMEIER, Fred P., 62 [see footnote 26]
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Caroline, 61
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Arthur L., 31
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Adolph W., 26
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Clara A, 25
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Theodore H, 38
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Lillie K., 39
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Theodore L, 10
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Eugene C, 3 0/12
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Nadine G., 11/12
SCHERMEYER [SCHIERMEIER], Gustave, 56
FINCKE, Louis A., 50
FINCKE, Bertha A, 51
FINCKE, Eugene E, 18
FINCKE, Ruth L., 16
FINCKE, Dorothy M., 13
LARGE, Joseph E. Sr., 58
LARGE, Louise, 51 [see footnote 27]
LARGE, Margaret, 21
KNEBELKAMP, Emma, 61
MICHAELIS, Arno R., 30 [see footnote 28]
MICHAELIS, Lorretta C., 27
MICHAELIS, Arleen L, 7
MICHAELIS, Theodore A, 1 6/12
KAUFMANN, Irwin H., 29
KAUFMANN, Wilma M, 27
KAUFMANN, Robert C., 4
KAUFMANN, Irwin H. [see footnote 29]


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 8A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

EHRET, Stephen, 66 [see footnote 30]
EHRET, Emma, 64
BLAIES, John, 71
BLAIES, Annie, 60
BLAIES, Leona, 16
WOODROME, Herman E., 47
WOODROME, Stella T., 44
WOODROME, Ruth W., 16
WOODROME, Harold E., 12
WOODROME, John C, 10
WOODROME, Norman A., 8
WOODROME, Virginia M., 5/12
BOSSLER, Charles Jr., 42
BOSSLER, Pauline L., 38
BOSSLER, Melvin H., 12
BOSSLER, Cornelia A, 10
BOSSLER, Oliver C., 5
PICKUS, Herman, 52 [see footnote 31]
PICKUS, Anna E., 52
PICKUS, Fred H., 23
PICKUS, Clara A., 20
MENG, Harry P., 38
MENG, Leonora T., 35
MENG, Harry P. Jr., 8
MENG, Ernst H., 2 6/12
MENG, Donald, 8/12
LINCK, John F., 77
LINCK, Johanna, 67
GAUBATZ, William H., 46
GAUBATZ, Flossie E., 36
GAUBATZ, Nita, 14
GAUBATZ, Margie T., 9
DEHN, Louis F., 50
DEHN, Elizabeth M, 36
DEHN, Louis E., 15
DEHN, Herbert C., 14
DEHN, Monroe O., 13
DEHN, Viola L., 10
DEHN, Milton P., 9
SCHUESSLER, Mary, 65
SAAM, Ernestine, 59
FREES, Mike C., 67 [see footnote 32]
FREES, Eva C., 66
SCHLUETER, William T., 34
SCHLUETER, Elsie M, 34
SCHLUETER, Dorothy, 11
HARWIG, Frederick W., 53
HARWIG, Alma, 54
HARWIG, Lester W., 23
JUNG, Adam, 74


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 8B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

JUNG, Florence A., 45
KESLER, Olinda M., 26
HUGGINS, Charles R., 68
HUGGINS, Clara A, 58
SCHMIDT, Arthur G., 51
SCHMIDT, Malinda P., 39
SCHMIDT, Roland G., 13
SCHOPP, Caroline, 22
BREITWEISER, William F., 57 [see footnote 33]
BREITWEISER, Mary C., 53
BREITWEISER, Helen A, 28
BREITWEISER, Arnold W, 26
KOENIG, Louise F., 60
KOENIG, Amalia C., 56
FIETSAM, Celsus, 30 [see footnote 34]
FIETSAM, Viola E., 31
FIETSAM, Robert C., 2 3/12
FIETSAM, Richard C, 8/12
ROSS, Hugo, 65
ROSS, Ottilia M., 53
ROSS, Theophil A., 29
ROSS, Hilda K., 28
ROSS, Theophil W, 8
ROSS, Delmar T., 26
ROSS, Evalyn, 20
ROSS, Delmar A., 2 6/12
ROSS, James H., 7/12
WANGLER, Albert J., 64
WANGLER, Josephine, 63
WANGLER, Joseph M, 31
NIEBRUEGGE, Fred W., 75
SEIBEL, Oscar H., 46
SEIBEL, Amelia M, 46
KOLLMANN, August H., 63
KOLLMANN, Pauline C., 57
KOLLMANN, Emma E., 17
KOLLMANN, Emilia J., 17
WEIBERT, Otto C., 59
WEIBERT, Lena, 59
BECHTOLDT, Henry N, 66
BECHTOLDT, Louise D., 61
BECHTOLDT, Ida A., 36
BECHTOLDT, Henry E., 24
ANDERSON, Henry A., 44
ANDERSON, Lillian L., 45
PENSONEAU, Camille E., 48
PENSONEAU, Olga M, 45
PENSONEAU, Horace C., 25
PENSONEAU, Lester, 21
SCHRODI, Walter J., 26


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 9A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

SCHRODI, Emma E., 22
SKAER, Augusta L., 55
MOEHRL, Berthold F., 70 [see footnote 35]
MOEHRL, Anna A., 66
MOEHRL, Hilda, 31
SCHAEFER, John R, 51
SCHAEFER, Cecelia E., 48
SCHAEFER, John [?], 26
SCHAEFER, Lorna M, 21
SCHAEFER, Louiss E., 20 [written over 22]
SCHAEFER, Eugene B, 19
HUEBLEIN, Albert, 47
HUEBLEIN, Ida M, 41
HUEBLEIN, Shirley E., 15
HUEBLEIN, Samuel L, 7
WILLMANN, August W., 52
WILLMANN, Lena W., 51 [see footnote 36]
WILLMANN, Edwin H., 21
WILLMANN, August P., 13
WILLMANN, Ralph E., 8
SODAM, Joseph A., 31
SODAM, Theresa, 33
SODAM, Joseph E., 4 5/12
SODAM, Mary, 71
HERZOG, Gregory M, 29 [see footnote 37]
HERZOG, Lillian E., 28
HERZOG, Alice A., 8
HERZOG, Ethel C., 5
HERZOG, Louise C, 6/12
ELSER, Albert V., 41
ELSER, Alice G., 40
CHAMBERS, George B., 66
CHAMBERS, Josephine, 53
WINKLER, Richard J., 41 [see footnote 38]
WINKLER, Martha, 34
WINKLER, Richard A, 15
HEMMER, Leonora A., 32
STEURNAGEL, George W., 56
STEURNAGEL, Bessie M, 43
STEURNAGEL, Mary R., 19
STEURNAGEL, George H., 16
SEMMLER, Mike, 60
SEMMLER, Helen M., 59
SEMMLER, Lester M, 24
SEMMLER, Josephine, 21
SEMMLER, Helen D., 3 0/12
SEMMLER, Donald W., 1 6/12
WAMSER, Herman H., 37
WAMSER, Myrtle L., 37
WAMSER, Dolores M, 12


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 9B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

WAMSER, Ruth V., 11
WAMSER, Herman H., 5 [[?] crossed out]
MUELLER, August, 30
MUELLER, Louise E, 28
MUELLER, Arnold E., 2 3/12
WILLMANN, Henry, 18 [believe this to be 78]
WILLMANN, Marie, 71
WILLMANN, Ella M., 47
WILLMANN, Edwin F., 39
YUNG, Julius, 51
YUNG, Gertrude, 48
YUNG, Virginia A, 28
NOLD, Henry C., 63 [see footnote 39]
NOLD, Rose, 58
NOLD, Arthur C., 30
NOLD, Tina, 26
NOLD, Walter E., 23
DOERR, Harry F., 33
DOERR, Ella L, 32
DOERR, Bernice L., 11
WILD, Elmer E., 30
WILD, Alma, 31
WILD, Kenneth E., 4 6/12
BECHTOLDT, George H., 54 [see footnote 40]
BECHTOLDT, Lydia M., 55
BECHTOLDT, George H. Jr., 25
BECHTOLDT, Albert O., 17 [written over 17]
WEYHAUPT, Anna, 60
WEYHAUPT, Laura K., 39
WEYHAUPT, Ora L., 20
MICHEL, Philip A., 74
MICHEL, Annie K., 62
SCHAEFER, Fred, 83
SCHAEFER, Mary L., 72
CAMPBELL, William H., 58 [see footntoe 41]
CAMPBELL, Mary M., 52
ZIMLICK, Philip, 83
ZIMLICK, Lena, 76
HAMELL, Agnes L, 80
HAMELL, Charles P., 47
BRANDENBURGER, Henrietta A., 58
BRANDENBURGER, Adelaide A, 30
EHRET, Charles, 55
EHRET, Anna M, 54
SCHAUERTE, Clem M, 32
SCHAUERTE, Toleda E., 26
SCHAUERTE, Anna M, 4 10/12
SCHAUERTE, Clemmens M., 1 4/12
JOHNSON, Raymond C., 45 [see footnote 42]
JOHNSON, Minnie, 39


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 10A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

JOHNSON, Forrest F., 21
JOHNSON, Pearl, 18
JOHNSON, Paul Edw., 18
KUEHN, Arnold, 38
KUEHN, Frieda M., 23
WILLMANN, Albert F., 42
WILLMANN, Amelia, 40
WILLMANN, Virginia M., 14
WILLMANN, Orville A., 9
SEELMANN, Dora, 66
SEELMANN, William, 40
SEELMANN, Elsie E., 36
SEELMANN, Margaret, 24
SEELMANN, Washington, 24
MAUTERER, John, 26
MAUTERER, Meta, 26
MAUTERER, Roger J., 4 6/12
BUSEKRUS, Martin W., 37
BUSEKRUS, Erna C., 34
BUSEKRUS, Willmer E., 11
BUSEKRUS, Harold E., 8
NADLER, Henry F., 37
NADLER, Elsa S., 33
NADLER, Virgil W., 12
REICHLING, Henry A., 46
REICHLING, Ottawa C., 29
REICHLING, Earl J., 3 6/12
YUNG, Adolph W., 49
YUNG, Anna C., 52
YUNG, Earl A, 19
SCHAEFFER, Agatha, 89
SCHAEFFER, Emma E., 59
SCHAEFFER, Earl A., 19
EHRET, Elmer J., 41
EHRET, Mary A, 32
EHRET, John C., 8
SEIBERT, Eugene M., 36
SEIBERT, Anita H., 34
SEIBERT, Shirley A., 12
SEIBERT, Fay E., 10
KLINGEL, Harvey L., 22
HERBERT, Clara, 53
HERBERT, Edwin, 29
HERBERT, Myrtle A, 26
HERBERT, Edwin Jr., 10
PROCASKY, William J., 37
PROCASKY, Bertha A., 34
PROCASKY, Edward W., 11
PROCASKY, Edna E., 11
GRANCOLAS, Edward G., 24


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 10B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

EACHO, Irvin W., 26
EACHO, Bessie F., 24
EACHO, Alma S., 16
EACHO, Eugene T, 13
GELWICKS, Mary C., 62
GELWICKS, Olivia W., 60
GELWICKS, Gertrude, 58
GELWICKS, Laura, 56
MUELLER, Charles A, 32 [see footnote 43]
MUELLER, Clara R, 23
MUELLER, Vincent C., 2 11/12
MUELLER, Dorothy J., 1 5/12
LINDOW, Carl L, 45
LINDOW, Matilda C., 43
LINDOW, Dorothy A, 18
LINDOW, Peta J., 5
LINDOW, Russel A., 4 3/12
WOTTOWA, Emil F., 41
WOTTOWA, Mayme, 38
WOTTOWA, Lee J., 12
WOTTOWA, Marie H., 11
WOTTOWA, Laura E., 8
WOTTOWA, Vernon J., 6
WOTTOWA, Edward F., 4 5/12
STOEBER, Herman J., 35
STOEBER, Clara Anna, 29
STOEBER, Leo. Otto, 10
STOEBER, Warren F., 8
DINGES, Irwin R., 29
DINGES, Josephine A., 28
DINGES, Jane E., 1 7/12
VONDERHEID, Emil, 32
VONDERHEID, Dora A, 30
JUNG, Isadore N., 50
JUNG, Theresa, 48
CHRISTMAN, Roy F., 29
CHRISTMAN, Edith M., 32
CHRISTMAN, Carol Jean, 4 11/12
CHRISTMAN, Anthony J., 62
CHRISTMAN, Catherine, 48
SAUERWEIN, Roy J., 28
SAUERWEIN, Roslia, 24
SAUERWEIN, Ruth D., 5
RUMER, Bernard, 58
RUMER, Francis, 60
RUMER, Ethel F., 26
RUMER, Bernard L., 28
RUMER, Mabel, 23
FUNK, Harry C., 34
FUNK, Tillie M., 38

Ed 82- 22 Sheet 11A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

FUNK, Elizabeth K, 6
FUNK, Harry C. Jr., 2 11/12
FOURNIE, Ida E., 45
BALTZ, Gustave H., 28
BALTZ, Christina A, 29
GRANT, Charles A, 24 [see footnote 44]
GRANT, Mildred, 23
GOODMAN, Henry W., 51
GOODMAN, Mary, 51
GOODMAN, Henry Jr., 25
TSCHIERSCHWITZ, Albert W., 48
TSCHIERSCHWITZ, Louisa E., 48
TSCHIERSCHWITZ, Gerhard A, 24
DIETZ, Daniel F., 62 [see footnote 45]
DIETZ, Katherine M., 62
DIETZ, Anita L., 30
DIETZ, Henry H., 26
DIETZ, Louise H, 21
CLARK, Herbert L., 20
GABRIEL, August D., 13
VEIGEL, Irvin W., 35
VEIGEL, Florence M., 32
VEIGEL, Marjorie J., 8
VEIGEL, Donald W., 6
FISCHER, Henry R., 39
FISCHER, Pauline A., 36
FISCHER, Robert A, 6
SCHRADER, Ferdinand J., 59 [see footnote 46]
SCHRADER, Frieda, 54
WAGNER, Clarence D., 31
WAGNER, Louise H., 27
WAGNER, Richard E., 2 3/12
MERTZWEILER, Edw. F., 51
MARSH, Eugene J., 32
MARSH, Darley R., 32
MARSH, Dorothy J., 9
MARSH, John H., 6
MARSH, Edith J., 1 11/12
FEDER, Edward G., 50
FEDER, Alvina, 43
FEDER, Milton, 17
TEBBENHOFF, John H., 44
TEBBENHOFF, Meta C., 41
TEBBENHOFF, Alleen L., 17
TEBBENHOFF, Harold J., 13
TEBBENHOFF, Jack D., 2 1/12
GROSSMANN, Louis J., 44
GROSSMANN, Edna M, 36
GROSSMANN, Beulah M., 12
GROSSMANN, Louis C, 2 8/12


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 11B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

DAMOCECK [or DAMNUCK / DOMNUCK], Frieda E., 20
LILL, Arlington E., 35
LILL, Hazel F., 35
LILL, Arlington E. Jr., 6
LILL, Lena, 59
LILL, Elmer, 28
ROBARTS, Julia C., 67
HERMAN, Elizabeth A, 77
HERMAN, Louise L., 64
WAGNER, Kenneth S., 35
WAGNER, Irene B., 33
WAGNER, Carol J., 9
WAGNER, Wayne R., 7
ECKHARDT, Bertha L., 24
HOUGH, Charles R., 43
HOUGH, Emily, 43
HOUGH, William M., 15
HOUGH, Arthur F., 6
HOUGH, Emerson, 3 4/12
MILLER, William J., 79
MILLER, Jennie T., 78
SIMON, Cora M, 51
SIMON, William J, 17
SIMON, Robert M., 15
STIEHL, Clarence G., 37
STIEHL, Florence, 26
STIEHL, Bill, 4 4/12
REIFSCHNEIDER, John, 71
REIFSCHNEIDER, Mary, 68
REIFSCHNEIDER, Erwin, 38
REIFSCHNEIDER, Harold H., 29
SCHMITT, Simon, 60
SCHMITT, Helen A., 60
ENGEL, Frederick K., 29 [see footnote 47]
ENGEL, Helen C., 29
ENGEL, Thekla H, 1 3/12
MUTTO, Edward J., 36
MUTTO, Cornelia L, 33
MUTTO, Edward P., 4 9/12
STIEHL, J. Philip, 67 [see footnote 48]
STIEHL, Emma E., 67
STIEHL, Sherman A., 41
KAUFMANN, Adam, 60 [see footnote 49]
KAUFMANN, Margaret J., 62
KAUFMANN, Charles G., 38
STiCKA, Catherine E., 50
STICKA, Amanda, 19
STICKA, William F., 27
STICKA, Matilda A., 23
STICKA, Kenneth W., 2 6/12


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 12A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

ROTH, John B., 82
SIZEMORE, William T., 48
SIZEMORE, Sophia M., 45
SIZEMORE, Clifford T., 20
TURNER, Lucius D., 51
TURNER, Alice T., 50
TURNER, Marie, 23
TURNER, Lucius D. J., 19
BIESER, Arthur W., 44
BIESER, Viola E., 34
BIESER, Arthur L., 7
REIS, Charles J., 44
REIS, Helen, 33
REIS, Charles P., 9
REIS, Katherine T., 7
REIS, Mary C., 6
REIS, Joseph S., 3 5/12
REIS, Richard V., 6/12
KALTENBACHER, Sebastian, 85
KALTENBACHER, Anna M, 53
KALTENBACHER, Mary E., 49
LUDWIG, Lillian, 54
YAEKEL, John, 53
YAEKEL, Ella S., 53
YAEKEL, Carrol C., 23
DESBERGER, Joseph, 60
DESBERGER, Rose S., 47
DESBERGER, Sam S., 14
RANDLE, Hamilton, 37 [see footnote 50]
RANDLE, Mary E., 36
RANDLE, Leslie L, 12
JEWETT, Louis H., 43
JEWETT, Fannie M., 41
JEWETT, Glendon K, 21
JEWETT, Louis F., 16
JEWETT, Mary F., 12
BERRY, Mary E., 68
SPIES, Adolph C., 62
SPIES, Caroline C., 54
SPIES, Eugene A, 24
SPIES, Milton O., 18
SPIES, Russel A, 16
BEITERMANN, Louise, 73
ZWETSCHKE, Fred H., 27 [see footnote 51]
ZWETSCHKE, Florence L, 28
SCHUESSLER, Lena, 43
WAGNER, William H., 80
WAGNER, Philipina, 76
WAGNER, Anna A, 45
WAGNER, Olivia L., 40


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 12B
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville Township

BOETTCHER, Fred J., 62
BOETTCHER, Alvina, 66
BOETTCHER, Bertha M., 40
BEINEKE, Gustave H., 52
BEINEKE, Lydia H, 52
WINKER, Louisa A, 74
WITTMANN, Jacob J., 35
WITTMANN, Mae, 35
BAUER, Charles J., 55
BAUER, Louise, 49
LONG, Mary A., 57
GAUL, William H., 29
GAUL, Catherine M., 29
GAUL, Anne Ellen, 3 6/12
GAUL, Marcellus J., 24
[blank line 66-100]


Ed 82- 22 Sheet 13A
Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th  Precincts, Belleville Township

SHENTON, John R, 40
SHENTON, Irma E, 34
SIMPKINS, Jeanette, 70 [ab]
BADER, Ferdinand H., 34
BADER, Lydia C., 34
BADER, Eugenia V., 11
BADER, Arthur C, 7
BISCHOFF, Anna H., 68
HEIDELBERG, Edwin B., 39 [see footnote 52]
HEIDELBERG, Charlotte C, 31
[blank line 11]
WEHMEYER, Wilhelmina, 65
SHOYER, Charles C., 24
SHOYER, Lucile Y., 21
VOELLINGER, Mike, 73
VOELLINGER, Ida, 46
VOELLINGER, Margaret, 43
SCHESKE, Elizabeth, 44
GROB, Johanna E., 44
MORAN, George C., 34
MORAN, Isabel A, 31
MORAN, Eileen A, 11
MORAN, Rosemary, 9
MORAN, George F., 7
MORAN, Virginia A, 5
CONKLIN, Catherine J., 49
CONKLIN, Russel M., 19
WIESBROD, Julius, 59
[blank line 29]
SEUBERT, Florence E., 22
HURST, Elinor, 22
GROSSART, Gust W., 68 [see footnote 53]
GROSSART, Emelia, 62
[blank lines 34-50]

[End Ed 82- 22 Sheet 13A Belleville City, Ward 1 (part) 3rd & 4th Precincts, Belleville
Township]

FOOTNOTES
The following notes have been added from obituaries, marriage notices, and anniversary announcements in the local Belleville newspaper, abstracted in the personal files of the transcriptionist.

1. Sheet 1A: GAEBELT, Wendel John and Elizabeth Beck (Miss), New Athens, St. Clair, Ill. 5 Nov 1898
2. Sheet 1B: DAESCH, Ernst A. and Elizabeth Stegmaier, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 16 Nov 1904
3. Sheet 2A: WEIDMANN, William and Caroline Leunig, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 9 Sep 1880
4. Sheet 2A: FITZGERALD, Roy A. and Lillian Mallet, Centralia, Marion, Ill. 17 Jan 1911
5. Sheet 2B: SPIES, William C. and Minnie Clara Willmann, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 12 Sep 1883
6. Sheet 2B: SPINDLER, Henry and Louise B. Mayer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 15 Sep 1903
7. Sheet 3A: HERZOG, Crecentia (Mrs. Charles nee Wangler from death notice Daily Advocate 15 DEC 1949
8. Sheet 3B: FREES, George W. and Elizabeth Etteldorf, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 10 May 1896
9. Sheet 3B: VALERIUS, John F. and Elizabeth Hoffman (Miss), Smithton Twp., St. Clair, Ill. 19 Feb 1901 by Rev. William H. Hosto
10. Sheet 4B: DAAB, Arthur and Ella Etling, Floraville, St. Clair, Ill. 24 Dec 1905
11. Sheet 5A: HERZLER, John B. and Mary Ann Evering, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 18 Oct 1893
12. Sheet 5B: LILL, Edmund J. and Mathilda M. Wagner, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 28 Dec 1905
13. Sheet 5B: CARL, Ludwig L. and Irma Wangelin, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Jul 1906 14. Sheet 5B: FIZER, Rudolph and Nell Quirk (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 29 Sep 1926 by
Rev. C. R. Hempel 15. Sheet 5B: FIRNKES, Jacob and Louise Weidart (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 27 Jun 1922
by Rev. F. A. Kaiser
16. Sheet 6A: CHRISTMAN, Lorraine and Catherine Mason, Waterloo, Monroe, Ill. 17 Feb 1924
17. Sheet 6A: HEINEMANN, Albert H. and Tillie O. Mundelein, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 5 Nov 1917
18. Sheet 6A: VOELKEL, George W. and Margaret Schaadt, McLeansboro, Hamilton, Ill. 28 Jul 1905
19. Sheet 6B: ENGELKE, John and Josephine Portuondo (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 8 Oct 1924 by Rt. Rev. Bishop Henry Althoff and Rt. Rev. Msgr. Joseph H. Schlarmann
20. Sheet 6B: KOHL, Edward A. and Marie McRaven, East St. Louis, St. Clair, Ill. 8 Jun 1922
21. Sheet 6B: MERKER, Samuel A. and Henrietta B. Baurichter, Edwardsville, Madison, Ill. 19 Oct 1915
22. Sheet 7A: AKINS, Nova O. (Jack) and Loretta Zink, Nashville, Washington, Ill. 7 Aug 1926
23. Sheet 7B: MUELLER, Oscar and Emma Stammer (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 22 Oct 1902 by Justice of the Peace Louis F. Wangelin
24. Sheet 7B: EMERY, William and Emma Schiermeier, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 12 Nov 1913
25. Sheet 7B: EMERY, Wilma Ruth (Miss) and Raymond O. Fritz, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Nov 1945 by Rev. C. Thomas Spitz
26. Sheet 7B: SCHIERMEIER, Fred and Caroline Yung (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 2 Jun 1897 by Rev. Dorn
27. Sheet 7B: LARGE, Joseph E. and Louisa C. Daenzer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Apr 1901
28. Sheet 7B: MICHAELIS, Arno Robert and Loretta Mueller, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 7 Sep 1921
29. Sheet 7B: Miss Dorothea Keck, Erwin H. Kaufmann ‘Wed This Evening’ – Daily Advocate (Belleville, Ill.) 8 Sep 1951
30. Sheet 8A: EHRET, Stephen and Emma Spies, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 6 Apr 1887
31. Sheet 8A: PICKUS, Herman and __ Ehret (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 29 Jun 1904 by Rev. Von Schenk
32. Sheet 8A: FREES, Michael and Eva Schuessler (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 16 Mar 1886 by Rev. F. A. Sterger
33. Sheet 8B: BREITWEISER, William F. and Mary Kirchhoefer (Miss), Lenzburg, St. Clair, Ill. 30 Oct 1898
34. Sheet 8B: FIETSAM, C. J. and Viola Ehret (Miss), Collinsville, Madison, Ill. 15 Apr 1925
35. Sheet 9A: MOEHRL, Berthold F. and Anna Alkameyer (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 12 Sep 1896
36. Sheet 9A: WILLMANN, Lena W. (Mrs. August nee Herbst), Daily Advocate (Belleville, Ill.) 4 MAY 1953
37. Sheet 9A: HERZOG, Gregory M. and Lillian Bauer, Collinsville, Madison, Ill. Feb 1920
38. Sheet 9A: WINKLER, Richard Jacob and Martha Weyhaupt, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 23 Apr 1914
39. Sheet 9B: NOLD, Henry C. and Rose Gerhardt (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 19 Nov 1895 by Rev. William Weber
40. Sheet 9B: BECHTOLDT, George H. and Lydia Kneipkamp (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 26 Jul 1896 by Rev. Dorn
41. Sheet 9B: CAMPBELL, William H. and Mary A. Marshall (Miss), Marissa, St. Clair, Ill. 25 Aug 1903
42. Sheet 9B: JOHNSON, Raymond and Minnie Waeltz, East St. Louis, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Sep 1907
43. Sheet 10B: MUELLER, Charles A. and Clara Jorn (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 18 May 1926 by Rev. Vincent Hartung
44. Sheet 11A: GRANT, Charles A. and Mildred Zink (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 24 Nov 1927 by Bishop Schlarmann
45. Sheet 11A: DIETZ, Dan F. and Katherine M. Hofmann, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 13 Oct 1899
46. Sheet 11A: SCHRADER, Ferdinand and Frieda Rhein, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 10 Jun 1897 by Rev. William Weber
47. Sheet 11B: ENGEL, Frederick K. and Helenclaire Schmitt (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 17 Nov 1926 by Rev. Otto Pessel
48. Sheet 11B: STIEHL, John P. and Emma Haas, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 5 Mar 1884
49. Sheet 11B: KAUFMANN, Adam and Margaret White (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 10 Sep 1890
50. Sheet 12A: RANDLE, Hamilton and Mary Elizabeth Bittles, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 16 Feb 1916
51. Sheet 12A: ZWETSCHKE, Fred H. and Florence Spies, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 21 Nov 1925
52. Sheet 13A: HEIDELBERG, Edwin B. and Charlotte Wehmeyer, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 15 Nov 1925
53. Sheet 12B: GROSSART, Gustave and Emilie Fuchs, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 26 Jun 1894

end of footnotes


This page posted 16 June 2003. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page