†† †† †† 1930 U.S. census, East St. Louis (part), Illinois-- Bounded by (N) 21st; (E) Broadway, 31ST, Missouri Ave.; (S) City Limits, 36th, City Limits; (W) City Limits
 
St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

East St. Louis (part)
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois


Bounded by (N) 21st; (E) Broadway, 31ST, Missouri Ave.; (S) City Limits, 36th, City Limits; (W) City Limits

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page
To AĖZ Index

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Clyde Gotcher, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 1850Ė1990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the "page" on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.

Surnames (family names) are in CAPS. Information added by the transcriber is in [square brackets]. The [?] replaces one or more illegible letters or numbers.


ED82-45, Sheet 1A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

WYSOCKI, Michael, 58
WYSOCKI, Magdilina, 50
WYSOCKI, Francis J., 5
HENSON, R.Warren, 25
HENSON, J. Adelred, 25
HENSON, Gerodelina, 3 6/12
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Moritz E., 42
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Minnie M., 29
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Garland E., 16
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Herbert, 13
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Karl O., 10
RULITZ [or REELITZ], Gertrude, 2 5/12
WILLIAMS, George, 39
WILLIAMS, Mamie F., 38
WILLIAMS, Elmer C., 17
WILLIAMS, George R., 15
WILLIAMS, Dorothy E., 13
WILLIAMS, Mamie A., 11
WILLIAMS, Joseph T., 9
WILLIAMS, Mildred L., 7
WILLIAMS, Lawrence L., 4 4/12
WILLIAMS, Harry K., 3 1/12
WILLIAMS, Lillian M., 5/12
WILLIAMS, Lena, 71
STEFONIT [STEFANIK], John P., 25
STEFONIT [STEFANIK], Rose J., 22
PORTER, George C., 42
PORTER, Gladys, E., 28
PORTER, Mary L., 9
PORTER, George Jr., 5
PORTER, Pauline F., 1 11/12
PORTER, Arane I., 6/12
OMELSON, George J., 54
OMELSON, Francis G., 45
OMELSON, Edward C., 21
OMELSON, Cecelia L., 17
OMELSON, Paul, 11
PORTER, Paul, 29
PORTER, Opal, 25
PORTER, Paul Jr., 7
PORTER, Billy K., 2 8/12
PORTER, Don R., 3/12
HUTCHCRAFT, Mathias W., 38
HUTCHCRAFT, Ada M., 42
HUTCHCRAFT, Canty P., 10
HUTCHCRAFT, Elberia L., 4 10/12
HUTCHCRAFT, Juanita M., 2 6/12
CHANDLER [CHANCELOR], Frank J., 20
CHANDLER [CHANCELOR], Opal M., 17
HARRIS, Joseph, 42


ED82-45, Sheet 1B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

HARRIS, Rebecca, 43
HARRIS, Alford, 17
HARRIS, Harry, 12
HARRIS, Shirley, 4 0/12
ROEDNER, Ferdinand, 52
ROEDNER, Lena, 41
GUPERT, Lizze, 66
ROEDNER, Ferdinand Jr., 6
MURREY, Glenn B., 40
MURREY, Elsie M., 27
MURREY, Phylis M., 7/12
MANESS, Thomas L., 60
MANESS, Hattie H., 48
MANESS, Evert R., 17
PERRY, William 32
PERRY, Ruth, 22
DONALSON, Fleta M., 5
PRITCHETT, Leroy, 24
PRITCHETT, Helen P., 22
REGAN, William J., 49
REGAN, Emma J., 50
GWINN [or GUINN], Robert, 29
GWINN [or GUINN], Sussie M., 25
GWINN [or GUINN], Lowanda M., 5
GWINN [or GUINN], Loran E., 9/12
ASWORTH, Rolla M., 37
ASWORTH, Anna M., 42
ASWORTH, Anna M., 13
ASWORTH, Francis A., 10
ALEXANDER, George, 78
ALEXANDER, Carrie, 76
CHANCELLOR, Charles, 23
CHANCELLOR, Birdie, 21
DURHAM, Lyod H., 31
DURHAM, Laura E., 26
DURHAM, Valta L., 6
DURHAM, Nevia, 4 6/12
DURHAM, Juanita, 2 4/12
DURHAM, Francis F., 3/12
BALLANCE, Elmer L., 35
BALLANCE, Minabelle, 12
BALLANCE, Electa D., 8
BALLANCE, Mary M., 7
BALLANCE, Ruth A., 5
SCHRANZ, Albert E., 29
SCHRANZ, Helen E., 28
SCHRANZ, Albert Jr., 5
STRICKLAND, William T., 43
STRICKLAND, Nancy E., 40
STRICKLAND, William Jr., 18


ED82-45, Sheet 2A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

LENARD, Elbert C., 29
LENARD, Viola A., 23
LENARD, Leta F., 11/12
LENARD, Mildred E., 5
BABCOCK, Lester C., 38
BABCOCK, Neva E., 27
BABCOCK, Norma E., 8
HOWARD, Frank C., 40
HOWARD, Nannie N., 33
HOWARD, Nellie E., 14
HOWARD, Dorothy M., 13
HOWARD, Charles C., 10
HOWARD, Don E., 7
ZELLMAN, George, 65
ZELLMAN, Cecelia B., 35
ZELLMAN, Cecelia A., 9
RADZWSKI, Tony, 45   [see footnote 1]
RADZWSKI, Rose, 44
RADZWSKI, Bonnie [male], 22
RADZWSKI, Steve E., 19
RADZWSKI, Mary, 1 6/12
POLEYN, Steve, 45
POLEYN, Mary M., 37
POLEYN, Raymond, 18
MANESS, Ben J., 50
MANESS, Almer S., 48
MARTIN, Louis O., 47
MARTIN, Effie D., 42
MARTIN, Louis A., 22
MARTIN, Leona, 22
HOPE, Melvern, 35
HOPE, Wilma B., 30
HOPE, Levonne, 12
HOPE, Melvern Jr., 4 11/12
HOPE, Wilma M., 1 6/12
TROUT, Edward D., 41
TROUT, Lilly M., 38
TROUT, Dalton H., 13
TROUT, James R., 8
MCCOY, Willard P., 38
MCCOY, Buelah M., 31
WOOD, Otis E., 28
WOOD, Cholista V., 18
WOOD, Jack C., 3 2/12
CRADER, Leroy, 40
CRADER, Nora E., 42
CRADER, Joseph M., 14
CRADER, Helen I., 8
CRADER, Mary L., [?]
MCDANIEL, Carl J., 28


ED82-45, Sheet 2B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

MCDANIELS, Nellie J., 22
MCDANIELS, Hazel D., 6
MCDANIELS, Mildred, 3 2/12
STEFANICK, Albert, 48
STEFANICK, Mary, 49
STEFANICK, Frank V., 20
STEFANICK, Helen, 13
STEFANICK, Andrew, 10
BERZINAS, Frank, 51
BERZINAS, Marcella, 42
BERZINAS, James F., 20
BERZINAS, Joe P., 12
LUCAS, William B., 49
LUCAS, Sophia, 43
LUCAS, William C., 23
POSTON, William S., 46
POSTON, Stella A., 51
POSTON, Williamena E., 8
FISHER, Addie E., 21
FISHER, Fredella, 2 11/12
HENSON, George W., 54
HENSON, May E., 49
MORRISON, Glenn T., 22
MORRISON, Dorothy A., 17
HESSE, Louis M., 33
HESSE, Hilda J., 30
HESSE, Robert L., 8
HESSE, Charles F., 5
HESSE,  Illinois D., 67
JEFFRIES, Lee D., 36
JEFFRIES, Grace E., 33
JEFFRIES, Mildred G., 7
JEFFRIES, Kenneth L., 2 3/12
JEFFRIES, Mary L., 1/12
SMITH, Elizabeth, 54
LEWIS, Florence, 46
LEWIS, Herman, 23
LEWIS, Jasper J., 19
LOWE, Ora W.m 56
LOWE, Anna, 51
LOWE, Lulla A., 18
LOWE, Don H., 14
LOWE, Pearl S., 12
WILLIAMS, Thomas C., 20
WILLIAMS, Ora O., 16
SILOON, Mamie O., 21
SILOON, Cecil E., 1 4/12
PABST, Willaim C.m 50
PABST, Lizzie M., 44
CAMPBELL, Florence M., 68


ED82-45, Sheet 3A
City of East St Louis (part of) East St Louis Township

MICHAEL, Charles A., 25
MICHAEL, Maria, 24
MICHAEL, Charles Jr., 6
MICHAEL, Myrna M., 5/12
JOHNSTON, Bonney, 22
JOHNSTON, Dorothy, 19
KEMPER, Ida B., 68
KEMPER, Clara C., 42
HALEY, Andrew T., 35
HALEY, Edna H., 34
SCANOWSKI, Walter, 50   [see footnote 2]
SCANOWSKI, Josephine, 46
SCANOWSKI, Cecilia, 10
SCANOWSKI, Charley, 7
SCANOWSKI, Les, 5
TWARDOWSKI, Stanly, 24 [see footnote 3]
TWARDOWSKI, Frank, 19
TWARDOWSKI, Joseph, 18
TWARDOWSKI, John, 13
SINTAH [SIRTAK], John, 22
SINTAH [SIRTAK], Anna, 21
SINTAH [SIRTAK], John, 8/12
ADAMS, Ira, 60
BURKHART, Muriel, 22
BURKHART, Ethel, 22
BURKHART, Mary E., 1 5/12
BROWNE, Bobby, 23
GRAVOITS, Baptist, 40
WHITLO[?], John, 49
GRAHAM, Micheal J., 56
GRAHAM, Laura A., 54
GRAHAM, Robert E., 35
GRAHAM, Harriet M., 18
GUINESS [GRINESS], Frank J., 41
GUINESS [GRINESS], Nada L., 34
GUINESS [GRINESS], Bertha, 14
GUINESS [GRINESS], Walter, 12
GUINESS [GRINESS], Robert, 10
GUINESS [GRINESS], Rosemarie, 6
GUINESS [GRINESS], Francis, 4
MYERS, Merle G., 67
MYERS, Ida J., 67
TOUCHETTE, Canille S., 62
TOUCHETTE, Cora, 50
GOETZ, John, 24
GOETZ, Corelia J., 17
LOCHER, Oren L., 31
LOCHER, Dorothy, 31
LOCHER, Hartley J., 8
LOCHER, Bonnie L., 7/12


ED82-45, Sheet 3B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

LAUNIUS, George W., 29
LAUNIUS, Irene G., 25
SWOOR, Ida, 60
SCHAFFNER, Martin F., 32
SCHAFFNER, Marie., 26
SCHAFFNER, Elizabeth A., 2 2/12
MCWILLIAMS, Burnham B., 36
MCWILLIAMS, Nora A., 27
MCWILLIAMS, Mary E., 8
MCWILLIAMS, Burnham P.,2 7/10
MCWILLIAMS, John J., 1/12
BROADHURST, Neal H., 42
BROADHURST, Bessie E., 37
BROADHURST, Morris W., 18
BROADHURST, Joseph D., 14
BROADHURST, Rolla, 11
BROADHURST, Noah H., 6
BAMMER, William V., 51
BAMMER, Lizzie M., 51
GEORGE, Lawrence L., 32
GEORGE, Daisy M., 26
GEORGE, Fred W., 9
GRIFFIN, William L, 35
GRIFFIN, Agnes E., 26
GRIFFIN, William D., 2 11/12
GRIFFIN, Norma J., 5/12
DEWITTE, Gertrude, 20
CARLSON, Charles J., 46
CARLSON, Theresa M., 45
CARLSON, James J., 21
CARLSON, John J., 19
CARLSON, Ada M., 15
PARSONS, Walter S., 29
PARSONS, Gladys M., 27
PARSONS, Allison M., 10
KAYS, William E., 45
KAYS, Sethia M., 45
KAYS, Wilbur F., 19
KAYS, Elizabeth S., 15
KAYS, Juanita I., 12
CORN, Fred J., 76
HORTEN [HARTER], Charles, 35
HORTEN [HARTER], Mildred E., 34
HORTEN [HARTER], Georgetta F., 14
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Ernest E., 38
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Amanda B., 45
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Nola M., 21
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], William E., 18
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Lee E., 16
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Lester E., 14


ED82-45, Sheet 4A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Cecil E., 9
WELSHAW [WELSHANS], Marie E., 2 11/12
MCCAULEY, Walter T., 24
MCCAULEY, Bessie M., 21
MCCAULEY, Walter T., 1 6/12
CLAYTON, Frank E., 40
CLAYTON, Grace I., 38
CLAYTON, Eugene P., 17
CLAYTON, Dorothy M., 15
YETTHA [YETTKE], John, 43
YETTHA [YETTKE], Alice, 39
GULLY [GALLOP], Minnie, 48
GULLY [GALLOP], Max, 22
GULLY [GALLOP], Charles, 19
WALKER, Lyman, 35
WALKER, Pearl, 28
WALKER, William, 7
WALKER, Edward, 4 5/12
WALKER, James, 2 6/12
WALKER, Raymond, 1 6/12
WALKER, Kenneth, 5/12
STEIN, Thomas M., 56
STEIN, Mary, 53
STEIN, Mary, 20
STEIN, Bert T., 17
STEIN, Leona E., 15
CONWITY [CONNERTY], Patrick S., 53
CONWITY [CONNERTY], Helen, 43
CONWITY [CONNERTY], Patrick Jr., 22
CONWITY [CONNERTY], John P., 19
CONWITY [CONNERTY], Helen M., 16
JARRETT, Clyde T., 38
JARRETT, Ida P., 35
JARRETT, Harry R., 14
JARRETT, Clyde A., 12
JARRETT, Bernard L., 10
DAUPHIN, William, 20
GREEN, Butler, 53
GREEN, Opal M., 29
GREEN, Richard O., 21
GREEN, Robert B., 18
GREEN, Edna E., 9
RIPLEY, Roy J., 24
RIPLEY, Birdie T., 25
RIPLEY, Vivian B., 2 8/12
RIPLEY, Kenneth R., 4/12
KINNEY, Fred, 45
KINNEY, Carrie B., 42
WESELY, John P., 36
WESELY, Martha P., 33


ED82-45, Sheet 4B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

WESELY, Martha L., 12
WESELY, Mildred P.., 10
WESELY, Georgia I., 6
WESELY, Patricia J., 3 0/12
WELLS, Linis, 23
WELLS, Elizabeth, 22
WELLS, Kennith W., 2 1/12
WALTERMATE, Harrison C., 40
WALTERMATE, Elizabeth, 37
WALTERMATE, Raymond, 16
WALTERMATE, Fern, 14
DEVRIES, Mary I., 40
DEVRIES, Birdie M., 17
DEVRIES, Edith G., 15
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Adolph H., 66
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Mattie B., 60
HOOVER, Otto, 33
HOOVER, Effie M., 32
HOOVER, Otto Jr., 11
HOOVER, Hanah B., 8
HOOVER, Loren W., 4 9/12
BILDERBACK, Howard, 14
RIGEL, George, 35
RIGEL, Myrtle I., 31
RIGEL, Maribeth J., 9
RIGEL, George M., 6
WILSON, Boyd, 36
WILSON, Mamie E., 34
WILSON, Conley E., 16
WILSON, Aillen, 14
WILSON, James B., 9
OWENS, Beal, 34
OWENS, Lucy E., 32
OWENS, Howard E., 12
OWENS, Robert G., 3 1/12
OWENS, Norma F., 1/12
THORP [THARP], Raymond, 23
THORP [THARP], Parlie L., 24
WATSON, Sam J., 41
WATSON, Anna G., 32
WATSON, Eugene E., 3 5/12
PRINCE, George R., 35
PRINCE, Callie M., 32
PRINCE, Mildred L., 12
PRINCE, Howard B., 9
HUTCHISON, Allen, 42
HUTCHISON, Anna P., 44
HUTCHISON, Lyod E., 11
HUTCHISON, Arthur L., 10
HUTCHISON, Alvin E., 1 11/12


ED82-45, Sheet 5A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

ASBURY, George E., 42
ASBURY, Myrtle Daisy, 35
ASBURY, Marie F., 17
ASBURY, Charles, E.,  13
MCMAUGHTON [MCNAUGHTON], Leo R., 38
MCMAUGHTON [MCNAUGHTON], Ida R., 37
MCMAUGHTON [MCNAUGHTON], Charles E., 7
MCMAUGHTON [MCNAUGHTON], Robert J., 5
KOLB, Charles W., 32
KOLB, Mary L., 33
KOLB, Wesely Charles, 10
KOLB, Ruby M., 8
KOLB, Dorothy N., 6
KOLB, Opal M., 4 5/12
KOLB, Ruth E., 1 6/12
RYAN, Frank A., 37
RYAN, Estella C., 36
RYAN, Mary J., 8
RYAN, Virginia C., 6
RYAN, Frank A. Jr., 3 4/12
WARNER, Louis,  71
CLEVELAND, Harry L., 41
CLEVELAND, Gracey G., 30
CLEVELAND, Horace T., 14
BELFORD, Ira A., 37
ADAMS, Dewey F., 30
ADAMS, Juanita E., 23
ADAMS, Paul E., 2 3/12
MITCHELL, Richard L., 54
MITCHELL, Emy L., 40
MITCHELL, Emy L., 18
MITCHELL, Richard L., 16
LATHAM, John W., 53
LATHAM, Nellie, 50
SPARKS, Amanda M., 58
SPARKS, Carl M., 32
LONGWORTH [LANGWITH], Clarence, 26
LONGWORTH [LANGWITH], Mary F., 22
LONGWORTH [LANGWITH], Clarence Jr., 1 8/12
SMITH, Lesly E., 22
SMITH, Ruby M., 21
CUMMINS, Oscar, 36
CUMMINS, Mildred M., 28
CUMMINS, Roy E., 9
CUMMINS, Louis M [fem]., 3 4/12
KELLY, Cora B., 45
WILLIAMS, Lurian C., 35
WILLIAMS, Lillie M., 23
WILLIAMS, Mary Lou, 6
WILLIAMS, Lucy M., 3 0/12


ED82-45, Sheet 5B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

KELLER, George W., 32
KELLER, Mary E., 29
WALLER, William, 47
WALLER, Jennie B., 45
WALLER, Fred G., 16
HOUSE, Virginia M., 15
HOUSE, Walter A., 13
BECKER, Carl A., 28
BECKER, Mabel E., 40
GAGLI[??] [GOEHLER], Paul E., 48
GAGLI[??] [GOEHLER], Jessie M., 51
GAGLI[??] [GOEHLER], Edith L., 20
GAGLI[??] [GOEHLER], Albert A., 17
GAGLI[??] [GOEHLER], Algerta A., 17
LESLIE, Joseph Q., 38
LESLIE, Agnes V., 32
LESLIE, Margarete, 8
LESLIE, Florence A., 5/12
PENNYMORE [PERRYMAN], Harold, 22
MCCOY, Roy, 47
HAWKINS, Garvey A., 27
GAMBRILL, Charles A., 46
GAMBRILL, Gertrude N., 49
GAMBRILL, Winford C., 22
GAMBRILL, Ruth O., 15
GAMBRILL, Bernardine M., 9
BICKET, Roy O., 26
BICKET, May A., 24
BICKET, Virginia M., 4 4/12
RYAN, Joseph P., 60
RYAN, Jennie L., 50
RYAN, Roger, 21
WEBB, Bertha, 32
PAYNE, Andrew N., 55
PAYNE, Anna C., 49
FRENCHE [FUNCKE], Rose, 50
FARMER, Lynel, 34
FARMER, Alma B., 31
FARMER, James H., 12
FARMER, Franes V., 19
HENDERSON, Anna, 63
AMES, Alex L., 56
AMES, Rose B., 46
AMES, Jack A., 25
AMES, Clarice I., 23
AMES, Virginia R., 22
KUEHNS, Charles T., 61
KUEHNS, Agnes J., 43
SCHMIDT, Eulalia, 56   [original census reverses the name order]
SCHMIDT, Margaret, 27


ED82-45, Sheet 6A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

LOCHER [LOEHR], George, 42
LOCHER [LOEHR], Eva E., 41
LOCHER [LOEHR], Oscar J., 17
LOCHER [LOEHR], George A., 16
KESSLER, Joseph J., 37
WILSON, Floyd, 31
WILSON, Willie M., 31
WILSON, Frances P., 10
WILSON, Rosella, 8
WILSON, Floyd Jr., 5
SHREWSBURY, William I., 53
SHREWSBURY, Flora, 44
GRAFF, Walter A., 29
GRAFF, Thelma M., 23
GRAFF, Russell E., 4 11/12
GRAFF, Lanora J., 3 11/12
GRAFF, Walter A., 8/12
FOZARD, Rubin, 82
WERDLING, Charles A., 51
WERDLING, Lizzie M., 63
SANDS, Homer A., 35
SANDS, Lelia B., 33
VALENTINE, Fred C., 54
VALENTINE, Mary K., 47
VALENTINE, Melvin O., 16
VALENTINE, Robert F., 14
VALENTINE, Norval H., 9
WOODSON, Jordner, 28
WOODSON, Effie M., 21
WOODSON, Raymond J., 2 6/12
KIRBY [or KIELY], Martin P., 60
KIRBY [or KIELY], Theresa, 51
TIMZRO [TIMPER], Ollie F., 30
TIMZRO [TIMPER], Jetta A., 30
TIMZRO [TIMPER], James M., 6
HAPSBURGER, Frank, 60
HAPSBURGER, Margaret, 62
HAPSBURBER, Charles, 54
MCCASLAND, William, 53
MCCASLAND, Mary E., 54
MCCASLAND, Carl W., 18
BROOKS, Thomas J., 45
BROOKS, Berna, 40
BROOKS, Frances R., 15
MORRIS, John E., 50
MORRIS, Malinda D., 42
MORRIS, Vincent L., 12
ANTHONY, James C., 48
ANTHONY, Emma, 46
ANTHONY, Mildred M., 4 2/12


ED82-45, Sheet 6B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

TOLER, James T., 45
TOLER, Lula H., 36
TOLER, Hillis B., 18
TOLER, George E., 55
TOLER, May, 42
TOLER, Cecil, 23
TOLER, I[??]ta, 16
STOKES, Ronie, 51
STOKES, Lula, 49
STOKES, Helen, 21
STOKES, Burke, 14
STOKES, Alvin, 10
BUTCHER, William B., 56
BUTCHER, Hollie, 48
BUTCHER, Bennie, 26
BUTCHER, Norma L., 19
BUTCHER, Hazel T., 17
BUTCHER, Audrey, 15
BUTCHER, Vivian E., 13
BUTCHER, Lonnie, 10
BUTCHER, Herman, 8
HALLMAN, Euwing, 30
HILLER, Joseph W., 59
HILLER, Nellie, 54
ALCORN, Forrest W., 21
BEAMER, Walter A., 47
BEAMER, Nettie V., 51
BEAMER, Allen D., 19
NASAL, Fred J., 23
DOWNEY, Fay, 49
JUDD, Cecil C., 33
JUDD, Edna D., 35
JUDD, Margaret E., 12
JUDD, Billy J., 7
JUDD, Bonnie M., 3/12
KING, Clyde P., 42
KING, Elizabeth B., 33
KING, Hazel L., 16
VALENTINE, Charles H., 40
VALENTINE, Mandabella, 28
HECLER, Catherine H., 29
STOOKEY, Sam T., 68
STOOKEY, Sarah J., 59
STOOKEY, Howard B., 23
BATMAN, Orvale R., 30
BATMAN, Dorothy W., 26
WHITE, Arbella, 19
GILLINT, Roy B., 19
SIMON, William, 32
TODD, Ralph, 22


ED82-45, Sheet 7A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

COLEMAN, Robert H., 69
COLEMAN, Louise H., 50
COLEMAN, Margaret A., 27
COLEMAN, Helen B., 25
SATTERFIELD, Cecil R., 40
SATTERFIELD, Flora A., 40
SATTERFIELD, Richard W., 14
STEWARD, Ernest H., 54
RIESS, Garlandine A., 61
WARFORD, John W. Jr., 35
WARFORD, Sylvia L., 31
WARFORD, John D., 10
WARFORD, V[????] W., 8
WARFORD, Wade W., 6., 
BOUGHTER, Judson C., 32
BOUGHTER, Imogene M., 26
MATHIAS, Thomas, 49
MATHIAS, Gertrude, 46
MATHIAS, Irene, 23
MATHIAS, Georgia, 17
MATHIAS, Juetts, 15
MATHIAS, Robert, 12
MATHIAS, Ruth, 6
SMITH, Robert W., 42
SMITH, Chloe E., 35
SMITH, Robert F., 15
SMITH, George V., 13
SMITH, Geraldine V., 10
MCCORMACK, George W., 79
LAYTON, Edward P., 25
LAYTON, Edith G., 23
RUFFNER, Grover C., 45
RUFFNER, Nellie, 40
RUFFNER, Thelma L., 22
RUFFNER, Vernon L., 20
RUFFNER, Bernice L., 18
RUFFNER, Maxine, 13
KLINGER, William, 63
KLINGER, Mary F., 60
KLINGER, William A., 26
HIGGS, John I., 71
HIGGS, Emma C., 69
KUEHN, Oscar P., 53
KUEHN, Adeline E., 52
KUEHN, Viola T., 25
KUEHN, Mildred E., 19
KUEHN, Oscar R. Jr., 17
GREDSIN [or GRAULEIN], Carl C., 48
GREDSIN, Alberta H., 39
GREDSIN, Kenneth E., 11


ED82-45, Sheet 7B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

LAUNIUS, Rolla, 52
LAUNIUS, Alice, 49
LUANIUS, Carl E., 19
LUANIUS, Fern, 21
PATE, Oliver, 59
PATE, Gardelia, 54
KELLY, Charles, 37
KELLY, Lottie B., 34
KELLY, Nina M., 13
RIPLEY, George E., 22
RIPLEY, Florence A., 21
HEADEN, William F., 32
HEADEN, Buelah E., 23
HEADEN, Billy L., 3 0/12
HEADEN, Donald M., 1/12
OTT, Edward A., 33
OTT, Essie, 33
LACY, William C., 32
LACY, Meddie L., 33
FREANT, Frank Sr., 71
NOVACK, Steve G., 45
NOVACK, Barbara C., 42
NOVACK, Gertrude, 21
NOVACK, Clara, 19
NOVACK, Agnes, 18
NOVACK, Mary Anne, 8
MORGAN, George, 47
MORGAN, Stella, 35
MORGAN, Marian, 8
MORGAN, George, 7
MORGAN, Adele, 5
CLARK, Benjamin A., 47
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Harry E., 43
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Mary R., 42
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Winifred M., 12
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Ruth L., 11
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Dorothy K., 8
ROLPHING [ROHLFING], Rita M., 6
SCHWARTZ, Elmer H., 35
SCHWARTZ, Minnie B., 33
SCHWARTZ, Helen M., 16
CLENDENING, Jennie J., 48
CLENDENING, Herschel O., 40
BROCK, Harry E., 30
BROCK, Ruth E., 27
BROCK, Minnie N., 7
CROSS, Butler K., 21
HIBRIDES, Matthew, 35
HIBRIDES, Marie A., 30
HIBRIDES, Margaret A., 3 3/12


ED82-45, Sheet 8A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

HIBRIDES [or HILORIDES], Alice J., 1 8/12
TRUSTY, William H., 40
TRUSTY, Bessie M., 37
TRUSTY, William S., 15
TRUSTY, Henry H., 13
GOLDEN, Thomas M., 36
GOLDEN, Flora V., 34
GOLDEN, Elizabeth C., 4 2/12
GOLDEN, Allison G., 2 6/12
LAASH [LARSH], John E., 44
LAASH [LARSH], Margaret, 43
LAASH [LARSH], LeRoy, 20
LAASH [LARSH], Howard W., 16
LAASH [LARSH], Johnie J.,12
RALSTON, Jud, 44
RALSTON, Mary, 44
RALSTON, Martha, 20
RALSTON, Ester, 16
MAYHILL, Howard M., 21
MAYHILL, Helen, 18
MAYHILL, Robert J., 6/12
BRIDWELL, Eugene R., 37
BRIDWELL, Pearl H., 36
BRIDWELL, Whyman E., 5
HILTONKAMP [HELENKAMP], Edgar Roy, 28  [see footnote 4]
HILTONKAMP [HELENKAMP], Helen M., 26
HILTONKAMP [HELENKAMP], Lilburn R., 1 7/12
BROWN, Mary E., 15
MILES, Joseph W., 37
MILES, Zella B., 36
MILES, Joseph N., 13
MILES, Catherine D., 11
MILES, Donnie E., 8
MILES, Eulala R., 6
MILES, Rita B., 1 3/12
MILES, William, 20
JACKSON, Lewis, 23
JACKSON, Grace W., 23
HOOD, Goodson 39
HOOD, Pearl M.,  38
HOOD, Raymond A., 18
HOOD, Willis D., 10
WAGNER, Henry J., 30
WAGNER, Cecil M., 28
SMITH, Walter L., 40
SMITH, Pearl L., 34
SMITH, Maud L., 16
FERRIS, John O., 30
FERRIS, Lola R., 24
FERRIS, Betty J., 44


ED82-45, Sheet 8B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

FARRIS [FERRIS on preceding page] Matthew M., 68
CASTLEBERRY, Meridith, 43
CASTLEBERRY, Emma B., 44
CASTLEBERRY, Edward G., 3 8/12
JOHNSON, Isaac C., 25
JOHNSON, Nellie M., 31
FREANT, Henry J. 41
FREANT, Estella R., 43
FREANT, Floyd H., 19
FREANT, Henriettia A., 16
FREANT, Leroy J., 14
FREANT, Robert J., 9
MCNIEL, Thomas, 62
MCNIEL, Sally, 51
BROTZ, Albert W., 28
BROTZ, Ethel G., 25
BROTZ, Alvin W., 5
BROTZ, Joann C., 8/12
MASON, George E., 23
MASON, Irene, 18
MASON, Ruth M., 1 9/12
GOLLIHER, George J., 29
GOLLIHER, Mary E., 27
REBSON, Fred C., 58
REBSON, Louise M., 55
REBSON, Fannie D., 25
KING, Fred L., 62
KING, Fatimma L., 62
LONG, Grover C., 43
LONG, Bessie L., 43
LONG, Curtis E., 17
KEBLER [or KEHLER], Herbert, 41
KEBLER [or KEHLER], Ina M., 41
KING, William F., 32
KING, Adeleide, 22
KING, Dorothy A., 3 6/12
KING, Florence M., 11/12
HENDRIX, John W., 32
HENDRIX, Vera E., 22
HENDRIX, John M., 12
HOLMES, Alford B., 64
HOLMES, Eustatia R., 63
BARBER, Anna E., 50
BARBER, Rose M., 25
BARBER, Regis F., 18
CAVANAUGH, Charles, 72
CAVANAUGH, Minnie J., 69
WHILON [WHELON], James J., 57
WHILON [WHELON], Franlis M., 46
FUCHNE [FUEHNE], Henry A., 65


ED82-45, Sheet 9A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

FUCHNE [FUEHNE], Catherine S., 61
FUCHNE [FUEHNE], Theodore H., 31
FUCHNE [FUEHNE], Frank H., 29
FUCHNE [FUEHNE], Martin H., 23
ALTIC, James H., 43
ALTIC, Dolly R., 52
ALTIC, Alma K., 15
ALTIC, Alvin G., 33
ALTIC, Leatta C., 26
ALTIC, Patricia J., 7
ALTIC, James E., 6
ALTIC, Robert D., 3 6/12
LONG, Timothey R, 29
LONG, Addie A., 29
LONG, Mary V., 7
UNDERWOOD, Clarence, 39
UNDERWOOD, Mary, 36
UNDERWOOD, Frank F., 17
UNDERWOOD, Winiford E., 12
SONTEL, Frank H., 43
SONTEL, Amelia, 43
SONTEL Frank Jr., 23
SONTEL Clarence, 17
MEYER, William O., 38
MEYER, Rachel E., 35
MEYER, Grace M., 13
MELLIS, John M., 42  [see footnote 5]
MELLIS, Estella M., 34
MELLIS, Clarence J., 14
MELLIS, Hildegard H., 13
MELLIS, Richard F., 11
MELLIS, Ralph J., 8
MELLIS, James F., 6
WACHTELL, Fred J., 37
OTTO, Katie, 52
DAVIS, Evan J., 35
DAVIS, Ella A., 32
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Victor C., 52
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Emma A., 55
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Lucion L., 20
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Robert L., 16
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Vernon E., 13
HINRICKS, Fred T., 34
HINRICKS, Muriel A., 28
HINRICKS, Donald F., 1 2/12
MORROW, Henry F., 63
MORROW, Sophia C., 62
NICHOLSON, Edmund, 43
NICHOLSON, Clara, 42
EVERETT, Samuel A., 27  [EVERETT should be recorded as BRUCE, see footnote 11.]


ED82-45. Sheet 9B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

EVERETT, Ruth V., 17   [EVERETT should be recorded as BRUCE, see footnote 11.]
EVERETT, Samuel Jr., 0/12   [EVERETT should be recorded as BRUCE, see footnote 11.]
WIEGRAFF, Walter, 56
WIEGRAFF, Mande O., 54
WIEGRAFF, Verda M., 31
HARPER, Thomas E., 48
HARPER, Mira A., 37
HARPER, Helen M., 14
HARPER, Kenneth E., 8
HARPER, Eynes P., 2 5/12
HUSKY, Fred, 51
HUSKY, Eula E., 42
HUSKY, Rubilee, 20
HUSKY, Freddie M., 18
HUSKY, Kenneth K., 10
PHILLIPS, Jessie J., 25
PHILLIPS, Ruth A., 23
PHILLIPS, Wallace R., 3 11/12
FARRIS, Clarence D., 43
FARRIS, Minnie, 42
FARRIS, Francis L., 20
FARRIS, Lena M., 18
FARRIS, Max M., 14
FARRIS, Dorothy L., 10
FARRIS, Charles H., 7
FARRIS, Robert E., 1 3/12
MARTIN, Adam, 70
MARTIN, Minnie, 73
SCHAFFNER, Elizabeth M., 56
SCHAFFNER, Veronica, 27
SCHAFFNER, John J., 24
SCHAFFNER, James P., 21
SCHAFFNER, Thomas E., 19
SCHAFFNER, Bernice, 16
SCHAFFNER, Harold, 14
NEISSMAN [or NUSMAN?], Isabella, 29
NEISSMAN [or NUSMAN?], Robert G., 12
PIRTLE, James E., 56
PIRTLE, Maude E., 52
PIRTLE, Allen C., 23
PIRTLE, Rivus W., 21
PIRTLE, Paul H., 18
PIRTLE, Lyman J., 17
PIRTLE, James V., 14
THOCHER, William F., 51
THOCHER, Pearl B., 33
THOCHER, Raymond L., 16
THOCHER, Cora M., 8
THOCHER, Lucille T., 6
ADAMS, Argus E., 37


ED82-45, Sheet 10A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

ADAMS, Sarah A., 39
MCCANN, Catherine, 71
MCCANN, Edward J., 58
M[?]ROSS [MROSS], Paul H., 32
M[?]ROSS [MROSS], Alma, 27
M[?]ROSS [MROSS], Harold H., 9
M[?]ROSS [MROSS], Minnie P., 6
M[?]ROSS [MROSS], Alvin B., 4 2/12
MULLIGAN, Peter H., 74
MULLIGAN, Ula T., 66
MULLIGAN, Florence F., 29
SHERLOCK, Matthew J., 58
PUGH [or REGH], Cora I., 20
SAULSBERRY [SALISBURY], Wesley E., 68
SAULSBERRY [SALISBURY], Maude V., 58
SAULSBERRY [SALISBURY], Sterling E., 31
JACKSON, George A., 74
JACKSON, Anna L., 64
HUITT, Charles W., 75
HUITT, Camillia H., 28
HUITT, Francis M., 29
KNIGHT, William J., 59
KNIGHT, Amelia M., 48
KNIGHT, Virgil V., 29
KNIGHT, Kenneth R., 24
DILLIE, Orval F., 29
DILLIE, Thelma, 27
ECHERT [ECKERT], George H., 45
ECHERT [ECKERT], Hilda C., 39
ECHERT [ECKERT], Florence E., 19
NICHOLSON, Daniel J., 40
NICHOLSON, Margaret E., 37
NICHOLSON, Dolores M., 12
NICHOLSON, Mary M., 6
TALBOT, Elga A., 49
TALBOT, Laura E., 55
LAUTH, Chris Z., 34
LAUTH, Ida A., 42
EDWARDS, Adam, 17
JOLLIE [JOLIFF], Gertrude E., 37
JOLLIE [JOLIFF], Ruth E., 16
JOLLIE [JOLIFF], John W., 40
ARNOLD, Walter W., 40
ARNOLD, Mitilda, 40
ARNOLD, Adele C., 16
ARNOLD, Edwin W., 7
ARNOLD, Evert, 5
WILKINS, William C., 56
WILKINS, Elizabeth E., 48
WILKINS, Grafton W., 25


ED82-45, Sheet 10B
City of East St Louis (part of). East St Louis Township

WILKINS, Frank W., 19
CHAMBERS, Mildred V., 45
CHAMBERS, Johnnie L., 20
CHAMBERS, Delma M., 19
CHAMBERS, Mark L., 18
HOWARD, William A., 30
HOWARD, Marie, 28
HOWARD, Do[??] M., 2 10/12
MONEY [MANEY], Albert L., 44
MONEY [MANEY], Mary I., 41
MONEY [MANEY], Dorothy I., 18
MONEY [MANEY], Paul J., 13
BECKWITH, William I., 5
SEEGAL [SIGEL or SIEGEL], Saul, 40
SEEGAL [SIGEL or SIEGEL], Anna, 42
SEEGAL [SIGEL or SIEGEL], Lillian D., 18
SEEGAL [SIGEL or SIEGEL], Edith, 14
VERNAL, Richard, 57  [see footnote 6]
VERNAL, Minnie, 59
VERNAL, Marie, 33
VERNAL, Lee S., 34
VERNAL, Lucille E., 31
VERNAL, Dorothy M., 10
LONG, Harold J., 29
LONG, Margaret W., 30
LONG, Robert F., 1 2/12
STOUBALL, John B., 53   [see footnote 7]
STOUBALL, Lenard, 16
PHILLIPS, Carl W., 28
PHILLIPS, Althea L., 28
PHILLIPS, Carl W. Jr., 2 1/12
MILLER, Daniel C., 43
MILLER, Mabel A., 33
MILLER, Raymond W., 13
YELTHA [YETTKE], Ilra J., 33
YELTHA [YETTKE], Elizabeth, 27
YELTHA [YETTKE], Charles M., 9
FENNEY, Charles, 50
FENNEY, Theresa, 52
JONES, Earl A., 35
JONES, Arlene H., 30
JONES, Arlene M., 10
JONES, Martha F., 6
ROBINSON, Louis P., 54
ROBINSON, Hattie E., 49
GARRETT, Rivis, 35
GARRETT, Hannah H., 39
GARRETT, Florence E., 11
GARRETT, Rivis Jr., 7
HARWOOD, Sidney P., 28


ED82-45. Sheet 11A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

HARWOOD, Sarah E., 24
SELTENREICH [SETTENREICH], Harry, 30
SELTENREICH [SETTENREICH], Hallie, 25
SELTENREICH [SETTENREICH], Janetta A., 7
OLSON, Ernest A., 37
OLSON, Marie, 29
OLSON, Alfred A., 67
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], William A., 60
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Olive M., 53
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Hirem M., 31
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Oral M., 25
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Eugene O., 21
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Robert E., 18
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Harvey B., 15
CAULIFLOWER [COLLIFLOWER], Milton Ray, 10
HARRIS, Frank J., 44
HARRIS, Edna R., 39
HARRIS, Mary C., 9
HARRIS, Robert F., 6
HARRIS, Edna L., 4 10/12
HARRIS, Helen J., 3 2/12
MONEY [or MANEY?], Harris E., 42
MONEY [or MANEY?], Adele, 42
MONEY [or MANEY?], Maxine, 17
MONEY [or MANEY?], Helen M., 15
MONEY [or MANEY?], Mary F., 9
MONEY [or MANEY?], Robert P., 7
FLANNIGAN, Walter, 44
FLANNIGAN, Alice, 33
RYAN, Anne, 17
SHORKLIFF, George W., 53
SHORKLIFF, Jennie, 42
RENYOLDS [possibly REYNOLDS], Dolores, 6
EPPERSON, Louis V., 29
EPPERSON, Gertrude C., 29
FLAHARTY, Eugene F., 37
FLAHARTY, Ethel M., 28
FLAHARTY, Eugene J., 1 0/12
NICHOLS, Frank W., 49
NICHOLS, Judith S., 42
MASON, Albert N., 30
MASON, Hazel M., 27
MASON, Jack Jr., 6
MASON, Wayne E., 4 5/12
ONEIL, Dennis F., 40
ONEIL, Selma L., 30
ONEIL, Harold F., 11
SANDERS, Frank E., 62
KRENNIRY, Francis S., 60   [see footnote 8]
KRENNIRY, Lillian S., 55


ED82-45, Sheet 11B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

KRENNIRY, Harold F., 21
KRENNIRY, Virginia M., 20
KRENNIRY, Stanley C., 18
KRENNIRY, Dorothy L., 16
DUTZ [DOTY], Frank M., 65
DUTZ [DOTY], Francis W., 63
SWAGGERT [SWEIGGERT], Gideon, 48
SWAGGERT [SWEIGGERT], Mary E., 48
SWAGGERT [SWEIGGERT], Muriel, 26
SWAGGERT [SWEIGGERT], Mary J., 23
RUDISELL, Belle G., 39
BOEWN, Frank F., 49
BOEWN, Modie M., 49
BOEWN, Alemeda O., 21
BOEWN, Edward F., 19
BOEWN, Joseph F., 16
HAVERNSON, Fred, 30
STAMMUS [STANNERS], Walter P., 59
STAMMUS [STANNERS], Gertrude L., 63
STAMMUS [STANNERS], Dorris G., 31
OLIVER, Arthur M. 40
OLIVER, Elza B., 40
OLIVER, Arthur Jr., 5
MCCULLEY, Sarah E., 60
HOUSE [HANSON], Walter E., 61
HOUSE [HANSON], Mary J., 60
SMITH, Minnie J., 62
SMITH, Fred J., 39
SMITH, Elsie G., 31
SMITH, Wilson L., 9
SMITH, Ruth M., 8
LEHAN, Jerry E., 65
LEHAN, Mary A., 57
LEHAN, Edward J., 24
HOUSEMAN [HAUSMAN], August C., 42
HOUSEMAN [HAUSMAN], Grace A., 32
HOUSEMAN [HAUSMAN], Edward, 13
BLOEMLER [BLOEMKER], William H., 53
BLOEMLER [BLOEMKER], Catherine, 46
BLOEMLER [BLOEMKER], Lillian A., 21
BLOEMLER [BLOEMKER], William K., 19
BLOEMLER [BLOEMKER], Lelland, 8
COULTER, John W., 60
COULTER, Grace L., 49
ALVIS, Scott K., 32
ALVIS, Allouise, 7
BONOVITO [BANOVITS or BONOVITS], Micheal, 47
BONOVITO [BANOVITS or BONOVITS], Leona, 48
BONOVITO [BANOVITS or BONOVITS], Francis, 8
KRATO, Tchowitch, 32


ED82-45, Sheet 12A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

FOLEY, Harry J., 25
FOLEY, Ruth M., 26
CROW, James C., 35
CROW, Hattie, 36
CROW, Hazel R., 6
FLANNIGAN, William J., 80
REBHAUN [REBHAN], George G., 43
REBHAUN [REBHAN], Helen V., 43
REBHAUN [REBHAN], Harvey A., 14
REBHAUN [REBHAN], Sarah A., 68
BRENNAN, Martin, 59
BRENNAN, Sophia, 60
BRENNAN, George M., 23
BRENNAN, John F., 20
BRENNAN, Robert A., 17
TINPER [TIMPER], Mary A., 33
TINPER [TIMPER], Jack E., 4 7/12
STEPHENS, Homer T., 69
STEPHENS, Alethea C., 64
HESS, William J. 47
HESS, Catherine S., 35
ROE, William R., 59
ROE, Lidia, 53
ROE, William E., 31
PANNELL [PENNELL], William C., 39
PANNELL [PENNELL], Tillie E. [or Lillie E.], 35
PANNELL [PENNELL], Rita M., 11
PANNELL [PENNELL], Catherine L., 8
PANNELL [PENNELL], Catherine, 70
SANDER, Charles W., 53
SANDER, Lucy H., 53
SANDER, Grace L., 21
CLARK, James S., 61
CLARK, Bella D., 50
TALBOT, Homer V., 32
TALBOT, Nelda M., 29
TALBOT, Elone F., 8
TALBOT, James A., 4 2/12
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Theodore B., 29
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Edna H., 28
BURKHORST [BURKHARDT], Betty A., 4 8/12
HANLEY, Jerome A., 73
HANLEY, Emma H., 65
HANLEY, Frank F., 29
HANLEY, John A., 26
HANLEY, Joe G., 26
GALVIN, Addie M., 65
BRENNAN, Micheal E., 35
BRENNAN, Ellenor M., 33
BRENNAN, Robert V., 9


ED82-45, Sheet 12B
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

BRENNAN, Rosemary D., 7
BRENNAN, Regis J., 6
BRENNAN, Micheal E., 4 4/12
BRENNAN, Elenorann, 1 2/12
JANG [possibly JUNG], Gertrude M., 23
SUMMERS, Pauline D., 66
WORTHEN, Walter, 52
WORTHEN, Vira, 51
THRELKELD, William H., 24
THRELKELD, Dorothy L., 21
THRELKELD, Donald B., 2 2/12
KIRBY, William, 77
HORENE, John E., 62 
HORENE, Clarence A., 36
SMITH, Joyce F., 34
HOCH, Oscar B., 27
EARLY, William B., 42
MCLAUGHLIN, Sherman, 74
MCLAUGHLIN, Eddie A., 72
RIPLEY, George I., 61
RIPLEY, Anna A., 49
SUEHLA, Edward J., 31
MONTGOMERY, Charles C., 22
TURPIN, Agnes B., 43
KIMBROUGH, Kimbrough E., 26
KIMBROUGH, Hazel M., 23
DEBOUGH, Francis, 23
PARKAM [PARHAM], Fred M., 50
PARKAM [PARHAM], Huela I. [possibly Beulah], 47
PARKAM [PARHAM], Edward W., 24
PARKAM [PARHAM], John A., 26
PARKAM [PARHAM], Thelma N., 23
GRUBB, John, 43
GRUBB, Rhea, 33
GRUBB, John B., 6
KUEHN, Joseph, 25
LONG, John L., 42
LONG, Lora, 35
LONG, Dorothy M., 14
LONG, Robert L., 9
LONG, Mary C., 2 5/12
LONG, Ira O., 39
AHENS [AKERS], Jackson R., 40
AHENS [AKERS], Carrie G., 40
AHENS [AKERS], James R., 11
AHENS [AKERS], William G., 8
AHENS [AKERS], Murray J., 2 11/12
CARROLL, Elby G., 60
CARROLL, Ester Z., 55
CARROLL, Markus P., 22


ED82-45, Sheet 13A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

CARROL[L], Anne M., 22
PIGG, Harvey P., 31
PIGG, Rosa M. 32
PIGEON, Christopher J., 66
PIGEON, Catherine, 67
SCHNUR, Fred, 53
BRUCE, James C., 28
HALBERT, John, 60
HALBERT, Mary E., 52
HALBERT, Walter G., 20
WAGNER, Edith A., 35
WAGNER, Mary E., 16
MOORE, James, 65
HUSTON, Grady L., 30
KINION, Alvin N., 40
ADDISON, Robert E., 25
EARLY [or EASLY], William B., 42
HASH, Oscar B., 27
ECHERT, Arthur G., 34
CRASNAC [CROSNOE], Clifford, 28
CRASNAC [CROSNOE], Thelma, 26
CRASNAC [CROSNOE], Stanly C., 4 0/12
CRASNAC [CROSNOE], Suellen, 1 1/12
HOGAN, Clyde M., 24
HOGAN, Viola E., 22
BECK, Isadan, 29
BECK, Rose, 24
BECK, Stanly E., 2 10/12
GARY, Margaret E., 65
BULER, William B., 39
BULER, Lillian M., 38
BULER, Martha A., 5
BECK, David L., 33
BECK, Catheleen P., 29
ROTHMERE, Morse O., 23
MINTON, Porter T., 33
MINTON, Marie P., 27
MINTON, Walter D., 5
MINTON, Norman B., 3 5/12
MORGAN, Earl H., 22
MORGAN, Judith J., 17
CHARTRAND, Isabella E., 55
CHARTRAND, Lawrence M., 30
CHARTRAND, Nelson A., 24
CHARTRAND, Frances M., 22
GIDSON, Walter H., 30
CARTWRIGHT, Kelso, 44
CARTWRIGHT, Florence, 42
CARTWRIGHT, Dorothy, 22
CARTWRIGHT, Raymond, 20


ED82-45, Sheet 13B
City of East St Louis (part or), East St Louis Township

STEELE, Douglas, 69
STEELE, Lida, 62
ODAY, Bridget, 68
ODAY, Edward J., 32
MURPHY, Patrick E., 44
MURPHY, Mary O., 42
MURPHY, Harry E., 5
MURPHY, Francis, 0/12
CASSIN, Mary Alice, 17
CASSIN, Harry J., 16
CASSIN, Loretta, 13
HUDDLE, Anne M., 58
REILING, Charles E., 41
REILING, Mamie B., 34
REILING, John W., 17
REILING, Frances E., 16
GALLOP, Joseph W., 24
GALLOP, Laura E., 18
BUTLER, Addie W., 30
BUTLER, Edna G., 24
BEANE [BEARE], Cletus, 28 [see footnote 12]
BEANE [BEARE], Margorie, 24 [see footnote 12]
WEISS, Louis C., 70
WEISS, Emily E., 65
WEISS, Christina I., 30
WEISS, Gertrude E., 25
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Micheal T., 58
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Margaret, 50
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Steven M., 30
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Vincent W., 28
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Maurice A., 25
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Lawrence T., 20
MULCOMING [MULCONNERY], Mary I., 15
DAIRON, Lucas T., 35
DAIRON, Louise E., 25
DAIRON, Roger E., 2 8/12
[?], Dewey, 33
[?], Clara M., 33
[?], Graham M., 1 11/12
[?], Mary A., 63
THOMPSON, August E., 48
THOMPSON, Nora C., 46
THOMPSON, Marvin W., 24
WAISATH, John W., 49
WAISATH, Lena D., 48
WAISATH, Wilford J., 17
WAISATH, Paul D., 13
WAISATH, Kenneth G., 11
HOLT, Florence C., 51
BUEHLER, Emment J., 24


ED82-45, Sheet 14A
City of East St Louis (part of), East St Louis Township

BUEHLER, Julia A., 22
BUEHLER, Harold B., 2 9/12
BUEHLER, Howard C, 1 4/12
BENSON, Edward Q., 51
BENSON, Cora K., 46
BENSON, Lawrence L., 21
BENSON, Ruby F., 18
BENSON, Robert V., 16
BENSON, Bernadine, 11
HOPHE, Ernest H., 50
HOPHE, Stella F., 46
HOPHE, Robert T., 11
FULTZ, James W., 30
FULTZ, Lena R., 28
JACOBS, Louis M., 25
JACOBS, Ada I., 27
CRAFT, Mattie M., 24
SMITH, Mac N., 25
SMITH, Nevella, 20
KLEGG, Henry H., 31
KLEGG, Patricia E., 26
GRAHAM, Hugh P., 35
GRAHAM, Malinda E., 32
WILLIAMS, Earl A., 27
WILLIAMS, Annie B., 26
SLOVICH, Frank L., 45
SLOVICH, Harriet C., 40
WAGNER, Emma E., 68
WAGNER, Elizabeth L., 45
SLOVICH, John, 52
SLOVICH, Lena, 51
HANLEY, Robert E., 46
HANLEY, Blanche C., 41
HANLEY, Robert E., 18
HANLEY, Helen M., 14
HANLEY, Betty Jane, 6
HANLEY, Louise A., 3/12
MILLER, Ralph, 43
MILLER, Pearl, 38
MILLER, Dorothy, 18
MILLER, Ralph Jr., 10
MILLER, Dorris A., 9
LUSK, Comfort J., 63
LUSK, Marie, 51
LUSK, Lillian, 27
SCHRODER, John W., 48
SCHRODER, Clara E., 44
SCHRODER, Ruth E., 10
SCHRODER, Alice H., 78
TRUSTY, Robert H., 23


ED82-45, Sheet 14B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

TRUSTY, Christine, 19
RUGGLES, Joseph A., 55
RUGGLES, Cornelia E., 52
RUGGLES, Joseph, 24
RUGGLES, Arlinia, 24
RUGGLES, Zitta M., 32
FOSTER, James P., 57
FOSTER, Emma B., 51
FOSTER, Nell B., 28
FOSTER, Grace E., 20
GREGORY, Charles E., 43
GREGORY, Margaret M., 43
HUTCHINSON, George, 52
HUTCHINSON, Rose B., 53
AINSWORTH, Clifton J., 27
AINSWORTH, Nell, 26
MUELLER Barnhart A., 68
MUELLER, Clara J., 60
MUELLER, Carl S., 24
SANDER, Pauline M., 85
MCQUILLION, Gus A., 45
MCQUILLION, Irist M., 36
MCQUILLION, Paul A., 13
MCQUILLION, Joseph B., 8
MITLER [MILLER], Jacob F., 76
MITLER [MILLER], Elizabeth J., 74
MORRIS, Bertha M., 41
MORRIS, Wilmia, M., 14
WYATT, George E., 42
WYATT, Helen S., 40
WYATT, Mary Jane, 9
WYATT, Francis H., 5
WYATT, George L., 1 6/12
HUNT, Nellie B., 52
HUNT, Lorene J., 21
KINDERLAN [KIMBERLAN], Orvil C., 48
FALLIS, Eugene, 69
SMITH, Martin, 29
SMITH, Opal, 22
BUCKMAN, Catherine, 68
WESLEY, John E., 58
WESLEY, Lucinda L., 58
MARTIN, Albert L., 72
MARTIN, Elfrida E., 45
BECKMAN, Charles P., 41
BECKMAN, Catherine C., 43
BECKMAN, William G., 81
BILDERBACK, William H., 63
WAGNER, Clyde J., 42
LONG, Joseph H., 34


ED82-45, Sheet 15A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

LONG, Margaret M., 26
BAKER, Joseph G., 48
BAKER, Millie A., 48
BAKER, Vincent E., 18
BAKER, Christina M., 17
BAKER, Sidney M., 15
BAKER, Agnes L., 12
BAKER, James M., 9
BAKER, Johanna B., 7
MCCARTY [MCCARTHY], Margaret, 43
MCCARTY [MCCARTHY], Josephine, 21
MCCARTY [MCCARTHY], Mary E., 19
MCCARTY [MCCARTHY], Thomas J., 15
MOCH, Frank, 69
HORSEMAN, Matthew, 62
CRONIN, Albert, 50
DAVID, Alfred C., 38
DAVID, Bessie L., 40
SLEETH [or SLUTH], Ora B., 23
SLEETH [or SLUTH], Clyde E., 20
JONES, John W., 36
JONES, Mabel A., 35
JONES, Wilbur E., 13
JONES, Margaret A., 2 6/12
MORELAND, Ashly, 33
MORELAND, Augusta L., 29
MORELAND, Ashley Jr., 7
MORELAND, Barbara J., 4 10/12
MITCHELL, William, 40
MITCHELL, Mary, 34
LEROY, Russell, 39
LEROY, Goldie R., 36
LEROY, Juanita C., 9
HILL, Rollan S., 24
HILL, Pearl F., 19
MORRISON, Bruce, 25
MORRISON, Mary, 25
MORRISON, William E., 3 5/12
MORRISON, Salmen B., 1 1/12
PORDMEY [PARMLEY or PARLMEY], Virgil, 33
PORDMEY [PARMLEY or PARLMEY], Colleen, 32
HUTCHINSON, James W., 29
HUTCHINSON, Goldie M., 25
HUTCHINSON, Dorothy I., 3 7/12
HUTCHINSON, Gerald, W., 1 10/12
ROBINSON, Elmer C., 26
ROBINSON, Mayner K., 25
ROBINSON, Francis E., 5
BISHOP, Charles O., 32
BISHOP, Lallard, 27


ED82-45, Sheet 15B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

BISHOP, Marjorie E., 10
BISHOP, Lolla F., 5
BISHOP, Dorothy S., 3 4/12
BISHOP, Wanda L., 2/12
STEELE, Frank N., 20
MILTON, [?] M., 25
MILTON, Vena M., 21
MILTON, Harold L., 1 11/12
MILTON, Joel M., 3/12
WILSON, Lincoln, 54
WILSON, Ethel, 50
WILSON, Ulric W., 18
WILSON, Grace E., 15
WREATH, William, 71
WREATH, Maggie C., 57
WREATH, David, 36
WREATH, Clarence W., 24
WREATH, Alexander H., 18
LEWIS, Harvey O., 47
LEWIS, Anne M., 48
LEWIS, Gladys S., 7
LYNCH, Albert A., 21
LYNCH, Freda L., 18
NEIL [or NEEL], Paul C., 41
NEIL [or NEEL], Sue, 40
NEIL [or NEEL], Virgil F., 14
NEIL [or NEEL], Paul C. Jr., 13
NEIL [or NEEL], Virginia F., 8
STOHL, Edward R., 23
STOHL, Verna I., 24
STOHL, Barbara H., 6
STOHL, Milford E., 2 3/12
STOHL, Evelyn L., 1 3/12
EMMONS, William, 26
EMMONS, Dorothy E.,
PRINCE, Travis D., 31
PRINCE, Cecil L., 30
PRINCE, Reba M., 12
PRINCE, Coyer W., 8
WILSON, Thomas, 24
WILSON, Ermil A., 22
GANSERT, Alfred D., 47
GANSERT, Nettie, 48
GANSERT, Erma E., 24
GANSERT, Conrad, 21
GANSERT, Orvil M., 16
GANSERT, Dorothy M., 14
GANSERT, Alfred, 8
GANSERT, Elmore R., 6
GROSSMANN, Leslie, 25


ED82-45, Sheet 16A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

GRASVENOR, Anna, 223
GRASVENOR, Geraldean, 3 8/12
COLE, Warren M., 27 
COLE, Gladys M., 24
TRAVALTON, Maybelle, 42
TRAVALTON, Letta, 20
TRAVALTON, Brown,13
BLONEY [BLANEY], Arel M., 36
BLONEY [BLANEY], Ethel A., 33
BLONEY [BLANEY], Oliver A., 14
BLONEY [BLANEY], Robert D., 9
PIQUARD, Gustove, 30
PIQUARD, Ethel, 23
PIQUARD, Robert E., 4 11/12
THRELKELD, William H., 62
THRELKELD, Lillian B., 62
DAILY, Thomas L., 54
DAILY, Ida E., 52
DAILY, Doward O., 22
DAILY, Otis L., 21
BUNDY, Arno, 55
MCGREGOR, Bertram, 37
MCGREGOR, Anna L., 35
MCGREGOR, Delma M., 12
MCGREGOR, Bertram Jr., 8
MCGREGOR, Lora A., 5
BUTLER, Fred M., 46
BUTLER, Mamie., 44
ADAMS, Aubury S., 20
ADAMS, Gladys, 17
MOYER, Emma, 57
MOYER, Antony, 27
MOYER, Charles, 25
MOYER, Frederick, 17
PRINCE, Clyde, 23
PRINCE, Ow[???], 20
PRINCE, Elperin, 1 11/12
TAUPNAT [TOUPNOT], Otto E., 25
TAUPNAT [TOUPNOT], Onelia D., 24
TAUPNAT [TOUPNOT], Nina J., 4/12
TUCKER, Aurther, F., 40
TUCKER, Elizabeth A., 36
TUCKER, Norman E., 16
TUCKER, Kenneth C., 13
TUCKER, Mildred E., 9
TUCKER, Aurther Jr., 7
PINLEY, Everett I., 28
PINLEY, Emma M., 23
PINLEY, Alma J., 3 6/12
HARRISON, Elwood, 38


ED82-45, Sheet 16B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

MCLAUGHLIN, Henry A., 49
MCLAUGHLIN, Mary, 53
MCLAUGHLIN, Lillian W., 20
MCLAUGHLIN, Vista W., 17
MCLAUGHLIN, Homer L., 12
COCK, Bernard A., 31
COCK, Gertrude E., 30
COCK, Lonnie W., 8
COCK, Dell W., 1 11/12
LEWIS, Charles L., 49
LEWIS, George L., 22
LEWIS, Anna L., 21
ZENGLER, Carl O., 39
ZENGLER, Anna D., 35
ZENGLER, Ethel M., 8
ZENGLER, Dorris J., 4 3/12
SMALLENBERGER, Walter C., 43
SMALLENBERGER, Margaret E., 44
TALBOT, Dorius A., 50
TALBOT, Nora, 48
THOMAS, Carl, 19
MANN, Isabelle, 52
MANN, Pearl [??], 28
MANN, Margaret H., 13
SULLIVAN, Matthew A., 42
SULLIVAN, Edna E., 40
SULLIVAN, Matthew M., 18
APTHORP, Fred A., 37
APTHORP, Sophia, 33
APTHORP, Joseph F., 8
APTHORP, Dorris L., 4 11/12
BUR[???] [BURMEISTER], Frank B., 40   [see footnote 9]
BUR[???] [BURMEISTER], Lillian G., 34
BUR[???] [BURMEISTER], Marie E., 8
BUR[???] [BURMEISTER], Joseph F., 6
FAULKNER, Joseph, 75
FAULKNER, Joanna, 61
PARMLEY, Matthew, 75
ROSEBAHM, Charles, 45   [see footnote 10]
ROSEBAHM, Mary, 79
MCFADDEN, John H., 63
MCFADDEN, Margaret J., 65
SCHAFFER, Otto, 42
SCHAFFER, Margaret, 42
SCHAFFER, Oliver C., 20
SCHAFFER, Virginia H., 18
SCHAFFER, Leila, 17
SCHAFFER, Otto, 15
SCHAFFER, Margaret, 14
SCHAFFER, Violet, 13


ED82-45, Sheet 17A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

SCHAFFER, Charles Jr., 11
SCHAFFER, Leona M., 8
THOMPSON, Herman L., 37
THOMPSON, Anna E., 36
THOMPSON, Hilda M., 12
THOMPSON, Hershel L., 10
THOMPSON, William D., 6
THOMPSON, Frederick L., 3 6/12
THOMPSON, Jackson O., 8/12
BROADHURST, George E., 29
BROADHURST, Judith E., 30
BROADHURST, George J., 11
BROADHURST, Gladys V., 6
MURDEN, Charles L., 35
MURDEN, Mary A., 33
MURDEN, Alberta M., 13
MURDEN, Charles L., 8
ODELL, Everet, 28
ODELL, Mary J., 23
ODELL, Maudie I., 4 4/12
ODELL, Herman, 33
TALBERT, Swope R., 26
TALBERT, Marie, 23
TALBERT, Helen M., 1 11/12
WELSCH, Bert C., 41
WELSCH, Grace, 31
WELSCH, Harold K., 4 2/12
WELSCH, Charles V., 2 2/12
VINATH, Effie, 15
WELSCH, Pharona, 70
WELSCH, Charles, 53
WELSCH, Bessie O., 9
WELSCH, Gladys L., 5
HINCHEY, Wilburn, 37
HINCHEY, Daisy, 31
HINCHEY, Genevea B., 8
CARROLL, Cornelius H., 21
CARROLL, Clara A., 20
CARROLL, Cornelius H., 1 2/12
SHELBY, Henry A., 34
SHELBY, Mabel R., 25
SHELBY, Henry A. Jr., 5
SHELBY, Charles B., 2 8/12
SHELBY, Hall H., 4/12
RIPPLINGER, Phillip, 30
RIPPLINGER, Viola, 26
RIPPLINGER, Calvin J., 5
RIPPLINGER, Laura M., 3 8/12
RIPPLINGER, Muriel V., 3/12
BIGGS, Fred L., 26


ED82-45, Sheet 17B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

BIGGS, Leona H., 24
BIGGS, Betty A., 3 3/12
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Charles, 43
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Katie, 38
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Anthony, 12
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Steven, 11
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Christina, 9
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Francis, 6
ROMANICH [ROMANIK or ROMANICK], Charles, 1 10/12
BOYLE, Rose M., 41
BOYLE, Myrtle M., 20
LAMONT, Elizabeth, 67
STOCKMAN, Henry, 54
FORD, Floyd E., 36
FORD, Ina J., 38
FORD, Hazel M., 11
FORD, Mildred, 8
FORD, Fred G., 7
FORD, Thomas L., 5
GOOD, George, 50
GOOD, Katie L., 45
GOOD, Ralph L., 20
GOOD, Ida M., 18
GOOD, Edna V., 18
GOOD, George J., 15
GOOD, Helen P., 12
GOOD, Quinton A., 9
GOOD, Mary C., 7
VANCELL [or VARNELL], Marvin, 28
VANCELL [or VARNELL], Mary, 25
WELLS, William H., 35
WELLS, Mamie A., 36
WELLS, Raymond L., 5
WELLS, Donald W., 3 5/12
WELLS, Charles L., 11/12
SAUER, Nicholas M., 13
POWELL, Walter R., 32
POWELL, Edna A., 17
POWELL, Jessie M., 10/12
CADWALLADER, Joseph, 45
CADWALLADER, Nellie M., 34
CARLISLE, Thomas N., 37
CARLISLE, Cecil, 36
KEILEY, John J., 57
HUNSAKER, Andrew, 50
HUNSAKER, Agnes, 52
HUNSAKER, Lawrence, 16
BOZEMAN, Ward C., 41
BOZEMAN, Florence E., 31
BOSEMAN, Ward Jr., 4/12


ED82-45, Sheet 18A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

MOORE, Lula A., 53
JUNG, Henry A., 33
JUNG, Mamie A., 37
SIMMONS, Emily, 59
SIMMONS, Viola C., 28
ZOLLNER, George H., 37
ZOLLNER, Myrtle, 34
ZOLLNER, Margaret R., 16
ZOLLNER, Virginia M., 14
ZOLLNER, Myrtle N., 11
ZOLLNER, George A., 6
ZOLLNER, Lawrence D., 11/12
PHILLIPS, Novel L., 31
PHILLIPS, Lillian, 28
PHILLIPS, Novel Jr., 10
PHILLIPS, Marion D., 8
PHILLIPS, William, 6
PHILLIPS, Betty J., 3 10/12
PHILLIPS, Donald D., 1 5/12
NOEL, Horace L., 35
NOEL, Edith S., 31
NOEL, Betty J., 7
NOEL, Mary J., 3 4/12
LANCASTER, William B., 40
PHILLIPS, John W., 50
DUNHAM, Ida O., 17
PEMBERTON, Elizabeth, 50
THOMAS, John M., 84
THOMAS, Ellen J., 70
THOMAS, Hanna T., 45
THOMAS, Daniel L., 42
DAVIS, Louise A., 47
HOWETH [HOERITH], Henry L., 62
HOWETH [HOERITH], Annie E., 62R
HOWETH [HOERITH], Loren, G., 25
HOWETH [HOERITH], Delana M., 19
HIESERMAN, Charles R., 46
HIESERMAN, Edna M., 30
NIGHTENGALE, Francis, 39
NIGHTENGALE, Herman J., 38
SWATZELL, Marvin, 25
SWATZELL, Blanch, 19
HENDERSON, Justion M., 68
HENDERSON, Emma F., 68
VANN, Charles J., 47
VANN, Ivern L., 33
JONES, Ovis, 34
JONES, Irene, 31
JONES, Ovis G. Jr., 7
JONES, Leta C., 4 5/12


ED82-45, Sheet 18B
East St Louie City (part of), East St Louis Township

PATE, Robert L., 27
PATE, Alice, 32
PATE, Clidal N., 1 5/12
TALBERT, Zelda M., 16
TALBERT, Allen G., 13
BUTCH, George W., 45
BUTCH, Leona M., 35
VILLIGER, Carl R., 38
VILLIGER, Anna M., 35
VILLIGER, Vivian M., 16
VILLIGER, Marion V., 13
DURNELL, Wildon W., 23
DURNELL, Alice A., 23
SAUCY [SOUCY], Marcell J., 29
SAUCY [SOUCY], Pearl O., 24
SAUCY [SOUCY], James J, 6
SAUCY [SOUCY], Mary A., 4 1/12
NESBITT, Charles H., 62
NESBITT, Margaret M., 57
NESBITT, Grace S., 32
NESBITT, Virginia L., 14
BOHANNON, Oliver, 27
PALMER, Elmer E., 67
PALMER, Emma A.,  62
RIESNER, Bertie E., 44
RIESNER, Velma E., 20
RIESNER, Evelyn T., 9
LONG, Bernard A., 28
LONG, Sylvia M., 24
LONG, Donald L., 1 7/12
ROY, Charles, 35
ROY, Pearl H., 33
VOLLMER, August, 69
VOLLMER, Elizabeth, 57
ENGLEMAN, Elmer E., 52
ENGLEMAN, Emma E., 53
ENGLEMAN, Basyon, 23
ENGLEMAN, Catherine L., 10
ENGLEMAN, William G., 67
ENGLEMAN, Milliard M., 49
SERGANT [SARGENT], Maud B., 39
SERGANT [SARGENT], Lella B., 15
SERGANT [SARGENT], Donald P., 9
SERGANT [SARGENT], James W., 21
SERGANT [SARGENT], Hazel J., 20
GARDNER, Charles B., 31
GARDNER, Mamie T., 26
HEMP, Pearl G., 21
SUTTLE, Raymond A., 22
SUTTLE, Mabel L., 19


ED82-45, Sheet 19A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

SUTTLE, William R., 9/12
REED, John V., 53
REED, Nora P., 46
FORTNER, Louis R., 23
FORTNER, Irene, 20
JACKSON, Louis, 71
JACKSON, Josephine, 68
CARSON, Blanche, 31
CARSON, Margaret, 11
VENABLE, Harold L., 33
VENABLE, Irene F., 32
FLEMMING, Tillie, 36
FLEMMING, James D., 7
CROW, Samuel, 45
CROW, Zelphia M., 49
CROW, Mabel L., 14
ROBINSON, Elizabeth C., 78
ROBINSON, Oscar W., 45
MARTIN, Christopher D., 50
MARTIN, Vita, 40
MARTIN, Millie, 14
MARTIN, Bertha, 20
ROSSON, James, 29
ROSSON, Elizabeth, 27
ROSSON, James T., 4 10/12
SMITH, Claude L., 28
SMITH, Irene T., 25
SMITH, Blanche E., 3 4/12
FRANKS, Albert, 46
FRANKS, Mildred, 45
FRANKS, Wilbert, 11
STEIGER, Jacob F., 39
STEIGER, Adele M., 28
ESCHENFELDER, Pearl M., 20
MARTIN, Henry A., 61
MARTIN, Emma, 51
MARTIN, Ella B., 17
MARTIN, Elsie M., 16
MARTIN, Lucille M., 14
MARTIN, Doretta M., 13
MARTIN, Margaret E., 10
MARTIN, Henrietta L., 7
SCHUBERT, Bertha A., 53
GOELZ, Peter P., 59
GOELZ, Clara A., 52
GOELZ, Martha E., 30
GOELZ, Elizabeth M., 27
GOELZ, Blaze E., 25
GOELZ, Louis W., 21
GOELZ, Cecelia F., 19


ED82-45, Sheet 19B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

GOELZ, Johnnie H., 11
GOELZ, Peter B., 15
GOELZ, Paul C., 15
GOELZ, Francis J., 10
GOELZ, Marie M., 31
FLAHERITY, George M., 46
FLAHERITY, Helen M., 18
FLAHERITY, George M. Jr., 9
SHERLOCK, Katherine, 50
WITMEYER, Clara B., 54
PIATT, John A., 63
PIATT, Mary M., 62
WICKS, Walter E., 54
WICKS, Emma K., 49
LITTLE, Ralph, 37
LITTLE, Ruth, 35
LITTLE, Johnnie, 12
LITTLE, Frank R., 4 3/12
WAISATH, Henry, 27
WAISATH, Charlotte, 25
HENDRICKS, Charles, 45
HEISNER, Virginia, 22
MCCLLELLAND, Ira A., 43
MCCLLELLAND, Rose, 32
MCCLLELLAND, Ira R., 13
SIMON, Sadie H., 63
SIMON, Julia, 32
SIMON, Steve C., 26
SIMON, Joseph M., 30
SIMON, Tony, 54
DEPPE, Charles H., 40
DEPPE, Katherine, 34
STEIGER, Christ, 57
STEIGER, Minnie, 64
STEIGER, Harry F., 23
STEIGER, Walter J., 30
STEIGER, Viola E., 25
STEIGER, Catherine L., 8
ABIGG [ABEGG], Frank 43
ABIGG [ABEGG], Antonia, 48
ABIGG [ABEGG], Elmer, 18
ABIGG [ABEGG], Herbert, 16
ABIGG [ABEGG], Dolores, 12
ABIGG [ABEGG], Leo, 3
MACKLAIN, Lavina, 65
MACKLAIN, Daniel, 44
MACKLAIN, Frederick, 37
WALLACE, Daisy, 27
SCOTT, John, 52
SCOTT, Anna, 50


ED82-45, Sheet 20A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

LOCH, William, 47
PRISCH, Matthew, 38
PRISCH, Anne A., 25
CALLAHAN, Walter H., 50
CALLAHAN, Pearl C., 34
CALLAHAN, Dennis C., 12
CALLAHAN, Howard J., 10
CALLAHAN, Muerell M., 8
CALLAHAN, Jean C., 5
CALLAHAN, Jack T., 4 2/12
CALLAHAN, William M., 4 2/12
CALLAHAN, Patricia A., 1 1/12
TATE, A[??] M., 26
TATE, Mary D., 25
TATE, Inez M., 4 5/12
TATE, Lean M., 2 2/12
LONIG, James E., 40
LONIG, Elva S., 33
LONIG, Doris B., 13
TALBOT, Herbert E., 22
TALBOT, Daisy D., 19
TALBOT, David E., 5/12
WILSON, Ross W., 35
WILSON, Goldie H., 32
WILSON, Genevea, E., 14
WILSON, Catherine, B., 12
WILSON, Virginia C., 10
RENFRO, Elonzo C., 65
RENFRO, Jessie E., 44
DEVAS, Cornilius, 42
DEVAS, Ida M., 43
THOMAS, Mal[??], 44
THOMAS, [????], 43
THOMAS, Myrtle, 24
THOMAS, Madelin, 22
THOMAS, Mary, 20
BLUE, Ross, 23
BLUE, Florence I., 29
BLUE, Evelyn M., 13
TU[??]DASHE, Antony, 28
TU[??]DASHE, Mary, 24
TU[??]DASHE, Josephine, 4 6/12
TU[??]DASHE, Dorothy M., 2 6/12
TU[??]DASHE, Virginia, 5/12
MCCUNE, William R., 56
MCCUNE, Mary, 47
MCCUNE, Alvin, 10
MCCUNE, Charles, 7
ELDER, Irvin, 39
ELDER, Russel E., 17


ED82-45, Sheet 20B
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

ROMIS [ROMEIS], John M., 654
ROMIS [ROMEIS], Micheal J., 27
ROMIS [ROMEIS], Martha 40
CRAWFORD, Joseph, 26
CRAWFORD, Thelma L., 21
CRAWFORD, Pattie J., 1 10/12
SANFORD, Jacob L., 43
SANFORD, Mary W., 38
COULTER, Lon V., 42
COULTER, Clair E., 38
COULTER, Edward, 15
WALKER, James F., 39
WALKER, Mary J., 33
ROBINSON, Lary C., 33
ROBINSON, Gertrude M., 24
ROBINSON, Franklin L., 4 10/12
ROBINSON, Marian L., 3/12
HOBBS, James T., 72
HOBBS, Virginia, 55
HOBBS, William R., 38
FRISBY, Edward, 22
FRISBY, Ava B., 22
BROWN, Clarence E., 53
BROWN, Gertrude W., 45
BUTCHER, Elvis W., 21
BUTCHER, Louise C., 17
TALON, Milford W., 25
TALON, Gladys E., 22
TALON, Richard L., 1 11'12
PAYNE, Joseph P., 32
PAYNE, Ruby D., 32
PAYNE, James H., 10
PAYNE, Betty L., 8
PAYNE, Robert C., 1 10/12
REDDICK, Charles, 42
REDDICK, Roy R., 27
REDDICK, Catherine D., 20
REDDICK, Charles Jr., 18
REDDICK, Walter B., 16
REDDICK, Brandon L., 8
GILLIGAN, Mary L., 74
GILLIGAN, Herbert M., 39
GILLIGAN, Louise A., 35
DEON, Margaret G., 33
TEBBY, Charles E., 46
TEBBY, Ella E., 45
TEBBY, Ernest, 18
ELDER, Clyde O., 26
ELDER, Lila J., 26
JARRETT, Charles, 34


ED82-45, Sheet 21A
East St Louis City (part of), East St Louis Township

JARRETT, Vera, 32
EVANS, James V., 34
EVANS, Laverne25
FEILDS, Joseph, 27
CARTER, Laura A., 69
SCHAUB, Florence E., 13
MATTHEWS, James I., 24
MATTHEWS, Christine, 21
BAKER, Conrad D., 32
[line 10 blank]
MOLLMAN, Fred, 60
MOLLMAN, Emile, 54
[line 13 blank]
DAVIS, George M., 60
[lines 15-50 blank]

[End ED 82-45]

FOOTNOTES
1. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 382,
shows Tony and Rose RADZIEJEWSKI at the same address as the Tony and Rose
RADZWSKI in this census.
2. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 443
and 575 show Walter and Josephine SUMOSKY at the same address as the Walter and
Josephine SCANOWSKI shown in this census.
3. This census indicates Stanly TWARDOWSKI is the son of Walter SCANOWSKI/
SUMOSKY. Although the initial surname letter looks like a T, it is probably an S and the
surname is spelled phonetically.
4. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 251
shows Louis and Effie HELMKAMP at the same address as Edgar Roy HILTONKAMP/
HELENKAMP.
5. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 333
shows John and Stella MEILE at the same address as the John M. MELLIS family in this
census.
6. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 462
and 626 shows Richard and Minnie VERNIAUD at the same address as the Richard and
Minnie VERNAL in this census.
7. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 440
and 626 shows John B. STOVALL at the same address as the John B STOUBALL in this
census.
8. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 297
and 575 shows Francis S. and Lillian KROENUNG at the same address as Francis S. and
Lillian KRENNIRY in this census.
9. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 146
and 598 shows Frank and Lillian BURMEISTER at this same address.
10. Huberís East St. Louis City Directory, (Alton, Ill: Huber Directory Co.,1928), p. 398
and 579 shows Charles and Mary ROSENHOHN at the same address as Charles and Mary
ROSEBAHM in the census.
11. Carol Brown writes: "The Samuel A. EVERETT family on sheets 9a and 9b should be 
Samuel E. BRUCE, etc.--  Ruth V. BRUCE was my paternal aunt." This recording error 
might be explained by the fact that Samuel and Samuel Jr.'s middle names are Everett.  
The Nicholson family next door is Carol's grandfather's brother.  

12. Surname spelling correction submitted by granddaughter Leah Beare Sowles, Feb 2005.


This page posted 03 December 2002; additions 25 May 2003. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page