St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

Belleville, Ward 3 (part), Belleville Township
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Don Anna, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 18501990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the "page" on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.

Surnames (family names) are in CAPS. Information added by the transcriber is in [square brackets]. The [?] replaces one or more illegible letters or numbers.


[Transcriber's Note: This enumerator's upper case E and C were very similar; upper case H and
K were very similar; upper case G, Y and Z were very similar; lower case h and k were very
similar; and lower case i, e, and sometimes c were very similar] 


ED 82-7, sheet 1A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

WRIGHT, Thomas C., 49
WRIGHT, Mary, 49
WRIGHT, Marie, 5
[R]OCH, August, 40
[R]OCH, Annie, 37
[R]OCH, William, 21
[R]OCH, Marcella, 10
[R]OCH, Earl, 7
[R]OCH, Alice, 1 1/12
HOEHN, Peter, 34
HOEHN, Henry, 75
VOEGTLE [could be VOEGTH], Herman, 48
VOEGTLE [could be VOEGTH], May, 48
FISCHER, George, 41
FISCHER, Anna, 40
ROSE, Charles, 18
FISCHER, Lois J., 1 5/12
SAUERWEIN, Catherine, 63
FISCHER, George, 0/12
WADE, John H., 22
WADE, Clara A., 20
RICHEN, William R., 41
RICHEN, Bena C., 43
RICHEN, Evelyn, 16
RICHEN, William, 10
MEIN[B?]OTH, Vincent V. 16
NORD, Peter, 37
NORD, Beatrice, 35
WASSER, Jane, 82
WASSER, Joseph, 60
WASSER, Elizabeth J., 50
METZE, Edmund, 30
METZE, Irene, 28
METZE, Victor, 20
[O?]CONNOR, Patric, 25
[O?]CONNOR, Viola, 24
[O?]CONNOR, Earl E., 4 10/12
[O?]CONNOR, Patric, 2 10/12
PFLUGMACHER, Erwin, 35
PFLUGMACHER, Matilda, 35
ZINSER, [Cecil?], 35
ZINSER, Florentine, 30
TRAVIS, William, 62
TRAVIS, Emma, 60
WALKER, Ruth, 19
WALKER, Edith, 13
STUMPH, Albert, 32
STUMPH, Johanna, 36
UTZ, Bryan, 27
UTZ, Lauretta, 17



ED 82-7, sheet 1B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

UTZ, Yvonn, 8/12
HEMMER, Anton J, 59
HEMMER, Hugo, 12
HEMMER, Ruth, 11
GINTZ, Adolph, 32
GINTZ, Mamie, 26
GINTZ, Evelyn, 4
GINTZ, Ruth, 2
GINTZ, Adolph, 5/12
RAUTH, Gustav F., 35
RAUTH, Mary, 30
CROSS, Ellem [C or E?]., 70
CROSS, Anna, 33
CROSS, Berma, 27
FRUEDENBERG, Walter, 36
FRUEDENBERG, Meta, 36
FRUEDENBERG, Jane, 7
FRUEDENBERG, Amy, 6
KOESTEROR, Ire[na?], 18
GOEPPERT, Henry, 37
GOEPPERT, Elizabeth, 35
GOEPPERT, Henrietta, 13
GOEPPERT, Dorothy, 11
GOEPPERT, Kenneth, 7
GOEPPERT, Robert, 4 10/12
GOEPPERT, Milton, 3 7/12
DAVID, Sigmond, 48
DAVID, Sopha, 46
DAVID, Sigmond, 19
DAVID, Julious, 17
BERNSTIEHL, Martin, 38
BERNSTIEHL, Lillian, 39
BERNSTIEHL, [Lester?], 13
BERNSTIEHL, Adolph, 38
BERNSTIEHL, Annie, 41
BERNSTIEHL, Clyde, 16
WEISENBORN, Christian, 66
WEISENBORN, Annie, 63
WEISENBORN, Gustav, 45
BORN, Lizzie, 41
BORN, Lester, 20
BORN, Lorine, 17
BORN, Mary A., 14
BORN, Ruth, 11
MILLER, Charles, 25
JUNCK [or JUNCH], Albert, 46
JUNCK [or JUNCH], Leona, 42
JUNCK [or JUNCH], Hellen, 20
JUNCK [or JUNCH], Leona, 19
JUNCK [or JUNCH], Arthur, 16


ED 82-7, sheet 2A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

JUNCK [or JUNCH], Ethel, 12
SAUER, Fred, 54
SAUER, Attillia, 50
SAUER, Emil, 18
SAUER, Lillian, 8
HENRY, David, 54
HENRY, Ellen, 45
HENRY, Minnie, 22
HENRY, Howard, 20
HENRY, Lawrence, 16
HENRY, Paul, 14
HENRY, Mary L., 12
YUNG, Peter, 62
YUNG, Martha, 57
HOSBACH, John, 34
HOSBACH, Erma, 30
DANNHARDT, Herman, 30
DANNHARDT, Sidney, 38
STEIN, David, 55
STEIN, Anna, 39
STEIN, Isadore W. [male], 22
STEIN, Max, 21
STEIN, Harry, 20
STEIN, Leona, 18
STEIN, Emily, 16
STEIN, Ruth, 10
BECHTOLD, August F., 51
BECHTOLD, Frieda, 34 [could be 35 or 38-overwritten]
TENNENBAUM, Aarron, 35
TENNENBAUM, Yetta, 33
TENNENBAUM, Jacob, 15
TENNENBAUM, Irvin, 7
LEMKEMEIER, Roy, 24
LEMKEMEIER, Philip [female], 24
LEMKEMEIER, Roy, 3
LEMKEMEIER, Kenneth, 1 5/12
SCHILLING, Nic[k or h?], 79
SCHILLING, Annie, 78
SCHNEIDER, Charles, 48
WELCH, John, 54
WELCH, Minnie, 39
WELCH, James, 23
WELCH, Isabelle, 18
WELCH, Minnie, 5
WEBER, Henrietta, 64
WEBER, Ella J, 51
WEBER, Arthur, 49
HEMPEL, Carl R., 55
HEMPEL, Clara J., 48
HEMPEL, Herbert W., 19



ED 82-7, sheet 2B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

CLARE, Thomas H., 27
CLARE, Irma M., 25
MEYER, Catherine, 68
MEYER, Olinda, 40
MEYER, William, 35
LEMKEMEIER, Theodore, 52
LEMKEMEIER, Julia, 53
LEMKEMEIER, Theodore, 23
LEMKEMEIER, Norma, 15
DIEHL, Hellen, 22
STORTZUM, Louis, 50
STORTZUM, Viola, 22
STORTZUM, Wesley, 19
BEYER, Roland E., 33
BEYER, Anna, 29
BEYER, Irma, 5
BYER, Louis, 63
BYER, Josephine, 57
HINZLER, Louis, 63
SCHILLING, Charles C., 61
SCHILLING, Anna, 57
SCHUHARDT, Josephine, 42
SCHUHARDT, Earnst, 21
SCHUHARDT, Margaret, 16
SCHUHARDT, Charles, 11
SCHUHARDT, Beulah, 9
SCHUHARDT, John C., 25
SCHUHARDT, Ester, 21
SCHUHARDT, John [C or E]., 9/12
AGNE, William H, 54
AGNE, Mary, 53
AGNE, Arthur, 28
AGNE, William J., 24
AGNE, Henry, 21
AGNE, Lawrence, 19
AGNE, Richard, 15
MEISTER, David, 54
MEISTER, Ester, 44
MEISTER, Sarah, 16
GROOM, Clarance, 31
GROOM, Ruth, 26[25?]
GROOM, Raymond, 7
GROOM, Arulia, 2 8/12
SPEAR, Mable, 18
SPEAR, Raymond, 8/12
KAERCHNER [or HAERCHNER], John, 56
KAERCHNER [or HAERCHNER], Joseph, 53
STUMPF, Kathrine, 69
STUMPF, Arthur, 27
NEUSE, Annie, 43


ED 82-7, sheet 3A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

H[E]LMES, Frank, 24
H[E]LMES, Gertrude, 20
[T]ECHLENBERG [or TECKLENBERG], Otto, 30
[T]ECHLENBERG [or TECKLENBERG], Mary, 22
[T]ECHLENBERG [or TECKLENBERG], Adolph, 2 2/12
GERHARDT, Mary L., 59
GERHARDT, Caroline, 68 [Caroline is listed as the daughter of Mary, but Caroline is older]
RUST, Christopher A, 22
RUST, Ida, 19
RUST, Jean [C or E]., 2
RUST, Robert, 6
HOFFMANN, Richard, 46
HOFFMANN, Caroline, 46
GOETZ, Christina, 76
[H]OFFMAN, William, 44
[H]OFFMAN, Irma, 38
GUNDLACH, Jeanette, 8
STOCK, Fred, 36
STOCK, Hilda, 32
STOCK, Frederic[k or h], 11
STOCK, Clifford, 9
WITTMAN, John, 56
WITTMAN, Mary, 54
FETERES [best guess - almost illegible - or PETERES], Fred, 69
EVANS, Williams, 34
EVANS, Gwendoline, 32
EVANS, David V., 8
EVANS, William Jr [looks like Sr, probably Jr], 3 2/12
GREEN, John, 39
GREEN, Trinchen, 35
GREEN, Arville, 15
GREEN, Doris, 13
GREEN, Bernice, 8
AMLUNG, Emily, 37
AMLUNG, Hellen, 18
AMLUNG, Melva, 9
RATHKE, Mary, 59
RATHKE, Joseph, 37
RATHKE, Estella, 25
RATHKE, Louis, 22
ADELSBERGER, Agusta [female], 23
ADELSBERGER, Roy, 20
RATHKE, Emil, 27
RATHKE, Alma, 25
RATHKE, Doris J., 2 6/12
PASSEN, Louis, 34
PASSEN, Ida, 33
PASSEN, Louis, Jr., 19
MOSOLF, Frank, 70
MOSOLF, Agnes, 67



ED 82-7, sheet 3B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

HAAS, Peter, 40
SCHNEIDER, William, 44
SCHNEIDER, Lizzie, 44
SCHNEIDER, Leona, 19
MEYER, Charles, 39
MEYER, Edith, 39
MEYER, William C., 15
MEYER, Hellen L., 5
HEMMER, Helena, 66
HEMMER, George, 35
HEMMER, Joseph, 33
WADE, Charles D., 64
WADE, Christina, 51
WADE, Virginia, 17
WADE, Robert, 9
SAUER, Philip, 47
SAUER, Julia, 47
VERGES, Fred, 47
VERGES, Emma, 48
VERGES, Fred, 21
VERGES, Walter, 19
VERGES, Henry, 18
VERGES, Herbert, 8
VERGES, Hazel, 16
VERGES, Marie, 13
SCHMIDT, George, 52
SCHMIDT, Isabella, 52
SCHMIDT, George, Jr, 31
MCRAE, Agusta [female], 26
SCHMIDT, Joseph, 20
SCHMIDT, Walter, 12
MCRAE, Lester, 4/12
STEGMEYER, Fred, 33
STEGMEYER, Emily, 30
HESSLER, George, 52
EIDMAN, Roy L. 28
EIDMAN, Cornelia E., 28
STORR, August G., 56
STORR, Helena, 53
ACHER [or ACKER], Jacob, 64
ACHER [or ACKER], Elizabeth, 59
JOFFRAY, Henry, 31
JOFFRAY, Lucile, 26
JOFFRAY, Henry G., 4
LAESSER, Adolph, 31
LAESSER, Catherine, 28
LAESSER, Dorothy, 10
DROETTA, Joseph F., 46[could be 41 overwritten on 40]
DROETTA, Anna, 45
DROETTA, Joseph W., 22



ED 82-7, sheet 4A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

DROVETTA [the previous sheet spelled this name DROETTA], Charlotte, 19
DROVETTA [the previous sheet spelled this name DROETTA], William R., 12
DROVETTA [the previous sheet spelled this name DROETTA], Muriel [C?-smudged], 8
SAINTEVE, Jule F., 54
SAINTEVE, Agness, 50
SAINTEVE, Adele, 26
SOWMAN, Edward B, 50
SOWMAN, Myrtle, 30
RAUTH [or RENTH], Herman, 21
RAUTH [or RENTH], Rachel, 21
RAUTH [or RENTH], Jerome, 5/12
RAUTH [or RENTH], Elmer, 24
GALLAHER, Bertha, 49
BORSH [possibly BORAH], Naoma, 24
BORSH [possibly BORAH], Ethel, 19
SCHIFFERDECKR [SCHIFFERDECKER], Ewa [Eva?], 45
LACHMAM [or LOCHMAN], Buelauh, 13
VOYLES, John W., 58
VOYLES, Lydia, 50
VOYLES, Harry [L]., 23
AKIN, Virgil [T]., [7 or 2]
MASSE, John, 45
MASSE, Louise, 45
MASSE, Violet, 23
MASSE, John Jr., 22
MASSE, Lucile, 15
KEINER, William F., 52
KEINER, Ida L., 49
KEINER, Wilfred S., 24
KEINER, Cecyle I., 20
KEINER, Lucretia J., 1 6/12
METZE, Valentine, 83
METZE, Josephine, 76
HESSALER, Emil, 23
HESSALER, Mildred H, 21
ROTH, Adam [C or E]., 53
ROTH, Mary [A?-smudged]., 52
ROTH, Bernhardt, 83
ROTH, Dorothy, 87
ROTH, Frank, 14
EHRIG, Mary H, 72
EHRIG, Joseph, 33
KIEFER, Joseph, 69
KIEFER, Carrie, 63
DAUBACH, William, 33
DAUBACH, Frieda, 33
DAUBACH, Betty A., 3 1/12
DAUBACH, Ida, 50
SCHILLING, Charles J., 31
SCHILLING, Hilda, 30



ED 82-7, sheet 4B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

SCHILLING, Melba, 10
HOCH, Elmer, 32
HOCH, Stella, 28
SCHILDROTH, John A, 42
SCHILDROTH, Meta, 39
SCHILDROTH, Florence, 19
SCHMIDT, Theodore, 48
SCHMIDT, Augusta, 46
SCHMIDT, Leroy, 23
SCHMIDT, Herbert, 21
SCHMIDT, Sylvester, 19
MCCORMICK, Floyd H., 31
MCCORMICK, Ester, 32
[H]AUSAM, John, 59
[H]AUSAM, Lena, 49
[H]AUSAM, August, 18
[H]AUSAM, Harold, 16
SCHILLING, Agusta, 77
RICHARDS, James, 51
RICHARDS, Emma, 50
RICHARDS, Ruth, 18
RICHARDS, Russel, 16
RICHARDS, Norma, 11
RICHARDS, Catherine, 9
DAHM, Louis J., 60
DAHM, Louisa, 62
DAHM, Robert, 15
BAUER, Joseph C., 46
BAUER, Ida, 43
BAUER, Joseph G., 19
BAUER, Elizabeth, 16
BAUER, Cecelia, 11
BAUER, Hellen, 8
FLYNN, Amelia, 60
SCHILDROTH, Ella, 34
SCHILDROTH, George, 14
SCHILDROTH, Grace, 11
VOEGTLE [VOEGTTE?], Jacob Jr., 51
VOEGTLE [VOEGTTE?], Elizabeth, 54
GUY, Edwin, 13
METZLER, Henry C., 77
METZLER, Kate, 69
WETZEL, Otto A., 33
WETZEL, Florence V., 30
WETZEL, Lee C. 5
WETZEL, Wayne W., 3 6/12
WETZEL, Roger [C or E]., 3 6/12
JONES, [N?]oel J., 51
JONES, Katherine, 46
JONES, Bernice M., 18



ED 82-7, sheet 5A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

BAXTER, Mary C., 75
NEBGEN, Erwin, 33
NEBGEN, Melba, 12
NEBGEN, Marie, 31
NEBGEN, Bertha, 29
KLOTZ, Roy, 32
KLOTZ, Nora, 29
KLOTZ, Warren, 8
APPE[L], Arthur W., 35
APPE[L], Anna, 35
APPE[L], Agnes, 15
APPE[L], Arthur Jr., 13
APPE[L], Paul, 9
APPE[L], Betty A., [1 4/12 or 1 6/12]
TOTSCH, Mathis, 63
TOTSCH, Minnie, 63
TOTSCH, Eugene H., 28
LESSING, Christina, 72
LESSING, Carl, 42
BOGNER, Emilia, 50
HEMMER, Elmer, 25
HEMMER, Alvina, 23
KLOESS, Louisa, 78
KLOESS, Emma, 44
KLOESS, William M., 42
KLOESS, Marie, 38
POREBER [best guess], John, 47
POREBER [best guess], Lena [Could be Lana or Iona?], 39
POREBER [best guess], Margaret, 23
POREBER [best guess], Anna, 21
POREBER [best guess], Henry, 19
SCHOENEBECK, Arthur, 48
SCHOENEBECK, Emma, 41
SCHOENEBECK, Arthur Jr., 18
FINKLEIN, Minnie, 57
FINKLEIN, Clarance, 26
FINKLEIN, Lester, 21
BURKHARDT, Julia, 79
BURKHARDT, Benjiman, 49
FIETSOM [FIETSAM-transcriber knew this family], Sylvester, 25
FIETSOM [FIETSAM-transcriber knew this family], Melba, 18
BEHYNSOR [?-partially illegible], William, 66
BEHYNSOR [?-partially illegible], Mary, 49
BEHYNSOR [?-partially illegible], Alvin, 22
[T]eter, Betty, 43
[T]eter, Lyman R., 7
SCHARR [or SCHORR], Albert, 40
SCHARR [or SCHORR], Adele, 36
SCHARR [or SCHORR], Sylvester, 12
SCHARR [or SCHORR], Fern, 5



ED 82-7, sheet 5B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

BIEHL, August, 31
HEMMER, Frank, 33
STOECKEL, William, 32
STOECKEL, Lillian, 30
STOECKEL, Edward, 10
STOECKEL, William Jr, 6
SPRECHES, Charles G., 36
SPRECHES, Lauretta [C or E]., 33
VOEGTLE, Jacob Sr., 81
VOEGTLE, Philip A., 49
MUSKOPF, Leroy H., 30
MUSKOPF, Laura, 28
MUSKOPF, Verna, 8
HAYMANN, George J., 29
HAYMANN, Minnie, 35
FIETSAM, Isidor, 28
FIETSAM, Carrie, 26
FIETSAM, Gladys R., 5
FIETSAM, Hiller M., 10/12
GIESS, Elmer, 23
GIESS, Dorothy, 21
GIESS, Betty A., 8/12
YIES [or GIES], John, 45
YIES [or GIES], , Caroline, 41
YIES [or GIES], , Anita, 18
ZINSER, Emil, 35
ZINSER, Florentine, 31
LAUFF, Conrad, 68
LAUFF, Dora, 59
LAUFF, Leona, 17
LAUFF, Julius, 58
LAUFF, Peter, 56
KUEHN, Louis, 44
KUEHN, Clara, 33
KUEHN, Erwin, 11
KUEHN, Raymond, 7
SAUER, Bertha, 50
SAUER, Leona, 26
HESSLER, Frank, 49
HESSLER, Frieda, 47
DVORECHEK, Earnst, 26
DVORECHEK, Rosa, 64
DVORECHEK, Earnst Jr, 2 6/12
DVORECHEK, Betty R. 1 6/12
JUNCK, Charles Jr., 40
JUNCK, Elflida [best guess], 38
JUNCK, Elflida [best guess], 19
JUNCK, Dean A., 2 5/12 [possibly 2 8/12]
EIDMAN, Edward [C or E]., 58
EIDMAN, Mary K., 56



ED 82-7, sheet 6A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

KUNZE, Louis A., 36
STARR, Martha, 17
FINNEY, Paule [male], 31
FINNEY, Virginia, 28
FINNEY, Shirley J., 7
FINNEY, Frank, 55
FINNEY, John, 81
DIETZ, Marie [almost illegible], 17
DALLA[S] [or DALLAO], Joseph, 59
DALLA[S] [or DALLAO], Emma, 60
DALLA[S] [or DALLAO], Louis, 25
DALLA[S] [or DALLAO], C[la]mens [Clemens], 22
DALLA[S] [or DALLAO], Herman [best guess], 1[5?]
NOTTER, John M., 79
NOTTER, Anna, 67
SCHWALB, Fred, 49
SCHWALB, Eleanor, 50
COXON, William, 29
RICE, Frank J., 44
RICE, Mary, 38
RICE, Eileen, 15
RICE, Donald, 10
RICE, Florence, 8
RICE, James, 6
RICE, Rita, 5
RICE, Richard, 2 5/12
HERPIN, Theresa, 84
HERPIN, Josephine, 58
PEINETTI, Edith M., 21
VANDEVER, Gertrude, 40
VANDEVER, Cora M., 16
PEINETTI, Dorothy L., 4 2/12
WEBER, Adam, 73
BRAND, Charles, 46
BRAND, Hattie, 48
PATTERSON, Frank, 52
PATTERSON, Clara, 51
PATTERSON, Herbert, 23
ROWLAND, Jesse [male], 45
DERNELL, George, 47
DERNELL, Hilda, 44
DERNELL, Arthur, 20
DERNELL, Virginia, 18
DERNELL, Lola, 12
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Henry, 40
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Pauline, 38
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Hellen, 18
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Ferdinand, 17
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Henry P., 15
TWESTIN [TWESTEN], Margaret, 13



ED 82-7, sheet 6B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

MCKILLOP, Alice, 50
MCKILLOP, Margaret, 26
SCHMIDT, Mathew, 45
SCHMIDT, Barbara, 72
DOLD, Louise, 44
REINHARDT, Agness, 20
SNYDER, Carrie, 60
BISHOFF, Anna, 66
PESSON, George, 73
PESSON, Eliza, 70
HAMMOND, Margaret, 76
WERSING, Arthur, 4[8?]
WERSING, Sophia, 47
HEINEMAN, Julius, 61
HEINEMAN, Anna, 61
KISSEL, Fred, 31
KISSEL, Selma, 30
KISSEL, Wayne A., 3 2/12
KUHN, Fred, 49
KUHN, Kate, 46
KUHN, Arthur, 21
KUHN, Norma, 23
COL[?]UN [CALHOUN best guess], Robert, 47
COL[?]UN [CALHOUN best guess], Annie, 47
COL[?]UN [CALHOUN best guess], William, 18
COL[?]UN [CALHOUN best guess], John, 12
BUCHMAN, Arthur [?]., 39
BUCHMAN, Ida, 36
SIEBEN, William, 35
SIEBEN, Minnie, 34
SIEBEN, Genevive, 10
SIEBEN, William, 5
WRIGHT, Arthur J, 38
WRIGHT, Lucile, 41
WRIGHT, Wesley, 16
WRIGHT, Vernon, 14
WRIGHT, Edward, 40
WRIGHT, Anna, 42
WRIGHT, Ethel, 15
WRIGHT, Howard, 10
STEGMEYER, Edward, 50
STEGMEYER, Lillian, 50
PETERS, Max, 34
PETERS, Hulda, 24
PETERS, Leroy, 5
MEROD, Ferd, 29
MEROD, Freda, 25
MEROD, Freddy, 6
DAHM, Gerge, 52
DAHM, Delphia, 41



ED 82-7, sheet 7A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

DAHM, Adolph, 18
DAHM, Georgiana, 13
DAHM, Richard, 9
DAHM, Grace, 8
CHRISTIAN, Jacob, 71
CHRISTIAN, Susan, 68
TRIBOUT, Frank J., 28
TRIBOUT, Ida, 24
TRIBOUT, Shrily [sic], 5
TRIBOUT, Ruth M, 8/12
FINKLIEN [FINKLEIN], John M., 33
FINKLIEN [FINKLEIN], Theresa, 32
FINKLIEN [FINKLEIN], Vivian, 8
FINKLIEN [FINKLEIN], John Jr, 4 1/12
RANKIN, Harold, 16
RANKIN, Hellen, 14
GUENTHER, Katherine, 55
GUENTHER, Nicklas, 56
GUENTHER, Andrew, 52
GUENTHER, Emma, 46
STOEHR [best guess], Henry, 71
STOEHR [best guess], Louis, 25
BROWNING, Clifford, 29
BROWNING, Mamie, 27
BUCHOLT, Annie, 60
METUNIS [MESUNIS], Wike, 34
LENZE, Albert, 68
LENZE, Barbara, 69
LENZE, Adam, 45
MEYER [best guess], Julia A., 59
MEYER [best guess], Mary M., 25
KOEHLER, Minnie, 69
KOEHLER, Carl, 29
KOEHLER, Laurene, 28
KOEHLER, Maxine, 8
KOEHLER, Carl J., 1 1/12
MONTGOMERY, James, 39
MONTGOMERY, Amelia, 38
MONTGOMERY, Bessie M., 16
MONTGOMERY, Floyd J., 13
MONTGOMERY, Janice A., 4 10/12
LEHR, Christ, 40
LEHR, Elmer, 19
LEHR, Florence, 16
LEHR, Leroy, 13
LEHR, Lester [female], 11
LEHR, Wilbert, 10
LEHR, Cornelius, 9
CRAMER, William, 54
CRAMER, Eleziabeth, 49



ED 82-7, sheet 7B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

CRAMER, Hellmut, 16
CRAMER, Anna E., 8
CRAMER, Hilda, 23
CRAMER, Joseph, 1 10/12
SCHNEPPER, Albert, 30
SCHNEPPER, Mildred, 23
SCHNEPPER, Patricia, 2 8/12
FESTER, William, 60
FESTER, William, 20
KNABB, Louiesa B., 62
KNABB, Woodrow, 17
MEYER, Lena, 39
MEYER, Ruth E., 17
MEYER, Ralph C., 16
MEYER, Russel, 11
MEYER, Leroy K., 5
PAULE, Henry J., 30
PAULE, Eva, 27
PAULE, Richard H., 4 6/12
PAULE, Donald, 1 1/12
SCHNIPPER, Martin, 58
SCHNIPPER, Anna, 65
SCHNIPPER, Carl, 56
SCHNEPPER, Valentine, 52
SCHNEPPER, Alta, 46
SCHNEPPER, Margaret, 14
SCHNEPPER, Carlos, 12
SCHNEPPER, Eloise, 10
SCHNEPPER, Warren, 9
SCHNEPPER, Wilma J, 5
GUTMAN, Emma, 87
SIDD[E]LL, James W., 51
SIDD[E]LL, Alma, 51
SIDD[E]LL, Marie, 26
SIDD[E]LL, Leroy, 17
BECKER, Fred, 54
BECKER, Emilia, 52
BECKER, Cletus, 9
KLOESS, John, 47
KLOESS, Howard, 16
KLOESS, Arthur, 12
MEYER, Monica, 49
KRUMMRICH, Philip, 35
KRUMMRICH, Anita, 29
KRUMMRICH, Doris, 6
KRUMMRICH, Elizabeth, 60
JULIUS, Ben, 35
JULIUS, Effie, 33
JULIUS, Ben Jr., 9
JULIUS, William, 7



ED 82-7, sheet 8A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

KRUMMRICH, Henry V., 37
KRUMMRICH, Johanna, 33
KRUMMRICH, Linn [male], 7
KRUMMRICH, Richard, 1 7/12
THOMPSON, John, 33
THOMPSON, Blanche, 28
THOMPSON, LaVerne, 5
THOMPSON, David L., 8/12
ZACHS [or YOCHS], Louis, 50
ZACHS [or YOCHS], , Margaret, 50
ZACHS [or YOCHS], , Shirley, 7
FUSARI, Margaret, 18
VALPISTS [VALPERTS], Louis, 35
VALPISTS [VALPERTS], Della, 27
VALPISTS [VALPERTS], Leroy, 8
VALPISTS [VALPERTS], Peggy M., 3 7/12
DEHN, John, 71
DEHN, Louisa, 64
DEHN, Raymond, 32
LEINICKE, Gustav A., 38
LEINICKE, Ida, 39
LEINICKE, Virgil, 11
VOSS, Mary, 80
GEORGE, Lulu, 66
ZIMMERMAN, Charles, 54
ZIMMERMAN, Louise, 52
SCHADE, Herman, 65
SCHADE, Amelia, 59
SCHADE, Lulu, 39
SCHADE, Marie, 33
SCHADE, Leona, 28
KING, John, 39
KING, Thelma, 14
KING, Gilbert, 12
KING, Norman, 10
KING, Ruth, 8
KING, John, 6
FALCETTI, Louis, 43
FALCETTI, Emma, 38
FALCETTI, Louis Jr., 19
FALCETTI, Mathew, 17
FALCETTI, Florence, 12
FALCETTI, Elmer, 10
FALCETTI, Edna, 9
FALCETTI, Ruth, 6
FALCETTI, Dorothy, 5
BRENNFLECK, Oswald, 47
BRENNFLECK, Margaret, 49
MAGER, Edward, 44
MAGER, Rose, 43



ED 82-7, sheet 8B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

GEBHARD, John, 55
GEBHARD, Mary, 54
SPEEDIE, Mathew, 41
SPEEDIE, Anna, 32
SPEEDIE, Mathew Jr., 9
SPEEDIE, Janann, 7
WILBRET, Ida A., 54
WILBRET, Marcelis, 25
WILBRET, Cornelious, 23
WILBRET, Irene, 21
WINSCH [WUNSCH] Eugene, 50
WINSCH [WUNSCH] Emilia, 50
WINSCH [WUNSCH] Hellen, 18
NEUHAUS, Otto, 63
NEUHAUS, Emma E., 62
NEUHAUS, William O., 36
TENENBAUM, Joseph, 53
TENENBAUM, Emma, 53
TENENBAUM, Emanuel [male], 20
TENENBAUM, Julius, 18
BECKER, David, 25
BECKER, Lena, 24
BECKER, George, 1 6/12
THOMPSON, John, 63
THOMPSON, Martin, 22
THOMPSON, Robert, 21
THOMPSON, [E or C?]arl, 18
THOMPSON, Anita, 16
FOSTER, William, 45
FOSTER, Hazel, 37
MILLER, Frances V., 27
MILLER, Ve[r or v]a, 26
MILLER, Donald, 1 2/12
MARTIN, Harry E., 48
MARTIN, Fanny B., 42
MARTIN, Frank F., 22
MARTIN, Rolla R. [male], 21
MARTIN, Margaret, 16
MOUNTS, Bernice, 17
SHAPP [or SHAFS], Ivan, 24
HOCH, Frank Sr., 65
HOCH, Margaretta, 62
HOCH, Walter A., 36
HOCH, Arthur H., 35
HOCH, May, 30
HOCH, Littia, 28
HOCH, Hellen, 26
HOCH, Irwin [E or C?]., 22
HOCH, Edwin, 16
HOCH, Martin, 14



ED 82-7, sheet 9A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

WIRSING, Adam, 76
WIRSING, Emma, 58
HALLOMEYER, William, 57
HALLOMEYER, Clara, 48
HALLOMEYER, William Jr, 12
HILBIRT, Gertrude, 67
WIESEN, Lena, 44
WIESEN, Leona, 22
WIESEN, Otto, 20
LAUFF, Philip, 60
LAUFF, Alma, 54
LAUFF, Adolph, 28
LAUFF, Philip Jr., 23
DIETRICH, Melba, 13
DIETRICH, Henry, 57
DIETRICH, Carl, 53
DIETRICH, Hugo, 50
UHDE, Henry W., 33
UHDE, Nelda, 31
UHDE, Dolores, 9
UHDE, Ethel, 4 10/12
HILL, Robert, 62
HILL, Minnie, 58
HAWKINS, Mayer, 24
WILLIAMS, Thomas, 47
WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, 46
EHRET, Berth, 72
WILLIAMS, Hellen, 19
DONE, Edward, 58
DONE, Theresa, 56
DONE, Albert, 20
RUST, Edward [C or E]., 25
RUST, Pauline, 30
RUST, Dolores, 3 4/12 [may be 3 11/12]
RUST, Edna M., 1 9/12
SCHRIMPP [SCHREMPF], Charley, 22
RUST, Peter H, 55
RUST, Emma, 52
RUST, Arthur L., 23
HEAFNER, Louis, 70
HEAFNER, Mary, 71
HEAFNER, August T., 39
HEAFNER, Amelia, 38
HEAFNER, Vernon, 14
HEAFNER, Ruth, 11
HEAFNER, May, 6
BECHERER, Paul, 37
BECHERER, Eleonora, 33
BECHERER, Paul F., 8
BECHERER, Mary L, 6



ED 82-7, sheet 9B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

BECHERER, Carl V., 4 6/12
BECHERER, Juanita, 2 6/12
DIECHER, Theresa, 17
WILHELM, Henry, 60
WILHELM, Margaret, 68
HOFFMANN, Fred W., 70
HOFFMANN, Katherine, 68
HARTLEB, Albert, 34
HARTLEB, Agusta [female], 29
HARTLEB, Floyd, 5
HARTLEB, Dorothy, 3 11/12
HARRIS, Margaret, 43
HARRIS, Laverine, 21
KLEVORN, Henry, 35
KLEVORN, Anna, 42
KLEVORN, Adelade, 29
BAUER, Henry, 43
BAUER, Cecelia, 44
BAUER, Adrian [male], 19
BAUER, Joseph, 17
BAUER, Henry, 15
BAUER, Edmon, 14
BAUER, Cecelia, 11
BAUER, Marcus, 10
BAUER, Philip, 8
BAUER, Dorothy, 6
BAUER, John, 5
BAUER, Alfred, 3
BAUER, Eva, 40
BAUER, Casper, 69
BAUER, Katherine, 65
BAUER, Casper, 38
BAUER, Clem, 26
BAUER, Anna [best guess], 14
BAUER, Margaret, 11
BAUER, Eugene, 13
BAUER, Virginia, 9
BAUER, Arthur G., 7
BAUER, Gilbert, 5
SCHMITTLING, Anna M., 1 5/12
ENGLER, Edward P., 60
ENGLER, Elizabeth, 54
STEPHESON, James A, 40
STEPHESON, Isabella, 39
STEPHESON, Dorothy, 19
STEPHESON, Lucile, 17
STEPHESON, George, 16
STEPHESON, Druscilla, 13
STEPHESON, Evelyn, 12
STEPHESON, Margie, 8



ED 82-7, sheet 10A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

FRANZ, Joseph, 63
FRANZ, Sophie, 60
BECKER, Anton, 50
BECKER, Bertha, 38
BECKER, Elmer, 17
BECKER, Frederich, 15
MAZZOLA, Sam, 38
MAZZOLA, Agostine [female], 26
MAZZOLA, Anthony, 9
JONES, Jannette, 37
JONES, Alice, 25
FERGUSON, Lilly, 38
FERGUSON, Virginia, 4 7/12
FERGUSON, Joseph, 40
WATTS, James, 20
PETERS, Charles J., 50
PETERS, Lucy, 48
PETERS, Edwin L., 8
WALTERS, Harley, 24
WALTERS, Blanche, 23
WALTERS, Arvil, 17
WALTERS, Ivel, 11
[?]AAHN, [BAAHN], Philip, 84
HOSBACH, John Sr., 66
HOSBACH, Pilipena, 59
WADE, Charles, 29
WADE, Margaret, 29
WADE, Patrick, 1 8/12
WADE, Terrance, 2/12
WADE, Jerome, 2/12
TOOMEY, Ada, 28
COLLINS, Roscoe, 37
COLLINS, Ida, 32
COLLINS, Lorraine, 9
FAHEY, Edgar, 37
FAHEY, Clara, 36
BIER, Fred, 45
BERKEL, John, 22
BERKEL, Adele, 19
BERKEL, Anna, 60
ENDRES, Anton, 30
ENDRES, Marie, 25
ENDRES, Virgil, 4 6/12
ENDRES, A[v or n]lina, 2 10/12
ENDRES, Dolores, 10/12
HAAR, Aloys, 29
VIELE [or VEILE], Charles, 70
VIELE [or VEILE], Eliza, 68
ALBOWITZ, Fred, 40
ALBOWITZ, Molly, 39



ED 82-7, sheet 10B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

ALBOWITZ, Fred Jr., 15
MENTEL, Mike, 56
MENTEL, Pauline, 42
MANK, Andrew Jr, 23
MANK, Naomi, 23
MANK, Jackie [male], 4 9/12
MANK, Audrey, 1/12
JOHNSON, James W., 25
JOHNSON, Elsie B, 18
JOHNSON, Ernest, 4/12
DIETRICH, Ernest P., 23
DIETRICH, Ruby, 19
DIETRICH, Velva [female], 9/12
KIRCH, Michael, 62
KIRCH, Margaret, 63
HUELBIG, Gustav, 63
HUELBIG, Zade, 27
HUELBIG, Walter, 24
HUELBIG, Charley, 22
HUELBIG, Virgil [female], 15
HUELBIG, Cecelia, 12
HUBER, Arthur, 28
HUBER, Myrtle, 28
HUBER, Stanley, 8
HUBER, Jean M., 2 8/12
MUELLER, Christopher, 71
MUELLER, Ella K., 13
DEUTSCH, Joseph L., 66
DEUTSCH, Caroline, 83
KRUMMRICH, Ernst H, 30
KRUMMRICH, Goldie, 24
KRUMMRICH, Ernst, 5
KRUMMRICH, Dorothy, 3 6/12
BAUER, Charles, 40
BAUER, Laura, 34
BAUER, Rosella, 13
BAUER, Elvera, 10
BAUER, Bernice, 5
BAUER, Aurelia, 1 9/12
OGDEN, James, 65
JANSEN, Adolph, 40
METZWIELLER, Oliver, 15
KRUMMRICH, Irven, 29
KRUMMRICH, Heller, 22
KRUMMRICH, Betty A., 9/12 [possibly 0/12]
SCHOENENBERGER, Mathew, 56
SCHOENENBERGER, Anton, 58
KRUMMRICH, Gustav, 61
KRUMMRICH, Josephine, 59
KRUMMRICH, Hilda, 31



ED 82-7, sheet 11A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

KRUMMRICH, Herbert J., 27
KRUMMRICH, Raymond, 24
KRUMMRICH, Anita, 22
KRUMMRICH, Irma, 20
KRUMMRICH, Melvin, 14
BRAEUTIGANE [BRAEUTIGAM], George, 26
BRAEUTIGANE [BRAEUTIGAM], Sue, 26
BRAEUTIGANE [BRAEUTIGAM], Kenneth, 7
BRAEUTIGANE [BRAEUTIGAM], Dorothy, 6
WERKMEISTER, Arelia [female], 23
GROSCH, Lindall [male], 27
GROSCH, Ellen, 26
GROSCH, Mary, 7/12
PRICE, Charles, 47
SCHWEICKERT, Edward H., 29
SCHWEICKERT, Matilda, 27
SCHWEICKERT, John, 74
SCHWEICKERT, Amelia, 66
BINGHEIM, Frank Sr, 30
BINGHEIM, Luella, 29
BINGHEIM, Frank Jr., 6
BINGHEIM, Kenneth, 3 6/12
WOODBURN, Arthur, 47
WOODBURN, Bertha, 42
WOODBURN, Viola, 19
WOODBURN, Clarance, 15
WOODBURN, Leonard, 4 9/12
SCHRAIELLENSATTL [or SCHWELLENSATTL], John, 36
SCHRAIELLENSATTL [or SCHWELLENSATTL], Rose, 28
SCHRAIELLENSATTL [or SCHWELLENSATTL], Clarice, 7
SCHRAIELLENSATTL [or SCHWELLENSATTL], Harry, 3 8/12
SCHRAIELLENSATTL [or SCHWELLENSATTL], Rita, 6/12
BRANNFLECK [or BRENNFLECK], Valentine, 74
BRANNFLECK [or BRENNFLECK], Margaret, 70
BRANNFLECK [or BRENNFLECK], Albert, 41
BRANNFLECK [or BRENNFLECK], Edmond, 36
BRANNFLECK [or BRENNFLECK], Clemens, 30
HEISBURGER, Lilly, 68
HEISBURGER, Edward, 48
KOCH, John F., 64
KOCH, Lena, 62
KOCH, Florence, 22
KOCH, Wilbert, 13
UTZ, William, 49
UTZ, Arthur, 23
UTZ, Ellanora, 19
UTZ, Delores, 7
UTZ, Sylvester, 4 11/12
UTZ, Jeanette, 2 3/12
JANSEN, Della, 38



ED 82-7, sheet 11B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

HAFLEY, Thomas, 42
HAFLEY, Minnie, 37
HAFLEY, Lorene, 14
HAFLEY, Eugene, 12
HAFLEY, Wayne, 10
HORN, Henry, 52
HORN, Helena, 52
HORN, Adelaide, 25
BORN, William, 34
BORN, Helen, 28
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Vincent, 57
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Mary, 45
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Adolph, 25
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Eugene, 21
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Hellen, 22
ZUNCKER [or YUNCKER], Eugene M., 2/12
HOFFMANN, Fred Jr., 29
HOFFMANN, Emelia, 29
HOFFMANN, Howard, 3 5/12
VALPERTS, Henry, 70
VALPERTS, Anna, 65
BRAEUTIGAM, Ida, 64
BRAEUTIGAM, Otto, 24
BRAEUTIGAM, Oscar, 21
BRAEUTIGAM, Anitta, 19
MAUTERER, William, 62
MAUTERER, Elizabeth, 57
MAUTERER, George, 26
MAUTERER, Anita, 17
FUERST, Edwin F. 34
FUERST, Meta, 36
FUERST, Dorothy, 9
SMITH, Elizabeth E., 76
SMITH, Elizabeth, 37
SMITH, Lena, 40
PFIFFNER, Ida, 49
PFIFFNER, Marie, 19
SCHNIPPER, Benjiman, 55
SCHNIPPER, Frieda, 52
SCHNIPPER, Norman, 18
DAUBACH, Ida, 53
WEYHAUPT, Wilbur, 29
WEYHAUPT, Irene, 24
LEIDEL, Fred, 53
LEIDEL, Olinda, 33
LEIDEL, Charmion, 16
LEIDEL, Reaolive [best guess], 12
LEIDEL, William, 2 11/12
LEIDEL, Patricia, 10/12
HARRIS, Oscar, 34



ED 82-7, sheet 12A
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

HARRIS, Grace, 29
HARRIS, Hellen, 11
HARRIS, Carmla [best guess], 9
HARRIS, Virginia, 6
HASENSTAB, George Sr., 49
HASENSTAB, Catherine, 46
HASENSTAB, George Jr., 19
HASENSTAB, Leroy, 17
HASENSTAB, Leonard, 14
HASENSTAB, Catherine, 11
LEWIS, Mary, 49
LEWIS, Ranson, 18
BLAIES, Carl, 35
BLAIES, Clara, 25
SINKEWIZ, John, 55
SINKEWIZ, Julia, 51
SINKEWIZ, Anna, 24
SINKEWIZ, Frank, 19
SINKEWIZ, Julia, 17
WALKER, William, 54
WALKER, Catherine, 47
WALKER, Marcella, 23
WALKER, Bernard, 16
WALKER, Geraldine, 9
BECKER, Clarance, 29
STONE, Harry, 45
STONE, Bertha, 43
SCHOMBE[L?]H, John, 59
SCHOMBE[L?]H, Kate, 55
MERTZWEILER, Louis, 53
MERTZWEILER, Louise, 50
TOBLE, Sophia, 76
SCHILDROTH, John, 29
SCHILDROTH, Kathryn, 26
SCHILDROTH, Jean, 9
SCHILDROTH, Jack, 6
ROTH, Henry, 63
ROTH, Elizabeth, 55
BECKER, Elmer, 27
BECKER, Irene, 26
TATRI, Cidney, 57
TATRI, Ruth, 53
TATRI, Ruth, 26
TATRI, George, 17
TATRI, [N?]armand [male], 11
TATRI, Alvin, 9
REUTER, Mary, 80 [St. Paul's Old Folks Home begins here]
WILLOUGHBY, Jane, 83
BAER, Catherine, 82
CALDWELL, Elizabeth, 77



ED 82-7, sheet 12B
Belleville City, Ward 3 (part), [blank] Township

SAUERWEIN, Jennie, 61
NOERPER, John, 66
ECKERT, Henry, 80
LEOPOLD, Lena, 74
SNYDER, Laura, 76
ROELL, Emma, 72
SCHMISSEUR, John, 89
BUEHRIG [or BUCHRIG], Caroline, 85
KAUFMANN, Mary, 82
ULLRICH, Anna, 36 [Superintendent]
COX, Thomas, 54 [Yardman]
FEURER, Elizabeth, 32 [Cook]   [St. Paul's Old Folks Home ends here]
[blank lines 63 through 100]

[End ED 82-7]

This page posted 29 December 2002. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page