1930 U.S. census, Swansea Village, St. Clair Township, Illinois
 
St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

Swansea Village, St. Clair Township
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Nancy Giles, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 1850–1990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the "page" on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.


ED82-96, sheet 1A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

GANSMANN, Henry T., 47
GANSMANN, Frieda M., 44
GANSMANN, arthur A., 22
GANSMANN, Anita M., 19
GANSMANN, Harel M., 8
LETEMPT, Frank, 42
LETEMPT, Laurla C., 42
LETEMPT, Paschal, 18
SCHILLING, Otto, 46
SCHILLING, Laurla, 45
SCHILLING, [?]arl, 15
FOURNIE, Edward L., 44
FOURNIE, Edna, 39
FOURNIE, Dorothy H., 10
FOURNIE, Bernice L., 8
ROEDERSCHEIMER, Jacob, 43
ROEDERSCHEIMER, Bertha [?]., 39
ROEDERSCHEIMER, William, 13
HEINEMANN, John, 61
HEINEMANN, Carrie, 59
HERBY, Eugene H., 2[?]
HERBY, Irene E., 28
HERBY, Marie E., 8
HERBY, Oscar E., 3 11/12
MICHULEK, Leo, 27
MICHULEK, Lilly C., 25
MICHULEK, Lillian M., 5
MICHULEK, Marian, 0/12
SEIBEL, Louis J., 40
SEIBEL, Charlotte C., 30
SEIBEL, Norval L., 8
LINSTER, William E., 38
LINSTER, Alice R., 35
LINSTER, Jack E., 14
SCHWEINFORTH, Mary A., 67
BROWN, Samuel, 7
BROWN, Francis E., 8
Henry [?][?]awaok[?][?][?], 39
Johana O. [?][?]awaok[?][?][?], 32
DEPPE, Lena, 60
CEROLD, Henry P., 43
CEROLD, Louise, 43
HAGEMAN, Emil, 58
HAGEMAN, Emma, 55
HAGEMAN, Walter B., 21
HAGEMAN, Emma R., 19
HAGEMAN, Vernon E., 10
SCHNIPPER, Adolph, 66
SCHNIPPER, Lena, 61

ED82-96, sheet 1B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township
KELLER, Edward J., 42
KELLER, Frieda G., 40
KELLER, Elenore F., 16
KELLER, Harold F., 10
KELLER, Laberne P., 8
KELLER, Hobard A., 5
KELLER, [?]orm[?]and L., 3 7/12
ROEDERSHEIMER, Mary, 67
ECKERT, John H., 24
ECKERT, Emma, 23
PETERS, Carl G., 25
PETERS, Vernie, 25
PETERS, Alice M., 2 6/12
PETERS, John J., 57
PETERS, Louisa A., 63
VOSS, Lisetta, 66
VILE, Virginia, 16
BRIEDENBACK, Martin, 44
BRIEDENBACK, Laura, 43
BRIEDENBACK, Ervin, 19
BRIEDENBACK, Mildred, 18
BRIEDENBACK, Ruth, 15
BRIEDENBACK, Josephine, 11
BRIEDENBACK, Rita, 9
BRIEDENBACK, Ardell, 6
HEINEMANN, Ervin P., 37
HEINEMANN, Viola E., 33
HEINEMANN, Evelyn E., 9
HEINEMANN, Kenneth L., 4
ZINK, Pauline A., 55
KELLER, Charles J., 61
KELLER, Mary, 56
KELLER, Harold, 23
KELLER, Mabel P., 18
SMITH, Elsie, 55
SMITH, Willhelmine M., 45
SMITH, Alvie M., 24
SMITH, Harold E., 26
SMITH, Alvena [?], 22
STADELMAN, Emma L., 38
STADELMAN, LeRoy E., 20
STADELMAN, Annita T., 16
STADELMAN, [?]ster, 14
STADELMAN, Virginia M., 11
[?]EIGHING, Charles, 45
ERWIN, Joseph, 54
ERWIN, Hattie A., 53
ERWIN, Joseph M. Jr., 19
ERWIN, Leroy D., 19
ERWIN, John T., 18


ED82-96, sheet 2A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

GRAU, ADOLPH M., 49
GRAU, Elisabeth M., 47
GRAU, Theolinda B., 21
GRAU, Emma M., 18
GRAU, Edward G., 16
GRAU, Mary F., 11
PLACE, William H., 46
PLACE, Sophia, 46
PLACE, Loraine P., 24
PLACE, Morcella W., 15
PLACE, Deloras E., 10
PLACE, Narshel H., 8
RODENMEYER, Julius, [?]
RODENMEYER, Anita H., 23
LAUF, Emma C., 49
LAUF, John W., 19
LAUF, Lillian, 17
LAUF, Florence, 14
LAUF, Richard, 11
LAUF, Otto R., 24
LAUF, Marie, 23
LAUF, Charollet G., [?]
LAUF, Charles Jr., 22
LAUF, Martha, 19
DOBBINS, Etta E., 50
DOBBINS, Nina M., 23
DOBBINS, Thresa S., 20
DOBBINS, Lucile J., 18
DOBBINS, Margaret E., 12
WILLIAMS, James D., 59
WILLIAMS, Edna L., 55
WILLIAMS, Laura E., 25
WILLIAMS, Walter D., 28
WILLIAMS, Lorene M., 20
WILLIAMS, Jenet [?], 3/12
RODENBERG, Frank M., 39
RODENBERG, Elisabeth, 36
RODENBERG, Harold F., 16
RODENBERG, Raymond J., 10
ERWIN, Arthur G., 28 [38 overwritten as 28]
ERWIN, Willet M., 27
ERWIN, Shirly M., 3 1/12
ERWIN, Carol C., 3/12
SCHWEICKERT, William H., 55
SCHWEICKERT, Louisa M., 54
SCHROEDER, Margaret, 80
HEPP, Roland J., 20


ED82-96, sheet 2B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

MUCKENSTURM, Anton, 68
MUCKENSTURM, Cathrine, 70
EISEMANN, Tillie, 23
REHG, Christ H., 36
REHG, Lena, 35
REHG, Ruth L., 16
REHG, Norman H., 14
PEEL, Jonathan, 52
PEEL, Margaret, 52
BOCHS, Conrad, 51
BOCHS, Annie, 43
BOCHS, Fred S., 17
BOCHS, William, 65
FOURNIE, Oliver J., 31
FOURNIE, Anna C., 28
COOK, John H., 44
COOK, Mary, 42
COOK, Wesley E., 23
COOK, John Jr. J., 20
COOK, William M., 18
COOK, Raymond A., 16
COOK, Delmore, 12
COOK, Mary E., 14
COOK, Laverne E., 6
COOK, Kenneth R., 5
COOK, Betty G., 1 11/12
MUCKENSTURM, Justine, 68
MUCKENSTURM, John A., 17
MUCKENSTURM, August C., 25
SCHOICHLIN, Mary B., 48
SCHOICHLIN, Edward M., 17
RINGERSEN, Louis, 76
RINGERSEN, Cora M., 41
STEUDLE, Albert, 74
STEUDLE, Adolphina, 67 [57 overwritten 67]
HORN, Charles C., 65
HORN, Matilda P., 63
SCHROEDER, Anton, 68
SCHROEDER, Margaret A., 66 [? overwritten 66]
ELSER, Byron O., 24
ELSER, Mary, 19
HEPP, Frank A., 43
HEPP, Clara C., 42
HEPP, Eugene G., 18
HEPP, Kenneth E., 14
HEPP, MaryRita L., 11
HEPP, Marian L., 8/12
LEE, Fred, 47
LEE, Anne, 44
LEE, Fred Jr., 20


ED82-96, sheet 3A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

SALTENBERGER, Louisa A., 76
SCHNEEBERGER, George C., 40
SCHNEEBERGER, Margaret, [?]
HEELY, Elmer E., 52
HEELY, Margaret M., 47
HEELY, George F., 12
HEELY, Hobart A., 8
HEELY, Floyd E., 5
PETER, Catherine E., 50
PETER, Minie L., 57
PETER, Mollie S., 42
DRYSDALE, George J., 43
DRYSDALE, Elenora L., 35
DRYSDALE, Norman F., 21
DRYSDALE, Clifford E., 16
DRYSDALE, Katherine D., 8
DRYSDALE, George L.,  4 11/12
GRISSOM, Frank J., 41
GRISSOM, Nesta J., 30
GRISSOM, Lowell [?], 8
GRISSOM, Virginia R., 7
GRISSOM, Kenneth J., 5
RITTENHOUSE, Gerome O., 51
RITTENHOUSE, Ida, 54
RITTENHOUSE, Leroy, 19
GARBS, Louisa M., 63
GARBS, Harold E., 24
KOEPPE, Annie, 74
WILSON, Cristiana, 50
WILSON, Myrtle L., 23
STOOKEY, Harry E., 41
STOOKEY, [?]ylesche W., 38
STOOKEY, David B., 12
THOMA, Maurice, 38
THOMA, Elsea L., 30
THOMA, Janedarleen, 8
ERWIN, Thomas E., 26
ERWIN, Carrie M., 25
ERWIN, Thomas B., 1 4/12
ERWIN, Thomas, 56
ERWIN, Jane A., 50
BENDER, Arthur W., 24
BENDER, Hilda E., 24
BENDER, Wilmer L., 2 11/12
BEYER, Minna, 74
BEYER, Hermann, 34
PHILLIPS, Sarah, 76
RUSSEL, John L., 39
RUSSEL, Anna, 35
RUSSEL, Margaret, 15


ED82-96, sheet 3B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

RUSSEL, Arthur J., 13
RUSSEL, Harold A., 12
RUSSEL, Florence M., 9
RUSSEL, Robert R., 4 [?]/12
GERTH, Rudolph R., [?]
GERTH, Anna L., 61
KEIM, Emmet R., 25
COOK, Gus, 41
COOK, Louisa C., 33
SCHROEDER, George M., 72
SCHROEDER, Stella K., 38
SCHROEDER, Lucile L., 37
SCHROEDER, Walter H., 32
GEIL, Comade J., 68
GEIL, Ida M., 65
GUNDLACH, Elvalina, 10
FISCHER, George, 43
FISCHER, Elsea L., 40
FISCHER, Arline S., 18
FISCHER, Roland T., 15
FISCHER, Irene E., 14
FISCHER, Millard O., 11
FISCHER, George G., 8
FISCHER, Elsea E., 6
FISCHER, Maren O., 4 11/12
FISCHER, Marjorie C., 3 1/12
FISCHER, Pearl P., 1 9/12
STOCKMAN, Simon L., 35
STOCKMAN, Anna S., 40
STOCKMAN, Mildred E., 15
STOCKMAN, Charles S., 13
STOCKMAN, Cecelia J., 10
STOCKMAN, Jeorline E., 8
PHILLIPS, Harrison J., 50
PHILLIPS, Louisa H., 41
PHILLIPS, Anna E., 20
PHILLIPS, Paul A., 9
SCHEWE, Hugo A., 2 2/12
STOCKMAN, Charles H., [?]
STOCKMAN, Linda C., 32
STOCKMAN, Cordell C., 7
KELLER, August, 78
KELLER, minnie M., 77
KELLER, Adolph J., 49
KELLER, Albert, 44
KELLER, Louis M., 41
KELLER, Erwin, 13
KELLER, Ester, 12
GRUENEWALD, Julius, 46
GRUENEWALD, Annie, 36


ED82-96, sheet 4A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

ERWIN, George S., 30
ERWIN, Olinda F., 23
ERWIN, Norman E., 2 [?]/12
K[?][?]MPER, Charles, 74
K[?][?]MPER, Chatherine, 92
BENDER, Louis, 48
BENDER, Vresa, 42
ROTH, Fredinand O., 41
ROTH, Amelia L., 37
ROTH, Oscar M., 16
ROTH, Harold O., 14
ROTH, Kenneth C., 8
GARBS, Walter G., 31
GARBS, Mildred, 22
LINDOW, Henry E., 40
LINDOW, Clarabelle E., 35
LINDOW, Emil M., 13
LINDOW, Ardell C., 7
WRIGHT, John, 39
WRIGHT, Rosella M., 19
HERMAN, Edward J., 32
HERMAN, Minnie V., 30
WARRING, Annie A., 61
WARRING, John G., 44
BRUSS, Henry, 57
BRUSS, Amelia, [?]
BRUSS, Charles, 26
BRUSS, Edwin, 26
WAMBERGER, Ben, [?]
WAMBERGER, Ella M., 21
TRIBOUT, Christ Sr., 55
TRIBOUT, Elisabeth A., 51
TRIBOUT, Christ Jr. C., 26
TRIBOUT, Glades M., 18
TRIBOUT, Ilene A., 11
LAN[?], Julius H., 29
LAN[?], Lillian C., 25
LAN[?], Norman A., 1 5/12
MOHR, Albert, [?]
MAGEE, George W., 33
MAGEE, Gertrude E., 30
MAGEE, Laverne E., 12
MAGEE, Doris G., 7
MAGEE, June M., 5
MAGEE, Delmore C., 4 7/12
HOFFMAN, Charles J., 49
HOFFMAN, Anna M., 44
HOFFMAN, Richard F., 21
B[?], Thomas J., 31
B[?], Frieda L., 31


ED82-96, sheet 4B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

BECHERER, Walter G., 41
BECHERER, Minnie, 36
KRAEMER, John E., 31
ZINK, Emma K., 56
ZINK, Edna, 25
ZINK, Marcella, 22
ZINK, Ruth, 6
KEMPF, Nicholas E., 31
KEMPF, Clara E., 23
KEMPF, Florence [?], 3 7/12
PULSE, Breese E., 64
PULSE, Catherine M., 70
THON, William H., 49
THON, Ida, 39
THON, Irene A., 17
THON, William L., 13
THON, Elmer E., 7
KINSELLA, Thomas M., 24
KINSELLA, Margaret A., 19
KINSELLA, Thomas J. Jr., 4/12
FOURNIE, Lena, 80
HARDT, Christ F., 65
WEBER, Emma E., 26
COLLINS, George A., 29
COLLINS, Cecilia [?], 25
COLLINS, Norman F., 4 11/12
COLLINS, William G., 3 7/12
KLOESS, Jacob P., 67
KLOESS, Anna M., 66
SPACHER, Walter E., 35
SPACHER, Anna C., 27
SPACHER, Walter J., 8
SPACHER, Alline A., 1 3/12
WELSCHER, Edward G., 65
RU[?]Y, Perry C., 31
RU[?]Y, Annie, 22
RU[?]Y, Marie, 4 3/12
RU[?]Y, Shirly E. 2 1/12
NEUMEYER, Fred E., 22
NEUMEYER, Magdaline E., 24
NEUMEYER, Betty J., 1 5/12
GARBS, Joseph C., 40
GARBS, Agnes B., 34
GARBS, Helen A., 11
GARBS, Joanne M., 9/12
FOHEL, John P., 77
EBERT, Louis W., 29
EBERT, Blanche V., 28
EBERT, GwenLee [?], 3 4/12
EBERT, Louisa, 70


ED82-96, sheet 5A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

FOHL, Frank J., 47
FOHL, Ida D., 46
FOHL, Mildred E., 20
REISSEN, Henry, 59
REISSEN, Jess P., 27
BOLTEN, Hilda M., 21
WAMBERGUE, Moss C., 25
WAMBERGUE, Loretta C., 24
WAMBERGUE, Marie L., 2 11/12
WAMBERGUE, Alfred J., [?]/12
DEPPE, Albert, 40
DEPPE, Edna, 37	
DEPPE, Dorthy, 16
SCHIFFERDECKER, [?], 70
STARK, Fred H., 43
STARK, Agnes L., 33
FRA[?]ER, Elmer M., [?]
FRA[?]ER, Caroline, 28
LAUBNER, John A., 39
LAUBNER, Adell M., 36
LAUBNER, Rita A., 12
LAUBNER, Paul J., 8
LAUBNER, Lydia J., 6
LAUBNER, Myrea P., 4 11/12
LAUBNER, Adell M., 1 [?]/12
MISE, William F., 56
MISE, Pearl M., 51
MISE, Jester A., 25
MISE, Amelia S., 23
MISE, Betty R, 3 4/12
BECHERER, Richard, 65
REAKA, Adline [?], 38
REAKA, Leona E., 17
REAKA, Elmo H., 15
REAKA, Mildred K., 12
REAKA, Irene C., 11
REAKA, Alvin O., 8
REAKA, Lester E., 4 1/12
EASTER, Sam D., 31
EASTER, Bessie C., 30
BROWN, Clem E., 14
BROWN, Grace R., 12
BIEKERT, Domnick [?], 28
BIEKERT, Lauretta M., 35
BIEKERT, Shirly A. , 5
BIEKERT, Joan M., 4 [?]/12
BIEKERT, Jenerosa V., 2 10/12
BIEKERT, Marlyn C., 10/12
ROEDERSHEIMER, John A., 46
ROEDERSHEIMER, Emma H., 39


ED82-96, sheet 5B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

MILLER, Sidney J., 26
MILLER, Anna M., 20
MILLER, George S., 51
MILLER, Helen C., 52
MILLER, Oral S., 18
MILLER, Hugh J., 24
MILLER, Mary E., 22
MILLER, Hugh A., 4/12
BERG, Frederick A., 65
BERG, Tabitha A., 58
DAVIS, James E., 41
DAVIS, Louis S., 31
PONTIOIUS, Fred G., 38
PONTIOIUS, Bertha M., 40
PONTIOIUS, Harry G., 15
PONTIOIUS, Farron E., 14
PONTIOIUS, Alice W., 13
PONTIOIUS, Edwin G., 12
TALLEY, Lounitc[?] D., 13
REYNOLDS, Ralph D., 24
REYNOLDS, Bo[?][?]ie O., 20
MOHR, Lourinda D., 20
FRIT[?]INGER, Edward H., 38
FRIT[?]INGER, Glades L., 24
GUNIA, Hugo H., 29
GUNIA, Erna H., 28
GUNIA, Hugo H. Jr., 6
GASSENSCHMIDT, Frank 54
GASSENSCHMIDT, Flora, 46
SCHOBERT, John, 59 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
SCHOBERT, Lulu F, 58 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
SCHOBERT, John E, 36 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
SCHOBERT, Marie A, 29 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
SCHOBERT, Florence E., 23 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
SCHOBERT, Amelia M., 18 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
[?], May Eroy O., 34 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
[?], Loretta L, 33 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
[?], Lillian [?], 7 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
[?], Alvin E, 4 6/12 [crossed out - side note not in Swansea, see 82-99]
DETERMAN, Edwin E., 42
DETERMAN, Edna M., 37
MILLER, Nick W., 66
MILLER, Jenne L., 60
MILLER, Francis L., 40
MILLER, Ida B., 28
ROSENBERG, Henry C., 28
ROSENBERG, Evelyn S., 23
ROSENBERG, Dale H., [?]
ROSENBERG, Dean M., [?]/12
MICHAELK, Emil, 33


ED82-96, sheet 6A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

DOTH, Steve Sr., 56
DOTH, Mary, 55
DOTH, Steve Jr., 28
HEELY, William E., 28
HEELY, Margaret, 28
HEELY, Dorwin M., 7
HEELY, Jane D., 6
HEELY, Dorthy M., 4 3/12
HEELY, William E., 2 7/12
KOCH, Elsworth P., 20
KOCH, Hulda L., 18
BECKER, Elmer F., 31
BECKER, [?]usta B., 30
BECKER, Norman M., 9
BECKER, Kenneth E., 8
BECKER, Alice M., 1 11/12
BECHERER, Elizabeth, 65
BECHERER, Oscar J., 31
PETERS, Charles, 60
PETERS, Fanny, 60
PETERS, Meta, 34
HEELY, Leroy, 22
HEELY, Anna, 22
DILLON, Albert G., 52
DILLON, Sophia J., 47
DILLON, LaverneE., 12
DILLON, Mereal E., 10
KELLER, Emil A., 53
KELLER, Susie J., 51
KELLER, Harvey, 15
WIECHERT, Fredinand M., 44
WIECHERT, Elsebeth A.,  43
WIECHERT, Elanore B., 16
WIECHERT, Robert M., 14
WIECHERT, Warren J., 9
POIROT, Edmund F., 59
WOLF, Emil H., 3[?] [3[?] overwritten with 3[?]
WOLF, Mary L., 3[?] [3[?] overwritten with 3[?]
WOLF, Helen L., 18
WOLF, Elmer A., 17
WOLF, Ervin A., 15
BRUTTO, Walter F. 23
BRUTTO, Cecelia E., 22
BRUTTO, Helen E., 4 1/12
BRUTTO, Rose M., 1 7/12
FRIERDICH, Walter, 39
FRIERDICH, Francis M., 36
FRIERDICH, Waldo J., 12
FRIERDICH, Eugene F., 10  
FRIERDICH, Doris J., 8


ED82-96, sheet 6B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

GEPLER, Barbara E., 70
SCHLANK, Rudolph O., 62
HILL, Samuel O., 54
HILL, Carroline C, [?]
HILL, Ethel M., 28
HILL, Maud M., 19
HILL, William H, 26
HILL, Luella M., 23
HILL, William C, 6
HILL, Colleena H., 4 2/12
HILL, Jasmine E., 11/12
SEIBEL, Henry J. Jr., 43
SEIBEL, Anna C., 28
SEIBEL, Ruth A., 6
SEIBEL, Helen M., 5 [8 overwritten with 5]
POWERS, Jester H, 36
POWERS, Annie M., 34
POWERS, Eugene A., 16
POWERS, Elmo L., 13
POWERS, Celestine A., 11
POWERS, Margaret H, 9
POWERS, Jester Jr., 7
POWERS, Raymond, 3 10/12
POWERS, Geraldine, 1 1/12
HUGHES, Calvin, 85
SCHOBERT, Theodore C, 38
SCHOBERT, Frieda M., 31
SCHOBERT, Arthur J., 12
SCHOBERT, Marie M., 10
SCHOBERT, Florence J., 8
SCHOBERT, Virginia L., 6
SCHOBERT, Alfred H, 3 9/12
SCHOBERT, Tersa A., 1 4/12
FEHRMAN, Arthur E., 37
FEHRMAN, Pearl W, 27
MANK, Andrew J. Sr, 59
MANK, Marie E., 51
MANK, Arthur J., 21
MANK, Charles A., 18
MANK, Eugene A, 17
SCHNEIDER, Ben L, 51
SCHNEIDER, Louisa L, 49
SCHNEIDER, Edward L, 23
SCHNEIDER, Ophelia L, 21
SCHNEIDER, Eugene A., 19
SCHNEIDER, Helen P., 15
SCHNEIDER, Alvin P., 12
GABEL, Charles P, 36
GABEL, Glades P., [?]
GABEL, Orville K, 9


ED82-96, sheet 7A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

BUEHLHORN, Arthur L, 34
BUEHLHORN, Mary O, 28
BUEHLHORN, Russel A, 6
BUEHLHORN, Milton E, 2 7/12
SCHOBERT, John, 63
SCHOBERT, Wilhelmina, 60
MILLER, Leona M., 11
SCHOBERT, Joseph L, 30
SCHOBERT, Viola M, 29
SCHOBERT, Paul J., 8
SCHOBERT, Helen M., 6
SEIBEL, Henry Sr., 79
SEIBEL, Minnie, 74
SEIBEL, Edward, 53
DIEHL, George, 57
DIEHL, Louisa, 53
DIEHL, Anna L., 26
DIEHL, Lucila C., 23
DIEHL, Beatrice E., 20
MUNIE, August Jr., 34
MUNIE, Myrtle L, 28
MUNIE, Frederick O, 9
MUNIE, Floyd O, 6
MUNIE, Melvin M., 4 2/12
MUNIE, Ilene J., 1 11/12
MUNIE, Gleodos R., 5/12
TRIBOUT, Elmer J., 22
TRIBOUT, Blanch A, 19
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Catherine, 71
SCHARINGHAUSEN, August, 36
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Marie L., 41
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Elgin M., 12
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Doris K., 11
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Kenneth E., 4 6/12
SCHARINGHAUSEN, Robert G., 2/12
WARVEL, Rayland M., 20
WARVEL, Laverne E., 19
WARVEL, Grace M., 11
BOLLE, August, 52
BOLLE, Elisabeth A., 43
FAULSTICH, Joseph, 58
FAULSTICH, Elisabeth, 55
FAULSTICH, Henry, 31
DIEHL, William, 78
DIEHL, Caroline, 68
SCHNELL, Rose, 37
SCHNELL, Jean E., 6
BERGMANN, August R, 62
BERGMANN, Rebecca K, 53
PINTAR, Elmer A., 7


ED82-96, sheet 7B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

HORNAR, Margaret, 73
PHILIPPS, George E, 57
KUTZNER, Albert F, 31
KUTZNER, Jule A., 24
BERGMANN, Henry W, 59
BERGMANN, Louisa, 48
BERGMANN, Milbert H, 27
BERGMANN, Alvina C, 21
FICK, Anton, 49
FICK, Elisabeth, 49
ADELHARDT, William, 54
PFEIFFER, Henry Jr., 37
PFEIFFER, Irene M., 30
PFEIFFER, Melvin G, 8
MUNIE, August, 63
MUNIE, Johana C, 47
MUNIE, Edgar J., 26
MUNIE, Peter E., 22
FENTON, Arthur H, 15
FENTON, Dorthy, 13
ENYEART, Levi M, 45
ENYEART, Winnie A., 44
FALBE, Benard, [?]
FALBE, Anna M., 45
FALBE, Adelaide J., 11
FALBE, Leo R, 9
DAVIDSON, Elsea B, 46
FARRIS, Frank E., 22 [overwritten [?]2]
FARRIS, Noah W., 21 [overwritten [?]1]
FARRIS, Bernice M, 20
FARRIS, Lorence W., 19
SEITZ, Oscar L, 39
SEITZ, Della R., 44
SEITZ, Ellenora N., 17
SEITZ, LeRoy D, [?]
GANSMANN, John, 48
GANSMANN, Louisa M., 42
GANSMANN, Luella C, 25
GANSMANN, William J., 23
GANSMANN, Domnic R., 21
PIERCE, Jess, 41
KRUMMARCH, Edward Sr, [?]
KRUMMARCH, Lulu E., 55
KRUMMARCH, Edward Jr. P., [?]
KRUMMARCH, Walter G, [?]
KRUMMARCH, Gustav E., 32
KRUMMARCH, Robert A., 27
KRUMMARCH, Eugene M., 12
KRUMMARCH, Earl G., 10
SCHANUEL, Henry Jr., 62


ED82-96, sheet 8A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

BEACH, William, 63
BEACH, Orlena, 59
BEACH, Charles E., 38
HA[?]E, Catherine, 85
RANDLES, George Sr, 48
RANDLES, Sophia [?], 47
RANDLES, Buelas B, 17
RANDLES, George Jr., 17
RANDLES, Doris [?], 10
RANDLES, James E., 8
COX, Henry, 27
COX, Nina, 20
COX, Amanda, 1 1/12
HULL, Amanda, 48
WILEY, Lillian B, 42
WILEY, Milton R, 18
WILEY, Lindel, 16
WILEY, Lilybelle [?]., 14
WILEY, Raymond H, 11
WILEY, Thelma M., 9
WILEY, George, 6
WILEY, Richard, 38
MERRITT, Charles A., 35
WERASLKA, Alois, 52
WERASLKA, Rosa, 47
WERASLKA, Marie R, 20
WERASLKA, Martha A, 15
WERASLKA, Rose L, 10
WERASLKA, William J, 19
WERASLKA, Charles J, 17
GABEL, Edwin O, 18
COOK, Addie C, 39
COOK, Carl L., 19
COOK, Russel J., 16
COOK, Edwin L., 12
COOK, Helen V., 11
SCHEIBEL, Joseph J., 64
SCHEIBEL, Johanna, 58
SCHEIBEL, Alfred C., 35
SCHEIBEL, Elsea A., 23
DIEHL, Clyde A, 32
DIEHL, Rose, 27
DIEHL, Dorthy H, 8
DIEHL, Clyde E.,  5
POCNER, Barbara A, 63
PFEIFFER, Henry Sr, 58
PFEIFFER, Francis, 58
KLEIN, John, 54
PFEIFFER, Louis H, 34
PFEIFFER, Margaret S, 26


ED82-96, sheet 8B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

MUELLER, John H, 45 [45 overwritten with 45]
MUELLER, Florence E., 25
MUELLER, Marion J.  [?]
MUELLER, Dorthy E., 13
MUELLER, Virginia R, 7
MUELLER, Florence R., 4 1/12
MUELLER, Ruth M.,  2 8/12
DOLLUS, Emil, 56
DOLLUS, Katie, 54
BUCKROD, Joe Sr, 53
BUCKROD, Joe Jr.,  24
HARDT, John C, 34
HARDT, Caroline H, 24
HARDT, Delores A., 5
HARDT, Louisa C, 59
ROTH, Frank A, 32
ROTH, Florence [?]., 29
ROTH, Harold, 5
SCHOBERT, George, 59
SCHOBERT, Alois J., 19
SCHOBERT, Hilda O, 15
BRO[?][?], Albert, 54
BRO[?][?], Barbara, 41
BRO[?][?], Joseph, 20
BRO[?][?], Edward, 15
BRO[?][?], Anna, 13
MACH, Anton, 50
MACH, Joseph, 20
HANGSLEBEN, Charles H, 49
HANGSLEBEN, Lena, 43
BRO[?][?], William, 24 [27 overwritten with 24]
BRO[?][?], Mary, 23
GANSMANN, Louis F, 45
GANSMANN, Rose C, 45
GANSMANN, Harvey L, 21
GANSMANN, Florence P, 18
GANSMANN, Oscar B., 17
GANSMANN, Zita G., 15
GANSMANN, Clement M, 14
GANSMANN, Rose L, 12
GANSMANN, Roland J, 9
GANSMANN, Oliver N, 8
GANSMANN, Marian A., 2 3/12
SCHAEFER, Emile, 39
SCHAEFER, Daniel C, 52
SCHAEFER, Helen, [?]
SCHAEFER, Helen M, 15
SCHAEFER, Lucile B., 14
SCHAEFER, Bernice B, 9
LAESLER, August, 68


ED82-96, sheet 9A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

WERNER, Henry A, 64
WERNER, Elisabeth, 64
WERNER, Ervin, 25
MEYER, Harry H, 55
MEYER, Annie K, 48
BAUR, Joseph J, 52
BAUR, Frank P, 59
SORG, Fred M, 53
BUTA, Silverius A., 32
BUTA, Grace M., 30
BUTA, Rita A, 4 8/12
BUTA, Marie K, 2 8/12
BUTA, Celestia M., 10/12
SCHLEICHER, Henry, 52
SCHLEICHER, Netta, 56
SCHLEICHER, Arthur D, 25
SCHLEICHER, George H, 24
SCHLEICHER, Ethel L., 20
SCHLEICHER, Harold R, 17
MEYERS, Earl A, 33
MEYERS, Viola H, 28
LASHLEY, Cordell A., 30
LASHLEY, Anita, 29
LASHLEY, Buelha G, 12
LASHLEY, Shealy J., 2 8/12
FALK, Joseph H, 34
FALK, Catherine, 31
GANSMANN, John, 66
GANSMANN, Annie, 62
GANSMANN, Tillie, 37
EICHEL, Carl, 65
ELDRICH, Herman, 53
SOUKUP, Elisabeth A., 53
SOUKUP, William, 19
SOUKUP, Mildred, 17
SOUKUP, Valasta, 17
HOEMANN, Monroe B., 25
HOEMANN, Rose, 23
MANGAPANE, James, 27
MANGAPANE, Charles, 67
MANGAPANE, Pauline, 67
KNOTT, Philip L. C, 31
KNOTT, Lillian L., 28
HAYEK, Frank, 32
MICHALEK, William, 33
MICHALEK, Anna, 28
MAN[?], Henry J., 44
MAN[?], Gertrude G, 50
MAN[?], Louise, 12


ED82-96, sheet 9B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

KILLEBREW, Ben, 62
KILLEBREW, Betty, 50
Latimore WITTAKER, 22
Louis WITTAKER, 19 [19 overwritten with 19]
WITTAKER, Sam, 41
WITTAKER, Mamie, 39 [29 overwritten with 39]
WITTAKER, Donive, 16
WITTAKER, John, 17
WITTAKER, Ella M., 15
WITTAKER, Lenard, 10
WITTAKER, Charles E., 9
GALATI, Vito, 42
GALATI, Helen, 35
GALATI, Samuel, 17
GALATI, Francis W., 15
GALATI, James, 13
GALATI, Josephine, 11
GALATI, Pauline, 9
GALATI, Vio F., 5
GALATI, Dominick, 2 3/12
DICKENSON, Nellie, 45
CLARK, Monroe M, 55
CLARK, Mamie L., 42
CLARK, William T., 22
CLARK, Thomas S, 20
CLARK, Geneive, 18
CLARK, Carl M.,   17
ELGE, Frank, 35
ELGE, Josephine, 35
ELGE, Nadine E [A overwritten with E], 11
ELGE, Darwin R, 7
THORMAN, Frank L, 32
THORMAN, Flora B., 29
THORMAN, Juanita G, 8
THORMAN, Shurley D, 2
WOODROME, Nance D., 35
WOODROME, Callet M, 35
FAULTICH, Walter, 42 [47 overwritten with 42]
FAULTICH, Louis M., 56
FAULTICH, Maggie, 58
GABEL, Fritz, 78
GABEL, Mary, 74
GABEL, Fritz J., 56
ANDERSON, Otto B, 55
ANDERSON, Minnie A., [?]
DEPPE, Benjamin, 30
DEPPE, Myrtle, 32
DEPPE, WArren C, 8
DEPPE, Dorthy A, 3 11/12
DEPPE, Raymond A, 1 6/12


ED82-96, sheet 10A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

ROUX, Olive M., 42
ZINK, Robert, 33
ZINK, Dorris R, 21
PROCTOR, Bertha H, 55
PROCTOR, Lenard A., 35
PROCTOR, Stanley E., 22
KNAB, Adam C, 38
KNAB, Hedwig O, 36
KNAB, Aurelio L, 16
PRESNELL, Jese R, 38
PRESNELL, Louis E., 68
PRESNELL, Sarah J., 61
HALEY, Ernest M., [?]
HANORAM, Aram, 38
SPADOORIAN, Armena K., 39
JONES, William, 35
JONES, Clara M., 26
JONES, Earnest W, 4 1/12
VOELKEL, Otto, [?]
PALTS, Joseph, 59
FERK, Joseph, 77
BOUL, William B, 65
BOUL, Hattie, 65
LU[?]CKE, August F, 58
LU[?]CKE, Martha S, 50
LU[?]CKE, Walter M., 22
LU[?]CKE, Edwin C, 18
SAINTEVE, Edward A, 75
SAINTEVE, Eva M., 65
SAINTEVE, Rosella, 26
SAINTEVE, Cornelia, 21
SAINTEVE, Edward J., 18
FIEDLER, Elmer A., 33
FIEDLER, Rosy A., 35
FIEDLER, Ardell E., 11
FIEDLER, Dorthy M, 8
FIEDLER, Estelle E, 6
FIEDLER, Edwin M., 4 5/12
FIEDLER, Deloris H, [?]/12
KUNT[?], William P., 39
KUNT[?], Lulu C, 35
KUNT[?], Florry A., 8
KUNT[?], [?] [?], 7
KUNT[?], Melba L., 3 7/12
KUNT[?], Fredcoka, 66
MILLER, Frank, 60
HAEFNER, Casper, 65
HAEFNER, Mary, 63
FELDMAN, John, 53


ED82-96, sheet 10B
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

SCHNEIDER, Elisbeth, 54
SCHNEIDER, Benjamin H, 16
SCHNEIDER, John B, 26
SCHNEIDER, Mary, 22
[?], Oscar C, [?]
[?], Elesabeth [?], 41
[?], Marie A., 66
KOCH, Carl F, 38
KOCH, Emile, 35
SIMON, Albert R, 31
SIMON, Anna E. [?], 30
BECHTEL, Frank, 42      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
BECHTEL, Bertha E, 39      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
BECHTEL, Ruth F, 13      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
HEMMER, Anton V, 21      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
HEMMER, Irma E, 19      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
KLEIN, Henry, 50      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
KLEIN, Emma W., 36      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
KLEIN, Melvin J., 11      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
KLEIN, Norman R, 7      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
DEASCH, Ludwig G, 30      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
DEASCH, Minnie [?],             [crossed out - see footnote 1]
DEASCH, Edwin A., 23      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
DEASCH, Mildred G, 22      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
DEASCH, Edwin R, 3 11/12      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
VANBUREN, Jacob H, 39      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
VANBUREN, Lucile M., 40      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
VANBUREN, Marion G, 9      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
VANBUREN, Jacob H, 6,      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
SLOGER, Steve Jr. A, 24      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
SLOGER, Gertrude R, 26      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
MEROD, Jacob, 62      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
MEROD, Bertha, 60      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
MEROD, Theodore, 30      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
ENGEL, Fred G, 41      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
ENGEL, Leona M., 35      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
ENGEL, Elva L., 10      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
ENGEL, Maxin F, 8      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
ENGEL, Frederick J., 2 4/12      [crossed out - see footnote 1]
SCOTT, Albert D, 66
GRAY, Samuel, 65
BRANCH, George, 30
BRANCH, Bernice, 24
[blank lines 94-95]
TALLEY, Omar E, 52
[blank lines 97-98]
TRIBOUT, Victor [?]., 69
[blank line 100]


ED82-96, sheet 11A
Village of Swansea/St. Clair Township

TOWNSEND, Jennie, 60
TOWNSEND, Albert, 36 [[?] overwritten with 36]
ANNA, Charles, 67
ANNA, Louisa, 72
ANNA, Fred, 30 [[?] overwritten with 30]
ANNA, Lenard, 18
SWITALLA, Steve, 49
SWITALLA, Katherine, 49 [[?] overwritten with 49]
SWITALLA, Andrew P., 17
SWITALLA, Benard E., 15
SWITALLA, Rosella A., 13
SWITALLA, John J., 12
SWITALLA, Leo B., 9
SWITALLA, Hildagrad M, 6
TOWNSEND, Walter, 22
TOWNSEND, Helen P, 10
GEROLD, Fred H, 38
GEROLD, Frieda C, 39
GEROLD, Ruthada A., 10
[lines 20-50]

[End of enumeration ED 82-96]
Footnotes:
1. These names were crossed out. A side note states “out of Incorporation [?] of Swansea”
This page posted 12 February 2003. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page