St. Clair County, Illinois GenWeb Project

St. Clair Township (East Part)
1930 U.S. Census, St. Clair County, Illinois

Home - St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page

The following transcription is supplied courtesy of Nancy Giles, one of the many volunteers for this project.

See transcription rules we followed.
More St. Clair County Enumeration Districts (ED) and transcriptions 1930 U.S. census

Join the free Mail List to connect with others working on your family, or to ask questions about St. Clair County genealogy.

OFFSITE LINKS - Click your Back button to return here, or, Bookmark us before you leave.
See Enumerator's Instructions followed for this census and those from 18501990 .
For answers to almost any 1930 census question you can think of, see these National Archives Census Pages.

Photocopies of the entire census page may be obtained from the Belleville Public Library for a small fee [link is offsite]. Inquire at your local library for other ways to obtain this census on microfilm, CD-ROM, or through an online subscription.


Deciphering the ED and sheet numbers
ED stands for Enumeration District. The numbers below represent the County (St. Clair = 82), the ED number, and then the sheet number. All of these numbers can be found in the upper right hand corner of each census sheet. Technically, a census 'page' equals two sheets, numbered sequentially: 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, and so on. If sheets are out-of-sequence on the microfilm, we will note it within the transcription. Be aware that the machine-stamped number located in the upper right-hand corner on every-other census sheet was not used for this transcription.

Those who use Ancestry.com to locate a page should be aware that the "sheet number" below is not the same as the 'page' on the Ancestry site. Generally, you must double the sheet number shown here and it will get you within one online image.

Unless otherwise stated, this transcription is in the same order found on the film. Each sheet contains 50 lines but not all lines are used. For example, sheet 1A has lines numbered 1 through 50; sheet 1B has lines numbered 51 through 100. Blank lines are noted below.


Footnotes 1 - 24 reflect data in the private notes of the transcriber, most of which has been
gleaned from marriage certificates or newspaper articles

Ed 82-97 Sheet 1A
St. Clair Township

WILDERMAN, Roy J, 34
WILDERMAN, Anita, 31
WILDERMAN, Milton O., 62, see footnote 1
WILDERMAN, Mary M.,  65
SPRICH, Albert G.. 46
SPRICH, Ella, 44
SPRICH, Ellen, 9
BUESCH, Irvin, 33
BUESCH, Nina, 32
BUESCH, Helen, 9
BUESCH, Dorothy, 6
BUESCH, Betty, 2
GUNDLACH, Julius A, 42
GUNDLACH, Elizabeth, 43
GUNDLACH, Rosella, 18
GUNDLACH, Julia, 16
GUNDLACH, Walter, 13
GUNDLACH, Eugene, 10
GUNDLACH, Robert, 6
SCHOEPP, Chas, 61
STUMPF, Myrtha E, 35
MUCK, H F, 46
MUCK, Emelia, 37
MUCK, Charles, 14
MUCK, Adolph, 12
MUCK, Frieda, 54
MUCK, Eugenia, 48
HOLLE, Bertha, 31
MILLER, Birnard L., 40
MILLER, Lydia, 35
MILLER, Thomas, 8
MILLER, Robert, 6
MILLER, William, 5
MILLER, Julia, 1 6/12
FREES, Walter, 33
FREES, Viola, 29
FREES, William W, 8
GUNDLACH, Cornelius, 27
CHAPUT, Clarence, 28
CHAPUT, Florence, 24
CHAPUT, Clarence Jr, 0/12
KNIEPKAMP, Emil, 25
KNIEPKAMP, Erna, 27
KNIEPKAMP, Armin, 5
KNIEPKAMP, Ramon, 3 5/12
KNIEPKAMP, Joan, 3/12
CHAPUT, W. J., 31
CHAPUT, Hedwig, 23
CHAPUT, Gene, 2 1/12
WITTLICH, Arthur, 44

Ed 82-97 Sheet 1B
St. Clair Township

WITTLICH, Eugenia, 43
WITTLICH, Arthur, 20
WITTLICH, Leona, 16
WITTLICH, Lucile, 14
KREMMER, John N., 71
KREMMER, Anna, 63
KREMMER, Clarence W, 29
KREMMER, Minnie, 24
HOFFMANN, Henry H, 48
HOFFMANN, Arthur, 21
HOFFMANN, Henrietta, 17
DEFFENBAUGH, Everett, 36
DEFFENBAUGH, William, 33
ZUBAN, Gustav, 48
ZUBAN, Clara, 46
ZUBAN, Corrine, 16
ZUBAN, Lillian, 14
EMMERICH, Ida K., 46
EMMERICH, Harold G., 21
EMMERICH, Bernell, 18
KNOTH, Charles, 55
LANTER, Frank J, 32, see footnote 2
LANTER, Thekla, 35
LANTER, Elmer J, 13
LANTER, Roland F, 11
LANTER, Louise, 10
LANTER, Norman, 7
LANTER, Vincent, 3 2/12
LITTRELL, T. J., 66
LITTRELL, Elizabeth, 60
PETERSON, Harry, 65
PETERSON, Lena, 55
PETERSON, Mason, 23
PETERSON, Miles, 18
PETERSON, Evelyn, 13
GUNDLACH, Severin N, 44
GUNDLACH, Hazel M., 44
GUNDLACH, Frederick S, 21
HERRMAN, John W, 51
HERMANN, Mary, 53
HERMANN, Olivia, 14
HERMANN, Rosanne, 11
SPRING, Arthur, 23
LAMB, Ardella, 26
HUMSEDT, Anthony, 45
HUMSEDT, Eva, 44
HUMSEDT, Marie, 16
RANGE, Christian E, 39
RANGE, Edmund, 13
RANGE, Loretta, 11

Ed 82-97 Sheet 2A
St. Clair Township

RANGE, Gertrude, 9
WACHTEL, Mary A, 41
AMANN, Walter, 25, see footnote 3
AMANN, Ann, 25
AMANN, Anna, 67
AMANN, Arthur, 26
AMANN, Joseph, 24
AMANN, Elsie, 23
AMANN, Albert, 22
AMANN, Clarence, 18
AMANN, Paul, 16
AMANN, Irwin, 14
MCGUIRE, Thomas, 67
BRINBRINK, Adolph, 45
BRINBRINK, Katie, 46
BRINBRINK, Lillian, 15
BRINBRINK, Marie, 14
BRINBRINK, Helen, 11
BRINBRINK, Arthur, 10
CRUNELLE, Ralph, 55, see footnote 4
CRUNELLE, Annie, 50
CRUNELLE, Erwin, 16
CRUNELLE, Goldie, 8
GILDIG, John, 53
GILDIG, Anna, 44
GILDIG, Hubert, 22
GILDIG, Carolyn, 21
GILDIG, Lester, 17
GILDIG, John Jr, 10
GILDIG, Ralph, 8
SEEBACHER, Mathias, 62 
SEEBACHER, Eva, 69
BRANT, John, 64
BRANT, Lizzie, 64
KOBLITZ, Walter, 34
KOBLITZ, Elizabeth, 25
KOBLITZ, Helen E, 2 9/12
KOBLITZ, Delores M, 1 4/12
VOEKEL [VOELKEL], Peter, 36, see footnote 5
VOEKEL [VOELKEL], Clara, 30
VOEKEL [VOELKEL], Lucille, 12
VOEKEL [VOELKEL], Arthur, 7
VOEKEL [VOELKEL], Doris, 3 9/12
HUTH, William, 62
HUTH, Lina, 59
CORWIN, George, 39
CORWIN, Mae, 45
CORTY, Charles L, 26
CORTY, Lucille, 28
CORTY, Charles, 3 6/12

Ed 82-97 Sheet 2B
St. Clair Township

CORTY, Lucille, 8/12
WITTLICH, Philip, 80
WITTLICH, Barbara, 70
WITTLICH, John, 46
WITTLICH, Elenora, 41
WITTLICH, Bernice, 18
WITTLICH, Mildred, 12
WITTLICH, Kenneth, 9
REUTERMAN, Arthur, 48
FUCHS, Richard C., 53
FUCHS, Irma A., 39
FUCHS, Emil T.,  16
FUCHS, Leonard R., 13
FUCHS, Fred A, 12
FUCHS, Christian T., 9
FUCHS, Richard C. Jr, 1 10/12
BRAUN, William, 55
BRUTTO, Frank, 57
BRUTTO, Kate, 41
BRUTTO, Mary, 19
BRUTTO, Joseph, 17
BRUTTO, Hilda, 10
BENEDICK, Christopher, 47
KLOHR, Philip, 54
KLOHR, Augusta, 52
KLOHR, Frederick, 23
KLOHR, Henry, 20
KLOHR, August, 16
SCHINDLER, George, 44
SCHINDLER, Clara, 38
SCHINDLER, Loretta, 18
SCHINDLER, Fred, 17
SCHINDLER, Clement, 15
SCHINDLER, Raymond, 13
SCHINDLER, Mildred, 10
SCHINDLER, Joseph, 7
SCHINDLER, Deloris, 1 7/12
VOELKEL, Emil, 40
SPENGLER, Elizabeth, 64
SPENGLER, Lottie, 34
WERKMEISTER, Frank, 54
WERKMEISTER, Mary, 50
DAUBACH, Martin, 33
DAUBACH, Florence, 26
DAUBACH, Shirley, 3 8/12
DAUBACH, Corneilia, 1 8/12
CONZELMAN, Ferdinand, 59
CONZELMAN, Anna, 46
CONZELMAN, Edna, 22
JEFFERSON, Millard, 32

Ed 82-97 Sheet 3A
St. Clair Township

JEFFERSON, Myrtle, 27
JEFFERSON, Raymond M, 8
JEFFERSON, Margaret N., 5 9/12
JEFFERSON, James Jr, 1 4/12
CONZELMAN, Fred, 64
CONZELMAN, Anna M., 64
CONZELMAN, Fred H, 33
CONZELMAN, Louise, 29
CONZELMAN, Edward, 27
KERN, Lillian, 32
WOMACK, Ralph O, 30
WOMACK, Marguerite, 20
BERGADINE, Harry G., 60
BERGADINE, Amelia, 56
BERGADINE, Juanita, 18
SCHAEFER, Hubert, 13
FALTUS, Chas. A, 31
FALTUS, Violet, 34
ROSS, James, 41
ROSS, Harriet, 34
BEIL, George, 50
BEIL, Barbara, 46
BEIL, George Jr, 20
BEIL, Florence, 17
BEIL, Arthur, 16
BEIL, Dorthy, 13
BEIL, Mildred, 10
BEIL, Robert, 7 [written over 7]
SCHEIBEL, Moritz, 50
SCHEIBEL, Anna, 45
SCHEIBEL, Stella A, 21
SCHEIBEL, Hortense E, 16
SCHEIBEL, Armond, 5
MUREN, Leo, 48
MUREN, Mathilda, 78
MUREN, Isabelle, 35
MUREN, Rose, 33
FINK, Joseph, 45
FINK, Clementine, 38
FINK, George, 72
FINK, Ida, 72
FINK, Mary, 39
LADEWIG, Gustav, 25
LADEWIG, Erna, 26
LADEWIG, Alice, 3 6/12
LADEWIG, Albert, 46
LADEWIG, Anna, 44
LADEWIG, Ernst, 20
FRANKE, Joseph, 70
FRANKE, Mary, 65

Ed 82-97 Sheet 3B
St. Clair Township

FRANKE, August, 36
FRANKE, John, 29
FRANKE, Elizabeth, 24
BUESCH, Arthur, 45
BUESCH, Olivia, 45
BUESCH, Bernice, 24
BUESCH, Leslie, 20
BUESCH, Arthur Jr, 15
BUESCH, Mary, 12
BUESCH, Mary, 77
VOLLMER, Edna, 20
FISCHER, Thomas, 24
FISCHER, Arillia, 20
FISCHER, James, 1 4/12
MILLER, Robert, 41
MILLER, Carrie, 38
MILLER, Virginia, 17
MILLER, Willa Day, 7
MALACARNE, Ben., 23
MALACARNE, Elizabeth, 21
RUEBEL, Margaret, 48
GIBSON, Margaret, 60
BAUER, Jos. C., 42
BAUER, Ida G., 45
BAUER, Anna N, 16
BAUER, Lucille R, 15
BAUER, Francis H, 12
BAUER, Elenora C., 10
MUELLER, Joseph, 46
MUELLER, Hilda, 42
MUELLER, Joseph, 13
MUELLER, Bernice, 11
MUELLER, Eugene, 10
MUELLER, Leon, 4 [? Crossed out]
POETKER, William, 28
KLEINERT, Julius, 43
KLEINERT, Harry, 41
KLEINERT, Emma, 36
KLEINERT, John, 71
HUSCHLE, Teresa, 59
HUSCHLE, Hilda, 29
HUSCHLE, Olivia, 27
HUSCHLE, Lydia, 26
HUSCHLE, Joseph, 23
HUSCHLE, Irma, 18
HUSCHLE, William, 14
GODELL, John, 31
GODELL, Ruby, 26
NETTLES, Kate, 62
WEATHERLY, Jack, 32

Ed 82-97 Sheet 4A
St. Clair Township

WEATHERLY, Mary, 31
STRUBE, Charles, 42
STRUBE, Catherine, 39
STRUBE, Marie A., 17
STRUBE, Marcell G., 15
STRUBE, Carl J., 12
STRUBE, Mathilda M., 9
STRUBE, Leo A, 7
STRUBE, William L, 2 11/12
HUBER, Carl, 29
HUBER, Cecelia, 21
KAUFMANN, [blank], 24
BUTZ, Stephen, 59, see footnote 6
BUTZ, Eva, 58
BUTZ, Veronica, 34
BUTZ, Clement, 23
BUTZ, Edwin, 21
BUTZ, Norbert, 19
BUTZ, Hortense, 16
BUTZ, Cyril J., 15
BUTZ, Bertram, 12
ISCH, Joseph, 75
ISCH, Elizabeth, 44
ISCH, Zita, 37
SMOKE, Sebastian, 73
SMOKE, Barbara, 74
SMOKE, Edward, 46
VOELLINGER, John M., 39
VOELLINGER, Christine, 33
VOELLINGER, Robert J., 7
VOELLINGER, James R., 5
WERNER, Louis, 46
WERNER, Marie, 37
WERNER, Forest L, 8/12
GLENN, John F., 53
GLENN, Edith L., 51
NOWAK, Joseph, 58
NOWAK, Katie, 57
NOWAK, Joseph, 17
NOWAK, Burnett, 9
WELLS, Catherine, 9
FIFER, Cecelia, 7
BEGOLE, Elmer C., 41
BEGOLE, Ida J., 37
BEGOLE, Mabel, 14
BEGOLE, Francis, 10
BEGOLE, Ethel, 39
NIEHAUS, Fred H., 42
NIEHAUS, Jessie L., 40
NIEHAUS, Carl F, 16

Ed 82-97 Sheet 4B
St. Clair Township

NIEHAUS, Marjorie A., 14
NIEHAUS, William G., 10
POLANC, John, 42
POLANC, Gertrude, 43
POLANC, Mary, 13
POLANC, John, 12
POLANC, Gertrude, 10
SCHAD, Sophia J., 76
SCHAD, Adolph C, 50
SCHAD, Walter, 48
BIEN, George, 44
BIEN, Margaret, 34
BIEN, Margaret, 13
BIEN, George, 11
BIEN, Edwin B., 10
BIEN, Elmer, 8
BIEN, Melvin, 5
BIEN, Frederick, 1 0/12
NOLLAU, Wm G., 52
NOLLAU, Mary, 50
NOLLAU, Marie, 23
NOLLAU, William L, 21
NOLLAU, Arthur H., 19
NOLLAU, Helen E., 17
NOLLAU, Ruth S. L, 11
MUSCHER, Herman, 56
SPORLEDER, Emil, 28
SPORLEDER, Anita, 27
SPORLEDER, John, 61
SPORLEDER, Minnie, 60
SPORLEDER, Elsie, 19
SIEFERT, Edward, 80
SIEFERT, Mary, 69
SIEFERT, Vera, 27
GASS, Louis, 48, see footnote 7
GASS, Emma, 47
GASS, Oscar, 22
GASS, Olivia, 21
GASS, Edwin, 20
GASS, Bertha, 17
GASS, Elmer, 16
GASS, Leona, 13
GASS, Florence, 8
SPORLEDER, Hans, 25
SPORLEDER, Mary, 17
SCHIELD, Charles, 41
SCHIELD, Vlasta, 32
SCHIELD, Charles, 14
SCHIELD, John, 12
SCHIELD, Helen, 8

Ed 82-97 Sheet 5A
St. Clair Township

SCHIELD, George, 6
SCHIELD, Lesley, 3 9/12
SCHIELD, Elmer, 8/12
BLAZEK, Alois, 38
MODROVSKI, Victor, 20
THOUVENOT, Isadore, 34, see footnote 8
THOUVENOT, Aurilia, 29
THOUVENOT, Delmar, 7
THOUVENOT, Melvern, 3 7/12
GASS, Jacob, 79
GASS, John, 53
GASS, Louise, 51
SCHAD, Fred, 37
SCHAD, Emelia, 35
SCHAD, Elenora, 12
SCHAD, Marie, 6
KLICH, Stanley, 33
KLICH, Rosalie, 31
KLICH, Stella, 13
KLICH, Joseph, 12
KLICH, Helen, 9
KLICH, John, 8
KLICH, Eugenia, 7
KLICH, Bernice, 5
KLICH, Loretta, 2 10/12
KLICH, Francis, 1 8/12
STEINBERG, Albert, 40
STEINBERG, William, 70
STEINBERG, Anna, 61
STEINBERG, Amelia, 39
STEINBERG, William, 11
STEINBERG, Nellie, 10
THOUVENOT, Cornelius, 25
THOUVENOT, Helen, 22
THOUVENOT, Emil, 62
THOUVENOT, Mary, 61
THOUVENOT, Roland, 19
THOUVENOT, Lydia, 22
THOUVENOT, Melva, 1 9/12
THOUVENOT, Orleen, 8/12
SCHAD, Bernhardt, 47
SCHAD, Lucinda, 38
SCHAD, Arthur, 15
SCHAD, Melba, 13
SCHAD, John, 12
SCHAD, Edna, 11
SCHAD, Wilma, 7
SCHAD, Francis, 2 8/12
GREENER, George J., 49
GREENER, Proxedes, 35

Ed 82-97 Sheet 5B
St. Clair Township

GREENER, George L, 11
GREENER, Florence C., 9
GREENER, Violet M., 4 ?/12
SCHOBERT, Conrad, 59
SCHOBERT, John, 63, see footnote 9
SCHOBERT, Matilda, 48
SCHOBERT, Cyril, 19
SCHOBERT, Virginia, 16
BERGMAN, Opal, 43
BERGMAN, Sophia, 21
BERGMAN, Hubert, 19
BERGMAN, Walter, 15
BERGMAN, Mildred, 13
BERGMAN, Henrietta, 1 6/12
DALRYMPLE, Jack, 43
DALRYMPLE, Minnie, 45
GRAB, Joseph, 49
GRAB, Emma, 43
GRAB, Victor, 19
GRAB, John, 17
GRAB, Christine, 15
GRAB, Helen, 12
GRAB, Edward, 10
GRAB, Clara, 8
GRAB, Mary, 5
GRAB, Robert, 4 2/12
GRAB, August, 3 6/12
GRAB, Virginia, 2 1/12
GRAB, Henry, 5/12
LERCHER, Joseph, 55, see footnote 10
LERCHER, Isabel, 51
LERCHER, Louis, 26
LERCHER, Opal, 16
KERN, Edward J, 61
KERN, Emma, 61
KERN, Pearl, 33
KERN, Walter J., 27
KERN, Leroy E, 36
KERN, Lulu, 19
KERN, Edward D., 2/12
REUTHERMAN, Joseph, 60, see footnote 11
REUTHERMAN, Maggie, 58
REUTHERMAN, Roland, 30
MITCHELL, Earl, 41
MITCHELL, Nina, 29
MITCHELL, Kathern, 8
MITCHELL, Paul, 7
MITCHELL, John, 6
MITCHELL, James, 8/12
MITCHELL, L. D., 30

Ed 82-97 Sheet 6A
St. Clair Township

SCHMITT, Wendel W, 51
SCHMITT, Wendel H., 25
MECKFESSEL, Arthur W, 34
MECKFESSEL, Alvina, 33
MECKFESSEL, Dorothy, 6
MECKFESSEL, Aleen, 3 4/12
BUEHLER, George, 39
BUEHLER, Edith, 21
BUEHLER, Arthur, 11
BUEHLER, Leroy, 9
BUEHLER, Aurelia, 7
BUEHLER, Mildred, 5 6/12
BUEHLER, Kenneth, 3 5/12
KERCHNER, Howard, 51
KERCHNER, Elmer, 23
KERCHNER, Roy F., 19
SCHNEPPE, Fred, 52
SCHNEPPE, Albert, 41
WILLMAN, George A., 45
WILLMAN, Jessie, 48
BERTELSMAN, William, 42
BERTELSMAN, Minnie, 38
BERTELSMAN, Leo, 17
BERTELSMAN, Raymond, 13
BERTELSMAN, George, 9
BERTELSMAN, Henry, 8
BERTELSMAN, Frank, 6
BERTELSMAN, Stephen, 4 10/12
BERTELSMAN, Rose, 3 2/12
BERTELSMAN, Julia, 11/12
LIDICKY, William, 26
LIDICKY, Rosalie, 63
LIDICKY, Patricia, 19
BOEHM, Frank, 62
BOEHM, Josephine, 49
FALBE, Arthur, 28
FALBE, Edwin, 26
FOURNIE, Louis, 52
FOURNIE, Mary, 53
KRAMER, Frances, 80
BRUSS, Herman, 38
BRUSS, Elenora, 33
BRUSS, Dorthy, 9
BRUSS, Kenneth, 7
BRUSS, Florence, 6
BRUSS, Orville, 3 11/12
SAUER, Benjamin, 22
BENISH, Jerry, 40
BENISH, Clara, 35
BENISH, Charles, 15

Ed 82-97 Sheet 6B
St. Clair Township

BENISH, Jerry, 13
BENISH, Helen, 11
BENISH, William, 9
BENISH, Frank, 99
BENISH, Georgette, 2 3/12
FOUSHE, Howard, 32
FOUSHE, Minnie, 33
ROTH, Frank Sr, 61, see footnote 12
ROTH, Wilhemina [Wilhelmina], 50
ROTH, William, 25
ROTH, Floyd, 17
ROTH, Milton, 16
DEPPE, Henry Sr., 73
DEPPE, Alvina, 66
DEPPE, Henry L. Jr, 40
DEPPE, Walter J, 28
DEPPE, Elmer, 26
ERNST, W. J, 57
ERNST, Mary, 54
ERNST, W. J. Jr, 20
ERNST, Walter, 16
ERNST, Irvin, 15
ERNST, Clarence, 13
ALDERFER, Arthur, 40
STEGHAUS, Ben, 58
STEGHAUS, Johannah, 54
OWENS, Raymond, 38
OWENS, Rose, 33
OWENS, Florence, 12
MUETH, Jacob, 36
MUETH, Adele, 28
MUETH, Virginia, 9
MUETH, Edward, 8
MUETH, Elenora, 6
MUETH, Orville, 4
OWENS, David (Mrs.), 79
OWENS, Walter, 52
OWENS, Robert, 45
OWENS, Samuel, 38
PETERS, Barbara, 55
RABAN, George, 49, see footnote 13
RABAN, Anna, 44
RABAN, Charles, 19
RABAN, Georgianna, 16
RABAN, Helen, 11
RABAN, Coline, 3
BECHERER, Lambert, 43
BECHERER, Irene, 36
BECHERER, Pearl, 9
WILDERMANN, Lawrence, 24

Ed 82-97 Sheet 7A
St. Clair Township

GRIMMIG, Gus, 42
GRIMMIG, Bertha, 30
GRIMMIG, Virginia, 10
GRIMMIG, Wendel Jr, 44
GRIMMIG, Emily, 34
THOUVENOT, Louis Sr., 57, see footnote 14
THOUVENOT, Katie, 59
THOUVENOT, Louis Jr., 24
THOUVENOT, Olive M, 24
GRIMMIG, Andrew, 24
GRIMMIG, Thelma, [?]
MILLER, Mary, 80
KEMPF, Annie, 28
GRIMMIG, Wendel Sr, 67
GRIMMIG, Susannah, 64
GRIMMIG, Fred, 19
GRIMMIG, Frank, 30
GRIMMIG, Albert, 25
FOURNIE, Isadore, 58, see footnote 15
FOURNIE, Elizabeth, 53
FOURNIE, Orville, 24
FOURNIE, Raymond, 22
FOURNIE, Marian, 17
FOURNIE, Mabel, 13
LANTER, John, 58, see footnote 16
LANTER, Cornelia, 57
LANTER, Ardell, 18
LANTER, Julian, 16
LANTER, Bernice, 15
ERWIN, William, 71
ERWIN, Rosa, 72
CANGE, Frank, 58
CANGE, Louisa, 53
CANGE, Ella, 33
WILDERMAN, Joseph, 26
WILDERMAN, Clara, 26
CANGE, Carl, 22
CRAFTON, Oscar, 31
CRAFTON, Maudie, 23
SOULSBY, Ephriam, 54
BOUL, George, 82
NESBIT, Earl, 35
NESBIT, Sophia, 33
NESBIT, Helen, 12
MORRIS, Elbert D., 44
MORRIS, Elen, 39
MORRIS, Noel E., 18
MORRIS, Merle W, 16
MORRIS, Dorothy F, 14
MORRIS, Velda N., 13

Ed 82-97 Sheet 7B
St. Clair Township

MORRIS, Claude F, 10
MORRIS, Gerald R., 5
HAMMOND, Peter Jr, 32
HAMMOND, Peter Sr, 63
HAMMOND, Elizabeth, 56
HAMMOND, Charles, 11
HAMMOND, Margaret, 9
HAMMOND, Pearl, 7
HAMMOND, Marie, 5
KLEIN, John P, 79
KLEIN, Lena, 77
KLEIN, Helen L, 56
STEINER, Louise, 81
NEUMEYER, Anton, 50
NEUMEYER, Anna, 39
NEUMEYER, Herman, 17
NEUMEYER, Leo, 10
NEUMEYER, Anton, 10
NEUMEYER, Godfried, 5
FEDER, Andrew, 40
FEDER, Thekla, 36
FEDER, Paul, 13
SCHANTER, John, 67
SCHANTER, Matilda, 63
SCHANTER, Adelle, 27
SCHANTER, Mabel, 18
TRIBOUT, Joseph, 49
TRIBOUT, Gwendolyn, 46
TRIBOUT, Olivia, 23
TRIBOUT, J. Wilmer, 20
TRIBOUT, Genevieve, 12
TRIBOUT, Mary, 80
LANTER, August, 39
LANTER, Adele, 38
LANTER, Florence, 14
LANTER, Cletus, 13
LANTER, Dolores, 11
LANTER, Adeloise, 9
LANTER, Kenneth, 5
LANTER, Ritamae, 3
LANTER, Jean, 1 1/12
WIECHERT, Edwin, 41
WIECHERT, Edna, 37
COMPTON, Ethel, 53, see footnote 17
COMPTON, Harriet, 49
COMPTON, Pearl, 26
COMPTON, Jane, 23
COMPTON, Raymond, 26
HANVEY, Samuel, 59
HANVEY, Frances, 49

Ed 82-97 Sheet 8A
St. Clair Township

HANVEY, Thelma, 23
HANVEY, Mabel, 20
HANVEY, Norman, 13
HANVEY, Ethel, 10
MENTEL, George, 38
MENTEL, Emma, 33
MENTEL, Theresa, 13
MENTEL, Adeline, 9
MENTEL, Ida M, 4
KECK, Arminio E., 24
KECK, Lola F., 21
KECK, Phillis L., 2/12
BOSSE, Joseph, 38
BOSSE, Velia, 35
BOSSE, William, 15
BOSSE, Melvin, 11
BOSSE, Dorothy, 10
BOSSE, Jack, 4 11/12
BOSSE, William H, 39
MINARIK, Mike, 39
SAGLENA, Mathias, 47
LANTER, Joseph, 59, see footnote 18
LANTER, Emily, 54
LANTER, Joseph Jr, 23
LANTER, Marcella, 21
LANTER, Loretta, 19
LANTER, Willard, 17
LANTER, Viola, 15
LANTER, Rosalia, 13
LANTER, Alphonsus, 9
ITTNER, Nellie, 55
ITTNER, Inez, 29
ITTNER, Austin, 27
ITTNER, Wayne, 26
ITTNER, Ray, 22
ITTNER, Martha, 15
SAUL, Anton E., 48
SAUL, Matilda C., 39
SAUL, Louise E., 16
SAUL, Julia E., 9
SAUL, Emma L, 8
GROSS, Jacob, 44
GROSS, Matilda, 46
DEUKER, Henry, 74
DEUKER, Gust, 37
WERKMEISTER, H. E., 59
WERKMEISTER, Annie M, 57
WERKMEISTER, Arthur, 27
WERKMEISTER, Henry, 17
HAYEK, Joseph, 64

Ed 82-97 Sheet 8B
St. Clair Township, Winslow No. 81 to 100

HAYEK, Antonia, 59
HAYEK, Jerry, 27
LLEWELLYN, John, 45
LLEWELLYN, Ida, 38
LLEWELLYN, David, 6
LLEWELLYN, Ruth, 2 9/12
KLEE, Albert, 29
KLEE, Conrad, 71
OPLT, Joseph, 64
OPLT, Mary, 57
OPLT, Fred, 34
OPLT, Mary, 36
OPLT, Joseph, 9
OPLT, John, 6
OPLT, Alice, 5
ZAUST, Frank, 54
OPLT, Tony, 40
OPLT, Mary, 38
OPLT, Jerry, 18
OPLT, Mildred, 17
OPLT, Helen, 15
OPLT, Rose, 10
KOLDA, William, 47
KOLDA, Frances, 43
KOLDA, Jerry, 21
KOLDA, Frank, 20
KOLDA, Bessie, 15
KOLDA, Alby, 11
KASAL, Joseph, 59
KASAL, Louisa, 55
TAENZER, Erick, 41
TAENZER, Lydia, 50
TAENZER, Martha, 10
TAENZER, Frederick, 9
WILLMAN, Edwin, 20
POPP, T. R., 29
POPP, Johannah, 20
POPP, Robert, 1 2/12
POPP, William G, 69
POPP, Louisa, 67
POPP, Harry S., 22
POPP, William M., 33
POPP, Josephine, 29
POPP, William, 11
POPP, Richard, 8
POPP, Harry, 6
POPP, Josephine, 4 ?/12
WAGNER, Paul, 30
WAGNER, Lourinda, 25
WAGNER, Jerome, 10

Ed 82-97 Sheet 8B
St. Clair Township, Winslow No. 1 to 50

WAGNER, Raymond, 8
WAGNER, Bernice, 6
SCHLOSSER, Tony, 50 [written over 50]
SCHLOSSER, Mary, 41
SCHLOSSER, Vlasta, 18
SCHLOSSER, Matilda, 15
SCHLOSSER, Helen, 14
PELC, Frank, 42
PELC, Rose, 36
PELC, Edward, 17
PELC, Frank, 14
HENDRICKS, Frank, 64
HENDRICKS, Mary, 60
LABRIESKA, Anna, 52
LABRIESKA, Rose, 19
LABRIESKA, Josephine, 16
LABRIESKA, Tony, 14
KRICENSKY, Fred, 27
PELC, Tony, 71
PELC, Mollie, 64
PELC, Joseph, 33
PELC, Mollie, 25
PELC, Rose, 19
CHALUPECKY, Louis, 49
CHALUPECKY, Frances, 47
CHALUPECKY, Mary, 21
CHALUPECKY, Bessie, 19
CHALUPECKY, Rose, 18
CHALUPECKY, Tony, 16
CHALUPECKY, Francis, 13
CHALUPECKY, Louise, 11
REZNY [REZENEY], Joseph Sr, 55
REZNY [REZENEY], Francis, 27
REZNY [REZENEY], Joseph Jr, 23
REZNY [REZENEY], James, 21
REZNY [REZENEY], Marie, 16
REZNY [REZENEY], Frank, 15
HENDRICKS, James, 37
HENDRICKS, Annie, 29
KOSAR, Frank, 45
KOSAR, Mary, 42
KOSAR, Joseph, 21
KOSAR, Charles, 19
KOSAR, Mamie, 18
KOSAR, Edwin, 17
LINKE, Joseph, 51
LINKE, Theresa, 47
KRICENSKY, Tony, 38
KRICENSKY, Annie, 33
KRICENSKY, Milton, 12

Ed 82-97 Sheet 8B
St. Clair Township, Winslow No. 51 to 58 Inclusive

KRICENSKY, Hilda, 6
TRIBOUT, Louis, 51
TRIBOUT, Ida, 51
TRIBOUT, Louis, 20
TRIBOUT, Hilda, 18
TRIBOUT, Aurelia, 16
TRIBOUT, Virgil, 5
SMOLICK, John, 77
KAPITOLA, Frank, 64
KAPITOLA, Barbara, 66
KAPITOLA, Gwinnie, 21
NOVY, Joseph, 59
NOVY, Edna, 60
NOVY, Joseph, 21
KLIK, Mike, 49
KLIK, Mary, 47
KADLEC, Joseph, 45
KADLEC, Antonia, 35
KADLEC, Jerry, 17
KADLEC, Anna, 14
KADLEC, Edith, 10
HAMILTON, James A, 38
HAMILTON, Clara H, 41
BAUMANN, Joseph, 80
GLEC, Elizabeth, 65
GLEC, Charles, 43
ZOGG, Robert, 72
ZOGG, Clara, 43
RHEINHARDT, Henry, 59
DUNCAN, William Jr, 33
DUNCAN, Alma, 35
FRANZ, Margaret, 68
COMPTON, Walter, 29
COMPTON, Prudie, 31
COMPTON, Walter W, 8
COMPTON, Thomas, 6
COMPTON, Irma M, 1 11/12
ADAMS, Cynthia, 66
LEHMAN, George, 65
LEHMAN, Elizabeth, 64
LEHMAN, Oscar, 31
LEHMAN, Elsie, 27
WADE, Henry, 50
KLEIN, Louis, 51
KLEIN, Ernestine, 43
KLEIN, Irene, 21
KLEIN, Bernhardt, 19
KLEIN, Eugene, 16
KLEIN, Juliette, 14
KLEIN, Mildred, 10

Ed 82-97 Sheet 10A
St. Clair Township

KLEIN, Louis, 6
KLEIN, Anna M., 4 ?/12
KLEIN, Russel, 2 5/12
KLEIN, Walter, 24
KLEIN, Gladys, 20
KLEIN, Walter Jr, 0 [7/12 crossed out]
KRAUS, Max, 57, see footnote 19
KRAUS, Frances, 54
KRAUS, John,  25
KRAUS, Olivia, 23
KRAUS, Bertha, 17
KRAUS, Bernetta, 3 2/12
ZOGG, Adolph, 38
ZOGG, Adalia, 44
ZOGG, Robert, 9
ZOGG, Richard, 5
ZOGG, Carl, 3 2/12
SCHINDLER, Moritz, 79
SCHINDLER, Anna, 47
SCHINDLER, Mary, 45
BUTZ, Joseph, 36
BUTZ, Theresa, 34
DAWSON, Henry, 40
DAWSON, Annabelle, 39
DAWSON, Robert, 18
DAWSON, Mildred, 8
DAWSON, Stanley, 7
DAWSON, Henry Jr., 5
DAWSON, Anna, 78
DAWSON, Alfred, 52
DAWSON, Gertrude, 51
BRUSS, William, 44, see footnote 20
BRUSS, Caroline, 42
BRUSS, William Jr, 22
BRUSS, Clarence, 14
BRUSS, Herman, 11
BRUSS, Leroy, 9
BRUSS, Ethel, 7
BRUSS, Edna, 4 11/12
WAGNER, Irene, 20
EDWARDS, Hugh, 29
EDWARDS, Catherine, 26
EDWARDS, Jr. Hugh, 6, see footnote 21
SNYDER, Henry D, 66
SNYDER, Mary L, 66
RIESENBERGER, John, 27
RIESENBERGER, Ararah, 21
RIESENBERGER, Cordell, 4 11/12
RISENBERGER, David, 3 4/12
FLESHREN, Frank, 58, see footnote 22

Ed 82-97 Sheet 10B
St. Clair Township

FLESHREN, Florine, 52
FLESHREN, Gilbert, 25
FLESHREN, Virginia, 19
WELCH, Emily, 19
HILTZ, William, 56
MEYER, John W, 33
MEYER, Selma, 31
MEYER, Esther, 10
EAVERT, Charlotte, 74
KLEINE, Elizabeth, 51
KLEINE, Pauline, 39
MCMILLIAN, James, 69
MCMILLIAN, Nora, 50
WIEMANN, Fred, 60, see footnote 23
WIEMANN, Sarah, 48
WIEMANN, James, 23
WIEMANN, Edna, 24
WIEMANN, James Jr, 3 2/12
BOSSLER, Pete, 54
BOSSLER, Otto, 22
BOSSLER, Odelia, 21
BOSSLER, Walter, 18
WHITESIDE, Olive R, 48
WHITESIDE, Daisy, 53
WHITESIDE, Dorothy, 41
WHITESIDE, Lillian, 62
BROWNING, John A., 54, see footnote 24
BROWNING, Florence R, 55
MCKEAN, Edith M., 27
MCKEAN, Alten M., 7
CRAIG, Ilene C., 10
WAGNER, Oliver, 42
WAGNER, Lena, 67
WAGNER, Albert, 36
WAGNER, Clarence, 34
HUBER, Henry, 67
HUBER, Anna, 56
LOWE, William R, 26
LOWE, Viola, 26
LOWE, Dorthy M, 5
LOWE, Kenneth N., 3 2/12
LOWE, Richard E., 1 2/12
OCHS, Charles, 35
OCHS, Marian, 28
SCHMISSEUR, Dorothy, 8
SCHMISSEUR, Ardell, 5
GRIMMIG, Isabel, 52
SCHMISSEUR, Joseph, 43
SCHMISSEUR, Lena, 35
SCHMISSEUR, Florence, 10

Ed 82-97 Sheet 11A
St. Clair Township

SCHMISSEUR, Clara, 8
SCHMISSEUR, George, 41
SCHMISSEUR, Maude, 39
SCHMISSEUR, George Louis, 14
SCHMISSEUR, L. Robert, 12
SCHMISSEUR, Louis, 75
SCHMISSEUR, Adaline, 67
BUTZ, Henry, 30
BUTZ, Mary, 27
REICHERT, Herman, 47
REICHERT, Ida, 52
REICHERT, Clyde, 15
MALACARNE, Anton, 56
MALACARNE, Anna, 55
MALACARNE, John, 21
MALACARNE, Anton Jr, 19
MALACARNE, William, 14
WAGNER, Richard, 38
WAGNER, Bessie, 24
[blank lines 20 through 50]
[end ED 82-97]

FOOTNOTES: Footnotes 1 - 24 reflect data in the private notes of the transcriber, most of which has been gleaned from marriage certificates or newspaper articles
1. WILDERMAN, Milton O. and Mary Johnson, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  7 Nov 1889
2. LANTER, Frank J. and Teckla Louise Gundlach, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  13 May 1916
3. AMANN, Walter and Anna Rapp, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  5 Sep 1926
4. CRUNELLE, Ralph and Anna Ganz, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  6 Oct 1900
5. VOELKEL, Peter and Clara Kloess (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  26 Aug 1925 by Rev.
Pessel
6. BUTZ, Stephen and Eva Louis (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  27 Sep 1892 by Rev. James
Gough
7. GASS, Louis and Emma Strube, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  20 Oct 1906
8. THOUVENOT, Isadore and Aurelia Reuthermann (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  20 Jan 1920
by Rev. M. J. Gruenewald
9. SCHOBERT, John B. and Matilda Miller, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  1907
10. LERCHER, Joseph and Isabella Miller, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  17 Nov 1902
11. REUTHERMANN, Joseph and Maggie Maserang (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  8 Feb 1898
by Rev. Father Saur
12. ROTH, Frank A. and Wilhelmina Bruss, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  17 Jul 1897
13. RABAN, George and Anna Reinhardt, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  27 Aug 1903
14. THOUVENOT, Louis and Catherine Annie Krupp, Freeburg, St. Clair, Ill.  12 Feb 1896
15. FOURNIE, Isadore and Elizabeth Dammrich, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.   21 Jun 1904
16. LANTER, John and Cornelia Fournie, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  22 Nov 1910
17. COMPTON, Ethel and Harriet Phillips, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  12 Dec 1901
18. LANTER, Joseph C. and Emily Stoeckel, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill. 22 Oct 1901
19. KRAUS, Max and Frances Helfrich, Paderborn, St. Clair, Ill.  17 Nov 1903
20. BRUSS, William J. and Carolina Kauffman, Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  15 Aug 1907
21. EDWARDS, Junior Hugh and Bettina Natalie Calia (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  1 Aug
1945 by Rev. B. J. Koehler
22. FLESHREN, Frank and Florine Boul (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  18 Oct 1898 by Father
Gough
23. WIEMANN, Fred and Sarah Davis (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  19 Apr 1899
24. BROWNING, John A. and Florence Peters (Miss), Belleville, St. Clair, Ill.  22 Jul 1899

This page posted 11 August 2002. Permission granted to LINK to this page. You may not copy to your page.
Back to the St. Clair Co. IL GenWeb Project Page