Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb



Pleasant Dale Cemetery
"Perpetual worry will get you to one place ahead of time - the cemetery."
~ unknown


Now commonly known as the Pleasant Dale Cemetery, the Steele Cemetery is located on the north side of County Road 300 North, between roads 400 West and 500 West in Kirkland Township, Adams County, Indiana. A large monument in the cemetery has the inscription: "Record of Steele Cemetery Martin Coffman deeded to James Russell, Wm. Brown, Gideon Billman, trustees on Jan. 10, 1846 Sec. 14, Tp. 27, Range 13. 1/2 acre Samuel L Rugg, Recorder."

From the Introduction in the Pleasant Dale Cemetery Association booklet of the Articles of Association, By-laws, and Rules and Regulations, published in 1944: "January 10, 1846, nearly one hundred years ago, the pioneer citizens residing in Kirkland Township and vicinity, selected as a burial place for the departed dead of the community, a beautiful shady plot in the forest on the Coffman farm (known today as the Zimmerman homestead.)... The original one-half acre of land was purchased for a burial ground for the sum of $2.00, deeded January 10, 1846 by Martin Coffman to James Russel, William Brown and Gideon Billman -- Trustees of the Steele Cemetery (Later changed to Pleasant Dale Cemetery). Recorded in deed record C. page 287, by Samuel S. Rugg, recorder of Adams County. Other trustees who have served are Frank Arnold, William Arnold, Edward Arnold, William Zimmerman, Edward Zimmerman, Milton Zimmerman. Present trustees -- Fred Adler, Samuel Henschen and Oliver V. Dilling. Secretary -- Victor Byerly. Term of trustees -- Three years. Term of Secretary -- One year."

The Pleasant Dale Cemetery Association holds an annual meeting and operates under the 1944 Rules and Regulations. Most of the record keeping has been since this time of organization. Each officer has maps of the cemetery which identify ownership of each sold lot.

This extraction was taken from walking the cemetery during the month of May 1998 and was compared with the 1957 published reading done by the Mary Penrose Wayne, DAR Chapter from Fort Wayne, Indiana. Errors and discrepancies were noted in this typescript. The use of this record was helpful in interpreting a few older worn stones that were difficult to read in 1998. Then, a comparison was made with a copy of the two maps (the original older section and the newer addition) that are the cemetery association's official records.

This is part of a larger work in progress, Pleasant Dale Cemetery Families, which notes the interrelatedness of many of the Kirkland Twp. families buried in this cemetery. Apparent extraneous material is also included in this list, so that a researcher may gather clues for further investigation.

Contributed by Thomas Liby.
View his website HERE

Updated and Reformated by Margie Roop Pearce & Jim Cox

Pleasant Dale ~ Steele Cemetery
Deceased Last Name Deceased First Name Deceased Birth Date Deceased Death Date Add'l Info Headstone Image Obit Info
Adler Dale E 1918 1936 s/o FJ & IM    
Adler Fred J 1886 1979      
Adler Iva M 1883 1951      
Amspaugh Conrad 11-1-1796 9-11-1895 Civil War marker    
Andrews Albert P 1907 1925 s/o John & Hattie    
Andrews Electia M   1895 d/o John & Hattie    
Andrews Hattie M 1873 1951 w/o John M    
Andrews Infant     d/o Sarah E    
Andrews John M. 1871 1924      
Andrews Sarah E 1884 1908      
Arnold Albert 1867 1932      
Arnold Alice 1899 1996      
Arnold Audrey Jirene 7-19-1919 7-20-1919 d/o Lulu & Homer    
Arnold August 1819 2-18-1865 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Arnold Carl E 1922 1990      
Arnold Caroline 1869 1946      
Arnold Carrol M 1932        
Arnold Cleo V 1912 1969      
Arnold Earl E 1897 1976      
Arnold Edward L 1884 1-19-1969      
Arnold Eliza P 1884 1966      
Arnold Eugene Byerly          
Arnold F Evelyn 12-30-1907 4-21-1993      
Arnold Floyd (Peck) 1907 1978      
Arnold Frank 11-16-1841 12-26-1917      
Arnold Georgia A (Yaney) 1920        
Arnold Gladys Kline 1901 1973      
Arnold Homer W 1898 1990      
Arnold Infant     c/o Homer & Lulu    
Arnold John 1899 1985      
Arnold Juanita E 1919        
Arnold Kent D 1964 1985      
Arnold Lela M 1908        
Arnold Lowell H 1908        
Arnold Lulu 1900 1976      
Arnold Mabel I 1908 1992      
Arnold Noah Arden 11-30-1902 5-2-1976      
Arnold Norma J 1926        
Arnold Paul E 1918        
Arnold Polla 1839 1873 w/o Frank    
Arnold Richard L 1910 1975      
Arnold Robert   no date 317th Signal Corps Korea War; Station Pirmasens Germany    
Arnold Stanley D 1920        
Arnold Stephen 1870 1881 s/o Polla & Frank    
Arnold Susanna 1850 1924      
Arnold Thelma R          
Arnold Von D 1924 1979      
Barger Edward 1858 1945      
Barger Emaline 1857 1940      
Barger Harold V 1912 1992      
Barger Mary E 1873 1954      
Barger Minnie M 1873 1900      
Barger Nicklous 7-28-1820 2-281896 born in Heimberg, Switz; 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Barger Sara Jane 1912   w/o Harold - Married 9-15-1930    
Barger William N 1851 1923      
Barnes William N 1945 1974      
Barrick Joyce M   1929      
Bash Bernita L 5-26-1912        
Baumgartner Bertha 12-1-1881 10-26-1912      
Baumgartner Carl D 12-4-1919 8-18-1943 PFC 395 Bomb. Squad; 1941-1945 holder & flag    
Baumgartner Carolyn L 1935   w/o Richard L - Married 8-31-1956    
Baumgartner Dale E 4-5-1922 12-10-1944 PFC Co.C. 36 Arm D.Inf. Regt. 3rd Division; World War II    
Baumgartner Florence 1910 1944      
Baumgartner Glen 1911 1981      
Baumgartner Jackie 1933 1941 s/o G & F    
Baumgartner Jacob 1865 1936      
Baumgartner Joe 1887 1966      
Baumgartner John M 1917 1940      
Baumgartner Judy     from burial records    
Baumgartner Mildred May   1922 from burial records    
Baumgartner Pauline A 1913        
Baumgartner Peter 1879 1963      
Baumgartner Richard L 6-12-1932 1993 Cpl US Army, Korea    
Baumgartner Roy W 1915 1984      
Baumgartner Russell L 1909 1971      
Baumgartner S Betty 1920 1977      
Baumgartner Viola 1888 1971      
Beal Infant   1901 c/o J & C    
Beal John W 1868 5-22-1961      
Beal Lester M 1904 1904 s/o John & Margaret    
Beal Margaret C 1880 1964      
Bell Abrham B 11-16-1846 2-1-1849 s/o N    
Bell James 3-10-1835 8-29-1900      
Bell or Belt Susanna (Zimmerman) 1844 1927      
Berry Cerrcja? E 11-19-1880 2-1-1883 d/o MC & JP    
Berry Georgie 1887 1889 from burial records    
Berry Josephine 4-15-1866 5-11-1893 w/o MC    
Billman Henry 12-19-1829 2-26-1880      
Billman Mary 4-27-1831 11-9-1880 w/o Henry    
Billman Priscilla   1855 d/o Gideon & Lydia    
Blue Reathel E 1925 1989      
Booher Betty Jean     from burial records    
Booher Chester 1888 1954      
Booher F Pearl 1890 1967      
Booher Ruth L 1918 1921      
Bracht Frank O 8-1-1898 6-13-1899 s/o A & F    
Bracht Fred J 1880 1959      
Bracht Infant 8-30-1900 8-30-1900 s/o A & E    
Bracht Lydia L 1882 1975      
Bracht Nellie Rosy 2-2-1898 4-21-1898 d/o G A    
Braght G Martin 4-6-1890 6-27-1890 s/o A & F    
Braght Infant 10-21-1890 10-21-1890 d/o A & F    
Brentlinger C L 1884 1927      
Brentlinger Chauncy L 12-21-1911 12-29-1911 s/o OL & W    
Brentlinger Margaret 1850 1922 w/o CL    
Brentlinger Violet May   3-21-1904 d/o Orvill L & Winona H    
Brentlinger Winona 1893 1919 w/o Orvill L    
Bright Celesta I( Gahman) 1884 1963      
Bright James Floyd 1883 1952      
Brown John W 1888 1932      
Brown Pearl M 1886 1967      
Bryan Charles S 1857 1938      
Bryan Edwin Charles 1963 1994      
Bryan Hope 1906 1995      
Bryan Jonathan C 1968 1985      
Bryan Mary A 1868 1943      
Bryan William 1903 1968      
Burkett Elizabeth 1867 1921      
Burkett George W 1860 1956      
Burkhead Merle E 1910 1982      
Byerly Alta C 1900 1997      
Byerly Daniel J 2-11-1904 9-19-1904 s/o DM & DN    
Byerly Daniel M 1866 1935      
Byerly Dean 1892 1969      
Byerly Dolores 1908 1984      
Byerly Dora 1862 1920 w/o Daniel M    
Byerly Fern E 1896 1949      
Byerly Georgie J 2-10-1891 4-8-1897 s/o DM & DN    
Byerly H Clinton 1894 1941      
Byerly Infant   1942 d/o L & D    
Byerly Jesse S 1870 1930      
Byerly Jessie A. 1875 1954      
Byerly Loyd L 1905 1985      
Byerly Lulu     from burial records    
Byerly Marjorie K 1926 1966      
Byerly Matthew Steven   2-29-1980 s/o Steve & Tina    
Byerly Theo E 1894 1988      
Byerly V     from burial records    
Byerly Victor E 1899 1994      
Byerly Wilma 10-21-1916 10-29-1916 d/o C & E    
Chronister Isabelle N 1915 1990      
Chronister Jessie A. 1865 1928      
Chronister Robert M 1901 1984      
Chronister Susan (Billman) 10-3-1871 8-9-1898 d/o H & M    
Clowser Dwight V 1909 1975      
Clowser Helen B 1912 1992      
Clowser Lloyd E 1889 1975      
Clowser Velma R 1890 1970      
Coffman Jacob B 1834 1846 s/o M & B    
Coffman Margaret 1839 1841 d/o D    
Coffman Susanna 1851 1851 d/o D L    
Crist Alford D 1851 1851      
Crist Charles W 2-24-1879 4-25-1902      
Crist Elias 6-22-1836 7-8-1916      
Crist Elizabeth 6-25-1840 3-24-1899 w/o Elias    
Crist Ellavil??? J 7-10-1871 9-28-1872      
Crist Elmer 1876 1880      
Crist Huldah J 1876 1951      
Crist Jacob P 1-3-1831 10-8-1909      
Crist John 1831 10-19-1864 died in service; 1861-1865 GAR marker    
Crist John F 1871 1949      
Crist Margaret Ann 1854 1854      
Crist Marion W 6-11-1860   s/o JP & NA    
Crist Nancy A. 5-26-1838 3-10-1922 w/o Jacob P    
Crist Samuel 5-11-1799 8-12-1847      
Crist Sarah 11-2-1808 8-20-1886 w/o S    
DeBolt Anna ("Betty") 1921 1974      
DeBolt Elmer L 1909        
Diehl Mary 12-15-1827 4-27-1853 d/o S & C    
Dilling Mary C 1884 1976      
Dilling Oliver V 1882 1956      
Dolan James     Co. A, 69 Ohio Inf; 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Doty Dessie 1893 1987      
Doty Ray C 1896 1962      
Driver Floyd B 10-16-1904 7-20-1906 s/o SL & L    
Driver Gladys L 2-14-1909 2-17-1909 d/o SL & L    
Drum Fannie     from burial records    
Drum Flora A 1870 1939      
Drum George 1862 1917      
Drum John P 1825 6-27-1892      
Drum Joseph B 1860 1936      
Drum Julia E 5-29-1877 1-11-1879 d/o JP & E    
Drum Opal Jane 1906 1989 married Hiram Wittwer    
Drum P Henry 1865 1950      
Ehrman Bernadine 1931 1986      
Ehrman Catherine 1883 1975 w/o William    
Ehrman Elsena 1879 1930      
Ehrman F Kenneth 9-30-1935 11-15-1953      
Ehrman Floyd W 1903 1995      
Ehrman Harold F or C 9-16-1912 9-26-1912 s/o William & E ; death may be 6 Sep 1912; 12d    
Ehrman Hugh 1926        
Ehrman Lola E 1903 1992      
Ehrman William H 1875 1956      
Ehrsam Julia Howard 1911 1936      
Eiler Martha E 9-5-1887 7-15-1902 d/o GG & CE    
Ernst Eliza J 1863 1918      
Ernst George E 1858 1925      
Ernst Hazel M 1895 1928 Sister; also: "Rest in Peace, Baby Alice 1920"    
Ernst John W 7-24-1820 3-24-1863 Died at St. Louis, MO; Co.H. 42nd Regt. Ohio Vol.Inft    
Ernst Rasshus 1850 1869 may be Rassis S. Ernest    
Ernst Rebecca A 5-30-1824 7-28-1909 w/o John - maiden name may be Steele    
Fairchild Douglas Lee 1990 1990      
Fairchild LaVonne O 1952 1977 d/o Walter L & Phyllis J    
Fairchild Phyllis J (Fairfield) 1926   w/o Walter L    
Fairchild Walter L Sr 4-4-1926 11-12-1991 US Navy World War II; VFW holder w/ flag    
Fell Earl A 1912 1961      
Fell Joyce A 1944 1997      
Fell Maggie C 1934 1985      
Fell Mary D 1905 1980      
Fell Ralph     from burial records    
Fisher Bertha M   10-21-1900 d/o B & M    
Freels F Lucille 1910        
Freels Ralph R 1907 1990      
Friend Isaac   1905 from burial records    
Fugate Abraham 1833 1912      
Fugate Anna Mary 1841 1895      
Fugate Cary B 11-24-1874 10-17-1877      
Fugate Clyde Leo 1890 1985      
Fugate David F 1867 1937      
Fugate Hazel Marie 1902 1969      
Fugate John W 3-23-1873 3-24-1874      
Fugate Lily J 9-14-1870 1-31-1873 d/o A S & A M (in ground)    
Fugate Martha A. 1879 1948      
Fugate Mary E. 1865 1944      
Fugate Peter E. 1862 1940      
Fugate Sarah E. 6-1-1864 2-3-1865      
Fugate William A 3-24-1866 10-12-1866 s/o AS & AM (in ground)    
Fugate Children     5 children of Abram Fugate    
Fulk Emma A 10-25-1867 8-2-1907 w/o PM    
Fulk Jacob L. 1-13-1895 6-27-1913 s/o PM & EA    
Fulk Peter M. 3-31-1848 2-8-1932      
Geisel Albert 1876 1961      
Geisel Anna E 1911        
Geisel Margaret 1-12-1909 12-30-1993 d/o Albert & Mary    
Geisel Mary Landis 1875 1952      
Geisel Oscar 1911        
Gerber Anna 1880 1925      
Glick Carrie M 1876 1947      
Glick James 1873 1947      
Glick Mabel V 6-16-1898 1-22-1907 d/o J & C    
Glick Rosa A 12-12-1896 1-9-1897 d/o J & C    
Goldner Naomi 1902 1938 w/o T H    
Gould Rodney Ray 1949 1949      
Grandstaff Phillip Byerly     from burial records    
Griffiths Elizabeth 1885 1962      
Griffiths Infant   1935 w/o William & Naomi    
Griffiths Mark A 1971 1991      
Griffiths Naomi M 1907 1986      
Griffiths Thomas 1881 1958      
Griffiths William G 1907 1967      
Hamilton James S 1852 1923      
Hamilton Ruth 1923        
Haney Jack Alan 9-26-1965 2-6-1983 s/o Wayne & Judy    
Hartman Caroline 1828 1918 w/o John    
Hartman David W 1863 1912      
Hartman Infant 1852 1852 c/o C & J    
Hartman Infant 1858 1858 d/o C & J    
Hartman John 1792 1870      
Hartman Martha P 1-27-1885 11-15-1885 d/o DW & SE    
Hartman Sarah E. 1863 1937      
Hawk Joseph     from burial records    
Heller Jacob C 8-9-1851 1-20-1940      
Heller John H. 5-19-1888 8-7-1898 s/o JH & S    
Heller Mary (Landis) 7-14-1849 11-8-1912 w/o Jacob    
Heller C Alfred 7-24-1907 12-25-1971      
Heller Mary E 1889 1974      
Heller Roy E 1887 1984      
Helmrich Carl Frank 2-3-1896 1-9-1900      
Henschen Alice B (Meyer) 3-3-1920   w/o Harold - Married 8-18-1940    
Henschen-Landis Blanche (Yaney) 1886 3-9-1969 same stone as Samuel D. Henschen; m. Landis after Sam's death    
Henschen Florence 1888 1915 w/o S D    
Henschen Franklin O 9-6-1893 1-4-1919 D.B; 1917-1918 WW I holder & flag    
Henschen Harold E 8-14-1917        
Henschen Jacob 1856 1950      
Henschen Mary M 1860 1940      
Henschen Samuel D 7-28-1887 4-17-1956      
Hirschy Joy Marie   5-17-1988      
Hoffman A Leo 10-17-1914        
Hoffman A Milton 1887 1963      
Hoffman Dorothy L 1905 1972      
Hoffman Gertrude L 10-6-1909 11-16-1994      
Hoffman Miriam M 3-16-1921        
Hoffman Pearl P 1888 1980      
Hoffman Ronald Lee 8-5-1941 6-24-1994      
Hoffman Shirley Ann 9-26-1941   w/o Ronald L - Married 11-30-1963    
Homes Mary Jane 1842 1918 from burial records    
Hoopengardner Augusta Arnold 1893 1975      
Hoopengardner David J. 1895 1950      
Householder Mary E 1854 1908      
Householder Wesley 1858 1821      
Houtz Carolyn L 1945 1970      
Houtz Dennis     from burial records    
Houtz Gladys G 1904 1993      
Houtz Homer H 1901 1967      
Hovarter J Wesley 3-23-1878 2-22-1956      
Hovarter Mary Ellen 8-15-1902 10-14-1902 d/o JW & S    
Hovarter Susie 8-14-1876 3-6-1964      
Hover Emma (Miller) 1886 1969      
Jurt Charlotte( Zimmerman-Worthman) 12-30-1918 6-16-1967      
Kaehr Jessie Edna 1898 1931      
Killinger Elva A 1894 1973      
Killinger Joseph D. 1905 1976 Cpl US Army World War II; 1941-1945 holder w/ flag    
Kinsey Albert   1970 from burial records    
Kinsey Clarence A 5-17-1890 4-23-1970 Indiana Pvt 4Bn Gas Regt CWS World War I; American Leion holder & flag    
Kinsey George 1886 1950      
Kinsey Mary   1928      
Kinsey Samuel   1928      
Kinsey William     from burial records    
Landis Bertha L 1895 1989      
Landis Delores E 1924        
Landis Earl S 1890 4-17-1968      
Landis Ella 1916 1992      
Landis Harvey E 1920 1990      
Landis Hugh 1905 1994      
Landis J M 7-7-1866 8-8-1902      
Landis Ruth 1921 1997      
Landis Ruth M 1921 1997      
Lash Anna M 1860 1937      
Lash Brandon 1888 1978      
Lash Charles H 1854 1943      
Lash Jean 1-23-1926        
Lash Pearl 1891 1963      
Leimenstoll A   1904      
Leimenstoll Attaway 1877 1953      
Leimenstoll August 1878 1938      
Leimenstoll Betty M 1924        
Leimenstoll Charles R 1873 1948      
Leimenstoll Edna N 1919   w/o Walter M - Married 10-1-1940    
Leimenstoll Friederike Martin 2-20-1851 10-6-1895 w/o Reinhard D    
Leimenstoll Infant   12-13-1909 d/o C & A    
Leimenstoll Lloyd F 1916 1975      
Leimenstoll Reinhard D 9-18-1842 5-10-1923      
Leimenstoll Rosa 1880 1967      
Leimenstoll Walter M 1919 1981      
Lewis Kenneth M 1911 1980      
Lewis Pauline E 1909 1992      
Lewton Infant     c/o Jennie - from burial records    
Lewton Jennie E 1875 1920      
Leyse Ellen 12-9-1915   w/o Ralph V - Married 4-28-1950    
Leyse Frances E 1901 1926      
Leyse Hulda I 1918        
Leyse John A 1917 1977 same stone as Hulda I. Leyse    
Leyse Katherine O 1872 1943      
Leyse Ralph V 3-3-1914 2-5-1995      
Leyse Samuel J 1873 1949      
Liby Bernita B 1920 1991      
Liby Dale E 1914 1981      
Liby Emma     no dates    
Liby Emma I 1881 1967      
Liby Jonas A 1876 1943      
Liby Ralph D 1916        
Liby Valera E 1920        
Manke Mary S E 1-13-1918 3-3-1923 d/o L & I    
Mankey Bonnie Lou 9-8-1935 10-2-1935 d/o FE & N    
Mankey Christian 1860 3-20-1938      
Mankey Clara L 1883 1951      
Mankey Earl L 1919 1980      
Mankey Emma (Roth) 1897 12-4-1939 w/o Harvey    
Mankey Forest 1891 1979      
Mankey Grace E 1893 1973      
Mankey Harvey R 1893 1968      
Mankey Helen 1932   w/o Walter - Married 4-7-1952    
Mankey Irvin   1969 from burial records    
Mankey James D 1886 1941      
Mankey John Wes 1884 1972      
Mankey Lester L 8-28-1934 5-24-1950      
Mankey Nettie 1891 1974      
Mankey Pearl   1961 from burial records    
Mankey Ronald L 1934 1943      
Mankey Ruth I 1918   w/o Earl L - Married 6-24-1939    
Mankey Sarah E. 1863 1896 w/o Christian    
Mankey Sophia 1856 4-15-1945 w/o Christian    
Mankey Walter R 1931 1997      
Mann Clifford S 1908 1978      
Mann Helen K 1911 1997 w/o Clifford S - Married 7-3-1941    
Mann Thomas Beery 1942 1953 s/o Cliff & Helen K    
Martz Charles E 1891 1954      
Martz Elizabeth 1893 1917 w/o Charles    
Martz Emma Liby 1897 1973      
McAlhana Dixie 1929 1929      
McGough Alice M (Baumgartner) 1918        
McKean Deborah   1950      
McKean Infant     from burial records    
McKean Marion 1913 1955      
Milholland Joseph 1840 1916 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Milholland Sarah A 1844 1914 w/o Joseph    
Miller Elizabeth 1854 1907      
Miller Emanuel J 9-15-1884 9-8-1973      
Miller George W 1852 1932      
Miller Olive C 1882 1950      
Miller Sylvia J 1887 1980      
Mills Elizabeth (Stoneburner) 1848 1890      
Mills Nancy J 1871 1958 w/o Sylvanus C    
Mills Osa A 5-17-1901 5-17-1901 s/o SC & NJ    
Mills Roscoe C 1883 1956      
Mills Sylvanus C 1850 1937      
Mitchel Marie J (Landis) 1929 1996 w/o Russel E - Married 12-19-19151    
Mitchel Russel E ("Gene") 1930        
Mitchell Carla S 1956 1978 d/o Bob & Pat    
Moller Dennis H 1942 1990      
Morison Sarah E. 6-10-1868 9-12-1877 d/o J & G    
Mosiman Augusta 1824 1898 from burial records    
Myers Faith (Byerly) 1900 1997      
Nelson Attabell 4-12-1926 10-14-1926      
Nelson Illegible 1-19-1881 2-15-1881      
Nelson Rosetta 1900 1926      
Norris Chloe E 1856 1931      
Norris Katy 9-10-1891 4-1-1909 d/o MC & CE    
Norris Marcellus C 1853 1933      
Overholser Ida E (Yaney) 1885 1985      
Parrish John 11-5-1813 5-1-1892      
Parrish Margaret 12-8-1816 12-23-1896      
Pease Hannah E 12-25-1876 11-20-1959      
Peterseim Infant   7-28-1908 s/o JM & V    
Pierce David H 5-31-1851 8-11-1914      
Pierce Elizabeth E 2-6-1823 8-29-1900      
Pierce R E 2-7-1821 2-24-1904      
Pierce Reuben 2-26-1856 3-16-1916      
Pringel Sophia 3-14-1825 12-10-1893 b. in Hohangohrin Prov. Sachlin; inscription in German    
Pringel Wilhelm 12-21-1823 3-1-1902 b. in Poliritz Prov. Sachlin; inscription in German    
Rabenold Elisa 1845 1865      
Rabenold Rachel 1809 1868      
Read Sarah 1868 1877 from burial records    
Read John H. 1-10-1829 9-15-1885 Civil War marker    
Reader Armeda 1873 1887      
Reber Armeady 7-8-1856 8-5-1867 d/o E & ME    
Reber Augusta M 1889 1979      
Reber Eli 6-1-1819 6-6-1916      
Reber Ezra 1851 1928      
Reber Henry 7-31-1817 5-18-1886 aka: Heinrich Reber    
Reber Infant   6-9-1882 d/o Eli & Leah    
Reber Infant   3-10-1886 s/o Eli & Leah    
Reber Lewis E 1873 1944      
Reber Mary 1859 1934      
Reber Nancy (Bibler) 1-1-1822 11-30-1880 w/o Henry    
Reber Samuel 12-5-1879 4-12-1881 s/o E & M    
Reber Leah (Hoffman)     w/o Eli    
Reidt David J. 11-1-1914 7-17-1987 PFC US Army World War II    
Reidt Evelyn M 1926        
Reynolds F Ethelyn Ann 7-5-1923 9-18-1923 d/o S & N    
Reynolds Sarah Jane 4-8-1936 6-19-1936 d/o S & N    
Reynolds Sylvester Gale 5-1-1928 6-27-1953      
Reynolds Vicky L 2-7-1949 6-15-1990      
Reynolds Violet L 5-21-1925 12-22-1995      
Roth Anthony A 1953 1994      
Roth Floyd M 1917 1987      
Roth James H   7-13-1944 s/o FM & MH    
Roth Kenneth E 1928 1980      
Roth Mark A 12-15-1965 12-21-1965      
Roth Mildred H 1914   w/o Floyd M - Married 4-17-1938    
Roth Rodney A 6-3-1959 10-3-1988      
Roth Roger F 1942        
Roth Shirley A 1945 1993 w/o Roger F - Married 11-2-1963    
Roth Vickie D (Mills) 1955   w/o Anthony A - Married 12-15-1972    
Rothgeb Herbert Allen   8-29-1944      
Rothgeb Michael G 1869 1926      
Rothgeb Sarah Ann 1871 1964      
Rupert Anna May 1897 1947      
Schwartz Joseph D. 1886 1978      
Schwartz Lydia 1886 1978      
Settle Gloria ("Jeannie")(Bingaman) 7-4-1946        
Settle Larry "Butch" 9-27-1944 8-20-1987 Sgt US Marine Corps Vietnam; Vietnam Veteran holder & flag    
Shady A Louise 1924 1981      
Shady Donald E 1924        
Shady Dortha C 1899 1969      
Shady Edna M 1901 1987      
Shafer Edith (Yaney) 8-29-1896 1-11-1987      
Sherlock Lena 1884 1964      
Sills Helen 1938 1941      
Sills Mildred 1910 1989      
Sills Walter 1899 1977      
Smith Chester E 1903 1904      
Smith David Ralph 1922        
Smith Jacob 8-10-1846 12-27-1877 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Smith Violet (Arnold) 1918        
Sovine Sarah Jane (Barger) 1890 1925 w/o Robert K    
Sparks Sarah 1801 1869 from burial records    
Steel William T 4-21-1843 10-21-1870 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Steele George 4-6-1799 2-22-1882 1861-1865 GAR emblem & flag    
Steele Margaret 10-28-1798 11-30-1896 w/o George    
Stoneburner Abraham 1854 1932      
Stoneburner Amos K 1880 1955      
Stoneburner Catharine 11-7-1828 12-21-1870 w/o Israel    
Stoneburner Floyd K 1891 1965      
Stoneburner Ida L 1878 6-25-1905 d/o JW & Sr    
Stoneburner Israel 2-1-1826 5-26-1903      
Stoneburner Jesse W 2-9-1850 1-9-1909      
Stoneburner M Leona 1887 1967      
Stoneburner Ralph J 1914 1930      
Stoneburner Sarah R 8-13-1855 3-28-1931 w/o Jesse    
Stoneburner Victoria 1886 1962      
Stoneburner Victoria (Wolf) 1893 1964      
Stoneburner Willis W 1899 1900 s/o JW & R    
Stonerook Alverda 1887 1977      
Stonerook James 1890 1961      
Stoutenbery Jacob B 6-15-1816 1-29-1899      
Stoutenbery Jay B 1849 1938      
Stoutenbery Jennie 1851 1924 w/o Jay B    
Straub Earl A 1885 1956      
Straub Sadie S 1886 1961      
Straw Mildred E 1912 1993 w/o Ralph E - Married 11-20-1943    
Straw Ralph E 1909 1996      
Strickler Arlene K 1941 1993 w/o Glen L - Married 7-23-1960    
Strickler Glen L 1939        
Studabaker Hattie (Sutilef) 1889 1971      
Stutzman Doris Marie (Henschen) 1918 1994      
Sutilef W Waldo 1911 1928      
Sutilef William W 2-12-1881 5-16-1918      
Van Ness Charles 1900 1984      
Van Ness Katharine H 1904 1985      
Van Ness Rachel L 1918        
Van Ness Robert E 1911 1977      
Waggoner Phoebe C (Martin) 1869 1958      
Waggoner Ralph M 1908 1969      
Waggoner Sue B 1906   same stone as Ralph M. Waggoner    
Wall Robert W 1919 1921 s/o EL & N    
Welker Sarah C 1868 1952      
Welker Suie T 1868 1958      
Wies Sue Ann (Mitchell) 1962 1978 d/o John & Juanita    
Wittwer Opal Jane(Drum) 1906 1989 w/o Hiram    
Wolf Charles William 6-7-1928 10-1-1928 s/o CC & CL    
Wolfensberger Margaret 1908 1937 w/o H W    
Worthman Allen   1-22-1952 s/o H & C    
Wright Erasmus R 1858 1921      
Wright Mary E 1866 1912      
Wright Tenna/Tonna V 1893 1913 d/o ER & ME    
Yager Charles A 1907 1983      
Yager Esther L 1907 1966      
Yager Frieda P 1917        
Yager Laurin D 1902 1945      
Yager Naomi 1902        
Yager Samuel H 1918        
Yake Gust A 1882 1956      
Yake Henry 1888 1966      
Yake Mary 1892 1970      
Yake Sarah M 1880 1942      
Yaney Betty Jean< 1925 1937      
Yaney Dora J (Macy) 1862 1958      
Yaney Evelyn C 1907        
Yaney George W 1901 1993      
Yaney Israel F 1857 1946      
Yaney Walter Clement 1890 1913 s/o IF & DJ    
Zimmerman Auzalah C 1890 1964      
Zimmerman Avon     from burial records    
Zimmerman Bonnie Lou 1901 1981      
Zimmerman Carol L 1943   w/o Floyd L - Married 6-1-1962    
Zimmerman D Clinton 1872 1-11-1943      
Zimmerman Daniel Miller 7-26-1891 10-7-1959      
Zimmerman Della B 1881 1966      
Zimmerman Dessie B 1886 1927      
Zimmerman Eliza A 1861 1930      
Zimmerman Eliza A 1866 1917      
Zimmerman Elizabeth 1841 1880 w/o Jonathan    
Zimmerman Ethel A 1867 1949      
Zimmerman Ezra E 1864 1945      
Zimmerman Florence L 1912 1918      
Zimmerman Floyd L 1940 1988      
Zimmerman Fred W 1893 1973      
Zimmerman G V ("Jerry") 1910 1996      
Zimmerman Gelaine 5-3-1919   w/o Joe H - Married 6-22-1941    
Zimmerman Gregg 1921        
Zimmerman Hazel D 1907 1960      
Zimmerman James Lewis 1867 1937      
Zimmerman Janice 1930 1934      
Zimmerman Joe H 11-17-1914 9-2-1987      
Zimmerman John E 1889 1944      
Zimmerman Jonathan 1837 1887      
Zimmerman Kamnie/Kammie B 2-19-1869 10-15-1877 d/o P & S    
Zimmerman Kenneth L 1-12-1930 1-10-1939 s/o SD & BL    
Zimmerman Lawrence E 1903 1970      
Zimmerman Lela I 1900 1970      
Zimmerman Mae 1933 1957      
Zimmerman Milton 1872 1949      
Zimmerman Oliver P 1-1-1860 1-27-1863 s/o P & S    
Zimmerman Opal 1887 1965      
Zimmerman Peter 1835 1880      
Zimmerman Randolph L 6-12-1948 8-9-1948      
Zimmerman Reuben V 1931 1949      
Zimmerman Seth D 1906 1955      
Zimmerman V     from burial records    
Zimmerman Verrea I 1918 1986      
Zimmerman Virginia E 1920 1988 d/o Della & D C    
Zimmerman Walter ("Bike") 1916        
Zimmerman William 1863 1934      
Zimmerman William Dayton 1869 1952      




Adams County Biographies




Site created by: SLR Creations

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2010-2013 by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by