Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

Adams County Infirmary ~ County Home Cemetery

What the caterpillar perceives is the end, to the butterfly is just the beginning.
~Anon


Adams County Farm Cemetery - Located about 2 miles southeast of Decatur, in Wash1ngton Township on County Road 200E south of 400N. The cemetery never had tombstones and is now farmed over,
and is no longer a part of the County Farm. The last date of burial on the farm was April 3, 1918.
From that time on burial was made 1n the various cemeteries in the County.

Original listing (black) contributed by Julie Cooper
DAR Cemetery Records (red) at the Heritage Room, Berne Library
Adams County Trumpeter (blue): published in August 1985 by the Adams County Historical Society
Updated 3/15/2014
Adams County Infirmary ~ County Home Cemetery
Last Name First Namee Deceased Birthplace Deceased Date of Death Age Obit Info Cemetery
Ackerman Charles IN 18 Jan 1923 65   Catholic
Ackerman Jacob IN 19 Oct 1876      
Ainsburg Jane OH 8 Feb 1909 72    
Atutz Phebe Ann IN 12 Jan 1905 55    
Augsburger Fred Europe 14 Oct 1907 89    
Augsburger Lena Germany 29 Jun 1919 59   Berne
Ault Armas   26 Apr 1901 18   Mt Tabor
Bailey John OH 3 Jun 1893 75 or 78    
Baker Anna IN 7 Dec 1897 40    
Ball Daniel OH 3 Feb 1884 70    
Bankard Emma VA 16 Jun 1928 65   Decatur
Bart Karl Germany 23 May 1905 54    
Bell Samuel NY 6 Feb 1916 72    
Benim William IN 19 Apr 1899 38   Zion
Bergdoll or Boegdoll Done Germany 21 Mar 1915 67    
Berron Louisa IN 5 May 1911 34   Lutheran Chattanooga
Billman Gid PA 24 Nov 1898 81   N Salem
Bittner Joseph Germany 15 Jul 1888 64    
Blaney Amelia IN 7 Feb 1904 30   Baxatow [Spring Hill]
Botton or Bolton Robert Ireland 16 Jan 1879 80    
Brachm Albert Germany 18 Apr 1889 64    
Bracken or Brockson   17 Jul 1903 16    
Bricker Elias PA 16 Mar 1900 65    
Brighton Eli IL 14 Apr 1917 62    
Bryan John PA 21 Dec 1907 79   Salem
Bucher John Germany 16 Jun 1904 45   Catholic
Arminda IN 25 Dec 1939 30    
Cerknavel Ema G IN 15 Aug 1886 21   Union Chapel
Cook Palmer OH 2 Mar 1884 42    
Corbin Lewis Germany 6 Apr 1906 37   Indianapolis
Corbin Lewis IN 28 Apr 1918 61   Maplewood
Cronin Patrick Ireland 7 Feb 1892 71    
Dailey Michel Ireland 18 Dec 1902 55    
DeWitt Charles PA 19 Jul 1919 64   Maplewood
Diehl Amanuel IN 1 Aug 1910 67    
Diehl Levi IN 1 Feb 1903 45    
Diener Nancy MD 8 Jul 1897 72    
Dixson Elizabeth OH 25 Aug 1910 50    
Donovan John Ireland 30 Sep 1896 66   Catholic
Dosenbaugh John Germany 14 Apr 1903 62   Catholic
Drowned in a ditch no name   20 May 1913 65    
Feasel Jane IN 18 Sep 1887 22    
Floy Catherine Germany 4 Feb 1899 55    
Garvitt Lydia OH 3 Jul 1909 79   Alberson
Garvitt May OH 30 Aug 1922 34   Alberson
Gessinger Nathaniel OH 28 Feb 1906 63   Maplewood
Gilland Samuel Ireland 20 Nov 1904 72    
Gilson Edward Ireland 2 Dec 1907 70   Catholic
Ginter Sarah OH 13 Aug 1910 75    
Gisler Clara Hoffman   17 Jun 1950 33   Ray
Glancey Gwen PA 22 Feb 1884 75   Bunker Hill
Goddard or Godard Almiza or Almira IN 16 Jul 1881 77    
Green Margret NY or MD 7 Sep 1886 85    
Grubber Fritz Switzerland 18 Jul 1876 60    
Hahn George IN 9 Feb 1878 22   Smith Chapel
Hailey Jacob OH 23 Aug 1901 74    
Haley Jacob, Jr. OH 24 Jan 1912 55 or 51    
Haley Michel Ireland 20 Jun 1904 59    
Hammond David E PA 17 Oct 1917 70    
Hammond W M IN 1 May 1897 16    
Hansey Abraham Switzerland 19 Nov 1907 69    
Herris Frank PA 10 Feb 1895 25    
Higley Edward NY 2 Sep 1913 56   Catholic
Hill James OH 29 Mar 1898 36    
Hilton Charles IN 9 Feb 1915 70    
Hilton Laura IN 9 Oct 1914 10    
Hilton William IN 24 Nov 1914 49    
Hirschey David IN 23 Jan 1902 23    
Hirschy Sarah IN 3 Aug 1916 30   MRE
Horner George Germany 4 Feb 1891 56    
Hudson Kib IN 5 Jun 1901 51    
Huff Mary Jane OH 21 Jan 1882 27    
Huffman Simon Europe 28 Sep 1910 69   Mt Tabor
Jahn Sophia Prussia 12 Nov 1906 30   Zion
James Thomas OH 11 Mpv 1993 59    
Johnson E G Germany 6 Oct 1885 43   Decatur Cem
Johnus Michel M IN 13 Jan 1934 50    
King Jacob   24 Dec 1910 72    
King John OH 15 May 1908 62   Alpha
King Moris OH 24 Mar 1906 35   Maplewood
Kiser Joseph NJ 7 Oct 1899 82   Mt Tabor
Kuebler John OH 1 Jan 1910 52   Reynolds
Lambert Ester IN 6 Feb 1905 15   Reynolds
Leisure Mary Jane OH 12 May 1910 80   Smith Chapel
Leisure William OH 16 Mar 1916 84   Smith Chapel
Leisure William H OH 16 Mar 1916 90   Smith Chapel
Lenhart Hulda OH 13 Apr 1888 49    
Lesh Joseph Germany 5 Nov 1880 58    
Lobenstein Caroline OH 11 Aug 1895 20    
Lombard Henry Cleveland, OH 30 Jan 1912 59    
Lukebill Andrew Switzerland 8 Sep 1876 56    
Luitor Frederick Germany 18 Aug 1878 73   Monmouth
Luts William PA 13 Jun 1879 65   Pleasant Mills
Lutz Anna IN 1o Jun 1923 39    
Lyons Perry OH 5 Mar 1879 16    
Lyons Stephen NJ 5 Sep 1878 59    
Marquart Elizabeth PA 27 Jul 1910 56   Alpha
May David IN 21 Mar 1884 46    
McBride Margaret PA 27 Aug 1882 65   Tricker
McCartle or McCartele Joshua PA 4 Jan 1913 88    
McConnehey Joshia OH 12 Aug 1896 63   Alpha
McDonald George MI 3 Sep 1910 38    
McDonald or MacDonald M   9 Aug 1903 41    
McNulty Tom Ireland 2 Jan 1909 71   Fort Wayne Catholic
Mecklin or Meckling Emma OH 19 Jan 1901 41    
Meshberger Lizzie IN 4 May 1879 73    
Meyers Barney Germany 1 Feb 1903 58    
Michels John IN 13 Jan 1933 54   Catholic
Miller Frederick Germany 14 Jul 1895 57    
Miller Henry Germany 16 Feb 1894 62    
Moore Allen KY 4 Jun 1915 61    
Morris John P. Ireland 1 Sep 1888 78    
Nelson Arthur IN Aug 1881 at birth    
O'Kiefe James Ireland 26 Apr 1902 86    
Ormsby Henry OH 3 Apr 1918 67 obit  
Patterson Alexander Ireland 5 Sep 1880 71   Decatur
Personnette James OH 10 Dec 1901 64    
Ritter or Retter S J OH 2 Jul 1890 52    
Runyon Henry IN 11 Nov 1917 66    
Ryan or Ryon Frank NY 16 Aug 1880 51    
Schafer John Germany 4 Jan 1904 69   Monmouth
Schlegel Henry I IN 29 Mar 1853 10   Babo [Bobo?]
Schroll Barbah OH 7 Dec 1912 67    
Shafer Jacob PA 23 Jul 1883 76    
Short George W VA 8 Aug 1902 77   Bunker Hill
Singleton Julia OH 18 Sep 1909 67   Alpha
Snyder John Switzerland 3 Mar 1910 66    
Southand William OH 1 Jul 1915 60    
Springer Noah OH 13 Feb 1891 69    
Stafford Philiph Ireland 31 Jul 1898 81    
Stalter Isaac OH 24 Nov 1909 68   Beery
Staufer Anniliza Switzerland 24 Feb 1934 56    
Starker Daniel OH 18 Feb 1891 40    
Stettler Homer IN 3 Feb 1906 42   Maplewood
Stevenson James Ireland 6 Nov 19209 73   Martz
Stick Maria OH 1 May 1881 40    
Stump Philip Prussia 17 Mar 1917 80   Mercer Co, OH
Stutz Louise OH 18 Dec 1911 75   Catholic
Stutz Phebe Ann IN 12 Jan 1905 55    
Sullivan Timothy Ireland 21 May 1891 71 or 78    
Sullivan Thomas Ireland 26 May 1826 26    
Sullivan William OH 12 Nov 1885 71   Monmouth
Tague Joseph IN 4 Mar 1910 58    
Taylor Sarah OH 17 Sep 1890 68    
Thomas James OH 11 Nov 1883 59    
Tiatmer Joseph Switzerland 8 Jun 1897 55   Pleasant Valley
Tood George OH 23 Dec 1901 66    
Trick Mary Ann PA 14 Dec 1903 70   Salem
Tricker Sarah England 19 Jun 1878 86   Tricker
Troutner Aaron IN 19 Mar 1913 45   Mt Tabor
Troxel John IN 27 Jan 1908 45 or 42    
Troxel Nancy IN 10 Dec 1911 55    
Vandoler Henry IN 3 Aug 1885 90    
Vandrarv, Voudraw or Vaudraw Andrew Germany 4 Jan 1902 74    
Vanlake Philip Belgium 26 Oct 1914 45    
Wallas Daniel OH 18 May 1903 50    
Weinhold Robert Germany 22 Feb 1920 76   Berry MRE
Welsh James Ireland 30 Mar 1903 66    
White Conrad PA 20 Nov 1908 49   Catholic
Wintz Joseph PA 15 Jan 1885 72   Catholic
Wise Ruben   8 May 1887 49   Decatur Cem
Young Nancy C IN 13 Dec 1887 80    





Adams County Biographies




Site created by: SLR Creations

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2010-2013 by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by