Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb


Why is it that we rejoice at a birth and grieve at a funeral?
It is because we are not the person involved.
~~ Mark Twain



This index is a copy of the WPA Birth Index located in the Adams Public Library System at Decatur. Please use this as a tool to locate birth records for individuals. You should not, however, cite this index as a source for your research. There were many errors in the original creation of the WPA indexes. This is intended to be an exact copy of the original compilation.

You should not depend on any search routines to find names you are looking for. There were variations in spelling names during this time period. In addition, there were many transcription errors made when the Indiana Works Progress Administration compiled the index. To search for a surname, select the letter where the surname should be and scan page.

Placing this index at the Adams Co. web site would not have been possible without the generous support of the staff of the Adams Public Library System at Decatur.


INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
ADAMS COUNTY
1882 - 1920 INCLUSIVE
LETTERS A - Z INCLUSIVE

Book Numbers Indicate Location of Record: 
H - COUNTY HEALTH OFFICE DECATUR
CH - CITY HEALTH OFFICE DECATUR

COMPILED BY INDIANA WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION 1938



CHILD'S NAME FATHER'S GIVEN NAME MOTHER'S MAIDEN NAME Gender COLOR DATE OF BIRTH BOOK PAGE
Yager J.J. Laurence N.May Hoffman M W June 25 1914 H-13 20
Yager L.H.L Laurence L Winona M.Hoffman M W Mar 17 1912 H-13 15
Yager M.E Wm Lucinda E.Haucker F W Oct 30 1916 H-17 50
Yager R.M William Lucinda Haucker F W Sept 12 1909 H-11 56
Yager S.H Wm Lucinda Hocker M W Mar 6 1918 H-17 84
Yager August Sophia Burny M W Jan 18 1883 H-1 58
Yager Chas Steele - W May 1 1891 H-2 25
Yager Chas Ayers F W Oct 7 1900 H-6 48
Yager William Lucinda Hawker M W Oct 5 1902 H-7 37
Yager Chas Ayers F W Oct 25 1902 H-7 38
Yager Will Hocker M W Apr 10 1906 H-8 51
Yager Wm Lucinda Hocker M W June 24 1907 H-9 22
Yahney Frank L. Spuller M W July 21 1904 H-8 20
Yahney Frank Anna Spuler M W Jan 16 1907 H-9 14
Yake S.H Henry Mary Wolf M W Aug 4 1913 H-15 58
Yake W.L Henry Mary Wolfe F W July 14 1915 H-17 14
Yake Henry Mary Wolf M W Jan 27 1912 H-17 56
Yanday Ottis O Lewis F W Aug 10 1905 H-8 41
Yaney Alta Floid Laura Stevens F W Aug 2 1911 H-15 4
Yaney D.M Orville Ida Henschen F W Mar 11 1913 H-15 46
Yaney E.M David Aldene Gilliom F W Dec 21 1910 H-11 87
Yaney Forest Jobe Rebecca Buckmaster M W July 20 1909 H-11 49
Yaney H.L Orville C. Ida Eliza Henschen M W Feb 12 1908 H-11 10
Yaney Jobe M Floyd Laura Stevens M W Jan- 27 1920 H-18 23
Yaney V.H Roy L.Stevens F W Mar 23 1917 H-17 61
Yaney V.B Orvil Ida E.Henschen F W June 2 1910 H-11 74
Yaney V.W Jess Alpha Ford M W Mar 2 1917 H-17 59
Yaney Frank Dora Macey F W Mar 31 1886 H-1 198
Yaney Job Rebecca Buckmaster F W Nov 29 1891 H-2 31
Yaney Frank Macy M W Mar 22 1901 H-7 6
Yaney Frank M.Macy M W July 25 1903 H-7 53
Yaney Jobe Buckmaster F W May 16 1904 H-8 16
Yaney J.S K.R.Buckmarser M W Dec 2 1906 H-9 16
Yaney Raymond F Lora Stevens M W Aug 29 1909 H-11 52
Yaney Orvill Ida Henschen F W Aug 10 1915 H-17 18
Yantis Frank M Emma Clark F W Nov 14 1898 H-6 12
Yardy A.A Tillie Schlagenhauf F W Mar 26 1918 H-17 86
Yarger F.M Clemant Bertha Shady M W Oct 28 1912 H-15 37
Yarger Calvin Anna Repert F W Feb 17 1901 H-7 5
Yeakle Wm Sarah Mowrey M W Nov 5 1901 H-7 20
Yeakle Wm Mowery F W Mar 1 1906 H-8 50
Yeaner I.F D.J.Meca F W Aug 29 1896 H-5 14
Yeaney Frank Laura Mecca F W July 8 1888 H-1 294
Yeaney J.L K.R.Buckmaster M W Oct 3 1889 H-2 6
Yeaney I.T --- M W Feb 19 1890 H-2 12
Yeaney Frank D.J.Meca M W Apr 20 1892 H-2 36
Yeaney J.L K.R.Buckmaster M W May 27 1894 H-3 23
Yeaney J.L Rebecca Buckmaster F W Aug 17 1896 H-5 14
Yeaney Frank Dora Melba M W Jan 27 1899 H-6 15
Yeaney )T J.L K.R.Buckmaster F W Oct 1 1901 H-7 19
Yeaney )T J.L K.R.Buckmaster F W Oct 1 1901 H-7 19
Yetters Isaac Addie Glaney M W Jan 27 1890 H-2 10
Yocum D.D Henry Ada Drummond M W Aug 15 1909 CH-12 18
Yocum E. Henry Ada Drummond M W Dec 17 1912 CH-16 17
Yocum E Henry E Ada Drummonds F W Sept 11 1915 CH-16 67
Yocum M.L Henry Ada Drummond F W Aug 7 1914 CH-16 47
Yocum Henry Ada Drummond F W Sept 29 1907 H-9 27
Yoder A. Josua Anna Rich M W Jan 9 1909 H-11 36
Yoder Avis Enoch Aldine Fox F W May 19 1910 H-11 72
Yoder C. Noah Cinda E. Sales M W Mar 2 1908 H-11 14
Yoder D.S Noah D Lucinda Sales M W Aug 28 1912 H-15 31
Yoder Daniel Jacob Kate Moser M W May 31 1914 H-15 79
Yoder D.J Josua Anna Rich M W Sept 6 1918 H-17 99
Yoder E David Emma Luginbill M W Jan 16 1909 H-11 36
Yoder E Jacob Kate Moser F W Mar 20 1909 H-11 42
Yoder Felix Jacob Katie Moser M W Apr 18 1919 H-18 9
Yoder K Enoch Aldine Fox M W Sept 20 1914 H-15 88
Yoder L Noah Lucinda Sales F W Feb 26 1910 H-11 66
Yoder Lois Jacob Katie Moser F W May 20 1916 H-17 38
Yoder M.K)T Sam Mabel Burkett M W July 11 1912 H-15 28
Yoder R.B)T Sam Mabel Burkett M W July 11 1912 H-15 28
Yoder Neva Noah R Meshbarger F W Dec 10 1909 H-11 60
Yoder O Joseph K Tilla S.Gerber M W Dec 12 1907 H-11 5
Yoder O. Jacob Kate Moser M W Jan 11 1912 H-15 14
Yoder Paul Jacob Katie Moser M W Dec 21 1907 H-11 6
Yoder R.L Sam Marell Burkett M W Apr 2 1910 H-11 70
Yoder R Joseph K Otilla S.Gerber F W Feb 9 1910 H-11 64
Yoder T.M Sam Mabel Burkett F W Aug 9 1915 H-17 17
Yoder Tillman Noah R Moschbarger M W Aug 17 1908 H-11 24
Yoder W. Enoch Aldin Fox M W Aug 27 1908 H-11 27
Yoder W.W Joe K O. Gerber M W Apr 2 1916 H-17 35
Yoder Daniel Beberstine M W Oct 8 1887 H-1 258
Yoder John Mary Salimola M W Feb 27 1897 H-5 21
Yoder John Mary Schindler M W Feb 27 1897 H-4 3
Yoder Noah Sales F W Dec 27 1898 H-6 14
Yoder John Schindler F W June 28 1899 H-4 7
Yoder Noah R.Meschberger F W Mar 12 1900 H-6 36
Yoder Noah Sales M W Oct 7 1900 H-6 48
Yoder Noah Rosy Meshberger M W Mar 6 1902 H-7 26
Yoder J Rich F W Oct 6 1902 H-7 37
Yoder Noah Sales F W Feb 28 1903 H-7 44
Yoder Noah Moschbarger F W Nov 28 1903 H-8 7
Yoder Joshna Rich F W Jan 10 1904 H-8 10
Yoder John Schindler F W Sept 14 1904 H-8 22
Yoder Noah Maschbarger F W Aug 18 1905 H-8 42
Yoder Noah Sales F W Aug 20 1905 H-8 41
Yoder Josua Rich M W Sept 12 1905 H-8 40
Yoder Enoch Fox F W May 27 1906 H-8 53
Yoder Joseph H Gerber F W Sept 4 1906 H-9 8
Yoder Noah Meschberger M W Mar 3 1907 H-9 17
Yoder Jacob J Katheryn Moser M W Aug 16 1910 H-11 78
Yoder David Emma Luginbill F W Sept 16 1915 H-17 20
Yoder Ray Ida Habegger F W Apr 1 1919 H-18 8
Yeoman M John A Mary Etta Sinder F W July 4 1911 H-15 1
Yoeman O John Etta Snyder M W Dec 7 1913 H-15 68
Yeoman T.E Albert R Wavir M.Evans M W Jan 17 1919 H-18 2
Yoeman John Etta Snyder M W Aug 1 1903 H-8 1
Yondy N.G Albert A M.Schlagenhauf M W Nov 7 1912 H-15 38
Yookam M Bart Ethel Reson F W June 9 1909 CH-12 17
Yost D.G. Garfield Daisy Runkel M W June 24 1915 H-17 12
Yost G.M Garfield Daisy Runkel F W July 10 1912 H-15 28
Yost J J John Emma Baumgardner M W Dec 9 1909 H-11 59
Yost L E Samuel Emma Klofenstine F W Feb 5 1911 H-11 90
Yost M.M Samuel Emma Klopfenstein F W Jan 23 1909 H-11 38
Yordy Albert A M. Schlagenhauf M W Aug 24 1909 H-11 ---
Young A Arthur A.Keifer F W July 16 1916 H-17 44
Young A.M Chas Sophia Fuhrman F W Mar 19 1916 H-17 32
Young C.D Jacob A Anna Keifer M W Oct 11 1912 H-15 36
Young E.A Arthir Annie Kiefer M W Mar 3 1918 H-17 84
Young F W Chas Sophia Furhman M W Nov 8 1910 H-11 83
Young G. J.A Anna Keifer M W July 7 1914 H-15 85
Young H. E Roy Frances Tricker M W June 7 1918 H-17 91
Young L.Arthur Chas Sophia Fuhrman M W Aug 23 1908 H-11 26
Young M Roy Frances Tricker M W Mar 25 1920 H-18 27
Young M.M Frank Beryl Lhamon F W Feb 22 1920 CH-16 121
Young John W. Mary Brown F W Jan 22 1885 H-1 150
Young James Householder M W Apr 14 1886 H-1 200
Young Job Mary Mounsis F W Apr 25 1889 H-2 1
Young Chancy E Pauline Rem M W June 24 1897 H-5 26
Young Chancy Wendenthall M W Nov 21 1900 H-7 1
Young Samuel Evey Ford F W Oct 8 1901 H-7 17
Young Earl G.Wyman F W Apr 10 1903 H-7 46
Young Chancy Karns F W Nov 14 1903 H-8 9
Young Ed. Wayun F W Apr 12 1906 H-8 51
Youse J. Lewis O Ethel Brown M W Jan 7 1908 H-14 1
Yueger L Vrma Powell F W Apr 11 1907 H-9 18
Yurkovic L.A Vinko A.Tomascovich F W Dec 24 1918 H-17 105
Yurkovich E.C Vinco Stozie Tomko M W July 25 1915 H-17 14








Adams County Biographies




Site created by: SLR Creations

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by