Allen County Indiana Cemetery Project

Catholic Cemetery


Listed below is the transcription of the tombstones in section O of the Catholic Cemetery, Adams Township, Allen County, Indiana. The cemetery is currently in use. It is located at 3500 Lake Avenue, Fort Wayne IN. The section was photographed and transcribed in October of 2009. All stones in place at that time were included. If there is a photo of the tombstone, there will be a link after the name.


Indiana DNR Location Listing:
Quarter Section 1/4NW
Section 5, Twp 30N, Range 13E
Latitude 40.0871 Longitude 85.0936
Easting 660127 Northing 4550178

The listings are in alphabetical order. One surname is listed per stone. If a stone contained multiple people, the names on the stone are listed in order, from left to right. Information that pertains to a single individual is listed after their name. If the information pertains to multiple names, such as a marriage date, it is listed after all the names.

There is no other information on any person other than what is listed. The photographs are copyrighted by the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR and may not be copied or published in any way for profit. Copies of the photos may be printed for your personal use only. Please give the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR credit when documenting where the transcriptions and photos were found.

BACK TO MAIN PAGE OF CATHOLIC CEMETERY Main Page

Section O Names A-D
Section O Names E-H
Section O Names I-M
Section O Names N-Z



Abele Margaret E. 1924 1993 Photo

Ackerman Charlotte M. 1881-1956 Mother Photo

Ackerman Frank Jr. 1917-1928 Photo

Ackerman Frank X. 1880-1918 Father Photo

Ackerman John R. 1919-1945 Corporal Killed in action, Jan. 10, S. Pacific Photo

Adang Josephinea 1893-1985
Adang Charles P. 1892-1948
Photo

Adang Joseph W. 1899-1966
Adang Matilda B. 1892-1957
Photo

Affolder Clark C. 1951-1971 Son Photo

Affolder Virginia R. 1913-1988
Affolder Floyd. G. 1912-1973
Photo

Allgeier Catherine R. 1917-2004
Allgeier Robert F. 1909-1974
----- Married Aug. 29, 1934
Photo

Allgeier J. Nicholas Monsignor Born Sept. 13, 1886 Died May 1, 1972 Ordained June 17, 1911 Photo

Alter Carl E. February 19, 1912 November 8, 1970 In loving memory of Photo

Alter Doris I. 1916-2003
Alter Jerome M. 1913-1965
Photo

Alter Eugene L. 1913-1959 Photo

Alter Frank E. Sr. 1883-1947
Alter Eleanora G. 1885-1966
Photo

Alter George J. 1879-1941
Alter Julia M. 1879-1952
Photo

Alter George W. 1906-1945
Alter Margaret A. 1901-1994
Photo

Alwine Diane Franke 1937-2002
Alwine Marvin E. 1942-
Photo

Aman Joseph F. 1868-1946 Father
Aman Robert J. 1911-2000 Son
Aman Mae C. 1884-1969 Mother
Photo

Amorosino Joseph M. 1884-1968
Amorosino Geneva A. 1893-1973
Photo

Anderson Anne T. 1888-1969
Anderson W. Stewart 1886-1952
Photo

Anderson Mary Margaret 1928-1945 Photo

Andorfer Blanche 1906-1944 Mother Photo

Andorfer Frank 1907-1977
Andorfer Rosemary A. 1916-1982
Photo

Andorfer Leonard 1908-1972 Father Photo

Andorfer Mabel 1917-1978 Mother Photo

Andorfer Rose Frances 1943-1947 Daughter Photo

Andorfer Theresa M. (Terry) 1937-
Andorfer C. Philip (Phil) 1935-
----- Married July 6. 1957
Photo

Angold Harry George 1905 1973 Beloved Photo

Angold Jeannette P. 1906 2003 Beloved Photo

Arata Justine Eugene M.D. Oct. 31, 1921
Arata Mary Imelda (Welsch) Nov. 6, 1920 Apr. 19. 2005
----- A loving family provides strength and joy throughout our lifetime
----- Cathy Nancy Mike Pat Jimmy Mimi John
Photo

Armstrong Clara 1885-1972
Armstrong Charles 1882-1940
Photo

Arnold Alta Jane 1888 1939 Photo

Arnold James F. 1888 1955 Photo

Arnold Meriam F. 1906 1979 Photo

Asies Gertrude M. 1905-1949
Asies Frank 1901-1972
Photo

Atzeff Efrodita 1912-2004
Atzeff George P. 1944-1944
Atzeff Peter G. 1903-1982
----- (also in plot Marie and Karl Repolgle)
Photo
Photo

Austin Alva Albert Indiana Apprentice Seaman U.S.N.R. Oct. 28, 1896 Jan. 27, 1946 Photo

Austin Bertha Sept 10 1895 Feb 17 1970 Photo

Bailey Helen McDonald 1879 1952 Photo

Bailey John Charles 1864 1948 Photo

Baker Ben J. 1881-1966
Baker Loretta A. 1881-1949
Photo

Baker Lulu E. 1872-1968
Baker William H. 1872-1938
Photo

Balbaugh Vera L. 1903-1947
Balbaugh Ervin W. 1894-1952
Photo

Baltes Carol A. 1942-2000
Baltes Joseph F. Jr. 1941-1996
Photo

Baltes Margaret I. 1914-1993
Baltes Joseph H. 1909-1988
Photo

Balzer Raymond J. Reverend Born June 20 1923 Died Ordained June 4, 1949 Photo

Bangert Edward C. 1884-1949
Bangert Dolores M. 1917-1921
Bangert Clara A. 1887-1908
Photo

Bangert Paul J. Jan. 18, 1922 Jan. 7, 2004
Bangert Lois A. May 27, 1922 Oct. 27, 2008
Photo

Bapst John A. Monsignor Born Jan 19, 1893 Died Jan 11, 1972 Photo

Barbieri Amelia M. 1895-1982
Barbieri Joseph M. 1893-1975
Photo
Photo

Barbieri Caorlyn S. Dec. 4, 1947 May 16, 2002
Photo
Photo

Barbieri Joseph Mar. 10, 1926
Barbieri Kathryn A. Nov. 17, 1928 Nov. 1, 2004
Photo

Barbieri Mary Susan April 26, 1950 April 28, 1950 Photo

Barkley Ralph A. Oct. 4, 1950 June 19, 1994 Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
----- “Wise men still seek him”
Photo

Bartels James R. Reverend Born Nov. 19, 1931 Died June 27, 1981 Ordained May 30, 1964 Photo

Bartholomy Patricia 1920-2007
Bartholomy Wayne L. 1917-
Photo

Bauer Edward John 1899-1974
Bauer Mary Elizabeth 1898-1973
Photo

Baxter Mary L. 1904-2000
Baxter Arnold J. 1900-1970
Photo

Beck Catherine G. 1899-1994
Beck William H. 1897-1966
Photo

Beck Leon C. 1894-1953
Beck Madeline M. 1892 1969
----- (Also in plot Suzanne Beck Erb)
Photo
Photo
Photo

Becker Blanche M. 1916-2000 Photo

Becker J. Alban 1896-1959
Becker Margaret A. 1902-1979
Photo
Photo

Becker Robert C. 1913-1971 Photo

Beckman Joseph A. 1903-1977
Beckman Margaret E. 1901-2000
Photo

Beckman Leonard J. 1910-1973
Beckman Florence C. 1915
Photo

Beckman Lorraine Jan 26, 1951
Beckman Karen May 29, 1953
Photo

Beery Howard L. Jan. 2, 1916 Jul. 5, 2003
Beery Alice M. May 1, 1914 Mar. 31, 2009
Photo

Behler Clark G. 1893-1960 Photo

Behler Leo C. 1898-1955 Photo

Behm Helene M. 1908 1952 Photo

Bennigan Walter L. 1910-1981 Photo

Bennigen Amelia N. 1884 1965 Photo

Bennigen Birdie E. 1902-1987
Bennigen Kenneth J. 1909-1972
Photo

Bennigen Edward P. 1872 1947 Photo

Benning Adelaide 1911 1984 Photo

Benning Anthony F. 1906-1964 Photo

Benning Catherine 1882 1984 Photo

Benning Dorothy G. 1913-2005 Photo

Benning Henry J. 1878 1967 Photo

Benning Jerome A. 1904-1994 Photo

Benning Raymond B. M.D. 1909 1948 Photo

Benning Raymond B. M.D. 1909-1948 In memory of
Benning Henry J. 1878-1967 Father
Benning Catherine 1882-1984 Mother
Photo

Benning Ruth G. Dec. 1, 1916 May 6, 1976 Photo

Berg Celeste M. 1908-1996
Berg Carl J. 1902-1973
Photo

Berghoff Helen A. 1904-1972
Berghoff Edward H. 1900-1970
Photo

Berghoff Steven J. 1931-2005 Photo

Berghoff Walter E. 1897-1948
Berghoff Ruth M. 1898-1954
Photo

Berg L Marie 1904-1976
Berg Herbert M. 1900-1992
Photo

Berkey Hugh Dr. Mar 11, 1879 Aug 26, 1980
Berkey Sara C. Jan. 16, 1886 Sept. 20, 1946
----- (Also in lot Edward and Mary Schele)
Photo
Photo
Photo

Bersch Calvin G. 1905-1999 Photo

Beuret J. Thomas 1901-1956 Photo

Beuret Robert L. 1897 1947 Photo

Bickel Anna C. 1876-1967
Bickel Elizabeth A. 1906-1995
Bickel Howard A. 1906-1988
Bickel John E. M.D. 1874-1957
Bickel Marrietta E. 1908-2003
Bickel Maurice E. D.D.S. 1904-1969
Bickel Richard H. 1908-1936
Bickel Robert M.D. 1903-1934
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

Binder Robert J. 1937- Photo

Blackburn Agnes M. 1887-1964
Blackburn Wm. Page 1882-1941
Photo

Blackburn Russell E. 1910-1967
Blackburn Ruth O. 1908-1994
Photo

Blume Geraldine B. 1903-1989
Blume Ralph J. 1899-1992
Photo

Bodie Ellsworth 1899 1953 Photo

Bodie Hazel V. 1902 1991 Photo

Boedeker Edward R.
Boedeker Timothy A. 1956-1993
Boedeker Betty S
Photo

Boneff Andrew 1888-1950
Boneff Donna 1887-1947
Photo

Bopp Edna Marie 1912 1990
Bopp Fred P. 1909-1957
-----(Also in lot Harry, Edna and Harry Jr Miller)
Photo
Photo

Bothner John G. Oct. 23, 1951
Bothner Theresa Aug. 8, 1951
----- (also on stone Edythe and Victor Feipel)
Photo

Bott Amelia E. Poiry
Bott Edward J. Nov. 12, 1957
Photo

Bougher Frank A. 1892-1975
Bougher Mauriece H. 1897-1976
Bougher Thomas F US Air Force Korea Jun 3 1932 Oct 21 1994
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

Bowers Velma M. 1963
Bowers Paul K 19
Photo

Boxberger Charles L. 1913-1972
Boxberger Beatrice C. 1914-2006
Photo

Boxberger Edwin Peter 1892 1978 85yr 7mo 23d WWI Vet Old Fiars Club Requiescat in pace Photo

Boxberger Harry M. 1890 1972
Boxberger Alice M. 1892 1953
Boxberger Bruce O. S/Sgt 1924 1944
----- In memory of our son Bruce who gave his life in France June 22, 1944
Photo

Boxberger Harry L. 1921-2001
Boxberger Bette L. 1928-
----- Wed June 7 1947
----- Keep your thinking calm and cheerful
Photo

Boxberger Ruby Evelyn trevey 1901-2004 Lived 102 yr 11mo 5d Requiescat in pace Photo

Boyce James P Indiana CBM US Navy World War I Aug 6 1894 Feb 20 1954 Photo

Boyce Josephine A. Jan 15 1901 Dec 31 2000 Photo

Boyce Rosella 1896-1976 Photo

Boyce Thomas P. 1908-1960 Vet. World War II Photo

Brames Byron L. 1934-1981
Brames Joanne E. 1934
Photo

Brazelton Roberta A. Dec. 14, 1940 Photo

Bremerkamp Clara I. 1889-1984
Bremerkamp Raymond E. 1886-1949
Photo

Brennan Elizabeth J 1919 2008 Beloved wife, mother, & grandmother Photo

Brennan Paul W. 1914 2001 Beloved husband, father, & grandfather WWII veteran Photo

Briede Herman H. 1867-1985 Photo

Briede Infant son of W. & L. Aug. 23, 1927 Photo

Briede Philomena 1871 1946Photo

Briede Willard H. 1891-1956
Briede E. Lois 1902-1988
Briede Willard Jr. 1929-1973
Photo

Brink Charles M. 1885 1963
Brink Lenora A. 1884-1957
Photo
Photo
Photo

Brinker Dolores M. 1917-1998 Photo

Brinker Theodore A. 1877-1955
Brinker Bertha P. 1883-1958
Photo

Broderick Ann E. 1920 1969
Broderick James T. 1915 1998
Broderick John 1880 1964
Broderick Jon B. 1946
Broderick Robert W. 1920 1994
Broderick Pearl A. 1887 1956
-----(Also in lot Bernice Hudson)
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

Broderick Mary Gertrude Reilly 1888 1968 Photo

Broderick Patrick Joseph 1878 1966 Photo

Brodrick Robert O. 1915-1978
Broderick Marguerite L. 1917-1960
Photo

Brodrick Robert M. 1941
Brodrick Maura J. 1945-1972
Photo

Brower Violet L. 1900-19
Brower Roy M. 1897-1957
Photo

Brown Hilda H. 1896-1986 Photo

Brown Roy J. 1886-1975 Photo

Bruns Alice G. 1881-1950
Bruns William H. 1883-1965
Photo

Buck Marie A. 1908-1972 Photo

Buck William N. 1913-1989 Photo

Bueter Grace J. 1890-1953 Photo

Bueter Helen T. 1908-1997 Photo

Bueter Leonard H. 1889-1949 Photo

Bueter Mildred A. 1906-1997 Photo

Bueter Monica M. 1892 1978 Photo

Bueter Raymond H. 1895-1954
Bueter Annette G. 1897-1987
Photo

Bushman Grace M. 1903-1981
Bushman John F. 1901-1970
Photo

Callahan Elizabeth M. 1912 1954 Photo

Carteaux Nortert A. 1929-1997
Carteaux Valeria A. 1932-
----- Married Jan. 7, 1956
Photo

Chaney Terry D. Oct. 19, 1938 Jan. 10, 1994
----- (Also on stone Robert Johnson)
Photo

Clark Mildred A Eilers 1910 Photo

Clemens Philip M. Sept. 21, 1931 Nov. 16, 2006
Clemens Claire A. Sept. 21, 1934 Mar. 15, 2006
Photo

Clemmer Donald D. US Navy World War II 1920 1994
Clemmer Edw. G. 1889 1977
Clemmer John E. 1916 1998
Clemmer Louise 1891 1976
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

Cler Jack E. Jan. 25, 1940 Mar. 9, 1978 Photo

Cler Wilbur F. 1907-1992
Cler Geraldine 1907-1950
Photo

Clusserath Dorothy J. Jan. 23, 1912 Mar. 3, 2003
Clusserath Joseph A. April 27, 1907 July 26, 1992
Photo

Cocks Harvey G. Sr. 1904 1971
Cocks Ray Helen 1904 1966
-----(Also in lot Jane McCormick)
Photo
Photo

Cocks Harvey G. Jr. 1925
Cocks Jean M Hanson 1925-1994
Photo

Collias Nan Elliott 1932-2001
Collias Peter G. 1925-2008
-----(Also in lot Margaret Elliott)
Photo
Photo

Connelly John J. 1876 1951 Photo

Connelly Louise J. 1876 1958 Photo

Connelly Thomas J. 1881 1953 Photo

Conroy James J. 1878 1936 Father Photo

Conroy James P. MSGR 1911 1983 Ordained June 11, 1938 Photo

Conroy Mary Danehy 1883 1947 Mother Photo

Cook Grace G. 1902-1972
Cook Kenneth E. 1906-1957
Photo

Cook Norbert W. 1888-1951
Cook Amber P. 1891-1962
Photo

Coppolino Margaret 1900-1986
Coppolino Thomas C. 1884-1966
Photo

Couture Clara C. 1893-1984
Couture Frederick J. 1888-1960
Photo

Couture Odelia 1894-1956
Couture Edmund 1891-1953
Photo

Coyne Robert H. 1933-1995 Photo

Cramer Agnes 1884 1971 Photo

Cramer Albert W. 1891 1949 Photo

Creigh Lauren E. Mar. 1, 1989 Photo

Creigh William P. 1931-1983
Creigh Mary Ann 1931-
Photo

Crowley Joseph R. Bishop Born Jan. 12, 1915 Died Feb. 4, 2003
----- Ordained Priest May 1, 1953 Ordained Bishop Aug. 24, 1971
Photo

Curtis Melvin J. 1896-1976
Curtis Eleen A. 1899-1992
Curtis R. Jack 1924-1942
Photo

Dahm Catharine R. 1897-1984
Dahm Bert V. 1894-1968
Photo

Dahm Joseph J. 1926-
Dahm A. Dene 1927-
Photo

Dahm Linda A. 1932-
Dahm Edward M. 1930-
Photo

Dalton James W. 1879-1943
Dalton Minnie M. 1881-1968
Photo

Danehy Beatrice E. 1893-1976
Danehy Daniel J. 1890-1954
Photo

Danehy Edna 1889-1964
Danehy Philip 1880-1951
----- (two stones each)
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo

Danehy Lois M. 1922 2003 Photo

Dapp John A. Rt. Rev Msgr Born Feb. 5, 1892 Died Feb. 28, 1956
----- Rector of the Cathedral Ordained June 16, 1916
Photo

Dapp Louise C. 1894 1970 Photo

Darling Robert Joseph Baby Jan. 11, 1949 Photo

Davis Michael G. 1960 2002 Son
----- (Also on stone Joseph A DeCarlo)
Photo

Deahl Mary L. Shattuck 1911 1994 Photo

DeCarlo Joseph A. 1929 1992 Father
----- (Also on stone Michael Davis)
Photo

Degitz Gregory T. Mar. 3, 1959 Oct. 30, 1981 Photo

Dehner John M. Nov. 25, 1950
Dehner Joan I. May 4, 1922 Dec. 8, 1984
Dehner Edward L. Nov 17, 1920 Nov. 24, 1994
Photo

Deininger Victor J. 1910-1990
Deininger Capitola A. 1909-2001
Photo

Detmer Alma M. 1920-1978
Detmer Gregory F. 1907-1976
Photo

Dickmeyer Marie C. 1898-1977
Dickmeyer Alfred D. 1895-1975
Photo

Dickmeyer Mary Jane 1922-2009
Dickmeyer Robert D. 1921-
Photo

Diem Catherine 1866-1918
Diem Henry U. 1865-1938
Photo

Dietsch Margaret M. 1915-2004
Dietsch John P. 1913-2004
Photo

Dietsch Mary 1885-1941
Dietsch John H. 1886-1972
Photo

Dill Gerald S 1918-1977
Dill Jean Evelyn 1918-1990
Photo

Ditlinger Andrew Henry The Reverend 18 February 1906 15 August 1940
----- Assistant Pastor, the Cathedral (The Assumption)
Photo

Doehla Mary R. 1894-1965 Mom
Doehla George J. 1892-1944 Dad
Photo

Doermer Mary L. 1926-2000
Doermer Richard T. 1922-
Doermer John J. 1918-1994
Doermer Kathryn C. 1889-1977
Doermer John S. 1889-1986
----- Doermer Family Be with us Lord
Photo

Dollar Barbara G. 1923-2004
Dollar Robert P. 1922-1992
Photo

Donovan David S. 1934-1984 Photo

Doyle Alice C. (Imler) Oct 11, 1915 April 9, 1999 Beloved wife, mother and friend
Doyle Clement H. Oct. 25, 1917 Feb. 28, 2006
-----Beloved husband of Alice Loving father to four generations
Photo
Photo
Photo

Draths Florence J. 1882-1967 Photo

Draths Martin S. Jr. Pvt 1911-1942 Member of Glenn L. Martin Factory School Class 8-43;
----- Rising Sun School Class 24A & 24B. This memorial was erected by his classmates.
Photo

Draths Martin S. Sr. 1875-1938 Photo

Dray Janice A. 1925 1997 Photo

Dray Virgil R. 1917 1993 Photo

Drew Stephen F. Maj USMC 1886 1948 Photo

Duffy Francis G. 1907 1947 Photo

Duffy T. Edward 1900 1955 Photo

Duffy Thomas E. 1909 1961 Photo

Duhn Walter R. Jr. Indiana SGT 657 Tank Destroyer BN World War II PH Aug 6 1924 April 8 1945 Photo

Dullaghan Josephine E. 1882-1956
Dullaghan Edward J. 1877-1942
Photo

Dullaghan Vera 1913-2000
Dullaghan William E. 1907-1981
Photo

Dumato Charles 1862 1946
Dumato Lena 1873 1954
Photo

Dumato Gertrude F. 1899-1959 Wife Photo

Dumato Joseph C. 1893-1953 Photo

Dunger Leonora G. 1878-1957 Mother
Dunger Victor C. 1907-1961 Son
Photo

Durkin Thomas L. Rev. Monsignor Born May 14, 1909 Died May 19, 1977
-----Rector of the Cathedral Ordained June 6, 1936
Photo



© 2008-2011 Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter NSDAR




HOME
CONTACT US
LINKS
TOWNSHIPS
ABOITE
ADAMS
CEDAR CREEK
EEL RIVER
JACKSON
JEFFERSON
LAYFETTE
LAKE
MADISON
MARION
MAUMEE
MILAN
MONROE
PERRY
PLEASANT
SAINT JOSEPH
SCIPIO
SPRINGFIELD
WASHINGTON
WAYNE