Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

   Home | Main Page | Search | Submit Data | What's New | FAQ's Company F - 40th Reg't
Up
Civil War Soldiers A-C
Civil War Soldiers D-F
Civil War Soldiers G-I
Civil War Soldiers J-L
Civil War Soldiers M-O
Civil War Soldiers P-R
Civil War Soldiers S-T
Civil War Soldiers U-W
Civil War Soldiers X-Z
Civil War Officers
Company F - 40th Reg't
Company I - 10th Reg't
Civil War Service Data
Civil War Military Records

Company F - 40th Regiment
 

Soldiers' Record, Three Years Service
Co. F - 40th Regiment

This regiment of Indiana volunteers was organized on the 7th day of October, 1861, at Lebanon, Boone county, Captain Elias NEFF commanding, and was mustered into service for three years, on the 31st day of October, 1861, by Major CARPENTER, mustering officer. This company left Indianapolis, for the field, December 31, 1861, and was mustered out at Texana, Texas, January 23, 1866, after many hardships and well fought battles.

Source: "The People's Guide, A Business Political & Religious Directory of Boone County, Ind.," published in 1874 by Cline & McHaffie
 


 Commissioned Officers

Captain, Elias NEFF
First Lieutenant, John H. DOOLEY
Second Lieutenant, James BRAGG.


Non-Commissioned Officers

First Sergeant, Isaac UNGER; Second Sergeant, Alexander S. CAMPBELL; Third Sergeant, John C. DAVIS; Fourth Sergeant, Theodore A WILSON; Fifth Sergeant, John C. SHARP. First Corporal, William BURRESS; Second Corporal, Alexander K. DICKERSON; Third Corporal, James CUNNINGHAM; Fourth Corporal, Andrew J. NELSON; Fifth Corporal, Richard S. WHITE; Sixth Corporal, Benjamin FRANKLIN; Seventh Corporal, John J. CARRIGER; Eighth Corporal, John N. TROUTMAN. Musicians, Michael BESTON and Edward BRADY. Wagoner, Amos C. WHEELER.


Privates

John T. ALEXANDER, John T. BENNETT, George W. BOLT, Jefferson BOLT, George BRAGG, Marcus A BROCKWAY, Eden BROWN, John H. BURESS, Reuben M. CALDWELL, Godfrey M. CARRIGER, Jeremiah CANE, Simeon T. CLINE, Samuel W. CLEMENTS, Jonathan COUCH, Henderson DAVENPORT, Andrew DAVIS, Chas. H. DEMOSS, John A. DINSMORE, Francis M. DINSMORE, Thomas H. DINSMORE, Pleasant J. DINSMORE, Milton DODGE, Wm. H. DOOLEY, Henry C. DOOLEY, George D. DUCHMAN, Wm. EDWARDS, John J. EVANS, Francis M. FARROW, Franklin FREESTON, David M. FLETCHER, Martin GILL, Isaac HARRIS, John T. HENDRICKS, James HINTON, Wm. P. HOLMES, Ira D. HULL, Wm. T. HURT, John F. HUTCHINGS, Thomas H. JOHNS, John M. JONES, Ezekiel KERSEY, Thomas A. KERSEY, Harry H. KERSEY, Wm. A. KOUNS, Clinton KOUNS, John N. LEWIS, Cyrus J. LONG, Harry M. LONG, James R. MCCANN, John MCGINNIS, Galon MEDDOCK, James MELDRON, Charles H. MORRIS, Jesse NEFF, James W. PIERSON, James A. POWELL, Matthew D. REESE, James W. RITCHIE, James T. ROBERTS, James G. ROSS, John M. ROSS, Lawrence V. SEDWICK, John T. STATTON, Francis M. STEPHENS, Isaac STEWART, Wm. P. SWOPE, Albert M. TAGGART, Emanuel M. TAWLBY, James A THAYL, Levi THORNBURY, George W. TIPTON, Samuel W. VEST, Simon WALKER, Lewis WALKER, Greenberry WELLS, Levi D. WILSON, Samuel S. WILLIAMS, Joab WOODRUFF, David WOODS, Christopher C. WYANT, David WINKOOP, John YOUNG, William T. DINSMORE, George W. GOATT, Aaron M. HARRIS, David STUYTZMAN, Samuel N. YEOKLEY, Robert T. ABBOTT, Nathan D. EVERMAN, David T. GALVIN, John HAWES, Chester B. HEDGE, Isaac HOLMAN, Thomas H. JACKS, Harvey MCCOY, John S. MAZE, Joseph MONTGOMERY, George N. MOORE, Jacob F. MOORE, Daniel G. MOORE, Thomas P. PARISH, John W. POWELL, John T. ORESSLEY, Joseph BABORN, John SCOTT, Stephen G. SHARP, Joseph B. STEPHENSON, James C. STEPHENSON, Geo. B. SMITH, James M. TURNER, Thomas UPTON, George W. VANSICKLE, George T. WILLIAMS, Robert F. WRIGHT, William T. WRIGHT, Ira G. WRIGHT, Jacob BARNARD, Jehu BECHT, Jaco BONETT, John BROWN, Washington BROUHARD, Ephraim L. COLLINS, James COPPOCK, John L. DOUGLAS, FITZGERALD