Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

   Home | Main Page | Search | Submit Data | What's New | FAQ's Company I - 10th Reg't
Up
Civil War Soldiers A-C
Civil War Soldiers D-F
Civil War Soldiers G-I
Civil War Soldiers J-L
Civil War Soldiers M-O
Civil War Soldiers P-R
Civil War Soldiers S-T
Civil War Soldiers U-W
Civil War Soldiers X-Z
Civil War Officers
Company F - 40th Reg't
Company I - 10th Reg't
Civil War Service Data
Civil War Military Records

Company I - 10th Regiment
 

Soldiers' Record, Three Years Service
Company I - 10th Regiment

Company I, 10th Indiana Regiment, was mustered in August 31, 1861.

Source: "The People's Guide, A Business Political & Religious Directory of Boone County, Ind.," published in 1874 by Cline & McHaffie


Commissioned Officers

Captains, Isaac C. ELSTON, Jr., J. W. ROSS, and Joseph B. SIMPSON. First Lieutenants, Thomas C. PURSEL, Randolph KELLOGG, Joseph B. SIMPSON, A. S. RISTINE. Second Lieutenants, Randolph KELLOGG, Henry GROENENDYKE, Enos C. HORNADAY, Thomas P. ALEXANDER.


Non-Commissioned Officers

First Sergeant, William SHUMATE. Sergeants, Ira S. PERKINS, S. F. THOMPSON, William GILLMAN, and William H. PENINGTON. Corporals, John A. TAGGART, H. C. PRICE, H. A. GIBSON, W. C. ENDICOTT, S. C. DAUGHERTY, P. B. KELLENBERGER, G. W. WILSON, and R. F. WILLIAMSON. Musicians, G. S. LAWRENCE, and J. N. GIBSON. Wagoner, John McCULLOCH.


Privates

A. T. ALLISON, W. H. BECK, David BLACK, Harvey BOYLES, Henry CALDWELL, Leonidas CALDWELL, Martin CLARK, D. DAUGHERTY, M. DAUGHERTY, James S. DINSMORE, Ebenezer DIXON, W. H. DOSS, P. M. DUKES, James DUKES, W. H. ENFIELD, W. H. H. EVANS, Samuel FARWEL, A. H. GILMORE, Woodson GRAHAM, David GREEN, Richard GREEN, J. W. HAWKINS, G. W. HENDRICKS, S. C. HICKERSON, J. L. HICKERSON, J. J. HESSLER, James HILAND, T. J. JAMES, James KEATH, Joseph KELLOGG, Daniel KEMPTON, John H. LOWERY, James MCNAB, H. M. OSBORN, N. B. OSBORN, R. B. PARSONS, J. A. RICHARDS, E. ROBERTSON, J. M. SIMS, O. D. SHANKLIN, T. M. SMALL, D. H. STANCLIFF, Thomas SMITH, T. J. STEPHENSON, O. M. STARAHAM, J. H. M SULLIVAN, Robert SHIELDS, Wm. TALMAN, Wilson TALBERT, R. R. WEST, Robert WILLSON, H. S.WELIVER, J. R. WHETZEL, C. WOOLKINS, and S. A. YORK.


Recruits

A.D. ANDERSON, Killiam AMBROSE, M. V. BOSELY, J. T. BEACH, A. A. CARTER, James DAVID, R. DORMIRE, Lewis FINNEY, J. E. FISH, M. F. GRADY, Joseph GALLION, W. W. HAMILTON, F. L. HAMILTON, Henry W. HOWARD, Bazil HOGAN, F. L. HARLIN, Orlando HARTLEY, H. A. HART, Aaron HAMILTON, T. J. KING, D. C. KERSEY, James KITCHFIELD, Peter LAUX, G. C. LINCH, John W. LEACH, W. W. MOORE, J. MONTGOMERY, J. W. PENNINGTON, George PENNINGTON, Q. E. RUST, Wm. RABOURN, Preston RILEY, Isaac RILEY, E. C. SHANKLIN, Joseph SHULTZ, J. M. SWOOP, John H. TIBBETS, Isaac WALTON, I. L. WATERS, and William H. WEESE.