This page last modified -- Tuesday, 25-Feb-2014 17:55:38 MST

Dearborn County, INGenWeb Project

-- Miscellaneous Items --
1889 Telephone Book

Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio


1889 Cincinnati Bell Telephone Book of Subscribers
Supplemental List as of April 01, 1890

HAMILTON, O.


Adams Expresss Co.......................................................316 High street
American Express Co................................................344 High street
Anderson & Schaffer..........Flouring Mills....Cor. Dayton & Water sts.
B. &. O.Express.............................................................Reily street
Bank, First National..........................................Cor. 3d. and High streets
Bank, Miami National...............................................215 High street
Bank, Second National..............................................219 High street
Beckett Paper Co..................Paper Mill..........Cor. Buckeye & Lowell sts.
Beeler Bros..........................Druggists.........Cor. Main and Front streets
Bender, J. F., Bros............Planing Mill........Cor. Dayton & Lowell streets
Bender, J. F., Bros............Lumber Yard.......Cor. Canal and Fifth streets
Benninghofen, August......Coal and Lime...........Fourth and Basin streets
Bentel, Morgadant & Co..Wood-working Mach'ry.......Cor. Fourth & Butler streets Black & Clawson Co.........Machine Shop.......Cor. Second & Vine streets
Bruck & Lingler..........Saloon & Restaurant.......High and Secondstreets
Burnet Hotel.....................................Cor. A and Main streets
Butler County, Auditor........Richard Brown.......................Court House
Butler County, Treasurer....Wm. M. Boyd..........................Court House
Butler County, Clerk...........A. J.Welliver........................Court House
Butler County Democrat......Publishers.....N. W. cor. Third & Basin sts.
Butler County Jail..................................................Basin st.
Butler House...............A. Huber, Prop'r.....Main street, ? ard
Campbell, A. L. S.........City Ice Co....................................550 N. Sixth
Carr & Brown.....................Flouring Mill........Cor. Basin and Fourth sts.
Cincinnati Brewing Co.......Peter Schwab, Manager.....Cor. Front & Sycamore sts. C., H. & D. R. R. Co.............Freight Depot.....Cor. Fourth & Canal sts.
Compton, Alfred.................Lumber Dealer......Cor. Third and Sycamore

Consolidated Tank Line Co.......Warehouse..........614 Hanover street
Daily News.....................Publishers....................10 S. Third street
Deuscher, H. P.........................Malt House..................Front and Wood
Deuscher, H. P., & Co.......Foundry, &c.............South Passenger Depot
Dingfelder, Wm. M.,&Co..Lumber Dealers..Cor. Second&Sycamore sts.
Eagle Brewery................................................Cor. Franklin & Second sts.
Everson, J. J., & Son........Livery Stable...................122 Second street
Fertilizer...............David Corneal, manager...................Crawford's run
Fischer Mfg. Co...................Cannery........................824 North Third st.
Fitton, Dr. F.M.................Physician........................10 North Third st.
Frechtling, H. & Co.......Dry Goods and Groceries........... 156 High street
Frechtling, W. C.,& Co., Dry Goods and Groceries..Cor. Second & High
Gath, C. W.......................Undertaker...................Main street, First Ward
Gordon, Alex..................Residence...................Third and Dayton streets
Gordon's Steam Pump Works..Pump Machinery......651 North Third st.
Hamilton Buggy Co............Buggies............................South Seventh street
Hamilton City No. 1 Engine House......................Front street, First Ward
Hamilton City No. 2 Engine House..................Third street, Second Ward
Hamilton City No. 3 Engine House....................Third street, Third Ward
Hamilton City John Boose, Chief Fire Department........South 'C' Street
Hamilton City Mayor's Office, City Building....Cor. Water & Stable sts.
Hamilton City Clerk's Office, City Building......Cor. Water & Stablests.
Hamilton Gas Light & Coke Co.....Gas Works.........................High street
Hamilton Transfer Co......................................................Ludlow alley
Hamilton Water Works...................Pump House........North end Third st.
Hamilton Water Works...............Secretary's Office..........City Building
Hooven, Owen, Rentschler & Co..Machine Shop.......Cor.Heaton and Lowell sts. Howell, T. V., & Son..............Dry Goods..........................221 High street
Hull, E. E........................City Solicitor...........................142 High street

[This next small section has water mark damage and letters were lost]

Jacobs?????. H.................Oil Store.....................................High street
Jelli????? Wm................Livery Stable..............Cor. Front and Water sts.
Jon?????C....................Coal and Feed..................Cor. Seventh and Canal

K?????F. & L., & Bros.......Stove Foundry..........................East Avenue
K????imer & Co............Liquor Dealers.............................243 High street
??????J. G................Agricultural Implements.............216 Main street
Larson & McKinney..........Canal Warehouse........................Miami Canal
Lo? & Allstatter Co..........Machinists.............Cor. High & Fourth streets

McKinney, R.C...................Residence......................Dayton street
McMaken, J. J.....................Manager............................223 Chestnut street
Markt, Dr.C........................Residence..........................18 S.Third street
Matthias, W. J., & Co........Stove Dealers.............Main street,First Ward
Miami Steam Laundry, Humbach & Bosch, Props..............Market street
Millikin, Dr. Dean..............Physician............Cor. Second andLudlow sts.
Morey, Andrews & Morey..Attorneys at Law..Cor. High and Second sts.
Music Hall............................................................457 South Second street
Myers, Dr. A., & Co............Druggists................Opera House, High street
Neiderman, J. S....................Meat...................................High street
Tool Works.................Machines, Tools, etc..Cor Third and Mill sts.
Overpeck, Dr......................Physician...............Cor. Third and Dayton sts.
Overpeck, L. C.............Photographer..........High st., bet 2d and Riley sts.
Pabst, J., & Son..................Bottlers..............................Cincinnati pike
Parrish, O.V......................Office.......................................High street
P., C. & St. L. Ry. Freight Depot.......................................S. Seventh street
Ratliff & Miller................Fruit Dealers...............Cor. High and Third sts.
Reister, Jacob...............Coal, Wood, etc....................................Canal street
Reutti & Mason................Maltsters...................................Canal street
Reutti , Max......................Architect.................................230 High street
Ritchie, Dyer & Co.......Steam Road Engine......Cor. Vine and Lowell sts.
Rupp, Geo., & Co..............Meat...............................High street near Front
See, J. W.....................Consulting Engineer.......Opera House, High street
See, James W...................Residence.............................North Third street
Seidel Geo. E...................Hardware......................323 and 325 Basin street
Semler & Co...................Flour Mill..............................First Ward
Shaffer, George K........Grain Dealer............South Fourth st., First Ward
Shuler & Benninghofen....Woolen Mill...................Cor. Lowell & Heaton
Skinner, Dr. Geo. C...Physician & Surgeon..S. W. cor. Third & Buckeye
Smedberg, J. R.............Gas Engineer.......................................216 Dayton
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers.........................Franklin Mills
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers........................Fordham Mills
Snider, L., Sons.........Paper Manufacturers.....................Fair Grove Mills
Sohn, John W.....Brewer & Leather Dealer..........High and Water streets

Sohn & Rentschler...................Foundry.......Vine st. & C., H. & D. R. R.
Sohngen, Brown & Co.........Canal Mill.................................Miami Canal
Sohngen, Charles, & Co..........Maltsters........Cor. Second & Franklin sts.
Solicitor, City....................E. E. Hull...............................High street
Sortman & Yeakle..............Grocers................................37 Main street
St. Charles Hotel......J.C. Barkalow, Manager, Cor. Front and Hight sts.
Stock Exchange.......L. P. Hurm, Manager..............High and Third street
Straub, Joseph..........Coal, Wood & Lime.......Cor. Fourth and Canal sts.
Straub, Joseph.........Lumber, Coal, etc.................Main street, First Ward
Stroble, C. A.....................Restaurant.......................17 S.Third street
Stroh,George...................Restaurant........................224 High street
Telephone Office..................................................238 High street
Thompson, William.......Coal, Wood, etc.......Cor. Fourth and Dayton sts.
Twitchell, Dr. H...............Physician................107 Main street, First Ward
United Lines Tel. Co..................................................220 High street
Water-Works Pump House.......................................Third street
Webb, Foster............Livery & Boarding Stable.....Second & Stable street
Western Union Telegraph Co.........................................High street
Wick, Martin........................Lumber Yard.....Cor. Front and Market sts.
Zilliox, George Z..................Livery Stable..............................Second street

1889 Cincinnati Bell Telephone
Additional List of Subscribers as of June 15, 1890


HAMILTON, OHIO

Butler County Infirmary.............................................Princeton Pike
Brown &Whittaker.....................Printers...................2 High street
Hamilton City Gas Works.......Secretary's Office...........236 High street
Hamilton Tile Works................................S. W. cor. Fourth & Mill sts.
Herald Printing Co..............Publishers..............107 & 109 N.Second st.
Howald, Chas..................Restaurant.......................140-144 High street
Lodder, John & Sons.............Florists..........................161 Beckett st.
McDonald Bros...............Brass Works..................437 N.Fourth street
Pearl Steam Laundry...................................................2 High street
Ratliff & Miller...................Grocers............N. W. cor. High & Third sts.
Rothenbush, Philip.........Fruits and Seeds...........................305 High street
Schwenn, Philip, & Son...........Coal............... Cor. Fifth and High street
Sommers, P. J.......Agricultural Implements.........114 & 116 Main street
Spoerl, John.........................Hardware...................164 High street
St. Clair Hotel.............................................Cor. Fourth & Canal street






Return to Miscellaneous Items