Butler High School Alumni Who Served Their County
World War II
________________________________________________________

( * = died; + = honorably discharged as of March, 1945)

George Alwood Lowell Darby Carlton V. Kepler William Richards +
Howard Alwood Robert Darby Carolus Kepler Carl Richmond
James Alwood Winford Davis Arthur L. Kessler Robert Ridge
Raymond Alwood John Dohner Robert Kester Howard Ricketts
Robert Alwood Robert Dove Edson Klinkel Melvin Riser
William Alwood Richard Eakright Bill Knox + Robert Robinette *
Norman Baldwin Willard Easterday Charles Knox Clyde Rosenberry
Harold Bellamy Roger Farnham Ralph Knox John Sattison
Dick Bercaw Allen Fisher Robert Knox Ralph Seltenright
Lynn Blackwell Richard Frakes Glen H. Knox Rita Schuller
David W. Blaker Paul Freeburn Donald Linn Roger Schueler
Lloyd Blaker Herbert Freidenberger Jr. Bill Loomis * Morris Smith
Jack Blaine Malcolm Gearhart Paul Loomis Robert Smith
Glen Bonecutter William Getts Warren Loomis Russell A. Shaffer
Harold Bonecutter Paul Ginder Myron Love Harmon Spake
Paul Bonecutter Robert Ginder Robert Love * Arthur Spangler
John Boyer Paul Grogg Frank Lynn Allen Steckley
Joe Bowman Bryant Gunsenhouser Lloyd Meeks Howard Steckley +
Willis Bungard Paul Haddix Raymond McCann Don Steffe
Martin Broekers Bill Harter Earl A. Miller Ernest Strock
Fredrick Brown Harold Harter Darrell O. Miller Frederick Strock
Gene Brown John Hatfield George Miller Dean Sturgis
Byron Bryant Theron Haynes Loyal Miller M. C. Swift +
Fern Bryant + Thomas Haynes Richard K. Miller Robert H. Teegardin
Robert Bryant Robert D. Higley, Jr. Ronald Miller Robert W. Traxler
Byron Campbell Russell Hoffer Lloyd Moughler Wayne Traxler
Gene Campbell Richard Hollinger Robert Moudy Buren Ulm +
Jack Campbell Robert F. Hollinger Raymond Mutzfeld Dwight Ulm
Ralph Campbell Russell A; Hollinger Kent Myers Eugene C. Ulm
Charles Capp George Houlton Lowell Myers Francis C. Ulm
Stewart Capp Carroll Houser Noel Myers tKeith Ulm +
Elaine Carpenter Junior Houser Louis Nelson Robert Upp
Hubert Carpenter Wilbur Hose Carver Newcombe Bill D. Wagoner
William Carpenter George James Duane Oberlin D. O. Wasson
Scott Cook Charles Jennings Gordon Oberlin Richard E. Wasson
Robert Croninger Paul E. Jennings Harvey E. Oberlin Donald Webb
Henry F. Carr Robert L Jennings Joe W. Oberlin * William Weicht
Keith Culler D. Loren E. Jinnings * Verl A. Oberlin Maurice Wiley
Richard Dielman Warren John John Osborne + Bob Williams
Robert Dielman Herbert Kandel Frank Parker Lloyd K. Wilson
Lowell Darby Wesley Pellett Richard K. Wilson
Robert Darby Devere Provines * Don Wischmeier
Doris Rex Jack Yates






This website created October 17, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
Indiana American History and Genealogy Project