NECROLOGIES FROM THE "OLD SETTLERS' ASSOCIATION" MEETINGS


Second annual meeting of the Old Settlers' Association, held June 19, 1879:

Hannah Flint, born Sept. 7, 1807, became a resident of De Kalb County in March, 1839, died Oct. 25, 1878.
Lewis Tiffany, born in 1806, became a resident Feb. 17, 1842, died Oct. 21, 1878.
Charles H. Wanemaker, born June 14, 1827, became a resident in October, 1844, died Jan. 1, 1879.
Henry Brown, born in 1811, became a resident in September, 1837, died March 15, 1879.
Peter Simon became a resident in March, 1835, died Nov. 3, 1878.
Jane Jones, born May 26, 1839, became a resident in 1844, died Jan. 22, 1879.
Hannah M. Hathaway, born in 1802, became a resident in 1844, died Jan. 25, 1879.
Richard Parnell, born June 23, 1790, became a resident in October, 1842, died Aug. 28, 1878.
John Parnell, born April 6, 1826, became a resident in October, 1842, died Jan. 31, 1879.
James Campbell, born Oct. 2, 1810, became a resident in 1842, died Feb. 28, 1879.
Hannah Campbell, born Sept. 23, 1814, became a resident in 1842, died Feb. 20, 1879.
John F. Coburn (first County Clerk), born July 26, 1806, became a resident in March, 1836, died April 8, 1879.
Jesse Hadley became a resident in 1837, died in February, 1879.
Jane Barney became a resident in 1840, died April 22, 1879.
Arial Rude, born Jan. 7, 1810, became a resident in 1836, died May 3, 1879.


Fourth Annual Old Settlers Association meeting, June 16, 1881, at Auburn

Catharine Jennings, born Jan. 14, 1806, became a resident in 1843, died Feb. 20, 1881.
Enos Smith, born June 22, 1821, became a resident in 1842, died Aug. 8, 1880.
Rebecca Coats, born Aug. 10, 1827, became a resident in 1845, died April 18, 1881.
Alice Egnew, born in 1815, became a resident of Lagrange County in 1832, of this county in 1840, died March 6, 1879.
James W. Jeffords, born Aug. 22, 1809, came to Steuben County in 1837, to this county in 1842, died Oct. 3, 1880.


Fifth annual meeting of the Old Settlers' Association, held June 15, 1882, in Auburn

Henry Feagler, born May 24, 1816, died June 16, 1881
John Platter, born Nov. 23, 1809, died Oct. 28, 1881
Aaron Osborn, born Feb. 12, 1793, died Feb. 8, 1882
John Osborn, born April 19, 1817, died Dec. 23, 1881
Daniel McClellan, born in 1816, died in 1881
Louisa McClellan, born in 1831, died in 1881
Sarah Strohl, born Sept. 5, 1810, died Sept. 30, 1881
D. Harding, born Sept. 12, 1802, died April 23, 1882
John M. Miller, born in 1819, died Jan. 31, 1882
Sarah Learned, born April 30, 1818, died Sept. 13, 1881
Lemuel Flint, born April 6, 1798, died March 14, 1882
Samuel Headley, born Jan. 30, 1808, died July 22, 1881
Eveline Houlton, born Feb. 28, 1807, died Oct. 13, 1881.


Sixth Annual Meeting of the Old Settlers' Association, June 21, 1883

Died since the previous meeting in 1882:

Abraham Reaver, Christian Sheets, Mary Dickinson, Isaac Cool, Caroline McGinnis, Lydia Hoffman, Eli Welch, John Brandon, Mary Woodcox, Major S. W. Sprott, Daniel Cool, Isaac Kutzner, James McCrum, Sophia Leas, William McQueen, William Crooks, Minerva Wanemaker, Arlina Bartlett and Samuel D. Long.





This website created October 17, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
Indiana American History and Genealogy Project