Daniel Guthrie Chapter

Indiana Society Sons of the American Revolution

Chapter Recognitions, Awards and Contests

The Daniel Guthrie Chapter honors its members for their service to the SAR. The Daniel Guthrie Chapter also receives recognition for upholding SAR principals and resolutions.
 

Recognition of Members

War Service Medal:
SFC James C. Arnold, USN, Vietnam Service,
     USA, Ret., Korean Defense Service Medal
Major Gordon W. Bell Jr., USA, Ret., (Afghanistan)
SGM Ronald E. Burkhart, Marine Corps, Ret., Vietnam Service
Fredrick B. Deckard, US Army Air Corps, WWII (Deceased)
CDR Lee A. Dodge, USN, AFEM, North Atlantic
SMS Bart Harrison Dye, Vietnam Service, AFEM Cuba,
     AFEM Dominican Republic (Deceased)
Richard K. Farlow, USA, Vietnam Service
William F. Fleetwood, USN, WWII
John R. Ginger, USA, WWII (Deceased)
Captain Robert D. Howell Jr., US Navy Retired,
     Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Clyde C. James, US Navy Air, Korean War
Major Ronald D. Knight, USA, Ret., Vietnam Service
Colonel Dr. T. Rex Legler II, USA, Ret., Berlin Occupation
Dr. John H. McGath, USN, Korean War and China Service Medals
     Indiana National Guard G 1948-1950, USN 1950-1954, USAF 1955-1961
Ward W. Moore, USA, WWII
LCDR Merlin E. Mundy, USN, Ret., Vietnam Service,
     Korean Defence Service Medal
Alfred E. Pate, USN, WWII
Timothy L. Samuelson, USA, Iraq
Vernon L. Samuelson, USA, Vietnam Service
CPO Paul W. Schoonmaker, USN, Ret., Vietnam Service
Captain Don A. Sharer, USN, Ret., (Iran)
Bobby E. Smiley,USN SS, Korean War Service
Lee A. Thompson, USA, WWII


Purple Heart Pin:
SGM Ronald E. Burkhart, USMC Ret. (Vietnam)


Military Service Medal:
Compatriot Richard I. Bluck
Compatriot James A. Burton, US Army
Compatriot Father Charles M. Carpenter, USAF
Compatriot Colonel James R. Davis, US Army Retired
Compatriot Jaines Dee Doane, US Army
Compatriot Jeremy Ethan English, US Army
Compatriot Richard S. Guthrie, US Navy
Compatriot Colonel Timothy K. Guthrie, USAF
Compatriot Lawrence V. Hammersley, US Army
Compatriot SGT Richard D. Hill, US Army Retired
Compatriot PO1 Stuart R. Holloway, USN
Compatriot PO2 Joshua L. Howell, Navy Active Duty
Compatriot LCDR Rober D. Howell Sr. US Navy Retired
Compatriot James A. Hutchison, US Army
Compatriot Floyd Kent Lawson, US Army
Compatriot Donald C. Perkins, US Army
Compatriot Colonel Alan J. Ross, USA Retired
Compatriot Don Sharp, Air National Guard
Compatriot SSG James W. Waggoner, USAF (Deceased)
Compatriot John Allen Williams, US Army
Compatriot Robert G. Wright Sr. US Marine Corps



NSSAR Gold Rodger Sherman Medal:
2014 Compatriot T. Rex Legler II
2014 Compatriot James C. Arnold

INSSAR Silver Rodger Sherman Medal:
2014 Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
2014 Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2014 Compatriot Douglas T. Wilson

INSSAR Chapter Bronze Rodger Sherman Medal:


Minuteman Medal:
2012 Compatriot Theodore Rex Legler II
2012 Compatriot Paul M. Wilke
2010 Compatriot Larry R. Perkins
          Compatriot John Kemper Carmichael


Patriot Medal:
2012 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2009 - Compatriot James Claude Arnold was presented the Patriot Medal by INSSAR President G. Tom Schnuck for notable SAR achievements for community service with the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars and American Veterans (AMVETS).

Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. for outstanding performance in the Chapter and as INSSAR Color Guard Commander South. Compatriot Howell has stepped forward and carried a heavy burden of responsibility for the Chapter and State.

Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock for his leadership from 1993-1998 as President of the Daniel Guthrie Chapter. His leadership held the chapter together during this time.

2002 Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II


State Medal of Distinguished Service:
2013 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2012 - Compatriot James C. Arnold
2011 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2008 - Compatriot Dr. Theodore Rex Legler II was presented the INSSAR Distinguished Service Medal


National SAR Meritorious Service Medal:
2014 Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2010 Compatriot Theodore Rex Legler II


SAR Meritorious Service Medal:
2013 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2013 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock (Bronze Oak Leaf)
2012 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2011 - Compatriot James C. Arnold received the Meritorious Service Medal and Certificate from the VPG Dr. T. Rex Legler II NSSAR Central District
2011 - Compatriot SGM Ronald E. Burkhart
2008 - Compatriot James Claude Arnold received the INSSAR Meritorious Service Medal.
Robert D. Howell Sr.
2007 - Compatriot Arnold was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal for a job well done as Chapter President 2005 and 2006.
2007 - Compatriot T. Rex Legler, II was awarded the Meritorious Service Award by the Ohio Valley Chapter for all the work he has done for that Chapter.
2005 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. (Chapter)
2000 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
1998 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
1996 - Compatriot Louis Engles (deceased) Chapter President
1996 - Compatriot Arnold Hitchcock (deceased) Chapter Secretary
John Sheets


Silver Good Citizen Medal:
2011 - Compatriot James C. Arnold
2002 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
1998 - Compatriot John A Williams Sr.


Bronze Good Citizen Medal:
2014 - Robert D. Howell Sr.
2011 - Christopher David Myers
2010 - April Legler received the National Bronze Good Citizen Medal at the 2010 SAR Congress in Cleveland, Ohio.
2008 - Compatriot Robert Paul Cunningham
Compatriot Jaines Dee Doane for his support of veterans in the VA hospital, Louisville, KY
SFC James C. Arnold for work with VFW, American Legion and AMVETS.
1997 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock


Liberty Medal:
2014 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
2014 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
2013 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2012 - Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
2012 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
2012 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
2008 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2007 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
2007 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
2006 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
2003 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II


NSSAR Boy Scout Volunteer Award:
2007 Compatriot T. Rex Legler II


Service to Veterans Medal:
2013 Compatriot James C. Arnold (Silver Oak Leaf) presented by INSSAR President C. David Betzner
February 17, 2009 Compatriot James C. Arnold was presented the Service to Veterans Medal and Certificate by INSSAR Vice President Steve Oberlin.
John Sheets


CAAH Lamplighter Awards

CAAH Lamplighter Award
2014 T. Rex Legler II

CAAH Sapphire Lamplighter Award
2013 Compatriot James C. Arnold
2013 T. Rex Legler
2013 Robert D. Howell Sr.
2013 Dylan J. Blackmer
2013 Rowan A. Jones
2013 Andrew S. Blackmer

CAAH Bronze Lamplighter Award
2014 Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
2013 Compatriot James C. Arnold
2013 Compatriot T. Rex Legler II
2013 Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.


SAR Medal of Appreciation:
2010 April Legler.

2009 April Legler received the National SAR Medal of Appreciation at the NSSAR Fall Leadership Meeting in Louisville, Kentucky.

Mrs. Betty Yoder


Martha Washington Medal:
2013 - Mrs. Betty Varble Bruton-Konkle

2013 - Mrs. Marge Howell (2nd Bronze Oak Leaf)

2011 - Mrs. Marge Howell received the Martha Washington Medal and Certificate from the VPG Dr. T. Rex Legler II NSSAR Central District.

2011 - Presented to Ngoc Thi "Kathy" Burkhart for her support in many parades and photography which provided the chapter's history book with pictures.

2007 - Presented to Mrs. April Legler for her contributions to the Daniel Guthrie Chapter and the INSSAR.

Presented to Mrs. Teresa D. Rutherford for her contributions to the Daniel Guthrie Chapter and the INSSAR Color Guard.

2006 - Mrs. Ruth Christine Cunningham received the Martha Washington Medal for her support in many parades and was/is the photographer that provided the Chapter with pictures for the web site.

Ngoc Thi "Kathy" Burkhart
Mrs. Marge Howell
Mrs. Jeanne Williams
Mrs. Betty Yoder


Lydia Darragh Medal:
2013 - Mrs. April Legler
2013 - Mrs. Marge Howell
2013 - Mrs. Chris Cunningham


Molly Pitcher Medal:
2013 - Mrs. April Legler


Daughters of Liberty Medal:
2011 - Mrs. April A. Legler received the SAR Daughters of Liberty Medal and Certificate from the VPG Dr. T. Rex Legler II NSSAR Central District.


NSSAR Silver Color Guard Medal:
2011 - Compatriot James C. Arnold


Silver Color Guard Medal:
2012 - Compatriot James C. Arnold
2011 - Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
2007 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
2002 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II


Bronze Color Guard Medal:
2011 - Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
Compatriot Jaines D. Doane
Compatriot Richard D. Hill
Compatriot Paul W. Schoonmaker
2009 - Compatriot Theodore Rex Legler III
2008 - Compatriot Robert Paul Cunningham
2005 - Compatriot James C. Arnold was presented the Bronze Color Guard Medal and Certificate from Roger Barnhart INSSAR President.
1999 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
Compatriot John Sheets



Gold INSSAR Service Medal:
2014 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. (Oak Leaf Cluster)
2012 - Mrs. Chris Cunningham
2012 - Mrs. Marge Howell
2012 - Mrs. Marge Howell Gold Star (Second Award)
2011 - Mrs. April Legler
2011 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2009 - Compatriot James Claude Arnold
2009 - Compatriot Edward Elden Hitchcock
2009 - Compatriot Robert Dale Howell Sr.
2009 - Compatriot Dr. Theodore Rex Legler II (3 Oak Leaf Clusters)



Silver INSSAR Service Medal:
2013 - Robert D. Howell Sr. (2nd Award)
2013 - Douglas T. Wilson
2012 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
2009 - Compatriot James Claude Arnold
2009 - Compatriot Robert Dale Howell Sr.
2009 - Compatriot Dr. Theodore Rex Legler II (2 Oak Leaf Clusters)



Bronze INSSAR Service Medal:
2011 - Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
2011 - Compatriot Rev. Charles M. Carpenter
2011 - Compatriot Richard D. Hill (Oak Leaf Cluster)
2011 - Mrs. Marge Howell
2011 - Mrs. April Legler
2011 - Mrs. Kathy Burkhart
2009 - Compatriot James Claude Arnold
2009 - Compatriot Chris Cunningham
2009 - Compatriot Robert Paul Cunningham
2009 - Compatriot Terry Lee English
2009 - Compatriot Richard Douglas Hill
2009 - Compatriot Edward Elden Hitchcock
2009 - Compatriot Robert Dale Howell Sr.
2009 - Compatriot Dr. Theodore Rex Legler II
2009 - Compatriot Chris Myers
2009 - Compatriot John Sheets
2009 - Compatriot Neil Yoder

Certificate of Appreciation:
Compatriot Robert E. Burton for serving several months as Secretary (Acting)

Past President's Pin (State):
2010 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham for service
as INSSAR President 2009 - 2010

2009 - Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. for service
as the INSSAR President 2007 - 2008.

2006 - Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II for service
as the INSSAR President 2005 - 2006.



Past President's Pin (Chapter):
2013 - Compatriot Terry L. English JD received the Past Presidents Pin and Certificate for 2011 & 2012 service as the Chapter's President.
2010 - Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart received the Past Presidents Pin and Certificate for 2009 & 2010 service as the Chapter's President.
2008 - Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham received the Past Presidents Pin and Certificate for 2007 & 2008 service as the Chapter's President.
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II for 2006 & 2007 service as the Chapter's President.
2007 - Compatriot James C. Arnold received the Past President Pin and Certificate for 2005 & 2006 service as the Chapter's President.
Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr. for service as the Chapter's President.
Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock for service as the Chapter's President.


Past President's Certificate (Chapter):
2006 - Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock was awarded the Past President's Certificate in recognition of his many years of service in the office of Chapter President.

SAR Robert E. Burt Boy Scout Volunteer Medal:
2007 Compatriot Theodore Rex Legler II


King Eagle Scout Scholarship Medal:
2008 Compatriot Dylan James Blackmer,
2008 Compatriot Andrew Scott Blackmer
2008 Compatriot Rowan Asher Jones
Compatriot T. Rex Legler III
Mrs. April Legler
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II with 3 Palms

Dr. Joseph Warren Medal for Support of Orations Program:
2014 Compatriot T. Rex Legler II

Thoms Jefferson Medal for Support of Essay Program:
2014 Compatriot T. Rex Legler II



INSSAR Connor Prairie Medal:
Compatriot James C. Arnold
Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
Compatriot Edward E. Hitchcock
Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
Compatriot T. Rex Legler III


Lifetime Membership Pin:
Compatriot James C. Arnold
Compatriot Larry G. Belcher
Compatriot Dylan James Blackmer
Compatriot Andrew Scott Blackmer
Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
Compatriot Robert D. Howell Sr.
Compatriot Rowan Asher Jones
Compatriot Luke M. Jacobus
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
Compatriot T. Rex Legler III
George Washington Fellow:
2012 Compatriot James C. Arnold
2011 Compatriot Robert P. Cunningham
2010 Compatriot Ronald E. Burkhart
Mrs. April Legler
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II

Center for Advancing America's Heritage Donor Medal:
Compatriot Dr. T. Rex Legler II
Compatriot T. Rex Legler III

Center for Advancing American Heritage $1,000.00 Contributors March 2010
T. Rex Legler III
Dylan James Blackmer
Andrew Scott Blackmer
Ronald E. Burkhart
Rowan Asher Jones

Eagle Scout Scholarship Contributors:
2010 - Ronald E and Kathy Burkhart
[TOP]

Chapter Awards



2014 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for "President General's Initiative Helping the USO Help America's Military"
2014 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for the 2nd NSSAR Ceremony for George Rogers Clark.
2014 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter received the 1st Place Ribbon for the Color Guard at the Harrodsburg Heritage Days Parade.
2014 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for Lockry's Defeat Memorial Dedication
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for Le Petite Fort Marker Dedication
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for the 1st NSSAR Ceremony for George Rogers Clark.
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for 239th Point Pleasant Battle Days.
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for Augusta de la Balme Ceremony
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for CAAH.
2013 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2012 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Streamer for CAAH.
2012 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter received a Flag Streamer for participation in the 230th Anniversary of the Battle of Blue Licks, Kentucky August 19, 1782
2012 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter received a Flag Streamer for participation in the 238th Anniversary Point Pleasant Battle Days at Point Pleasant, West Virginia.
2012 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2011 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter received a Flag Streamer for participation in the 237th Anniversary Point Pleasant Battle Days at Point Pleasant, West Virginia.
2011 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participating in the Fort Laurens wreath laying at the Tomb of the Unknown Revolutionary Soldier
2011 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2010 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the 236th Anniversary Point Pleasant Battle Days
2010 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in Honoring George Rogers Clark
2010 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2010 - 2011 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the Contribution to CAAH Flag Streamer
2009 - 2010 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the Contribution to CAAH
2009 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for best large sized Chapter in INSSAR.
2009 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2008 - 2009 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the Contribution to CAAH
2008 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General
2008 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for best large sized Chapter in INSSAR.
2007 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. certificate of recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program at the NSSAR National Convention by the President General.
2007 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the 233rd Anniversary Point Pleasant Battle Days
2007 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the 225th Anniversary of Fort Henry
2007 The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented a Flag Streamer for participation in the 225th Anniversary of the Battle of Blue Licks, Kentucky.
2007 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for Best Large Size Chapter.
2006 - Chapter awards received since the August meeting included a certificate of appreciation for the French Lick Great Pumpkin parade and a plaque for the Martinsville Fall Foliage parade. The Daniel Guthrie Chapter also received a Flag Streamer for the Chapter's participation in the Point Pleasant Battle Days Ceremony and Parade held at Point Pleasant, West Virginia in 2006.
2006 - The Chapter received a Certificate of Appreciation from the Spencer Masonic Lodge #95.
2006 - At the 2006 NSSAR National Congress the Chapter was recognized for presenting Public Service and Heroism Awards for 2005-2006.
2006 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented with the Col. Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. Certificate of Recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program of the SAR and American Legion.
2006 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for Best Large Size Chapter.
2005 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was awarded the Colonel Theodore Roosevelt Jr. Certificate of Recognition for Partners in Patriotism Program.
2005 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for Best Large Size Chapter.
2003 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for Best Medium Size Chapter.
2002 - The Daniel Guthrie Chapter was presented the Golden Bear Award for Best Medium Size Chapter.
Received a U.S. Flag from 8th District Congressman John N. Hostettler that was flown over the U.S. Capital on 30 Mar 1999.


[TOP]  

This page last updated 21-JUN-2014.
Contact Webmaster Chris Myers for corrections or updates.