Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

History of Huntington County, Indiana - 1887
Brant and Fuller Co., Chicago IL

Kim Davis has generously offered to transcribe biographies not already posted. To contact her, click here.

Huntington Township
Allen, Eli E.
Alpaugh, Edwin K.
Amiss, Joseph G.
Anglemyer, Adam
Ayres, Edwin B.
Ayres, Porter
Baker, Jacob
Barsh, Orlando
Beck, Adam (Sr)
Beck, Adam
Beck, Adam L.
Becker, Michael J.
Bell, William M.
Biliter, Ben. F.
Black, Harvey C.
Bowman, John W.
Branyan, James C.
Bratton, James M.
Briant, Hon. Cyrus E.
Briant, William T.
Bridge, Lewis
Brooke, George D.
Brown, Elmer
Brown, James H.
Brown, Rev. John R.
Buchanan, Geo. W.
Buchanan, Jesse E.
Buchanan, Samuel
Bunker, Jesse L.
Bussard, Jonas
Butler, Thad
Caldwell, Prof. John W.
Canfield, James
Chafee, William C., M.D.
Clayton, Elijah K.
Cobb, Hon. Buell M.
Collins, Eli A.
Collins, Timothy
Corlew, George R.
Day, Hon. Samuel F.
DeLong, Alexander W.
Dille, Ichabod
Dille, John I.
Dungan, Z. T.
Ellis, Gabriel
Emery, Will R.
Emley, Malcolm P.
Emley, Sexton
Engelmann, Christian
Ertle, Martin
Fischer, Nicholas
Foster, Charles
France, Obadiah R.
Fuller, Oliver
Garretson, Lewis
Grayston, Boston H.B., MD
Grayston, Charles E., MD
Grayston, Frederick S.C.,MD
Griffith, Roscoe C.
Gunzenhauser, John
Gunzenhauser, Gottfried
Haerly, Henry M.
Hart, Thomas B.
Hartman, Jacob
Hawley, David M.
Hawley, Wesley W.
Heaston, Jacob G.
Highlands, Matthew
Hilgenberg, Henry
Houenstein, John
Ibach, Hon. Benjamin F.
Ibach, Joseph G.
Ireland, Thomas C.
Jones, Mrs. Nancy
Jones, Samuel W.
Kenner, J. B.
Kenner, George W.
Kenower, Adam Q.
Kenower, John
Kindler, Joseph
Kitt, Isaac
Landis, Jesse
Lee, Ezra T.
Lewis, William H. D.
Leyman, Daniel S., MD
Ludwig, John
Lyons, William B., MD
Martin, Marquis DeLaFayette
Martin, Jacob
Martin, Peter
Mast, Michael
McCarty, John
McCaughey, Hon. Samuel
McGlinn, John
Miller, Harvey
Miller, Michael
Milligan, Lambdin P.
Minnich, John
Mishler, Abraham
Mishler, John H.
Mize, Edward
Mohler, Alonzo D.
Mohler, O. E.
Moore, Samuel
Morrow, John
O'Brien, Patrick
Oden, Mrs. Isabelle
Overholt, John
Penfield, Albert P.
Provines, John W.
Provines, John S.
Purviance, Harmon M.
Roche, John
Roche, Thomas
Sayler, Hon. Henry B.
Scheerer, Henry F.

Huntington (continued)
Scheiber, Herman
Sellers, John
Sessions, Dr. Norman
Severance, LaGrange
Shaffer, Abner H., MD
Shank, William H.
Shearer, Sextus H.
Shearer, George W.
Sheets, John
Slack, James R. (Gen.)
Slack, James R. (Jr.)
Smith, Rev. Lawrence B
Souers, Jacob F.
Spencer, Maurice L.
Stoffel, John P.
Strodel, John
Stults, David
Stults, Joseph
Stults, Marion B.
Stults, Sherman P.
Stults, William
Sutton, William G.
Tracy, Bezaleel
Trammel, William H.
Ufheil, John
Ufheil, Henry
Wagoner, Henry H.
Walter, Charles A.
Ward, James O.
Watkins, Charles W.
Weber, Anton
Whitelock, Orlando W.
Wilkerson, Alfred C.
Willis, Henry F.
Windle, William K.
Wright, Charles L., MD
Zeller, William A.

 

Clear Creek Township
Beghtel, Daniel
Binkley, Felix
Bonbrake, Levi
Bonbrake, Simon S.
Brown, Albert S.

Brown, Mrs. Ann
Bucher, Samuel
Croll, John M.
Emley, Anthony
Emley, Joel C.
Emley, John R.
Emley, Samuel
Farmer, George
Finkenbiner, George W.
Gill, Reuben H.
Goble, Amos
Helser, John
Henline, Cornelius
Hoke, Martin
Hughel, Henry
Kaylor, Abraham
Kaylor, Franklin
Kaylor, Jacob
Kaylor, Harmon
Kitch, Josiah C.
Mishler, Joseph
Morrow, John A.
Myers, Mrs. Catharine
Shavey, George
Shock, Henry
Shock, Samuel
Sprinkle, Henry S.
Stults, Harman
Stults, Jacob
Stults, Harman W.
Swank, Levi
Telfer, George A.
Weber, Michael
Wilson, Joseph T.
Zent, P.W.

 

Dallas Township
Baker, Joseph
Bell, George W.
Bellman, Samuel
Boughton, Henry C.
Chesebro, George W.
Clawson, Francis M.
Cole, Fred M.
Cramer, Joel
Dille, Jonathan
Frame, James
Glenn, John S.
Haller, Daniel L.
Heiney, Daniel
Iry, John A.
Lassiter, H. H.
Lee, Jonas H.
Leedy, Samuel J.
Long, Lessel
McKeever, Francis
Minnich, Stephen M.
Moore, Samuel
Morris, John S.
Plummer, James P.
Rhodes, James W.
Spencer, John E.
Wintrode, Daniel
Wintrode, Samuel
Zinsmeister, Jacob M.

Jackson Township
Beck, Jerman
Bryson, W. F.
Christian, Daniel
DeArmitt, James B.
Fry, Dr. Charles W.
Hamilton, David
Hamilton, George W.
Huffman, Milton W.
Johns, Oliver
Keefer, John M.
Landis, Oliver F.
Maddux, Henry L.
Martz, John
McNamara, W. J.
Purviance, William T.
Richards, Marvin W.
Robinson, Rev. F. A.
Settlemyre, John M.
Settlemyre, Preston B.
Shreve, William M.
Simon, Abraham
Taylor, E. M.
Van Arsdol, John
Wasmuth, Augustus
Wohlford, Jacob
Young, Amos D.

 

Jefferson Township
Abbott, Nelson H.
Beck, William
Brelsford, Horace O.
Clements, Samuel
Gundy, Peter
Hanna, A. P.
Lewis, Solomon
Marsh, Elisha
Marshell, Samuel
Nordyke, Benjamin F.
Plaster, Conrod S.
Ruggles, John J.
Sanger, Oliver W.
Satterthwaite, Samuel E.
Shull, John
Snyder, Phineas
Wire, James P.
Wire, Peter

 

Lancaster Township
Allred, Laban
Bain, Charles
Batson, Moses
Burket, Joel
Burket, Eli
Burket, David
Buzzard, George
Buzzard, John S.
Chambers, David
Chenoweth, George P.
Crandel, Thomas, MD
Dill, Solomon
Ellis, Clinton C.
Ellis, Oziah C.
Evans, John
Evans, Samuel M.
Fisher, Harvey
Friedley, Samuel H.
Hacker, Thomas F.
Hare, Samuel
Heaston, David
Helton, Josiah S.
Hildebrand, John H.
Hildebrand, George W.
Hildebrand, Isaac N.
Jackson, Jeremiah J.
Kitch, Jacob
Klepser, Andrew
Klepser, David C.
Krieg, George L.
Large, Absalom R.
Little, William A.
Mahoney, Thomas
Marks, Lewis C.
Mitchell, S. P., MD
Morgan, Miller
Morgan, John V.
Rodgers, Thomas A.
Shideler, Abraham B.
Smith, Elijah
Snider, Oliver N.
Sours, Levi
Sprinkle, John J.
Stech, George B.
Stout, Job C.
Terrell, Jasper H.
Venard, Stephen M.

 

Rock Creek Township
Allen, Levi
Baley, John
Boyd, Jethro M.
Brown, Asa
Brown, John W.
Brubaker, Samuel
Brubaker, James H.
Coolman, Andrew
Creviston, Joseph J.
Eichhorn, William
Felabom, Gasper
Felabom, James M.
Gebhart, J. Harvey
Gemmill, Henry C., MD
Gourley, W. A.
Heaston, Israel H.
Heindel, William H.
Henderson, John P.
Hunt, William F.
Kemp, William L.
King, Samuel
Leakey, John
Leaky, A. M.

 

Rock Creek (continued)
Luckey, John W.
McFadden, James
Miner, Horace
Rittenhouse, Daniel
Rittenhouse, John
Rittenhouse, Peter
Schmuck, Cornelius
Scott, Dr. Joseph
Sloam, George W.
Smith, Nathan
Sowers, George
Sparks, Isaac B.
Tam, Moses
Whitelock, Jonathan
Will, John G.

 

Polk Township
Alpaugh, John R.
Blose, John N.
Click, Anthony
Click, Harman
Giltner, George W.
Ham, Joseph P.
Hart, John C.
Hart, John J.
Hart, Will H.
James, Willis
Klingel, Heyman
Lahr, Jacob
McFarland, Martin
Satterthwaite, Hiram W.
Stevens, James S.
Way, Dr. Samuel C.
Weller, Peter

 

Salamonie Township

Andrew, J.W.
Brown, Hiram
Chopson, William
Christman, Elisha
Christy, James E.
Colbert, Lemuel
Elliott, David L.
Elliott, Jerome
Eubank, Joseph
Foust, Adam
Foust, Jonathan
Good, Samuel L.
Huff, Francis
Irwin, Jonathan
Irwin, Cornelius N.
Irwin, William M.
Jones, Samuel
Jones, Silas
Jones, John D.
Kintz, Sylvester V.
Matlack, William
McCoy, William
McElhaney, Daniel
McIlwain, Thomas
McIlwain, Oscar F.
Morrison, Leander
Mossburg, Daniel
Pulse, John D.
Pulse, Silas A.
Shafer, George E.
Sheets, Frederick
Smith, David G.
Smith, Myron
Sprowl, Robert
Sprowl, Dr. John S.
Surran, John W.
Sutton, Amos R.
Swaim, Rev. Samuel H.
Thompson, John H., Sr.
Thompson, John H.
Thompson, John H., Jr.
 

Union Township
Armstrong, Frederick P.
Bailey, George
Chaney, L.C.
Dumbauld, E.
Guthrie, John C.
Haney, Jesse R.
Mardenis, William R.
Weber, Anthony
Young, John S.
Zent, Daniel
 

Warren Township
Bolinger, Thomas
Brookover, Andrew G.
Brown, Nehemiah
Cook, John T.
Eberhart, Linus
Lichtenwalter, David
Sprinkle, Elias
Sult, LaFayette
Trembly, George D.
Wethers, Jacob

 

Wayne Township
Billiter, H.F.
Billiter, William
Bocock, Granville
Campbell, John F.
Chenoweth, Joel
Coon, George W.
Curtin, John F.
Eviston, Samuel H.
Oatess, John A.
Price, Daniel T.
Rinearson, Allen
Searles, T.W.
Thompson, John
Wallace, Dr. L.S.

Back to the Huntington County main page

Page last updated:  May 29, 2010