Bloomfield Cemetery

The current listing is taken from the information on the
Jay Co Burials page, county histories and obituaries.
The listing will be updated when more information is found or the cemetery is read.


Created 3/31/2014

Last Name First Name BirthDate DeathDate Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Abbott George 1849
Adair Belinda 4-17-1858 James C
Adair James C 12-31-1860
Alexander America A 11-19-1874 A & L
Alexander Sarah 10-10-1860 A & D
Axe Olive 9-16-1861 G & N
Bailey Charles William Climeth 4-17-1891 12-28-1894
Bailey Madison Elizabeth 12-28-1894
Baker Stephen M 9-14-1866
Bennet Annis 12-22-1891 Silas
Bennet Emoline 8-16-1880 Eli
Bennet Silas 10-6-1866
Bergman George 10-4-1891
Bischop Elizabeth 10-28-1894 Peter
Bischop Peter 4-20-1917
Bishop Frances 2-18-1893 Thomas
Bishop George W 1841 12-27-1864 Civil War Co B, 11 IN Cav - died of wounds
Bishop Mary 11-29-1863 M W
Bishop Thomas 1-13-1891
Bone Henry A 4-9-1896
Bone Margaret 10-22-1895 V
Bone Margaret B 11-23-1901
Boulse Cheryl A (Montgomery) 7-17-1958 8-17-2008 Nick obit
Bowdon Delilah (Hughes) 11-22-1805 6-22-1867 Enoch
Bowdon Dickson M 12-22-1838 2-23-1840 Enoch & Delilah
Bowdon Elizabeth Ann (Loomis) 1874 Enoch
Bowdon Enoch 10-28-1802 6-28-1886 Delilah Hughes; Elizabeth A Loomis obit
Bowdon Infant 5-31-1849 5-31-1849 J F & T A
Bowdon Infant 4-4-1852 4-4-1852 J F & T A
Bowdon Josiah 3-28-1836 10-28-1872 Enoch & Delilah
Bradley Charles R 5-21-1872 J & E A
Brewer George W 9-26-1865 H & E
Brewer Unknown son 10-23-1848 9-6-1868 B & E
Chrisman Adam 9-28-1866
Chrisman Barbara 7-7-1869
Cloud Hiram 3-17-1875 Civil War Co C 23 IN Infty
Cloud Jonthan 11-10-1865
Cloud Margaret 1-9-1863 James
Cloud Mina J 5-31-1855 J & M
Clymer Susan 6-3-1872 Samuel
Conner Annie E 12-2-1873 James
Cultice John 5-12-1868
Cultice Mary E 3-2-1856 6-30-1865 John & Lavenia
DeHoff Catherine (Shellenbarger) 3-26-1813 2-11-1875 James
DeHoff David L 10-21-1852 2-12-1853 Jacob & Lydia
DeHoff Eli 9-1-1840 3-23-1863 James & Catherine Shellenbarger DeHoff Co F 75th IN Inf
DeHoff Jacob 9-15-1820 12-27-1860
DeHoff James 9-26-1816 2-23-1882 Catherine Shellenbarger
DeHoff John E 8-22-1848 11-12-1860 Jacob & Lydia
DeHoff Mary (Walter) 11-22-1840 2-19-1914 Reuben
DeHoff Reuben 3-4-1844 5-4-1910 James & Catherine Shellenbarger DeHoff
Denney James 2-23-1882
DeYoung-Culy Jacob 12-27-1860
Fisher Jane 2-24-1873 9-6-1873 W & M
Flauding Elias 1811 1-31-1881
Flauding George A 1805 1879
Flauding Lydia 4-20-1830 6-29-1882 Henry
Flauding Sarah 8-21-1823 11-29-1884 Elias
Floding Barbery 7-13-1808 11-21-1874 George A
Floding Julia A J 12-5-1841 6-8-1880 Valentine
Gibson Mary Ann (Loyer) 1-1-1825 10-13-1855 Alexander
Gillman James 8-1-1832 8-25-1857
Gillum J S Co F 8th IN Cav
Gillum John 4-13-1858 3-21-1873 J J & H
Glentzer Mary 3-20-1834 2-24-1896 M A
Griffis Ida Ann 1814 1870
Griffis Sarah Ann 8-16-1845 10-26-1884 William & Ida A
Griffis William 7-4-1799 9-18-1855
Grimes Charles 6-30-1855 11-13-1858 W & M
Grimes Elizabeth 4-1-1790 8-28-1876 John
Grimes Homer 6-16-1857 11-20-1858 W & M
Grimes John 5-12-1788 6-9-1865
Grimes Lavana 11-2-1896 8-21-1897 G W & M G
Grimes Mary A 8-15-1829 9-10-1876 G W
Haffner Arthur 1876 1877 S & M A
Haffner George B 4-13-1845 9-13-1869 John & Mary Pearson Haffner
Haffner Henry 2-21-1851 10-22-1871 John & Mary Pearson Haffner
Haffner Henry 5-7-1797 1-18-1869
Haffner Infant son 5-29-1872 5-29-1872 J A & L
Haffner John 2-29-1820 5-5-1896
Haffner Mary (Pearson) 1-8-1825 11-5-1901 John
Haffner Susanna 9-24-1826 2-11-1851
Himes Isaac 12-12-1836 8-9-1872
Himes Mary 3-29-1841 10-9-1872 Isaac
Houser John W 8-30-1874 11-19-1878 William & M
Jay Anna 12-8-1826 5-2-1881 James C
Jay James C (Dr) 6-22-1823 4-9-1881 Anna Jay Lt - Asst Surgeon - 7th IN Cav
Jay Rachel J 4-18-1854 7-30-1877
Johnson Alexander 7-28-1806 3-6-1864
Johnson Lucinda 3-16-1825 3-12-1876 Alexander
Johnson Mary 10-15-1860 9-7-1881 A L
Keen Rosey B 10-20-1871 7-27-1873 B B & Anna Brower Keen
Kessler John
Kessler Maryetta 1-19-1852 2-7-1861 H & S
Kessler Sarah 6-13-1817 11-10-1874 Harman
Lalley Arthur E 11-8-1858 6-23-1888
Lalley Eliza 3-21-1833 3-28-1916 Michael
Lalley Michael 1833 7-27-1893
Leonard Huldah J 8-28-1827 3-12-1853 F
Lewis John Q 1-17-1841 12-30-1868 Capt Co E 11th Cav
Lewis Mary D 1817 1894
Linebaugh Anna 8-18-1797 8-19-1854 John
Logan Lucy A R (Jay) 5-23-1857 10-30-1877 John
Loyer Catharine 12-21-1831 2-13-1884 George
Loyer George 9-30-1830 8-12-1880
Lyon A
Mangas Don Jr 1922 1924
Mangas Jack 1924 1925
Mason John 1811 4-6-1870
McFadden Elenora 7-9-1824 1-22-1882 James
McFadden Mary 3-31-1791 5-11-1865 William
McFadden William W 11-21-1849 3-22-1864 J & E
McKee Harriet 4-8-1838 9-8-1869 Thomas F
Mentheny Ida M 8-13-1854 8-20-1875 Enos
Metcalf Laura F 1860 8-3-1883
Miller Iva 1966
Milligan Jane A 11-14-1822 7-10-1896 Wilson
Milligan Jane E 3-22-1880 9-26-1887 J N & Susan
Milligan Mary 9-2-1811 1-4-1866 Wilson
Mills James A 1798 1-13-1866
Moore Caroline 8-20-1824 11-10-1855 William
Moore Emaline 7-31-1848 12-20-1859 W & C
Moore Rebecca J 10-21-1851 12-18-1857 W & C
Nicholas Catherine 1844 1852 J & M
Nicholas Edward 7-24-1840 8-8-1866 J & M
Nicholas John 8-9-1804 8-15-1850
Nicholas Mary 11-25-1810 9-11-1897 John
Oler Mary Jane 1-21-1833 5-1-1894 B
Poor Martha (Hutchens) 1780 1857 Hugh
Potter Almira J 7-7-1859 8-11-1860 C & H A
Potter Clayton 4-7-1835 9-25-1863
Priest Chapman 12-28-1857 5-4-1861 I & M A
Prillaman Henrietta 12-16-1825 8-8-1875 Jacob
Prillaman Jacob 7-19-1820 3-15-1879 Henrietta Grimes - 1844
Prillaman John 2-12-1819 8-30-1849
Prillaman Margaret (Williams) 7-13-1796 5-20-1857 William
Prillaman William 12-9-1789 4-29-1865 War of 1812 Sgt OH Inf
Ranck John 9-23-1866 Samuel & Catherine
Renner Francis (Weaver) 7-9-1820 1860 Noah
Renner Noah 4-16-1807 12-28-1870 Abraham & Elizabeth Overholt Renner
Richeson Elizabeth 3-15-1817 1-26-1896
Richeson Jacob 12-4-1795 11-21-1873
Richeson Unknown 4-4-1853 8-6-1873
Rinierson Elizabeth 6-11-1792 5-30-1857 C
Robbins J D 1846 1872
Robbins Joshua 9-21-1839 8/21/1925
Robbins William Co E 139th IN Inf
Robbins William M 4-5-1813 9-29-1876
Schmuck Margaret 1-27-1819 10-20-1864 Moses
Schurr Adam 4-7-1795 3-26-1869
Schurr Sarah 11-11-1784 2-11-1861 George A
Sibery Willie V 1887 12-4-1897 S A & L E
Sillick Elizabeth 1799 2-9-1862 John
Sillick John 1776 6-26-1856
Smith D L 4-6-1825 2-2-1864
Smith James M 3-15-1860 1-9-1862 D L & L A
Smith John H 3-9-1844 11-27-1896
Snow Eleanor (Tate) 1797 2-28-1849 James
Snow Enon L 5-19-1861 10-26-1877 J D & E J
Snow Euphemia A 7-3-1867 8-6-1867 J B & L
Snow James 8-25-1790 9-24-1854
Snow James B, Dr 2-8-1818 12-11-1876 James & Eleanor Tate Snow
Snow John T 6-24-1824 1-28-1849
Snow Joseph R 2-24-1831 4-27-1866
Snow Josiah 8-26-1849 6-16-1852 L T & R J
Snow Lovina 5-20-1832 3-14-1868 James B
Snow Seth 9-17-1834 10-13-1853
Straley George 12-13-1815 3-2-1887 Martha E Proudy
Straley Lydia 6-27-1814 12-15-1854 George
Straley Martha E 6-21-1826 6-20-1861 George
Topping Armerett 8-22-1809 11-16-1870
Topping Belinda 1818 1-25-1847 J H
Topping Hannah 1769 7-21-1847 Josiah
Topping Hector 3-29-1804 11-15-1870
Topping Thomas McCollough 2-6-1840 J H & Belinda
Vail Hesterann 3-15-1834 12-27-1850 William & Lydianna
Vail Lydianna 9-26-1803 2-20-1851 William
Vail M C 11-11-1835 8-10-1875
Vail Polly M 2-13-1843 1-13-1845 William & Lydianna
Vail Rebecca 10-9-1828 12-5-1846 William & Lydianna
Vail Susan H 11-1-1860 6-11-1866 J M & A J
VanHorn Eve 3-18-1862 I & E
VanHorn Isaac Co B 34th IN Inf
Vining Francis D 2-22-1884 Co B 11th IN Cav
Vining Luther 5-12-1857
Wagner Hannah 4-10-1844 2-14-1881 Martin
Watson Abagail (Caldwell) 9-30-1797 2-22-1884 Brooks
Watson Edna E 9-2-1837 5-2-1869 William
Weaver John W J 1-24-1824 12-30-1868
Weaver Sarah Ann 6-8-1853
Weaver Sarah Ann (DeHoff) 6-8-1829 6-16-1890 John W
Whiteman Susannah 2-11-1851
Williams Elizabeth 4-27-1843 6-8-1853 S K & E
Williams Elizabeth (Prillaman) 6-13-1814 9-12-1877 S K
Williams Johnie 4-4-1857 9-27-1864 S H & S
Williams Susannah 9-9-1831 3-18-1885 S H
Wright Acre 9-20-1826 2-2-1892


| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by