Bluff Point Cemetery

Bluff Point Cemetery is located in Bluff Point, Jay County, Indiana.
According to the cemetery sign the cemetery was established October 10, 1903 (new part).

The current listing is taken from the information on the
previous Jay Co Burials page, obituaries and Find A Grave.
Note: s/s = same stone; a name that is bold & underlined has a biography attached.
Click on the first name to read the bio.
If you know the history of the cemetery, or have an obituary to share, please contact Jim Cox.

Created 5/6/2014
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Adair Duane 1935
Adair Judith Ann 1935
Albertson Monty G 1932
Albertson Paul E 11/25/1902 7/15/1969 Pauline
Albertson Pauline H (Garringer) 6/25/1907 2/22/2003 Paul E
Anderson Grace Joan (Ervin) 4/24/1932 5/2/1994 William E
Anderson William Earl 7/15/1917 7/24/1986 Grace J
Arnold Mary Emma (Garringer) 1/18/1918 5/1/2012 Archa & Grace Cook Garringer obit
Auker Rachel Ann (Whitenack) 12/13/1831 1/27/1914
Austin Dorothy E (Sweigart) 1921 2002
Bailey William S 9/10/1922 2/15/1950 WW II S Sgt 513th OM Truck Regt
Baughman Claudia A (Whitenack) 1888 1973
Baughman Infant Thomas & Nancy
Baughman Jesse H 6/21/1874 12/2/1894 T J & N
Baughman Nancy Jane (Sutton) 7/17/1850 6/30/1937 Thomas J
Baughman Samuel J 4/18/1876 7/8/1937
Baughman Thomas Jefferson 7/15/1844 10/25/1905 Co C 40 Ind Inf
Becktell Ruth Ann (Garringer) 1898 1961 s/s Tony J
Becktell Tony Jacob 1895 1971 s/s Ruth A
Bentz A Gerald 10/19/1911 12/6/1917 s/s C Oren & Edna L
Bentz Blanch 1884 s/s Lydia
Bentz C Oren 2/17/1915 1/6/1916 s/s A Gerald & Edna L
Bentz Edna L 7/25/1919 3/25/1920 s/s A Gerald & C Oren
Bentz Elias M 1858 1929
Bentz Elizabeth 11/28/1854 4/24/1900 Elias
Bentz Lydia 1900 s/s Blanch
Bentz Majeska 1891 1968 s/s Orville
Bentz Orville 1888 1945 s/s Majeska
Bickel Sarah 1885 1967
Bisel Aaron Jr 1871 1920 s/s Esta E
Bisel Abraham C 8/23/1849 8/5/1934
Bisel Amelia 9/13/1797 9/20/1861 Joseph
Bisel Benjamin 3/18/1840 12/12/1874 Cpl Co K 3 CO Cav
Bisel Cassandra 6/23/1850 4/10/1854 A & H
Bisel Clifford H 1879 1950
Bisel David 1/16/1825 11/22/1898
Bisel Elizabeth Ann 9/18/1858 5/18/1904 James A
Bisel Esta E 1879 1929 s/s Aaron, Jr
Bisel Glenn 1917 1995 s/s Kathleen
Bisel Hannah Naomi 6/11/1857 9/11/1909 Abraham C
Bisel Hester Ann (McIlroy) 7/2/1824 3/15/1870 Aaron
Bisel Iona Eldora 1/29/1866 11/24/1866 D & S
Bisel Isaac 12/30/1863 10/3/1864 D & S
Bisel James A 9/23/1853 7/9/1934
Bisel Joseph James 11/9/1823 3/5/1865
Bisel Kathleen 1917? 1999 s/s Glenn
Bisel Leo 1891 1965
Bisel Orla 9/20/1872 1/22/1873
Bisel Rosetta 11/30/1869 2/2/1873 D & S
Bisel Sarah 4/9/1828 11/28/1893 David
Bisel Thad 2/8/1887 1970
Bodel Asha 1945 2003
Bonifas Wes 2/18/1984 3/20/2012 Dan & Melanie McIntire Bonifas obit
Bonnell Estelle 7/23/1872 12/28/1874 John & Susannah
Bonnell James 2/24/1832 3/4/1846 W & B
Bonnell William R 6/6/1862 7/10/1866 John & Susannah
Boolman Oliver W 1899 1970 Ruby P
Boolman Ruby P 1906 1967 Oliver W
Bost Carolyn Ann 6/6/1939 4/12/1993 Glen D - 1/18/1958
Bost Glen Dwaine 1/31/1936 3/3/2013 Carolyn A Morrison - 1/18/1958 Keith W & Olah M Woodard Bost US Army Airborne vet obit
Bowen James 3/4/1846
Bush Addie F 1870 1961 s/s Joseph H
Bush Joseph H 1869 1895 s/s Addie F
Callahan Ricky W 6/5/1957 5/12/2006 Susie
Callahan Susie (Gilbert) 10/19/1956 1/18/2009 Ricky W Everett & Edith Mabry Gilbert obit
Cherry Hannah I
Cherry Isaac 1/27/1867 10/13/1887 Co C 19 Ind Inf
Cherry Isaac 3/2/1789 9/13/1864
Cherry Mary 4/16/1836 1869 Jacob
Clarkson Debra 4/15/1952 9/27/2010
Confer Lurinda Loretta (Garinger) 4/2/1866 6/17/1884 C W
Cook William Floyd 1853 1941
Crowell Sarah G 9/10/1810 7/12/1870 J W
DeHoff Mary E 1908 1988
DeHoff Paul D 1906 1967
Disinger Mary E 1908 1988 s/s Paul D
Disinger Paul D 1906 1967 s/s Mary E
Eley Albert J 3/22/1914 1986
Eley Charles F 7/7/1924 5/5/1996 WW II Tec 4 US Army Air Corps
Eley Ida Ella (Garringer) 12/31/1890 12/23/1976
Eley John Joseph 8/7/1927 6/25/1962
Eley Marcia A 3/20/1930 6/17/2010 Charles - 5/15/1948
Eley Martin H 10/18/1916 4/16/1990 Ruth G
Eley Ruth Geraldine (Evans) 1926 Martin H
Eley Walter 8/25/1911 1/2/1955 WW II Veteran
Ervin Archa Ira 9/3/1922 6/7/1980 WW II PFC US Army
Ervin Donald Eckard Sr 1934 1986 s/s Margaret J
Ervin Eckard I 1899 1959 Celia I
Ervin Eugene L 7/13/1942 8/30/2002 s/s Patricia A obit
Ervin Margaret Jane 1932 1995 s/s Donald E
Ervin Patricia A (Adkins) 4/10/1938 12/12/1997 s/s Eugene L
Ervin Robert H 1924 1941 Eckard I & Celia I Garringer Ervin
Ervin-Blansett Celia Irena (Garringer) 8/13/1903 10/2/1980 Eckard I Ervin & Levi R Blansett
Farris Della Opal (Garringer) 12/11/1921 5/25/1991 s/s Lawrence W
Farris Lawrence William 4/27/1925 11/9/1993 s/s Della O WW II PFC US Army
Felty Hillard 8/14/1915 4/23/2010 Lois A Whitenack Beryl & Precious Davis Felty obit
Felty Lois Ann (Whitenack) 8/22/1921 3/22/2009 Hillard Benjamin & Hazel Ross Whitenack obit
Foltz Fred V 1916 1989 Genevieve F
Foltz Genevieve F (Stair) 3/2/1917 3/2/2003 Fred V - 8/28/1938 Orville & Goldie Vesy Stair obit
Ford Darrell M 1920 9/9/1996 Sarah A - 1/29/1944
Ford Sarah A (Shawver) 10/3/1919 8/28/2010 Darrell M - 1/29/1944 Orlie R & Inez Starr Shawver obit
Garinger Alexander 1/18/1824 8/27/1901
Garinger Benjamin Alexander 1853 1854
Garinger Benjamin Moore 8/1/1820 1884
Garinger David Van, Sr 9/8/1807 2/18/1863 Co C 19th IN Inf
Garinger Elizabeth (Bonnell) 9/24/1827 11/26/1899 Alexander
Garinger Emma Francis (Whitenack) 1/30/1874 3/15/1919
Garinger Emma Rebecca 7/12/1868 11/4/1888 Jacob & Harriet
Garinger George 1/13/1889 1/23/1901
Garinger George Henry 5/21/1870 9/15/1924
Garinger Harrietta (Lewis) 10/19/1826 10/6/1902
Garinger Hiram 5/13/1882 7/6/1882 Lewis & Ellie - a twin
Garinger Iva Estell (Moystner) 6/22/1918 8/28/1983
Garinger Jacob M, Jr (Rev) 2/3/1812 9/15/1904
Garinger James Wesley 8/11/1836 4/26/1914
Garinger Johnson Levi 1860 1877
Garinger Mary 7/14/1878 9/7/1878 Lewis & Ellie
Garinger Mary Ann (Harford) 7/5/1835 1879
Garinger Rebecca Jane
Garinger Russel Morton 9/18/1915 12/15/1984
Garinger Sarah 6/7/1877 7/9/1877 Lewis & Ellie
Garinger Sarah (McCartney) 5/10/1823 9/12/1863
Garinger Serepta (Flood) 1/11/1843 3/18/1917
Garinger Tamar (Adams) 12/9/1805 9/9/1855
Garinger Tom 5/13/1882 7/6/1882 Lewis & Ellie - twin
Garringer Alexander 5/6/1887 6/2/1963 Pvt Bat B 36th Field Arty
Garringer Amelia Ester (Finch) 9/8/1864 11/14/1929 George A
Garringer Archa Elbert 2/14/1882 5/6/1941 Grace E Cook - 10/1/1902 David V & Mary C Whitenack Garringer obit
Garringer Benjamin Cyrus 5/5/1876 1/22/1907 s/s Mattie Lou
Garringer Charley E 5/25/1870 9/8/1946
Garringer David 9/9/1893 12/27/1970 s/s Faye Lewis & Hannah
Garringer David Van, Jr 9/26/1841 3/16/1916 Civil War Sgt Co E 20th IN Inf
Garringer Faye (Money) 8/24/1899 8/22/1985 s/s David
Garringer Franklin Ellsworth 3/21/1905 5/30/1973
Garringer George Alexander 4/29/1861 10/31/1943 Amelia Finch - 6/13/1885 Alexander & Betsey Bonnell Garringer Bio b: 4/29/1863
Garringer Grace Elwina (Cook) 4/8/1885 1/21/1956 s/s Archa E
Garringer Graham 2/27/1981
Garringer Grover Cleveland 9/3/1893 7/12/1963 255th MP Corps
Garringer Hannah Elizabeth 2/2/1857 5/4/1926 Lewis
Garringer Harue 1932 1991 s/s Orla A
Garringer Isaac W 8/30/1856 5/26/1858 S
Garringer James H 1/19/1921 4/16/1942 Archie & Grace Cook Garringer WW II Pvt 106th Inf 27th Div obit
Garringer James Mandville 2/15/1896 3/22/1919 Co A 323rd Field Signal Batt
Garringer John 5/13/1882 7/6/1882
Garringer John H 1920 s/s Orphy
Garringer Joyce (Koontz) 12/27/1929 1/4/2013 Floyd - 8/18/1983 William & Hattie Pritchard Koontz obit
Garringer Leuie 3/1/1886 5/21/1979
Garringer Lewis 1/19/1847 10/31/1916
Garringer Linda L 3/2/1943 5/7/2013 Grover C & Mabel Shaneyfelt Garringer obit
Garringer Mabel (Shaneyfelt) 3/10/1904 9/9/1948
Garringer Mary 7/14/1878 9/17/1878
Garringer Mary Catherine (Kronsbeine) 11/27/1872 10/25/1929
Garringer Mattie Lou 1881 1917 s/s Benjamin C
Garringer Nancy 5/13/1882 7/6/1882
Garringer Orla A 4/13/1930 4/22/1991 s/s Harue Korea Cpl US Army
Garringer Orphy 1922 s/s John H
Garringer Richard Orla, Jr 10/15/1980 10/16/1980
Garringer Robert Edward 10/10/1928 1/20/2004 F Garrett death notice
Garringer Sarah 7/7/1877 7/9/1877
Garringer Sarah Elizabeth (McCaranoy) 5/10/1823 9/12/1862 Benjamin
Garringer Sherman Paul, Sr 10/11/1921 10/28/1951 WW II Pvt 566 Field Arty Bn
Gavin Ethel M 1907 7/5/1998 F Garrett obit
Gavin F Garrett 1901 1984 Ethel M
Green Edith 5/29/1924 10/24/1996
Green Elizabeth Ann * * Our Daughters
Green Katherine Alaine * * s/s Larry D
Green Larry D 10/18/1938 11/10/2004 Gloria Cheeseman - 9/21/1958 Kenneth & Leah Callahan Green SP4 US Army obit
Green Margaret A 4/24/1816 8/5/1880
Green Suzanne Kay *
Grunder Helen J 12/15/1939 5/8 or 18/1940 Earl & Dorthy
Gunell Lurinda
Hambrock Brian Wayne 9/8/1971 3/5/2000 Robert & Barbara obit
Hines Albert 1914 1935 s/s LeRoy
Hines Jacob Russell 8/9/1895 11/16/1977 WW I Pvt US Army
Hines LeRoy 1904 1933 s/s Albert
Hines Lucy L (Garrison) 1866 1948 s/s William
Hines Ruth A 1864 9/17/1884 William
Hines William 1861 1933 s/s Lucy L
Homan Catherine Ann (Kantner) 1860 1933
Homan Vincent 9/11/1860 12/13/1918
Hughes Frank 1904 1950 s/s Myrtle M
Hughes Myrtle M 1901 1982 s/s Frank
Huston John H 2/9/1881 5/23/1881 Alexander & Sarah E
Jellison Orpha 10/12/1829 1/12/1851 Reubin
Jellison Sepera 1831 1/12/1851
Jones Elberta Marie (Ervin) 5/2/1939 8/30/2005 Eichard & Celia Garringer Ervin obit
Jones Eugene Fay 1/18/1957 1963 Russel E & Elberta M Ervin Jones
Knight-McIntire Clara LeVesta (Crater) 3/28/1936 7/8/2009 Paul McIntire Benjamin F & Elnora L Fruitt Crater obit
Lancaster Edward T, Jr 10/3/1975 10/11/1999 foster: Butch & Joan Cavanaugh obit
Long Elizabeth (Winegardner) 11/28/1836 1/22/1921 Miles B Lewis & Margaret Winegardner obit
Lyons Sarah Jane (Whitenack) 5/29/1868 4/17/1950
Lyons Theodore 5/14/1894 9/3/1937
Mann Betty L 11/24/1924 7/1/2003 death notice
McDaniel James L 5/15/1845 7/23/1853 J & E
McIntire Clara L 5/29/1936 7/5/2009
McIntire Gilbert R 1934 7/18/1998 Lena L obit
McIntire Lena L 1935 Gilbert R
McIntire Paul David 4/30/193? s/s Clara L
McKinley Janet I (Thatcher) 3/26/1929 4/25/2000 Ralph A obit
Middaugh Devona Irene (Brown) 1915 6/4/1997 obit
Moore Clementine 1846 1919 George L
Moore George Levi 1842 1921 Clementine
Moore Henry 12/5/1814 6/23/1886
Moore Isaac R 7/5/1844 7/25/1845 Henry & Sarah
Moore James I 4/14/1880 1/16/1882 G L & C
Moore Lawrence A 1881 1953
Moore Lydia (Sutton) 5/8/1848 7/10/1873 G L
Moore Mattie F 3/21/1866 7/2/1887 G L & Lydia
Moore Sarah (Adams) 12/12/1817 8/17/1898 Henry
Morgan Mylee Marie 10/9/2006 10/12/2006 Chad Ringo & April D Morgan obit
Murphy Harry 1957 s/s William
Murphy William 1957 s/s Harry
Newton Jeannett 1942 s/s John W
Newton John W 1939? 2002 s/s Jeannett
Papineau Mandy Ray 6/6/1979 10/4/1979
Patterson Liberty 1828 3/17/1888 Co H 100th IN Inf
Patterson Patterson, Martha (Garinger) 8/27/1831 9/21/1894
Patterson Mary Elizabeth 11/30/1853 3/2/1858 L & H
Reff Betty Joan (Bentz) 10/17/1926 1/23/1996
Reynolds Garnet I 1928 1990 Marvin R
Reynolds Janice Ann 1961 1995 Marvin, Jr
Reynolds Marvin R 1922 12/19/1992 Garnet I WW II Veteran obit
Reynolds Marvin, Jr 1955 Janice A
Rigby Helen (Ervin) 1926 11/29/1987
Rupe Amanda E 1869 1938 Martin
Rupe Dow 1906 1918
Rupe Martin 1846 1915 Amanda E
Rupe Perry 1895 1929 s/s Peter
Rupe Peter 1898 1929 s/s Perry
Schneider Pillip L 1945 Susan E
Schneider Susan E 1957 1995 Phillip L
Shawver Basil C 1901 1985 s/s Bessie M
Shawver Bessie Marie 1905 1939 s/s Basil C
Smith Mary L 1847 3/31/1914
Spade-Rowles Etola Arama (Garringer) 11/1/1913 10/14/1998 William Spade - 1934; Russell Rowles - 1979 Archa & Grace Cook Garringer obit
Spies Florian P 3/12/1926 7/18/2010 Ruth Whitenack - 1956; Ruth Ivey Peter & Lenoa Wruble Spies obit
Spies Ruth E (Whitenack) 1920 7/6/1993 Florian P
Stout Albina M L 8/4/1860 6/7/1932 Ruben E
Stout Ruben E 9/3/1854 5/1/1902
Strait Betty J (Wagner) 6/23/1924 10/15/2012 William G - 1941 Arley & Ethel Wingate Wagner obit
Strait William G, Sr 4/4/1919 9/24/2012 Betty J Wagner - 1941 Ora F & Vecil Murphy Strait WW II US Navy obit
Straw Ruth A 10/2/1949
Sutton Abraham Benjamin 3/8/1877 1/15/1944
Sutton Curtis V 10/31/1834 1/6/1856
Sutton Delia A (Garringer) 3/11/1878 12/14/1947
Sutton Dorothy M (Shull) 12/11/1919 12/25/2011 Frank W - 6/18/1938 Roy & Hazel Mock Shull obit
Sutton Emaline (Sutton) 9/25/1845 1/15/1900 Samuel J
Sutton Florenz 1870 1938
Sutton Francis "Fanny" (Merservy) 1/20/1825 3/29/1854 Jacob
Sutton Frank W 1918 3/20/1988 Dorothy M WW II Pfc US Marine Corps
Sutton Jacob I 10/10/1826 10/19/1886 Co H 100th IN Inf
Sutton Jane C (Calhoun) 2/10/1833 1/5/1856 C V
Sutton Robert D 1939
Sutton Samuel J 9/9/1846 8/22/1923
Sweigart Amanda A (Lyons) 2/14/1902 1/7/1989
Sweigart Earl 3/3/1899 7/25/1972
Sweigart Marjory L 1923 1924
Thatcher Paul Edward 12/27/1924 2/5/1991 WW II ARM2 US Navy
Wagner Doris 1923
Wagner James P 1922 1991 WW II Pfc US Army
Wall Alvy Lyle 1911 3/4/1918 James & Lydia Stout Wall
Wall James 1875 1953 Lydia E
Wall Lydia Elizabeth 1882 1925 James
Whitenack Alva O 2/21/1876 10/16/1878 William & A
Whitenack Benjamin Franklin 10/18/1880 2/8/1966
Whitenack Cornelius 5/5/1842 4/1/1930
Whitenack Cynthia Louise 12/27/1877 10/26/1929
Whitenack David Ross 10/28/1957 10/30/1957 S R & Helen
Whitenack Edith (Homan) 5/5/1883 3/18/1915
Whitenack Hazel Beatrice (Ross) 10/15/1895 9/10/1982
Whitenack James M 9/2/1871 2/8/1874 William & A
Whitenack Jesse 3/11/1872 9/16/1873 G & L A
Whitenack Lucy Ann (Rathburn) 12/13/1840 1/27/1914 Cornelius
Whitenack Merrill Howard 7/26/1931 9/6/1987 Korea A3C US Air Force
Whitenack Orel Elvin 1923 7/19/1931 B F & Hazel R
Whiteneck Sylvester Ross 2/13/1936 1/9/2012 Helen Galloway - 7/3/1955 Benjamin & Hazel Ross Whitenack obit
Whitted Byron D 6/1/1954 3/6/1996 Rebecca K Velma L obit
Whitted Rebecca K 2/4/1955
Wiley Mary Catherine (Moore) 11/1/1849 10/28/1872 William
Wilson Arnold 5/16/1951 5/20/2009 Paulette Copeland - 7/1/1972 Arnold & Lula Birchwell Wilson US Army veteran obit
Winegardener Margaret 5/13/1797 7/17/1885
Winegardner Levi 5/18/1840 6/21/1902
Winegardner Lewis 5/8/1799 8/23/1872
Winegardner Margaret 5/13/1807 7/17/1895
Woodring Jacob R 1853 1932 s/s Ophelia F
Woodring Ophelia F 1853 1944 s/s Jacob R


| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by