Gravel Hill Cemetery
A - E


Gravel Hill Cemetery is located near Bryant, in Jackson Township, Jay County, Indiana

The current listing is taken from the information on the
previous Jay Co Burials page, obituaries and Find A Grave.
Note: s/s = same stone; NSF = no stone found; a name that is bold & underlined has a biography attached.
Click on the first name to read the bio.

If you have an obituary to share or know the history of the cemetery, please contact Jim Cox.

Because of the number of interments in the cemetery, the listing is divided into four parts:
A - E   F - K   L - R   S - Z

Created 6/9/2014
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Ackerman John R 1898 1960 Lillie A
Ackerman Lillie A 2/24/1895 1977 John R
Adams C Hubert 3/20/1916 11/20/1994 Edna M WW II Cpl
Adams Edna M 1917 1969 C Hubert
Adams Ethel E 1890 1985 s/s Wm Oscar
Adams William Oscar 1885 1959 s/s Ethel E
Addington Arthur W 1882 1956 s/s Rosa D
Addington James E. 1913 1939
Addington Rosa D 1889 1961 s/s Arthur W
Ahlering Dorothy I (Rogge) 1916 1967
Aker Wanda (Blount) 1927 1981 Harry Blount
Alameida Patsy M 1936 1972
Alberson Earl F 1894 1975 s/s Nell F
Alberson George W 1868 1935 s/s Josie
Alberson Hugh W 1921 1957 s/s Earl F & Nell F
Alberson Josie 1869 1930 s/s George W
Alberson Nell F 1895 1989 s/s Earl F
Albertson Samuel 3/9/1833 3/10/1908 s/s Sarah J
Albertson Sarah J 4/2/1846 4/17/1929 s/s Samuel
Alexander Emeline (Briney) 4/26/1838 9/4/1922 Isaac Brock; John Q Alexander Christopher & Mary Mills Briney
Alexander John Q 4/30/1839 8/4/1912 Amanda Dynes; Emeline Briney Thomas & Kathleen Peck Alexander Civil War Co I 152nd OH NG
Amstutz Clarence E 4/19/1925 4/15/1999 Imogene E Shively - 9/18/1958 Christian & Alvina Hanni Amstutz obit
Amstutz Imogene E (Shively) 1926 7/25/1994 Clarence E
Anderson Burley 6/11/1876 1941 Lillie V Liggett - 6/19/1897 William W & Mollie V Treece Anderson
Anderson Lillie V Liggett 1/7/1880 1966 Burley
Antles Fred M 1873 1949 s/s Lura E
Antles Harry V 1890 1977
Antles Lura E 1879 1965 s/s Fred M
Antonadis Ethel G V 1897 1915 s/s William D
Antonadis William D. 1880 1904 s/s Ethel G V
Armantrout Catherine (Carson) 3/26/1878 2/24/1933 Orlan J - 11/25/1896
Armantrout Ella M (Cashman) 10/20/1900 4/12/1976 Philip Elisha & Fonia Alberson Cashman obit
Armantrout Hannah (Whiteman) 9/6/1835 7/26/1919 John - 3/18/1856 Henry & Sarah Wilson Whiteman
Armantrout Harry 6/6/1886 3/5/1947 Sarah Ann White - 9/25/1905
Armantrout Harry Leroy 1/21/1920 1/23/1920 Harry & Sarah A White Armantrout
Armantrout Infant son 1/18/1899 1/18/1899 W H & O
Armantrout John 7/6/1843 11/3/1925 Hannah - 3/18/1856 Charles & Susanna Michael Armantrout
Armantrout Nellie Mae (Harden) 1899 2/9/1919
Armantrout Orlan J 11/23/1874 9/9/1951 Catherine Carson 11/25/1896 John & Hannah Whiteman Armantrout
Armantrout Philip 1/9/1898 6/22/1969 Ella M Cashman Jacob & Ida Daugherty Armantrout obit
Armantrout Sarah Ann "Sadie" 1/13/1887 12/5/1960 Harry - 9/25/1905
Armantrout Wilson 9/28/1921
Armstrong Nancy M (Franks) 3/22/1936 7/22/2013 William Arlo & Anna Baldauf Franks obit
Armstrong William D 1932 3/3/1991 Nancy M obit
Arnett Alma M 1899 1986 s/s Hosea A
Arnett Hosea A 1/9/1896 4/28/1960 s/s Alma M WW I Cpl Btry E 137 Field Arty
Arnold Ada A 1891 1954 s/s Ben H
Arnold Arch 1882 1903 s/s James S & Frances
Arnold Ben H 1890 1971 s/s Ada A
Arnold Bessie Meree 1902 1904
Arnold Dale Jr 1929 1999 s/s Theda L
Arnold Delbert N 12/13/1910 12/28/1991 Gwendolen WW II PFC US Army
Arnold Everett 1879 1959 s/s James S & Frances
Arnold Frances 1862 1912 James S
Arnold Gwendolen Marie (Pensinger) 6/23/1915 3/26/2007 Delbert N Albert L & Viola M Renner Pensinger
Arnold Infant daughter 1902 1902 s/s James S & Frances
Arnold James Keith 1908 1985
Arnold James S 1852 1923 Frances
Arnold Kenneth E 7/29/1920 9/30/2010 Mary R; Kay Malott - 1977 Herbert & Janie Irwin Arnold obit
Arnold Mary R 1922 1875 Kenneth E
Arnold N[orval] Dempsey 1/25/1925 9/3/2002 Ogreta
Arnold Ogreta "Billy" Mae (Peyton) 4/26/1922 1/15/2014 Norval Dempsey - 1946 James & Annie Morrow Peyton obit
Arnold Theda L 1934 1987 s/s Dale Jr
Ashcraft Annie (Lalley) 1864 1957
Ashcraft Charles Ross 7/26/1856 12/9/1946 Annie Lalley Daniel & Nancy Chaney Ashcraft
Ashcraft Dorothy Mae (Ralph) 10/7/1902 5/25/1997 Walter H John W & Mary Ann Bailey Ralph
Ashcraft Walter H 1890 1969 Dorothy M
Atha Alline 1926 1943
Atha Gilbert Lee 2/10/1924
Atha Tillie B 6/30/1924 2/24/1979
Avey Chester Lee 11/21/1927 12/29/2003 Goldie Rowe - 12/31/1945 Taylor D & Katie Michael Avey obit
Avey Goldie (Rowe) 4/11/1927 Chester L
Avey Holley H 6/24/1914 7/3/1986 WW II Tec 4 - US Army
Avey Katie L 1885 1971 s/s Taylor D
Avey Linnie 1884 1979 s/s Minnie & Sell
Avey Minnie 1884 1930 s/s Linnie & Sell
Avey Morris B 2/28/1917 6/19/1993 WW II SF1 US Navy
Avey Sell 1884 1975 s/s Linnie & Minnie
Avey Taylor D 1881 1961 s/s Katie L
Axe Delean D 1936 1991 Donald & Belva Flauding
Baber Bertha A 1888 1960 s/s Isaac J
Baber Cora M 1885 1919 s/s Harold F
Baber Harold F 1907 1911 s/s Cora M
Baber Isaac J 1883 1956 s/s Bertha A
Bailey Alice Louise 4/28/1961 9/28/1961
Bailey Arthur 1905 1977 Mary
Bailey Charles Sumner 3/30/1860 11/21/1884 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Clarence P 1907 1985 s/s Thelma I
Bailey Douglas Lynn 1940
Bailey Edna Irene 4/27/1922 6/26/2005 Paul B
Bailey Eliza J 11/27/1855 11/4/1860 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Estella Jane (Sibery) 10/31/1882 12/28/1978 John L - 2/25/1899 Flemmon & Ida Rigby Sibery
Bailey Ethel May (Cox) 5/18/1898 4/0/1972 Jesse A
Bailey Florence M 3/15/1849 10/19/1851 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Gertrude B 1889 1970 s/s Jesse H
Bailey Hariet L. 5/13/1823 9/28/1851 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Harold J 9/20/1961 9/1/2012 William & Mary obit
Bailey Ira 1867 1946 s/s Lalia
Bailey Ivan R 6/12/1909 10/0/1975 Theresa A John L & Estella J Sibery Bailey
Bailey J[ames] Carl 10/23/1899 1967 John L & Estella J Sibery Bailey
Bailey James L 9/1/1853 10/29/1860 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Jemmia J 1863 1930 Sheridan U
Bailey Jesse A 1891 1978 Ethel M John L & Estella J Sibery Bailey
Bailey Jesse H 1883 1953 s/s Gertrude B
Bailey John C 9/11/1820 6/12/1906 Orpha Charles & Jane Davis Bailey
Bailey John L 1872 1950 Estella Jane Sibery - 2/25/1899
Bailey Kenneth R 1917 1995
Bailey Lalia 1875 1944 s/s Ira
Bailey Lawrence E 1910 1970
Bailey Lawrence M no dates s/s Todd F & Norma G
Bailey Lucretia 10/10/1844 11/6/1860 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Madison A 1/17/1849 8/13/1916 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Mary 1909 1990 Arthur
Bailey Mary H 1914
Bailey Norma G no dates s/s Todd F & Lawrence M
Bailey Orpha (Stowe) 2/8/1822 4/23/1902 John C
Bailey Orpha L 6/14/1864 11/18/1866 John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Paul Byron 2/14/1915 9/21/1997 Edna I
Bailey Reba E 1923 1988 s/s Robert M
Bailey Robert M 11/5/1919 3/29/1995 s/s Reba E WW II S Sgt US Army
Bailey Sheridan U 1867 1934 Jemmia J John C & Orpha Stowe Bailey
Bailey Thelma I 1904 1977 s/s Clarence P
Bailey Theresa A (Lewis) 1917 1998 Ivan R
Bailey Todd F no dates s/s Norma G & Lawrence M
Bailey Verda G 1928 Arthur & Mary Bailey
Bair Burl 1881 1964 s/s Mabel
Bair Henry 1852 1933 s/s Julia Ann
Bair Julia Ann 1856 1930 s/s Henry
Bair Mabel 1882 1959 s/s Burl
Baker Arvilla M 1881 1957 s/s Samuel T & Luther I
Baker Gerald 1897 1898
Baker Luther I 1882 1918 s/s Samuel T & Arvilla M
Baker Mary E 1849 1915 s/s Oscar
Baker Oscar 1850 1927 s/s Mary E
Baker Samuel T 1879 1966 s/s Arvilla M & Luther I
Ball Clifford B 5/2/1919 4/3/2012 Lena DeChessro; Nancy Houser - 1967 Hugh & Ada Riggs Ball WW II 19th Div Corp of Engineers obit
Balliett Stephen Albert 3/2/1876 10/11/1899 Isaac & Sarah A Mahen Balliet
Balyeat Duran 12/5/1929 4/7/2014 Jo-Ann Jackovic - 6/2/1967 Charles W & Helen R Gongwer Balyeat obit
Barlow Sally 1848 1926
Barnett H Walter 2/23/1900 4/16/1965 Velma Anderson Richard C & Hattie McLaughlin Barnett
Barnett Velma M (Anderson) 1904 1975 H Walter
Batten Elmer W 1885 1959
Batten Goldie M 1884 1961
Batten N P 1883 1912
Batten Sarah P 1833 1892
Baughman Freda E 1926
Baughman Jerry J 1925
Baughman Marjorie E (Ford) 1907 1974
Baumgartner Earl S 11/24/1910 6/21/1995 s/s Vergena M
Baumgartner Vergena M 11/30/1917 12/26/1993 s/s Earl S
Bazzinett Zilpha 1896 1980
Beard Adeline 1851 1931
Beard Carrie Alice (Richison) 4/23/1873 3/30/1944 William A - 2/28/1897 John W & Sarah J Ayres Richison
Beard E Adeline (Platt) 8/11/1851 4/14/1905 Paul M - 1867 Elijah & Sarah J Platt
Beard Paul Mills 10/1/1846 7/5/1930 E Adeline - 12/31/1867 Obed & Sarah Mills Beard
Beard William A 1873 6/19/1963 Carrie A - 2/28/1897 Paul & Adeline Platt Beard
Bears B Leora 1899 1977 Merle C
Bears Max E 1946 1947
Bears Merle C 1895 1968 B Leora
Bears Ruth 1916 1916
Bechdolt Fred R 7/17/1893 1953 Samuel E & Lydia LaFollette Bechdolt WW I veteran
Bechdolt Helen Ruth (Rupel) 1901
Beckner Amanda I 1864 1930 s/s Louis H
Beckner Louis Henry 1860 1934 s/s Amanda I
Becktell Alice A 1863 1940
Becktell Annolia B (Bailey) 4/27/1875 1/26/1937 Levi T - 11/25/1896 Madison A & Sarah C Bailey
Becktell Charles M 1/18/1898 1957
Becktell Edith N 1902 1904
Becktell Ella M 1881 1904
Becktell Hannah J 1879 1933
Becktell Jacob N 10/3/1821 1904 Mary
Becktell Juble A 1864 1938 s/s Rosetta V
Becktell Levi T 1858 1936 Annolia B
Becktell Lucinda 1861 1923
Becktell Mary 9/24/1826 2/15/1902 Jacob N
Becktell Phillip 1863 1921
Becktell Rosetta V 1869 1953 s/s Juble A
Becktell Sarah J 1-23-1868 8/30/1901
Becktell Sherman S 1867 1944
Beech Fredora P 1919 1949 s/s Preston L
Beech Millard A 2/1/1906 8/29/1973
Beech Myrtle E. 1880 1915 s/s William E
Beech Preston L 1915 2006 s/s Fredora P
Beech William E 1879 1950 s/s Myrtle E
Bellis Beatrice 3/18/1909 8/1/2002 John & Blanche Graves Bellis obit
Bellis Bernice W 3/18/1909 8/1/1922 John & Blanche Graves Bellis
Bellis Blanche (Graves) 6/12/1884 1966 s/s John William T & Nancy J Brann Graves
Bellis John 1858 1921 s/s Blanche
Bellis Joseph J 9/22/1922 7/8/1972 WW II Pfc US Army
Benachietti Mark Steven 1959 1969
Benge B Frank 1848 1927 s/s Mary E
Benge Mary E 1848 1935 s/s B Frank
Bennett Abbott 1852 1914 s/s Susan R
Bennett Arney 1876 1959 s/s Cora I
Bennett Benjamin W 1885 1939
Bennett Charlotte A 1888 1970
Bennett Cora I 1879 1938 s/s Arney
Bennett Dell 1871 1932 s/s Nora
Bennett Eli 9/7/1838 1/10/1902
Bennett Emerson 1867 1946
Bennett Floy W 1919
Bennett Harry Alvin 1922 1995
Bennett Harry Sr 1897 1979
Bennett Linda Lou 8/24/1953 8/26/1953
Bennett Luther 12/17/1901
Bennett Margaret Ann 5/19/1921 12/0/2009 obit
Bennett Maud 1876 1953
Bennett Nora 1876 1926 s/s Dell
Bennett Salinda 3/28/1868 3/8/1943
Bennett Susan R 1858 1950 s/s Abbott
Bergman Birdie M 1875 1935
Bergman David W 1878 1953
Bergman Doris Marie (Brown) 9/29/1928 12/3/2012 Orville - 2/28/1948 Eldon & Irene Gilmer Brown obit
Bergman Dorothy W (Abbott) 1908 7/31/2002 Roy obit
Bergman Minnie 1902 1996 s/s Oren E
Bergman Oren E 1902 1936 s/s Minnie
Bergman Orville E "Jake" 10/5/1922 6/25/2009 Doris M - 2/28/1948
Bergman Roy G 1903 10/28/1992 Dorothy Abbott - 1/15/1926 David & Berdie Waltermire Bergman obit
Bergman Russell DeWayne 11/18/1960 12/3/1984
Bergman William C 2/19/1930 7/16/1930 s/s Oren E & Minnie
Betts Bessie 1881 s/s Earl
Betts Earl 1882 1910 s/s Bessie Elias W & Susan Mendenhall Betts
Betts Sylvester no dates s/s Earl & Bessie
Betz Henry Wilson 1861 1948 s/s Rachael A
Betz Homer R 5/14/1927 2/25/2002 WW II Pfc US Army obit
Betz Ida Ann 1885 1958 s/s William H
Betz Martha N 1927 William J
Betz Rachael A 1863 1954 s/s Henry W
Betz William H 1889 1951 s/s Ida A
Betz William J 8/7/1923 10/2/2004 Martha A Stone William H & Ida A Miller Betz WW II US Army Signal Corps obit
Beuoy Esther I (Beck) 1913 1986 James H
Beuoy James H 1910 1981 Esther I Ray & Elsie L Mann Beuoy
Bickel Beatrice L (Kenyon) 3/13/1927 9/29/2005 Genard C & Mary M Armantrout Kenyon obit
Bickel Elsie M 1918 1985
Bickel Marvin W 1915 1978
Billington Mary V (Ashcraft) 9/15/1930 10/17/2012 Burley Walter & Dorothy M Ralph Ashcraft obit
Binegar Herbert E 1929 1939 s/s Rosalind L
Binegar Rosalind L 1939 s/ Herbert E
Bishop A[dam] D 1851 1904 Rose M Stone - 3/23/1883
Bishop Alice 1958 1919 s/s Ollie James
Bishop Charles Grant 1869 1935
Bishop George W 1865 1921
Bishop Lillie Rae 1882 1925
Bishop Mariah J 1843 1930 s/s Peter L
Bishop Octavia I (Penney) 1869 1916
Bishop Peter L 1839 1935 s/s Mariah J
Bishop Rose M (Stone) 2/23/1863 1942 Adam D William I & Margaret Warnock Stone
Bishop Vaughn 8/31/1901 2/12/1902
Black Harriet 1838 1914 Thomas
Black Olive C (Gierhart) 10/5/1858 2/24/1944 Oscar W - 10/10/1883
Black Oscar W 1861 1923 Olive C
Black Synthia Ann 3/26/1902
Black Thomas 3/0/1830 Co F 66th OH Inf
Blount Harry H 1897 1944 Thomas
Blowers Beverly R 1938 1938 s/s Everet H & Ruth A
Blowers Everett H 1895 1960 s/s Ruth A World War I Veteran
Blowers Ruth A 1898 1984 s/s Everett H
Blythe Iva A 1898 1968
Boehm Claude P 1893 1948
Boehm Franklin P 1854 1942 s/s Mary L
Boehm Mary L 1856 1928 s/s Franklin P
Boice Glen E 1913 1933
Bone Arthur D 1873 1943 s/s Blanche
Bone Bert 1877 1948 s/s Margaret
Bone Blanche 1879 1958 s/s Arthur D
Bone E Dale 1918 1984
Bone Earl Jay 1907 1908
Bone Elza L 1910 1979
Bone Frances L 1839 1919 Henry W
Bone Gladys M 1902 1989 s/s Grace
Bone Grace 1905 1990 s/s Gladys M
Bone Henry Wilson 1840 1916 Frances L
Bone James Arthur 1881 1941
Bone Levi L 1897 1945 s/s Mildred C
Bone Margaret 1882 1915 s/s Bert
Bone Mary E 1916
Bone Mildred C 1904 1994 s/s Levi L
Bone Polly B (Carley) 1858 1926 William J Elijah & Rachel Polen Carley
Bone Reba (Sisk) 1897 1973
Bone Ruth Victoria (Coby) 7/2/1919 12/19/2010 Ernest D - 3/5/1960 John W & Rilla Stoner Coby obit
Bone Vera Maxine 2/17/1924
Bone William J 2/6/1856 12/30/1921 Polly B Carley - 7/0/1880 Henry & Margaret Burch Bone
Bone William Riley 1844 1828
Bonham Ann H 1838 1924 Francis M
Bonham Emma 1870 1966 Francis M & Ann H
Bonham Francis M 1837 4/28/1900 Ann H
Bonham Ginevra 1867 1952 Luther J
Bonham Luther J 1863 1922 Ginevra
Boolman Wilma J (Gierhart) 1938
Bork Joslyn 12/12/1951
Borror A Ross 1896 1978
Borror Allen 1861 1921
Borror Jennie (Davis) 1865 1953
Borror Opal M 1903 2000
Bowler J Thomas 1871 1931 s/s Mollie C
Bowler Mollie C 1875 1955 s/s J Thomas
Bowman Gladys M (Dulin) 1934 1961
Brewster Sophia 1839 1926
Bricker Elmer L 1883 1951 s/s Laura F
Bricker Frank Max 6/22/1922 8/28/1982
Bricker Glenn H 1910 1933
Bricker Laura F 1886 1962 s/s Elmer L
Bricker Sarah 1916
Brinson John F 1921 1994
Brinson N Mae 1924
Bristow Nora E (Melton) 1904
Bristow Weslie A 1896 1984
Brotherton Ben L 1966 1990
Brotherton Burdell E 1912 1989
Brotherton Carl D 1936 1976
Brotherton Donald Max 1940 1960
Brotherton Iva L 1914
Brotherton Matthew Lee 8/16/1977
Brotherton Peggy L 1937
Brotherton Richard L 1946 1972
Brotherton Ruthanne 1940
Brotkerton Ben L 1966 1990
Brown Blanche Virginia (Spade) 9/26/1914 1971 Morris A Franklin T & Golda A Willson Spade
Brown Charles E 1914 1974 Mary E
Brown Ilene F 3/13/1940 5/24/2012 Eldon & Irene Gilmer Brown obit
Brown Mary Etta (Parkinson) 5/28/1919 7/12/2002 Charles E John W & Minnie L Parkinson obit
Brown Matthew C 10/12/1972 6/5/1990
Brown Morris A "Ted" 12/21/1900 3/29/1969 Blanche V WW I Pvt Co M 33 Inf
Brown Randy E 1955 5/3/2001 Margaret S & Charles R obit
Brown Rosemary 4/1/1944 10/10/1944 Charles E & Mary E Parkinson Brown
Brown Violet M 1909 1982
Brubaker Clara M 1894 2/20/1971 s/s Forrest E
Brubaker Forrest E 1891 1970 s/s Clara M
Brubaker Larry L 8/24/1894 7/25/1977 s/s Mona F
Brubaker Mona Fay 1898 9/19/1988 s/s Larry L
Brunner Orlando 1901 1967 s/s Rosa M
Brunner Rosa M 1904 1942 s/s Orlando
Brunson Cora L 1895 1968 s/s Wayne
Brunson G Bernice 1908 1975 s/s Willard G
Brunson Hazel V 1898 1973 s/s Merle
Brunson James E 12/14/1818 9/12/1991 Margaret Wilkinson - 10/5/1941 Marle & Hazel Jones WW II Tec 4 US Army
Brunson M Margaret 1920
Brunson Merle 1897 1964 s/s Hazel V
Brunson Wayne 1896 1970 s/s Cora L
Brunson Willard G 1907 1971 s/s G Bernice
Brunson William R 7/27/1922 10/18/1964 WW II Cpl - US Army
Bryan Alta E 1887 1951 s/s William R
Bryan Amelia E 1851 1924 s/s Leonard
Bryan Dan V 1879 1958 s/s Hattie E
Bryan Hallot B 1853 1936 s/s Mary
Bryan Hattie E 1886 1963 s/s Dan V
Bryan Leonard 1856 1896 s/s Amelia E
Bryan Mary 1858 1921 s/s Hallot B
Bryan Noah 1861 1924
Bryan Noah W 11/14/1888 1/3/1963
Bryan William R 1882 1958 s/s Alta E
Bubp Amanda L 1874 s/s Henry J
Bubp Capitola J 1920
Bubp Henry J 1870 1932 s/s Amanda L
Bubp James "Pete" 1/21/1916 7/31/2001 Capitola J Armantrout
Bucher Grace 1886 1947 Wilson
Bucher Wilson 1887 1958 Grace
Buck Mary Anne 1912 1994
Buck Samuel W 1906 1988
Buckingham Bertha G 1883 1964
Buckingham John C 1893 1981
Buckland Roger 11/20/1997
Bunch Christina Lynn 1963 1963
Burk Joslyn 12/12/1951 s/s Velma Harsha
Burry Elmer 1933 1974
Butcher Alexander B 1872 1938 s/s Ella L George W & Elizabeth Nelson
Butcher Anna B 1889 1969
Butcher Augusta Josephine (Morningstar) 1919 1999 Doral D
Butcher Betty L 9/7/1921
Butcher Blanche (Ebersole) 1912 1950
Butcher Bonnie D (Armstrong) 3/1/1920 12/3/2012 Jame J Everett & Olive Choat Armstrong obit
Butcher Carl 1930 1930
Butcher Dairel J 1916 1997
Butcher Delana 1864 1951 Samuel & Mary Butcher; s/s Opal Shepherd
Butcher Donford L 1915 1915
Butcher Doral D 8/23/1912 1/30/1971 Augusta J WW II Pvt US Army
Butcher Edith P 1911 s/s W Darwin
Butcher Ella L 1893 1972 s/s Alexander B
Butcher Emma 1860 1957 Perry
Butcher Evelyn M 1920 1989
Butcher Flora G 1893 1959 s/s Grover C
Butcher Gerald 5/2/1923 6/15/1982 WW II PFC US Army
Butcher Grover C 1893 1960 s/s Flora G
Butcher Harold 6/15/1908 9/5/1992 Margaret Judy Brewster - 2/12/1959 Harvey & Anna Tullis Butcher WW II US Army obit
Butcher Harry M 1884 1958 Maud M
Butcher Harvey J 1883 1953
Butcher Homer O 1/3/1890 6/22/1959 Myrtle E
Butcher James Jay 3/22/1918 12/3/1973 Bonnie D WW II F1 USNR
Butcher Joseph E 8/27/1928 11/7/2000 Korea Cpl US Army; A2C US Air Force obit
Butcher Larry Allen 1952
Butcher Lewera Erwin 12/19/1875 7/15/1907
Butcher Loren 1910 1971
Butcher Maud M 1890 1947 Harry M
Butcher Max E 4/7/1932 2/14/2007 Martha Noble - 1952 Homer & Myrtle Crabill Butcher obit
Butcher Myrtle E 1892 1983 Homer O
Butcher Netha 1899 1920 L Rupert s/s Perry & Emma
Butcher Perry 1854 1923 Emma
Butcher Samantha (Mason) 1855 1918 s/s William W
Butcher W Darwin 1912 1981 s/s Edith P
Butcher William Wesley 1851 1911 s/s Samantha M
Butcher Wilma 1928 1931
Byrum James J 3/23/1945 9/14/2011 Linda Shirk - 1/16/1965 Robert & Evelyn Heniser Byrum US Air Force obit
Cain Isaac D 1840 1913 Lovina
Cain Lovina (Bairs) 1846 1935 Isaac
Cain Sarah A 1835 1906
Caldwell David Joseph 8/7/1941 8/2/2010 Floyd & Doris Fifer Caldwell US Navy obit
Caldwell Doris 1919 2002 s/s Floyd
Caldwell Floyd 1917 1964 s/s Doris
Caldwell Floyd Jr 1936 1936 s/s Floyd & Doris
Caldwell Otis A 1916 1962 Lilly F
Caldwell-Minch Lillian "Lilly" F (Keith) 5/2/1923 1/31/2011 Otis A - 1939; Howard Minch - 1966 Jackson & Martha Keith obit
Callahan Andy E 1867 1947 s/s Elfa
Callahan Charles L 1884 1923 s/s Lula B
Callahan Charles Q 7/29/1919 12/27/2009 Mary Ruth Spade - 5/29/1941 Jesse & Florence Gross Callahan WW II US Navy obit
Callahan Chester A 1891 1977 Mary O
Callahan David M 1861 1924 s/s Ruth
Callahan Elfa 1867 1939 s/s Andy E
Callahan Florence V 1887 1945 s/s Jesse L
Callahan Hillman 1897 1971 s/s Lola L
Callahan Jesse L 1887 1963 s/s Florence V
Callahan Lola L 1900 1967 s/s Hillman
Callahan Lula B 1884 s/s Charles L
Callahan Mary Ola 1894 1968 Chester A
Callahan Mary Ruth (Spade) 1921 9/23/1992 Charles Q
Callahan Outis Wilbur 10/10/1910 10/16/1910
Callahan Ruth 1863 1927 s/s David M
Campbell David 1954 1970
Campbell Elsie May 1924 9/24/2003 Franklin Buckles - 1944; Garl M Campbell - 1961 obit
Campbell Garl M 1912 1986 Elsie M
Campbell Irvin 1899 1978 s/s Lillie
Campbell Lillie 1889 1976 s/s Irvin
Campbell Marion E 1864 1939
Campbell Orla 1916
Campbell Robert Lewis 1922 1932
Campbell Sara 1917
Campbell Sarah E 1857 1936 s/s William J
Campbell Ulysseus Grant 1876 1910
Campbell William J 1854 1936 s/s Sarah E
Cantrell Jack 6/30/1911 9/2/1990
Carroll Marcus Allen 9/21/1996 10/4/1996
Carson John 1872 1945
Carson Samuel 1840 1903 s/s Sarah A
Carson Sarah A 1845 1935 s/s Samuel
Cashman Dwight V 1909 1967
Cashman Elisha Abraham 9/26/1879 3/25/1958 Frona Alberson George & Nancy West Cashman obit
Cashman Frona (Alberson) 1883 1962 Elisha A
Caul Grace E 9/12/1907 4/30/1992
Chamness Hulda J 1854 1937 s/s Thomas C
Chamness Thomas C 1854 1940 s/s Hulda J
Chaney Annis F 1888 1970 s/s Ira E
Chaney David 1835 1911 s/s Lucy Samue & Eleanor Moore Chaney
Chaney Ira E 1885 1939 s/s Annis F
Chaney Lida 1868 1945
Chaney Lucy 1836 1916 s/s David
Chaney Manford H 1902 1987 s/s Marguerite C
Chaney Marguerite C 1904 1986 s/s Manford H
Chaney Silas R 1860 1921
Chapman Ellen S (Jay) 1852 1922 s/s Uriah
Chapman Estella (Shirk) 1883 1931 s/s Ivan
Chapman Ivan 1879 1910 s/s Estella
Chapman Uriah 1849 1928 s/s Ellen S
Cherryholmes L J, Rev 3/3/1913 5/24/1994 Wilma N
Cherryholmes Wilma N (Bland) 1/20/1921 7/20/2004 Rev L J - 11/13/1939 Grover & Julia A Cox Bland obit
Chrisman Marguerite I (Braner) 1/24/1917 3/23/2012 Standford - 4/17/1938 Ellis & Gladys Hurst Braner obit
Chrisman Stanford 1911 1986 Marguerite I
Chrisman Troy Shane 6/20/1972 6/22/1972
Clark Frances Evelyn (Norton) 1925 1968
Clevenger Frank W 10/4/1914 4/2/1992
Clevenger Pauline M 11/17/1920
Cline Marion Franklin 8/28/1912 9/25/1997 Tabitha Teeter John D
Cline Tabitha Dee (Teeter) 11/30/1916 8/18/2013 Marion F - 11/21/1940 John & Lucy Decker Teeter obit
Clutter Gladys (Grile) 1917 5/15/2002 Martin V obit
Clutter Martin V 1912 1992 Gladys G
Coates Austin Joe Walter 11/26/1993 12/7/1993
Cobb Hugh L 1934 1936
Coleman Carolyn 4/0/1955 6/8/1955 M/M Herman C Coleman obit
Cook Angela M 7/17/1980 4/6/1996
Cookerly Clara B 1874 1954 "Mother"
Cookerly Emma B 1903 no date Clara B
Coon Lewis M 1870 1953 s/s Martha A
Coon Martha A (Pine) 1871 1925 s/s Lewis M William M & Catharine Brown Pine
Coon Roy William 1902 1964 Velma L Lewis M & Martha A Pine Coon
Coon Velma L. 1907 1975 Roy W
Cooper Earl S. 1896 1934
Cooper Earl S. 1932 1987 Selma F
Cooper Mary L. 1921 1983 Selma F
Cooper Selma F. 1897 1966
Corss Thomas Cecil 7/8/1908 6/25/1941 Opal N Robert L & Nettie L
Cottrill Henry 1859 1914 Rosa A
Cottrill Rosa Alice (Whiteman) 1864 1932 Henry
Courtney Charles F. 1882 1962 all 4 on same stone
Courtney Gladys M. 1899 1936 all 4 on same stone
Courtney Kitty May 1884 1930 all 4 on same stone
Courtney Marion F. 1912 1913 all 4 on same stone
Couts Mildred Ruth Fifer 3/25/1914 8/23/1979
Cox Charles E. 1901 1971 s/s Velma L
Cox Cory 1872 1932 s/s Martha
Cox Lottie M. 1911 1967 Maurice A
Cox Lydia (Engle) 1883 1924
Cox Martha 1876 1954 s/s Cory
Cox Maurice A. 1907 1982 Lottie M
Cox Velma L. 1902 1974 s/s Charles E
Craig Alva Dean 10/8/1934 6/10/2013 Mary Grogg - 2/29/1960 Roy & Martha E Brumbaugh Craig US Army obit
Crampton Bernice C (Macklin) 10/9/1893 3/1/1961 Forrest W - 3/18/1916 Israel M & Almaretta J Smith Macklin
Crampton Forrest W 1891 1951 Bernice C
Crawford Meribah (Votaw) 1847 1919 Alex
Crickard Samuel C 1937
Crickard Sara E 1938 1994
Cross Opal N (Thomas) 1914 1966 Thomas C
Crowell Anna (Cain) 1/4/1867 12/16/1948 Isaac D & Lovina Bairs Cain
Crowell B Lucile 1906
Crowell Bessie B 1906 1975 s/s Ernest V
Crowell Clarence E 1899 1990
Crowell Ernest V 1902 1976 s/s Bessie B
Crowell Franklin B 1866 1955
Crowell Joseph E 2/7/1838 5/3/1905
Crowell Lucile B 1/23/1997
Crowell Lydia B (Clay) 8/12/1842 12/26/1925 Joseph E William H & Sarah G Clay
Crowell M. Lucille 1904 1905
Crowell Marjorie L. 1908
Crowell Mary L (Bowler) 10/5/1896 3/7/1972 Walter B
Crowell Norman L. 1926 1945 s/s Ernest V & Bessie B
Crowell Rodger J. 1909 1987
Crowell Tressie O. 1870 1951
Crowell Walter B. 4/18/1896 8/16/1980 Mary L Bowler
Crowell Wendell D 1915 4/16/1905
Cue Kathleen J 1920 s/s Raymond V
Cue Raymond W 1929 6/21/1905 s/s Kathleen J
Culbertson Leon 1909 1921
Curry Marsha E (Wheat) 12/25/1942 3/17/2013 Raymond Guntle; Clarence Curry Charles & Norma Tulley Wheat obit
Cutcher Dempsey V 1920 1999 s/s Iris G
Cutcher Iris G. 1920 1999 s/s Dempsey V
Dailey Arthur R 1899 1953
Dailey Iva Lou 11/27/1929 3/18/1991
Dale Clara 1896 1981 Melvin
Dale G[eorge] Lester 7/11/1920 3/16/1996 Juanita F Melvin & Clara
Dale Juanita F 6/18/1927 6/0/1993 G Lester
Dale Melvin 1886 1952 Clara
Dale Willlam 1930 1948 Melvin & Clara
Davenport Elizabeth 1864 1941 s/s Lafayette
Davenport Lafayette 1854 1932 s/s Elizabeth
Davidson Charles L 1895 1972 s/s Mary Ann
Davidson Erma L. 1916 2000 s/s Walter W
Davidson Fredrick J 1933 1933
Davidson Mary Ann 1900 1990 s/s Charles L
Davidson E Maxine (Glassford) 7/12/1930 12/9/2010 Robert I - 8/6/1949 J Hoyt & Phaldelma Bennett Glassford obit
Davidson Mildred Elizabeth (Valentine) 5/28/1904 2/4/1984 Ora E Isaac & Ella Jordan Valentine
Davidson Ora E. 1900 1987 Mildred E
Davidson Richard 1997
Davidson Robert I 7/16/1928 9/24/2000 E Maxine Glassford Ora E & Charles L obit
Davidson Ronald 10/22/1950 7/2/1905 Richard & Betty Boe Davidson obit
Davidson Walter W 1912 1971 s/s Erma L
Davis Andrew J 5/30/1895 12/31/1965 s/s Dellar WW I Sgt 401 OM Bakery Co
Davis Daniel L 1960 1978
Davis Dellar 2/5/1899 12/16/1986 s/s Andrew J
Davis Gerald E 10/12/1920 5/24/2000 Jeanette - 9/18/1957 obit
Davis Harvey 1898 1975
Davis Herman L 7/12/1927 8/4/2004 LaVina Brown - 1947; Deborah Behr - 1997 Harvey & May B Bruce Davis WW II US Army obit
Davis Isaac Martin 2/1/1894 3/25/1937
Davis Jeanette (Bennett) 3/10/1916 3/3/2005 Russell Haffner - 1935; Gerald E Davis - 1957 Arney & Cora Flauding Bennett obit
Davis Jeff R 4/19/1905 1/3/2003 Mary Jane obit
Davis Jennie (Borror) 1865 1953
Davis John R 12/15/1871 1964 Rhoda Davis - 12/0/1888 Isaac & Mary Sharp Davis obit
Davis LaVina L 10/19/1928 7/30/1994 Herman L - 5/4/1947
Davis Lena E 12/14/1909 2/15/1993
Davis May B 1904 1982
Davis Ralph S 8/9/1907 4/10/1980
Davis Rhoda (Davis) 1/10/1871 8/4/1935 John R James A & Martha Davis
Davis Robert L 1948 1948
Davis William J 1889 1943
Davison Andrew 1871 1966 Mary Hiram & Elizabeth Williamson Davison
Davison Mary (Swank) 1872 1945 Andrew John & Lucinda Bair Swank
Davy Clara I 1896 1976 s/s Anna R Fisher
Deaton Charles Dilts 11/5/1945
Deaton Donald W 1916 1993 Mary E
Deaton Mary E 1917 1/25/2006 Donald W Dnotice
DeBoy Juanita J 1923 1960
Decker Flossie Helen 1909 1936
Decker Frances L (Bucher) 10/25/1862 2/28/1948 Henry Joseph & Harriet Eckrote Bucher
Decker Henry 3/15/1854 2/18/1929 Frances L Henry & Elizabeth Seig Shingledecker
Deffenbaugh Roy Roscoe 1893 1959 Sarah A - 2/0/1927 WW I Pvt 3452 334 29 CO I R
Deffenbaugh Sarah Anna 1902 1992 Roy R
DeHoff Abraham 1842 1/15/1930 James & Catherine Shellenbarger DeHoff
DeHoff Albert 1872
DeHoff Addie M 1869 1933 William E
DeHoff Albert 1872 1955
DeHoff Billy A 1913 1990 s/s Verlina E
DeHoff Chester 1875 1941 s/s Icie
DeHoff Elsie G 1896 1985 s/s Harry L
DeHoff George M 12/6/1905 5/0/1973 s/s Helen M William E & Addie M
DeHoff Harry L 1895 1979 s/s Elsie G
DeHoff Helen M 1909 1994 s/s George M
DeHoff Howard 1901 1971
DeHoff Icie 1878 1918 s/s Chester
DeHoff Lawrence E 2/23/1892 5/3/1899 William E & Addie M
DeHoff Mary E 1895 1915
DeHoff Max H 1923 s/s R Jean
DeHoff Myrtle E 1875 1957 s/s Albert
DeHoff Rosemary Jean (Callahan) 5/20/1926 2/0/2009 Max H - 4/15/1950 Lawrence & Lola L Gillett Callahan obit
DeHoff Reuben 1906 11/21/1961 Ruth A Fager
DeHoff Ruth A (Fager) 5/25/1909 1/10/2005 Reuben - 4/7/1928 Fred B & Christina Replogle Fager obit
DeHoff Verlinda E 1916 2011 s/s Billy A death notice
DeHoff William E 1866 1917 Addie M
Denney Beryl Sr 1903 1989 s/s Phyllis L
Denney Cleo 1906 1907 s/s Laura "Denney sisters"
Denney George P 1868 1942 Harriett D - 1890
Denney Harriett Delillie (Smith) 7/30/1871 10/29/1948 George P - 1890 William & Sarah J Ovrmire Smith
Denney Laura 1904 1905 s/s Cleo "Denney sisters"
Denney Lucy N. 1/30/1860 5/16/1902
Denney Nena Marie 3/5/1950 4/16/1950 M/M Beryl Denney, Jr obit
Denney Perry L 1893 1972 s/s Ruby L
Denney Phyllis L 1906 1987 s/s Beryl Sr
Denney Robert C 11/24/1928 7/14/1990 Shelby I Korea US Army
Denney Ruby L 1897 1990 s/s Perry L
Denney Sharee Denise 9/4/1956 11/15/1969
Denney Shelby Irene (Roe) 4/4/1940 7/16/2000 Robert C Sidney E & Dorothy M McCormick Roe obit: bur Antioch Cem obit
Denney Teresa Sue 5/29/1953 4/12/1954
Denney Treva 1926 1934
Denney William, Mrs abt 1867 5/22/1902 William death notice
Derrickson Berna Deane (McBride) 5/27/1940 Willard L - 4/11/1959
Derrickson Dwight D 1932 1945
Derrickson Harold F 7/23/1910 4/14/1975
Derrickson Williard L 2/26/1935 9/4/2003 Berna D McBride - 4/11/1959
Derrickson Zella M 2/16/1914 2/2/1989
DeVoe Esther I 1918 1993
DeVoe Ralph J 1922 1986 WW II PFC US Army
Devroy Dorothy (Mann) 1/31/1917 10/6/1988 Roswell F - 4/6/1946Charles & Emma Triplet Mann abstract
Devroy Roswell F 1/1/1913 9/15/2008 Dorothy (Mann) Hendricks Walter & Emily Heath Devroy obit
Dillavou Florence 1894 1972 s/s Grover C
Dillavou Grover C 1888 1955 s/s Florence
Dillavou Rosa M. 1869 1950 s/s William L
Dillavou William :L 1867 1948 s/s Rosa M
Dilts Jerome J 1890 1961 s/s Lulu G
Dilts John E 1863 1924 s/s S Martha
Dilts Lulu G 1892 1972 s/s Jerome J
Dilts Mary C 6/7/1865 5/12/1942
Dilts S. Martha 1861 1902 s/s John E
Doolin Alvie B 9/22/1939 2/3/1960
Doty Beryl 1912 1973 s/s Violet
Doty Blanche M 1888 1972 s/s Elmer L
Doty Elmer L 1882 1958 s/s Blanche M
Doty Ralph F 1919 1938
Doty Violet 1918 1988 s/s Beryl
Downing Aaron 1850 1931
Downing Alvin 1873 1920 Eva E
Downing Betty (Willis) 1869 1939 David
Downing David 1874 1944 Betty
Downing Earl 8/9/1891 10/2/1955 Alvin & Eva WW I 137 Field Arty
Downing Emma 1854 1928
Downing Eva E. 1870 19?? Alvin
Downing James H 11/29/1918 2/21/2002 Virginia L Richard & Marie Liggett Downing obit
Downing Lodema V 1879 1947
Downing Marie 1895 1957 s/s Richard
Downing Richard 1886 1969 s/s Marie
Downing Ronald Hugh 4/29/1944 7/15/2011 Judy - 12/15/1979 James H & Virginia L Singer Downing obit
Downing Virginia Lee (Singer) 1/27/1921 3/25/2010 James H - 4/6/1941 Albert & Ethel Goyer Singer obit
Downing William N. 1855 1920
Druley Mary Lois (Hammitt) 1909 1993 Frank M & Eleanor Hammitt
Ducat Irene P (Grames) 1888 1973 George W Martin G & Mary F Neier Grames
Duke Rylee Anna Jayde 8/15/2012 8/15/2012 Chad Hoving & Sarah B Duke obit
Duke Sarah F (Taylor) 6/25/1901 12/9/1987 Thomas R - 6/4/1917 William A Taylor
Duke Thomas R. 1894 1965 Sarah E - 6/4/1917
Duncan Izzy Vincent 9/8/1992
Ebersole J[acob] Grant 1873 1950 Ruby E Joel & Catherine Click Ebersole
Ebersole Ruby E. 2/25/1889 4/8/1931 Henry Wm Oliver; J Grant Ebersole
Ebright Jason 8/28/1979 11/10/1979
Eckrote Deborah 1852 1918
Edgington Eva G. 1871 1944 s/s James W
Edgington James W 1870 1954 s/s Eva G
Elkins Arloein Rose 1921
Elkins Canda C. 11/21/1942 4/24/1943
Elwell Anna 1932 1991 s/s Harold R
Elwell Harold M. 1949 1951
Elwell Harold R. 1927 1990 s/s Anna
Elzey Arthur J. 9/10/1914 1/6/1990 Idah H WW II PFC US Army
Elzey Claribel (Stanton) 7/28/1932 8/2/2010 Veryl J - 9/28/1957 Cedrick & Viola I Wright Stanton obit
Elzey Idah Helen (Armantrout) 3/27/1916 11//3/1996 Arthur J obit
Emerick Barbara Faye (Cross) 1/29/1935 1/31/2011 John E, Jr 3/31/1964 Thomas & Opal Cross obit
Emerick John E, Jr 1932 1/26/2003
Engle Annabelle 1859 1929
Engle Daniel 1847 1926 s/s Mercy R
Engle Mabel 1894 1986
Engle Manda (Vail) 1916
Engle Mercy R. 1843 1926 s/s Daniel
Engle Norbert L. 4/24/1924 7/28/1979 WW II Pfc US Army
Engle Pearl 1892 1961
Engle Sarah Jane 1864 1920 L A
Englehardt Sidney 1997
Ensley Adolph 1859 1936 s/s Sarah J
Ensley Sarah J. 1862 1944 s/s Adolph
Erexson Almeda 1867 1940
Erexson Rachel 1868 1922 William A - 2/28/1897
Erexson William A 1868 19?? Rachel
Evans Daisy (Bond) 1888 1959 s/s John W
Evans John W. 1883 1977 s/s Daisy
Evans Marcella E. 1922 1959 s/s John W & Daisy

A - E   F - K   L - R   S - Z


| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by