Hill Crest Cemetery
A - Co

Hill Crest ~ Hillcrest Cemetery is located near Redkey, Richland Township, Jay County, Indiana.
GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 40.33298, Longitude: -85.14971

The current listing is taken from the information on the
previous Jay Co Burials page, obituaries and Find A Grave.
Note: s/s = same stone; a name that is bold & underlined has a biography attached.
Click on the first name to read the bio.
Thanks to Bob & Nancy Cannon for their research on the families in Jay County, including some of the families in Hill Crest Cemetery.

If you have an obituary to share or know the history of the cemetery, please contact Jim Cox.

Because of the number of interments in the cemetery, the listing is divided into six parts:
A - Co   Cr - G   H - L   M - P    R - Sp   St - Z


Created 5/10/2014; updated 6/4/2014
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Abernathy Irene M 1887 1965 s/s J Albert
Abernathy J Albert 1885 1960 s/s Irene M
Abernathy Jasper W 1975 1998 Mary
Abernathy John W 1916 1992 s/s Marcella V
Abernathy Marcella V 1912 1975 s/s John W
Abshire Lydia A 1822 1906
Adams A E "Gene" 11/4/1909 9/22/1982
Adams Abram Henry 1858 1924
Adams Carl G, Rev 1900 1981 Abram H & Mary E
Adams Doris E 3/2/1915
Adams Emma (Luzader) 12-18-1899 9/13/1983 Emmet & Jessie Current Luzader
Adams Letha I 1898 1899 A H & M E
Adams Mary Elizabeth 1870 1955
Adams Stacy Todd 8/14/1963 8/20/2010Samantha Rae Godbey Adrian T & Carolyn J Adams obit
Addington Betty Jane (Chalk) 3/18/1933 5/22/2011 J Wendell Chester & Elizabeth Seidner Chalk obit
Addington Connie Jean 1953 1954 J Wendell & Betty J Chalk Addington
Addington Floyd R 1915 1980 s/s Ruth E
Addington J Wendell 7/30/1928 9/16/2003 Betty Jane Orville & Grace Miller Addington obit
Addington Ruth E 1921 1998 s/s Floyd R
Albright Eveline "Lee" 7/7/1937 George "Donnie"
Albright George "Donnie" 6/12/1937 9/20/1999 Eveline "Lee"
Albright James H 10/29/1923 12/16/1993 s/s Elsie L
Alexander Elvina J 1857
Alexander Perry 1842 6/3/1911 Co I 138th IN Vol Inf
Alexander Perry Co C 53rd IN Inf
Allen George D 1861 1929
Allen Lillie Belle 1867 1944
Alumbaugh Shaun Lynn 9/17/1960 3/26/2010 James & Carmen Stone Alumbaugh obit
Andars Bessie M 1893 1914
Andars C Howard 1896 1936
Andars Elmer W 1/24/1865 1938 Mary E Brewer - 11/28/1885 George W & Mahala Stone Andars
Andars Ethel (Cummings) 1915 1954
Andars George R 3/22/1891 5/14/1951 Edna Mae WW I IN Pfc MTC obit
Andars Mary E 1868 1938
Andars Ray 1886 1954
Anders Jack Jr 1957 1978 s/s Jack R & Shirley A
Anders Jack Richard 1/10/1938 8/22/2013 Shirley A Ralph E & Maxine Kinley Andars obit
Anders Linda Diane 1948 1949 Ralph E
Anders Maxine (Kinley) 8/2/1914 5/31/1999 Ralph E Jesse & Pearl Rook Kinley obit
Anders Ralph E 1914 1976 Maxine
Anders Shirley A (Reasoner) 10/10/1938 3/9/2004 Jack R - 7/7/1955 Max & Edna Landon Reasoner obit
Anderson Barbara S 1948
Anderson Callie 1886 1950 s/s James
Anderson Chester M 7/29/1921 8/0/1971 Wiley & Bethana Lowe Anderson
Anderson Gail E 1912 1979 Ruth L
Anderson James 1883 1956 s/s Callie
Anderson James 1922 grandson
Anderson Joseph J 1855 1929 s/s Louella E
Anderson June W 2/7/1929 1/12/2012 Robert M - 3/4/1951 obit
Anderson Louella E 1873 1903 s/s Joseph J
Anderson Mildred L 1926
Anderson Ronald David 8/9/1944 12/14/1973 Vietnam IN Pfc US Army
Anderson Ruth L 1913 2002 Gail E
Anderson Sarah Carolyn 9/8/1886 3/31/1950 James Daniel & Sarah Beason Anderson obit
Andis Carl 10/5/1896 8/21/1958
Andrew Caroline V 1818 1914
Andrew Hattie A 3/7/1875 5/16/1877 H A & M K
Andrew Margaret B (Addington) 1874 1957 s/s Mildred C Watkins
Andrew Mildred G (Watkins) 1883 1974 s/s Margaret B Addington
Andrew Robert A 9/18/1823 2/8/1875
Andrews Eugene 12/25/1912 1/17/1972 Mary O WW II 2nd Lt US Army
Andrews Hannah H C (Ledbetter) 3/21/1847 5/8/1932 J B M/M Stark Ledbetter obit: b. 5/21/1847 obit
Andrews Hazel G 1888 1976 s/s Lawrence E
Andrews Joseph B 1848 1929
Andrews Joseph B 1923 1997 s/s Madolyne
Andrews Lawrence E 1887 1950 s/s Hazel G
Andrews Madolyne 1922 2007 s/s Joseph B
Andrews Mary O 1925 1997 Eugene
Andrews Patti Ann 1933 1991
Appenzeller Clara 1865 1918
Appenzeller Fred D 1897 1911
Appenzeller William C 1903 1907
Appenzeller William M 1863 1940 Helen obit
Arbuckle Fredia Rickie (Elsenrath) 8/12/1900 1985 Smith L
Arbuckle Ira Orval 6/24/1895 3/20/1920 WW I Marines 6th Brig - PH obit
Arbuckle Samuel Richard 6/12/1863 7/19/1934 Sarah A Burnett Matthew M & Sarah I Keith Arbuckle
Arbuckle Sarah Ann (Burnett) 1/12/1863 1943 Samuel S
Arbuckle Smith Lamont 12-6-1890 1963 Fredia R Samuel R & Sarah A Burnett Arbuckle
Arbuckle Theodore Samuel 12/3/1922 11/17/2006 Mary Ellen Smith L & Fredia Elsenrath Arbuckle WW II Navy aviation machinist obit
Archer Blanche A 1881 1977 s/s John H
Archer John H 1875 1965 s/s Blanche A
Armstrong Charles Cecil 8/4/1891 3/20/1966 Fern Semans Edward & Desdemonia Shrack Armstong
Armstrong Fern S 2/21/1908 4/21/1988 Charles C
Armstrong James C 1916 1981 Myrtle L - 1935
Armstrong Myrtle L 1917 1983 James C
Arthur Agnes (Current) 3/19/1888 8/20/1964 Clement L William & Emaline Bell Current
Arthur Carrye Minnie 1873 1953 James W & Mary A Prince Arthur
Arthur Clement Laird 5/11/1870 7/3/1964 Agnes
Arthur James William 5/11/1845 1/24/1927 Mary A Prince Co G 138th IN Vol Inf
Arthur Mary A (Prince) 1846 1940 James W
Arthur Shelby Thaddeus 9/29/1875 1957 James W & Mary A Prince Arthur
Asbury Belva Lillian (McClung) 1/27/1908 5/16/1932 Lester
Ashburn Angela Faye 10/10/1989 7/3/1991
Ashburn Evelyn 12/30/1953 10/21/1996
Atkinson Florence E 9/26/1924 12/19/1997 Herbert D obit
Atkinson Hannah M 1841 1927
Atkinson Herbert D 1921 4/5/2001 Florence E WW II US Armyobit
Atkinson John W 1862 1938 s/s Martha A
Atkinson Martha A 1868 1938 s/s John W
Atkinson Mary Elizabeth (Redkey) Glaze 12/3/1824 2/26/1916 Lemuel Glaze; Matthew Atkinson - 1880
Atkinson Mathew 1833 1911 Co J 40th Reg Vol Inf
Aue August H 1869 1929
Aue Mollie O 1874 1909
Aue Wendell H 1897 1899
Aukerman Harry L 1887 1952
Aukerman Lesta E 1890 1952
Austin Carol Sue (Hartman) 7/19/1940
Austin Roger Dale 7/23/1957 8/21/1957
Ayres Adda E (St Clair) 3/9/1893 4/18/1974 Edgar E James W & Anna Michaels St Clair obit
Ayres Alice F 1869 1943
Ayres Anna B 4/29/1863 4/4/1905
Ayres Basil B 2/10/1897 2/6/1899
Ayres Blanch I 1895 1980
Ayres Cary C 2/14/1860 7/6/1943
Ayres Dorothy Norine 6/6/1906 3/19/1911 s/s Marian L
Ayres Edgar E 1892 8/0/1949 Adda E
Ayres Edna M 6/28/1888 5/12/1899
Ayres Harold 3/30/1905 1964 s/s Mary E
Ayres Leroy P 2/6/1902 3/8/1978 Minnie obit
Ayres Marian Lucille 3/29/1912 4/8/1912 s/s Dorothy N
Ayres Mary Eleanor (Current) 9/19/1905 11/25/1987 s/s Harold
Ayres Minnie C (Minch) 12/23/1900 1982 Leroy P
Ayres-Suitts Kathryn (Conkright) 1906 1988 s/s father Grant Conkright
Bader Alfred O 1872 1932 s/s Jane
Bader Carrie (St Clair) 1878 1947 Melvin E James W & Anna Morquell St Clair
Bader Jane 1875 1950 s/s Alfred O
Bader Mary S 1/12/1849 3/14/1935 s/s Thomas
Bader Matilda (Ridgway) 1840 1917 s/s Michael
Bader Melissa J (Hall) abt 1876 4/13/1950 obit
Bader Melvin E 9/1/1873 6/19/1964 Carrie St Clair - 12/25/1900 Thomas & Mary L Boots Bader
Bader Michael 1834 1916 s/s Matilda
Bader Thomas 3/27/1834 7/17/1916 s/s Mary S
Bader Thomas E 2/29/1876 4/21/1952
Badgley Martha T 1853 1931
Bailey Emerson W 1860 1932 s/s Rose
Bailey Rose (Dragoo) 1871 s/s Emerson W
Baker Alma H 1910 1980
Baker Catherine (Isenhart) 1851 1908
Baker Edith L 12/23/1867 4/2/1930
Baker Elizabeth 10/19/1825 1/2/1907
Baker Everett 2/4/1889 6/20/1890
Baker Hiram J 10/15/1854 4/13/1937
Baker Lucy C 1890 1961
Baker Theodore A Sgt Co K 125th IL Inf
Baldwin Earl C 1894 1949
Bales Ella 1872 1955 s/s Hamer
Bales Finley Jacob 12/11/1875 7/5/1948 s/s Mila David M & Catherine Thornburg Bales
Bales Hamer 1869 1938 s/s Ella
Bales Jacob 1843 1926 s/s Margaret
Bales Margaret 1850 1928 s/s Jacob
Bales Mila 1/14/1879 7/21/1936 s/s Finley
Ball Anna M 1871 1940 s/s Samuel P
Ball Cora Alice 3/9/1880 2/11/1966
Ball Donald C 1889 1891
Ball Marie L 3/28/1924 Warren H
Ball Ruth Pauline 1903 1946
Ball Samuel P 1863 1943 s/s Anna M
Ball Warren H 3/23/1921 6/5/1989 Marie L WW II 2nd Lt US Army Air Force
Bantz Jean E (Valentine) 3/8/1949 Rex A
Bantz Rex A 8/18/1947 3/11/2006Jean E Valentine - 11/1/1968 Gordon & Bessie Haynes Bantz Vietnam US Army PH & BSobit
Barber Lula E (Warren) 1910 1995
Barcena Louise (Walter) 1916 1968
Barker Elizabeth 10/19/1825 1/2/1907
Barlow Earl F 1905 1985
Barlow Gary D 1953 1953
Barlow Thaddeaus 1904 1985
Barnell Cecil Vivian 1897 1898 s/s Richard R
Barnell Cora G 1899 1928
Barnell Daniel R 1869 1954 s/s Rosa A
Barnell Dorotha 1906 1987 s/s William S
Barnell Etta V 5-19-1884 12/21/1904
Barnell Harold R 1894 1913 s/s Daniel R & Rosa A
Barnell James R 1/12/1848 6/25/1906
Barnell Laura Rose (Sutton) 1869 Olen - 4/3/1887 William G & Susan Sutton
Barnell Marilyn Jayne 6/12/1935 12/15/1935
Barnell Olen 1866 Laura R William & Rebecca Lake Barnell
Barnell Rebecca L 1824 1915 s/s William
Barnell Richard Reno 1879 1898 s/s Cecil V
Barnell Rosa A 1872 1949 s/s Daniel R
Barnell William 1821 1906 s/s Rebecca L
Barnell William S 1891 1981 s/s Dorotha
Barnett Anna R 1873 1938 s/s Gideon W
Barnett Dorothy P 1907 7/7/1998Hugh C obit
Barnett Gideon W 1866 1953 s/s Anna R
Barnett Hugh C 6/6/1904 10/16/1995 s/s Dorothy P G W & Anna R McCullough Barnett abstract
Barns Ruth (Chalk) 1905 1951
Barret Carrie May (Buffenbarger) 1949 1995 James s/s brother Steve D Buffenbarger
Barrie Elizabeth 1877 1953 s/s William
Barrie Helen 1904 1982
Barrie Mary N 1902 1981
Barrie William 1872 1958 s/s Elizabeth
Barrie William 1906 1927
Barth Leila Faun 1902 1926
Bass Dawn Marcine 7/6/1957 4/30/1962
Baugh Everett E 12/2/1906 2/3/1993 Vivian M
Baugh Vivian M 1923 Everett E - 5/9/1953
Baughman Elton J 1884 1953 s/s F May
Baughman F May 1883 1845 s/s Elton J
Baughman Glen D 1903 1963 s/s Lillie M
Baughman James A 1872 1954 s/s Rosa I
Baughman Lillie May (Morrical) 1906 1973 s/s Glen D
Baughman Ola O 1898 1960 s/s Orville
Baughman Orville 1895 1975 s/s Ola O
Baughman Rosa I 1872 1951 s/s James A
Baxter John W 7/29/1928 Civil War Co I 88th OH Inf
Beal A Ottis 1889 1963 s/s Grace M
Beal Grace M 1891 1946 s/s A Ottis
Beall James A 1909 1986 s/s Mildred A
Beall Mildred A 1916 2008 s/s James A
Beason Charles L 1899 1935 s/s J Gladys
Beason Cora M 1879 1956 s/s Oliver
Beason J Gladys 1894 1978 s/s Charles L
Beason Kenneth R 7/29/1911 8/21/1944 WW II Sgt 119th Inf 30th Div
Beason Oliver 1873 1926 s/s Cora M
Beason William 1889 1938
Beaty Dewey H 10/27/1939 7/18/2007 Reba G Thurman C & Ollie Sams Beaty obit
Beaty John Thurman 6/29/1937 7/16/2013 Clara Lucille Miller Thurman C & Ollie Samms Beaty obit
Beiger Philip Co K 83rd IN Inf
Bell Anna (Finch) 1891 1919
Bell Basil Franklin 4/5/1884 4/6/1905 s/s Nila M
Bell Hasty Thomas 3/9/1888 4/17/1916 Mollie Benedict - 4/14/1906 John J & Sarah J McCartney Bell
Bell John J 1858 7/3/1915 Sarah J
Bell Martha Priscilla 1915 1916
Bell Nila May 5/15/1894 3/28/1914 s/s Basil F
Bell Sarah Josephine (McCartney) 1860 2/1/1905 John J
Belle Carolyn L 1921 2003 s/s Paul J
Belle Nellie V (Dennison) 2/15/1896 12/8/1977 s/s Paul F
Belle Paul F 11/11/1900 4/13/1988 s/s Nellie V
Belle Paul J 1930 1994 s/s Carolyn L
Bender Malissa Jane (Hall) 7/19/1875 4/13/1950
Bergdoll Clyde 1903 1988 s/s Leota
Bergdoll Edmund 1852 1943
Bergdoll Iva A 3/13/1892 11/22/1896 Edmund & Telitha
Bergdoll Leota 1908 1962 s/s Clyde
Bergdoll Manford S 1916 1986
Bergdoll Martha Elsie 1889 1916
Bergdoll Orlistus Irven 1888 1966 s/s Ottie E
Bergdoll Ottie Esta 1895 1982 s/s Orlistus I
Bergdoll Tellitha 1866 1954
Berry Luther William 1/20/1879 3/3/1965 Stella Thomas & Margaret Rees Berry obit
Berry Mildred Louise (Evans) 1/24/1880 8/31/1927 Luther W Mrs. Margaret Evans obit
Besser Lois W (Cochran) 8/18/1927 11/5/2006 William & Chloe Vanoy Cochran obit
Bicknell Jane Ellen 1926 1935
Bicknell Tresa L 11/7/1924 2/23/1994
Bicknell William R 7/4/1920 9/6/1993 WW II US Army
Bieger Joseph Leo 11/11/1896 11/1/1900
Bigelow Cecil L 1901 1988
Bigelow Zella 1902 1989
Bird Arthur W 1861 1935 s/s Nancy M
Bird Charley N 1884 1944 s/s Iris V
Bird Clara Grace 10/8/1897 8/21/1898 A W & M
Bird Daniel 5/22/1831 1/22/1909 Sarah E Current Joseph & Rachel Young Bird
Bird Iris V 1890 1977 s/s Charley N
Bird Lora May 3/15/1894 3/25/1895 A W & M
Bird Nancy M 1860 1926 s/s Arthur W
Bird Rose Ann (McCain) 12/25/1845 3/6/1918 David C Reeder; Joseph Bird - 1912 obit
Bird Sarah E (Current) 2/28/1833 5/15/1893 Daniel
Bird William D 1886 1966
Bishop Clyde E 1949 1981 s/s Mary J
Bishop Mary Jean 1947 s/s Clyde E
Bishop Oma 1895 1928 Joseph W
Black Donna (Andrews) 1907 1937
Blackburn James D 1940 1995
Blackburn Joseph H 5/31/1846 2/26/1902 Civil War Pvt Co E 89th Reg
Blackburn Lula Lorraine 9/4/1975 9/4/1975 James & Gwendla
Boggs Clora Jane (Kincaid) 11/2/1870 6/18/1955 s/s Noah E
Boggs James Walter 4/22/1909
Boggs Laurence O 11/17/1892 6/28/1895 T C & M E
Boggs Noah Edward 11/10/1864 1932 Clora Jane Kincaid - 3/11/1891
Bonner Carmen (Stone) 4/20/1939 8/20/2012 Donald E J R & Margaret L Archer Stone obit
Bonner Donald E, Sr 2/10/1932 4/29/2011 Carmen Stone - 2/10/1999 Herman & Ruby C Hastings Bonner National Guard obit
Bonvillian Cleda L 2/11/1937 Thomas J
Bonvillian Thomas J 5/29/1923 1/27/1992 Catherine Johnson; Cleda L Hicks - 1981 Thomas J & Irene Adams BonvillianWW II US Army PH, MV obit
Booher Earl Poe 1887 1957 s/s Isabelle
Booher Flora Alice (Crist) 2/22/1859 3/22/1946 s/s George R
Booher George Riley 7/18/1852 7/15/1921 s/s Flora A
Booher Isabelle 1895 1990 s/s Earl P
Booher Marceil S 1910 1991 s/s Noel A
Booher Noel A 1905 1987 s/s Marceil S
Booher Oscar W 1891 1902
Booher Sarah 1831 1917
Bookout Ethel 9/8/1890 1/12/1894 M C & J R
Bookout Forest Derril 12/3/1894 9/29/1896 J M & J B
Bookout Lethal A 9/8/1890 1/12/1894 J M & J B
Bortner Dorothy E 1894 1942 Ralph C
Bortner Henry W 1862 1942 Mary H
Bortner Mary H (Cory) 1865 1918 Henry W
Bortner Ralph Cory 1897 2/27/1970 Dorothy E obit
Borton Fannia S 1890 1967 s/s Jesse C
Borton Jesse C 1887 1951 s/s Fannia S
Boswell Cora B (Current) 1891 1971 L Wallace William & Emaline Bell Current
Boswell L Wallace 1890 1937 Cora B
Boswell Sara Jane (Sady) 1918 2003 William B
Boswell William B 1913 1984 Sara J
Botts Betty S 1929 1991 Paul T
Botts Maxine Anita 4/21/1931 7/19/2002Paul T Ruby Shoopman obit
Botts Paul T 1935 Maxine A; Betty S
Bousman Edward D 6/28/1955 10/8/2009 Kathleen
Bousman Kathleen 11/3/1963 Edward D
Bousman Robert Edward 1917 1979 Wilma J Dayton & Laura E Bragg Bousman
Bousman Wilma Jean 1923 1973 Robert E
Bower Harry O 1891 1957
Bowlan John R 4/21/1948 Marilou - 11/2/1976
Bowlan Marilou 6/7/1945 6/30/2008 John R
Bowler Betty 2/2/1950 2/2/1950
Bowler Clem E 2/19/1918 12/4/1967 WW II S Sgt US Army Air Force
Bowler Melba M 1924
Bowman Maud N 1892 1920
Bowman Virgil J 1891 1951
Bowser Edgar Michael abt 1879 12/25/1950 s/s Fred no dates on stone obit
Bowser Fred 1918 s/s Edgar M Pvt AEF
Bowser George H 1850 1930
Bowser John N 1889 1921 Pvt Med Corps
Bowser Sarah M 1857 1941
Boyer Emma 1879 1963 s/s Levern
Boyer Goldie I 2/3/1903 9/18/2006 Levern & Emma Bader Boyer obit
Boyer LeVern 1877 1964 s/s Emma
Bradley Gordon E 1897 5/3/1979 Marguerite obit
Bradley Marguerite F 1899 6/7/1995 Gordon E obit
Bradley Marguerite Janet 1927 1929
Bradley Martha J 1856 1940
Brane Caroline 1851 1933 Samuel
Brane Samuel 1853 1920 Caroline
Braun Tracy Ann 4/22/1974 5/31/1974
Brewer Fred C 1865 1920 Mary R
Brewer Mary R 1867 1947 Fred C
Brinkerhoff Frances Glendora (Morris) 1917 8/27/1999 Howard L obit
Brinkerhoff Gary Allan 1945 1945
Brinkerhoff Howard L 1/12/1916 11/16/1993 F Glendora WW II Man 1 US Navy
Brinkerhoff Linda Cheryl 3/9/1947 8/9/2006 Howard L & F Glendora Brinkerhoff obit
Brinkerhoff Robert Dean 1948 1958
Brooks Floyd V 1885 1955
Broschart Leo 1888 1893
Broschart Paul 1890 1893
Brosher Benville Ray 1891 1912 Peter & Rozetta
Brosher Harriett Rosetta (Garinger) 7/4/1857 7/4/1944 Peter Benjamin & Sarah McCartney Garinger
Brosher James F 5/16/1888 8/20/1952 WW I Cpl 11th Co 159th Depot Brig
Brosher James N 4/23/1924 2000 Ruth I - 7/0/1942
Brosher Peter, Jr 1847 1914 Harriett R
Brosher Ruth I 4/24/1927 James N
Brown Archibald 1/22/1840 3/24/1890
Brown Arthur McKinney 12/19/1885 7/14/1952 Thomas M & Laura E McKinney Brown WW I Pvt 128th Guard Co ASC
Brown Barbara Joyce 1929 1929
Brown Donald A 1922 1990 Elsie M WW II S Sgt US Air Force
Brown Donald Eugene 1/25/1924 4/20/2003 Juanita VanSkyock; Phyllis Evans Gail & Nellie Harris Brown obit
Brown Elsie M (Huffman) 7/4/1917 2000 Donald A
Brown Frank T 1888 1966 Thomas M & Laura E McKinney Brown
Brown Grace E 1904 1966 s/s Robert F
Brown James 2/24/1922 5/5/2008 Raye E Flowers - 2/1/19?9 WW II & Korea obit
Brown Juanita (VanSkyock) 1927 1978 Donald E
Brown Laura Ella (McKinney) 1858 1934 Thomas M Joseph J & Elizabeth Maitlen McKinney
Brown Mabel (Hickman) 4/9/19059/7/2008 Ralph E - 8/2/1926 Elba M & Sarah E White Hickman wife's obit: d 11/27/1989 obit
Brown Martha J Archibald
Brown Ralph Ernest 1903 1988 s/s Mabel Hickman
Brown Raye E 10/2/1935 James
Brown Robert F 1899 s/s Grace E
Brown Thomas Melville 1857 1942 Laura E
Brown Timothy Donald 2/27/1965 2/27/1965 s/s Donald E & Juanita
Browne A Louise 1906
Brubaker Bettie L (Hart) 3/17/1922 1/15/2009 s/s Jack Lillie Hart obit
Brubaker Charles B 1/11/1894 4/1/1991 Lela M WW I US Army
Brubaker Jack 1922 1995 s/s Bettie
Brubaker Jama J 2/19/1921 8/13/1921 Charles & Lela
Brubaker Lela M 1902 1984 Charles - 7/10/1920
Brumbaugh Martha E (Phillips) 1852 5/1/1896 Francis M Shrack - 1866; Theodore T Brumbaugh James E & Mary Shupp Phillips
Brumbaugh Theodore T 1831 1897 Martha E
Brunson Glenda Marie 1931 1991 s/s William E
Brunson William Eugene 1928 1991 s/s Glenda M
Bryant Juanita G 1900 2008
Bryant Merrill D W 1940 Juanita G
Buckley Annie 1864 1910
Buckley Marie 1891 1912
Buffenbarger Cora F (Bowler) 1918 1980 Sherman D
Buffenbarger Sherman D 4/13/1924 11/4/2004Cora F Bowler; Mardi Green Sherman & Goldie Walburn Buffenbarger obit
Buffenbarger Steve D 8/28/1950 9/13/2007 s/s sis Carrie M Barrett
Bullard Bill Keith 8/15/1940 5/22/2012 Jo Lynell Warren - 6/1/1974 Elmer & Inas Williams Bullard obit
Bullard Jo Lynell (Warren) 1/18/1952 Bill K
Bullard Larry Eugene 1946 1969
Bumbalough Perry "Dean" 12/27/1958 3/2/2010 Audie & Reba Foster Bumbalough obit
Burgess Blanche B 1883 1972
Burgess Crystal D (Gray)6/30/1920 4/24/2008 Minor E - 1938 Arle & Alpha Gray obit
Burgess DeLosse O 1905 1956
Burgess Harry F 5/12/1895 9/18/1967 WW I Sgt 312th Field Hosp
Burgess Marshall Edgar 1863 1893
Burgess Minnie M 1901 1981
Burgess Minor E 1919 1990 Crystal D
Burgess Otto D 1877 1952
Burke Barbara A 12/8/193? s/s Donald D
Burke Donald D 4/10/1929 9/14/2006 s/s Barbara A
Burke Theresa J 6/24/1955 s/s Donald D & Barbara A
Burns Harriet E 1884 6/9/1950 obit
Burress Arnold D 1/2/1934 12/31/2007 Sheila J Hatfield - 8/3/1956 Virgil & Edith Lowe Burress obit
Burress Sheila J (Hatfield) 8/10/1937 Arnold D
Burris Brian Lee 7/13/1967 7/16/1967
Burtner Hannah J 1860 1939 Marion A
Burtner Leland Glen 1925 1925
Burtner Lula M 1896 1930
Burtner Marion A 1862 1929 Hannah J
Burtner Otto S 1896 1958 WW I Sgt Signal Corps Co A 323 FS Batt
Bussear A??
Bussear Charles William "Bill" 7/21/1941 7/9/2004 Beverly RubleRaymond L & Miriam E Molton Bussear obit
Bye A Pauline (Reynolds) 4/8/1912 7/28/1987 Donald F - 3/2/1935
Bye Donald F 7/23/1909 6/20/1992 A Pauline Reynolds - 3/2/1935Charlie & Mary Greaf Bye obit
Byers Hunter Mackenzie Page 2/7/1996 8/3/2004 Robert & Nicole Collett Byers obit
Byers Phyllis J 1919 1999 s/s William J
Byers William J 1917 1991 s/s Phyllis J
Caldwell Hazel M 10/14/1905 6/16/1989 John B
Caldwell John B, Sr 7/30/1902 9/18/1972 Hazel M
Caldwell Lillian N 1939 Phillip O
Caldwell Martin Allen 1960 1983 Sgt US Air Force
Caldwell Phillip O 1937 1961 Lillian N
Caldwell Russell W 10/9/1934 2/22/2009Sharon Kay RobertsJohn B & Hazel Stansbury CaldwellUS Navyobit
Caldwell Sharon Kay (Roberts) 12/13/1943 5/31/2004Russell W - 12/5/1959Rex & Leota Reese Roberts obit
Camp Sue E 1950
Campbell Augusta A (Kehrer) 1878 1965 Frank E Charles & Augusta Miller Kehrer
Campbell Babe 1918 1918 s/s Frank E & Augusta A
Campbell Beatrice 1913 1992 s/s Sylvester
Campbell Frank E 1869 1929 Augusta A Kehrer - 3/8/1911 Edward T & Catherine F Daly Campbell Bio: b 12/2/1868
Campbell Gertrude (Quick) 7/15/1853 1/27/1952 William M
Campbell Ida L 1862 1947 s/s John R
Campbell Infant 9/30/1951 9/30/1951 E W & L A
Campbell John R 1857 1931 s/s Ida L
Campbell Martha Nelle 12/5/1936
Campbell Nancy Anne (Taflinger) 12/21/1943 2/12/2013 Grant & Wilma J Phillips Taflinger obit
Campbell Sylvester 1901 1955 s/s Beatrice
Campbell Timothy Lee 1960 1982 Pvt 1st Class US Army
Campbell William Mitchell 10/31/1852 9/6/1921 Gertrude
Cantrall Cecil LaVone, Sr 3/15/1940 5/11/1982
Cantrall Delbert E 1899 1982 Dorothy M Joseph H & Rosella Hastings Cantrall
Cantrall Dorothy M 1904 1967 Delbert E
Cantrall George E 1883 1974 Naomi L Francis M & Mary E Stephen Cantrall
Cantrall Mary Lucille 1938 1941 Delbert E & Dorothy M Cantrall
Cantrall Murray E, Maj Gen 1935 2000 US Army Reserve Command
Cantrall Naomi L 1886 1963 George E
Carder Alwyn Ardath 4/19/1915 2/10/2002 Fremont & Bessie Flesher Carder WW II Lt. US Navy obit
Carder Anna Elizabeth (Flesher) 1890 1961 s/s Jasper F
Carder Bessie J 1887 1937
Carder Chester Lee 1904 1978 John A & Minerva A
Carder Fremont P 1876 1961
Carder Jasper Forrest 1883 1968 s/s Anna E
Carder John A 11/19/1833 5/27/1908 Mary J Rinker - 12/23/1858 Joseph & Rebecca Wiseman Carder
Carder John Abraham 1868 1937 Minerva A John A & Mary J Rinker Carder
Carder John Wesley 1909 1944 Pfc Co K 134th Inf Reg 35th Div
Carder Mary J (Rinker) 10/22/1841 7/31/1908 John A
Carder Minerva Ameranda 1872 1963 John Abraham
Carder Robert F 6/24/1913 7/9/2003 Freemont & Bessie Flesher Carder obit
Carder Roma Nelle 1911 1931
Carey Banks 1857 1916 John
Carey John 1859 1927 Banks
Cavanaugh Lucille E 6/2/1920
Caylor Armanella 1864 1940 s/s Alpha May Maitlen
Caylor Donald Eugene 1/15/1894 5/27/1988 s/s Grace N Pvt US Army
Caylor Emma J 1872 1912
Caylor Eugene 1886 1956 s/s Lella P
Caylor Florence Olive 1919 1921 s/s Eugene & Lella P
Caylor Grace Nora (Roberts) 4/1/1900 6/27/2006 Donald E Michael & Leota Siders Roberts obit
Caylor Jacob 1872 1930 s/s Louisa B
Caylor Joseph M 1857 1926
Caylor Lella P 1888 1948 s/s Eugene
Caylor Lester E 1891 1922
Caylor Lewis M 1867 1941 s/s Martha J
Caylor Louisa B 1849 1921 s/s Jacob
Caylor Martha A 1935 s/s Ricky Wayne
Caylor Martha J 1868 1946 s/s Lewis M
Caylor Mary C 1867 1920 s/s Thomas E
Caylor Ricky Wayne 1954 1974 s/s Marth A
Caylor Rosa V 1878 1903
Caylor Thomas E 1860 1929 s/s Mary C
Chaffin George L 1853 s/s Wilma A
Chaffin Jacob Archie 12/11/1887 4/15/1963 obit
Chaffin Wilma A 1864 1924 s/s George L
Chalk Chester 1909 1990 s/s Elizabeth
Chalk Cora W 1882 1955 Leonard C
Chalk Elizabeth 1909 1990 s/s Chester
Chalk Homer E 1888 1965 s/s Sadie C Elisha B & Mary M Rinker Chalk
Chalk Leonard C 1885 1955 Cora W Elisha B & Mary M Rinker Chalk
Chalk Mary Margaret (Rinker) 1849 1926
Chalk Max W 4/12/1909 3/6/1981 WW II & Korea M Sgt US Air Force
Chalk Sadie C (Morrical) 1891 1980 s/s Homer E
Champ Clyde 1888 1977 s/s Ilo
Champ David C 1853 1925
Champ Dewane L "Von" 10/7/1924 3/8/1968 s/s Julia E WW II GM3 US Navy
Champ Ericka Leigh 4/26/1986 4/26/1986 Ronnie & Connie
Champ Ethel M 1884 1955 s/s George F
Champ Eugene I 11/18/1921 9/29/1980 Pearl Pyle - 1943; Mildred Tracey 1949 Lerten & Opal WW II Tec 4 US Army obit
Champ George F 1878 1943 s/s Ethel M
Champ Holis F 5/4/1926 6/1/1999 Lerten & Opal WW II S Sgt US Army
Champ Ilo 1894 1966 s/s Clyde
Champ Julia E 1926 s/s Dewane L
Champ Lerten 1868 1930 s/s Opal
Champ Mara Maxine 1919 1951 Orla& Bertha Champ
Champ Olive 11/21/1901 3/29/1905
Champ Opal 1890 1961 s/s Lerten
Champ Pearl L (Pyle) 2/16/1925 8/20/1948 Eugene I
Champ Philena 1853 1920
Champ Summer Rachelle 6/26/1978 6/26/1978 Ronnie & Connie
Champ-Oen Mildred Deloris (Tracey) 10/10/1928 3/26/2012 Eugene Champ - 1949; Daniel Oen - 1989 William & Beatrice Thomas Tracey obit
Chandler Edward A 1890 1972 s/s G Agnes
Chandler Gertrude Agnes (Grady) 3/28/1897 11/3/1982 s/s Edward A William F & Elizabeth J Rook Grady
Chapm Ericka Leigh 4/20/1986 4/20/1986 David & Vivian
Charles Marcella L 3/16/1926 12/18/1966
Chew Roy G 5/30/1891 9/1/1896 William & L May
Chittum Eva 1887 1981 Glenn A - 2/29/1912
Chittum Glenn A 2/18/1891 3/24/1973 Eva William K & Laura E Hummer Chittum WW I Pvt US Army
Chittum Ica F (Teegarden) 2-16-1899 1990 Leora obit
Chittum Laura Elizabeth (Hummer) 1870 1/22/1950 William K - 12/24/1889 Amos & Elizabeth Maitlen Hummer obit
Chittum Leora 1892 1981 Ica Teegarden William K & Laura E Hummer Chittum
Chittum Max E 1931 1997
Chittum Robert T 10/17/1921 11/2/1995 WW II Sgt US Army
Chittum William K 1863 1943 Laura E Joseph & Mahala Bennett Chittum
Clark Andrew A 1900 1970
Clark Augusta Florence (Hartzell) 3/29/1932 7/13/2006 Edwin Deboy; Frank Beatrice; William E Clark - 1984 James & Cleo Lewis Hatzell obit
Clark Edward E 1936 1936
Clark John E 9/13/1877 8/8/1960
Clark Letitia R 10/5/1914 5/8/1951
Clark Mary E 11/1/1879 7/3/1951
Clark Mary L 1930 1997 Raymand L
Clark Raymand L Mary L
Clark Thonie Jeremy 2/29/1972 3/4/1972
Clark Thonie Stephen 10/23/1953 1/12/1983
Clark Tracey Dawn 9/7/1971 9/7/1971
Clark William Edmondson 11/19/1923 10/14/2006 Augusta F Hartzell - 10/12/1984 Walter L & Wanda R Wright Clark obit
Claxton Barney L 1903 1977 s/s Mary L
Claxton Mary L 1898 1985 s/s Barney L
Clay Gussie 8/12/1924 8/27/2005 Nola J Adkins - 4/14/1947Martin & Gracie Sanders Clay WW II - US Armyobit
Clay Harry S 1892 1979 s/s Hazel B
Clay Hazel B 1895 1974 s/s Harry S
Clay John William 11/20/1919 11/3/1979 WW II EMC US Navy
Clay Nola Jane (Adkins) 8/28/1926 12/29/2013 Wilburn & Martha Smith Adkins obit
Claycomb Lea S 1898 1984 M Lucille
Claycomb M Lucille (Walters) 1903 1987 Lea S
Claycomb Max Edwin 1926 7/11/2008 Mary Catherine Chalk - 6/19/1948 Lea S & Melba Lwalters Claycomb WW II & Korea US Army obit
Clevenger Benjamin J 1850 1904
Clevenger Rebecca H 1848 1934
Clifton Elsie F (Wright) 10/22/1911 5/31/2004Hershel L - 6/20/1930 obit: b 10/26/1911 obit
Clifton Hershel L 10/13/1907 8/8/1962 Elsie F
Cline John R 1893 1964 s/s Nilah C
Cline Nilah C 1891 1957 s/s John R
Clore Albert M 1839 1912
Clore Cora Austella 1870 1962
Clore Nancy Jane 1844 1931
Clough Frances Ruth 1923 1948
Clouse Hettie 1875 1946
Clouse Ruben B 1870 1959
Cloyd Bertha C 1877 1957 s/s Norman C
Cloyd John 1854 1942
Cloyd Norman C 1877 1949 s/s Bertha C
Coble Donald Henry 10/21/1904 7/9/1943 s/s Georgia S
Coble Dora Irene (Schlotzhauer) 8/7/1880 1/20/1964 Earl obit
Coble Georgia S 1917 s/s Donald H
Coble Henry Earle 5/11/1879 12/1/1937
Coble Lillie Agnes (Morrical) 12/29/1898 3/24/1982 Max C obit
Coble Max Chauncey 7/22/1902 4/1/1986 Lillie A Morrical Henry E & Dora Schlotzhaur Coble obit
Coby Julia M 7/8/1876 1/12/1909 W A
Cochran Beaster Claudie 3/26/1916 3/23/1950 Zula Owens - 9/22/1940William & Chloe Vancey Cochran obit
Cochran Chloe T 1894 1968 s/s Willie H
Cochran Eva June (Moore) 12/4/1927 11/12/2008 Mont V Barry & Thelma E Pike Moore obit
Cochran Gladys Marie 1/16/1916 1/12/2002
Cochran Harold T 1906 1988 Reva H
Cochran John H 1864 1937 s/s Mary E
Cochran Martha Jane 1936 1950
Cochran Mary E 1864 1936 s/s John H
Cochran Mont Vernon 7/2/1922 4/15/2008 Eva J
Cochran Pamela K 10/24/1945
Cochran R Richard 4/3/1939 6/6/1991
Cochran Reva H 1907 11/10/1999 Harold T obit
Cochran Wayne E 1951 1962
Cochran Willie H 1888 1964 s/s Chloe T
Cochran Zula (Owens) 4/17/1917 4/19/2011 Beaster C Arthur B & Ethel G Newlin Owens obit
Coleman Alden A 1916 1976 s/s Verna B
Coleman Elbee 5/4/1919 9/18/1976
Coleman Ruby E 1922 1983
Coleman Verna B 1915 1994 s/s Alden A
Collett Ada R 1920 1966 s/s Ora L
Collett Nicholas E "Nick" 1954 1997
Collett Ora L 1903 1972 s/s Ada R
Collett Raymond L 1943 1944
Collins Charles Franklin 1879 1960 Estella M Luther B & Emily C Lee Collins
Collins E Maxine 1922 1983
Collins Estella M (Baker) 1883 1948 Charles F
Collins Gardener F 9/10/1913 1936
Collins Harold A 1906 1949
Conger Frances M (Hobbs) 1908 8/24/1970 Melvin L obit
Conger Melvin L 1900 1979 Frances M
Conkright Grant 1862 1940 s/s dau Kathryn Ayres-Suitts
Conrad Margaret (Hesser) 1898 1969
Cook David Earl 1884 1970 s/s Meredith M
Cook Meredith M 1894 1970 s/s David E
Cook Michael Allen 6/8/1951 9/26/1970
Cook Obed Earl 4/5/1917 3/14/2009 David E & Meredith M Armstrong Cook WW II Pvt US Army - 6 BSobit
Coons Alma A 1886 1888
Coons C Lucille 1920 1996 s/s H W, Jr
Coons Curtis W 1867 1904 s/s Huldah M Martin V & Hannah A Shields Coons
Coons Debra Kay 1957 1971
Coons Fletcher 1891
Coons H W, Jr 1914 1977 s/s C Lucile
Coons Hannah A (Shields) 1838 9/13/1906 Martin V - 1864 John B & Sarah Walker Shields
Coons Huldah M 1866 1952 s/s Curtis W
Coons Joseph M 1/3/1821 11/3/1907 Margaret M
Coons Leslie 1879 1959 s/s Myrtle - sister
Coons Margaret M 2-20-1821 10/29/1909 Joseph M
Coons Martin VanBuren 1836 1920 Hannah A Co B 47th Reg OH Vol Inf
Coons Myrtle 1878 1966 s/s Leslie - brother
Coons Ordus O 1880 1909 s/s Rosa L
Coons Robert L, Sr 5/31/1943 6/2/1996 Ruth A
Coons Robert Lee 7/9/1989 7/9/1989
Coons Rosa L 1883 1965 s/s Ordus O
Coons Ruth Ann 11/4/1944 s/s Robert L, Sr
Coons Willa E 1896 1897
Coons Zella A 1888 1890
Coulter Carey S 1905 1908 Frank & Amelia
Cox Edna M (Andrews) 1884 1922 Russell
Cox Leroy 1860 1923
Cox Louis Russell 1885 1953
Cox Merritt M 7/23/1922 1/3/2000 WW II S2 US Coast Guard
Cox Oscar M 1902 1973



A - Co   Cr - G   H - L   M - P    R - Sp   St - Z



| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by