Maple Lawn Cemetery

Located at 450-498 E Lagro Street, Pennville
The current listing is taken from the information on the
previous Jay Co Burials page, Find A Grave, and obituaries.
Names that are bold and underlined have a biography attached. Click on the first name to access.
If anyone knows the history of the cemetery, please get in touch with Jim Cox.


Created 4/4/2014; updated 5/1/2014

Last Name First Name Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Abbott Lydia S 1882 1965 s/s Oscar H
Abbott Oscar H 1880 1965 s/s Lydia S
Allison Chrissie E 1864 1935 s/s Melvin M
Allison Melvin M. 1852 1900 s/s Chrissie E
Anderson Chella Mae 1908 1960
Anderson James B. 12/20/1890
Anderson John 11/2/1834 8/23/1890
Anderson Unknown
Auker Lillie May 5/18/1879 10/21/1900 George W & Sarah M Auker
Ault James B. 1910 1916
Ault Maude 1882 1967 s/s William A
Ault William A 1887 1965 s/s Maude
Austin Agnes 1880 1940 Charles T
Austin Mabel 1906 1997 s/s Thomas H
Austin Milford K 5/19/1926 3/22/2012 s/s Zelma Leo & Zelma obit
Austin Thomas H 1909 1978 s/s Mabel
Austin Valarie Kae 1952 1/5/2004 Milford & Velma obit
Austin William H 1936 1937
Austin Zelma 1898 1967 s/s Milford K
Babb Dudley B 1868 1946 s/s Martha E
Babb Martha E 1873 1913 s/s Dudley B
Baily Albert W 9/9/1875 11/13/1875
Baily Ethel R. 1895 1896
Baily Ollie M. 2/6/1877 7/8/1879
Barnes Edward Ray McIntire 1902 1914
Barnes Everet 1875 1925 s/s Murial
Barnes Murial 1881 1900 s/s Everet
Bartlett Edwin 1921 1927
Bayne Almeda 1979
Bayne Herbert 1883 1957
Bell Anna Irene 12/6/1904 9/8/1981 s/s Lewis
Bell Bobby Lee 10/13/1934
Bell Clarence W "Bud" 3/27/1928 3/3/1975
Bell Emma E 1876 1962 s/s John W
Bell Frank 1873 1951 s/s Rosie
Bell John Henry 12/6/1902 9/27/1971 WW II Pvt 1104 Svc Comd Unit
Bell John W 1865 1937 s/s Emma E
Bell June Marie 1941 1942 s/s Donald Gene Kinney
Bell Lewis 8/7/1905 12/7/1993 s/s Anna I
Bell Mary Ellen 12/21/1929 9/24/1985
Bell Rosie 1903 1914 s/s Frank
Bentz Ruth E 1926 1932
Best John Daniel 6/3/1925 5/2/2005 Betty Rigby - 1951 Daniel & Mary Smith Best obit
Beymer Harry M 1876 1959 s/s Pearl
Beymer Pearl 1880 1957 s/s Harry M
Beymer Sealy 1907 s/s Harry M & Pearl
Binegar Arthur J 1/8/1887 2/5/1951 WW I ?? Machine Gun BN
Binegar Charles L 11/22/1886 10/17/1954 WW I PFC 1 Gas Regt
Binegar Ethel C (Boozier) 12/15/1891 7/31/1977 Pleasant G - 11/23/1910 John & Margaret Tullis Boozier obit
Binegar James M 1845 1913
Binegar James William 1882 7/27/1956
Binegar Joanna 1855 1925
Binegar Ladoyt 1921 1932
Binegar Pleasant G 1884 3/25/1931 Ethel C
Binegar William F 1912 1934
Bise James William 8/31/1909 11/26/1965
Board Albert B 5/14/1888 2/18/1919
Bond Armilla L 1911 1959
Bond Bert 1887 1964 s/s Grace
Bond C Marie 1900 1989 s/s Tunis E
Bond Garold L 10/3/1905 5/20/1982
Bond Grace I 1886 1977 s/s Bert
Bond John J 1853 1933 s/s Mary E
Bond Mary Ellen 1864 1946 s/s John J
Bond Tunis E 1901 1979 s/s C Marie
Boozier Frederick Albert 7/28/1900 2/8/1947
Boozier John 1861 1935 s/s Margret
Boozier Margret 1868 1953 s/s John
Boozier Roger L 10/14/1942 4/22/2001
Bounse Unknown 8/21/1910
Bouse Charlie 1890 1970 s/s Luella
Bouse Dell 1907 1965 s/s Ethel
Bouse Ethel 1905 1987 s/ Dell
Bouse Luella 1894 1980 s/s Charlie
Bouse Mandy 1865 1940
Boyer Atola 1875 1946 s/s Daniel
Boyer Daniel 1874 1960 s/s Atola
Briggs B Madge 1887 1966 s/s Frank G
Briggs Dale Taylor 10/9/1918
Briggs Frank G 1886 1960 s/s B Madge
Brock Leander Eric 11/7/1966 4/8/1967
Brown Charles E 10/14/1894
Brown Homer A 1910 1952
Brown Mattie V 1885 1965
Brunson Burton 7/5/1874 1959 Myrtle Sisk - 9/8/1894 Albert & Minerva J Rooney Brunson
Brunson Frank L 1884 1941 s/s Louella B
Brunson Louella B 1883 1953 s/s Frank L
Brunson Milo L 1900 1978
Brunson Myrtle L (Sisk) 1879 6/4/1921 Burton J L & Anna Lucas Sisk
Brunson Roy W 1872 1957
Brunson Sarah 1863 1930
Burkett Cora E 1869 1949 s/s John C
Burkett Daniel M 11/12/1895 2/1/1996 WW I Pfc Co F 88 IN Inf
Burkett Fred N 1893 1976
Burkett Fredrick 3/3/1961 3/30/1961
Burkett John C 1861 1943 s/s Cora E
Bye Cleo G 1900 1976
Cain Dalbert 1906 1907 Fred & Miriam
Cain Fred 1882 1960 Miriam
Cain Infant daughter 1917 Fred & Miriam
Cain Infant son 1922 Fred & Miriam
Cain Miriam 1882 1966 Fred Fred & Miriam
Cain Velma 1909 1917
Carside Myra O (Williams) 8/26/1903 1/22/1994
Cash Charles Alonzo 1867 1944
Cash Dale Edward 6/6/1944 9/26/1999 Irs Marie - 6/26/1944 Emmit & Thelma B Sutton Cash obit
Cash Herschel E 1964 1964 M/M Dale E Cash
Cash Leona 1871 1957
Cash Ricky Lee 1967 1967 M/M Dale E Cash
Cavanaugh Cora L 1892 1965 Goldia
Cavanaugh Goldia 1877 1936 Cora L
Champ Dewey Marshall 4/6/1920 1/6/1973 Velma E Shaneyfelt - 7/17/1948 Lerten & Opal Alexander Champ WW II S/Sgt Co 165 Inf obit
Champ Gregory Alan 11/12/1960 3/18/1961 Dewey M & Velma E Shaneyfelt Champ obit
Champ Velma Ellen (Shaneyfelt) 11/3/1921 10/12/2004 Dewey M - 7/17/1948 Fred & Viola Overla Shaneyfelt obit
Chenoweth Alice A (Binegar) 4/0/1841 4/9/1919 John C
Chenoweth Harold 9/5/1912 7/23/1919 Martin G & Ora Dulinsky Chenoweth
Chenoweth Jacob Irvin 7/18/1880 3/3/1902 John W & Susan E Hines Chenoweth
Chenoweth John C 12/9/1840 5/9/1912 Alice A William E & Charity R Stults Chenoweth
Chenoweth John William 8/6/1858 12/18/1940 Elias & Margaret Oler Chenoweth
Chenoweth Martin Gilbert 10/10/1884 4/8/1905 Ora S Dulinsky - 7/20/1908 John & Susan
Chenoweth Mildred Elizabeth Martin G & Ora Dulinsky Chenoweth
Chenoweth Ora (Dulinsky) 7/0/1882 5/11/1905 Martin G Samue & Mary
Chenoweth Susan E (Hines) 1860 4/20/1905 John W
Clouse Rachel (Whitaker) 6/11/1868 9/16/1907 William H
Clouse Thurman M 12/10/1931 5/6/2004 William & Florence Goodyear Clouse obit
Clouse William C 1901 1953
Cochran Ernest Lee 1939 1940
Colston Caleb N 1833 1912
Coover Froney 1864 1913
Coover John 1861 1939
Cortright Maurice 1862 1910
Cortright-Roberds Pricilla May (Landon) 1878 1963
Coulson George E 1881 1955 s/s Lillian P
Coulson Lillian P 1891 1955 s/s George E
Coulson Martha J 1857 1941 s/s Trenton W
Coulson Trenton W 1853 1926 s/s Martha J
Creek Ida E 1893 1929 s/s Ira L
Creek Ira L 1897 1943 s/s Ida E
Cromer Elsie P 1899 1918
Cromer Elven L 1864 1950 s/s Hanna E
Cromer Hanna E 1875 1915 s/s Elven L
Current Sarah (Howard) 1843 1915
Dailey Anna Glenita 1931 s/s Darrel E
Dailey Betty L 1930 Virl D
Dailey Darrel E 1922 1954 s/s Anna G Chief US Navy
Dailey Harrison E 1893 1953 Lilly C
Dailey Lilly C 1893 1926 Harrison E
Dailey Virl D 1920 8/30/1998 Betty L WW II US Navy obit
Daily Alpheus 3/15/1832 11/21/1915
Daniels Glenna M 1885 3/9/1945 Harry C
Daniels Harry C 1/26/1880 6/5/1955 Glenna M Joseph B & Marceline
Davis Edgar L 1860 1927 s/s Margaret
Davis Floyd L 1895 1973 s/s J Faye
Davis J Faye 1895 1973 s/s Floyd L
Davis Margaret 1875 1963 s/s Edgar L
Davis Richard 1851 1908 s/s Susanna
Davis Susanna 1856 1946 s/s Richard
Deeren Verna E 3/14/1885 8/9/1913
Dewey Mary Margaret (Hummer) 6/24/1869 1/11/1946 George W Clouse; ?? Dewey Amos & Elizabeth Hummer
Dickson Donald M 1906 1976 s/s Milah M
Dickson Mary C 1876 1938 William H
Dickson Milah M 1903 1986 s/s Donald M
Dickson Mildred L 1940 1944 s/s Donald M & Milah M
Dickson William H 1866 1928 s/s Mary C
Downing Aaron 1882 1926 Mary F Dennis & Edith M Medsker
Downing Carl 1912 9/7/1972 WW II Pfc 385 Signal Depot Com
Downing Charles 1866 1947 s/s Daisy
Downing Clara C (Rudrow) 2/9/1903 1/0/1980 s/s Claude L
Downing Claude E 1970 5/6/1970
Downing Claude L 11/29/1902 9/0/1974 s/s Clara C
Downing Daisy 1881 1941 s/s Charles
Downing Frank A 8/17/1910 1968 father
Downing James 1935 1985
Downing James J 7/0/1938 12/0/1972 Korea US Army
Downing James R 1845 1927 Rhoda A
Downing Jesse 1886 1951 s/s Newton James R & Rhoda A
Downing Mary F (Binegar) 1882 1958 Aaron
Downing Newton 1888 1947 s/s Jesse James R & Rhoda A
Downing Rhoda A 1861 1945 James R
Eagleson Susie 8/26/1899 6/15/1991
Earehart Finn A 1886 1961 s/s Ella
Earehart Garnet 1902 1987 s/s Perry
Earehart James A 12/14/1914 7/26/1957 Finn A & Ella Grogg Earehart obit
Earehart Jane 1859 1950 s/s Steve
Earehart Perry J 1/6/1890 3/28/1972 s/s Garnet WW I Pvt Co C 1 Engineers
Earehart Steve 1859 1939 s/s Jane
Earehart Zella 1892 1973 s/s Finn A
Earhart Amy P 1884 1969
Ebrite Mildred abt 1891 6/3/1976 obit
Edgecomb L Jack 1868 1955 s/s Ruth
Edgecomb Ruth 1894 1973 s/s L Jack
Elliott Josephine 1868 1930
Elliott Paul A
Engel Marie 1901 1981
Fannon Herschell J 12/16/1906 7/8/1944
Farber Matilda C 1880 1952 s/s Norman
Farber Norman 1885 1955 s/s Matilda C
Faulkner Adam 1/1/1950 9/10/1987
Fear Adelma 1912 11/6/1965 Romain A
Fear Charles E 1906 1950 s/s Freida G
Fear Edward A 1886 1923
Fear Florence M 1886 1936 s/s Newton W
Fear Francis 1916 1916
Fear Freida G 1909 1993 s/s Charles E
Fear Henry Felix 8/1861 1919 s/s Susan B
Fear Iva M 1893 1982 s/s Orie H
Fear James B 1856 19-- s/s Mary K
Fear Kenneth R 1919 1946
Fear Margaret E 1931 1934
Fear Mary K 1858 19-- s/s James B
Fear Newton W 1880 1965 s/s Florence M
Fear Orie H 1889 1950 s/s Iva M
Fear Ray Eldon 1948 1971 s/s Judy Ann
Fear Romain A (Gray) 9/21/1918 3/11/2005 Adelma W - 10/1/1938 Marion & Mae Belle Nuttal Gray obit
Fear Susan B (Listenfelt) 4/18/1863 1937
Fields Alvie C 12/12/1917 10/14/1997 Claudia G obit
Fields Claudia G 10/3/1918 8/11/1994 Alvie C
Fields Everette 1897 1953
Fields John S 2/17/1933 7/4/1953 Pvt Co D 87 Inf 10 Inf Div
Fields Mabel I 1897 1935 WW II US Navy
Fields Robert DeWayne 7/24/1928 5/2/1942
Fisher Carrie L (Johnson) 1875 1949 s/s Jame M
Fisher Esther Bell (Cavanaugh) 4/26/1917 2/22/1998 Albert H obit
Fisher James M 1874 1959 s/s Carrie L Johnson
Fisher Lela (Vergon) 7/8/1902
Fisher Mary (Lantz) 7/5/1914 1/0/1992 Verdayne D
Fisher Verdayne D 3/11/1938 4/3/1997
Fisher Verdayne D 3/14/1910 6/0/1951 Mary Lantz
Flauding Grover W V 1915 1/29/1990 s/s Letisha
Flauding Letisha M (Via) 5/12/1919 2/20/2008 Grover W V - 5/17/1938 Olive Via obit
Forrest James W 1858 1928 s/s Sarah J
Forrest Leigh 5/28/1904 James & Jennie
Forrest Sarah Jane 1860 1925 s/s James W
Fox Dorothy M 1915 1917
Fox Hannah 1892 1959 s/s John O
Fox John O 1884 1964 s/s Hannah
Fox John W 1854 1926
Fox Rebecca A 1855 1926
Fox unnamed son 3/17/1910 11/8/1910 J H & G M
Franks Berry (or Perry) A 1874 1938 s/s Bertha J
Franks Bertha J 1885 1929 s/s Berry A
Franks Burley 1887 1962 s/s Mettie
Franks Christian 3/29/1869 1/19/1907
Franks Cora E 1884 1947 s/s Lowell
Franks Elisha G 1885 1968 s/s Rosa E
Franks Everett 8/22/1914 1/28/2000 Perry A & Bertha J Fields Franks
Franks Gerald W 1/10/1919 5/17/1977 S/Sgt US Army
Franks James Levi 1883
Franks Joseph E 1869 1922
Franks Lowell G 1877 1953 s/s Cora E
Franks Mettie 1910 1956 s/s Burley
Franks Orville Leon 1921 1944
Franks Rachel C F
Franks Rosa E 1890 1926 s/s Elisha G
Franks Tony Lee 4/4/1955
Frick Edith Elnora 1902 1909 ?? & Gertrude Frick
Frick Jessie Maud adpt. Daughter
Fugitt Carolyn (Flayding) 1948 1994
Garrison Frederick A 1946 1946
Gaunt Mary Ann 5/27/1857 10/26/1945 s/s Ross B
Gaunt Ross B 7/26/1856 5/4/1929 s/s Mary A
Geesaman Edna S 1901 1986 William P
Geesaman John William 1/4/1942 5/29/1943 Harley & Edna
Geesaman Louis F 1880 1930
Geesaman Noah O 1887 1900
Geesaman William P 1900 1971 Edna S
Geesaman Winnie A 1883 1913 s/s Louis F
Geeseman Sarah E 1872 1943
Gibson May 1886 1955
Gillenwaters Alma 1854 1938
Gillfillien Joanna A 1919 1997 s/s Walter F
Gillfillien Walter F 1916 1978 s/s Joanna A WW II PFC US Army
Glassford Jackie 1931 1932
Glassford Mary 9/24/1929 9/25/1929
Glassford Myrtle (Ranck) 1904 1981 s/s Roy
Glassford Roy W 1900 1973
Goulet Jerry G 1903 1979 s/s Mary A
Goulet Mary A 1910 1995 s/s Jerry G
Goulet Robert Dale "Bob" 7/17/1932 12/17/2002 death notice
Green Lena D 1898 1981
Grogg Frances 1865 1944 s/s Jesse
Grogg Jesse 1868 1943 s/s Frances
Grover Emery 6/4/1898 10/3/1985 Myrtle H Taylor
Grover Myrtle H (Taylor) 3/31/1901 10/30/1966 Emery Thomas J & Ella L Hammons Taylor obit
Harness unknown 1859 1937
Harpst Harry 1897 1949 s/s Ollie
Harpst Ollie M. 1897 1955 s/s Harry
Harris Burl C 1909 1984
Harris Della 1915 1982 s/s Enos
Harris Enos 1903 1992 s/s Della
Harris Hannah M 1863 1945
Harris Larry Joseph 8/13/1942 9/6/2005 Enos & Della M Franks Harris obit
Harshman Charles R 5/4/1912 1/28/2005 Marjorie Sanders Green - 12/3/1955 William & Effie Lindley Harshman obit
Harshman Marjorie 9/8/1928 Charles
Helm Merrill E 1927 1949
Helm Phillip B 7/27/1942 4/23/1977
Hiatt Edith L 1904 1989
Hiatt Frank E 1903 1971
Hiatt Sarah Jane 1862 1934
Hiatt Walter E 3/24/1882 3/15/1959
Hiatt Zetty A 1884 1925
Hidy Steven M 10/21/1956 4/22/2010 Danny L & Ruby I Twigg Hidy obit
Hilton Daniel s/s Jane Cpl Co A 47th IN Inf
Hilton Jane s/s Daniel
Hilton Jesse E 1879 1965 s/s Sarah E
Hilton Sarah E 1885 1916 s/s Jesse E
Hilton Thesel L 1910 1912 s/s Sarah & Jesse
Hoagland Ada B (Williams) 1878 1961 Frank L
Hoagland Frank L 10/16/1877 8/15/1956 Ada Williams - 7/9/1897 George & Alice Cassell Hoagland obit
Hodge Delvin G military marker
Hoover Mary O 1897 1950
Hornbaker Lucretia 1847 s/s William R
Hornbaker Mary 8/19/1841 10/20/1919
Hornbaker Otto 5/9/1887
Hornbaker William R 1853 1920 s/s Lucretia
Hudson Margaret A 1862 1939
Huffman Donald Levern 8/22/1925 4/14/1957 WW II S2 US Navy
Hummer E 1908
Hunt Byron G 1911 1972
Hunt Delma 11/17/1875 2/10/1940
Hunt Donald G 1910 1911 s/s Ivan G
Hunt Dorwin G 1917 1945 Corp KIA Mindanao, P I
Hunt Emma M 1882 1950 s/s Mantford C
Hunt infant son 1898 1898 Jess & Lizzie
Hunt Ivan G 1926 1926 s/s Donald G
Hunt J H 1863 1913
Hunt Lova G 1903 1993 s/s Thelma
Hunt Mantford C 1873 1953 s/s Emma M
Hunt Robert M 1867 1941
Hunt Warner L 1837 1915
Hutzler Laura A 1855 1925 s/s Newton
Hutzler Newton 1855 1921 s/s Laura A
Jacobs Estella 1890 1964
Johnson Abbie 1871 19-- s/s Isaac R
Johnson Isaac R 1863 1935 s/s Abbie
Johnson Kale E 1892 1985
Johnson Montgomery C 1886 2/13/1965 Katherine obit
Jones Mariah W 1820 1905
Jones Ollie M. 1887 1972 s/s Orbra
Jones Orbra 1887 1967 s/s Ollie M
Jones Thomas J 1844 1922
Keagle Alice 1866 1937
Keagle Lella E 1902 1987
Keagle Walter E 1892 1910
Kelley Francis A 1901 1917
Kelley Gerald B 1903 1904
Kelley Joseph J 5/24/1850 1/27/1921 s/s Nancy R
Kelley Nancy A 5/21/1850 9/3/1908 s/s Joseph J
Kime Anna 1862 1944 s/s M R
Kime M R 1860 1939 s/s Anna
King Esther E 1847 1930 s/s Royal T
King Royal T 1846 1917 s/s Esther F
Kinney Donald Gene 1954 1956 s/s June Marie Bell
Landers Junior Wesley 2/26/1923 4/15/1987 Ruth Suydonna Rigby - 6/25/1949 John & Eunice Denney Landers WW II US Army obit
Landers Ruth S (Rigby) 4/13/1929 6/10/2012 Junion W - 1949 James & Sylvia Auker Rigby obit
Landon James W 1846 1925
Landon Mahala (Leonard)
Landon Margaret E 1851 1925 Samuel
Landon Mary J. 3/11/1854 11/5/1900
Landon Nannie E 1873 1953
Landon Samuel 1848 1932 Margaret E
Landon William A 1871 1952
Lanning Jennie 1867 1931 s/s Marion
Lanning Laura E 1902 1968
Lanning Leora L 1877 1937 s/s Martin V
Lanning Marion 1860 1941 s/s Jennie
Lanning Martin V 1882 1958 s/s Leora L
Lanning Myrtle V 1905 1951 s/s Martin V & Leora
Lanning R 6/6/1811 10/7/1903
Lanning Robert 6/6/1817 10/17/1905 Mary Eloisa Schoonover - 1848; Dorcus Johnson; Mary Barnes Ezekial & Louise Civil War Pri Co F 88th IN Inf obit
Larrick Edward H 1878 1904
Larrick Louise A 1847 1915
Layman George 1853 1936
Lea Esther P 1885 1973 s/s John H
Lea John Herman 1/22/1882 2/11/1975 s/s Esther F
Letts A 8/12/1902
Letts Dessie A 1887 1953
Letts Frances
Letts Jacob F 1862 1926
Lewis Lisa M 1963
Liestenfeltz Jacob 4/12/1824 9/14/1906 Nancy A
Liestenfeltz Nancy A 8/13/1836 5/7/1904 Jacob
Liestenfeltz Ray 5/17/1897 8/19/1899 s/o J & EE
Listenfelt Charles Howard 10/14/1907 8/27/1961 s/s Sarah WW II Cpl 349 Base Unit AAF
Listenfelt Sarah 4/27/1910 7/16/?? s/s Charles H
Listenfeltz Elvira E 1874 1960 s/s James P
Listenfeltz Frances K 1912 1971 s/s I Chalmer
Listenfeltz I Chalmer 1900 1959 s/s Frances K
Listenfeltz Isaac R 1877 1948
Listenfeltz James P 1874 1931 s/s Elvira E
Listenfeltz O 8/19/1899
Listenfeltz Viola 1879 1940
Lockwood Mollie M 1870 1950 s/s Rufus K
Lockwood Rufus K 1876 1936 s/s Mollie M
Loy Elisha R 1908 1981 s/s Irene M
Loy Estella 1889 1943 s/s John
Loy Irene M 1922 1976 s/s Elisha R
Loy John 1881 1967 s/s Estella
Loy Keith LaVerne 6/7/1938 8/19/1938
Manes Letha R 1890 1981
Manes Margaret L 1854 1934 s/s William E
Manes William E 1852 1936 s/s Margaret L
Martin Charity (Fairchilds) 3/10/1862 1/1/1944
Martin Flossie 9/13/1903 8/15/1996
Martin Hannah G (Dunwiddie) 8/1/1839 11/16/1901 William M Peter B & Eunice Haines Dunwiddie
Martin James 1872 1934
Martin John G 5/14/1871
Martin John H 1870 1920 Mary C
Martin Mary C 1872 1948
Martin William H 5/25/1856 2/28/1923
Martin William M 4/18/1838 9/28/1904 Hannah G Dunwiddie
Mason Charles Rufus 1878 1899
Mason John Baily 5/15/1876 10/16/1913 Samuel & Sarah
Mason Samuel, Dr 1845 1933
Mason Sarah B 1845 1927
Mattheus Bereniece S 1900 1985
McBride Clifford D 1923 1928
McBride Inez 1904 1989 s/s Jesse E
McBride Jessie E 1901 1953 s/s Inez
McClain Alma P 1909 1976 s/s Harry J
McClain Caroline 1846 1926
McClain Donnie L 5/21/1935 9/2/2006 Mary Myers - 2/22/1957 Harry J & Alma P Fear McClain Pvt US Army obit
McClain H Warner 1902 1962
McClain H Warner 1902 1962
McClain Harry J 1909 1969 s/s Alma P
McClain Julia Bell (Paxson) 8/29/1872 4/16/1977 Lindley H Wli W & Hannah L Johnson Paxson
McClain Lindley Harrison 8/28/1869 5/0/1953 Julia Bell
McClain Mary E 1914 1917
McClain Robert J 1848 1933
McGriff Charles O 1882 1939
McGriff Ida Jane 1885 1941
McGriff Isabel 1861 1914 Joseph B
McGriff Joseph B 1857 1940 Isabel
McIntyre Edward Ray
Merrill John W 2/11/1851 3/21/1923 Martha E Jacob W & Sarah Adkins Merrill
Merrill John Wesley 6/7/1924 6/7/1924 Willis E & Katie M Merrill obit
Merrill Joseph S 12/21/1844 7/5/1919 Civil War veteran
Merrill Martha E (Forrest) 9/15/1854 9/8/1905 John W James & Cynthia A Forrest
Merrill William J. 1/18/1870 3/3/1896
Miller Charles, Jr 6/9/1951 11/8/1951 Charles & Mary
Miller Jacob H 3/6/1849 9/26/1931
Miller Martha 12/7/1852 9/14/1902 J H
Miller Vada J 1889 1962
Miller William Clinton 1912 1987 WW II Pvt US Army
Minniear Ardella M 1880 19-- s/s Bessie E
Minniear Bessie E 1918 1938 s/s Ardella M
Moore Rosemond 4/3/1869 1/7/1949
Morgan Doris E (Burry) 6/2/1928 9/29/2005 Vernon - 5/8/1944 Vilas & Ella Burry obit
Morgan Howard Francis, Jr 1/9/1962 3/24/1962
Morgan Robert Lee 7/30/1944 7/31/1944
Morgan Vernon W 1921 9/20/2002 Doris E Burry
Moyer Bertha M 1898 1971
Moyer Goldie L 1897 1953 s/s Otis M
Moyer Otis M 1895 1986 s/s Goldie L
Murphy Alva A 11/0/1842 9/0/1913 Pvt Co D 193rd OH Inf
Murphy Ann 2/27/1843 6/11/1909 next to Alva A
Murphy Elmer A 1877 1939 s/s Gertrude
Murphy Gertrude 1881 1949 s/s Elmer A
Murphy Rosetta 1835 1917
Myers Mary Lou 1937
Needler Alice M (Beymer) 6/16/1912 4/25/1988 Henry W - 5/25/1929 Harry M & Pearl L Murphy Beymer obit
Needler Henry W 1907 1989 Alice M
Nichols Cleve 1884 1970 s/s Fusie D
Nichols Fusie D 1881 1950 s/s Cleve
Nichols Isaac L 1818 1819 C O & O C
Nichols Opal 1894 1974 s/s Oscar
Nichols Oscar 1891 1983 s/s Opal
Nichols Oscar, Jr 1930 1989
Ogan Hazel A 1898 1939 s/s Raymond
Ogan Joe 1930 s/s Raymond & Hazel A
Ogan Raymond 1898 1974 s/s Hazel A
Ogan Robert Lee 1926 1981 Viola M
Ogan Viola Mae (Hinshaw) 11/20/1930 5/24/2013 Robert L - 5/8/1949 Gerald & Bertha Fields Hinshaw obit
Overla James Matthias 1861 1936 Ellen Stump
Overla Sarah Ellen Elizabeth (Stump) 11/23/1884 5/14/1943 James M Samuel & Nancy Gripps Stump obit
Ozbun Cora L 1878 1931
Patterson Mary Ann 1833 1912 s/s John C & Alice Chenoweth
Paxson Anna J 1922 1953 Leslie M & Orpha B Paxson
Paxson Donald L 1924 1990 Leslie M & Orpha B Paxson
Paxson Joseph Lorin 1914 3/7/1914
Paxson Leslie Merle 5/25/1888 4/28/1956 s/s Orpha B Joseph E & Mary L Parrett Paxson
Paxson Mahlon Irey 11/11/1842 2/15/1920 Matilda Keese; Rebecca J Walker Joshua M & Mary J Irey Paxson Civil War Co F IN 75th Inf Reg
Paxson Orpha B 1889 1956 s/s Leslie M
Paxson Rebecca Jane (Walker) 1851 1933 Miles Paxson; Mahlon I Paxson Isaac S & Rebecca Walker
Pence Dexter W 1861 1943 s/s Mary E
Pence Effie I 1863 1941
Pence Howard H 1909 1963 Treva
Pence Howard W 1939 Howard H & Treva
Pence James B. 8/8/1896 9/6/1898 D W & M E
Pence James R 1859 1926
Pence Levi 2/2/1834 11/26/1915 s/s Susanna
Pence Mary E 1867 1932 s/s Dexter W
Pence Susanna 10/21/1836 7/6/1911 s/s Levi
Pence Treva 1909 1984 Howard H
Philabaum Elizabeth A 1841 1917 s/s William H
Philabaum William H 1834 1917 s/s Elizabeth A
Philebaum Virginia A 1869 1950 s/s William M
Philebaum William M 1862 1943 s/s Virginia A
Puckett Henrietta D 1872 1962 s/s William A
Puckett William A 1869 1947 s/s Henrietta D
Pyle Abe S 1865 1936 s/s Anna I
Pyle Anna I 1889 1963 s/s Abe S
Pyle George A "Art" 1902 1966
Pyle Lee Roy 1900 1918
Ranck Charlotte 1864 1941 s/s William B
Ranck John E military stone
Ranck William B 1861 1920 s/s Charlotte
Rantz Hattie 1889 1960
Reid Fred F 1881 1926 s/s May
Reid May 1886 1970 s/s Fred F
Richie Pearl 11/2/1886 2/3/1931
Rigby Albert M 1871 1937 s/s Emma L
Rigby Andrew Chubb 1895 1963
Rigby B 1999 s/s Earl D
Rigby Daisy M 1874 1951 s/s Ulysses
Rigby Earl D 1919 1979 s/s B
Rigby Emma L 1876 1950 s/s Albert M
Rigby Gerald D 5/3/1924 8/6/1953 WW II 1560 SVC Comd Unit
Rigby Hazel V 1902 1987
Rigby James 9/2/1883 1959 s/s Sylvia
Rigby Mary I 1862 1939 s/s Willard A
Rigby Michael D 1947
Rigby Ralph E 1921 1977
Rigby Sylvia 1898 1968 s/s James
Rigby Ulysses 1867 1916 s/s Daisy M
Rigby Willard A 1857 1933 s/s Mary I
Rippy Allen R 1878 1947
Roberts Emma Anna 1888 1939 s/s Lewearlie
Roberts Endsley M 1855 1938 Susan
Roberts Gerald 1908 1911 L & E
Roberts John C 6/10/1822 11/8/1879 Martha A
Roberts John T, Rev 1858 1937 next to John C & Martha A Educator, Minister, Evangelist
Roberts Lewearlie 1885 1968 s/s Emma A
Roberts Martha Ann (Puckett) 5/9/1832 9/5/1907 John C
Roberts Susan 1859 1899 Endsley M
Roberts unknown 7/3/1910
Roberts Vaughn 1927
Rogers Earl A 2/27/1906 4/5/1963 Ruby E - 12/18/1920
Rogers Ruby E 6/25/1908 3/8/1994 Earl A - 12/18/1920
Rosenkrans Emma E 1880 1951 s/s Harvey
Rosenkrans Harvey 1872 1955 s/s Emma E
Rupe Madonna Maxine 5/10/1925 1926
Rupel Bertha G 1877 1943 s/s W Irving
Rupel infant son 8/22/1910 W K & G
Rupel W Irving 1877 1962 s/s Bertha G
Ruth Homer F 1895 1961
Ruth Mary M 1915 1997 s/s Richard
Ruth Richard 1919 1984 s/s Mary M
Ruth Richard, Jr 1944
Sanders Betty Lou 11/15/1936 12/15/1936
Sanders Esther V 1896 1984 s/s Frank W
Sanders Frank W 1891 1966 s/s Esther V
Sanders Gerald E 1917 19-- s/s Ruth A
Sanders Ruth A 1915 2001 s/s Gerald E
Schooley Mary E 1882 1956 s/s William L
Schooley William L 1882 1961 s/s Mary E
Schwartzkopf Benny Gene 6/16/1957 6/30/1957
Schwartzkopf Bessie P 1893 1976 s/s Fred R
Schwartzkopf Billy Gene, Jr 12/3/1962 7/22/1964
Schwartzkopf Fern S 1913 1933 s/s Fred & Bessie
Schwartzkopf Fred R 1890 1983 s/s Bessie P
Scott Chester Morgan 1898 5/30/1952 obit
Shaffer Kellie Thomas 1872 1921
Shaneyfelt Ralph 11/5/1927 3/31/1951 Reva Williams - 11/0/1948 Fred & Viola Overla Shaneyfelt obit
Shaneyfelt Viola Ann (Overla) 9/26/1895 4/9/1969 James & Sarah E Stump Overla obit
Shatto Jackie L 1924 s/s James D
Shatto James D 1929 s/s Jackie L
Shewalter Albert L 1876 1957 s/s Mary E
Shewalter Clarence E 1898 1946
Shewalter Harry R 1882 1971 s/s Nancy J
Shewalter Mary E 1876 1967 s/s Albert L
Shewalter Mary L (Smith) 1830 1930
Shewalter Nancy J 1883 1971 s/s Harry R
Shultz Della I 1887 1956
Shumaker Catherine J 1863 1959 s/s George W
Shumaker George W 1858 1915 w/w Catherine J
Shumaker William Walker 1892 1966
Silvers Elizabeth 1872 1933 s/s Marcus
Silvers Flemon 1857 1920 s/s Laura
Silvers Laura 1860 1923
Silvers Marcus 1867 1940 s/s Elizabeth
Silvers T 3/31/1916
Silvers unknown 1878 7/14/1912
Sisk A Mervin 1915 1972 s/s Oscar A & Jessie E
Sisk Edgar F 1891 1967
Sisk Jesse E 1891 1970 s/s Oscar A
Sisk Oscar A 1886 1972 s/s Jessie E
Skinner Frank A 1873 1954 Maggie E
Skinner Jane 1848 1931 Stephen A
Skinner Maggie E 1877 1967 Frank A
Skinner Stephen A 1845 1913 Jane
Slentz Daniel 2/3/1852 3/3/1931 s/s Sarah J
Slentz Ephraim 1868 1924 s/s Zelphia
Slentz Francis H 10/1/1897
Slentz Myrtle M 2/1/1893
Slentz Sarah J 3/7/1850 3/29/1911 s/s Daniel
Slentz Zelphia 1852 1912 s/s Ephraim
Smith Elizabeth 1851 1910 John
Smith Hannah Chloe 1908 1910
Smith J Franklin 1888 1974
Smith James P 1881 1947 s/s Pearle M
Smith John 1841 1917 Elizabeth
Smith Pearle M 1880 1946 s/s James P
Snyder John 1852 1907
Souders Henry 11/24/1871 8/14/1908
Straley Muriel D 2/15/1903 3/15/1990
Strate Eliza E 6/6/1840 9/18/1915 William
Strate William 12/15/1927 4/2/1906 Eliza E
Straud Mary A 5/21/1847 7/21/1917 s/s Moses
Straud Moses 4/28/1841 2/24/1909 s/s Mary A Co C 39th Reg OVI
Stroud W L 1873 1919
Syferd Edwin A 2/8/1907 7/24/1978
Syferd Fred C 1874 1956 s/s Rosa A
Syferd Pearl M 3/6/1901 5/27/1979
Syferd Rosa A 1883 1955 s/s Fred C
Taylor Elizabeth 1920 1923
Taylor Ella L (Hammons) 10/18/1869 3/6/1941 Thomas J Edward J & Salida A Hammons
Taylor Frank 1865 1939 s/s Mildred E
Taylor Geraldine 1908 1994 Willard - 1944
Taylor Harry E 1908 1910 Thomas J & Ella L Hammons Taylor
Taylor Mildred E 1880 1926 s/s Frank
Taylor Peter A 8/27/1902 7/15/1915 Thomas J & Ella L Hammons Taylor
Taylor Ray E 1891 1965 s/s Ruth
Taylor Ruth 1892 1973 s/s Ray E
Taylor Thomas Jefferson 7/28/1860 7/4/1932 Louise Hall - 1879; Ella L Hammons - 1896 Phillip & Mary obit
Taylor Vaughn Wayne 1913 1919 s/s Elizabeth
Taylor Willard 1907 1973 Geraldine
Templin Judith Margaret (Faulkner) 1/16/1847 3/22/1927 Sanford Solomon & Ruth Beals Faulkner
Templin Sanford Hill 10/11/1845 1/26/1928 Judith M Terah & Rachel Johnson Templin
Thomas Amos 1837 1916
Thomas Arthur A 1872 1922 Emma
Thomas Bessie 1883 1963
Thomas Clarence L 1877 1910 s/s Martha Hoover
Thomas Clement Ellsworth 3/17/1895 4/10/1908 Francis E & Minnie
Thomas Cora B 1883 1964 s/s Samuel A
Thomas Elizabeth Jane 10/8/1839 1/23/1907 Harvey
Thomas Ellis M 1877 1964
Thomas Emma 1879 1962 Arthur A
Thomas Francis E 1872 1946
Thomas Harvey 12/25/1833 7/17/1917 Elizabeth Jane
Thomas Lemeh Ellsworth 3/17/1895 4/10/1908 Francis E & Minnie
Thomas Malvina 1844 1924
Thomas Martha (Hoover) 1880 1964 s/s Clarence L
Thomas Mary F 1875 1951
Thomas Patience R 1861 1929
Thomas Samuel A 1874 1943 s/s Cora B
Thomas Wilmer W 1869 1945
Thornburgh Leah M 1900 1952
Timmons Bernice I 1925 1993 Virgil W - 1945
Timmons Virgil W 1919 1993 Bernice I
Tolle Mary (Mason) 1881 1964
Troutner Ellen 1866 1940
Troutner John F 1876 1949
True Myrtle May 8/4/1892 2/7/1900 F & E
Tudor Cleo G 1902 1965
Twigg Alice F 1913 1993 s/s Edward M
Twigg Betty M 1935 1935
Twigg Edward Madison 4/28/1903 1980 Alice F James M & Gertie M Lea Twigg
Twigg Gertie M (Lea) 9/14/1889 8/15/1969 James M James M & Clara B Loy Lea
Twigg Iris S 1891 1954 s/s James M
Twigg James M 1887 1957 Iris S; Gertie M Lea
Twigg Paul H 7/4/1913 2/9/1957 James M & Gertie M Lea Twigg WW II PFC US Army
Vanatta John Thomas 1917 s/s Mary K
Vanatta Mary Kathrine 1916 s/s John T
Vannatti Clyde L 1889 1/25/1978 WW I Pvt US Army
Via Armindia 1879 1910 s/s Elmer A
Via Elmer A 1876 1938 s/s Armindia
Vinton Joseph Elmer
Wade Chance Shane 3/3/1997 2/22/2002 Eddie S & Mary A Wade obit
Wajenberg Rachel D 1987 8/6/1987 Gary & Debra
Walker Agnes M 1875 19-- s/s Isaac J
Walker Eva 9/5/1895 5/10/1899 O L & S E
Walker Isaac J 1866 1923 s/s Agnes M Co B 25th IN Inf
Walker unknown 5/10/1899
Wall Josie 1903 1977
Walter Anna 1871 1954 s/s Floyd L
Walter Floyd 1899 1958 s/s Anna
Walter Lena 9/13/1904 7/28/1906
Walter Wesley R 11/12/1905 11/23/1906
Waters Berneice 1909 8/2/1994 Sidney obit
Waters Sidney 1906 12/13/1998 Berneice obit
Wells Arminnie 1880 1949 s/s Daniel W
Wells Bunyan Jefferies 4/5/1835 4/12/1915 Sarah J Dawson - 3/31/1859 John & Sarah Tedrick Wells
Wells Carrie B 10/14/1871 11/18/1888 Bunyan J & Sarah J Dawson Wells
Wells Daniel W 1864 1934 s/s Arminnie
Wells Sarah Jane (Dawson) 2/2/1837 1/15/1927 Bunyan J - 1859 John & Prudence Travis Dawson
Wetmore Rosamond (Bayne) 11/1/1914 6/25/2012 Thomas H - 7/5/1941 Herbert & Almeda Mason Bayne obit
Wetmore Thomas Hall, Dr 7/30/1915 12/21/2005 Rosamond Bayne Thomas & Mary S Whitcomb Wetmore WW Lt J G US Navy obit
Whetsel Edna Pearl 1832 1961 s/s Guy R
Whetsel Guy R 1833 1949 s/s Edna P
Whetsel Kenneth 1903 1961
Whiccar Berry R 1843 1918 s/s Frana Co D 33rd IN Reg Inf
Whiccar Frana 1849 1929 s/s Berry R
White E
White Martha Alwilda 1851 1926
Williams Alice J 1856 1920
Williams Chandler W 1874 1954 s/s Delphia G
Williams Delpha G 1875 1942 s/s Chandler W
Williams Dorothy E 1909 1988 s/s John W
Williams infant daughter Clifford & M
Williams Jeremiah 1846 1909 s/s Scarber
Williams John 9/0/1902
Williams John W 1909 1964 s/s Dorothy E
Williams Nancy
Williams Richard G 1880 1965
Williams Scarber 1892 1906 s/s Jeremiah
Williams unnamed daughter 8/7/1902
Williams Worthy C 1920 1989 WW II Sgt US Army
Wilson Alverta Ruth 1921 2000
Wilson Ethel 1885 1960 Perl
Wilson Lawson 1909 1911 Perl & Ethel
Wilson Leota V 1893 1934
Wilson Norman L 1927 2000
Wilson Perl 1878 1966 Ethel
Winders Debra S 1960
Wishon John W 1877 1940 s/s M G Neva
Wishon M G Neva 1877 1961 s/s John W
Wright Mack George B 1864 1927 s/s Pearl E
Wright Mildred (Ebrite) 1890 1975 s/s Milton H
Wright Milton H 1886 1933 s/s Mildred Ebrite
Wright Pearl E (Nuckols) 1880 1957 s/s Mack G B
Zuber Norman Frank 1928 1929
Zuercher Shirley Mae 5/28/1933 4/25/1934 Elmer & Della Franks Zuercher obit


| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ by INGenWeb.


This site hosted by